Session 1
Books
John Tulley. An Almanack for the Year of Our Lord, MDCXCI. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Printed by Samuel Green and B. Green. And are to be Sold, by Nicholas Buttolph, 1691.
First edition. Sixteenmo. 16 pages. Measures approximately 5.75 x 3.75 inches.
Hand-sewn self wrappers. Title page leaf in facsimile on handmade paper. Small amounts of paper loss and chipping to the margins, especially the corners, minimally affecting some text. Second leaf with a sizeable portion missing from the bottom edge. Paper fill to bottom edge of third leaf. A short tear to the top edge of the last leaf. A rare almanac in good condition.
Evans 578.
[Nathan Bowen]. The New-England Diary, Or, Almanack for the Year of Our Lord Christ, 1736...By a Native of New-England. Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for the Booksellers, 1736.
First edition. Twelvemo. 16 pages.
Hand-sewn self wrappers. Moderate wear, soiling, and spotting. A few scattered ink stains. A very good copy with a unique history.
This wonderful early almanac is interleaved with seven leaves (one detached) comprising a manuscript daily weather record for 1736. In addition to the weather, the ink notations record several deaths and burials. Several New England towns are mentioned, such as Framingham, Medway, Brimfield, Worcester, Medfield, Walpole, Rutland, Providence, and Boston. The person of record was most likely a traveling minister.
Evans 3877.
Osborne's New-Hampshire Register: With an Almanack, for the Year 1788. Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by George Jerry Osborne, [n.d.].
First edition. Twentyfourmo. 48 pages. With a small 42-page contemporary manuscript diary dated from August 22 to September 6, 1788 bound in after page [16].
Original plain paper wrappers. Housed in a red cloth solander box. Minor wear to leaves. Significant ink notations to covers and a few internal leaves, not affecting much text. Inked list of names and initials on a front blank, among them "Josh. Wentworth / Col. Langdon / Col. Long /" and "John Parker's boy(?)." A few tiny ink stains. Very good.
The manuscript diary begins: "August 22, 1788. Set of[f] from Portsmouth on a tour into the Western parts of the State of New Hampshire, in order to Visit & examin[e] into the Quality &tc. of lands found in the State..." and ends "...got home on the evening Sept 6, 1788." The narrative in-between tells of the writer's encounters with farmers and inhabitants of townships such as Litchfield, Peterborough, Washington, Bradford, Sutton, Salisbury, Chester, Dunbarton, and natural landmarks such as Smiths River. The manuscript offers a fascinating view of "history from below" and a wonderful contemporary account of life in the fledgling United States of America.
Sabin 52884.
Two Early American Almanacs, including: Bickerstaff's Boston Almanack, for the Year of our Redemption 1774. Boston: Printed and Sold by Mills and Hicks, [1773]. First edition. Twelvemo. 32 pages. Folding engraved frontispiece, half of which has perished. However, a full original folding frontispiece is supplied separately, not bound. Two woodcut illustrations in the text. Hand-sewn self wrappers. Ink names to outer front. Spine reinforced to frontispiece. Moderate wear, spotting and staining to some leaves. Paper repair to page 17. Occasional contemporary marginalia. Very good. Evans 13074. [and:] [Nehemia Strong]. The Connecticut Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1780. Hartford: Printed and Sold by Hudson and Goodwin, [1779]. First edition. Twelvemo. 24 pages. Hand-sewn self wrappers. Fore-edge and bottom edge uncut. Minor staining and rubbing, plus a few ink names to wrappers. Some minor short closed tears to margins. Top corner of last leaf torn away. Significant contemporary marginalia concerning Captain Levi Ely and four others who were killed in the battle at Stone Arabia. Very good. Evans 16538.
Sammelband of Seven 1840-1842 Almanacs, bound in the following order: Loomis' No. 8 Magazine Almanac...for the Year 1842. [and:] The Western Farmer and Gardener's Almanac for 1842. [and:] The Lady's Annual Register, and Housewife's Almanac, for 1842. [and:] The Family Christian Almanac for the United States...for the Year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ 1842. [and:] Ben Hardin's Crockett Almanac. 1842. [and:] National Almanac, and Pocket Calendar for the Year of Our Lord 1842. [and:] Western Farmer's Comprehensive Almanac, For the year of our Lord, 1841. Contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards. A heavily worn binding. More than half of the spine perished. Joints worn. Top edges trimmed. Corners partially perished. Binding shaken. Endpapers toned. Moderate toning to contents, but largely clean text. Very good contents worthy of restoration.
A Complete Historical, Chronological, and Geographical American Atlas, Being a Guide to the History of North and South America, and the West Indies.... Philadelphia: H.C. Carey and I. Lea, 1823.
Second edition. Folio. Forty-six double-page hand-colored engraved maps. Four double-page hand-colored charts. One double-page engraved plate of the world's tallest mountain peaks.
Contemporary half calf over cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Boards detached. Backstrip missing. Internally sound with normal browning, occasional soiling, and light foxing. District of Columbia map has neatly separated down the center, but both parts are present. Overall, very good condition.
Maps of all the United States and Territories. Also South and Central America, as well as the islands in the Caribbean. From the advertisement: "The Publishers respectfully submit this Atlas to the citizens of the United States, with the hope that it will be found to contain a greater body of valuable information respecting the Western Continent, and the adjacent Islands, than is elsewhere compressed within a single volume."
Howes C133. Sabin 15055.
[Thomas Anburey]. Travels Through the Interior Parts of America. In a Series of Letters. London: Printed for William Lane, 1789.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. [2], iv, [v]-vii, [1], [20], 467; [2], 558 pages. Large folding map: "Map for the Interior Travels Through America, delineating the March of the Army." Six engraved plates, of which five are folding.
Contemporary speckled calf, smooth spines with titles stamped in gilt on morocco spine labels. Front board detached from Volume I. Joints tender on both volumes and reinforced with glue. Contemporary owner's signature in each volume. Contents clean and bright, textblocks trimmed but tight. Worthy of professional conservation; internally fine.
Lieutenant Anburey served with General Burgoyne, and his letters describe the campaign and his captivity in American hands. The book has several interesting illustrations including facsimiles of American currency and an Indian with dripping scalp lock.
Howes A226. Sabin 1366.
William Bartram. Travels Through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee Country, the Extensive Territories of the Muscogulges or Creek Confederacy, and the Country of the Chactaws. Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1791.
First edition. Small quarto. xxxiv, 522 pages. Frontispiece by author, folding map, folding plate, and 6 full-page plates.
Contemporary full sheep with morocco spine label. Lightly rubbed and scuffed. Pages toned with occasional light foxing and soiling. Page numbers 289 and 290 appear twice. Pages 383 and 385 with a tiny tear along top edge. Page 487 actually numbered 478. A very good copy, rare in this condition.
"The classic of southern natural history and exploration, with much on the southern Indian tribes. Bartram's account of the remote frontier, of the plantations, trading posts, and Indian villages at the end of the eighteenth century is unrivaled" (Streeter II, 1088).
Howes B223. Sabin 3870.
[Boston Massacre]. The Trial of the British Soldiers, of the 29th Regiment of Foot, For the Murder of Crispus Attucks, Samuel Gray, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, and Patrick Carr, Monday Evening, March 5, 1770.... Boston: Belcher and Armstrong, 1807.
Octavo. 120 pages.
Later half calf over marbled boards with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. With the original rear board bound in back. Ex-Worcester Law Library copy with ink stamp on the title page and "Discarded" stamp on the verso of the title page. Contemporary owner's signature on the verso of the front free endpaper and the last page of text. Pages toned with some scattered light to moderate foxing throughout. All things considered, a very good copy.
This work is essentially a transcript of the trial of the British soldiers who were accused of killing five civilians in what became known as the Boston Massacre. Notably, the soldiers were defended by none other than John Adams who argued that the soldiers were endangered by the mob, which he called "a motley rabble of saucy boys, negroes, and molattoes, Irish teagues and outlandish jack tarrs." Only two of the soldiers were found guilty, and then only to a lesser charge of manslaughter.
Sabin 96946.
George Catlin. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. By Geo. Catlin. With four hundred illustrations, carefully engraved from his original paintings. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1841.
First American edition. Two octavo volumes. vii, 264; viii, 266. Frontispiece. Hundreds of black and white illustrations. Three maps, one folding. Appendices. Errata sheet.
Original cloth over boards. Blind designs to boards. Front boards decorated with artist's palette design. Gilt lettering to spines. Bookplate and inked name on front endpapers of both volumes by a previous owner, prominent Baltimorean James Howard McHenry (1820-1888). Some sunning to the bindings; moderate shelf-wear. Slight foxing to some of the plates. A tight, clean, unsophisticated set of this classic in very good condition.
The errata sheet reads: "Although it may appear to the reader, from the absence of numbers, that there are several of the Illustrations wanting, yet he will find that all the plates referred to in the text, are in the Book, and in their places, as the author designed them, and the work therefore complete." Howes maintains that the first British and first American editions lacked the plates numbered 23, 137, 142, 149, 159, 246, 247, and that there were added plates numbered 101 ½, 210 ½, and three unnumbered plates. This copy follows Howes, however plates number 1 and 2 are missing. Also, plates 62, 252, and 271/272 are out of sequence. The plates are engravings after drawings Catlin made of his own paintings from his tour of North America (from 1832 to 1839) when he visited, according to his records, forty-eight tribes. His hope to sell the paintings to the American government failed, and so he began to tour his Indian Gallery to paying audiences in the United States and abroad. While in England, Catlin began work on this book, preparing the images for the engraver and editing his field notes for the text, which was presented as a series of letters.
Field 260. Howes C241. Sabin 11536. Wagner-Camp 84:3.
[Michel Guillaume Jean de Crévecœur]. Lettres d'un Cultivateur Américain, Écrites A W. S. Ecuyer, Depuis l'Année 1770, jusqu'à 1781. Paris: Cuchet, 1784.
First French edition, first issue with errata leaves. Two octavo volumes. xxiv, [4], 422, [2]; [8], 400, [2] pages. Text in French.
Contemporary quarter calf with rust paper boards. Gilt decoration on backstrip and leather spine label with gilt titles. All page edges stained red. Rubbed and scuffed with splitting joints. Volume I with cracked front hinge and lacking half-title. Pages mildly toned with light scattered foxing throughout. A very good set.
American Indian Art
EDWARD S. CURTIS (1868-1952) The North American Indian, Portfolio 1; The Large Plates Supplementing Volume One of The North American Indian. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Edward S. Curtis, 1907.
Portfolio one, complete with all 39 large-format photogravures on Holland Van Gelder paper after photographs by Curtis. Comprising large folio plates 1-39. Each plate printed on Van Gelder Holland with letterpress copyright credit, title, plate numbers and John Andrew & Son printer's credit (in the margin). With the printed plate list. One in the proposed edition of 500 (it is believed that only 272 sets overall were ever completed and published). Image area measures approximately 15.5 x 11 inches or the reverse (some larger), sheets measure approximately 22 x 18 inches.
Plates loose as issued in a gilt-numbered brown three-quarter morocco portfolio with flaps and ties (one tie lacking), with the number "1" stamped in gilt on the front cover. Portfolio with miscellaneous bumps, scuffs and scratches, and some discoloration to the boards, small split to leather at the bottom of the front joint. Plates separated by archival tissue or paper. Plates with small pencil note on the rear lower right corner: "ESC - 10936". Each plate with small unobtrusive ink stamp to rear (not visible from front): "Hill Reference Library, St. Paul" and with similar perforated library stamp to the bottom of the printed plate list. Penciled library call numbers to the rear of the plate list, with "Curtis, Edward S." in pencil on the front of the plate list, along with penciled checkmarks on numbers for each plate. There is light offsetting to the backs of some plates. Some plates with small pin-holes in the corners. Altogether a wonderful example of this, the first portfolio from Curtis, that includes many iconic images such as "The Vanishing Race-Navaho" which Curtis chose to be the first image in the series because it expressed so well his thoughts that inspired the work.
The North American Indian was published, between 1907 and 1930, as twenty quarto volumes with photogravures and text, and each volume supplemented by a portfolio of large format examples of the images.
Edward Sheriff Curtis was born in Wisconsin in 1868 and while still a boy moved with his family to a rural area of Minnesota, where he learned to enjoy outdoor life and camping, and began his lifelong fascination with American Indians. By 1888 his family had relocated to Washington Territory, settling in the Puget Sound, shortly after which Curtis's father passed away leaving Edward to assume responsibility for supporting the family. 1892 saw Curtis marry Clara Phillips and open a photography studio in Seattle with Thomas Guptill, a successful partnership that lasted until 1897 when Curtis continued the business on his own. In the mid-1890s he began to photograph local Native Americans and won the grand prize at the National Photographic convention in 1899. Curtis made invaluable connections while working as a photographer on a series of scientific and surveying expeditions, and between the years 1899 and 1906 he met railroad tycoon Edward Harriman, President Theodore Roosevelt, and J.P. Morgan, whom Curtis had approached to finance The North American Indian project at the outset. Over the next twenty-five years, Curtis would struggle to finish his monumental project, and finally published the 19th and 20th volumes in 1930, by which time he is believed to have created more than 40,000 negatives.
Theodore Roosevelt was impressed with Curtis's work, and continued to encourage him throughout his career, writing: "Because of the singular combination of qualities with which he has been blessed, and because of his extraordinary success in making and using his opportunities, [Curtis] has been able to do what no other man has done; what, as far as we can see, no other man could do. He is an artist who works out of doors and not in a closet. He is a close observer, whose qualities of mind and body fit him to make his observations out in the field, surrounded by the wildlife he commemorates. He has lived on intimate terms with many different tribes of the mountains and plains. He knows them as they hunt, as they travel, as they go about their various avocations on the march and in camp. He knows their medicine men and their sorcerers, their chiefs and warriors, their young men and maidens. He has not only seen their vigorous outward existence, but has caught glimpses, such as few white men ever catch, into that strange spiritual and mental life of theirs; from whose inner most recesses all white men are forever barred". [---Volume I of The North American Indian, from the forward by Theodore Roosevelt].
Books
Peter Force. American Archives: Consisting of a Collection of Authentick Records, State Papers, Debates, and Letters and Other Notices of Publick Affairs, the Whole Forming a Documentary History of the Origin and Progress of the North American Colonies; of the Causes and Accomplishment of the American Revolution; and of the Constitution of Government for the United States, to the Final Ratification Thereof. Complete in nine volumes, comprising: Fourth Series: From the King's Message, of March 7th, 1774 to the Declaration of Independence, by the United States, in 1776. Washington, D.C., 1837-1846. Complete in six volumes. [and:] Fifth Series: From the Declaration of Independence, in 1776, to the Definitive Treaty of Peace with Great Britain, in 1783. Washington, D.C., 1848-1853. Complete in three volumes.
First edition. The set complete in nine large quarto volumes (13.75 x 8.75 inches), comprising the complete Fourth Series and Fifth Series [all published]. Pages double-columned, with each column enumerated as a separate page; each volume approximately 1,800 "columns." Indices. Maps, facsimile documents (some folding).
Modern black cloth, with gilt titles and rules on spine. Occasional foxing. As is often the case, this set lacks the Declaration of Independence facsimile in Volume I of the Fifth Series, originally inserted between columns 1,596 and 1,597, but here excised. Volume III of the Fourth Series has one signature (containing columns 929-992) detached but laid in. A beautifully preserved set, infrequently encountered complete. Fine condition.
Peter Force's unfinished mammoth series documenting the early history of the North American colonies. He had initially planned twenty volumes in six "series," but only nine were completed: the volumes containing documents of the Revolutionary War era. The First, Second, Third, and Sixth Series were never published. "This great storehouse of British Colonial and American history was printed by order of the United States Government. It was the intention to divide the work into six series, from 1493 to 1789. The nine volumes described are all that have appeared" (Sabin).
Peter Force (1790-1868) drew on his own huge private collection of printed and manuscript documents relating to the history of North America and the United States as sources for these Archives. When the Library of Congress was established in 1867, one year before his death, his treasure trove of documents was purchased -- by an Act of Congress -- for the astounding sum of $100,000.
A massive work and an invaluable collection of Americana.
Sabin 25053.
Benjamin Franklin. The Art of Swimming Made Safe, Easy, Pleasant, and Healthful. To Which are Added, Cautions to Learners, and Advice to Bathers, by the Late Celebrated Dr. Benjamin Franklin. London: W. S. Johnson, [n.d., ca. 1850].
"Johnson's Edition." Twelvemo. iv, [20] pages. Hand-colored folding frontispiece depicting diagrams of various swimming techniques.
Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached but present. Wrappers chipped and browned with a few shallow creases; small, neat embossed book store stamp in lower margin of rear wrapper. A couple of leaves with chipped fore-edges. Frontispiece and title page splitting along spine. Fragile, but in generally very good condition.
Benjamin Franklin learned to swim as a boy in Boston and was such an avid swimmer that he invented the swim fin when he was only ten years old. When he first visited London, he swam in the Thames River and even considered becoming a full-time swimming instructor. Franklin's early and enthusiastic encouragement of swimming earned him a place in the International Swimming Hall of Fame in 1968. Originally written in 1781, this instructional pamphlet is surprisingly scarce in any edition.
[Benjamin Franklin]. The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr. Benjamin Franklin. London: J. Johnson and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, [1806].
Second edition. Three octavo volumes. [4], [i]-xiv, [1]-440, [34]; [6], [i]-vi, [1]-468, [2]; [2], [i]-vi, [1]-552, [2] pages. Engraved frontispiece and engraved half-titles. Twelve engraved plates, several folding.
Contemporary full smooth calf with gilt ruled compartments and leather spine labels. Darkened spines and edges with several splits along joints and some chipping to spine ends. Bookplates in all volumes. Mild toning to pages with occasional foxing. A good set.
Benjamin Franklin. The Life of Dr. Benjamin Franklin. Salem: Printed for Cushing and Carlton, at the Bible and Heart, 1796.
Early American edition. Twelvemo. [2], [i]- iv, [5]-132 [2] pages.
Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt ruled compartments on backstrip. Rubbing with some bumps to board edges. Darkened backstrip with chipping to crown. Top edge darkened with remaining edges stained yellow. Toning to endpapers at spine ends. Lightly toned throughout with scattered foxing. A very good copy.
ESTC W17007. Evans 30443.
John Gibson. Atlas Minimus: or, a New Set of Pocket Maps, Of various Empires, Kingdoms and States, with Geographical Extracts relative to each. Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, April 14, 1798.
First American edition, though stated as a "New edition, Revised, Corrected, and Improved." Square twentyfourmo. 90 pages. With forty-one copper-engraved maps.
Contemporary crimson leather over paper boards with gilt spine titles. Significant wear and rubbing to the binding, with some leather at the corners worn away. Corners heavily worn. No front blank. Some minor dog-earing and tiny marginal tearing to text, with scattered minor foxing, staining and spotting throughout. A few corners with very small chips. Offsetting from maps to some facing pages. A one-inch vertical tear to the map of France, just barely affecting the engraving. Contemporary ink and later ownership inscriptions covering the rear endpapers. All in all, a very good copy of one of the earliest pocket atlases printed in the United States.
Evans 33794. Phillips, Atlases 691.
[The Federalist Papers]. [Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay]. The New-York Packet. January 11, 1788. New York: Samuel and John Loudon, 1788.
Four pages. Single bifoliate sheet of newsprint measuring approximately 18 x 22.5 inches, folded into two 18 x 11.25-inch leaves. Minor wear, with a few closed tears to the edges. One vertical and one horizontal fold. A few horizontal creases. Light occasional spotting. Inner vertical fold is reinforced with light brown tape, running the length of the fold. Short 2.25-inch horizontal tape repair to page 3-4. All in all, an about fine example.
This handsome artifact is most notable for printing "The Federalist, No. 35, To the People of the State of New-York" under the heading "MISCELLANY" at the top of page 2. Although numbered 35 in this newspaper, this particular entry is actually Federalist No. 29, attributed to Alexander Hamilton, in which he argues that a smaller, more uniform, federally-regulated militia would function best for the new nation. The letter runs two columns and six lines of a third column, counting the signature "Publius" at its conclusion. The printing is a bit light in the middle of the second column, but can still be read easily. Additionally, printed at the lower left side of the front page is an advertisement and solicitation of orders for McLean's 1788 first edition of The Federalist, which "will be printed on a fine paper and good Type." A fascinating and Federalist-heavy New York newspaper.
[Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay]. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, as Agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. In Two Volumes. Vol. I.[II.]. New-York: Printed and Sold by J. and A. M'Lean, 1788.
First collected edition of the "Federalist Papers" -- "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes). One of 500 copies printed. Two volumes bound in one. Twelvemo in sixes (6.4375 x 3.875 inches; 163 x 99 mm.). vi, 227, [1, blank]; vi, 384 pages. Bound without the initial blank leaf in each volume. In the last two gatherings of Volume II, watermarks of Delaware's first paper mill, Joshua Gilpin & Company, are visible: the top of a fleur-de-lis on leaves Hh4 and Ii6, and "BRANDYWIN[E]" on leaves Hh6 and Ii4.
Contemporary sheep. Smooth spine divided into five panels with six decorative gilt rules and with burgundy morocco label decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, board edges tooled in blind, edges stained yellow.
Binding somewhat rubbed and worn, with a few scratches or scuff marks on the covers, and a few small areas where the sheep has been worn away; corners lightly bumped, with the board exposed on the lower front corner; a couple of small faint stains on the front cover; a larger, darker stain on the rear cover and dampstaining at the lower edge; spine with a few vertical cracks; small portion of the head of the spine worn away, including the uppermost gilt rule, with the headband exposed; tiny piece chipped from lettering label; joints tender and just starting; hinges cracked, but holding; two small dampstains on the top edge and a larger semi-circular white adhesion on the lower edge; endpapers lightly foxed and browned at the edges from the turn-in glue.
Text slightly browned and lightly foxed, as usual; some occasional minor marginal soiling. A few corners creased; several leaves lightly creased either horizontally or diagonally before printing, sometimes affecting a few letters, but with no loss: A2 (pages 3/4), E2 (pages 51/52), E5 (pages 57/58), I2 (pages 99/100), K2 (pages 111/112), M5 (pages 141/142), O5 (pages 165/166), and T1-T6 (pages 217-[228]) in Volume I; I2 (pages 99/100), I5 (pages 105/106), T2 (pages 219/220), U2 (pages 231/232), X5 (pages 249/250), Z2 (pages 267/268), and Ff2 (pages 339/340) in Volume II.
There are a few printing flaws in Volume II: several letters in six lines on page 174 are faintly printed; a few letters in two lines on page 91, three letters in one word on page 201, and three letters in one word on page 266 did not print; and page 311 is unevenly printed.
In Volume I, the lower corner of the title and the two following leaves are creased; small piece torn from the outer blank margin of A3 (pages 5/6); one-and-one-half inch split (paper flaw) in the text of A6 (pages 11/12), affecting three words in one line on the recto and four words on the verso; tiny crease and tear to the upper corner of B2 (pages 15/16); the lower blank corner of D1 (pages 37/38) is torn away; one-inch tear to the outer blank margin of E3 (pages 53/54), entering the text and just touching a couple of letters on the verso; tiny adhesion to the lower blank margin of page 76; tiny crease to L2 (pages 123/124), affecting one letter on the recto and four letters on the verso; tiny hole in P3 (pages (173/174), just touching one letter on the recto; one-inch tear to the lower blank margin of P4 (pages 175/176), affecting one letter in the footnote on the recto; three-inch horizontal tear to Q2 (pages 183/184), affecting a couple of letters on the recto, with an early repair in the outer margin.
Volume II with a small adhesion to the lower blank margin of the title-page; tiny hole in the outer blank margin of Aa1 (pages 277/278) and the upper blank margin of Cc3 (pages 305/306) and Hh3 (pages 365/366); the paper is very thin on Gg3 (pages 355/356), with a tiny hole affecting a couple of letters. There are marginal pencil markings on pages 72, 75, 194, and 195 in Volume I and pages 74, 78, and 236 in Volume II. Overall, this is an excellent copy, with an extremely important association.
This copy of The Federalist originally belonged to Jonathan Dayton (October 16, 1760-October 9, 1824), Revolutionary War officer and, at age twenty-six, the youngest person to sign the United States Constitution. With a previous owner's ink inscription on the front free endpaper: "Wm. W. Coriell / 1824 / b. Jno Dayton." An ink signature, presumably that of Jonathan Dayton, has been clipped from the head of the title in each volume (approximately three-eights inch clipped from the title in Volume I, and between three-fourths inch and one inch in Volume II, resulting in the loss of the word "The" in the title), with the tips of the descenders still visible.
According to Bernstein (page 237), "it is now agreed that Hamilton wrote Nos. 1, 6-9, 11-13, 15-17, 21-36, 59-61, and 65-86; that Madison wrote Nos. 10, 14, 18-20 (with reference to some material provided by Hamilton), 37-58, 62, and 63; and that Jay wrote Nos. 2-5 and 64." This copy has the initial of the author written in ink in Jonathan Dayton's neat hand on the following pages: "J" for "John Jay" on pages 11, 16, and 21 in Volume I, and page 201 in Volume II (for Nos. 3-5, and 64); "M" for "James Madison" on pages 52, 79, 102, 107, 114, and 126 in Volume I, and pages [1], 10, 20, 28, 37, 48, 57, 68, 77, 84, 92, 101, 107, 112, 116, 122, 128, 135, 141, 147, 153, 160, 184, and 192 in Volume II (for Nos. 10, 14, 17-19, and 21, 37-58, 62 and 63); and "H" for "Alexander Hamilton" on pages 166, 172, and 178 in Volume II (for Nos. 59-61). The ink initial "H" on page 178 in Volume II is smudged, with an ink splotch.
"These eighty-five essays on the Constitution, almost entirely written by Hamilton and Madison (probably only five were by Jay) and published in the New York newspapers under the name of 'Publius,' were a step in Hamilton's campaign to win over a hostile majority in New York for a ratification of the Constitution. To the people of the time the collected essays were little more than a huge Federalist pamphlet. A generation passed before it was recognized that these essays by the principal author of the Constitution and its brilliant advocate were the most authoritative interpretation of the Constitution as drafted by the Convention of 1787. As a commentary and exposition on the Constitution the influence of the Federalist has been profound" (Grolier, 100 American).
"When Alexander Hamilton invited his fellow New Yorker John Jay and James Madison, a Virginian, to join him in writing the series of essays published as The Federalist, it was to meet the immediate need of convincing the reluctant New York State electorate of the necessity of ratifying the newly proposed Constitution of the United States. The eighty-five essays, under the pseudonym 'Publius', were designed as political propaganda, not as a treatise of political philosophy. In spite of this The Federalist survives as one of the new nation's most important contributions to the theory of government...The first number of The Federalist appeared on 27 October 1787 in The Independent Journal, or The General Advertiser and newspaper publication continued in this and three other papers, The New York Packet, The Daily Advertiser, and The New York Journal and Daily Patriotic Register, through number 77, 2 April 1788. The first thirty-six essays were published in book form on 22 March 1788 by J. and A. McLean of New York and a second volume containing essays 37-85 followed on 28 May. Thus numbers 78-85 were published in book form before they appeared in the popular press" (Printing and the Mind of Man).
Volume II contains the complete text of the Constitution, headed "Articles of the New Constitution; as agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787," and the resolutions of the Constitutional Convention (pages [367]-384).
The original owner of this copy, Jonathan Dayton, was born in Elizabethtown (now Elizabeth), New Jersey, the son of Elias Dayton (1737-1807), a wealthy merchant and Revolutionary War General. After graduating from the Academy at Elizabethtown, run by Tapping Reeve and Francis Barber (and which Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr had also attended), Dayton attended the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University).
He left the College of New Jersey in 1775 to fight in the Revolution (though he would receive an honorary degree in 1776). Serving both under his father, General Elias Dayton, in the Second New Jersey Regiment and then in the Third New Jersey Regiment, and under the Marquis de Lafayette, Dayton achieved the rank of captain at the age of nineteen.
After the war Dayton returned home, studied law, and established a law practice. When his father declined to be a delegate to the federal Constitutional Convention in 1787, Jonathan Dayton took his place, representing New Jersey. At age twenty-six, he was the youngest delegate, and he became the youngest person to sign the Constitution on September 17, 1787. Dayton served in the United States House of Representatives from 1791 to 1799, as Speaker of the House of Representatives from December 7, 1795 to March 3, 1799, and for one term as United States Senator (1799-1805).
Dayton was a close acquaintance of Aaron Burr, and after supplying Burr with funds, was linked to Burr's alleged western conspiracy. When Burr was charged with treason in 1807, Dayton and five others were indicted on the same charge. After Burr's acquittal on grounds that there was no proof of an overt act of treason, Dayton's case was dismissed. His political career never recovered from the scandal, although in 1814-1815, Dayton served two terms in the New Jersey Assembly.
In 1795, Dayton purchased Boxwood Hall as his home in Elizabethtown, and resided there until his death. In 1824, Dayton hosted the Marquis de Lafayette at Boxwood, during his tour of the United States. One week after Lafayette left, Dayton died.
Dayton had invested heavily in land speculation in the Ohio region, and because he owned 250,000 acres of land between the Great Miami and Little Miami Rivers, in the vicinity of what is now Dayton, Ohio, the city, settled in 1796, was named after him.
Jonathan Dayton's name appears on page 381 of Volume II as one of the witnesses who signed the Constitution.
Church 1230. Evans 21127. Ford, Bibliography of the Constitution, 43. Ford, Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 17. Grolier, 100 American, 19. Grolier, 100 English, 55. Howes H114. Printing and the Mind of Man 234. Sabin 23979. Streeter 1049. See also Richard B. Bernstein, Are We to be a Nation? The Making of the Constitution (Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1987), pp. 230-242.
[Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay]. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, as Agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. New-York: Printed and Sold by J. and A. M'Lean, 1788.
First collected edition of the "Federalist Papers" -- "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes). One of 500 copies printed. Volume II only (of two). Twelvemo in sixes (7.5 x 4.4375 inches; 190 x 114 mm.). [2, blank], vi, 384 pages. The initial blank leaf is present and not used as the pastedown, as in some copies (the initial blank leaf and the title leaf appear to be conjugate, as do the two contents leaves, with the first contents leaf signed "a2"). In this copy, "NUMBER LXX" is incorrectly printed as "NUMBER LXXX" on page 240.
In the last two gatherings, watermarks of Delaware's first paper mill, Joshua Gilpin & Company, are visible: the top of a fleur-de-lis on leaves Hh4 and Ii4, "BRANDYWINE" across leaves Hh5 and Hh6, and "J G & Co" on leaf Ii6.
Entirely uncut and unopened, in the original publisher's pale gray-green paper boards with cream-colored paper spine. The volume number "2" is stamped in black ink on the spine, as issued. The spine is a little darkened and rubbed, but with absolutely no chipping or loss; the corners are lightly rubbed; there are a few areas of slight discoloration and a few tiny stains on the front board, a larger, darker stain and a few scuff marks or scratches on the rear board; there is dampstaining to the upper portion of the rear board, resulting in very slight bowing to the top inch or so; dampstaining is also visible on the spine, in the upper and outer margins of the front free endpaper, the upper portion of the rear endpapers, and very faintly on the verso of the last leaf of text.
The text is slightly browned, as usual, with some offsetting; some very minor chipping or fraying to the uncut edges; a few very faint ink smudges or spots in the outer blank margin of pages 157, 160, and 337; a few very occasional faint fox marks.
Several leaves were lightly creased horizontally or diagonally before printing, sometimes affecting a few words, but with no loss: E2 (pages 51/52), E5 (pages 57/58), H2 (pages 87/88), K1 (pages 109/110), K3 (pages 113/114), R2 (pages 195/196), X2 (pages 243/244), and Z2 (pages 267/268). Leaf M3 (pages 137/138) and the upper corner of M4 (139/140) were creased diagonally after printing and before binding.
There are a few marginal paper flaws, none affecting any text: lower corner of I3 (pages 101/102) folded up; small portion of the outer blank margin of O3 (pages 161/162) torn away; short tear to the outer blank margin of O4 (pages 163/164); tiny hole in the outer blank margin of P4 (pages 175/176); tiny portion of the outer blank margin of R5 (pages 201/202) torn away; small piece torn from the upper blank margin of S3 (pages 209/210); paper flaw to the lower corner of Cc6 (pages 311/312); short tear to the lower blank margin of Hh4 (pages [367]/368)
Otherwise, this extraordinary copy, remarkably well preserved, is in very fine and very fresh condition, totally untouched and unsophisticated. With a blue ink stamp on the verso of the title-page: "Sold by order of / Directors Sept. 19, 1924."
"These eighty-five essays on the Constitution, almost entirely written by Hamilton and Madison (probably only five were by Jay) and published in the New York newspapers under the name of 'Publius,' were a step in Hamilton's campaign to win over a hostile majority in New York for a ratification of the Constitution. To the people of the time the collected essays were little more than a huge Federalist pamphlet. A generation passed before it was recognized that these essays by the principal author of the Constitution and its brilliant advocate were the most authoritative interpretation of the Constitution as drafted by the Convention of 1787. As a commentary and exposition on the Constitution the influence of the Federalist has been profound" (Grolier, 100 American).
"When Alexander Hamilton invited his fellow New Yorker John Jay and James Madison, a Virginian, to join him in writing the series of essays published as The Federalist, it was to meet the immediate need of convincing the reluctant New York State electorate of the necessity of ratifying the newly proposed Constitution of the United States. The eighty-five essays, under the pseudonym 'Publius', were designed as political propaganda, not as a treatise of political philosophy. In spite of this The Federalist survives as one of the new nation's most important contributions to the theory of government...The first number of The Federalist appeared on 27 October 1787 in The Independent Journal, or The General Advertiser and newspaper publication continued in this and three other papers, The New York Packet, The Daily Advertiser, and The New York Journal and Daily Patriotic Register, through number 77, 2 April 1788. The first thirty-six essays were published in book form on 22 March 1788 by J. and A. McLean of New York and a second volume containing essays 37-85 followed on 28 May. Thus numbers 78-85 were published in book form before they appeared in the popular press" (Printing and the Mind of Man).
"John and Archibald M'Lean printed 500 copies of their two-volume collection of the essays. The book initially did not sell very well. The publishers complained in October 1788, long after New York had ratified the Constitution, that they still had several hundred unsold copies. Some copies of the book, however, did travel far. The M'Leans shipped dozens of copies to locations outside New York City, and Hamilton sent about fifty copies to Richmond in time for the Virginia state ratifying convention" (Gregory E. Maggs, "A Concise Guide to the Federalist Papers," Boston University Law Review 87 (2007), page 815).
According to Bernstein (p. 237), "it is now agreed that Hamilton wrote Nos. 1, 6-9, 11-13, 15-17, 21-36, 59-61, and 65-86; that Madison wrote Nos. 10, 14, 18-20 (with reference to some material provided by Hamilton), 37-58, 62, and 63; and that Jay wrote Nos. 2-5 and 64."
Volume II contains essay Numbers 37-85, as well as the complete text of the Constitution, headed "Articles of the New Constitution; as agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787," and the resolutions of the Constitutional Convention (pages [367]-384).
Church 1230. Evans 21127. Ford, Bibliography of the Constitution, 43. Ford, Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 17. Grolier, 100 American, 19. Grolier, 100 English, 55. Howes H114. Printing and the Mind of Man 234. Sabin 23979. Streeter 1049. See also Richard B. Bernstein, Are We to be a Nation? The Making of the Constitution (Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1987), pp. 230-242.
[Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay]. The Federalist, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. To Which is Added, Pacificus, of the Proclamation of Neutrality. Written in 1793. Likewise, The Federal Constitution, with all the Amendments. New York: George F. Hopkins, 1802.
Revised and corrected edition. Two octavo volumes. [4], [i]-viii, [318], with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on errata page; [4], [i]-v, [3], 351, [3] pages.
Contemporary full calf with single ruled boards in blind. Backstrip has leather spine labels (Volume II's is lacking) with gilt title and blind ruled compartments. Bindings are rubbed and scuffed with cracked joints and front boards detached from both volumes. Front free endpaper of both volumes is detached. Upper portion of blank second leaf in both volumes has been torn off. Offsetting and foxing to endpapers. Pages are lightly toned throughout with some scattered foxing. The set is in good condition and an excellent candidate for restoration.
This edition was the last issued during Hamilton's lifetime.
Howes H114. Sabin 23981.
Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay. The Federalist, on the New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788, by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay, with an Appendix, containing the Letters of Pacificus and Helvidius, on the Proclamation of Neutrality of 1793. City of Washington: Printed and Published by Jacob Gideon, 1818.
A new edition, with "the Numbers Written by Mr. Madison Corrected by Himself." Octavo. 671 pages.
Contemporary leather spine, partially perished. Boards not present. Housed in a paper chemise with paper spine title label. Most leaves through page 20 with one or both corners renewed. Staining and spotting throughout, significant at the beginning and end leaves. Good condition, a prime candidate for re-binding, and a must for any completist collector of "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes).
Sabin 23985.
Alexander von Humboldt and Aimé Jacques Alexandre Bonpland. Vues des Cordillères, et monumens des peuples indigènes de l'Amérique. Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1813.
Second edition of one of the most important publications resulting from the monumental expedition to America in 1799-1804 by German scientist and explorer, Alexander von Humboldt, and his companion, botanist Aimé Bonpland. Large folio (22 x 16.25 inches). [vi], xvi, 350 pages, including half-title, printed title, and engraved dedication leaf. Complete with sixty-nine plates on sixty-eight leaves (of which twenty-four are hand-colored, color-printed, or color-printed and finished by hand, including the double-page color plate of the Chimborazo volcano (with plate title in the lower margin), and four are printed in sepia), depicting views, plans, archaeological ruins, codices, and native costumes. This copy is complete, containing the text (pages 272-350) and plates (50-69), missing in many copies.
Three-quarter brown leather over marbled boards with gilt titles and decorations to spine. Binding worn and abraded, with spine detached and corners exposed. Diagonal crease to front free endpaper and half-title page. Even toning to some plates. Some offsetting from plates to facing pages. Scattered foxing and thumb-soiling throughout, mainly marginal, but more pronounced to some plates and text leaves. A very good copy of this magnificent atlas.
"This atlas was issued to accompany the first part of the Voyage de Humboldt et Bonpland. Alexander von Humboldt was an eminent German naturalist, geographer, traveler, and scientific explorer. He was the son of the King of Prussia's chamberlain, brother of a prominent Prussian diplomat, and a friend of Georg Forster. From 1799 to 1804, he traveled with the French botanist Aimé Bonpland on a scientific journey to Spanish South America, Cuba, Mexico, and Central America. They sailed from La Coruña on board Pizarro for America, where the Orinoco River was explored by boat. The extensive scientific explorations were made in the Andes and in Mexico. Humboldt, the inventor of isothermic lines, was especially interested in climate, in particular the effects of elevations and of ocean currents, in tropical storms, and in volcanoes. One of the more spectacular plates in this work depicts the great volcano of Chimborazo in the Andean highlands. Humboldt's expedition was fundamental to the development of the sciences of physical geography and meteorology, and he made important contributions to the study of ethnicity and culture. Local peoples and Mexican and Peruvian antiquities received attentive analysis. After his return to Europe, Humboldt spent twenty years in Paris supervising the publication of the results of his explorations. Many of the plates were engraved from Humboldt's drawings, and he supervised the hand-coloring of the plates for accuracy. Contained herein is the first publication of any part of the famed Dresden Codex, the most extensive surviving pre-Columbian codex, as well as color plates derived from the Codex Mendoza and other important codices" (Hill).
The Vue des Cordillères is notable not only for its remarkable colored plates of scenes in Central and South America, particularly the magnificent double-page plate of the great volcano of Chimborazo in the Andean highlands, but also as being the first extensive treatment of surviving pre-Columbian and immediately post-Columbian Indian codices.
"Every class of Mexican or Aztec, and Peruvian Antiquities, receives in this work the clearest philosophical analysis. Many of the plates are beautifully coloured; indeed, it is the most beautiful and generally interesting of Humboldt's Works...the collation in some copies is pp. xvi, 350; 69 plates [as in the present copy]" (Sabin).
Field 739 (1810 edition). Hill 839 (1810 edition). Sabin 33754 ("+ Paris. 1813").
John Lawson. The History of Carolina; Containing the Exact Description and Natural History of That Country. Together with the Present State Thereof, and a Journal of a Thousand Miles, Travel'd Thro' Several Nations of Indians, Giving a Particular Account of Their Customs, Manner, &c. London: Printed for W. Taylor at the Ship, and J. Baker at the Black-Boy, 1714.
First edition, second issue. Small quarto. [xi], 258, [1, publisher's advertisement]. Complete with the folding map and engraved animal plate.
Contemporary full paneled calf with gilt armorial centerpiece on the boards, reading "The Society of Writers of the Signet." Spine neatly rebacked, with original crimson leather title label laid down. Moderate wear to the board edges and corners. Light foxing to map. Scattered spotting throughout, heaviest at the beginning and end leaves. Ink initials to verso of title page. The letter "L" in pencil in most fore-edge margins. An excellent copy of a rare early work on the Carolinas, written by a man who was, depending on which source one believes, either buried alive by Indians or burned at the stake by them.
"Little is known about Lawson's early life. In 1700, being 'in a mood for travel,' he accidentally met with a gentleman...who assured him that 'Carolina was the best country to visit.' He landed at Charles Town, South Carolina, in August, 1700, and in December of that year started on an overland journey, traveling one thousand miles 'in Indian country.' He went up the coast to the Santee River, thence to the Catawba, crossed the Yadkin, traveled through the interior of North Carolina, and finally arrived on the 'Pamptioough River,' in February, 1701. He was one of the incorporators of Bath, the oldest town in North Carolina, and with von Graffenreid was the co-founder of New Bern (1710). He was surveyor-general of North Carolina, and while engaged in surveying work was killed by the Indians, near the present town of Snow Hill, North Carolina, in September 1711. Lawson's book is one of the most valuable of the early histories of North Carolina, and it is certainly one of the best travel accounts of the early eighteenth-century colonies. He describes the soil, climate, trees, plants, animals, fish, and almost every other aspect of the colony. It is particularly good on 'natural history' and Indians. M. C. Tyler says it is 'an uncommonly strong and sprightly book'" (Clark I: 115).
Field 897. Howes L155. Sabin 39452.
Charles A. Lindbergh. We. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927.
First edition, presentation issue, limited to 100 numbered copies of which this is copy number X2 and signed by Lindbergh on the limitation page. Octavo. 308 pages. Engraved frontispiece with 51 full-page illustrations.
Publisher's half parchment over terracotta paper boards, gilt-stamped front board and spine. Pastedowns with image of a flying plane. Slightest bumping to corners. Mild foxing to untrimmed page edges. Spine bright with only a hint of darkening. Glassine dust jacket worn. Beautiful copy in fine condition.
Thomas Paine. The Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance. [Philadelphia: Printed by John Page...for Benj. Franklin Bache..., 1796].
First edition, first issue, without the Speech on Spain which was added to later issues. Octavo. (2) 33, (1) pages. Half-title. Disbound.
Original sewn wrappers, untrimmed sheets. Occasional foxing. Fore-edge of final leaf a bit ragged. Laid between worn marbled cardboard covers. Some staining along the left edge of the half-title, possibly from glue residue. Very good.
Popular and influential tract in which Paine rails against the English economic system and predicts the suspension of the Bank of England and the failure of England's national currency.
Eberstadt 135:743. Evans 30945.
[Pony Express Bible]. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and With the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. New York: American Bible Society, 1855 (New Testament title page dated 1858).
Thick pocket-sized volume (5 x 3.5 inches, 127 x 89 mm.), bound in eights. 1,278 pages.
In the original custom leather binding, with gilt-lettered black leather title label on spine. Binding is largely perished, with loss to leather, spine, and corners. Front board detached but present. Binding broken. One signature bound out of order: p. 448 is followed by pp. 769-780, with p. 768 followed by p. 781. Several leaves detached, but all present. Minor dampstaining affecting the first few leaves, occasional foxing throughout. Leaf containing pages 795/796 torn almost completely in half, with no loss of text. First few pages of the New Testament chipped at top right corner, with some loss of text. Several slips of paper and flower petals laid in throughout - some causing offsetting. Imprinted on the front board are the words "Presented by / Russell, Majors & Waddell / 1858" in worn gilt print, the gilt quite faint and almost completely worn away. With ink name of Russell, Majors & Waddell employee "R. J. Haligan [sic] / June 9th 1858" in neat handwritten script on the front free endpaper. A complete copy of a "Pony Express Bible" in its original, though heavily-worn, binding. Very rare, with very few extant copies located.
William Russell, Alexander Majors, and William Waddell -- the three founders of the Pony Express -- began their partnership in 1854 with the formation of Russell, Majors & Waddell, a large freighting and stage business which crisscrossed the Western frontier, providing freight, mail, and passenger service. In 1860, the company was contracted by the U.S. government to begin a fast mail delivery service between St. Joseph, Missouri and Sacramento. This service was The Pony Express, the legendary Wild West mail service with individual mounted horsemen riding in relays to cover vast distances in a short time, operating under the slogan "The mail must go through." The Pony Express service lasted a mere nineteen months, but it has become a mainstay in the lore and legend of the American West.
Partner Alexander Majors was a staunchly religious man who not only decreed that the Sabbath be observed as a day of rest for his employees, but who also insisted that his workers take an oath promising to abstain from using profane language, from drinking to excess, and from gambling. He presented his employees -- including the Pony Express riders -- with a custom-bound Bible. Over the years, this Bible has come to be known as the "Pony Express Bible." Each Bible had the words "Presented by Russell, Majors & Waddell 1858" stamped in gilt on its front cover. The Bible offered here is one of those "Pony Express Bibles" which are quite rare and are highly sought-after artifacts of the Old West.
This Bible was presented to teamster and outrider Robert James Halligan (1833-1908), an employee of Russell, Majors & Waddell who worked for the firm in the years prior to and including the days of the Pony Express, and he apparently remained in the employ of Alexander Majors even after the Pony Express was dissolved.
Halligan's daughter wrote in a statement prepared in the 1930s that her father's name was written inside the Bible by Ulysses Simpson, the train's wagon boss who was "reported to be a foster father" of the young William F. Cody who would go on to fame later as "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Cody began to work with the Russell, Majors & Waddell freighting operation as a boy. Halligan's daughter writes that Halligan remembered Cody and thought him to be about thirteen years when he first knew him. Halligan's daughter's original typed statement is included with this lot.
A historic, if well-worn, copy of the supremely rare 1858 Russell, Majors & Waddell "Pony Express Bible," passed down through generations and kept in the family of its original owner for over a century and a half.
James Eldridge Quinlan. Tom Quick, the Indian Slayer: and the Pioneers of Minisink and Wawarsink. Monticello: De Voe & Quinlan, 1851.
First edition. Sixteenmo. 264 pages.
Publisher's full brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Rubbed and faded with several spots of soiling. Hinges split with text block loose from binding. Penciled endpapers. Foxing throughout with some light thumbing. Lower corner of pages 77-92 appear to have been trimmed and rounded, not affecting text. Overall, a good copy of this extremely scarce edition.
[Dred Scott]. Benjamin C. Howard. Report of the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States, and the Opinions of the Judges Thereof, in the Case of Dred Scott versus John F. A. Sandford. December Term, 1858. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1857.
First edition, first printing, Washington issue (no precedence for priority exists between the simultaneously-published Washington and New York issues). Octavo. 239 pages.
Original printed, sewn cream wrappers. Front wrapper detached but present; lacking rear wrapper and paper covering spine. Front wrapper lightly creased and with a couple of closed tears; some foxing and staining to lower fore-edge margin. Paper loss at upper fore-edge margin to first eighteen pages; large spot of foxing to last four leaves. Some offsetting throughout, but pages are generally clean and bright. In overall very good condition.
Report on the landmark ruling by the United States Supreme Court, the culmination of an eleven-year fight in which Dred Scott, a slave residing in the free state of Missouri, sued for his freedom. The extreme ruling of the Supreme Court declared that people of African descent, whether slaves or "free," were not -- and would never be -- citizens of the United States, and as such, they were not covered by the laws of the Constitution. It also asserted that the United States had no authority to prohibit slavery in federal territories. This ruling -- surely one of the most controversial rulings in U.S. judicial history -- inflamed the abolitionists and many in the Northern states, and it led directly to the fomentation of the Civil War. A major document in the history of the United States.
Howes S218. Sabin 33240.
Frederick William Steuben. Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops of the United States. Boston: Printed for William Norman, 1805.
First edition. Twelvemo. viii, [9]-81, [82, Explanation of Plates] pages. With eight copper-engraved plates (of nine called for, though no recorded copies contain nine plates).
Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Binding heavily worn, with both covers almost detached. Some worming to boards. Spine partially perished at the head and along the rear joint. Front free endpaper detached. Textblock with significant toning. Scattered foxing throughout, heavier at the endpapers. Two plates missing the material beyond the first fold line. A couple of plates folded sloppily or wrinkled. Marginal and fore-edge chipping to some plates. A good copy of a rare work.
Sabin 91453.
[Isaiah Thomas]. Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode-Island, New-Hampshire & Vermont Almanack, With an Ephemeris, for the Year of Our Lord 1788. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas, [1787].
First edition. Twelvemo. 48 pages. Measures approximately 6.25 x 3.75 inches (slightly trimmed).
Hand-sewn self wrappers. Even toning to text. Significant spotting and staining, most notably a large dark dampstain to more than half the leaves, more pronounced towards the end leaves. Edges of title page lightly tattered. Two-inch portion missing from fore-edge of pages [31-32] (the first page containing the "Proceedings"), with six lines of text minimally affected. Three-and-a-half inch diagonal tear to pages [43-44]. Overall, a very good copy.
Contains five pages called "Proceedings of the Federal Convention" which includes the text of the Constitution and early letters in favor of its adoption by George Washington.
[Isaiah Thomas]. Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode-island, Newhampshire & Vermont Almanack, With an Ephemeris, for the Year of Our Lord 1797. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas, [1796].
First edition. Twelvemo. 48 pages. Measures approximately 7 x 4.25 inches (slightly trimmed).
Stitched, with self wrappers, though it appears to have once been bound into boards or wrappers, with glue residue and paper remnants on the spine. Two small pencil notations to title page. Occasional spotting. Light, even toning to text. Minimal chipping to a few leaves, including the fore-edge of the title leaf. Spine edge of title page somewhat tattered, with three small holes from previous sewing. A mostly clean copy in very good condition.
Washington's farewell presidential address of September 17, 1796, is printed on ten pages. As Washington was approaching the end of his second term as President, he delivered this address in Philadelphia to his "Friends and Fellow Citizens," in which he set the precedent, now part of the Constitution, not to seek a third term.
Evans 31291.
[Isaiah Thomas]. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: together with the Apocrypha: translated out of the original tongues, with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by the special command of King James I, of England. With marginal notes and references. To which are added, an index, and an alphabetical table of all the names in the Old and New Testaments, with their significations. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1791.
First edition. Quarto. 1,310 pages. Continuous pagination. Two engraved plates.
Custom full black leather. Boards with decorative blind stamping with gilt ruling. Backstrip with decorative stamping in blind and gilt, and gilt titles. Offsetting to endpapers from leather. Front hinge cracked. Some spotting and soiling to page edges with a dampstain affecting lower corner, from pages 907 to 1,020. Pages toned with occasional foxing. Pages appear to have been trimmed to 10.625 x 8.5 inches, most significantly to top margin and affecting some page numbers. This copy a variant bound without Concordance. A very good copy.
First quarto Bible in English printed in America.
"The two Thomas Bibles of 1791 were without doubt far in advance of any other publications of the same kind that had appeared in America in point of typography, excellence of paper, binding, and general execution. Benjamin Franklin, an expert in printing, paid a high compliment to Thomas when he said, 'He is the Baskerville of America"' (Wright, Early Bibles of America).
ESTC W4494. Evans 23185.
[Unitarian Church]. A Liturgy Collected for the Use of the Church at King's Chapel, Boston. Boston: Joshua Belcher, 1811.
Second (revised) edition of the first prayer book of America's Unitarian church. Octavo. [vi], [1]-360 pages.
Contemporary calf with the name "S. Freeman" stamped in gilt on the front board. Boards moderately worn; front board detached but present. Lower half of the front free endpaper -- containing the handwritten name and date "Sarah Freeman, March 10th 1811" -- is detached, with lower half of the leaf missing. Moderate scattered foxing. A couple of ink annotations; a few plant leaves laid in. A generally very good copy.
James Freeman (1759-1835), minister of King's Chapel in Boston for forty-three years (1783-1826), was the first preacher in America to call himself a Unitarian. Although King's Chapel (frequently referred to as Stone Chapel during the period of anti-British sentiment) was Episcopalian, Freeman altered the liturgy in 1785, eliminating all references to the Holy Trinity, the first church in America to do so. In 1811 Freeman revised his 1785 liturgy, incorporating changes he had wanted to make in 1785 but had felt his congregation was not yet ready for. One may well speculate that the Sarah Freeman who owned this liturgy in 1811 might have been a relative of James Freeman, the man who devised the first Unitarian liturgy and who led the congregation of the first Unitarian Church in America.
Sabin 41555.
Charles Wilkes. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, during the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845.
Third edition, and the first generally available trade edition, with the type completely reset and important corrections included. This edition was limited to 1,000 copies printed. It follows only the exceedingly rare quarto edition of 100 copies, most of which were given to foreign countries or perished in a fire, and a second quarto edition limited to 150 copies. This is the last edition which included the important atlas of five large folding maps.
Six tall octavo volumes (11 1/8 x 7 inches), including: five volumes of text, complete with two steel-engraved frontispiece portraits, sixty-two beautifully steel- or wood-engraved plates after A. T. Agate and J. Drayton (including portraits and views, all with tissue guards) and nine double-page engraved maps, plus the atlas volume of five large folding engraved maps, the first of which is colored by hand. With 295 engraved vignettes and woodcuts in the text.
Publisher's brown cloth decoratively blocked and lettered in gilt and blind. Pale yellow endpapers. A few minor tears to cloth and a bit of bumping and wear at some corners. Volume II has a dampstain to the bottom margin of a few leaves and three plates, not affecting the text but for just touching on one leaf, and just touching the corner of one plate. A bit of light foxing and faint offsetting to some maps. Volume V has a pressed tree leaf that has caused a small faint stain. In the atlas volume, there is a short tear to the first map where it connects to the gutter margin, and a small paper repair to the last map in the same place. Altogether, a superb, stunningly clean set in a remarkably well-preserved original publisher's binding. The set is partially unopened, with the engraved plates bright and clean. Even with the few minor flaws mentioned above, still a fine copy.
Charles Wilkes (1798-1877) "...was appointed to command an exploring and surveying expedition in the Southern Seas, authorized by Congress in 1836. The expedition, including naturalists, botanists, a mineralogist, taxidermists, a philologist, &c., was carried by the sloops-of-war Vincennes and Peacock, the brig Porpoise, the storeship Relief and two tenders...it stopped at Madeira and Rio de Janeiro; visited Tierra del Fuego, Chile, Peru, the Paumotu group of the Low Archipelago, the Samoan islands and New South Wales; from Sydney sailed into the Antarctic Ocean in December 1839 and reported the discovery of an Antarctic continent west of the Balleny islands; visited the Fiji and the Hawaiian islands in 1840, explored the west coast of the United States, including the Columbia river, San Francisco Bay and the Sacramento river, in 1841, and returned by way of the Philippine islands, the Sulu archipelago, Borneo, Singapore, Polynesia and the Cape of Good Hope, reaching New York on the 10th of June 1842" (Encyclopedia Britannica Eleventh Edition). Several prominent American writers were influenced by the narrative of Wilkes' expedition, including Herman Melville, who owned a copy of the book and included traces of the description and narrative in Moby Dick, and James Fenimore Cooper, who used portions of the narrative in his sea novels.
A System of Camp-Discipline, Military Honours, Garrison-Duty, and other Regulations for the Land Forces... In which are included, Kane's Discipline for a Battalion in Action...To which is added, Kane's Campaigns of King William and the Duke of Marlborough. London: J. Millan, 1757.
Second edition. Octavo. vi, 146, 57, [2, publisher's ads] pages . With a hand-colored folding map of Europe, twenty-one engraved charts or plans, some hand-colored.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, and titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Modest wear to the boards, mainly along the edges. Joints tender. Old creases to the preliminary and terminal pages. A few pages with closed tears. Some scattered light foxing and toning throughout.
A manual that would have no doubt been used by the British during the American Revolutionary War. The charts illustrate the hollow square defense, wheeling tactics, and encampment plans of the period. George Washington owned a copy of this work, as listed in the Boston Athenaeum catalog.
[British Army Lists]. Army Lists for the Years 1775-1783, Covering the Years of the American Revolution. Nine volumes, including: A List of the General and Field-Officers, As they Rank in the Army; of the Officers in the several Regiments of Horse, Dragoons, and Foot, on the British and Irish Establishments...For the Year 1775. London: Printed for J. Millan, [1775]. A copy of the original edition, completely in photostated facsimile. A facsimile copy in fine condition. [and:] ...For the Year 1776. [and:] ...For the Year 1777. Pages 145-150 missing here -- whether any pages containing text are missing is unknown. [and:] [...For the Year] MDCCLXXVIII. [and:] A List of all the Officers of the Army: viz. the General and Field Officers...[1779]. Appears to be lacking the Regiments of Fencible Men list, with at least two leaves having been excised, but with chapter title leaf. Good or better. [and:] A List of all the Officers of the Army...[1780]. Archibald Campbell's copy, with his name in ink on title page. [and:] A List of all the Officers of the Army...[1781]. Lacks pages 219-222 in the index. Capt. Smyth's (1st Battalion, 9th Regiment of Foot) copy, with his name in ink on the title page. [and:] A List of the Officers of the Army...[1782]. [and:] A List of the Officers of the Army...[1783]. All volumes are first editions, excepting the facsimile 1775 copy, and are in generally very good condition, unless otherwise noted. Most copies with some annotations throughout in old ink. More extensive descriptions available online.
The official military registers of the officers of the British Army who fought against the Americans in the War of American Independence. Published annually by the Secretary of War, these volumes include the regiments of horse, dragoons, and foot, as well as artillery, independent companies, and marines. The numbers offered here -- those covering the Revolutionary War -- are particularly scarce and desirable.
[British Army]. A List of All Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay: With an Index: and a Succession of Colonels, 1811, 1813, and 1814. London: C. Roworth for the War-Office, 1811, 1813, and 1814.
First editions. Three octavo volumes. 473, [96]; 531, [99]; 553, [101] pages.
Later half speckled calf over purple buckram boards. Titles stamped in gilt on leather labels on the spine. Spines refreshed. Light shelf wear to boards. The 1811 and 1814 volumes lack title pages. With armorial bookplates from the War Office's Secretary of State Library. Withdrawn ink stamps on the preliminary pages. "Library" ink stamp on bottom edge of text block. Contents bright. In total, a very good set.
These lists cover the War of 1812 period and would have incalculable value for researching British Army and Royal Marine personnel. The lists are indexed and have extensive information on appointments per regiment and include lists of those officers who have resigned or have been cashiered, dismissed or have died.
James Callander. Military Maxims, Illustrated by Examples. London: T. Cadell, 1782.
Twelvemo. viii, 159 pages.
Contemporary calf, raised spine bands, titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Modest wear to boards, slight toning to contents, else a very good copy.
This copy has some intriguing elements associated with it. For one, the title page is inscribed "Lieut. Fletcher Wilke/ 35th Regiment from / S. G. F. Campbell." Callander took his uncle's surname of Campbell at some point, so it is certainly conceivable that the inscription is from him, or perhaps a relative. This copy also has an interesting contemporary note on the last two pages.
Capt. T. H. Cooper. A Practical Guide for the Light Infantry Officer: Comprising Valuable Extracts From All the Most Popular Works on the Subject; With Further Original Information: and Illustrated by a Set of Plates, on an Entire New and Intelligible Plan; Which Simplify Every Movement and Manoeuvre of Light Infantry. London: T. Egerton, 1806.
First edition. Octavo. xxiv, 98, [6] pages. Sixteen engraved folding plates and two folding plates of musical notation for bugle.
Later half calf over marbled boards with titles stamped in gilt on a black morocco spine label. Trivial wear to boards. Contents slightly toned with some light scattered foxing. Archival tape repair on half-title page.
Campbell Dalrymple. A Military Essay. Containing Reflections on the Raising, Arming, Cloathing, and Discipline of the British Infantry and Cavalry; With Proposals for the Improvement of the Same (In two parts). London: D. Wilson, 1761.
First edition. Octavo. xx, 389, [2, errata] pages. With seven of eight folding plates (lacking Plate 2) and two folding firing tables.
Contemporary calf with twin gilt rules, raised bands, titles and decoration stamped in six compartments on the spine. Skillfully rebacked. Modest shelf wear to the corners and edges of the boards. Contents clean with some toning to the preliminary and terminal pages. Plate 6 torn. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Very good copy of this scarce work.
Extracts from the present work were published in Philadelphia in 1776 and used by the Continental Army.
William Dalrymple. Tacticks. London: W. Faden, 1781.
First edition. Octavo. xv, [1, blank], 132 pages. Six folding plates.
Contemporary red morocco with titles and rules stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Modest wear to the boards. Light scattered foxing. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. A beautiful copy in near fine condition.
"Dalrymple's Tacticks was the fruit of long service experience, of wide reading among the most modern French and German theoreticians and of four seasons recently spent in the English encampments. It was Dalrymple's concern to standardize the army's maneuvers and to do so upon sound technical rules of basic movement, aware as he was that of late the British Army, compared to foreign armies, had 'not made an equal progress in its Regulations and Tacticks.' The resulting treatise was unique among all the English works that had appeared to date" (Houlding, Fit for Service, p. 237).
[William Fawcett]. The New Military Instructor, Containing the Manual and Platoon Exercises, and Rules and Regulations for the Formation, Field-Exercises, and Movements, of His Majesty's Forces. Edinburgh: T. Brown & J. Symington, 1795.
Octavo. 42 pages. Twelve engraved plates.
Contemporary calf. Front board detached. Edges worn. Contents toned with light scattered foxing. Plate 7 with large section missing at the fore edge of the page, not affecting the illustration. A good copy of a rare work, worthy of professional conservation.
Philippe Augustin Thomas de Grandmaison. La Petite Guerre, ou Traite du Service des Troupes Legeres en Campagne. Paris: [no publisher stated], 1756.
Octavo. [12], 202 (part one); [4], [203]-417, [1, errata], [1, approbation] pages. Text in French.
Contemporary calf, titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Wear to the boards at the spine ends and corners. Contents bright. Fine condition.
An early manual on the creation of light infantry.
Franklin B. Hough, editor. Diary of the Siege of Detroit in the War With Pontiac. Also a Narrative of the Principal Events of the Siege, by Major Robert Rogers; a Plan for Conducting Indian Affairs, by Colonel Bradstreet; and Other Authentick Documents, Never Before Printed. Albany: J. Munsell, 1860.
First edition. Munsell's Historical Series No. IV. 136 copies printed. Octavo. xxiii, [3], 301, [1, blank], [1, list of subscribers] pages.
Three-quarter leather over marbled boards, five raised bands, titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A beautiful, crisp copy in near fine condition.
"136 copies printed. The diarist was Lieutenant Jehu Hay. Here first printed from his manuscript" (Howes H675).
Field 719. Howes H675. Sabin 33138.
James Jenkins. The Martial Achievements of Great Britain and Her Allies; From 1799 to 1815. London: Printed for Js. Jenkins by L. Harrison & J.C. Leigh, [n.d., ca. 1825].
First edition, later issue, but without the portrait issued with later bound sets. Folio, uncut, with full margins (14 x 11 inches, 355 x 280 mm). Unpaginated. With the called-for hand-colored frontispiece, uncolored vignette title page, hand-colored dedication, and fifty-one fine hand-colored aquatint plates. Some of the text sheets watermarked "1812," some of the plates watermarked "J Whatman 1824."
Half red straight-grain morocco over marbled paper boards; gilt titles to spine. Grayish-brown endpapers. Leather uniformly worn, spine faded; paper boards significantly rubbed. Printed price sticker (original?) on front pastedown reading "Martial Achievements, Coloured Plates, Thirteen Guineas." Surface loss to front pastedown, the result of bookplate removal. Front free endpaper creased. Front hinge broken, rear hinge starting. Binding still tight. Gift inscription on title page reading "George Macaulay Trevelyan from his father, Feb. 16, 1884" -- a gift to G. M. Trevelyan (1876-1962) on his eighth birthday. Trevelyan grew up to be a noted historian and prolific author. Plates are generally clean, with colors still bright; penultimate plate has a couple of short repaired tears at margin, with one intruding past the platemark, and the final plate is a bit soiled. Else, a collection of near fine plates in a worn binding -- a worthy candidate for rebinding.
Originally published in 1814, a stunning collection of hand-colored aquatint plates depicting British military victories that occurred from 1799 to 1815. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Abbey, Life 365. Howes M326. Sabin 44853.
Captain John Knox. An Historical Journal of the Campaigns in North-America, For the years 1757, 1758, 1759, and 1760: Containing the Most Remarkable Occurrences of the Period; Particularly the Two Sieges of Quebec, &c. &c. The Orders of the Admirals and General Officers; Descriptions of the Countries where the Author has served, with their Forts and Garrisons; their Climates, Soil, Produce; and a Regular Diary of the Weather.... London: Printed for the Author, 1769.
Two quarto volumes. ix, [1, blank], [6, list of subscribers], 405 pages, plus errata leaf and folding map; [2], 465 pages, plus one errata leaf. Frontispiece portraits of generals Wolfe and Amherst.
Contemporary calf, green and red morocco labels, raised bands, spines gilt. Wear to the edges of the boards, joints cracked but holding. Offsetting from frontispiece on title page of Volume I. Armorial bookplates on the front pastedown of each volume. Contents bright and tight. A handsome set in near fine condition.
Captain Knox arrived in Halifax, Nova Scotia with his regiment in 1757 and took part in the battle of the Plains of Abraham, served under James Murray at Quebec, and participated in the capitulation of Montreal in 1760. Knox offers the accurate and detailed account available on the sieges of Louisbourg and Quebec.
Major-General [Henry] Lloyd. The History of the Late War in Germany, Between the King of Prussia, and the Empress of Germany and Her Allies.... London: S. Hooper, 1781.
Later edition, using the sheets from the 1766 first edition with new title pages. Two volumes bound in one quarto volume. xxxix, 147, [1, errata]; xxxix, [4, table of contents], 186 pages. With seven folding maps, twelve folding plans, and seven folding tables.
Contemporary tree calf with titles in gilt on a morocco spine label. Joints renewed. Marbled endpapers. Modest wear to boards, contents bright. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. A very good copy.
A major work on the early years of the Seven Years' War, or the French and Indian War as it is known in America. The author, a Welsh-born soldier of fortune, spent most of the 1740s to the 1770s fighting in the service of France, Austria, and Russia. He attained the rank of major-general in the Austrian army. Of particular importance for American collectors is a chapter at the end of the second volume that is devoted to military strategy in the English colonies of North America. Given the colonies' immense size and thin population, Lloyd surmised that to conquer America "you must draw a line from Boston to Albany, and act on that line in a manner we have proposed: all operations on the lines, drawn from the coast into the country, from Boston to Charles-Town, will prove hereafter, as they have already done, unsuccessful."
S. R. Lushington. The Life and Services of General Lord Harris, G.C.B., During His Campaigns in America, the West Indies, and India. London: John W. Parker, 1840.
First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second blank page. Octavo. xv, [1, errata], 551, [16, publisher's catalog] pages. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Lord Harris.
Rebound in contemporary blind-stamped blue cloth with the original spine backstrip mounted to the spine. Slight fading to boards. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Foxing to frontispiece portrait. Very good.
Decker 043-022. Howes L570. Sabin 42719.
[British Military]. The British Military Library; or, Journal: Comprehending a Complete Body of Military Knowledge, and Consisting of Original Communications; With Selections From the Most Approved and Respectable Foreign Military Publications. London: R. Phillips, 1799-1801.
Two quarto volumes. iv, 496, [4, index], [errata]; iv, 604, [8, index], [errata] pages. With twenty-nine hand-colored plates and thirty-one maps and plans, some folding.
Contemporary quarter leather over marbled boards. Titles stamped in gilt on morocco spine labels. Board worn at the edges. Joints cracked or starting and hinges cracked, but boards remain securely attached. Spines with crude repairs. Contents with light scattered foxing, contemporary bookplate mounted to front endpapers of each volume. A worn copy, but internally very good.
Wonderful hand-colored plates featuring excellent depictions of uniforms of various British regiments. The text provides contemporary accounts of many of the European conflicts of the latter eighteenth century.
The Succession of Colonels to All His Majesties Land Forces from their Rise, to 1744... London: Printed for J. Millan, 1744.
Slim twelvemo. Engraved title page, four pages of letterpress, and sixty-five double-page engraved plates mounted on stubs.
Contemporary mottled calf with gilt rules and spine titles. Binding worn. Corners bumped. Gilt rubbed away from spine title. Front blank detached. Bookplate to front pastedown. Toning to endpapers. Very good condition and a rare work usually found complete.
William Mudford. An Historical Account of The Campaign in the Netherlands, in 1815, Under his Grace the Duke of Wellington, and Marshal Prince Blucher, Comprising the Battles of Ligny, Quatre Bras, and Waterloo; with a Detailed Narrative of the Political Events Connected with Those Memorable Conflicts, Down to the Surrender of Paris, and the Departure of Bonaparte for St. Helena. Embellished with a Series of Plates by James Rouse. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1817.
First edition. Folio. xviii, 368 pages. Half-title, hand-colored frontispiece and additional title page illustrated by Cruikshank, hand-colored folding plate of the Battle of Waterloo, twenty-six hand-colored aquatint plates, a folding tinted aquatint plan, and a fold-out engraved map. Index. Watermarked 1816.
Bound in sumptuous red morocco, gilt extra, with green morocco accents on spine between five raised bands, bound by Booklovers Bindery of New York. All edges gilt, lavish dentelles with blue morocco doublures and white moiré silk free endpapers. Occasional foxing to text. Moderate foxing/toning to frontispiece, printed title page, folding plate of Waterloo, and fold-out map. Plan and map have a couple of repairs to reverse. Plates in marvelous condition: clean, with bright colors. A wonderful copy in an absolutely stunning binding. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Abbey, Life 372.
John Muller. A Treatise of Artillery...To which is prefixed, An Introduction, with a Theory of Powder applied to Fire-Arms. London: John Millan, 1768.
Second edition. Octavo. xl, 213, [1, publisher's ads] pages. Engraved frontispiece. Twenty-eight folding plates, numerous tables in text.
Contemporary calf, raised bands. Boards worn, small speckled areas of leather loss to boards. Spine with two small holes. Contents toned, some plates foxed and creased, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce work on artillery and tactics used during the Revolutionary War-period.
A New Military Dictionary: or, the Field of War. Containing a Particular and Circumstantial Account of the Most Remarkable Battles, Sieges, Bombardments, and Expeditions, Whether by Sea or Land. ...By a Military Gentleman. Illustrated with a great Number of elegant Copper-plates, Heads of the Admirals and Generals, Plans of Battles, Maps, &tc. London: Printed for J. Cooke, 1760.
First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Frontispiece. Title page in red and black. Double-columned. Ten portraits, six views, twelve plans, nine maps. Written anonymously but attributed to John Almon.
Modern full polished calf; five raised bands and gilt-stamped maroon morocco label to spine. A few minor scratches to boards; light rubbing to a couple of the bands. Offsetting caused to facing pages by several of the plates. Catalog blurb to front pastedown. In overall fine condition.
An encyclopedic British military history of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries with a heavy emphasis on the then-continuing Seven Years' War, and much on the war in North America.
Papers Relative to Military Affairs in Asiatic Turkey, and the Defence and Capitulation of Kars. London: Printed by Harrison and Sons, 1856.
First edition. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, 1856. Folio.
Pigskin backstrip over brown buckram boards, spine in compartments with five raised bands. Original blue printed wrappers bound in, with the signed name "Stanhope" on the front wrapper. Very good.
Includes copious correspondence, mostly that of Colonel [Sir] William Fenwick Williams and Lord Stratford, about the protracted siege of Kars by the Russians. The action, and the eventual surrender of the garrison was a turning-point in the Crimean war.
[Thomas Rowlandson. Loyal Volunteers of London and Environs. London: R. Ackermann, 1798-1799.]
Plates 1-36 only (of 86 originally published), also lacking the title and text. Thirty-six hand-colored aquatints, (approximately 12.875 x 9.5 inches), by Thomas Rowlandson, with gold and silver highlights, from the first impression of Loyal Volunteers of London and Environs.
Bound in full red morocco with elaborate gilt. Green morocco label to spine, with title reading "Recueil d'Estampes" (Collection of Prints). All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Boards scuffed and quite worn along extremities. Head of spine chipped; spine lightly faded. Front board loose. Plate 17 follows plate 20. Plates 19 and 20 with some discoloration to image area. Occasional very minor smudges in margins. An internally near fine collection of plates; a superb candidate for rebinding.
Rowlandson's expert pictorial documentation of the uniform details of the infantry and cavalry divisions of the London Volunteers.
Abbey, Life 379.
The Royal Military Chronicle or British Officers Monthly Register, and Mentor. London: J. Davis, 1811-1816.
First edition. Eleven octavo volumes: the complete run of the First Series (November 1810-April 1814) in seven volumes, and the first four volumes (of six) of the New Series (May 1814-April 1816). Engraved portraits, folding maps, folding plan, plates of fortifications. A couple of folding plates torn without loss along folds; some browning and offsetting. One folding map for January 1811 not bound in, but provided from another copy.
Uniformly bound in contemporary half diced Russia over marbled boards, with spines decoratively stamped in gilt. General shelf wear and rubbing to boards. "Chas. Chichester" in ink on first free endpapers of four volumes. An attractive set in better than very good condition.
An almost complete run of this invaluable record. Covers the war in the Peninsula and other campaigns, includes biographies, promotions, tactics, fortification, uniform details, correspondence, etc., plus long supplements. This set with the ownership name of Sir Charles Chichester in the first four volumes of the first series. Chichester joined the W. Yorkshire Regiment in 1811 and later commanded the Auxiliary Legion in Spain in the action of May 14, 1837 and in the attack and capture of Irun on May 16-17.
Thomas Simes. The Military Guide for Young Officers [bound with:] Campbell Dalrymple. Extracts From a Military Essay Containing: Reflections on the Raising, Arming, Clothing and Discipline of the British Infantry and Cavalry [and:] The Manual Exercise as Ordered by His Majesty, In the Year 1764. London and Philadelphia: J. Humphreys, R. Bell, and R. Aitken, 1776.
First American edition. Two mismatched octavo volumes, Volume I measures 5.5 x 8.25 inches and Volume II, 5 x 8 inches. [8], 384; Dictionary unpaginated, Extracts 31, Manual Exercise 35 pages. Plates lacking in Volume II.
Contemporary leather, raised spine bands, titles in gilt on morocco labels on the spine. Spine and corners of Volume II renewed. Volume I contents bright; Volume II with some toning and scattered foxing. Very good.
The shortage of military manuals for the Continental Army necessitated reprinting existing British examples. A wonderful example of Continental ingenuity.
Thomas Simes. A Military Course for the Government and Conduct of a Battalion, Designed for their Regulations in Quarter, Camp, or Garrison; With Useful Observations and Instructions for their Manner of Attack and Defence. Ornamented with a Frontispiece and Twenty Copper Plate Plans. London: Printed for the Author, 1777.
First edition (Sept. 20, 1777 dedication page date). Octavo. [32], 286, [1, publisher's ad] pages. Twenty hand-colored numbered plates plus hand-colored frontispiece.
Later full leather with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Slight toning to pages with some light foxing to the preliminary pages. Plates bright. Army Museums Ogilby Trust armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. A very good copy of this rare work.
Thomas Simes. A Military Course for the Government and Conduct of a Battalion, Designed for their Regulations in Quarter, Camp, or Garrison; With Useful Observations and Instructions for their Manner of Attack and Defence. Ornamented with a Frontispiece and Twenty Copper Plate Plans. London: Printed for the Author, 1777.
Second edition (October 1, 1777 dedication page date). Octavo. [34], [1]-286, [1] publisher ad pages. Twenty hand-colored numbered plates plus hand-colored frontispiece.
Modern half leather over marbled boards. Titles stamped in gilt on blue leather spine labels. Several preliminary pages and plates with paper renewal. Ink squiggle in the margin of page 37, not affecting text. Pages browned and brittle. Hinges reinforced with paper. Still, taken on balance, a good copy.
Charles Stedman. The History of the Origin, Progress, and Termination of the American War. London: Printed for the Author, 1794.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xv, 399, seven maps; xv, 449, [7, index] pages, eight maps.
Contemporary tree calf with a sprinkled panel at the center of each cover, spines gilt, red and green morocco labels, joints renewed. Marbled endpapers. Contents generally bright with some foxing and offsetting of maps. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume. A handsome set of this important work, in very good condition.
According to Sabin, this is "generally considered the best contemporary account of the Revolution written from the British side." Stedman was born in Philadelphia of English parents and educated at William and Mary College in Virginia. Stedman, a Loyalist, served under Howe, Clinton and Cornwallis. He was twice captured and sentenced to death as a rebel but escaped on both occasions. The maps accompanying this work are fine plans of the important Revolutionary engagements, and are considered by some to be the best maps of the war.
Howes S914. Sabin 91057.
[Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington]. The Dispatches of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington, During His Various Campaigns in India, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, the Low Countries and France. Compiled from Official and Other Authentic Documents by Colonel Gurwood, C.B., K.C.T.S. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1844-1847.
The second, enlarged edition, with much new material, especially on India. Eight octavo volumes, complete. Engraved frontispiece portrait.
Full red cloth with gilt titles on spine and gilt arms on front and rear boards, with blind-stamped borders. Original spines darkened and laid down. New yellow endpapers. Bindings soiled and worn; corners bumped. Contents clean, with very occasional pencil notations. An about very good set.
William Windham and George Lord Viscount Townshend. A Plan of Discipline for the Use of the Norfolk Militia.... London: J. Millan, 1768.
Second edition. Quarto. xxxii, 197, [2, errata] pages. With fifty-two plates, three of them folding, five folding tables.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Trivial wear to boards. Textblock has been trimmed. A superb copy in fine condition.
"The reform of the English militia and the new vigour introduced into its affairs after the passage of the Militia Acts of 1757-8 was reflected in the drill books devoted to that service...Without doubt the most useful and popular such work in the army was William Windham's Norfolk Militia, which dealt at length with all five elements of the drill...it contained over fifty plates illustrating the manual and maneuvers; and these were the best plates yet to have appeared in any English drill book" (Houlding: Fit for Service, p. 207).
William Windham. A Plan of Discipline, Composed for the Use of the Militia of the County of Norfolk. London: J. Shuckburgh, 1759.
First edition. Octavo. xxxviii, [2], [1]-95 pages. Fifty-two engraved plates, some folding.
Contemporary calf, raised spine bands, titles stamped in gilt on a red morocco spine label. Spine refreshed. Modest wear to the boards along the edges with some crazing to the leather. Contents sound and generally bright with only minor toning to paper. Very good.
[James Wolfe]. General Wolfe's Instructions to Young Officers: Also His Orders for a Battalion and an Army. Together With the Orders and Signals Used in Embarking and Debarking an Army by Flat-bottom'd Boats, &c. and a Placart to the Canadians. To which is prefixed, the Resolution of the House of Commons for his Monument; and his Character, and the Dates of all his Commissions. Also the Duty of an Adjutant and Quartermaster, &c. London: J. Millan, 1780.
Second edition. Octavo. xii, 106 pages.
Contemporary calf. Titles stamped in gilt on a black leather spine label. Poor repair to front joint, otherwise light shelf wear to boards. Contents reasonably bright and overall a very good copy.
General James Wolfe, young by a general's standards, is chiefly remembered for his victory over the French in Canada. Wolfe was killed as he advanced during the Battle of the Plains of Abraham in 1759.
[John Acton]. An Essay on Shooting. London: T. Cadell, 1789.
First edition. Octavo. 303 pages.
Custom full blue morocco with four raised bands. Blind stamped center vignette on boards. Gilt stamped titles and decoration on backstrip. Marbled endpapers. Lightly sunned backstrip. Binding is mildly rubbed with a one-half-inch spot of soiling on front board. Pages show some minor toning with a few occasional spots of soiling. Publication date written in ink below printed date. Several spots of staining affecting final few leaves. A very good copy.
The Annual Register, or a View of the History of Politics, and Literature...For the Years 1758-1816. Sixty Volumes. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, and others, 1777-1817.
A mixed set with various editions. Fifty-eight consecutively-numbered octavo volumes, plus two Index volumes (covering the years 1758-1792). Sixty volumes total. Set is uniformly bound, save for Volume 3 (for the year 1760). Double columns.
Contemporary full leather bindings, with gilt rules and gilt-stamped red morocco labels to smooth spines. All bindings quite worn, with significant rubbing and scarring to boards and, particularly, to spines. Several of the early numbers with chipped headcaps. Many hinges weak or broken. Internally, all are very good, but taken as a whole, a good set.
An important historic record which includes all manner of contemporaneous letters, documents, etc. pertaining to the Seven Years' War (the French and Indian War in North America), the American Revolution, the French Revolution, and the Napoleonic Wars, etc. With an early printing of the Declaration of Independence published for a British audience. The earliest numbers (1758-1765) written and edited by Edmund Burke. Publication of the Annual Register continues to this day.
[A. M. Broadley]. Norwood Young. Napoleon in Exile: Elba. With a Chapter on the Iconography by A. M. Broadley. London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1914].
First edition. Large thick quarto. One of only three large paper copies (so stated on the spine). Illustrated with fifty (of fifty-one) plates from Mr. Broadley's collection mounted on fine paper (missing plate at page 216). It also appears that an attempt has been made to extra-illustrate the book, as there are a few extra plates bound in and three laid in at the front, perhaps waiting to be inserted. Broadley's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Three-quarter brown morocco over green cloth-covered boards by Cedric Chivers. Decoratively stamped and titled in gilt in spine compartments with three inlaid lozenges bearing the letter "N". Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Moderate wear to the boards, with noticeable rubbing at the edges, corners, and light flaking along the joints. Light, even toning to the margins of the textblock. Previous owner's bookplate below Broadley's on the front pastedown. A near fine copy of a lovely book rarely found in this format.
Jacques Savary des Brûlons. The Universal Dictionary of Trade and Commerce, Translated from the French of the Celebrated Monsieur Savary. Volume I. London: John Knapton, 1757.
Second edition. Folio. 1,017 pages. Thirteen folding charts. Seven folding maps.
Contemporary full speckled calf with gilt titles and decoration. Boards are attached, but binding is essentially perished. Gnawing to top edge from approximately pages 25-250, not affecting text. Toning and foxing throughout. Bookplate. Worming along lower margin, rarely affecting text. Single volume only. A near very good copy.
André Gide. Voyage au Congo suivi du Retour du Tchad. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1929].
First edition, limited to 1,599 copies of which this is number 540. Quarto. 304 pages. Photographs by Marc Allégret. Text in French.
Custom red half morocco with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Spine has titles and decorations stamped in gilt with five raised bands. Lightly rubbed with numerous small scuffs on leather. Minor fading to backstrip. Bookplate. Pages are modestly edge toned with occasional light foxing. A very good copy.
Gide boldly questions and criticizes the French colonial system and the abuses of native Africans committed by French officers. Being a well known author, he was able to challenge the assumptions of many French as to whether the French presence in Africa was truly successful. A beautiful edition illustrated with the stunning photographs of Marc Allégret.
Alastair J. Johnston and James F. Johnston. The Chronicles of Golf: 1457 to 1857. [Cleveland: Alastair J. Johnston, 1993].
First edition. Signed by both authors on limitation page and limited to 900 copies of which this is number 504. Quarto. 734 pages.
Publisher's quarter blue cloth with blue paper boards. Gilt ruling and titles on spine. Minor foxing along upper portion of spine. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed along extremities. Housed in publisher's cloth slipcase with light foxing and a split along lower edge. A fine copy of this chronological history of early golf.
Joel Munsell. The Every Day Book of History and Chronology: Embracing the Anniversaries of Memorable Persons and Events, in Every Period and State of the World. From the Creation to the Present Time. Albany: Erastus H. Pease, 1843.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. iv, [9]-428; [2], [3]-412 pages.
Contemporary calf with titles stamped in gilt on black leather labels on the spine. Boards worn, joints and spine with amateur repairs. Contents with moderate to heavy scattered foxing. Pages 13-16 bound upside down. Old library bookplate mounted to front pastedown of each volume. Good condition.
No more than 400 or 500 copies printed, per Munsell. Another edition appeared in 1858.
Munsell 161.
Photo Album with Forty-Nine Hand-Tinted Photographs of 1920s Japan. Gorgeous photos covering a wide range of subject matter including a traditional Japanese meal, architecture (including temple interiors and exteriors), views of countryside, geishas, Buddha, street scenes, Mt. Fuji, street vendors and agriculture, travel by rickshaw, and waterways. Some photos include visiting American and British tourists. Ranging in size from 8.5 x 11 inches to 6 x 10 inches, with various configurations. Each tipped to black paper and housed in a perishing traditional Japanese floral silk album with thread binding. Album measures 15 x 12.5 inches. A splendid time capsule of Japanese life and culture.
[Samuel von Pufendorf]. Samuelis Pufendorfii. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libre Octo. Lund: Imprimebat Vitus Haberegger Sumtibus A. Junghans, 1672.
First edition. Octavo. [20], 1227, [9] pages. Title page printed in black and red.
Contemporary full mottled calf, single ruled and with rosette decorations stamped in blind. Leather is dry and lightly rubbed with darkening to spine and board edges. A few spots of soiling along page edges. Offsetting to endpapers. Insect damage affecting lower front pastedown and free endpaper, and fore-edge of rear pastedown and free endpaper. Pages are evenly toned. Contemporary underlining throughout with occasional marginalia. A very good copy.
Important work by one of the great jurists of the seventeenth century. In this work Pufendorf, who came from Saxony and had left his war-torn land for Sweden, discusses the idea that the state is a union of individuals who give their individual consent, and that international law is truly international. The author believed peace, though difficult to maintain, was the natural state of mankind.
Major-General [Horatio Gordon] Robley. Moko; or Maori Tattooing. London: Chapman and Hall, 1896.
First edition. Quarto. 216 pages.
Publisher's brown cloth. Tattoo designs stamped in black on front and rear, and with gilt stamped titles. Lightly rubbed cloth with some faint darkening along backstrip and edges. One-inch split at top edge of front joint. Pages uncut. Bookplate. Mild toning to page edges with some light soiling to preliminary pages. Moderately cracked internally; rear hinge cracked. Generally, very good.
Robley, a professional soldier, served in New Zealand during the Land Wars. While there, he encountered the native Maori people and became interested in their vocabulary and culture. Their custom of facial tattooing fascinated him and he made detailed studies of the work along with accurate sketches of the designs. Included in the research ultimately published in this title, Robley also writes of Mokomokai, the mummified tattooed heads created by the natives through a process of drying and preserving. Robley acquired a large collection of these Mokomokai and Maori antiquities, some of which where ultimately purchased by the American Museum of Natural History. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Emerich] de Vattel. Le Droit des Gens. Ou, Principes de la loi Naturelle, Appliqués à la Conduite et aux Affaires des Nations et des Souverains. London: 1758.
First edition. Two quarto volumes. [2], [i]-xxvi, [26], 541, [3]; [22], 375, [3] pages.
Contemporary full mottled calf with five raised bands. Ruled compartments and decoration in gilt. Leather spine labels with gilt titles. Gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges stained red. Bindings are rubbed with cracking joints and chipping to head and tail of backstrips. Some foxing, mainly to preliminary pages and page edges. Mild toning throughout. A classic work of international law, in very good condition.
Augustin de Zarate. Histoire de la Decouverte et de la Conquete du Perou. Traduite de L'Espagnol D'Augustin de Zarate, par S. D. C. Amsterdam: J. Louis de Lorme, 1700.
First edition in French. Two twelvemo volumes. 307; 408 pages. Folding map. In addition to the two frontispieces, there are thirteen engraved plates, two folding.
Contemporary full calf over boards. Later morocco backstrips added. Raised bands, gilt lettering and designs to spines. Marbled endpapers. Some chipping to spines. Joints weak. Corners slightly bumped. Very good condition.
Augustin de Zarate arrived in South America in 1544 with Blasco Nuñez Vela, the first Viceroy of Peru. As Comptroller of Accounts, he was made privy to various scandals and impropriety, the details of which he felt he should share with his countrymen. After returning home, "Zarate set about the compilation of his work. His first purpose was to confine it to the events that followed the arrival of Blasco Nuñez; but he soon found that to make these intelligible he must trace the stream of history higher up towards its sources. He accordingly enlarged his plan, and, beginning with the discovery of Peru, gave an entire view of the conquest and subsequent occupation of the country, bringing the narrative down to the close of Gasca's mission" (Prescott). Zarate's work came out in 1555. It proved very popular and was widely translated; however, it wasn't until 1700 that the history was finally made available to a French-speaking audience.
Prescott, History of the Conquest of Peru, Vol. III, p. 299. Sabin 106259.
William Loring Andrews. Roger Payne and His Art: A Short Account of His Life and Work as a Binder. New York: De Vinne Press, 1892.
First edition, limited to 10 copies on Japan paper. Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper by Andrews to Robert Hoe, the prominent bibliophile. Octavo. 35 pages. From the Robert Hoe collection and with the bookplates of Robert Hoe and Arthur Hoe on front pastedown.
Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on front and spine. All edges untrimmed. Cloth is modestly rubbed. Mild toning to pages. One gathering is slightly loose. A near fine copy of this scarce edition.
William Loring Andrews. A Stray Leaf From the Correspondence of Washington Irving and Charles Dickens. New York: De Vinne Press, 1894.
Limited to 77 copies printed on Japon paper of which this is number 14. This is one of 15 copies containing all three states of the copper-plate frontispiece engravings of the steamship Britannia, engraved by Edwin Davis French. Twelvemo. 38 pages.
Publisher's blue cloth. Facsimile portion of a Dickens letter stamped in gilt to front board. Titles and decoration with double-ruling stamped in gilt on spine. Cloth is lightly rubbed on extremities with minor darkening to backstrip. Pages are mildly toned. Written in pencil on limitation page is a note, likely from a bookseller, that explains the limitation. A very good copy.
Eight Books About Books, including: Henri Pène du Bois. American Bookbindings in the Library of Henry William Poor. New York: George D. Smith, 1903. First edition, limited to 200 copies on Holland paper of which this is number 130. Inscribed by Pène du Bois on front free endpaper to the prominent industrialist and banker Marsden J. Perry. A very good copy. [and:] Second copy, not inscribed. Copy numbered 139. Very good. [and:] Catalogue of the Collection of Books in Valuable Bindings of the Late Professor W. H. Corfield M.D. London: Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1904. A near fine copy. [and:] Chickering & Sons. The Commemoration of the Founding of the House of Chickering & Sons Upon the Eightieth Anniversary of the Event. Boston: [Chickering & Sons], [1904]. Very good. [and:] Douglas Cockerell. Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Book-Binders and Librarians. London: John Hogg, 1906. A fine copy. [and:] Robert Alexander Peddie. An Outline of the History of Printing: To Which is Added the History of Printing in Colours. London: Grafton & Co., 1917. A very good copy. [and:] J. Howard Whitehouse. The Craftsmanship of Books. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1929. Very good. [and:] The Andrus Bindery: A History of the Shop 1831-1838. Hartford: [Privately Printed at the Sign of the Stone Book], 1940. A fine copy. All first editions, except the Cockerell.
[Frederic W. Goudy, Bruce Rogers, Daniel Updike, and others]. Six Small Press Limited Edition Books About Books, including: Frederic W. Goudy. The Story of the Village Type. New York: The Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. Near fine. [and:] Vrest Orton. Goudy Master of Letters. Chicago: The Black Cat Press, 1939. Inscribed and signed by Goudy. Near fine. [and:] [Bruce Rogers and Frederic W. Goudy]. BR to FWG. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1940. Near fine. [and:] Luther A. Brewer. My Leigh Hunt Library. Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Privately Printed, 1932. Fine. [and:] Luther A. Brewer. Marginalia. Cedar Rapids Iowa: Privately Printed, 1926. Near fine. [and:] D[aniel]. B[erkeley]. Updike. The Black Art. A Homily. Chicago: The Camelot Press, [n. d.]. Very good.
[Sir Louis Sterling]. The Sterling Library. A Catalogue of the Printed Books and Literary Manuscripts Collected by Sir Louis Sterling and Presented by Him to the University of London. [London]: Privately printed for Sterling, 1954.
Limited edition, one of only a few copies bound in full morocco. Large octavo. xviii, 613 pages. With seven full-page illustrated plates.
Original full red crushed levant morocco with gilt titles, rules, and decoration. Four raised spine bands. Housed in a red cloth slipcase. Double-ruled gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Minimal wear to the binding. A fine copy.
[Oscar Wilde]. Robert Ernest Cowan and William Andrews Clark, Jr. [editors]. Wilde and Wildeiana: The Library of William Andrews Clark, Jr. San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1922-1923.
First edition, limited to 100 sets numbered 51 to 150 of which each volume of this set is numbered 124. Six octavo volumes. 98; 105; 155; 122; 121; [12] pages.
All volumes in uniform publisher's quarter green cloth with paper boards and paper spine labels. Sunning to backstrips with occasional abrading to paper labels. Some volumes with author's compliment slip tipped in. All volumes housed in publisher's paper slipcases with minor darkening and soiling. A clean, near fine set.
Joseph W. Zaehnsdorf. The Art of Bookbinding. London: George Bell & Sons, 1880.
First edition, one of fifty copies on large paper for private circulation. Author's personal copy with his bookplate on front pastedown. Octavo. 187 pages. Ten plates.
Publisher's quarter black leather with black cloth boards and gilt stamped spine. Top edge gilt. Lightly rubbed extremities. Mild toning to page edges. Housed in a custom clamshell box. A very good copy.
A classic title in the history of bookbinding. Zaehnsdorf's landmark work became a standard text among trade binders.
William Loring Andrews. Three Books About Books, including: William Loring Andrews. Among My Books. New York: De Vinne Press, 1894. Signed with initials of the author on limitation page and limited to 38 copies of which this is number 24. Very good. [and:] William Loring Andrews. Gossip About Book Collecting. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1900. First edition limited to 125 copies on Holland paper. Twp volumes. A near fine set. [and:] [Oscar Wilde]. Some Letters from Oscar Wilde to Alfred Douglas 1892-1897 [Heretofore Unpublished]: With Illustrative Notes by Arthur C. Dennison, Jr., & Harrison Post and an Essay by A. S. W. Rosenbach, Ph.D. San Francisco: Printed for William Andrews Clark, Jr. by John Henry Nash, 1924. First edition limited to 250 copies of which this is number 167. A very good copy.
Six Scarce Books About Books, including: [Roger Payne]. Extracts from the Diary of Roger Payne. New York: The Harbor Press, 1928. Very good. [and:] [Roger Payne]. Cyril Davenport. Roger Payne. English Bookbinder of the Eighteenth Century. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1929. Near fine. [and:] [Roger Payne]. Two Bindings by Roger Payne in the Library of Lord Rothschild. Cambridge and London: Cambridge University Press and Chiswick Press, 1947. Fine condition. [and:] Octave Uzanne. The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century. Chicago: Published by the Caxton Club, 1904. Near fine. [and:] Cyril Davenport. Thomas Berthelet. Royal Printer and Bookbinder to Henry VIII. Chicago: Published by the Caxton Club, 1901. Near fine. [and:] Falconer Madan. Books in Manuscript. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Tribner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Near fine. More details online.
[ABCedary Productions]. Mark Philip Carroll. Banging Rocks. A Dissertation on the Origin of a Species of Rock Descended with Modification from the Ancient Piroboli, Complete with Elaborate Descriptions of its Social and Sexual Habits, Information Regarding its Behaviors and Activities, As well as Details Pertaining to its Care and Feeding. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: ABCedary Productions, 1990.
Deluxe edition limited to 25 copies numbered I-XXV of which this is copy I, signed by the artist, Alan James Robinson on the colophon page. Alan James Robinson illustrated the book with two wood engravings and seven line drawings depicting the Galapagos Islands, the Galapagos Tortoise and of course, the Banging Rocks. The type is Centaur & Arrighi set by Dan Carr at the Golgonooza Type Foundry. Octavo. Unpaginated.
Bound in quarter leather green Moroccan goatskin with a millimeter leather fore-edge and Japanese Chiri (bark) paper. The book and the deluxe set are "housed" in an elaborate hand crafted cherry dove-tailed jointed wooden box with expansion joints. This geo-stable enclosure was crafted by Allan Wheeler and protects the Banging Rocks which are of a semi-precious nature.
An Abecedary Production written by Mark P. Carol inspired by a trip to the Galapagos Islands to view Haley's Comet. A humorous look at today's social and sexual values through the guise of rocks (occasionally referred to as the "pet rock turns 30-something.") An extraordinarily beautiful and clever presentation.
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. London: Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb, deceas'd..., 1707. [together with:] The Whole Book of Psalms: Collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and Others. Set forth and allowed to be sung in all churches of all the people together...London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1706.
Two octavo volumes bound in one. [418], 64, 63-119, [15] pages. With forty-nine engraved plates, all colored and heightened with gold by a contemporary hand. Red-ruled throughout.
Contemporary black morocco decoratively tooled in gilt in the cottage-roof style. Gilt spine with six raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Head of spine neatly restored. With the bookplate of Mrs. Jane White, 1711, on front pastedown, hand-colored and heightened with gold. Also with early twentieth-century ownership name in ink of the vicar of Stoneleigh Church (Warwickshire) to a preliminary blank page. Despite cracked hinges and a lightly worn front joint, binding is still quite tight and square. A very fresh, attractive copy. In a quarter black morocco clamshell case.
G. M. L. Brown [editor]. Specimens of Woodcuts and Engraving: A Portfolio of Original Leaves Taken From Rare and Notable Illustrated Books. New York: Foliophiles, [1926].
First edition, limited to 120 copies of which this is number 98. 15 printed folders, each containing an original leaf with a woodcut or copper-engraving, set loose in publisher's paper drop-front folding box along with prefatory leaf. Paper label mounted to box front containing title and imprint. Limitation label mounted to verso of lid. A fine set.
Beautiful selection of leaves ranging in date from 1485 to 1697. Examples include the Hortus Sanitatis of Johann von Cube, 1517; Pierre Belon's De Aqatilibus, 1553; and Sebastian Munster's Cosmographia Universalis, 1559.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Thomas Browne. Pseudodoxia Epidemica: of Unicornes Hornes. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1984.
One-of-a-kind artist's proof copy, signed by the artist, Alan James Robinson on the colophon page. This unique copy was printed on an obsolete Whatman Paper, Blue White Laid, 1962. The Van Dijck Monotype was set and cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The design binding was crafted by Sarah Creighton. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated with sixteen wood engravings by Alan James Robinson and unique to this copy, a watercolor of a Narwhal and an extra drawing of a unicorn signed by Alan James Robinson. With an introduction by Jan van Dorsten, former head of the Sir Thomas Browne Institute in Leiden, Netherlands.
Superbly bound in full leather with a cross-section of a Narwhal horn inset on the front board. Gilt lettering to spine. The masterfully bound book is housed in a gilt-stamped quarter leather and blue cloth clamshell box. Fine condition.
First published in 1646 as Chapter XXIII of Pseudodoxia Epidemica or, Enquiries into very many received Tenets, and commonly presumed Truths, by Sir Thomas Browne. Text for this Cheloniidae edition is that issued in 1650, "corrected and much enlarged by the author." Browne's original book was a debunking of various superstitious beliefs of the day, and in this chapter he tackles the supposed magical powers of so-called "unicorn horn" (surprisingly common in Browne's day, often merely a narwhal tusk passed off as a unicorn horn to wealthy and naïve consumers).
[Cheloniidae Press]. [Alan James Robinson, illustrator]. Cheloniidae: Sea Turtles. Etchings and Wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1987.
Signed, limited edition, one of only forty-one copies (twenty-six lettered copies and fifteen deluxe editions) this being suite "M" signed by Robinson. Johnson's Natural History, Illustrating and Describing the Natural Kingdom... by S. G. Goodrich is the source of the letterpress text on four bifolios. Seven hand-colored engravings, each lettered and signed by Robinson are laid into printed paper sleeves.
Original cloth chemise and clamshell case with illustrated paper label on the front. A wonderful example of this modern fine press book in excellent condition.
[Cheloniidae Press]. D. H. Lawrence. Tortoises, Six Poems by D. H. Lawrence. [Williamsburg, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1983.
Deluxe edition limited to 10 copies numbered I-X, of which this copy is number IX, signed by the artist Alan James Robinson on the colophon page, bound in full vellum by Gray Parrot bindery, Easthampton. Designed by Alan James Robinson and Arthur Larson. Text set by Winifred Bixler. Typesetting by Michael Bixler and Arthur Larson. Printed at the Hampshire Typothetae by H. Patrick McGrath. Hand-bound at the Gray Parrot bindery. Printed on Fabriano Perusia. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated with wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Introduction by Jefferson Hunter. With an etching portrait of the D. H. Lawrence as a frontispiece and original watercolor of Lawrence by Robinson laid in.
Full vellum binding by Gray Parrot bindery. With a suite of prints and original drawings each signed by Robinson in a quarter vellum over oatmeal cloth chemise with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and all housed in a matching quarter vellum over oatmeal cloth tray-case with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine condition.
Six poems by D. H. Lawrence which originally appeared in the 1930 edition of Birds, Beasts & Flowers, newly illustrated with eight wood engravings depicting the life cycle and family relationships of the tortoise. A splendid example of the book as art.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Raven. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, 1980].
Publisher's mock-up, with original drawings all signed by artist Alan James Robinson, as well as the finished edition limited to 100 copies, this being number 8. Folio. Unpaginated. Etchings and wood engravings by Alan James Robinson include five full-page etchings and a wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Poe and a colophon piece. Etchings printed by the artist at the Cheloniidae Press. Text from the original Lorimer Graham version with the author's own corrections. Two wood engravings on Kitakata and text printed by Harold McGrath at The Hampshire Typothetae. Hand-set Centaur type, originally designed by Bruce Rogers in 1914. Hand-bound by David Bourbeau at Thistle Bindery, with a special marbled cover design by Stephen Auger. Printed on Arches Cover.
A unique collection of preliminary pieces for the book, including seven original finished pencil drawings, seven finished watercolor drawings, seven original preliminary pencil sketches, a set of proofs of each page of the book, including the illustrations (later issued as a separate edition of the plates in an edition of 50 copies), a complete mock-up of the book with samples of the colophon and prospectus and state proofs of an etching of Poe with the raven above him. All of these collected in three chemises. The chemises and the finished edition (bound in black marbled rag paper-covered boards, with gilt title to spine and limited to 100 copies) are all housed in a large black clamshell box with a red spine label. Fine.
The Raven was the first publication of Cheloniidae Press, and it is considered by some critics to be one of the finest examples of letterpress printing and illustration of poetry done in recent years. This unique collection of mock-up materials allows a singular opportunity to observe the creative process of assembling a fine press book.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Raven. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1986.
Special state proof edition limited to 25 copies, of which this is copy number 12, signed by the artist, Alan James Robinson on the colophon page. The text, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress, is the original Lorimer Graham version with the author's corrections. Wood engravings printed by Harold P. McGrath on Magnani mould made Letterpress. French-folded and hand-sewn to Duchene handmade paper wrappers by Claudia Cohen. Folio. Unpaginated.
Full red Moroccan goatskin with a blind-stamped raven by Daniel E. Kelm and Sarah Pringle at the Wide Awake Garage. A suite of prints, working proofs of wood engravings, state proofs of etchings with a drawing, all signed by Robinson are laid in a oatmeal cloth chemise and presented in a matching oatmeal cloth tray-case with red morocco spine label.
A new, all original edition of the first book of the Cheloniidae Press with nine new wood engravings and an etching portrait of Poe as a frontispiece. An exquisite presentation of the beloved Poe classic.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson and Arthur F. Kinney. The Birds and Beasts of Shakespeare. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1990.
State proof copy numbered I/V and signed by Robinson, including an extra suite of the fifty-five wood engravings, two working proofs of each of the engravings, and three state proofs of the etching of Shakespeare. Also with two original pencil drawings, one of a wolf, the other a lion, inscribed especially to the original owner. Folio. [iv], 87 pages. Fifty-five wood engravings and an etched portrait of Shakespeare by Alan James Robinson. Text by Arthur F. Kinney. Designed by Robinson and Kinney. Printed by Harold McGrath. Marbled endpapers by Faith Harrison. Books bound by Claudia Cohen and Sarah Creighton.
Bound in full burnt-orange morocco, with gilt lettering and black-stamped rules. Five raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Suites of engravings and proofs laid into two cloth chemises. All housed in a full cloth clamshell box with a gilt-stamped leather title label. Fine.
Original text by Arthur F. Kinney, Professor of English at the University of Massachusetts, addressing the natural history, the folklore, and the mythology of the birds and beasts in Shakespeare's plays, illustrated with Alan James Robinson's delightful artwork. The tenth anniversary publication from the Cheloniidae Press.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Cetacea, The Great Whales. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, n.d., 1981].
Edition limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 62, signed by Alan James Robinson, David Bourbeau, Gray Parrot, and Harold McGrath. A portfolio of seven bleed etchings by Robinson depicting the major species of whales. Numerous blind-stamped line cuts and two wood engravings. Images and text printed on Arches Cover Buff. Type and wood engravings by H. McGrath at the Hampshire Typothetae, and the etchings by the artist at Cheloniidae Press. Loose oblong folio-sized sheets laid in. Unpaginated.
Sheets laid in a full black Niger oasis goatskin folder sculpted in low relief with the head of a Right Whale by David Bourbeau at the Thistle Bindery. Folder is housed in a quarter leather Moroccan goat drop back box by E. Gray Parrot, II. Fine condition.
In addition to the striking large format" bleed etchings" (images of the whales "bleed" off the edge of the paper), there is biological information and twelve two-color maps showing migration routes and breeding areas. Produced in conjunction with a grant from the Environmental Marine Arts Fund, which is part of the Center for Environmental Education and the Whale Protection Fund. A beautiful production.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Suite of Original Watercolors Prepared For the Chronicle Books Trade Edition of A Fowl Alphabet. The original suite of watercolors done for the Chronicle Books edition of 1988 with a colophon page laid in and signed by Alan James Robinson, Suzanne Moore, and Peter Geraty. All twenty-six original watercolors captioned with original calligraphy by Suzanne Moore, enclosed in a chemise and laid into a custom clamshell box constructed by Peter Geraty with a paper spine label lettered in calligraphy. One-of-a-kind and in fine condition.
A Fowl Alphabet was Cheloniidae Press's twelfth book and perhaps its most successful publication. The work was a collection of bird portraits, with text culled from the Reverend J. G. Wood's Animate Creation (1885) explaining that the classification of birds depends largely upon the shapes of their beaks or bills. Alan James Robinson prepared a new and improved set of original watercolors for a new edition published by Chronicle Books. Exceptional artistic work by Robinson, as usual, and superb production by the other artists.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Wood Engravings and Original Watercolors from An Odd Bestiary. [N.p.: Cheloniidae Press, 1982].
A unique complete set of the twenty-six illustrations from the Cheloniidae Press publication An Odd Bestiary, including both original watercolors and wood engravings of each illustration, all signed by Robinson. A one-of-a-kind collection of artwork prepared as a special private commission. Laid in is a typed letter from the artist, on his letterhead, discussing these works.
The twenty-six illustrations in both the original watercolor and the black and white wood engraving formats are laid into twenty-six separate paper folders. Housed in a custom full cloth clamshell box with paper title label on spine; short split to base of front joint of box. Else, fine.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Trout: Brook, Brown & Rainbow. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, 1986].
Artist's proof copy II/III (two of three) of the deluxe edition (which itself was limited to only 15 copies), signed by Alan James Robinson, with a full suite of all of the etchings and engravings, with original hand calligraphy rendered especially for the artist. Large quarto. Unpaginated. A bound portfolio of twelve hand-watercolored etchings and two wood engravings by Alan James Robinson, including nine etchings of trout (three of each trout), two etchings of trout flies, and one etching of natural insects. Introduction by Stephen Bodio. Calligraphy in watercolor, gouache, and gold by Suzanne Moore. Laid in is a letter from the artist on Cheloniidae Press letterhead stating: "This is the only copy that is for sale with the extra suite of prints having hand calligraphy on them."
Bound in full light blue morocco with blind-stamped image of a trout with a three-color leather onlay of a fishing fly by Gray Parrot. Includes a full suite of all of the etchings and engravings in a chemise. Housed in a quarter leather clamshell box. Fine.
"A tribute in portraits both visual and verbal to the brook trout, the brown trout, and the rainbow trout," including a "warm and nostalgic essay of fishing adventures by the naturalist and writer Stephen Bodio."
[Cheloniidae Press]. Mark Twain. The Jumping Frog. The Private Printing of the "Jumping Frog" Story. An Afterword by Samuel Clemens. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1985.
Publisher's mock-ups in various stages containing: the original mock-up book with original pencil drawings, a complete set of sixteen watercolors signed by Alan James Robinson done for the first time as watercolors, the original working copies for the text with three dummies for the dust jacket of the trade edition by Chronicle Books, a blank full leather book with the first multi-color onlay done on both sides of the cover by Daniel E. Kelm, two trial onlays (one blue and one tan) for the cover design by Daniel E. Kelm, and a set of the pencil studies done as preliminary drawings for the wood engravings. All of these are enclosed in individual oatmeal cloth chemises and laid into a custom clamshell box with a paper spine label hand-lettered in calligraphy. This may be the richest treasure trove of all the mock-ups. The watercolors appear here for the first time. The two trial onlays are a unique and important look at the binder's craft. And the wealth of pencil studies tells much about the development of one of the finest works of the press.
[The Doves Press]. Robert Browning. Men & Women. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1908.
First edition, one of 250 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Flourished by Edward Johnston, 1908-1909. Two small quarto volumes. 200 pages plus colophon; 193 pages plus colophon.
Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedowns). Moderate wear to bindings. Noticeable bowing to vellum. Small instances of abrading to covers of Volume II. Near fine condition.
[The Doves Press]. T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. The Ideal Book: or, Book Beautiful. A Tract on Calligraphy Printing and Illustration & on the Book Beautiful as a Whole. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1900.
First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 10 pages.
Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Minor wear and dust-soiling to the binding. A few small abraded spots on the boards. Wrinkling to the vellum and text, common for this title. A near fine copy.
A fascinating 1901 letter is laid into this volume from Dodd, Mead & Company to Cobden-Sanderson's friend Martha P. Laughlin who inquires about additional copies of some of Cobden-Sanderson's previously-published Doves Press titles and some yet-to-be-published. The publisher replies that most of the back list is out of print and these books are "actually worth more than the price at which we have charged..."
[The Doves Press]. [T. J. Cobden-Sanderson]. [St. Francis of Assisi]. Laudes Creaturarum. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1910].
First edition, one of 250 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small octavo. 8 pages.
Full sumptuous light brown crushed morocco with gilt titles on the spine and upper cover. Doubled-ruled gilt turn-ins. All edges gilt. Minor darkening to binding edges. Small offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins. Fine condition.
Pencil notation on the front pastedown by Cobden-Sanderson's friend Martha P. Laughlin reads: "Presented by Mr. Cobden-Sanderson to his friends."
[The Doves Press]. T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Credo. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1908].
First edition, printed on paper in black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small octavo. 8 pages.
Full sumptuous dark brown crushed morocco with gilt titles on the upper cover. Double-ruled gilt turn-ins. All edges gilt. Small offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins. Fine condition.
Pencil notations on the front pastedown and colophon page by Cobden-Sanderson's friend Martha P. Laughlin reading "Presented by Mr. Cobden-Sanderson to his friends" and "Where we spent such a delightful afternoon in 1904. Lula T. Laughlin, Cynthia Richards and T. - Martha P. Laughlin," respectively.
[The Doves Press]. Goethe. Faust. Eine Tragoedie von Goethe. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1906, 1910].
First edition, first Volume I of 300; second Volume I of 250 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Two small quarto volumes. 260 pages plus colophon; 373 pages plus colophon.
Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedowns). Minor dust-soiling to boards. Minor puckering to vellum of rear cover of Volume I. A near fine pair.
Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Cobden-Sanderson's friend Martha P. Laughlin.
[The Doves Press]. J. W. Mackail. William Morris. An Address Delivered the XIth November MDCCCC at Kelmscott House Hammersmith Before the Hammersmith Socialist Society. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1901.
First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 27 pages.
Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Moderate dust-soiling to the covers. Some minor scattered abrasions to the binding. Near fine condition.
[The Doves Press]. John Milton. Two Doves Press First Editions, including: Paradise Lost. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1902. First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 387 pages plus colophon. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Numerous small abrasions to the binding near the spine. Minor edge wear and dust-soiling to binding. Small ink ownership signature to front free endpaper. Near fine. Four-page Doves Press "List of Books" laid in, advertising this Milton and the Doves Bible among other books. [and:] Paradise Regained. A Poem in IV Books to Which are Added Simon Agonistes & Poems... Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1905. First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 344 pages. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Numerous small abrasions to the binding near the spine. Minor edge and spine wear and dust-soiling to binding. Light bumping to corners. Near fine.
[The Doves Press]. Two Doves Press First Editions of Classical Works in Latin, including: [Cornelius Tacitus]. Cornelii Taciti de Vita et Moribus Iulii Agricolae Liber. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1900. First edition, printed on paper in black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 33 pages. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Minor wear and dust-soiling to the binding. A few tiny abraded spots on the boards. Fine condition. [and:] Ervigilium Veneris. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1910. First edition, one of 150 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 7 pages. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown, faded). Minor wear and dust-soiling to the binding. Slight bowing to covers, else fine condition.
[The Doves Press]. Two Doves Press First Editions, including: John Milton. Areopagitica; A Speech of Mr. John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicenc'd Printing, to the Parliament of England. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1907. First edition, printed on paper in black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 74 pages plus colophon. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Minor wear and dust-soiling to the binding. A few small abraded spots on the boards. Slight bowing to the vellum. A near fine copy. [and:] T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. London. A Paper read at a Meeting of the Art Workers Guild. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1906. First edition, printed for Subscribers on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 8 pages. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Minor wear and dust-soiling to the binding. A few small abraded spots on the boards, and significant abrading to the spine, with the majority of the gilt worn away. A near fine copy.
[The Doves Press]. Two Works from Masters of Victorian Poetry, including: Alfred Lord Tennyson. Seven Poems & Two Translations. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1902. First edition, one of 325 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 55 pages plus colophon. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Light dust-soiling to boards. Bump to spine. A crisp, near fine copy. [and:] Robert Browning. Dramatis Personae. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1910]. First edition, one of 250 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 202 pages plus colophon. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown, slightly faded). Minor vertical creasing to spine. Light dust-soiling to boards. Near fine.
[The Doves Press]. Three Doves Press First Editions, including: Thomas Carlyle. Sartor Resartus. The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufeldroeckh. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1907. First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 341 pages plus colophon. Full limp vellum by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Moderate dust-soiling to binding. Minor toning to textblock edges. Near fine. [and:] George Parker Winship. William Caxton. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston Massachusetts. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1909. First edition, one of 300 copies printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 26 pages plus colophon. Vellum spine over blue paper boards by the Doves Bindery with gilt spine titles (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Moderate wear to binding. Significant abrading to vellum spine, affecting some gilt titling. Light toning around the edges of the binding. Very good. [and:] Catalogue Raisonné. Books Printed and Published at the Doves Press. Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1908. First edition, printed on paper in red and black by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press. Small quarto. 8 pages. Original tan cloth spine over blue paper boards by the Doves Bindery (stamp-signed at the bottom of the rear pastedown). Additionally, a simpler version of this catalog, printed in black, apparently intended as an ephemeral advertisement item, is laid in (one vertical and one horizontal fold). Light toning around the edges of the binding. Near fine.
[Essex House Press]. [Laurence Hodson and C. R. Ashbee]. Three Finely Printed Works, Finely Bound, including: F. Crawford Burkitt (translator). The Hymn of Bardaisan. London: Printed by the Essex House for Edward Arnold, 1899. First edition, one of 300 printed. Sixteenmo. 32 pages. Decoratively-tooled full crushed morocco binding with gilt spine titles. Double-ruled gilt turn-ins. All edges gilt. Minor shelf wear to binding. Corners rubbed. Offsetting from turn-ins. Near fine. [and:] John Bunyan. The Pilgrims Progress... London: Printed by the Essex House for Edward Arnold, 1899. First edition, limited to 750 numbered copies, of which this is number 6. Sixteenmo. 428 pages. Decoratively-tooled full brown morocco binding executed in 1902 by Douglas Cockerell, stamp-signed by him on the rear bottom turn-in. Gilt spine titles. Double-ruled gilt turn-ins. All edges gilt. Spine worn and abraded. Moderate wear to edges and corners. Fore-edge clasps not present. A fine, clean text in a very good binding. [and:] William Penn. Some Fruits of Solitude. London: Printed by the Essex House for Edward Arnold, 1901. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is number 3. Sixteenmo. 258 pages. Woodblock engraving to title page by T. Sturge Moore. Decoratively-tooled full dark green morocco binding executed in 1901 by the Guild of Handicraft, London, stamp-signed on the rear bottom turn-in. Gilt spine titles. Double-ruled gilt turn-ins. All edges gilt. Housed in a simple paper slipcase. Spine sunned to brown. Minor edge wear. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins. Near fine. Bookplate of Martha P. Laughlin, a friend of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson affixed to the front pastedown of each book.
[Golden Cockerel Press]. [Eric Gill]. The Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ According to the Authorized Version of King James I. With Decorations by Eric Gill. [Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire]: Printed and Published at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. First edition. Number 184 of 500 copies on Batchelor handmade paper. Folio. [iv], [1] - [272] pages including the limitation page, complete per Evan Gill's bibliography. Wood-engraved illustrations, decorations and initials by Eric Gill, some full-page.
Original half white pigskin over buckram with gilt spine titles by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Top edge gilt, others uncut. No slipcase. Moderate rubbing and light abrading to buckram, spine ends, spine bands and corners. Spine somewhat darkened with minor crazing. Minimal offsetting from some interior engravings. Overall, a spectacular copy in near fine condition.
"Conceived in the fruitful mind of Robert Gibbings, this is the Golden Cockerel book usually compared with the Doves Bible and the Kelmscott Chaucer. A flower among the best products of English romantic genius, it is also surely, thanks to its illustrator, Eric Gill, the book among all books in which Roman type has been best mated with any kind of illustration" (Chanticleer 78).
Evan Gill: Eric Gill, A Bibliography. Second edition revised by D. Steven Corey and Julia Mackenzie, pp. 175-178.
Four Grolier Club Publications, including: Robert Hoe. A Lecture on Bookbinding as a Fine Art. New York: The Grolier Club, 1886. First edition, limited to 200 copies on Holland Paper. Quarto. 36 pages. 63 plates. Publisher's ivory half cloth with matching paper boards. Gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt with others untrimmed. Rubbing to extremities with general light soiling and foxing. One-inch split to cloth near head of rear joint. Foxing lightly speckled throughout. A very good copy. [and:] Theo[dore] L. De Vinne. Historic Printing Types. New York: De Vinne Press, 1886. First edition. Inscribed on front free endpaper by De Vinne. Octavo. 110 pages. Publisher's half vellum with beige paper boards and paper spine label. Top edge gilt with other edges untrimmed. General light soiling and rubbing. Offsetting to endpapers. Bookplate. Minor toning to pages. A very good copy. [and:] William Matthews. Modern Bookbinding Practically Considered, A Lecture. New York: The Grolier Club, 1889. First edition, one of 300 copies. Square octavo. 96 pages. Illustrations. Original gilt-stamped cream cloth. Cloth soiled, corners bumped, endpapers toned. Very good. [and:] Catalogue of an Exhibition of Illuminated and Painted Manuscripts Together with a Few Early Printed Books with Illuminations. New York: Grolier Club, 1892. First edition, limited to 350 copies on Holland paper. Octavo. 64 pages. Publisher's full green cloth. Titles and decoration stamped on front board. Mildly rubbed and edge darkened. Opening night invitation laid in. A very good copy.
[Guild of Women-Binders]. The Bindings of To-morrow: A Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of the Hampstead Bindery. London: Guild of Women-Binders, 1902.
First edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is number 34. Octavo. xxxii pages. Fifty full color plates.
Publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped titles on spine and blind ruled boards. All edges untrimmed. Cloth is rubbed with darkened edges and backstrip.
Illustrated with beautiful chromolithographs by Griggs and Company, this volume was published to promote the work of The Guild of Women-Binders (also see Lot 36137) by its founder, Frank Karslake, who also founded The Hampstead Bindery. The Guild was formed in 1898 with the goal of increasing opportunities for women in a field outside the standard professions of teaching, dressmaking, and type-writing. Some of its members - notably Edith and Florence de Rheims, Constance Karslake, Muriel Driffield - were highly talented and imaginative binders, as the illustrations in this volume suggest. The Guild established its own workshop and conducted training courses allowing members to learn from some of the established male binders of the day, and to experiment with new techniques. In spite of Karslake's efforts, sales were never very strong and the Guild only continued until 1904, though several of the members continued to practice beyond that time.
[Kelmscott Press]. William Morris. News from Nowhere: or, an Epoch of Rest, Being Some Chapters from a Utopian Romance. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1892.
First edition, one of 300 copies printed. Octavo. Woodcut frontispiece, title page, and initials.
Full limp vellum with gilt spine titles and green silk ties (three of four present). Moderate edge wear. Significant abrading to the vellum, especially to the spine (minimally affecting the titles), and heaviest on the rear cover. Light even toning to the textblock edges. All in all, a near fine copy of a scarce Kelmscott title.
[Kelmscott Press]. William Morris. Two First Editions, including: Child Christopher and Goldilind the Fair. [Hammersmith]: [Kelmscott Press], [1895]. First edition. Two small octavo volumes. 256, 239 pages. Publisher's quarter beige cloth with blue paper boards and paper spine labels. Darkened backstrips and paper labels with toning and abrading. Lightly rubbed extremities and Volume I with some spots of soiling to front board. Volume I with cracked front hinge. Top edges dusty. Volume II with bookplate. Housed in publisher's paper slipcases with rubbing. A very good set. [and:] An Address Delivered by William Morris at the Distribution of Prizes to Students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art on Feb. 21, 1894. [London]: [Longmans & Co.], [1898]. First edition. Small quarto. 25 pages. Publisher's quarter blue cloth with blue paper boards and titles stamped in black on front. Light toning and soiling with some offsetting to front board. Backstrip darkened. Offsetting to endpapers with small ownership stamp on front pastedown. A very good copy.
Christopher Marlowe and George Chapman. Hero and Leander. London and Edinburgh: Printed by the Ballantyne Press and Sold by Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1894.
Limited edition, one of 220 copies printed on handmade paper. Octavo. Wood engravings and decorations by Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon.
Original full vellum decorated in gilt by Charles Ricketts. Fore-edge and bottom edge uncut. Housed in a brown chemise and slipcase. Boards slightly bowed, as usual. Spine slightly faded. Light dust-soiling to front endpapers. A near fine copy.
The colophon page states that his book was begun at the Vale, which later became Ricketts' Vale Press in 1896. Also according to the colophon page, this book was created to commemorate the Aldine edition of Hero and Leander published in 1494.
[Pennyroyal Press]. [Barry Moser, illustrator]. L. Frank Baum. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. West Hatfield, Massachusetts: The Pennyroyal Press, 1985.
Edition limited to 350 copies, of which this is number 54, signed by Barry Moser. Square folio. [271] pages. Illustrated with sixty-two wood engravings by Barry Moser, with an Appreciation by Justin G. Schiller. Printed in five colors by Harold McGrath at the Pennyroyal Press. Designed by Barry Moser. The type is Van Dijck, set in Monotype by Mackenzie-Harris Corporation. On Mohawk Letterpress archival paper. Hand composition by P. Chase Twichell; calligraphy by Yvette Rutledge.
Bound by David Bourbeau at the Thistle Bindery in cream paper over boards with linen reinforcement. Embossed and lettered in gilt on front cover and in blind on rear cover. Patterned endpapers. Mild ripple to a rear blank. Housed in a beige cloth clamshell box. Fine.
A wonderful edition of the children's classic, with Barry Moser's distinctive illustrations, inspired in surprising ways by the Reagan administration.
[Pennyroyal Press]. Lewis Carroll. The Two "Alice" Books, including: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [and:] Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. West Hatfield, Massachusetts: 1982.
Both from a limited edition of 350 copies signed and numbered by Moser, of which each is number 2 of 50 special patron's copies, each with an extra suite of signed illustrations and two original pencil drawings; with a "Dear Reader" letter laid into the extra suite of plates in the first volume signed by Moser, and with an original pencil sketch at the bottom of the colophon page of the second volume. Folio. 148; 174 pages. Both illustrated by Barry Moser, with a Preface and Notes by James R. Kincaid, text edited by Selwyn Goodacre, and printed by Harold McGrath. Seventy-five wood-engravings by Moser in the first volume, ninety-five in the second.
Both books in the stunning original full morocco bindings by Gray Parrot: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland in gilt-stamped purple, Through the Looking-Glass in deep, dark pink. Text printed in red, blue and black, title calligraphy by G. G. Laurens. With the extra suite of plates in each volume laid into a cloth chemise. Each volume housed in original gilt-stamped quarter leather clamshell boxes. The "Dear Readers" letter laid into the first volume has a few stray red pencil marks in right margin. Both boxes have extensive notes in pencil to inside front cover; inside front cover of box of first volume has some offsetting and discoloration at edges along the glue line. Very minor fraying to clamshell boxes and some areas of discoloration, which may be a characteristic of the cloth itself. Both books are lovely examples of fine press editions, and both are in fine condition.
A wonderful example of the craftsmanship of the artisans affiliated with Pennyroyal Press, highlighted by the eloquence and skill of premier illustrator Barry Moser.
Dwyer, Pennyroyal 26 and 27.
[Pennyroyal Press]. [Barry Moser]. A Suite of Signed Illustrations from Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. West Hatfield, [Massachusetts]: 1985.
Complete suite of forty-nine original wood engravings by Barry Moser from the Pennyroyal Press edition of Twain's Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, one of 50 such sets, of which this is number 13, with each sheet numbered and signed by Moser in pencil.
Each sheet measures 15 x 11.25 inches, printed on Rives BFK. Signed illustrations and a color title page are all laid into a beige cloth and quarter gilt-stamped green morocco clamshell case. Minor fraying to cloth on back of case. Fine.
One of twenty-five sets assembled from a total edition of fifty impressions printed on Rives BFK paper, each signed and numbered by Moser. Twenty-five sets were sold intact and laid into quarter-leather boxes, accompanied by an additional title page. The remaining twenty-five sets of prints were available for sale individually.
A stunning achievement in illustration, by one of the masters of contemporary wood engraving.
Dwyer, Pennyroyal 40.
[Press of the Sea Turtle]. Alan James Robinson. Trout & Bass -- A Diverse Collection of Angling Literature, both Prose and Poetry by John Dennys 1613, Izaak Walton 1653, John Gay 1720, James A. Henshall 1881, J. G. Wood 1885, George J. Seabury 1890, R. H. Russell 1902. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Press of the Sea Turtle, 1993.
Artist's proof copy numbered I/V, signed by Alan James Robinson and Harold P. McGrath and inscribed for the original owners, with an extra suite of the prints, as well as an extra drawing and a watercolor for each of the six etchings, and in a special deluxe case. Folio. 75 pages. Introduction by Stephen Bodio. Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. Afterword by Jack Gartside. Designed by Alan James Robinson. Printed by H. P. McGrath and Carolyn E. Prahl on Cheloniidae Rag paper.
Bound in gilt-stamped ivory patterned paper boards with cut-away spine exposing hand-sewn signatures. Suites of illustrations and original drawings contained in two cloth chemises. All housed in a green clamshell box mounted with twelve trout flies and six bass flies by Master Flytyer Jack Gartside. The flies are in perfect condition and are mounted on the underside of the front cover of the spectacularly designed deluxe clamshell box. Fine.
Alan James Robinson. Here is the Arctic Winter. A fabulous collection of original art done for the book of the same title, published by Hyperion in 1993.
Included are twelve stunning large watercolors of arctic animals in a nighttime setting, each signed by Robinson and presented in a custom window mat. Size varies, but images are generally 20 x 12 inches on 24 x 18-inch sheets. In addition, there are eleven large pencil concept drawings, generally measuring 8 x 12 inches on 18 x 24-inch sheets, each presented in an archival blue paper folder.
The watercolors are laid into a custom clamshell box with a paper spine label, done with hand calligraphy. The pencil drawings are laid into a twin box with an additional hand-done label.
Robinson's genius is readily on display here, with each scene glowing with life, shining forth from an ink-black arctic night. Robinson considered this the best work he had done. The work was on the short list for a 1994 Caldecott Medal. A unique presentation, custom-created by Robinson for the original owner. A wonderful collection, and perhaps one of the most important works by Robinson, a founder, artist, and designer for the Cheloniidae Press.
John Addington Symonds. In the Key of Blue and Other Prose Essays. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1893.
First edition, limited to 50 copies on large paper. Octavo. 302 pages.
Publisher's full vellum with elaborate gilt decorations on boards and spine, designed by Charles Ricketts. Mildly rubbed and darkened. Pages uncut. Contemporary bookplate. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. A fine copy.
Laid in is the publisher's prospectus and a page from The Athenæum, dated May 13, 1893, reviewing the book.
[Bernhardt Wall]. Francis J. Weber. Following Bernhardt Wall. Austin: The Book Club of Texas, 1994.
First edition, and number 1 of 195 limited edition copies signed by Weber on the limitation page. Large octavo. With photographic frontispiece of Wall, nine tipped-in or pasted-in etched samples or reproductions of his work (including a signed etching affixed to page 1), and five beautiful photogravure reproductions of Wall's etchings.
Publisher's dark gray cloth over fine light gray paper boards with paper title label affixed to the upper cover. In the original paper dust jacket with paper title label affixed to the spine. Housed in the original issue matching slipcase. As new condition.
The seven original drawings include Wall's interpretations of presidents Calvin Coolidge, William Howard Taft and Herbert Hoover, a young Albert Einstein (dated 4-27-21), Admiral Sigsbee, Josephus Daniels (Secretary of the Navy under Wilson), and a rare self-portrait, executed on the verso of his own Lime Rock Art Association stationery.
The forty proof etchings include ten signed by Wall. Of the signed etchings, there is one of Wall's dog, Judy; a drum major in full dress; a fine portrait of Admiral Sigsbee; a striking portrait of Theodore Roosevelt; a large etching of a figure who appears to be Abraham Lincoln reading for the bar, and more. The unsigned etchings feature a diverse group of illustrations, including: contemporary views of New York City; bookplates; a title page and advertisement for Wall's Etched Monthly; a handful of other title pages; a captivating scene featuring a military parade review; a full-page advertisement featuring contemporary booksellers such as Harry Marks and Brentano's; the San Jacinto Memorial; famed child star and Hollywood legend, Jackie Coogan; an etching of a group of profiles featuring Edwin Markham; a Native American in headdress; Generalissimo Ferdinand Foch; a lovely view of Vera Bloom; a character sketch of Victor Kiraly; a stunning scene of a woman reading near a window; a limitation page for Windjammers signed in pencil by the Gleasons, and many more. A good number of these etchings relate to and add heft to particular chapters in the book. Light even toning to some etchings, but overall, they are in excellent condition. These extra-illustrated items represent some of Bernhardt Wall's best work, and this assemblage of his artistry stands as a unique record of Wall's lasting contribution to twentieth-century book arts.
Three Fine Press Books, including: Henry Turner Bailey. The City of Refuge. [Worcester]: [Applied Arts Guild], [1902]. First edition. Unstated limitation, but this copy is number 568 and signed by Bailey on limitation page. Near fine. [and:] Robert Browning. Rabbi Ben Ezra: A Dramatic Monologue. [Hingham]: [Village Press], [1904]. First thus, limited to 173 copies of which this is number 66. Signed by Fred Goudy. A very good copy. [and:] Ellen Glasgow and Branch Cabell. Of Ellen Glasgow: An Inscribed Portrait. New York: Maverick Press, 1938. First edition, limited to 109 copies. A fine copy.
Four Small Press Books, including: Philip H. Wicksteed. Our Lady's Tumbler. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. Limited to 4 copies on pure vellum of which this is number 4 and signed by the publisher. Fine condition. [and:] T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Ecce Mundus: Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful. Hammersmith: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. First edition. A near fine copy. [and:] T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. The Arts and Crafts Movement. Hammersmith: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1905. First edition. Near fine. [and:] [Cato] Cato's Moral Distichs: Reproduced from the Edition Printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin. [Los Angeles]: Book Club of California, 1939. First thus and limited to 250 copes. A near fine copy.
Five Fine Bindings, including: Pierce Egan. The Life of an Actor. London: C. S. Arnold, 1825. Custom full red morocco with gilt titles and inner dentelles. Bound by Morrell. A near fine copy. [and:] [Richard D. Blackmore]. The Remarkable History of Sir Thomas Upmore, Bart., M. P., Formerly Known as "Tommy Upmore." London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1884. Custom full blue morocco with three raised bands. Bound by Wood. Boards are single-ruled with floral corners in gilt with red inlays. Backstrip has single-ruled compartments in gilt with gilt titles and decoration, and single floral design with red inlay. Double-ruled turn-ins with floral corners. Very good. [and:] John Ashton. A History of English Lotteries: Now For the First Time Written. London: Leadenhall Press, 1893. Custom brown half-morocco with brown cloth boards. Bound by Bayntun (Riviere). Five raised bands with gilt titles and decoration. Fine. [and:] Helen Hunt Jackson. Ramona: A Story. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1900. Custom red half-morocco with marbled boards and matching endpapers. Four raised bands with gilt titles and decoration. A near fine set. [and:] A. Wallace Rimington. Colour-Music: The Art of Mobile Colour. London: Hutchinson, 1911. Custom full purple morocco with five raised bands. Boards have intricate gilt ruling with small red and green inlays and gilt titles. Backstrip has gilt ruled compartments with gilt titles and designs, with red and green inlays. Turn-ins with gilt double-ruling separated by designs, and vellum doublures with gilt design. Very good.
Richard Burton [translator]. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night -- Complete in Twelve Volumes. Translated from the Arabic by Captain Sir R. F. Burton, Reprinted from the Original Edition and Edited by Leonard C. Smithers. London: H. S. Nichols, 1897. The illustrated library edition. A complete set in twelve tall octavo volumes. With seventy-one illustrations by Albert Letchford. Frontispiece portrait of Burton in Volume I. Publisher's elaborately gilt-stamped black cloth. Top edges gilt. Minor shelf wear. A very nice set in near fine condition. [together with:] Albert Letchford. A Series of Seventy Original Illustrations to Captain Sir R. F. Burton's "Arabian Nights" and a Portrait of Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton. The Choice Edition de Luxe. London: H. S. Nichols, 1897. Folio. One of only 250 numbered sets, this copy unnumbered, indicating that it was likely a not-for-sale copy reserved for presentation. Images are 8 x 11 inches on sheets measuring 17.5 x 22.5 inches. Each illustration is accompanied by a printed title sheet containing a brief excerpt from the text that it illustrates. Also included is an index, a page describing the various printings, and a title page printed in red and black. All are laid into the publisher's printed cloth portfolio, now battered and quite worn. Sheets in generally fine condition. Sets were usually broken up for framing, and the plates are usually found with moderate to heavy foxing. This is a beautifully-preserved set, rarely found complete and even more rarely found in this condition.
Lewis Carroll. Two Alice Books with Kelliegram Bindings, including: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. Later issue. Octavo. 192 pages. [and:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. London: Macmillan & Co., 1872. Later issue. Octavo. 224 pages.
Both volumes with custom uniform full green morocco by Kelliegram Binding. Five raised bands with gilt ruled compartments. Gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Beautifully decorated on front and rear with leather onlay of characters from each book. Silk endpapers. Lightly rubbed corners. Mildly sunned backstrips with light chipping to crown of one volume. Some foxing to preliminary pages of both with mildly toned pages. A lovely pair in near fine condition. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Joseph Conrad. Collected Works of Joseph Conrad. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925.
Memorial Edition, of which only 99 copies were signed by Joseph Conrad on the limitation page of Volume I. Complete in 23 volumes.
Publisher's white paper boards with gilt titles and decoration, and blue accents. Gilt top edges with remaining edges untrimmed. Volume I with cracked hinges. Inner glassine dust jackets with outer blue paper dust jackets. Outer jackets show some edge darkening and soiling with rubbing and occasional tears. A near fine set.
Blanchard Jerrold. The Life of George Cruikshank: In Two Epochs. London: Chatto and Windus, 1882.
First edition, extra illustrated. Four octavo volumes. 184; 284; 100; 280 pages. Volumes I and II with continuous pagination, and Volume III and IV with continuous pagination. Over 200 plates, numerous hand-colored.
Uniform custom full red morocco with five raised bands by Bayntun. Decorative gilt ruling to boards and compartments. Gilt title to backstrip. All edges gilt. Turn-ins with gilt ruling. Marbled endpapers and doublures. Each volume with a different character, in onlaid leather, on the front board. Minor darkening along backstrips. Joints cracking on all with boards of Volume II becoming loose. Faintly rubbed with a few small scuffs. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins. Occasional scattered foxing. A very good set. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Dante Alighieri. The Vita Nuova or New Life of Dante Alighieri. Translated from the Italian by Francis de Mey. London: George Bell and Sons, and Printed at the Chiswick Press, December 1902.
Sixteenmo. 130 pages plus colophon. With decorated borders by Christopher Dean.
Beautiful full vellum binding, decoratively painted in a floral design of green, pink, purple, blue, yellow, and orange on the spine and front cover and heightened in gold. Front cover with a small original circular painting of Dante framed in gilt and green. Titles painted in red and black. All edges gilt. Gilt floral endpapers. Minor edge wear. Small chip to gilt on spine. Spine darkened. Near fine.
[Charles Dickens]. Mr. Pickwick. Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds, R.I. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., ca. 1910].
Special edition limited to 350 copies, of which this is number 44, signed by Reynolds. Large quarto. xv, 174 pages. Twenty-five tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece, behind captioned tissue guards. Illustrated title page.
Finely bound by Bayntun Rivière, Bath, in red rolled morocco, with elaborate gilt titles, borders, rules, edges, and dentelles; with reproduction of one of the illustrations from the book onlaid in leather on front board. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, with rubbing to the raised bands on the spine. Small area of white discoloration to front board. School gift presentation in ink on a blank preliminary page. Frontispiece with creases to one corner, and the illustration titled "Miss Arabella Allen" with diagonal crease running across image area; two plates with shorter shallow creases to one corner. Else, a fine copy in a beautiful fine binding. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Charles Dickens. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1930].
Octavo. xx, 687 pages. Sixteen color plates by C. E. Brock.
Finely bound by Rivière & Son in full blue morocco, with elaborate gilt spine, borders, edges, and turn-ins, and with ornate onlay of colored leathers, reproducing the illustration "Take the little villain away." Wear to spine ends; wear and cracking along top inch of front joint, and light wear to bottom board edge and front joint. Else, a fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Nathan Haskell Dole, editor.] The Breviary Treasures. Boston: privately printed, 1903,1904,1905.
Ten octavo volumes. Limited to 157 sets. Frontispieces. Illustrations.
Ornately bound in full olive polished morocco. Raised bands. Floral gilt-stamped and leather inlaid designs to compartments. Gilt lettering to spines. Gilt-stamped designs and leather inlays to boards. Red morocco doublures. Silk moiré endpapers. Top edges gilt. Spines uniformly sunned. An attractive set in near fine condition.
[Guild of Women-Binders]. Samuel Rogers. Poems. London: Edward Moxon, 1838.
Large paper copy. Large quarto. Profusely illustrated with full-page engraved plates, the great majority of which are in two states. Plate at page 70 in three states, with the unfinished proof present.
A stunning and substantial binding by the Guild of Women-Binders in full deep blue morocco with gilt spine titles and decorative gilt and red floral inlays and five raised bands. The covers are elaborately tooled and decorated with gilt, red, and green floral inlays. Edges ruled in gilt. Inner covers decoratively framed in gilt with red floral inlays and gilt leaf devices. Heavy paper endpapers with heart-shaped corner devices. Stamp-signed in gilt at the bottom of the front free endpaper, "Guild of Women-Binders." All edges gilt. Minimal wear to the binding. Small amount of white powder (?) staining to rear board and rear inner cover. Foxing to plates, some with heavy spotting. A sturdy and gorgeously-bound book in near fine condition.
"A new force has established itself in an important branch of industry, and the Guild of Women-Binders is doing for the craft of bookbinding what the Kelmscott Press accomplished for modern printing... His Majesty the King has expressed his interest in, and admiration for, the work of the Women-Binders by the eminently practical method of purchasing a selection of their volumes... The Guild has shown that the craft of bookbinding offers a remunerative field for women's labour; that women can, and do, bind books extremely well; and that, under proper instruction, the artistic side of their work is likely to surpass that of men-binders as a whole" (G. Elliott Anstruther: The Bindings of To-morrow. A Record of the Work of the Guild of Women-Binders and of the Hampstead Bindery, pp. viii-x).
M. Guizot. The History of France. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1884-1894.
Mixed edition. Eight octavo volumes. 617; 632; 626; 626; 593; 478; 502; 462 pages.
Uniform half blue morocco with marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf for C. Scribner's Sons. Gilt titles and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Lightly rubbed with a hint of darkening to backstrips. Scattered foxing. Bookplates. A near fine set.
Nathaniel Hawthorne. The Complete Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, with Introductory Notes by George Parsons Lathrop and Illustrated with Etchings by Blum, Church, Dielman, Gifford, Shirlaw, and Turner, in Twelve Volumes. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1883.
Riverside Edition. Twelve octavo volumes. Limited to 250 sets, this being number 232. Frontispieces. Illustrations.
Recased in tan cloth over boards. Original paper title labels mounted to spines. Foxing to frontispieces and title pages. Hinge of Volume I cracked. Overall, a near fine set.
BAL notes of this limited edition that "a large paper edition, limited to 250 copies, has been reported but not seen." Some of these limited sets were issued with a thirteenth volume, Doctor Grimshawe's Secret, Hawthorne's unpublished novel which his son, Julian, had first printed in 1883; however, this bonus apparently extended to some of the original subscribers is not present here.
BAL 7643.
O. Henry. The Complete Writings of O. Henry. Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1917.
Memorial Edition. Fourteen octavo volumes. Limited to 1,075 numbered sets, of which this is number 940. Signed in ink on the Memorial Edition page, "Doubleday, Page & Co." Fourteen octavo volumes. Frontispiece. Illustrated plates by Gordon Grant.
Original half polished morocco over cloth boards. Colored endpapers. Some very slight sunning to the spines. Near fine.
G. Maspero, S. Rappoport, King and Hall. History of Egypt, Chaldeam Syria, Babylonia, and Assyria. London: Grolier Society, 1903-1906.
Connoisseur Edition. Limited to 200 numbered sets, of which this is number 153. Printed on Japanese vellum. Thirteen large octavo volumes. Many illustrations. Volumes I-IX include all of Maspero's History of Egypt. This is followed by four volumes of S. Rappaport's History of Egypt, From 330 B. C. to the Present Time. The final volume is King and Hall's History of Egypt. Indices.
Half polished morocco over marbled boards. Marble endpapers. Raised bands. Spines with gilt lettering and tooling, and with designs of crescent moons, stars, and lotuses inlaid in red leather. Top edges gilt. A beautiful set in near fine condition.
Edgar Allan Poe. The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and Chronologically Arranged on the Basis of the Standard Text, with Certain Additional Material and with a Critical Introduction by Charles F. Richardson. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, [1902].
Number 127 of 300 sets of the "Tamerlane Edition," printed on Ruisdael handmade paper. Ten octavo volumes plus the folio volume of plates titled, "Illustrations (Printed on Japanese Vellum Paper) for the Works of Edgar Allan Poe from Original Paintings by Frederick Simpson Coburn." Illustrated throughout with photogravure plates (with printed tissue guards) by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Frontispieces in color gravure. Illustrated title pages, chapter headings and tailpieces. Suite of Coburn illustrations contains seventy-one (of seventy-two) large plates with small printed tissue labels (three of which are not present).
Full deep chocolate levant morocco with double-ruled gilt borders and decorative cornerpieces on the boards, gilt titles and decorations on the spines inside four raised bands stippled in gilt, and gilt turn-ins. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated plates housed in the publisher's dark brown cloth portfolio chemise with a paper title label on the front cover. Minor shelf wear to bindings. Corners lightly rubbed. Spines ever-so-slightly faded, common with this title. A couple of instances of offsetting from inserted articles, but the great majority of the text is very clean. Light rubbing and one small scratch to the cover label of the plate portfolio. A near fine set with the large plate volume usually not found with this title.
Edgar Allan Poe. The Tales of Edgar Allan Poe: With Biographical Essay by John H. Ingram. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, [n.d., ca. 1910].
First thus, Arabesque Edition, limited to 26 sets of which this is letter H. Six octavo volumes. 287; 278; 258; 225; 324; 199 pages. 26 plates with tissue guards, each in four states with one state being hand-colored.
Publisher's full green morocco with gilt titles and elaborate decoration. All edges gilt. Intricate gilt embossed doublures with morocco onlays in blue, green purple, orange, and white. Purple silk moiré endpapers. Sunning to backstrips. A few joints with minor cracking. Housed in publisher's slipcases. A near fine set.
Edmund Lodge. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country. With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions by Edmund Lodge, Esq. F.S.A. London: Printed for Harding, Mavor and Lepard, 1823-1834.
First edition. Twelve octavo volumes in six, complete. Illustrated with 240 fine steel-engraved portraits after original paintings by Holbein, Vandyke, and others; each portrait accompanied by a short biography.
Half green morocco, gilt spines, gilt rules, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Minor wear and bumping to all volumes; top edge of the rear board most noticeably bumped. All spines faded to an olive green. Volume III/IV with some dampstaining bloom to cloth of front board. Light foxing throughout, most prominent on outer leaves; foxing a bit more pronounced in Volume IX/X. Bookplate to each front pastedown. Tight and generally bright. Overall, an attractive set in very good or better condition.
Subjects include Walter Scott, Mary Stuart, Isaac Newton, Oliver Cromwell, Queen Elizabeth, et al. The April 1839 issue of London's The Gentleman's Magazine, in an obituary of Edmund Lodge, praises his biographic essays from this work as "a model of biographical composition. Though a political bias may be discovered in those exquisite Memoirs, they are almost unrivaled in original conception of character, profound knowledge of human nature, felicity of expression, which united the extraordinary power, terseness, and beauty of style, render the volumes an ornament to our literature, and altogether worthy of the great personages who are there revived in their authentic and striking effigies."
Alexander Pope. The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements: Together With the Commentary and Notes of His Editor. A New Edition, in Five Volumes. To Which is Annexed The Life of the Author, compiled from Original Manuscripts, with a Critical Essay on his Writings and Genius. By Owen Ruffhead, Esq. London: Printed for C. Bathurst, H. Woodfall, W. Strahan, et al., 1769.
Five large quarto volumes. xxxv, [39-592]; 623 plus index; 552; 500; 456 pages. Frontispieces in Volumes I, II, and V.
Full brown diced calf, rebacked in nineteenth-century plain brown calf with gilt titles and rules and five raised bands. Boards with double gilt borders, edges and turn-ins. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Some overall minor wear and scuffing to binding; heavier wear to bottom edges, particularly to Volume II. Removal of an unknown adhesive has left a small strip of surface loss to each volume's flyleaf. Previous owner's tasteful monogram stamp appears throughout. All volumes bright and tight. Very good or better condition.
William Shakespeare. William E[rnest] Henley [editor]. The Works of Shakespeare: [King Lear and Othello]. New York: Printed at Edinburgh for R. G. Newbegin by T. and A. Constable, 1903.
Connoisseurs' Edition, limited to 26 copies of which this is letter E. Folio. Single volume of a ten-volume set. 265-361, [1]-99 pages. Extra-illustrated with watercolors and engraved plates in color.
Custom full brown morocco with five raised bands by Adams Bindery. Gilt double ruled boards and single ruled compartments. Gilt titles on backstrip. Compartments decorated with gilt and red floral onlays. Boards with elaborate gilt designs, and a portrait of Shakespeare in leather onlay and encircled by a ring of flowers in alternating red and gold onlay. Gilt ruled inner dentelles. Tan morocco doublures with gilt floral design and red rose onlays. Front doublure with color painting measuring 2.75 x 4.5 inches. Green silk moiré endpapers. Top edge gilt with remaining edges uncut. Mild rubbing and shelfwear. One-inch split beginning along front joint. Mildly toned pages. Housed in worn full leather slipcase. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[William Shakespeare]. The Works of Shakespeare: In Eight Volumes. Collated with the Oldest Copies, and Corrected: With Notes, Explanatory, and Critical: by Mr. Theobald. London: Printed for H. Lintott, C. Hitch, J. and R. Tonfon, C. Corbet, R. and B. Wellington, J. Brindley, and E. New, 1740.
Second edition. Eight twelvemo volumes. 382; 430; 419; 466; 404; 465; 420; 342 pages. Frontispiece and facing plate to each individual work throughout, after H. Gravetot and engraved by G. Vander Gucht. Index.
Contemporary full calf with ruling, titles, and decorations in gilt. Spine ends reinforced. Light rubbing to extremities and minor scuffing to spines. Mild toning and foxing throughout. A very good set.
Six volumes contain the bookplate of Isaac Barré, an Irish soldier and member of Parliament. A champion of the American colonies, particularly for his opposition to taxations like the Stamp Act.
William Shakespeare. The Works of William Shakespeare. London: Macmillan and Co., 1891-1895.
Third edition. Nine octavo volumes. Edited by William Aldis Wright.
Contemporary half morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands, gilt lettering and designs to spines. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some minor bumping to corners. A near fine set.
William Shakespeare. W[illiam] Ernest Henley [editor]. The Works of Shakespeare, Volume I: [The Tempest and The Two Gentlemen of Verona]. London: Printed at Edinburgh for Grant Richards, 1901.
Julia Arthur edition, limited to 5 copies of which this is number 4. Signed by Julia Arthur Cheney and A. R. Keller on limitation page. Folio. Single volume of a ten-volume set. 142 pages. Extra-illustrated with watercolors and engraved plates in color.
Custom full purple morocco with four raised bands by Ave Bindery. Gilt ruled boards and compartments. Gilt titles on backstrip. Compartments decorated with gilt and red floral onlays. Boards with elaborate gilt designs, white and red onlay designs, and a small gilt portrait of Shakespeare. Gilt ruled inner dentelles. Red morocco doublures with gilt floral design, and white flower and green leaf onlays. Red silk moiré endpapers. Top edge gilt with remaining edges uncut. Light rubbing and scuffing with sunning to backstrip. Mildly toned pages. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
University Library of Autobiography Including all the Great Autobiographies and the Autobiographical Data Left by the World's Famous Men and Women. Edited with Introductions, Essays, and Appreciations by the Leading Scholars and Educators of America. New York: F. Tyler Daniels Company, [1918].
Affidavit Edition. Fifteen octavo volumes. Limited to twenty-six lettered copies, of which this is letter R. Signed by artists W. J. Lamothe and Arthur T. Crichton. Illustrated with dozens of portraits.
Full maroon crushed levant morocco. Gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Raised bands. Blind band designs and gilt-stamped armorial designs to boards. Ornate full doublures of inlaid morocco and gilt-stamped designs. Silk moiré endpapers. A handsome, clean set. Near fine.
James Thorpe (illustrator). Izaak Walton. The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation: being a Discourse of Fish & Fishing not unworthy the perusal of most Anglers. London New York Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1911].
First Hodder trade edition. Quarto. [xvi], 167 pages. With twenty-five color plates tipped in on green inserted paper.
A wonderful full black morocco binding by Bayntun Rivière for Asprey London, with gilt rules, gilt inner frame device with gilt floral cornerpieces and color leather inlays in the shape of a fisherman on the front board. Spine decoratively tooled and titled in gilt inside five raised bands. Gilt rules, gilt inner frame device with gilt floral cornerpieces and central gilt device on rear board. Boards edges ruled in gilt. Elaborate gilt turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Stamp-signed in blind by Bayntun on the bottom edge of the front pastedown. All edges gilt. Original front wrapper bound in at rear. Minimal wear to boards. Light, very occasional foxing. A near fine copy in a gorgeous binding.
Walt Whitman. The Complete Writings of Walt Whitman. New York: G. Putnam's Sons / Knickerbocker Press, 1902.
The Paumanok Edition, limited to 300 numbered sets, of which this is number 12, printed on Ruisdael hand-made paper. Nine quarto volumes only, of the ten-volume set. Frontispieces. Illustrations.
Original full polished morocco. Gilt floral designs to boards. Raised bands, gilt lettering and designs to spines. Top edges gilt. Interior doublures with green suede endpapers. Some browning to the edges of suede free endpapers. Missing Volume X. Near fine.
BAL 21454C.
[A. V. William, editor.] History of India. London: Grolier Society, 1906, 1907.
Connoisseur Edition. Limited to 200 numbered sets, of which this is number 110. Nine large octavo volumes. Numerous plates, on both plate paper and Japanese vellum. Many illustrations in the text. Indices.
Half polished morocco over marbled boards. Marble endpapers. Raised bands. Gilt lettering and gilt designs with leather inlays to spines. Top edges gilt. Joints and extremities rubbed. Very good.
Two Books Finely Bound by Zaehnsdorf, including: Aneurin Owen. Brut Y Tywysogion: The Gwentian Chronicle of Cardoc of Llancarvan. London: J. Russell Smith and J. H. & J. Parker, 1863. Full deep brown crushed levant morocco with gilt spine titles and five raised bands. Title in gilt on front board. Both boards decoratively tooled in blind. Triple-ruled gilt inner dentelles with floral gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Stamp-signed by Zaehnsdorf at bottom of front inner cover. Very good. [and:] [Owen Jones Prize]. Owen Jones. The Leading Principles in Composition of Ornament of Every Period... London: Printed for the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce, [ca. 1900]. Full crimson crushed levant morocco binding with gilt titles and two raised spine bands. Gilt inner dentelles. Stamp-signed and dated at the bottom of the front inner cover, "Bound by Zaehnsdorf 1899." Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Very good condition.
[Fore-edge Painting]. John Bunyan. The Pilgrim's Progress. London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 1820.
New edition. Twelvemo. 376 pages. With a double fore-edge painting. One side depicting a stone bridge with people beneath in boats enjoying the water and the other a cathedral.
Contemporary full red morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Rubbing to extremities with a few spots of soiling. Mild foxing throughout. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Paintings]. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns; Including Several Pieces Not Inserted in Dr. Currie's Edition. London: W. T. Sherwin, 1823.
Later edition. With a fore-edge painting in each volume. Volume I with a view of Burns' cottage and Volume II with a view of Kilmarnock. Two small octavo volumes. 288; 280 pages.
Contemporary full dark red morocco with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Lightly rubbed with some bumping on corners. Mild toning to pages. A very good set.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Poems, by the Late William Cowper, Esq. on the Inner-Temple. London: W. H. Reid, 1820.
First thus. With a fore-edge painting in each volume. Volume I is a view of Haddon Hall and Volume II is a view of the garden of St. Catherine's Court. Two octavo volumes. 388; 412 pages.
Contemporary full green morocco with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Lightly rubbed and soiled with sunning to backstrip. Pages with scattered foxing. Volume II with dampstaining to lower corner of leaves, causing some spotting and waviness. Does not appear to affect fore-edge painting. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. A very good set. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Alexandre Dumas. The Lady of the Camellias. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, 1897.
Edition Magnifique, limited to 5 copies of which this is number 5. With a fore-edge painting of a fairy surrounded by holly leaves. Octavo. 335 pages. 10 etchings, each in 4 states, with one state hand-colored. Laid in is an ALS from Dumas.
Publisher's full green morocco with five raised bands. Gilt titles on backstrip. Gilt vignettes on front and rear. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Green morocco doublures with red and maroon onlays, and elaborate gilt floral decoration. Green silk moiré endpapers, perishing. Mild rubbing with darkened extremities. First section of plates detached. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. [William Falconer]. The Poetical Works of William Falconer. London: William Pickering, 1836.
First thus. Twelvemo. 236 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting a view of St. Paul's Cathedral.
Contemporary full maroon leather with gilt spine titles. Rubbed extremities with some light scuffing. Some mild chipping to endpapers. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1823.
Later edition. With a fore-edge painting view of Lincoln from the River Witham. Octavo. Unpaginated.
Contemporary full brown morocco with elaborate blind embossing and gilt titles. All edges gilt. Some rubbing and scuffing. Fore-edge painting is lightly thumbed. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Gregory Griffin. The Microcosm, A Periodical Work. Windsor: C. Knight, 1809.
Fourth edition. One twelvemo of a two-volume set, lacking second volume. 165 pages. With a fore-edge painting of Eton College and the Windsor countryside.
Contemporary full black morocco with gilt decoration and titles. Rubbing to extremities. Foxing to endpapers with light, scattered foxing throughout. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Mild toning to pages. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1852.
Edition unknown. Octavo. Unpaginated. With a fore-edge painting depicting portraits of George Washington and Abraham Lincoln against a Washington street scene.
Contemporary full brown morocco with gilt decoration and titles. Leather bookplate. Mildly rubbed. Silk ribbon bookmark detached but laid in. A couple of small spots on bottom edge. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Thomas Miller [editor]. The Poetical Works of James Beattie, LL.D. and William Collins. London: David Bogue, 1846.
First edition. Octavo. 311 pages. With a double fore-edge painting. One side depicting a view of Eton College and the other a view of Stratford-upon-Avon.
Contemporary full green leather with heavy gilt decoration. Gilt titles on backstrip and all edges gilt. Rubbing to extremities with some sunning to backstrip. Scuff on front board. Both hinges cracked. Light foxing throughout. Small scuff to a few pages that affects an edge of both paintings, but not the principle images. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Egerton Brydges [editor]. The Poetical Works of John Milton. London: William Tegg & Co., 1848.
New edition. Octavo. 767 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden.
Contemporary full red leather with gilt titles and decoration. Gilt decorated endpapers. Lightly rubbed extremities with minor soiling. Pages have light toning and occasional mild foxing. Gift inscription on second endpaper. Small ownership embossment on title page. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Egerton Brydges [editor]. The Poetical Works of John Milton. London: William Tegg, [n.d.].
New edition. Octavo. 767 pages. With a split fore-edge painting. Split horizontally, the fore-edge depicts two separate views of a sailing ship in a harbor with people on shore going about their tasks.
Contemporary full green leather with gilt titles and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed extremities with minor soiling. Pages have some light, scattered foxing with mild toning. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Adelaide Anne Procter. Legends and Lyrics. London: George Bell and Sons, 1874.
New edition. Octavo. 329 pages. With a fore-edge painting of Windsor Castle from the River Thames.
Contemporary full red leather. Five raised bands with ruled compartments. Gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed extremities with some darkening along backstrip. Scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Samuel Rogers. Two books, including: Italy, a Poem. London: Edward Moxon, 1842. First thus. Octavo. 320 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting a view of Rome across the Tiber River. Contemporary full green morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed with some sunning to backstrip. Foxing throughout. A very good copy. [and:] Poems. London: Edward Moxon, 1842. First thus. Octavo. 304 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting a view of Waterloo Bridge across the Thames River. Contemporary full green morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed with some sunning to backstrip. Foxing throughout. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. William M. Rossetti [editor]. The Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: Ellis, 1911.
Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo. 684 pages. With a vivid fore-edge painting depicting fairies at play in a pond.
Custom full red morocco with five raised bands. Bound by Riviere & Son. Gilt titles on backstrip and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed with some sunning to backstrip. Offsetting to endpapers due to leather. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. [Sir Walter Scott]. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [ca. 1878].
First thus. Octavo. 640 pages. With a double fore-edge painting. One side depicts a Norman castle; the other a view of Greta Bridge.
Contemporary full blue morocco with decoration stamped in blind. Gilt titles on backstrip. Marbled endpapers with gilt inner dentelles. Light rubbing to extremities and mild sunning to backstrip. Contemporary gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. William Smith [translator]. Thucydides. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1892.
Edition unknown. Octavo. 512 pages. With a fore-edge painting of a couple engaged in the most intimate act.
Contemporary full green leather with gilt titles on backstrip and gilt inner dentelles. Bound by Bickers & Son. Marbled endpapers. Sunning to backstrip. Lightly rubbed extremities. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Henry Southgate [editor]. Many Thoughts of Many Minds. London: Charles Griffin and Company, 1867.
Later Printing. Octavo. 682 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting two hunters in the woods with their kill.
Contemporary full tan morocco with brown inlay. Gilt titles and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Binding is lightly rubbed and soiled. Shows a few scuffs and some sunning to backstrip. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Edmund Spenser. The Faerie Queene: Disposed into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII. Morall Vertues. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1865.
New edition with a glossary. Twelvemo. 820 pages. With a split fore-edge painting. Split horizontally, one half of the fore-edge depicts a bust of Edmund Spenser, the other half a gentle knight.
Contemporary full purple morocco with gilt ruling and titles. Lightly rubbed and scuffed with mild sunning to backstrip. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Oliver Statler. Japanese Inn. New York: Random House, [1961].
First edition. With a fore-edge painting of a Japanese village. Octavo. 365 pages.
Custom full blue morocco by George Baer at Cuneo Press. Gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Decorative red endpapers. Binding with darkening along edges. Small scuff to backstrip. Housed in custom cloth slipcase. A near fine copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Torquato Tasso. Gerusalemme Liberata. London: Romuldo Zotti, 1812.
Second edition. Two twelvemo volumes. 300; 406 pages. Text in Italian. Each volume with a fore-edge painting. Volume I depicts a scene of the Covent Garden market and Volume II depicts Hungerford Market, near Charing Cross on the Strand.
Contemporary full gold morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Bound by J. Philip. Lightly rubbed with chipping to spine head of Volume I. General darkening along board edges. Mild toning to pages. A very good set.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Isaac Taylor. Words and Places: or, Etymological Illustrations or History, Ethnology, and Geography. London: Macmillan and Co., 1873.
Third edition, revised and compressed. Twelvemo. 375 pages. Hand-colored folding map, with tear. With a fore-edge painting of "Old Tom Morris," a pioneer of professional golf.
Contemporary full red leather with gilt decoration. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed with sunning to backstrip. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. J. E. C. Welldon. The Fire Upon the Altar: Sermons Preached to Harrow Boys. Second series: 1887 to 1890. London: Percival and Co., 1891.
Twelvemo. 290 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting a Victorian golfing scene, with golfers watching a prominent gentleman teeing off with gusto.
Contemporary full maroon leather with gilt titles and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Small gift inscription on title page. Rubbed extremities with a one-inch split at tail of front joint. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Elegant Extracts: Being a Copious Selection of Instructive, Moral, and Entertaining Passages, From the Most Eminent British Poets. Volume V. London: John Sharpe and Hector McLean, [n.d.].
Sixteenmo. 284 pages. With a fore-edge painting of a London street scene with a lovely marble-pillared building, horse-drawn carriage, and redcoat soldiers.
Contemporary full red morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Lightly rubbed and soiled with some fading to backstrip. Bookplate. Two-inch split beginning at head of front hinge. A very good copy.
Ludwig van Beethoven. Ludwig Cinquième Sinfonie en ut mineur: C Moll de Louis van Beethoven. Oeuvre 67 Partition. Leipsic [Leipzig]: Breitkopf & Härtel, [March 1826].
First printing of the complete score. Octavo. 6.75 x 10.75 inches. 182 pages.
Original printed wrappers. Edges untrimmed. Front wrapper has been restored with adhesive tape along the bottom and fore-edge. Contents with only trivial toning at the extreme edges of the pages. A fine copy housed in a modern clamshell case constructed of light-brown laid paper over boards and teal cloth backstrip, with titles stamped in gilt on brick-red paper labels mounted to the spine and front board.
Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 in C minor is possibly the most recognized work of classical music ever written. Its dramatic four-note opening is known world-wide and remains rooted in popular culture. The symphony was written over a four year period commencing in 1804 and first performed in Vienna in 1808. Though the first printed edition appeared in 1809, it is believed that this edition is the first printing of the complete score, comprising all four movements. This is a remarkably well-preserved copy of this important and historic work.
Beethoven Beiträge p. 218. Hirsch IV 308. Kinsky-Halm p. 160.
Henri Cartier-Bresson. The Decisive Moment, Photography by Henri Cartier-Bresson. New York: Simon and Schuster in collaboration with Éditions Verve of Paris, [1952].
First American edition. Inscribed by Cartier-Bresson on the title page to Ethel and Robert Kennedy: "Á Monsieur et Madame Robert Kennedy avec mon souvenir le meilleur, Henri Cartier-Bresson." Folio. Unpaginated. 126 black and white photographs. Laid in is the nine-page "Captions" booklet. Also laid in is an unidentified black and white photograph of Bobby Kennedy and others, with a Look magazine rubber stamp to verso; photo with a few shallow creases.
Original illustrated paper boards designed by Henri Matisse. Boards a bit soiled, extremities bumped and lightly worn. Spine darkened. Hinges starting. Front free endpaper creased. Title page with inscription clean, with no creasing. Original dust jacket is chipped along edges, most noticeably at spine ends; jacket toned and foxed. The laid-in "Captions" is foxed. A better than very good copy.
A wonderful association item, warmly inscribed from one of the most important photographers of the twentieth century to one of the most notable members of America's most prominent political family. From the library at Hickory Hill, home of Robert and Ethel Kennedy.
Marc Chagall. Illustrations for the Bible by Marc Chagall. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1956].
First American edition. Folio. 105, plus four-page listing of illustrations. 117 gravure plates, plus sixteen color lithographs printed in twelve to eighteen impressions of color, composed expressly for this limited edition. Text by Jean Wahl, with an appreciation by Meyer Schapiro.
Original illustrated boards. Board edges worn; backstrip missing. Front board all but detached. Light foxing to page edges. Minor offsetting to endpapers. Partially perished dust jacket with the front flap detached but present. Contents remarkably bright and clean. The binding is in only good condition, but the vivid color lithograph plates (all present) are extraordinarily crisp and vibrant.
Commissioned in 1930 by art dealer Ambroise Vollard to execute illustrations for the Old Testament of the Bible, it was not until 1956 that Chagall finally completed what is considered one of the artist's greatest triumphs. Chagall, one of the premier Jewish artists of the modern age, said of this monumental work: "I did not see the Bible, I dreamed it. Ever since early childhood, I have been captivated by the Bible. It has always seemed to me and still seems today the greatest source of poetry of all time." A sumptuous collection of powerful and personal lyrical art.
Marc Chagall. The Jerusalem Windows. New York: George Braziller, [1962].
First American edition. Folio. [211] pages. Text and notes by Jean Leymarie, translated from the French by Elaine Desautels. 104 plates, sixty-four of which are in full color; two original colored lithographs prepared expressly for this edition, printed by Mourlot Frères.
Full red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Pictorial endpapers. Very thin strip of fading at bottom edge of spine; tiny spot to bottom edge. With the dust jacket and the original protective acetate cover. In the rare publisher's cardboard slipcase; slipcase is lightly worn. A beautiful copy, in fine condition.
Chagall's designs for the twelve stained glass windows of the Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center Synagogue in Jerusalem, each window representing one of the twelve tribes of Israel. From Chagall's remarks on the morning of the dedication ceremony: "And this, which today is called sacred art, I carried out by thinking equally of the great ancient creations of the Semitic peoples of this region. And I hope that thus I am holding out a hand to friends of culture, to poets and artists of neighboring countries and of all countries."
[Roland Fréart de Chambray]. Parallele de l'Architecture Antique et de la Moderne. Paris: Charles Antoine Jombert, [n.d., ca. 1702].
Second edition. Folio. [9], 100 pages. 47 plates. Text in French.
Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine label. All edges stained red. Binding rubbed and worn with portions lacking along rear joint. Boards with staining. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate. Hinges cracked. Pages are toned with thumbing. Occasional small foxing and soiling. Single leaf torn along bottom margin, not affecting image. A very good copy.
Miguel Covarrubias. Negro Drawings. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.
Edition limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 88, with an original drawing by Covarrubias, signed by the artist. Frontispiece and fifty-six full-page plates, some in color. Preface by Ralph Barton. Introduction by Frank Crowninshield.
Small quarto. Unpaginated. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over bright blue boards. Top edge gilt. Slight fading along top and bottom edges of cloth. Hinges strong but starting very slightly. Remnants of book store ticket to rear pastedown. A near fine copy in the original slipcase, which is splitting and somewhat worn.
Though only 23 years old when this significant collection was published, Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias was already a prolific and successful artist in New York. He was fascinated by Harlem and became friends with many of the artists and writers who were part of the Harlem Renaissance. He sketched the men and women of the neighborhood -- "flappers, musicians, dancers, street preachers, socialites, blues singers, mothers and children, waiters, and others" -- portraits that created "a careful, profound consideration of various facets of Harlem's cultural life, as seen through a modernist's eyes" (Wintz). "No artist captured the Harlem Renaissance so well as Miguel Covarrubias or with such devastating wit and sympathy" (Kellner). From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Kellner, The Harlem Renaissance. Wintz, Encyclopedia of the Harlem Renaissance.
Aleksander Evgenevich Fersman (editor). Russia's Treasure of Diamonds and Precious Stones. Moscow: The People's Commissariat of Finances, 1925.
First and only edition in English. Folio. Complete set of 100 unbound phototype plates with captioned tissue guards (all still attached). Plates measure 307 x 395 mm. Includes the descriptive text volumes dated 1926 for parts II, III and IV (missing text volume in part I).
Parts I-IV, with each part in an individual cream paper portfolio, housed together in the original issue crimson and brown thick portfolio with string ties intact. Small stamp reading "Printed in the Soviet Union" on an inner flap of the portfolio. Rubbing and soiling to the portfolio, with a previous reference sticker from the Arthur A. Everts Co., a renowned Dallas jeweler, affixed to the front cover. Parts portfolios with minor edge wear and toning, minimal corner wear and thumb-soiling, with two small closed tears along the spine of Part III. Light thumb-soiling to text volumes. A handful of tissue guards with minor fold creasing and small tears. Minimal edge wear to a couple of plates, otherwise, they are in superb condition. An extraordinarily rare work in near fine condition.
The monumental task of listing and photographing the Russian crown jewels began in 1922, and this epic work was the result. Compiled with the help of S. N. Troinitsky, the director of the Hermitage Museum, and a committee of expert jewelers, Russia's Treasure of Diamonds and Precious Stones was published in 1925 in English, French and Russian, and stands as the only complete record of the treasures of the Romanov Dynasty before their mysterious dispersal through private sale and a subsequent auction two years later. Shortly after publication, this very work was swiftly recalled by the Soviet government, who destroyed the copies they received or bought back. As such, it is an exceedingly rare work in any of the three languages, and much desired by gemologists, jewelers, and historians.
"One of the very few surviving catalogs promoting the sale of Russia's crown jewels. Published in 1925 by A. E. Fersman for the Bolshevik government, it is among the most thorough inventories of Czarist treasures in existence. Russia's crown jewels were later removed from the market and only a few were sold" (Gemological Institute of America website, describing the copy in the John & Marjorie Sinkankas Collection).
"The collection of Romanoff Crown Jewels dates back to the Sixteenth Century, when the early Czars, proud of their power, were fascinated by the splendor of parading about in jeweled robes wearing diamond-studded crowns. However, it was not until the reign of Catherine the Great that the Russian collection of jewels reached its greatest proportion. Catherine sent her agents abroad to purchase the largest and finest diamonds and emeralds in the world.... Soon after the beginning of the War in 1914 the Imperial Cabinet decided it was safer to remove the Crown Jewels to Moscow, which is much farther inland than St. Petersburg. Nine huge strong boxes, crammed full of these priceless gems, were stored in a special vault in the 'Armory Hall of the Kremlin.' During the Bolshevik Revolution and subsequently until 1922 this treasure remained untouched, continuously guarded by a detachment of Red soldiers. In April, 1922, a commission was appointed to take inventory by the Soviet Government. This commission consisted of such prominent persons as A. Orechnikov, curator of the Moscow Museum, A. E. Fersman, professor of the Academy of Science, and A. Fabergé [son of the former court jeweler, Carl Fabergé]...Some idea of the size of the Romanoff Collection may be obtained from the following figures given out by the commission; diamonds, 25,300 carats; pearls, 6,000; emeralds, 3,200; sapphires, 2,600, and rubies, 1,500 carats" (Armand Hammer: The Quest of the Romanoff Treasure, pp. 222-224).
Lewis Gruner (editor). The Green Vaults Dresden. Illustrations of the Choicest Works in That Museum of Art. Dresden: C. C. Meinhold and Sons, 1862.
Folio. Unpaginated. With twenty-eight plates, twenty-four of which are hand-colored.
Later buckram spine over original paper boards with black titles. Binding somewhat worn, rubbed and soiled. Corners bumped and rubbed. Scattered minor foxing. A very good copy with striking color plates.
The title and imprint above come from the title page. The title on the front cover reads A Selection of the Art Treasures Preserved in the Green Vaults at Dresden, Executed in Chromo-Lithography Under the Direction of Louis Gruner with an 1862 imprint at the bottom from Colnaghi of London with remnants from a removed label bordering the imprint.
Robert Salisbury Knight. The American Landscape. [Carmel, California: Published by the Photographer, n.d.].
Limited edition, signed by Knight and hand-numbered 171 in silver ink on the title page. Oblong folio. Title page with central color photograph and 33 pages with stunning full-color landscape photographs pasted to black paper. Explanatory text to facing pages.
Original black suede binding with silver titles. Housed in the matching solander box echoing the binding. With an envelope containing a biography, a price list, and three promotional 9 x 11- inch photographic sheets resembling contact sheets. Minor wear to the storage box. Light rubbing to boards. A fine copy of the photographer's first book.
Leonardo da Vinci. Traitté de la Peinture de Leonardo de Vinci Donné au Public et Traduit D'Italien en Francois par Roland F[rear] S[ier] D[e] C[hambray]. Paris: Jacques Langlois, 1651.
First edition in French. Folio. [20], 128 pages. Added engraved title page, title page vignette, two head-pieces, and 56 in-text copper engravings drawn by Charles Errard after Nicolas Poussin and engraved by René Lochon.
Contemporary full vellum with gilt titles and decoration on backstrip. Vellum has drawn, causing significant bowing to boards. Page 9 with a cleanly repaired tear to bottom edge. Worming at lower corner of pages 15-28 (causing some abrasions) and along bottom edge of pages 109-120. Internally clean. A near fine copy.
Excerpts from Leonardo's Treatise had already appeared in Lomazzo's Trattato dell' Arte de la Pittura of 1584 but this was the first and finest complete published edition. Compiled from da Vinci's manuscripts after his death by his pupil Francesco Melzi, this text served as Renaissance-era Europe's primary introduction to da Vinci's artistic theories and principles.
Steinitz. Leonardo da Vinci's Trattato della pittura (Treatise on painting), p. 22.
[Joan Miró]. Two Books on the Graphic Arts of Miró, including: His Graphic Work. Introduction by Sam Hunter. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1958]. Folio. xxxv, 108 pages. Ninety-eight illustrations, including fourteen in color. Black and white illustrated boards with spine lettered in black. Green, blue, and white endpapers designed by Miró. Illustrated dust jacket. A very good copy of this impressive work which showcases the modern artist's exploration into the graphic arts. [and:] Jacques Dupin. Miró Engraver. [Volume] I. 1928-1960. [Paris]: [Daniel Lelong], [1984]. First English-language edition, limited to 2,700 number copies, of which this is number 127. Folio. 184 pages. Biography, Index and Bibliography. Two original color woodcuts executed in Joan Barabà's atelier in Barcelona. 290 illustrations. Index. Blue cloth with the front board and spine stamped in white. Illustrated dust jacket. A near fine copy of the first volume in the exhaustive four-volume set of the Catalogue Raisonné of Miró's engravings.
Stanley Charles Nott. Chinese Jade Carvings of the XVIth to the XIXth Century in the Collection of Mrs. Georg Vetlesen. London: (privately printed by B. T. Batsford), 1939-1940.
Limited to 100 numbered sets, of which this is number 47. Inscribed by Mrs. Georg Vetlesen (Maude Morell Vetlesen), owner of the collection, to Dr. Harold M. M. Tovell. Three small folio volumes. xxvi, 284; xii, 307; x, 304 pages. Illustrated with 207 photographs (several in color), and other illustrations. Indices.
Original full green morocco. Raised bands to spines. Gilt lettering to spines. Top edges gilt. Green silk doublures with gilt-tooled turn-ins. Minor sunning to the spine of Volume III. A clean, bright set, in very good condition.
The Smithsonian Institution acquired the Vetlesen Jade Collection from the Vetlesen family in 1958. It remains one of the most important jade collections in the U.S.
Antiques
[Painting]. H. Oidtmann Studios. Original Design for Stained Glass Window, ca. 1947. Watercolor on board, window design 6 x 13.5 inches (12 x 21 inches overall). Signed on lower right: "Dr. Oidtmann Studios Inc. / 47/5/6 Chrysler Bldg. N.Y.C." Custom-cut double mat which is scuffed and chipped, but the image area is very good.
[Painting]. Study for Stained Glass Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor and ink on board, window design 6 x 17 inches (9 x 20 inches overall). Not signed or attributed. Very good.
[Painting]. F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Window, Central Sanctuary, St. John's Church, Boulder, Colorado, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, sections cut and mounted on larger board, window design 8 x 14.75 inches (12.5 x 20 inches overall). Stamped on verso, "F. G. Wiedemann / Stained Glass Studio / 190-44 99th Ave, Hollis, New York / Tel. Hollis 5-1653." Reinforced with black tape on edge, some water staining in the upper left corner, not affecting the painting, else very good.
St. John's Episcopal Church, Boulder, Colorado began construction in 1903 and was completed in 1920. The window depicted in this study still graces the church's central sanctuary.
[Painting]. F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor and ink on board, window design 5.75 x 16 inches (11.5 x 23 inches overall). Signed on mat: "Wiedemann Studio." Reinforced with black tape on edge, peeling in places and lacking tape on bottom edge, else very good.
[Painting]. F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, window design 4.75 x 8.5 inches (11.75 x 16.5 inches overall). Printed label on lower right corner of mat and on verso reading "F. G. Wiedemann / Stained Glass Studio / 190-44 99th Ave, Hollis, N. Y." Custom-cut double mat with some scuffs and scrapes, else very good.
[Painting]. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, window design 5.75 x 16 inches, attractively matted and framed (12.75 x 23 inches overall). Unsigned, but attributed to F. G. Wiedemann of Hollis, New York. The beautiful window depicts Psalm 23, "The Lord is My Shepherd". Fine.
[Painting]. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, window design 12 x 11 inches, attractively matted and framed (15.5 x 13.75 inches overall). Unsigned, but attributed to F. G. Wiedemann of Hollis, New York. The window quotes Psalm 22:24, "For He Hath Not Despised Nor Abhorred / The Affliction Of The Afflicted / Neither Hast He Hid His Face From Him / But When He Cried Unto Him He Heard". Fine.
Books
[Pablo Picasso]. Jaime Sabartes. Picasso: Toreros. With Four Original Lithographs. New York: George Braziller, [1961].
First American edition. Oblong quarto. 153 pages. 103 full-page illustrations, a few in color, including the four original lithographs bound in at the front. Translated from the French by Patrick Gregory.
Publisher's red cloth with lettering and a bullfighting scene stamped in black. Illustrated endpapers. Very slight fading to edges. Previous owner's inked name and address label to front pastedown. A couple of faint moisture spots to spine of dust jacket. A fine copy.
Picasso's take on bullfighting, with four original lithographs, one in color, executed especially for this book.
Edward Ruscha. Twentysix Gasoline Stations. [Alhambra: Cunningham Press], 1962.
Third edition. One of 3,000 copies. Octavo. Unpaginated.
Publisher's white wrappers with titles in red. Glassine dust jacket is toned with chipping and a two-inch tear beginning at upper corner of front panel. Ownership inscription on title page. A near fine copy.
Ruscha's first book and hailed as being the first modern artist's book.
[Walery]. NUS: Cent Photographies Originales de Laryew. Paris: Librairie des Arts Décoratifs, [ca. 1923].
First edition. Folio. 100 photogravure plates. Text in French.
Publisher's full red cloth portfolio with ribbon ties. Gilt titles on front and backstrip. Numbered plates are laid into portfolio with half-title and title page. Cloth is lightly rubbed and soiled with a one-half-inch split at bottom of front joint. Bookplate. Plates are mildly toned. A near fine set and seldom found complete.
A beautiful collection of Art Deco nudes, done by Walery (Stanislaw Julian Ignacy) under a pseudonym. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Andy Warhol with Bob Colacello. Andy Warhol's Exposures. Photographs by Andy Warhol. Text by Andy Warhol with Bob Colacello. New York: Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlap, [1979].
First edition, first printing. Signed by Warhol on the front panel of the dust jacket; also inscribed and signed by Warhol on the half-title page, with an original doodle. Quarto. 249 pages. 360 black and white photographs. Index.
Black cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Index endpapers. Very light fading to the board edges. Very few tiny closed tears and some wrinkling to the dust jacket edges. A near fine copy.
Andy Warhol's "idea of a good picture is one that's in focus and of a famous person doing something unfamous." This intriguing book exhibits just that idea, as Warhol exposes his celebrity friends in the midst of being regular folks.
George C. Williamson. The History of Portrait Miniatures - In Two Volumes. London: George Bell and Sons, 1904.
Edition limited to 520 copies, of which 510 copies were for sale ("It will not be reprinted"). Two folio volumes. xxix, 214; ix, 211 pages. Numerous plates reproducing hundreds of actual-size miniature portraits behind captioned tissue guards. Frontispiece in Volume I. Indices.
Publisher's cream cloth with gilt lettering, rules and pictorial devices to front boards and spines. Top edges gilt. Bindings slightly cocked. Minimal offsetting to endpapers. Minor bumping to corners. Armorial bookplate of John Coppin Straker, a member of Britain's horsey set, on each front pastedown. The books are in fine condition; both volumes are in the scarce original dust jackets, which are faded and which have chipping to extremities, most prominently to spine ends of Volume I. A very nice set.
Comprehensive and standard work on the art of miniature portrait painting between the years 1531 and 1860.
Antiques
Jean Baptiste Audebert (1759-1800). Three Prints: Le Sajou. [and:] Le Saïmiri. [and:] Le Callitriche.
Three hand-colored engravings from Histoire Naturelle des Singes et des Makis (Paris: 1798-1799). All in very good condition with mild foxing and smudges. Edges toned. All have light penciled notations. All measure 13 x 20 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). American Golden Crested Wren - Plate CLXXXIII (Havell Edition).
Hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1836." In generally excellent condition with the exception of minor toning around edges and a faint dampstain in upper left margin; image area bright and clean. 25.25 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Black Vulture or Carrion Crow - Plate CVI (Havell Edition).
A startling hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1831." In good condition with the following condition issues: top and bottom edges lightly dampstained; left and right edges browning; and upper right corner reattached, having been torn through on the diagonal. Several amateur repairs with cello tape to the reverse. 25.125 x 38.125 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Crested Titmouse - Plate XXXIX (Havell Edition).
Hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1836." In generally very good condition with dampstain to upper left margin, lengthy water stain along right edge, a couple of shallow folds at bottom edge, and a chipped lower left corner; image area bright and clean. 25.375 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Ferruginous Thrush - Plate CXI (Havell Edition).
A lively hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1831." In generally very good condition with the following condition issues: dampstaining along the entire upper edge and along the entire right edge; chips to all edges but the top edge; several tiny pin holes, mostly in the top left of the image area; and several amateur tape repairs to the reverse. Print appears to have been rather closely trimmed along left side. 25.25 x 38.125 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Nuttal's Lesser Marsh Wren - Plate CLXXV (Havell Edition).
A lovely hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1838." In generally excellent condition with the exception of a crease to the upper right corner, faint water stain to upper left margin, and a vertical streak of discoloration at lower right margin; image area bright and clean. 25.25 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Pine Finch - Plate CLXXX (Havell Edition).
Hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1836." In generally excellent condition with very faint but rippled dampstain to upper left margin, and a couple of spots in image area. 25.375 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Ruff-necked Humming-bird - Plate CCCLXXIX (Havell Edition).
An absolutely lovely hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1837." In generally excellent condition with the exception of a couple of instances of minor dampstaining in the left margin, resulting in some light rippling, a faint water stain along the right edge measuring approximately nineteen inches in length and a half-inch in width, and a tiny chip to the upper left corner. All edges but the right edge browning. Image area bright and clean. 25.5 x 38.125 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Swallow-tailed Hawk - Plate 18 (Bien Edition).
An attractive chromolithograph by Julius Bien, with some hand-coloring, dated 1860; from the double elephant folio reprint edition of Audubon's The Birds of America (New York: 1858-1860). In generally very good condition with a couple of short tears and toning around edges, a light-struck image area, and with several shallow vertical creases across image area, suggesting that the print was once rolled up. Substantially trimmed. 34.625 x 25.75 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Swamp Sparrow - Plate LXIV (Havell Edition).
Hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1838." In generally excellent condition with the exception of dampstains in the upper left corner, a lengthy strip of water-staining along the right edge, and a significant water stain at the upper left of the print, all outside of the image area. Image area bright and clean. 25.375 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Vigors's Warbler - Plate XXX (Havell Edition).
An attractive hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1838." In generally excellent condition with the exception of water stains to upper margin, and one lengthy water stain along left edge; one small spot to image area. 25.375 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Yellow-winged Sparrow - Plate CXXX (Havell Edition).
A beautiful hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1836." In generally excellent condition with the exception of a light water stain at upper left corner, and a thinning of the paper along the lower edge of the platemark, about two inches in length; image area bright and clean. 25.25 x 38 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Lepus Americanus - Plate XII (Bowen Edition).
A striking lithograph of the Northern Hare, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1843, from the first printing of the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In excellent condition except for a few instances of faint foxing to bottom margin. 27 x 21.25 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Mephitis Americana - Plate XLII (Bowen Edition).
An arresting lithograph of the Common American Skunk, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1844, from the first printing of the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In very good condition except for a faint vertical dampstain intruding into the image area, in the top half of the right side, about ten inches long. A couple of smudges to bottom margin. 21.25 x 27 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Ovibos Moschatus - Plate CXI (Bowen Edition).
Lithograph of the Musk Ox, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1847, from the first printing of the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In generally excellent condition except for a few smudges in top martin and top right margin; tip of upper left corner chipped. 27.125 x 21.5 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Pteromys Volucella - Plate XII (Bowen Edition).
Lithograph of the playful Common Flying Squirrel, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1843, from first printing of the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In generally excellent condition. Thin strip of cloth tape along left edge to reverse. 21.5 x 27.25 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Putorius Nigripes - Plate XCIII (Bowen Edition).
Lithograph of the Black Footed Ferret, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1846, from the first printing of the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In excellent condition with some minor smudges in the bottom margin. 27 x 21.5 inches.
Books
George Brookshaw. A New Treatise on Flower Painting, or Every Lady Her Own Drawing Master: Containing Familiar and Easy Instructions for Acquiring A Perfect Knowledge of Drawing Flowers with Accuracy and Taste. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, J. Booth, and J. Lepard, 1818.
First edition. Quarto. 36 pages. Twenty-four plates, of which eleven are full-color (lacking one color plate). Plates measure 12 x 9.5 inches.
Contemporary green half leather with marbled boards. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Binding is heavily rubbed and scuffed. Toning and foxing throughout, with a few spots of soiling. A very good copy.
Mark Catesby. Piscium Serpentum Insectorum Aliorumque Nonnullarum Animalium nec non plantarum quarundam imagines quas Marcus Catesby, In Posteriore Parte Splendidi Illus Operis Quo Carolinae Floridae et Bahamensium Insularum Tradidit Historium Naturalem Eiusque Appendice Descripsit Vivas Coloribus Pictas Edere Coeperunt Nicolaus Fridericus Eisenberger et Georgias Lichtensteger et Ad Finem Perduxerunt Beati Georgii Wolfgang Knorrii Heredes. Norimbergae Typis Paulli Jonathae Felsekeri A. MDCCLXXVII. Die Abbildungen verschiedener Fische, Schlangen, Insecten, einiger andern Thiere, und Pflanzen, welche Herr Marcus Catesby im zweyten Theil, und im Anhang seines vortrefflichen Werks, der natürlichen Historie von Carolina, Florida und den Bahamischen Inseln, beschrieben. Nuremberg: Felsecker, 1777.
Early German edition (originally published in Nuremberg in 1750). Folio (plates and sheets measure 19.625 x 13 inches [with the exception of the Magnolia plate LXI which measures 19 x 12.5 inches]). [iv], 100, 9 [Supplement], [2, Register (in German)], [6, Index Latinus] pages. With 109 full-page brightly hand-colored plates depicting fish, reptiles, insects, plants, and animals of the Carolinas, Florida, and the Bahama Islands. The plates are accompanied by parallel texts in Latin and German (the last nine text pages and nine hand-colored plates make up the Supplement).
Eighteenth-century full mottled calf with morocco spine label. Color patterned endpapers appear to be hand painted, or at least finished by hand, edges stained or colored by hand. Expertly rebacked, probably in the nineteenth century, with the original spine laid down (morocco lettering label appears more modern). Binding rubbed and bumped, with light wear along the joints, especially at the foot of the spine. Several plates with minor edge tears (many with old repairs) and dampstains at the edges of the plates, or at the corner (none of which affects the image area of the plates). Two repairs are more major, being Plate LIII with a repaired eight-inch tear from the bottom edge up into the plate (a portion of the repair is with tan paper that shows on the front of the plate just up until the caption under the image). The adjacent text, page 53 (leaf D2) has a repaired thirteen-inch tear that touches some text (picture available on the item page for this lot at HA.com). The Magnolia plate LXI (supplied from a different edition, with plate numbers and caption that do not match) has been repaired, and measures 19 x 12.5 inches. Three straight strips of mending tape on the back, one that runs the entire width of the plate, the other two run the entire length, presumably repairing earlier splits. Small ink stamp and small ink signature to title. Occasional light foxing and soiling. Despite these flaws, still an excellent copy with wonderful hand-colored plates, in very good condition.
Mark Catesby (1682-1749) published the first color plate book featuring North America, which was praised by Jefferson, Laurens, and others, (Carolus Linnaeus included much of Catesby's information in preparing the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae published in 1758). It was originally published as Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands between 1731 and 1743, with 220 plates of birds, reptiles and amphibians, fish, insects, and mammals. Catesby was the first to include folio-sized hand-colored plates in Natural History books, about a century earlier than Audubon's Birds of America.
"Catesby, after having lived in Virginia, from 1712 to 1719, principally engaged in the study of its natural history, returned to England, when he was introduced to Dr. Shepard and others, then undertook another voyage to America, for the express purpose of collecting and describing its natural productions. The fruit of his voyage was [the] Natural History of Carolina. It does great honor to him and his native country, and is perhaps the most curious and elegant performance of its kind that has appeared anywhere in Europe" (Peter Collinson, quoted in Sabin 11508-9).
"The most famous color-plate book of American plant and animal life, and a fundamental and original work for the study of American species" (Hunt).
"Instead of perpetuating the previous stiff, profile manner of presentation, Catesby devised the method of mingling plants and animals in logical groupings, most often with accuracy and with proportional scale between figure and plant. He did his utmost to convey something of the particular habits or movements of each species. Simple though they are, he infused his compositions with a sense of movement and vitality not usual prior to his work" (Norelli).
Sabin 11516.
Antiques
Daniel Giraud Elliot (1835-1915). Acryllium Vulturina.
An exotic hand-colored lithograph from Elliot's Monograph of the Phasianidae, or Family of the Pheasants (New York: 1870-1872). In excellent condition with the exception of slight toning to image area. Light penciled notations. 18 x 23 inches.
Daniel Giraud Elliot (1835-1915). Two Prints: Paradigalla Carunculata. [and:] Diphyllodes Respublica.
Two lovely hand-colored lithographs from Elliot's Monograph of the Paradiseidae, or Birds of Paradise (London: 1873). Both are in excellent condition except for some toning around the edges. There is some minor paper loss to tips of corners of Paradigalla Carunculata, and chipping along corner edges of Diphyllodes Respublica. Both have light penciled notations. Both measure 18.5 x 23.5 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Archibuteo Lagopus.
A hand-colored lithograph of the Rough-Legged Buzzard from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). In very good condition with browning around the edges. Right side shows binding edge. Light penciled notations. 15 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Palæornis Derbianus.
A lovely hand-colored lithograph of the Earl of Derby's Parrakeet, from Gould's Birds of Asia (London: 1850-1883). In very good condition with general toning, some browning to edges, and faint spotting. Brown tape residue along the roughly-trimmed right edge. Mounting tape to reverse. Light penciled notations. 14.75 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Phæoptila Sordida.
A striking hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Monograph of the Trochilidæ, or Family of Humming Birds (London: 1849-1861). In very nice condition save for an even mat burn. Mounting tape to all edges on reverse. 14.75 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Red-Crested Duck.
Hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873).With "J. E. Goulb" [sic] written in the plate. In very good condition with some light spotting. Mounting tape to reverse. Light penciled notations. 21.25 x 14 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Two Prints: Surnia Funerea. [and:] Scops Zorca.
Two wonderful hand-colored lithographs of owls, all from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). Both prints in generally excellent condition with some toning to edges. Right sides show binding edge. Light penciled notations. Measure approximately 14.75 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Two Prints: Otis Macqueeni. [and:] Little Bustard.
Two hand-colored lithographs, including: Otis Macqueeni, from Gould's Birds of Asia (London: 1850-1883). Very good; edges browned. [and:] Little Bustard, from his Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). In excellent condition with light toning. Mounting tape to reverse. Both have light penciled notations. 22 x 14.25 inches, and 21 x 14 inches, respectively.
John Gould (1804-1881). Two Prints: Numida Vulturina. [and:] Ceriornis Temminckii.
A pair of very attractive hand-colored lithographs. Numida Vulturina is in very good condition, with toning to the edges, a couple of short tears to the left side, and a small black dot beneath the bird's beak. [and:] Ceriornis Temminckii, from Gould's Birds of Asia (London: 1850-1883), is in excellent condition except for a faint mat burn to all edges and a tiny amount of paper loss to the top right corner. Mounting tape to reverse. Bottom of sheet shows binding edge. Both prints have light penciled notations. 21.75 x 14.75 inches, and 22 x 15 inches, respectively.
John Gould (1804-1881). Two Prints: Falco Islandus (Adult). [and:] Falco Islandus (Young).
A pair of wonderful hand-colored lithographs of the Iceland Falcon from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873).Falco Islandus (Adult) is in excellent condition except for light toning around the edges. Right side shows binding edge. [and:] Falco Islandus (Young) is in excellent condition except for light toning around the edges. Left side shows binding edge. Both have light penciled notations. Both measure 14.75 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Two Prints: Accipiter Nisis [sic] . [and:] Tinnunculus Alaudarius.
Two lovely hand-colored lithographs from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). Both are in very good condition with overall toning, darker around the edges. Tinnunculus Alaudarius has an ink smear to the top left side, and a .75-inch closed tear, also to the left side; right side shows binding edge. Both have light penciled notations. Both measure 14.75 x 21.75 inches.
John Gould (1804-1881). Four Prints: Pandion Haliaëtus. [and:] Neophron Percnopterus. [and:] Milvus Regalis. [and:] Erythropus Vespertinus.
Four hand-colored lithographs from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). All are in excellent condition except for general toning. Milvus Regalis and Erythropus Vespertinus have minor spotting. All four prints show binding edge to right side. All have light penciled notations. All measure 15 x 22 inches.
Books
[Carl Linnaeus]. Orbis Eruditi Judicium de Caroli Linnaei M. D. Scriptis. [N. p., Upsal, Sweden: n.d., 1741].
First edition. Small octavo. 16 pages.
Full green pebbled cloth decoratively ruled and tooled in black with gilt spine titles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Housed in a green cloth slipcase. Minor wear to boards, with the spine ends particularly rubbed and with some minor chipping at spine head. Text with light even toning, occasional spotting, and one small stain to the bottom margin of leaf 3. A small volume of great importance in very good condition.
A "laudatory pamphlet by Linnaeus," published anonymously. The title translates to The Judgment of the Learned World Concerning the Writings of Carl Linnaeus (William T. Stearn. Botanical Latin, p. 437).
"This is the only peculiar apology which Linnaeus ever wrote in his own behalf, and also the only production which he published in an anonymous manner. However numerous and common the greatest part of his other works are, yet as extremely scarce is this performance even in Sweden. It seems neither to have been known to Haller nor to other naturalists, at least they never mentioned it, and there are scarce two copies to be met with in all Germany." (Dietrich Heinrich Stoever. The Life of Sir Charles Linnaeus: Knight of the Swedish Order of the Polar Star, p. 130).
"'Orbis erudite Judicium de Caroli Linnaei'...appears to be a defence of this illustrious man exorted from him by some of his envious and prejudiced contemporaries. But what redounds as much to the honour as it must have done to the peace of the cautious and amiable Linnaeus, is, that after having composed this paper, which consists entirely of the testimony which was borne to his character by the principal naturalists of his time, - such as Boerhaave, Burmann, Sloane, Dillenius, Jussieu, Haller, Gesner, Gleditsch, Breynius, &c. &c. - he afterwards entirely suppressed it; and thereby deprived his opponents of those fresh subjects of disputation, which are sure to arise on such occasions, and which only furnish ground for sincere pity for the contending parties" (John Nichols. Illustrations of the Literary History of the Eighteenth Century. Volume VI, p. 849).
Charles Nelson and Ruth Isabel Ross. Illustrations by Wendy Walsh. An Irish Florilegium: Wild and Garden Plants of Ireland. [London]: Thames and Hudson, [1983].
First edition. Folio. 224 pages. 48 tipped-in color plates.
Publisher's full brown cloth with gilt device on front board and gilt title on backstrip. In dust jacket. Housed in publisher's clamshell box. A fine copy.
Antiques
Pierre-Antoine Poiteau (1766-1854) and Pierre Jean Francois Turpin (1775-1840). Four Prints: Royale hâtivel. [and:] Raisin précoce. [and:] Nefflier à gros Fruit. [and:] Ronce à fruit bleu.
Four stipple engravings with hand-coloring, most likely from Pomologie française; recueil des plus beaux fruits cultivés en France. (Paris: 1846). All are in very good condition with overall toning and spotting. Royale hâtivel has a thin strip of dampstaining along the left edge. Raisin précoce is specifically attributed to Poiteau and has darker spotting in the image area. Ronce à fruit bleu is attributed to Turpin and is more heavily toned than the others; it also has some offsetting along the left side. All but the last print have mounting tape to the reverse. All have light penciled notations. The first three prints measure 11.75 x 17 inches, and the last (the Turpin print) measures 14.25 x 19.75 inches.
Pierre-Antoine Poiteau (1766-1854). Four Prints: Coing de Portugal. [and:] Chêne-vert (poire). [and:] Pompelmouse ordinaire. [and:] Colmar.
Four attractive stipple engravings with hand-coloring, from Pomologie française;recueil des plus beaux fruits cultivés en France. (Paris: 1846). All are in very good condition with toning and light spotting. Colmar has some minor paper loss to corners. All have mounting tape to reverse. All have light penciled notations. The first three prints measure 11.75 x 17 inches, and the last print measures 12 x 16.75 inches.
Pierre-Antoine Poiteau (1766-1854) and Pierre Jean Francois Turpin (1775-1840). Four Prints: Abricot commun. [and:] Robert de Rennes. [and:] Admirable. [and:] Orange de Malte.
Four stipple engravings with hand-coloring, most likely from Pomologie française; recueil des plus beaux fruits cultivés en France. (Paris: 1846). All are in generally excellent condition and are attributed to Poiteau, except for Robert de Rennes (the one plate attributed to Turpin) which has overall toning and spotting. Admirable has a small chip and an area of faint discoloration at top margin. Orange de Malte has some light spotting but is remarkably bright. All have mounting tape to reverse. All have light penciled notations. 11.75 x 17 inches, 14 x 21.5 inches (the Turpin print), 11.75 x 17.25 inches, and 11.75 x 17 inches, respectively.
Pierre-Joseph Redouté (1759-1840). Magnolia Discolor.
A lovely stipple engraving with hand-coloring, from Description des Plantes Rares Cultivées á Malmaison et á Navarre (Paris: 1812-1814). In excellent condition except for faint foxing and a shallow indentation rising vertically from the bottom edge. Right side shows binding edge. Light penciled notations. 13.75 x 21 inches.
Pierre-Joseph Redouté (1759-1840). Two Prints: Iris Xiphium. [and:] Iris Virescens.
Two lovely stipple engravings of irises from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). Both are in very good condition with toning, browning edges, and some light foxing. The very tips of the lower right corners of both are missing. Both have mounting tape to reverse and light penciled notations. 14 x 21.5 inches, and 14.25 x 21.25 inches, respectively.
Pierre Joseph Redouté (1759-1840) and Pancrace Bessa (1772-1835). Five Prints, including: Three Botanical Prints by Redouté: Camelia (var.) fleurs blanches. [and:] Rosier de Bancks va. à fleurs jaunes. [and:] Tubereuse. [together with:] Two Prints by Bessa: Rosa semper virens and Rosa bracteata. [and:] Rosa Eglanteria and Rosa Berberifolia.
Three Redouté hand-colored stipple engravings from Choix des Plus Belles Fleurs (Paris: 1827-1833). All are in very good condition with general toning to paper, a little darker along the edges. Rosier and Tubereuse contain foxing. All have mounting tape to reverse and light penciled notations. Prints measure 11 x 14.75 inches, 10.75 x 14.25, and 10.25 x 13.25 inches, respectively.
Two Bessa hand-colored stipple engravings from Traité des Arbres et Arbustes que l'on cultive en France en pleine terre. Seconde édition considérablement augmentée. (Paris: 1800-1825). Both are in very good condition with general toning to paper and light foxing. Both have mounting tape to reverse, and both have light penciled notations. Both measure 11 x 15 inches.
Books
F. Sander. Reichenbachia. Orchids Illustrated and Described. Volume I. St. Albans: F. Sander & Co., 1888.
Volume I (of 4) of the First Series. Folio. 110 pages of text in English, French, and German. With 32 (of 48) striking color lithographs heightened with gum Arabic.
Contemporary three-quarter crimson leather over black pebbled cloth with gilt spine titles and four raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Significant wear to binding. Spine almost completely detached. Heavy wear and rubbing to leather. Minor toning (heavier to some) and thumb-soiling to most plates. A few plates with small chips to the bottom corner. Some tissue guards torn. A good copy with beautiful lithographs ripe for display.
Professor [Benjamin] Silliman [Jr.]. A Description of the Recently Discovered Petroleum Region in California. With a Report on the Same by Professor Silliman. New York: Francis & Loutrel, February, 1865.
First edition of Silliman's second report on California oil (the first report did not include the large map included here). Octavo, sewn wrappers. 24 pages. With fold-out chart and folding map of "the Ojai Ranch in Santa Barbara County, California, belonging to the California Petroleum Company, 1865" with an inset map of the Ojai Basin, the whole measuring 16.5 x 23 inches.
Original printed buff wrappers. Printing error to front wrapper resulting in slightly askew double-printed title. Short tear to map's anchor strip, not affecting map itself. Shallow vertical bend down the center of the pamphlet. A fine copy.
Silliman was a Yale chemist and petroleum visionary who concluded that petroleum was the fuel of the future. His initial studies led directly to the discovery of oil in Pennsylvania. This report on oil in the Santa Barbara area ultimately led to charges of fraud and conspiracy when it was discovered that well-compensated oil company consultant Silliman had tested samples of California crude that somehow contained Pennsylvania kerosene. Nevertheless, the work of an oil pioneer with a large-scale early map of "what has become one of the most prosperous regions of California" (Streeter). Scarce.
Eberstadt 133:801. Sabin 81051. Streeter 2903.
Alexander Wilson. American Ornithology; or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Plates. Engraved and Coloured from Original Drawings taken from Nature. New York and Philadelphia: Collins & Co. and Harrison Hall, 1829.
Second reissue. One folio volume (approximately 14.75 x 11.25 inches). Atlas volume only, no text volumes. Title page and seventy-six tissue-guarded hand-colored engraved plates after Wilson, with gum arabic highlights.
Beautifully bound in twentieth-century crushed morocco, with gilt lettering, rules, borders, devices, and turn-ins. Red and green gilt-stamped morocco labels in compartments on spine between five raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Occasional minor foxing; a few plates with pencil notations, generally just above the plate mark; Plates 29-79 with varying degrees of worming, most holes quite tiny and all in the top margin of each sheet, outside the image area. Plates are otherwise clean and bright, with extremely vivid color. A beautiful collection of prints in fine condition, in a handsome leather binding.
Scots-born Alexander Wilson (1766-1813) left Scotland for the United States in 1794 and earned money as a weaver, a peddler, and as a schoolteacher. In 1802 he met naturalist William Bartram who encouraged him to study and paint the birds he encountered on his long walks. Wilson's American Ornithology was originally published in nine volumes between 1808 and 1814, and its publication was greeted with excitement and international acclaim. Wilson's great and important work pre-dates Audubon, earning Wilson the title of "The Father of American Ornithology." This atlas volume contains a later printing of the plates, with the best coloring of any edition issued at that point.
[Sir] Francis Bacon. The Twoo Bookes of Francis Bacon. Of the proficience and advancement of Learning, divine and humane. London: Printed [by Thomas Purfoot and Thomas Creede] for Henrie Tomes, and are to be sould at his shop at Graies Inne Gate in Holborne, 1605.
First edition. Small quarto (170 x 125 mm.). Without the two added leaves of errata found in a few copies.
Eighteenth-century calf, recently rebacked to style, with spine ruled in gilt with five raised bands, with red and black morocco labels ruled and lettered in gilt, and with date in gilt at the foot. Covers with gilt triple fillet border, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Modest wear to the edges of the boards, some crazing to leather. Small professional repair to the imprint on the title-page. A few small, trivial worm holes. Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Old ink annotations throughout, more interesting than detrimental. In general, a quite nice copy.
"Bacon's major contribution to the development of science lies in his natural philosophy, his philosophy of scientific method, and in his projects for the practical organization of science. During the last years of his life, he expounded these ideas in a series of works, of which the Twoo bookes was the first. The only work Bacon ever published in English, it was later expanded and latinized into De augmentis scientiarum (1623). In the Twoo bookes, Bacon concerned himself primarily with the classification of philosophy and the sciences and with developing his influential view of the relation between science and theology. While preserving the traditional distinction between knowledge obtained by divine revelation and knowledge acquired through the senses, Bacon saw both theoretical and applied science as religious duties, the first for a greater knowledge of God through his creation, and the second for the practice of charity to one's fellows by improving their condition. This view of science as a religious function maintained its authority throughout the seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries, and was an important factor in the public success of the scientific movement" (Norman Library).
ESTC S100507. Gibson 81. Grolier/Horblit 8a. Norman Library 97. Pforzheimer 36. STC 1164.
[Robert Burton]. The Anatomy of Melancholy...by Democritus Junior. London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1676.
Eighth edition. Quarto. [viii], 46, [vi], 434, [10, An Alphabetical Table] pages. Engraved title page.
Later full brown leather with gilt titles. Very good.
Marbled edges. Binding worn and abraded. Joints cracked. Front board detached. Corners exposed and bumped. Light, even toning and occasional spotting to text.
Miscellaneous
Chymistrie Displaide. London: Printed by H. Hils, for Wil. Larnar, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Sign of the Black-more, neer Bishopsgate, 1648.
Broadside on watermarked laid paper, untrimmed, measuring approximately 15 x 11 inches. Paper is toned and chipped, with flattened folds. With contemporary hand-written brackets in ink. Mat burn. Near fine.
An early chemistry pedagogic chart.
Books
Albert Einstein. "Über einen die Erzeugung und Verwandlung des Lichtes betreffenden heuristischen Gesichtspunkt." [And:] "Über die von der molekularkinetischen Theorie der Wärme geforderte Bewegung von in ruhenden Flüssigkeiten suspendierten Teilchen." [And:] "Zur Elektrodynamik bewegter Körper." In Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 17 (1905), pages 132-148, 549-560, and 891-921. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1905.
First printing of three of four of Einstein's Annus Mirabilis papers. Whole volume offered. Octavo (8.5 x 5.5 inches). viii, 1020 pages.
Contemporary half purple cloth over marbled boards. Neatly rebacked, with most of the original spine laid down. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Spine and boards show some fading, edges of boards worn. Unobtrusive library mark on the spine. Internally fine. Extremely scarce.
In the first paper, "On a Heuristic Viewpoint Concerning the Production and Transformation of Light" (pages 132-148), "Einstein suggested that light be considered a collection of independent particles of energy, which he called 'light quanta.' Such a hypothesis, he argued, would provide an answer to the problem of black-body radiation where classical theories had failed, and would also explain several puzzling properties of fluorescence, photoionization and the photoelectric effect" (Norman Library). It was for this paper, together with one on the photoelectric effect ("Zur Theorie der Lichterzeugung und Lichtabsorption"), published in 1906, that Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1921. Norman Library 689. Weil 6.
The second paper, "On the Motion of Small Particles Suspended in a Stationary Liquid, as Required by the Molecular Kinetic Theory of Heat" (pages 549-560), proved, that "according to the molecular theory of heat, bodies of dimensions of the order of 1/1000 mm. suspended in liquid experience apparent random movement due to the thermal motion of molecules. Such movement of suspended bodies has actually been observed by biologists who call it Brownian molecular movement" (Einstein quoted Ronald W. Clark, Einstein: The Life and Times, page 87). Norman Library 690. Weil 8.
The third paper, "On the Electrodynamics of Moving Bodies" (page 891-921), was Einstein's first statement of the special theory of relativity. In it he argued that all motion is relative to the inertial system in which it is measured, and that matter and energy are equivalent. As he himself remarked, "it modifies the theory of space and time" (quoted in Ronald W. Clark, Einstein: The Life and Times, page 87). Dibner, Heralds of Science, 167. Grolier/Horblit 26b. Norman Library 691A. Weil 9.
Einstein's extraordinary scientific papers contributed substantially to the foundation of modern physics and changed views on space, time, and matter. This work is generally considered to be the most remarkable volume of any published scientific journal.
Albert Einstein. "Ist die Trägheit eines Körpers von seinem Energieinhalt abhängig?" In Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 18 (1905), pages 639-641. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1905.
First printing, included as a monograph in Annalen Der Physik, Band 18, 1905, pages 639 through 641. German text. Octavo (8.5 x 5.5 inches). Whole volume offered. viii, 1084 pages. Eight tables within text.
Contemporary half black cloth over marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt. Modest shelfwear. Three old paper library labels mounted on the spine, small ink library stamp on the half-title. Internally fine.
This volume contains the fourth of Einstein's papers published in Annalen Der Physik in 1905 and known collectively as the Annus Mirabilis papers. This paper, "Does the Inertia of a Body Depend upon Its Energy Content?" lmost seems a footnote to Einstein's previous papers published earlier in the year, but it formed the basis of what would become Einstein's famous E=mc2 theory. It was not published in English until 1920. Arguably one of the most important scientific papers ever published. Rare.
Weil 10.
Albert Einstein. "Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie." In Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 49, No. 7 (1916), pages 769-822. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1916.
First printing of Einstein's "The Foundation of the General Theory of Relativity." Octavo (8.5 x 5.5 inches). viii, 1000 pages (complete volume). Mounted photographic portrait of Emil Warburg facing page 229; ten tables within text.
Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt and decoratively ruled in blind. Light shelfwear to boards. Ink stamp of Imperial Chemical Industries Limited on the front pastedown and front free endpaper, with pencil cancellation marks. Overall, in fine condition.
A separate edition of the work appeared in the same year, but the text for that edition was reset with significant additions and revisions and printed after this journal issue, thus this journal constitutes the actual first printing. Einstein's theory explains gravitation as distortion of the structure of space-time by matter, affecting the inertial motion of other matter. The paper is divided into four sections: "Considering the Fundamental Postulate of Relativity", "Mathematical Tools for the Establishment of General Covariant Equations", "Theory of the Gravitational Field", and "The 'Substantive' Precedent". A groundbreaking paper, rare in this original form.
Grolier/Horblit 26c. Norman Library 695. Printing and the Mind of Man 408. Weil 80.
Benjamin Franklin. Oeuvres de M. Franklin, Docteur ès Loix. Paris: Quillau, 1773.
First edition, thus. Two quarto volumes bound as one. xxii, 338; xiii, 318 pages. Errata sheets. Twelve engraved plates. Lacking the portrait frontispiece.
Full contemporary mottled calf. Raised bands. Gilt designs to the compartments. Gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpapers. Joints splitting, but still tight. Bookplates to front pastedown of both a previous owner as well as Harvard College Library (with small library markings on title page, both recto and verso).
Translated into French by Franklin's friend, Jacques Barbeu du Bourg, from the fourth American edition, with additional work added. Volume I concerns Franklin's studies and experiments in electricity. Volume II has chapters on subjects such as weather, music, swimming, etc.
Sabin 25607.
[Sir Isaac Newton]. John Collins. Commercium epistolicum D. Johannis Collins, et aliorum de Analysi Promota: Jussu Societatis Regiae in lucem editum. London: Typis Pearsonianis, 1712.
First edition of the official report of the Royal Society on the dispute between Leibniz and Newton over priority in the discovery of calculus, ruling in Newton's favor. First state of page 34 with incorrect catchword "nitu", and page 35 line ending with "infi-". Small quarto (8.5 x 6.25 inches). [4], 122, excised leaf, possibly printer's waste, errata leaf, pages. Numerous woodcut diagrams in the text.
Early twentieth-century calf. Covers decoratively paneled in blind, smooth spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, edges dyed. An extraordinary copy with only minor toning to the pages. Fine. Very rare.
An extremely rare and important first edition of the work that established Newton's priority over Leibniz in the invention of calculus. Newton is generally acknowledged as having compiled and edited the work, which also contains De Analysis per Aequationes Numero Terminorum Infinitas, Newton's earliest work on the calculus (1669) first printed in 1711. "Only a few copies were printed for presentation and the work became so rare shortly after publication that Raphson complained in 1715 that it 'was not be met with among booksellers'" (Babson).
"The celebrated report drawn up by order of the Royal Society and consisting of a selection from the correspondence of John Collins, with some of the most celebrated mathematicians of the time." The substantive parts of the report were drafted largely by Newton himself. The work was printed for presentation only.
Babson 186. ESTC T18481. Gjertsen, The Newton Handbook, pages 127-129. Norman Library 1591. Gray 237. Wallis 237.
[Sir] Isaac Newton. "A Letter of Mr. Isaac Newton, Professor of the Mathematicks in the University of Cambridge; containing his New Theory about Light and Colors: sent by the Author to the Publisher from Cambridge, Febr. 6. 1671/72; in order to be communicated to the R. Society." [London: John Martyn, 1672].
First printing of Newton's first scientific publication. Extracted from Philosophical Transactions, Volume 6, Number 80, February 19, 1671/72. Caption title. Small quarto (8.5 x 6.25 inches). Pages 3075-3095, [3, index].
Early twentieth-century calf. Covers decoratively paneled in blind, spine decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments with five raised bands and red morocco label tooled and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Bookplate of the John Crerar Library, Chicago, on the front pastedown. Extensive underlining in an early hand, slight toning to contents, otherwise a superb copy.
"This was Newton's first scientific publication and one of his most important, leading to his brilliant work in optics. In this he recounted how he placed a glass prism in the path of a ray of light entering his darkened chamber thru a window-slit. Instead of a circular pattern of light upon the opposite wall Newton saw an oblong spectrum. A second, inverted prism restored the refracted light into a white ray. He concluded that sunlight (or white light) was composed of a mixture of light of many colors, each having its own degree of refrangibility and that none could be converted into another. This paper led to extended controversies with Hooke, Huygens, Linuc, Lucas, Pardies, and others" (Dibner).
"Newton had encountered the problem of colors during his years of discovery as an undergraduate, and very early he had entertained the idea that colors do not arise from the modification of homogeneous light, as the prevailing theory held, but from the separation of a heterogeneous mixture of rays each of which causes a different sensation of color. Near the beginning of 1666, he first performed his basic experiment of projecting a spectrum with a prism...On 6 February 1672, Newton mailed to Henry Oldenburg, the Secretary of the Royal Society, a summary statement of the theory he had expounded with far more detail and experimental support in his [Lucasian] lectures. Published at once in the Philosophical Transactions, it established Newton's reputation across Europe" (Lilly/Westfall).
Babson 165. Dibner, Heralds of Science, 144. Gray 231, no. 1. Grolier/Horblit 79a. Lilly/Westfall 79. Wallis 231 (1).
[Sir] Isaac Newton. Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica. Editio Secunda Auctior et Emendatior. Cambridge: [Printed by Cornelius Crownfield], 1713.
Second (first Cambridge) edition of the Principia, published twenty-six years after the first edition of 1687. One of 750 copies printed. Edited with a preface by Robert Cotes. Quarto (9.5 x 7.25 inches). [28], 484, [8] pages. Engraved device of Cambridge University on the title-page, folding engraved plate depicting a cometary orbit facing page 465, numerous woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text.
Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt with five raised bands. Covers decoratively paneled in blind. Wear to corners and board edges. Preliminary and terminal pages toned but contents bright and in fine condition. Heavily annotated (in Latin) in an early hand from page 482 to the end. A superb copy.
"The Principia is generally described as the greatest work in the history of science. Copernicus, Galileo and Kepler had certainly shown the way; but where they described the phenomena they observed, Newton explained the underlying universal laws. The Principia provided the great synthesis of the cosmos, proving finally its physical unity. Newton showed that the important and dramatic aspects of nature that were subject to the universal law of gravitation could be explained, in mathematical terms, within a single physical theory. With him the separation of natural and supernatural, of sublunar and superlunar worlds disappeared. The same laws of gravitation and motion rule everywhere; for the first time a single mathematical law could explain the motion of objects on earth as well as the phenomena of the heavens. The whole cosmos is composed of inter-connecting parts influencing each other according to these laws. It was this grand conception that produced a general revolution in human thought, equalled perhaps only by that following Darwin's Origin of Species" (Printing and the Mind of Man).
"Richard Bentley, Master of Trinity College, was instrumental in bringing out this second edition, which was edited by Roger Cotes...In his important preface, Cotes attacks the Cartesian philosophy, then still in vogue in the universities, and refutes an assertion that Newton's theory of attraction is a causa occulta. It contains a second preface by Newton and considerable additions, the chapters on the lunar theory and the theory of comets being much enlarged" (Babson).
Babson 12. ESTC T93210. Wallis II, 8. See also Dibner 11, Grolier/Horblit 78, Norman Library 1586, Printing and the Mind of Man 161 (all describing the first edition).
Benjamin Anderson. Narrative of a Journey to Musardu, the Capital of the Western Mandingoes. New York: S. W. Green, 1870.
First edition. Octavo. 118 pages.
Publisher's rust cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Rubbing and light wear to extremities. General minor soiling. Endpapers worn with splits along hinges and with previous owner's notes. Tape mend to rear endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. Pages show minor toning and light, scattered foxing. Two engraved plates. Lacking folding map. Overall, an about very good copy of a seldom offered title. From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
Heinrich Barth. Sammlung und Bearbeitung Central-Afrikanischer Vokabularien. 2d part. Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1863.
Octavo. 334 pages. Text in German and English.
Publisher's gray printed wrappers are soiled and edgeworn, with chipping along spine. Rear cover is detached. Dampstain on upper corner of front cover which affects several pages. Pages toned with scattered foxing. Bookplate. Overall, a fair copy. From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
T. Edward Bowdich. Mission From Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee. London: John Murray, 1819.
First edition. Quarto. 512 pages.
Contemporary full leather is rubbed and worn with detached boards and perishing spine. Pages are toned and moderately foxed throughout. Bookplates on both pastedowns. Small tear on top edge of title page. Lacking half-title. Lacking plate opposite page 32 of captain in war-dress. Arabic Circular plate is worn with partially separated hinge. Dampstaining to engraved music leaves. Folding color plate opposite page 275 has been reinforced at hinges. Overall, a good copy of this scarce and important title.
Bowdich's diplomatic skill allowed him to form a treaty with the king of Ashantee. This agreement helped bring British control to the Gold Coast and peace to the British settlements there. Bowdich "was the first whose labours accomplished the object of penetrating to the interior of Africa. In 1818 he returned home with impaired health, and in 1819 published the interesting and valuable details of his expedition, A Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee. This work excited great interest, as an almost incredible story (recalling The Arabian Nights) of a land and people of warlike and barbaric splendour hitherto unknown." From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
DNB, Volume 6, p. 41.
Cornelius le Bruyn. Travels into Muscovy, Persia, and Parts of the East-Indies. Containing, an Accurate Description of whatever is most remarkable in those Countries... London: Printed for A Bettesworth and C. Hitch, et al., 1737.
First edition in English. Two folio volumes. [vi], 246 (some leaves mis-paginated); [ii], 223, [11, Index] pages. Engraved frontispiece, engraved portrait of the author by G. Valck after Godfrey Kneller, three double-page engraved maps, forty-four engravings in the text, and 262 consecutively numbered copperplate engravings, some double-page or more, including the famous four-sheet folding panoramic views of Moscow and Ispahan, plus ten unnumbered engravings bound in the pages between engravings number 37 and 38.
Contemporary calf with decorative blind tooling to boards, gilt decorations on the spine and gilt spine titles on leather title labels. Front boards of both volumes detached. Heavy wear, rubbing and abrading to binding. Corners exposed. Mostly unobtrusive and minor scattered foxing and spotting throughout the text. Toning and foxing to plates, somewhat heavier at the beginning and end leaves, and around the edges or margins. Brown staining to engraving number 35. Moderate dust-soiling and thumb-soiling throughout. A very good copy of a rare work.
John Bulkeley and John Cummins. A Voyage to the South Seas, in the Years 1740-1. London: Printed, 1757.
Second edition, with additions. Octavo. xxxii, 306 pages.
Contemporary full calf. Rubbed with scuffing and abrasions. Pastedowns and endpaper with bug soiling and writing. Lacking front free endpaper. Pages are toned with foxing and soiling. Preliminary pages with abraded edges and corners. Final textual leaf lacking lower corner, affecting text. A good copy.
Evans 7859. Sabin 9109.
Richard F. Burton. Abeokuta and the Camaroons Mountains. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.
First edition. Octavo. Two volumes. xvi, 333; v, 306 pages. Four plates. Folding map. Appendices.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Small, shallow gouge to the upper fore edge of Volume II. Very good.
Volume I contains Burton's experiences at Abeokuta, a trading town upriver from Lagos. Volume II concerns Burton's explorations around Mount Cameroon, which he considered an unspoiled region perfect for a convict station or even a colony for escaped American slaves then living in Canadian exile.
Penzer, 70.
Richard F. Burton. Explorations of the Highlands of the Brazil; with a Full Account of the Gold and Diamond Mines. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1869.
First edition, first issue, as per Penzer, with the map in Volume II facing p. 1. Two octavo volumes. xii, 443; viii, 478 pages. Frontispieces. Two folding maps. Index.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Some slight foxing throughout. Very good.
While Burton was still abroad, his wife worked with the publisher to bring this book to press. Though she took exception with many of her husband's opinions, Isabel Burton refrained from making amendments to the manuscript. Instead, she added her own preface. Chiefly unsettling to her was her husband's permissive stance on "that unnatural and repulsive law, Polygamy, which the Author is careful not to practice himself, but from a high moral pedestal he preaches to the ignorant as a means of population in young countries."
Penzer, 78.
Richard F. Burton. Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. London: John Van Voorst, 1852.
First edition, only 500 copies printed. Twelvemo. xii,107 pages. Four tinted lithographs. Lacking the eight pages of publisher's advertisements.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Discoloration to the frontispiece from tissue-guard. Very good.
Burton's fourth published book. Though today Falconry in the Valley of the Indus is one of Richard Burton's scarcer and more desirable titles, in its day it was his most sluggish to sell. "It was never sold as a remainder, and till at least 1910 was still procurable from the successors of Van Voorst" (Penzer). Harting, in Books on Falconry, sums the book up thusly: "For a writer having no practical knowledge of the subject, but merely describing what he saw and heard, this little book is well-written, and has a charming frontispiece by J. Wolf representing a Goshawk seizing a gazelle, with other illustrations."
Abbey 479. Harting 66. Penzer, 41.
Richard Burton. First Footsteps in Africa; or, an Exploration of Harbar. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1856.
First edition. Octavo. xl, 648 pages. Color plates. Map. Index. Appendices. Appendix IV omitted, as usual.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Mild foxing. Some moderate dampstaining. Very good.
Penzer, 60
Richard F. Burton. Goa, and the Blue Mountains; or, Six Months of Sick Leave. London: Richard Bentley, 1851.
First edition. Twelvemo. viii, 368 pages. Folding lithographic map of the South Eastern and Western Coasts of India, four tinted lithographs including frontispiece view of Goa.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Mild intermittent foxing, heavier on the preliminary and terminal leaves and light to moderate foxing to the plates, page 159 dog-eared, small chip to edge of map, not affecting image area. An attractive, very good copy of Burton's first book.
Penzer, pages 37-38; 75.
Richard F. Burton. The Gold-Mines of Midian and The Ruined Midianite Cities. A Fortnight's Tour in North-Western Arabia. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1878.
First edition. Octavo. xvi, 395, [3, appendices], [1, blank; 1, ads] pages. Folding lithographic map of Northwestern Arabia and illustrations in the text.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Small bump to head-cap, minor rubbing to board edges, light foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, sheets lightly browned near edges, else an exceptional copy in very good condition.
Penzer, pages 95-96.
Richard F. Burton. The Lake Regions of Central Africa: A Picture of Exploration. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xvi, [2, list of illustrations], 412; vi, [2, list of illustrations], 468 pages. Twelve chromoxylographic plates, twenty-two woodcut illustrations in the text, and large tinted folding map at the end of Volume II.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. A bit of light bumping and shelf wear, very slight fading to spines, a bit of light foxing to the edges and preliminary and terminal leaves, a few instances of thumb-soiling at the edges, else a lovely example in very good condition.
Considered by most to be one of Burton's finest titles. In recent critical and popular works, the explorer Richard Burton has primarily been described either as an advocate (whether consciously or unconsciously) of British imperialism or, conversely, as a sensitive observer of African culture worthy of contemporary canonization. The actual truth about this remarkably complex Victorian lies somewhere apart from both these extremes. In Burton's popular narratives of his explorations in Africa, among them First Footsteps in East Africa, The Lake Regions of Central Africa, and Wanderings in West Africa, Burton often reflects the attitudes and beliefs of his reading audience. But in comparison with the African travel narratives of many of his contemporaries, particularly his traveling companion and one-time friend John Hanning Speke, Burton also reveals a sympathy for the cultures he encounters and a willingness to record the details of their existence even when they have little or no bearing on the goals of his expeditions. In this title Burton and Speke joined up again for their second expedition, this time to find the source of the Nile and explore the Mountains of Madness and the Lake region of Central Africa. They made it to Lake Tanganyka, but illness forced them to retreat to Kazeh to recuperate. Burton later sent Speke to investigate reports of a large lake which Speke found and proclaimed to be the source of the Nile. This led to a pitched battle which Burton eventually won. "With the search for the sources of the Nile, Burton entered upon the most dangerous, demanding and tragic period of his life. Even the wild ride to Harar and back seemed more like an escapade fecklessly entered upon compared to the safari into the African interior. But more than geography, miasmic jungles, disease and natives of a type he had never before encountered complicated the trip for Burton and turned sour the aftermath. What happened in Africa was to mark him for the remainder of his life. Not only his physical health but his sanity was imperiled. The cause of his troubles was not, as so many people suggested, Isabel Arundel, but John Hanning Speke and Speke's friends and allies" (Rice, p. 273).
Penzer, pp. 65-66.
Richard F. Burton. The Lake Regions of Central Africa: A Picture of Exploration. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860.
First edition, second issue (remainder binding). Two octavo volumes. 412; 468 pages. Twelve chromoxylographic plates, with tissue guards, twenty-two woodcuts, hand-colored folding map at rear of Volume II, and twenty-four-page catalog dated October 1858.
Publisher's full brick-red cloth. Boards with triple blind ruling. Backstrips with gilt double ruled heads and tails, and gilt titles. Modestly rubbed with a hint of darkening to backstrips and mild soiling to boards. Top edge faintly darkened. Bookplate in each volume. Minor toning to pages with some offsetting to pages opposite tissue guards. Faint dampstain to top edge of Volume I measuring two-inches by one-half-inch and bleeding into pages one-half-inch along fore-edge. This minor blemish to pages 155 to 275. Volume I has cracked spine with two sprung gatherings. A superlative, near fine set, seldom found in this condition and by far the best we have ever offered.
The account of Sir Richard Burton's 1856-59 expedition with John Hanning Speke to central east Africa in search of the source of the Nile. Embarking from Zanzibar, the expedition endured incredible hardships and difficulties for more than seven months before finally arriving at Lake Tanganyika -- the largest of the Central African lakes -- on February 14, 1858. After three months exploring the shores of the lake, Burton embarked upon the return journey, and Speke was dispatched to verify reports of another lake to the north. Speke visited this lake, the Victoria Nyanza, briefly and obtained some vague information from the locals. Based on this, he decided he had discovered the true source of the Nile -- a decision that would lead to a celebrated and bitter feud with Burton.
For Burton, this expedition into Central Africa was perhaps the most taxing of his career. By the time he returned to London, he found that Speke had already published his conclusions and assigned all the glory of the expedition to himself. The controversy surrounding the expedition left Burton "disgusted, desponding, and left behind in the spirit and in the flesh," according to his old friend Alfred Bate Richards. In the preface Burton discounts Speke as being little more than a subordinate on the expedition, never having held the position of surveyor as he claimed upon his return to England.
Penzer, pp. 65-67.
Richard F. Burton. The Land of Midian (Revisited). London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xxviii, 338; vii, 319 pages. Sixteen plates, of which six are colored lithographs. Illustrations in the text. Folding map. Appendices. Index.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing. Very good.
Burton, in his preface, points out that his The Gold Mines of Midian, published the previous year, was intended to familiarize the reader with the region: "it was an introduction intended to serve as a base for the more extensive work." Both works concern the 1878 mineralogical expedition to the region of the north-eastern shores of the Red Sea.
Penzer, 96.
Richard F. Burton. Letters from the Battle-Fields of Paraguay. With a map and illustrations. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.
First edition. Octavo. xix, [1, blank], 491, [1, blank] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece, added title with wood-engraved vignette, and folding lithograph map of Paraguay.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Spine slightly faded and with very minor spotting. A bit of rubbing to the board edges and to the top of the rear joint. Minor foxing to the edges and to a few leaves at the front and back, most notably the frontispiece and woodcut title. Closed tears to pages 351-352 and 411-412; also minor tears to the top edges of p. 475-476 and 479-480, the latter with slight loss. Despite these minor flaws, still a very good copy.
Penzer, pp. 84-85.
Richard F. Burton. A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1864.
First edition of Volume I; second edition of Volume II. Two octavo volumes. xvii, 386; vi, 413. Frontispieces. Appendices.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Some tearing to the rear board of Volume II. Very good.
In 1863 Burton was contacted by the British Foreign Office to visit Gelele, King of Dahmoey, as an emissary of Queen Victoria. His role was to press upon King Gelele the importance of giving up the practices of slavery and human sacrifice. Burton describes his travels through, in, and around the Gulf of Guinea and his time spent in the court of King Gelele.
Penzer, 72.
Richard F. Burton. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah & Meccah. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855-1856.
First edition. Three octavo volumes. xiv [xvi-xvi, errata, blank], 388; iv, 426; x [xi-xii, plate list, blank], 448 pages. Volume I with folding lithographic map, lithographic frontispiece, and two tinted lithographic plates with some hand-coloring; Volume II with folding lithographic plan of El-Medinah, tinted lithographic frontispiece with some hand-coloring, three tinted lithographic plates and one plan; Volume III with folding lithographic plan of Mosque, hand-colored tinted lithographic frontispiece and five additional tinted lithographic plates, one of these with some hand-coloring, and a plate of head-dresses.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to the bindings; minor occasional foxing and soiling, mostly to the edges of some sheets and plates, a little heavier in places; some offsetting from laid-in newspaper clippings in a couple of places. Overall, a very good copy.
Burton's narrative of his 1853 journey, traveling disguised among Arab and other Muslims making the Hajj, or pilgrimage, to the holy cities of Meccah and Medina.
Penzer, pp. 49-50.
[Richard Burton, editor.] Randolph B. Marcy. The Prairie Traveller, a Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions. London: Trübner and Co., 1863.
First edition edited by Burton and with his preface and notes (and new title-page). Octavo. xvi, 251 pages. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Folding map.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Graff, 2677. Howes M279. Penzer, 69. Sabin, 44515.
Richard Burton and Verney Lovett Cameron. To the Gold Coast for Gold, A Personal Narrative. London: Chatto & Windus, 1883.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xii, 354; vi, 381 pages. Appendices. Index. Two folding maps. Color frontispiece.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Explorer Burton and surveyor Cameron, both fascinated by gold, were sent by their employer, the Guinea Gold Coast Mining Co., to survey and report on the company's mining operations. If gold were found, Burton was to receive a percentage of the profits. There was gold, but because of a dispute with the Foreign Office, Burton left Africa and was ordered to forfeit all moneys related to the mining operation.
Penzer, 160.
Richard F. Burton. Two Trips to Gorilla Land and the Cataracts of the Congo. London: Samson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1876.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xiv, 261; vi, 355 pages (final page of Volume II misprinted as "255"). Two folding maps, four plates, illustrations in the text. Appendix.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Very mild foxing. Very good.
Each volume concerns a different visit Burton made to the regions of the Gabon and Congo rivers in the early 1860s. Although Burton never captured nor even spotted a gorilla (as was his hope during the first of these two excursions), he does provide some insight from talking with others who had direct contact with gorillas.
Penzer, 94.
Richard F. Burton and Charles F. Tyrwhitt Drake. Unexplored Syria. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. viii, 360; vi, 400. One folding map. Twenty-seven plates (eleven folding), and twenty-eight illustrations in the text. Index.
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Some slight foxing throughout. Very good.
In the preface, Burton declares this book to be a "pot-pourri, a gathering of somewhat heterogeneous materials--all, however, bearing more or less upon the subject of Unexplored Syria."
Penzer, 85.
Richard F. Burton. Wanderings in West Africa From Liverpool to Fernando Po. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.
First edition. Octavo. viii, 303; 295 pages. Frontispiece. Folding map. Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Burton apparently intended to publish this work anonymously. On the title page the book is described as having been written "By A F.R.G.S." But, according to Penzer, all copies except Burton's personal copy, were bound by the publisher so that "Burton's name is given in full on the cover" (Penzer).
Penzer, 71.
Richard F. Burton. Wit and Wisdom From West Africa; a Book of Proverbial Philosophy, Idioms, Enigmas, and Laconisms. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1865.
First edition. Octavo. xxx, 455 pages. Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpapers. Marbled endpapers. Repair to a three-inch tear to the half-title page. Moderate foxing. Very good.
In his preface, Burton writes: "It seems to me that the readiest, indeed the only, way of understanding the negro is to let him speak of himself in his own words, and that if ever a book aspires to the title 'L'African peint par lui-meme,' it must be the one that contains a most compendious collection of purely Hamitic proverbs and idioms."
Penzer, 75.
Richard F. Burton. Zanzibar; City, Island, and Coast. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872.
First edition. Two octavo volumes. xii [xiii-xiv, sectional title, blank], 503 [504, imprint]; vi [vii-viii, sectional title, blank], 519 [520, imprint] pages. Volume I with one folding map, four plates (including frontispiece), and four plans; Volume II with seven plates (including frontispiece).
Three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, double gilt rules on covers, spines elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in six compartments with five raised bands. Top edges gilt. Stamp-signed by Root & Son on the verso of the front free endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Very minor rubbing to bindings; folding map with stains and some restoration; occasional light to moderate foxing, heavier in a few places. Altogether, an excellent copy in very good condition.
Though finally published in 1872, most of the information and narrative for this Burton work is from 1857 or earlier, when Burton's manuscript went missing (intentionally, according to Burton) and was discovered and returned to him in 1865, some eight years later.
John Chardin. The Travels of Sir John Chardin into Persia and the East Indies. The First Volume, Containing the Author's Voyage from Paris to Ispahan. To Which is Added the Coronation of this Present King of Persia, Solyman the Third. London: Moses Pitt, 1686.
First edition. Small folio. 417, 154 pages. Nineteen plates total (many folding) including frontispiece portrait and half-title. Index.
Period full calf. Raised bands; leather title labels to spine with gilt lettering. Blind-stamped designs to boards. Hinges and joints cracked, but binding cords holding firmly. Some restoration to backstrip. Some moderate foxing throughout. Armorial bookplates. Some scuffing to binding. Several folding plates reinforced with tape, but all intact and present. Overall, very good.
An account of Chardin's second voyage to Persia in 1673, first appearing in this English translation. In the preface Chardin mentions an additional three volumes to be published later, but which were never made available; in fact, it wasn't until 1711, a couple of years before Chardin's death, that the whole work was finally published in French.
ESTC T97843.
Olfert Dapper. Umbständliche und Eigentliche Beschreibung von Africa, und denen darzu gehörigen Königreichen und Landschaften, als Egypten, Barbarien, Libyen, Biledulgerid, dem Lande der Negros, Guinea, Ethiopien, Abyssina, und den Africanischen Insulen: zusamt deren Verscheidenen Nahmen, Grentzen, Städten, Flüssen, Gewächsen, Thieren, Sitten, Trachten, Sprachen, Reichthum, Gottesdienst, und Regierung. Wobey die Land-Carten, und Abrisse der Städte, Trachten, &c. in Kupfer. aus unterschiedlichen neuen Land-und Reisebeschreibungen mit fleiss zusammen gebracht...[Together with:] Eigentliche Beschreibung der Insulen in Afrika: als da seynd Madagaskar, o[der?] die Lorenz-Insel, die Thomas-Insel, die Kanarischen-Inseln, die Inseln des Grühnen Vorgebürges, Malta, und andere...Amsterdam: Bey Jacob von Meurs, 1670-1671.
First edition in German of Olfert Dapper's "Description of Africa" (first published in Dutch in Amsterdam in 1668 as Naukeurige beschryvinge der Africaenische gewesten Egypten, Barbaryen, and Naukeurige beschrijvinge der Africaenische eylanden). Two parts in one folio volume (12.3125 x 7.9375 inches; 313 x 201 mm.). [6], 376, 379-695, [13, index and directions to the binder] (numbers 377 and 378 omitted in pagination); [2], 102 [i.e., 101], [3, index and directions to the binder] pages. With fifty-six half-page copperplate engravings in the text. This copy is lacking the added engraved title, the thirteen folding or double-page engraved maps, and the thirty folding engraved plates. Title-page to Part I printed in red and black. Text in double columns. Decorative woodcut initials and tail-pieces.
Seventeenth-century blindstamped pigskin over beveled wooden boards (dated "Anno 1693" on the front cover). With the original metal clasps and pins (pigskin strap renewed on the top clasp). Covers additionally stamped in black with corner ornaments and central arms of "Franciscus Honorius Comes de Trautmansdorf" (Count Franz von Trauttmansdorff). Spine with eight raised bands additionally stamped and lettered in black. Remains of a label in the bottom compartment. Marbled endpapers. Spine ends worn; minor worming to the rear board; small stain on the top edge. Paper repair to the outer edge of P1 (pages 113/114); paper flaw to the lower corner of X1-Y2 (pages 161-170), and to the lower corner of Gg3-Gg4 (pages 237-240); five-inch clean tear into the text of Yy3 (pages 357/358). Ink stain to the fore-edge from Iii1 to the end of Part II. A few scattered rust spots, occasionally touching a letter or two. A few leaves loose where the plates have been removed. Generally, a clean and crisp copy. With the armorial bookplate of Count Franz von Trauttmansdorff on the front pastedown and bookplate of African scholar John Ralph Willis on the front free endpaper.
Dapper (1639-1689) was a Dutch physician and scholar devoted to historical and geographical studies. He produced several finely illustrated volumes describing travels in Africa, Asia, Asia Minor, the Middle East, drawing upon the most reliable eye-witness accounts as well as his own library of travel books. His works were authoritative and very popular, and especially noteworthy for their excellent illustrations and maps.
Dapper's Description of Africa "covers the entire continent - the Islamic north, from Morocco to Egypt, Abyssinia, central and southern Africa, and Madagascar, Malta, the Canaries and other islands of the African coast" (Alastair Hamilton, Europe and the Arab World, page 26). Although he had never visited Africa, Dapper's book is still of considerable value, because he made use not only of published sources (especially De Marees), but also of manuscripts which have now been lost. His work became well-known, and is still a key text for Africanists. It was translated into English by John Ogilby and published in 1670. From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
Cox I, page 361. Gay 219. Paulitschke 190. Tiele 71. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, 155. Mendelssohn I, 414 ("An important early work on Africa in general").
Eugene Duflot de Mofras. Exploration du Territoire de l'Oregon, des Californies et de la Mer Vermeille, Executee Pendant les Annees 1840, 1841 et 1842. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1844.
Two quarto volumes. 252-521; 250-514 pages. This set includes only Part 2 of Volume I, and Part 2 of Volume II. Index. List of plates. Present are four exceptional plates. "Ranchero Californien Jetant le Lazo," "Isba Manson des Colonies de L'Amerique Russe," "Témascal, Bain des Indiens," and "Sculptures Indiennes."
Contemporary half morocco over blue cloth embossed boards. Gilt-stamped designs and lettering to the spines. Marbled edges. Very good.
Duflot de Mofras was a French diplomat who was sent to the Pacific Coast in 1839 in hopes of bringing French commerce to the region. "One of the great books on the West Coast" (Graff).
Graff 1169. Howes D542. Sabin 21144.
John Fryer. A New Account of East-India and Persia, in Eight Letters. Being Nine Years Travels, Begun 1672, and Finished 1681. London: Richard Chiswell, 1698.
Small folio. xiii, 427, xxiv pages. Title page in red and black. Errata sheet. Frontispiece portrait. Three double-page plates. Maps. Engravings. Indices.
Full period calf. Raised bands to spine. Gilt-stamped floral designs to compartments. Gilt-lettered leather title label to spine. Marbled edges. Blind-stamped designs to boards. Moderate foxing throughout. Missing free endpapers. Two relevant book dealer catalogue citations tipped to front pastedown. Some restoration to backstrip and joints. Very good.
John Fryer (1650-1733) was a surgeon in the employ of the British East India Company. After his stint abroad be wrote of his experiences, with much material concerning the customs, religions, governments, natural history, and, not surprisingly, the state of health care in India and its environs.
ESTC R23401.
J. J. von Gerning. A Picturesque Tour Along the Rhine, from Metz to Cologne: with Illustrations of the Scenes of Remarkable Events, and of Popular Traditions. London: R. Ackermann, 1820.
First edition. Folio. xiv, 178 pages. List of subscribers. Colored frontispiece, with twenty-five additional hand-colored engraved plates, including a folding map.
Red cloth over boards. Blind-stamped designs to boards. Paper title label to spine, inked by hand. Binding slightly cocked. Corners bumped. Some minor soiling to boards. Moderate foxing. Plates fresh and clean. Very good.
Beautiful colored aquatints from the drawings of M. Schuetz, engraved by Havell and Sutherland. The folding map at the rear was published in March of 1820 at R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, engraved by Bartlett.
Abbey, Travel 217.
[Thomas Green, editor.] A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels: Consisting of the Most Esteemed Relations, Which Have Been Hitherto Published in any Language; Comprehending Every Thing Remarkable in its Kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. London: Thomas Astley, 1745-1747.
Four quarto volumes. xi, [13], 680; viii, [4], 732; vi, [4], 605; xii, [4], 751, [40] pages. Frontispieces. List of subscribers to each volume. Illustrated with maps and many engravings.
Full calf. Raised bands. Leather title labels to spines. Inked name of previous owner to front pastedown of Volume I. Hinges cracked; joints broken or tender; binding cords holding. Extremities rubbed and worn. A tight, clean copy in overall very good condition.
Originally published weekly in parts, this popular collection of travel and exploration accounts was widely known as "Astley's Collection."
ESTC T39853. Sabin 28539.
J. Griffiths. Travels in Europe, Asia Minor, and Arabia. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1805.
First edition. Quarto. xix, 396 pages. Frontispiece portrait of author Julius Griffiths. Errata page. Folding map. Two engraved plates.
Later full morocco. Gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpapers. Hinges reinforced with cloth binder's tape. Bookplate. Light foxing throughout. Very good.
The author traveled through areas of the Ottoman Empire disguised as a Greek slave.
[John Harris, editor.] Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca; or, a Complete Collection of Voyages and Travels; consisting of above Six Hundred of the most Authentic Writers; beginning with Hakluit, Purchas, &c., in English.... London: T. Osborne, et al., 1764.
Third edition. Two thick folio volumes. [10], xvi, [4], 984; 1056, [x] double-column pages. Revised with new material by John Campbell. Title pages printed in red and black. Sixty-one engraved plates and maps (over a dozen double-page or folding maps). Index.
Contemporary full calf. Raised bands on spines, with gilt-stamped nautical designs to the compartments. Leather title labels on spines with gilt lettering. Hinges and joints weak. Some scuffing to the boards and extremities. Armorial bookplates to front pastedowns. Very mild foxing.
A comprehensive collection of important voyages and explorations edited and translated into English by John Harris. This third and best edition has been enlarged by John Campbell and includes additional maps by Emanuel Bowen. Present is one of the first English maps of Australia as well as folding world maps by Bowen. Much information on North and Central America, with maps of territories held by Spain, Holland, Britain, France, etc.
ESTC T145685. Sabin 30483.
[Commodore Perry]. Francis L. Hawks [editor]. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy. Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1856.
First edition. Quarto. 537 pages. Numerous tinted lithographed plates and woodcut plates.
Publisher's brown half leather with green cloth boards. Gilt titles and decoration on backstrip. All page edges trimmed and speckled brown. Rubbed extremities with soiling to boards. Ink inscription on recto of fifth free endpaper and ownership name along top margin to title-page. Penciling on verso of fifth free endpaper and recto of sixth that appears to be a translation of some part of Japanese alphabet. Minor toning to pages. Lightly foxed preliminary pages with scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.
First volume of Perry's Japanese expedition.
[Thomas Herbert]. Some Years Travels into Divers Parts of Africa, and Asia the Great. London: R. Everingham, 1677.
Fourth edition. Folio. [8], 1-399, [1], [20] pages. 3 engraved plates (1 folding).
Contemporary full calf with five raised bands. Boards decorated with blind embossing. Backstrip with gilt decoration, and leather spine label with gilt titles. Rubbed and darkened with minor chipping to spine ends. Front hinge cracking. Half-title trimmed and mounted to a single-leaf cancel. One plate with small repair to bottom margin, not affecting image. Occasional notations. Pages toned with occasional spots of foxing or soiling. A very good copy.
ESTC R771.
Francisco Hernandez. Rerum Medicarum Novæ Hispaniæ Thesaurus, seu Plantarum Animalium Mineralium Mexicanorum historia ex Francisci Hernandi Noui orbis medici Primarij relationibus in ipsa Mexicana vrbe conscriptis à Nardo Antonio Reccho. Rome: Vitalis Mascardi, 1651.
Second edition. Small folio. [14], 950, [22], 90, [6] pages. Engraved title page. Lacking the letterpress title page. Illustrated with hundreds of woodcuts of flora and fauna of the New World. Text in Latin.
Full calf. Rebacked. Leather title label to the spine. Marbled endpapers. Front hinge broken. Scuffing to the boards. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Some dampstaining throughout. Overall, a tight and internally sound copy in very good condition.
In 1571 Hernandez accompanied a scientific expedition to the New World to study the region's medicinal plants and to collect specimens. After seven years he returned with copious notes. His manuscripts were eventually pared down considerably by Leonardo Recchi and published. Rerum Medicarum Novæ Hispaniæ Thesaurus first appeared in 1628. Sabin suggests that this second edition of 1651, because of similar collation, may actually be a remainder of the original edition with simply the addition of a new title page. However, Frasco-Spada and Jardine, in Books and the Sciences in History, maintain that the 1628 version was quite different, and that very few copies were bound. Eventually the loose printed sheets of the 1628 copies were augmented with new material and significantly restructured. An important addition to the understanding of natural history and medicine during the Renaissance.
Frasco-Spada and Jardine, Books and the Sciences in History. Sabin 31516.
George Keppel. Personal Narrative of a Journey from India to England. London: Henry Colburn, 1827.
First edition. Quarto. 338 pages. Engraved, hand-colored frontispiece, 2 hand-colored lithographed costume plates, 1 folding map partly hand-colored in outline, 1 lithographed view partly hand-tinted.
Contemporary full morocco with gilt titles and decoration. Marbled page edges. Rubbed and scuffed with cracked joints and chipping to spine ends. Front board a bit loose. Foxing and offsetting to endpapers. Pages mildly toned. A very good copy.
Anne Morrow Lindbergh. North to the Orient. With Maps by Charles A. Lindbergh. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1935].
First edition. Inscribed to Dr. Albert H. Ebeling, signed by both Charles Lindbergh and Anne Morrow Lindbergh on the half-title page. Octavo. 255 pages. Photo frontispiece, maps, appendix.
Publisher's silver-stamped blue cloth. Top edge blue. Map endpapers. Binding slightly cocked. Else fine.
This copy is inscribed in Charles Lindbergh's hand to Dr. Albert H. Ebeling, a long-time colleague of vascular researcher and eugenicist Alexis Carrel, recipient of the 1912 Nobel Prize in Medicine. Lindbergh and Carrel later collaborated on the development of a perfusion pump which allowed human organs to survive ex vivo, an important advance in the development of organ transplants. Charles Lindbergh's association with the controversial Carrel -- who promoted the notion of genetic superiority of certain human strains -- led in part to the persistent accusations of anti-Semitism leveled against Lindbergh.
[Archibald Lowell, translator.] Jean de Thévenot. The Travels of Monsieur de Thévenot into the Levant. In Three Parts. Viz. Into I. Turkey. II. Persia. III. The East-Indices. London: H. Clark, for H. Faithorne, J. Adamson, C. Skegnes, and T. Newborough, Booksellers in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1687.
Small folio. [40], 291, 200, 114, 4. Alphabetical table. Three volumes in one. Three separate dated title pages. Frontispiece portrait. Engraved plates.
Full period calf. Hinges broken, but binding cords holding. Raised bands. Rebacked. Some light chipping to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Very good.
ESTC R17556
Francois. A. Michaux. Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains, in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky, and Tennessee, and Return to Charlestown, through the Upper Carolinas... Faithfully Translated from the Original French by B. Lambert. London: Printed by W, Flint for J. Mawman, 1805.
First edition in English. Octavo. xvi, 350 pages. Folding map frontispiece titled "Map of the Southern, Western & Middle Provinces of the United States."
Full period-style speckled calf with gilt-ruled spine and gilt spine titles on a black leather label. Edge sprinkled red. New endpapers. Minimal wear and rubbing to binding. Light toning to textblock. Scattered minor foxing, most noticeable in the margins of the last fifth of the text. One small, dark, mostly marginal stain to page 144. A few marginal notations in an unknown hand. Light toning and occasional spotting to folding map, with a four-inch closed tear to the right side of the map, archivally repaired on the verso. A couple of small closed tears to map margins. A handsome copy of a rare work in very good condition.
"This, generally known as Mawman's edition, is the best edition of Michaux's work, and contains a map not issued in the second edition, published the same year." Thomson, 822.
Howes M-579. Clark II, 106. Sabin 48704. Graff 2780. Bradford 3461.
Adam Olearius. The Voyages & Travels of the Ambassadors from the Duke of Holstein, to the Great Duke of Muscovy, and the King of Persia.... Containing a Compleat History of Muscovy, Tartary, Persia, and Other Adjacent Countries. ... Whereto are Added The Travels of John Albert de Mandelslo, (a Gentleman Belonging to the Embassy) From Persia, into the East-Indies. London: Thomas Dring, and John Starkey, 1662.
First English-language edition. Folio. [26], 424, [4], 168, 278, [11] pages. Seven folding engraved maps. Frontispiece. Three engraved portraits.
Full contemporary calf. Raised bands. Hinges cracked. Some early restoration to weak joints. Some scuffing to boards, slight bumping to extremities. Slight foxing throughout. Two maps have closed tears neatly repaired on the verso. Inked name of previous owner in contemporary hand. Overall, a handsome copy in very good condition.
Adam Olearius was court mathematician and librarian to the Duke of Holstein. "In the seventeenth century the duke of Holstein had sent Adam Olearius through Russia and Persia in search of a northern silk route via Schleswig to western Europe. The trade route failed, but Olearius reported on the myriad of flora, fauna, and people groups and mapped the entire Volga River" (Carhart, p. 29).
Carhart, The Science of Culture in Enlightenment Germany. ESTC R21580. Wing O-269.
[Thomas Osborne, editor]. A Collection of Voyages and Travels, Consisting of Authentic Writers in Our Own Tongue, Which Have Not Before Been Collected in English, or Have Only Been Abridged in Other Collections.... London: Thomas Osborne, 1745-1747.
First edition. Two folio volumes. xii, lvii, 873; 931, [30] pages. Many engraved maps. Illustrations. Index.
Original full calf over boards. Backstrips inexpertly reinforced with rough fabric. Leather title labels to spines with gilt lettering. Raised bands to spines. Hinges reinforced with black fabric tape. Bookplates of previous owner on front pastedowns; also with bookplates of the Yale College Library, with "duplicate" stamps. Moderate foxing throughout. Overall, a tight, clean set in very good condition.
Essentially these two volumes were brought out to augment the reissuing of the Collection of Voyages and Travels by Churchill. According to Sabin, they serve as a "necessary accompaniment to Churchill's Collection, all the works being different. They do, in fact, form Vols. VII and VIII of that collection."
ESTC T97843. Sabin 57765.
Filippo Pigafetta, after Duarte Lopez. Relatione del Reame di Congo e della circonvicine contrade. Tratta dalli Scritti & ragionamente di Odoardo Lopez Portoghese per Filippos Pigafetta. Con dissegni vari de Geografia, di piante, d' habiti, d' animali, & altro...Rome: Appresso Bartolomeo Grassi, [n.d., 1591].
Rare first edition of one of the earliest sources on the Congo and Central Africa. Small quarto (8.125 x 6.125 inches; 207 x 156 mm.). [8], 82 pages. Collation: [pi]4 A-I4 K6 (-K6). Without the final (blank?) leaf. Dedication by Filippo Pigafetta, dated "7. Agosto 1591." Engraved title within an architectural border, incorporating the arms of Antonio Migliore, Bishop of San Marco, to whom the book is dedicated. Lacking the two large folding engraved maps of the Congo and Africa (which are often lacking), and the eight folding engraved plates of plants, animals, and inhabitants of the country. Decorative woodcut initials, typographic tail-piece.
Contemporary limp vellum. Vellum slightly darkened and stained, with two horizontal marks across the front cover and a few splits on the rear cover. Two small holes in the rear pastedown. The text is loose in the binding. Paper slightly browned, with some yellowing, heaviest on gatherings C-E (pages 17-40); some occasional mostly marginal foxing. Outer margin of engraved title closely cropped. Three-inch tear (paper flaw?) into the text on the contents leaf and on leaves A4 (pages 7/8), B4 (pages 15/16), and C4 (pages 23/24), with early repairs, affecting a few letters on both recto and verso; additional half-inch tear to the lower blank margin of the contents leaf and to leaf B4; a few additional minor marginal tears. Tiny worm track in the outer blank margin of leaves G2-K5 (pages 51-82). Small ink stain to preliminary pages [5/6], affecting two letters; small stain in the outer blank margin of K1-K5 (pages 73-82). Bookplate of African scholar John Ralph Willis on front pastedown. Early ink (shelf) marks crossed out on front endpapers, pencil notes on front free endpaper, red pencil note on front pastedown. A good copy.
Duarte Lopez was a "Portuguese trader to Congo and Angola who wrote one of the earliest descriptions of Central Africa. Lopez first left Portugal for the Congo in April 1578, sailing on his uncle's trading vessel. After a stay of several years, and having accumulated some wealth through his enterprises, he was appointed as ambassador of Alvaro II, king of the Congo, to the pope and Philip II of Spain, at that time unified with Portugal...As ambassador to Philip, Lopez was to offer specimens of local minerals and to open the region for free trade with Portugal and Spain, while also informing the pope of the need for missionaries. However, during his return to Portugal, Lopez was shipwrecked on the coast of Venezuela and forced to spend a year there. Although his submissions to the pope and Philip were largely ignored, Lopez was able to relate everything he knew about the Congo to Filippo Pigafetta, who had been charged with the task of collecting information about the region. The result was published by Pigafetta in 1591, although much of what it contained bordered on the fabulous. Lopez returned to the Congo in 1589, after which nothing more is heard of him. Pigafetta's work was translated into English by Abraham Hartwell at the request of Richard Hakluyt, into Latin by Augustin Cassiadore Reinius, and placed at the head of De Bry's Petits Voyages. It has been suggested that the narrative was used by Daniel Defoe for his Captain Singleton" (Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration I, L146).
Adams L1468 and P1176 (one map lacking). Brunet IV, col. 651 (without the plates). Cox I, pp. 354-355. Gay 3077 (without the maps). Mendelssohn (1797) III, 163. STC Italian, page 392. Streit, Bibliotheca Missionum, XV, 2085. See also: "Bibliographical Note upon the 16th-Century Editions of Pigafetta," in A Report of the Kingdom of Congo...Drawn out of the Writings and Discourses of the Portuguese, Duarte Lopez, by Filippo Pigafetta, in Rome, 1591. Newly Translated from the Italian, and Edited, with Explanatory Notes, by Margarite Hutchinson (London: 1881). From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
Anne Raffenel. Voyage dans L'Afrique Occidentale Comprenant L'Exploration du Sénégal, Depuis Saint-Louis Jusqu'à la Falémé, au-delà de Bakel; de la Falémé, Depuis son Embouchure Jusqu'à Sansandig; des Mines D'Or de Kéniéba, dans le Bambouk; des Pays de Galam, Bondou et Woolli; et de la Gambie, Depuis Baracounda Jusqu'à L'Océan; Exécuté, en 1843 et 1844. [with:] Voyage dans L'Afrique Occidentale [...] Atlas. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1846.
First edition. Octavo. vii, 512 pages. With quarto atlas. Two folding maps. Seven of eleven tinted and colored lithographs (missing plates 1, 2, 9, and 10).
Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped. Extremities somewhat rubbed. Hinges weak. Atlas volume in contemporary quarter leather over cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine and top board. Hinges broken. Backstrip torn and splitting. Some foxing to map and plates. Most plates are loose, having fallen away from their mounting tabs. One plate mounted to a mat board, and several others showing a narrow strip of mounting tape on the verso. Overall, both books are in very good condition.
"Explorations made in 1843 on the upper [Falémé] river by Raffenel carried him to Bambouk and the gold-bearing regions of the Falémé; he then traveled into Kaarta, the country of the Bambara, where he was held prisoner for eight months, but the ministry quietly avoided acting on the proposal to stop native razzias on the posts by direct annexation" (Priestley). From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
Gay, 2915. Herbert Priestley, France Overseas, 52.
M. Charles de la Ronciè. La Déouverte de L'Afrique au Moyen Âge Cartographes et Explorateurs: Tome Premier, L'Intérieur du Continent; Tome Dexuième, Le Périple du Continent; Tome Troisième, Un Explorateur Français du Niger, Les Débuts de Christophe Colomb, Un Peintre Italien à la Cour D'Abyssinie. Cairo: La Société Royale de Géographie D'Égypte, 1924, 1925, 1927.
First edition. Three quarto volumes in one. viii, 174; 144; viii, 130 pages. Forty maps and plates, a few color, many double-page or folding. Index.
Contemporary polished half morocco over cloth boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to extremities. Bookplate of previous owner. Very good.
This set, complete in three volumes, contains, respectively, Volumes V, VI, and XIII of Mémoirs de la Société Royale de Géographie D'Égypte. Included is a collection of maps in reproduction from the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries from a wide range of museums and libraries. From the Professor John Ralph Willis Collection of Rare Africana.
Theodore Roosevelt. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910.
First edition, limited to 500 sets of which this is number 99 and signed by Roosevelt on limitation page in first volume. Two octavo volumes. 268, 529 pages. Continuous pagination.
Publisher's tan half-leather with beige paper boards. Titles stamped in blind with blind-ruled borders on spines. All edges untrimmed. Some offsetting to endpapers caused by leather edges. Mildly toned page edges. Binding shows light rubbing to extremities with darkening or staining to the spine tail of both copies. There is a scuff and pull on front board of volume I, caused by tape removal, that has created a small blemish approximately two-inches long. The set in very good condition.
[Nicolas Sanson]. Atlas of Thirty-Four Hand-Colored Maps Printed Between 1641 and 1663. All bound in one folio atlas. Thirty-three maps measure 21.5 x 16.5 inches, and one, 12.5 x 13 inches.
Folio. Half calf over marbled boards. Boards detached. Closed tears to a few of the maps have been repaired. Very mild foxing. All maps complete. Very good.
Nicolas Sanson was one of the most important French cartographers of the seventeenth century and was the geography tutor to Louis XIII and Louis XIV. He and his three sons created a series of highly-regarded maps and atlases, and he enjoyed successful associations with Paris publishers such as Melchior Tavernier and Pierre Mariette. Among the thirty-four maps bound in this volume, several seem to have been originally bound in Sanson's masterwork, Cartes générales de toutes les parties du monde. Twenty-four of the maps are explicitly attributed to Nicolas Sanson. Several bear the name of Pierre Du Val, Sanson's son-in-law.
A wonderful collection of maps demonstrating the mid-seventeenth century's understanding of the geography of Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and South America. R. V. Tooley, in Maps and Map-Makers, explains that with Sanson, France became the dominant nation of geographers. "Nicolas Sanson [...] in effect laid the foundations of what is known as the French school, the beginning of a great period, for from the time of Sanson in the second half of the 17th century till the latter part of the 18th French geographical conceptions were dominant, the center of the map production shifting from the Low Countries to France."
Tooley, 40.
Philip John von Strahlenberg. An Historico-Geographical Description of the North and Eastern Parts of Europe and Asia; But more particularly of Russia, Siberia and Great Tartary... London: Printed for W. Innys and R. Maney, 1738.
Second English edition after 1736. Quarto. [xii], 463 pages. With twelve engraved plates, five folding (including a woodcut map and folding table). Lacks the large folding engraved map. Numerous illustrations in the text.
Contemporary speckled calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather label. Binding worn and rubbed. Front board and preliminaries detached to the title page. Rear board partially detached but holding to strings. Rear free endpaper detached. Minor scattered foxing and thumb-soiling to text. A good copy.
James Wilson. A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, Performed in the Years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the Ship Duff, Commanded by Captain James Wilson. London: S. Gosnell, 1799.
First edition. Quarto. c, 420 pages. Six engraved plates. Six folding maps.
Contemporary full mottled calf with renewed backstrip and corners. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Rubbed and worn boards. Marbled endpapers with hinges strengthened. Ex-library copy with bookplate on front pastedown and minimal internal marks. Toning to pages with scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.
Session 2
Carl Barks. The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck. Scottsdale, Arizona and West Plains, Missouri: Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc., [1981].
The "McDuck" edition, limited to 1,875 copies signed by Carl Barks on the limitation page, of which this is number 524. Folio. 311 pages. Profusely illustrated with numerous illustrations in the text and 135 full-color plates reproducing Barks' works, many of them folding plates.
Publisher's crimson buckram lettered in gilt, with a color illustration inset on the front cover. Housed in the publisher's matching slipcase. A superb copy in fine condition.
[L. Frank Baum]. Ruth Plumly Thompson. Handy Mandy in Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1937].
First edition, first state, with pictorial endpapers and sixteen-page gatherings. Octavo. 246 pages.
Publisher's light blue cloth with pictorial label affixed to front cover and black spine titles with a picture of Handy Mandy. In the scarce original first issue dust jacket with thirty titles listed on the rear flap. Minimal wear and light soiling to boards and text edges. Minor wear to the dust jacket edges, with a few tiny closed tears and minimal paper loss at corners. A bright, attractive copy in near fine condition, with a clean ownership leaf.
Hanff, Greene, et al., p. 102.
[L. Frank Baum]. Ruth Plumly Thompson. The Wishing Horse of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1935].
First edition, first state, with color plates and blank endpapers. Octavo. 298 pages. With twelve full-color plates coated on the printed side.
Publisher's lavender cloth with pictorial label affixed to front cover and black spine titles. No headbands. In the scarce original first issue dust jacket with twenty-eight titles listed on the rear flap. Minor wear and very light soiling to boards. Bottom spine end bumped. Corners lightly rubbed. Internal contents clean and bright. Light wear and minor paper loss to dust jacket extremities. A few vertical creases. A one-inch closed tear to top of front flap fold smoothed out. Front panel of dust jacket with a few tiny spots of abrasion. All in all a very good copy of a book rarely found in the dust jacket.
Hanff, Greene, et al., pp. 100-101
L. Frank Baum. Two Wonderful Oz First Editions, including: The Emerald City of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., [1910]. First edition, first state, with five books listed in the publisher's advertisement. Octavo. 296 pages. With sixteen full-color plates with no typeset captions. Publisher's light blue cloth with pictorial label showing characters traveling through the city affixed to front cover. Pictorial endpapers in black and orange. Minor rubbing and soiling to boards. Top corners bumped. Unobtrusive bookseller stamp to verso of front free endpaper. Textblock somewhat toned. All in all, a near fine copy with the ownership leaf blank. [and:] Rinkitink of Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., [1916]. First edition, first state, with no publisher's advertisement and self-endpapers in black and white. Octavo. 314 pages. With twelve full-color plates with no captions. Publisher's light blue cloth with pictorial label affixed to the front cover. Light wear and soiling to boards. Rear cover with small vertical brown stain. Gift inscription to ownership leaf. Vertical creasing to bottom edge of first five text leaves. A bright copy in near fine condition. A handsome pair comprising the sixth and tenth of Baum's Oz books.
Hanff, Greene, et al. pp. 61-63; 70-71.
[Mark Beard, illustrator]. Harry Kondoleon. The Côte d'Azur Triangle. New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1985.
First edition, limited to 125 numbered copies, of which this is number 38, signed by the author, as well as the illustrator, Mark Beard. Folio. Illustrated with colored lithographs.
Original yellow cloth over boards. Title in blue on front board. Clamshell case. In original shipping box. As new.
The seventh title printed by Vincent FitzGerald and the third to feature the artwork of Mark Beard.
Solomon Bell [William Joseph Snelling]. Tales of Travels West of the Mississippi. Boston: Gray and Bowen, 1830.
First edition. Eighteenmo. 162 pages. Folded engraved woodcut map.
Contemporary brown quarter cloth with beige paper boards. Rubbing and soiling. Leather spine label with gilt titles and some abrasions to edges. One gathering sprung. Foxing throughout with a spot of soiling to front preliminary pages. Overall, a very good copy.
The first children's book printed in the United States concerning the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Howes S739. Sabin 85429.
Ludwig Bemelmans. Fifi. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1940].
First edition. The blank page facing the title page has a charming original drawing by Bemelmans of Fifi wearing glasses and an inscription from the author reading "For Lucille from Ludwig." The drawing in black ink measures approximately 5 x 5 inches. Large quarto. Unpaginated.
Publisher's illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Scrape to top edge of front board, top outer corner of front board bumped, minor wear to tips of corners, tiny tear at top edge of front board along joint. Minor wear and a couple of closed tears to an otherwise beautiful dust jacket. A near fine copy in a custom red cloth clamshell box.
A superb copy of the book about a poodle and her adventures in Africa, from the creator of Madeline. A first edition in this condition is uncommon, but an inscribed copy with an original drawing by the author is scarce, indeed.
Léon Carré [illustrator]. Léonard Rosenthal. Au Jardin des Gemmes. Paris: L'édition D'art H. Piazza, [1924].
First edition, limited to 2250 of which this is number 8. Quarto. 158 pages. 12 color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards.
Custom quarter green morocco with marbled boards. Gilt titles on backstrip. Mild rubbing with sunning and a few scuffs to backstrip. Pages toned with some thumbing to front preliminary pages. Abrasions on limitation page from eraser. Text in French. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Lewis Carroll. The "Wonderland" Postage-Stamp-Case. Invented by Lewis Carroll, containing Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing. Oxford: Emberlin and Son. Pocketed stamp-case is dated 1889; booklet is dated 1890.
First edition, early issue, with "Published by Emberlin and Son, 4, Magdalen Street, Oxford" printed above the Cheshire cat on the verso of the stamp-case sleeve, and "(Post Free, 13d.) Price One Shilling" below. Booklet is quite small, approximately 4 x 3 inches, in wrappers; 39 pages, including four pages of ads. Complete in four pieces: a pocketed postage case and sleeve, both with color illustrations by John Tenniel, the booklet by Carroll, and a small printed paper envelope to contain the other three pieces.
Illustrated cardboard pocketed stamp-case has very small dark spot to front cover; back cover of illustrated sleeve of stamp-case has a short closed tear to fore-edge and one small faint spot. Booklet is tight and bright. Fine condition. In the printed envelope, which is missing its flap and which is very lightly chipped at edges, is cleanly split along two sides, and which has three closed tears repaired with two strips of archival tape to verso of printed panel.
A stamp-holder containing twelve pockets for stamps of various denominations which Carroll invented in order that the stamps he required for his frequent letter-writing were easily accessible and neatly organized. As he writes in the accompanying booklet: "Since I have possessed a Wonderland Stamp-Case, life has been bright and peaceful, and I have used no other. I believe the Queen's laundress uses no other."
Lewis Carroll. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935.
Special edition limited to 1,500 copies, of which this is number 1,385, signed by Alice Hargreaves (nee Alice Liddell, "the original Alice"). Octavo. xxi, 211 pages. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Original illustrations by John Tenniel, re-engraved in metal by Frederic Warde. Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club by the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, New York.
Full blue morocco with gilt-stamped fleuron on covers. Titles and portraits of the book's characters stamped in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. Spine is lightly faded. A near fine copy in a custom quarter leather and marbled paper drop-back box.
Sidney Herbert Williams and Falconer Madan. A Handbook of the Literature of the Rev. C. L. Dodgson (Lewis Carroll). London: Oxford University Press, 1931.
First edition. One of 754 copies, this being one of four copies on mould-made paper and specially bound for Sidney Herbert Williams. This is copy C, signed with initials by Williams. Octavo. 336 pages.
Three-quarter blue morocco with blue cloth boards. Five raised bands with gilt ruled centers. Gilt titles on backstrip enclosed in gilt ruled compartment. Top edge gilt with remaining edges uncut. Light rubbing with some sunning to backstrip. A near fine copy.
Laid in is the supplement to the Handbook issued in self-wrappers, London, 1935, accompanied by the prospectus for the same. Also included is an autographed letter, signed, from Madan, on the letterhead of the Lewis Carroll Exhibition, answering an inquiry about the four special copies of the Handbook. There is also a reprint from the London Times of May 7, 1932, concerning the Centennial Exhibition.
Walter Crane [illustrator]. Edmund Spenser. Spenser's Faerie Queene: A Poem in Six Books with the Fragment Mutabilitie. Thomas J. Wise [editor]. London: George Allen, 1897.
First thus, limited to 1000 copies. Six quarto volumes. 1546 pages. Continuous pagination.
Publisher's full cream cloth with stamping in gilt and red. Top edge gilt with remaining edges uncut. Mild rubbing with light soiling. Foxing to endpapers with minimal scattered foxing throughout. Toning to page edges. Some volumes with cracked hinges. A beautiful, very good set.
"The most important work in the whole long list of books illustrated by Walter Crane...If Crane's claim to greatness were based entirely on this work, he would still retain his position in the front rank of nineteenth-century artists. The wealth of ideas and forms, real and fantastic, which are embodied in the actual illustrations, and even more in the marvellous decorative border designs, is almost incredible! Besides the numberless presentments of the human figure in all its manly vigour and womanly grace, the whole range of nature's forms, of animal and plant life, of fabulous, mythological inventions, of allegorical personifications, are worked into decorative designs of exquisite beauty. It would be petty, nay foolish, to try to find fault with certain very obvious shortcomings as regards anatomical drawing in a work which does not only stand unique as pure decoration, but speaks of an amount of knowledge and a wealth of imagination that command unrestricted admiration and respect" (Konody, p. 71). From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Roald Dahl. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1964].
First edition (the American edition preceded the English edition by three years), first issue (with the six-line colophon). Inscribed by Roald Dahl to Eunice Kennedy Shriver on the front free endpaper ("For Eunice and all her children with love from Roald Dahl May 1965"). Octavo. 161 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman.
Publisher's original red cloth, with blind-stamped title on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge stained red/purple. Mustard endpapers. Gilt on spine dulled. Some paper residue from the dampstained dust jacket has adhered to some areas of the cloth, along board edges and spine; water droplet stains to top page edges. Some discoloration from dampstaining to top margin of front free endpaper, not intruding into inscription. Else, contents bright and unaffected by any moisture damage. In the original first issue color pictorial dust jacket, with no ISBN number on the rear panel and with the price $3.95 on the front flap. Jacket is rubbed, with some small chips along top edge, some creasing, and some dampstaining, most discernible on verso. In overall very good or better condition. A wonderful association copy of a children's classic, inscribed by the author. From the library at Hickory Hill, home of Robert and Ethel Kennedy.
Roald Dahl. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1964].
First edition (the American edition preceded the English edition by three years), first issue (with the six-line colophon). Octavo. 161 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman.
Publisher's original red cloth, with blind-stamped title on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Top edge stained red/purple. Mustard endpapers. Binding very slightly cocked. Tiny snag to top edge of rear board; short tear (approximately three-eighths of an inch) to bottom edge of front board. Original dust jacket is lightly soiled, darkened along spine and fore-edge folds, and with a shallow crease at the top edge, running almost the whole width of the front panel; a couple of tiny chips and three closed tears ranging in length from a quarter-inch to one-and -one-half inch (the longest along the front flap fold). Overall, a near fine copy of a childhood classic.
Roald Dahl. The Gremlins, From the Walt Disney Production. A Royal Air Force Story by Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl. New York: Random House, [1943].
First edition (with no indication of subsequent printings). Quarto. Unpaginated. With full-page color illustrations and with several black and white illustrations by the Disney artists throughout.
Publisher's red cloth-backed illustrated paper boards. Illustrated endpapers. Boards rubbed along edges and extremities. Dust jacket has price of $1.00 with some creasing, closed tears, and rubbing; reverse has extensive reinforcement with heavy brown paper tape, causing some bleedthrough staining to obverse of jacket. Aviation-themed bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. Otherwise, a very attractive copy of Dahl's first book in generally near fine condition.
The publication of this, Roald Dahl's first book, preceded the British publication by several months. Dahl, an RAF officer during World War II, wrote this story about a displaced group of creatures whose forest home has been destroyed in order to build a British airplane factory; they retaliate by plaguing RAF pilots and mischievously tampering with their aircraft. The story was optioned by Disney and was intended to be made into an animated film, but it was never produced. A note on the copyright page states: "The RAF Benevolent Fund will receive the author's share of the proceeds from the sale of this book." Dahl's next children's book, James and the Giant Peach, did not appear until eighteen long years later.
Salvador Dali (editor and illustrator). Michel de Montaigne. Essays of Michel de Montaigne. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1947.
Limited edition, number 838 of 1,000 copies signed by Dali on the limitation page. Large octavo. 472 pages. With sixteen color illustrated plates and numerous illustrations in the text.
Publisher's blue buckram with gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. Minor wear to the boards. Spine lightly sunned. Corners lightly rubbed. Minor toning to endpapers. A very good copy.
E. J. Detmold [illustrator]. The Arabian Nights: Tales From the Thousand and One Nights. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1924].
Limited to 100 copies of which this is numbered 6 and signed by Detmold on limitation page. Quarto. 240 pages. 12 color plates, with captioned tissue guards, tipped to cream paper.
Publisher's full vellum with gilt titles and decoration. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Mild rubbing with slight bowing to boards. Foxing to page edges and preliminary pages. A near fine copy.
Walt Disney Studios. Mickey Mouse Waddle Book. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1934].
First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. 2 folding pages of unpunched waddlers. Folding runway. 4 brass pieces.
Publisher's pictorial paper boards. Lightly rubbed and soiled with some minor bumping and abrasions to corners. Binding a bit shaken. Pencil erasing from front free endpaper and title page, causing no abrasion to paper. Ownership name on title page. Pages lightly thumbed with some small, occasional soiling. Dust jacket has toning and edge wear with several small chips and tears. There is a one and one-half-inch tear at tail of front joint that shows tape residue. Large tears on rear panel with internal tape repairs. Waddle pages have been detached from binding, but appear otherwise unused and unpunched. Runway with some minor toning, lacking original envelope. Brass pieces laid-in, lacking original gray envelope. Publisher's extremely scarce wrap-around advertising band is present with light rubbing and some minor splitting along top edge. An amazingly clean, complete, bright set and the rarest of any Disney book.
[Disney]. Walt Disney's Pinocchio, Adapted from "Adventures of Pinocchio" by C. Collodi. London: Collins, [1939].
First English edition, one of only 100 copies printed, of which this is number 11. Folio. Twelve pages of text, followed by twenty-nine pages of black and white storyboard-like sketches, all printed recto only.
Original plastic ring-bound blue-green paper-covered boards, with printed paper label to front board. Marbled pastedowns. Tiny publisher sticker to front pastedown reading "Published Price £2.20." Boards soiled with a few bumps to corners, spine ends, and board edges. Very minor smudging to title page. Very minor bump to lower corner of pages. Otherwise, interior is bright and clean. With an ink gift inscription from "Mickey" on limitation page, in an unknown hand. A very good copy of a hard-to-find edition.
From the Foreword: "This book records the development of characters and basic story of Walt Disney's second feature-length animated motion picture, 'Pinocchio.' In it are include a written story continuity, character model sheets, and story sketches. These rough pencil sketches, and thousands more like them, serve collectively as a plan or master pattern for the completed picture. Their function is to outline the action of the story as it will appear ultimately on the screen." This and the U.S. edition were issued to establish Disney's copyright of various aspects of the film, which was released the following year.
Walt Disney. Sketch Book of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. [London]: Collins, [1938].
Presentation copy of the first edition, signed and dated by Walt Disney on a preliminary page and hand-numbered "4" by him on the front flap of the dust jacket. Quarto. Unpaginated. With twelve tipped-in color plates.
Publisher's beige linen with titles on front stamped in black. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Scattered minor foxing to the boards and endpapers. Internal contents bright and clean. Even toning and mild dust-soiling to the panels and spine of the dust jacket, with only moderate wear to the extremities. Three tiny closed tears along the edges. Overall, a very good copy of a truly rare title, signed by Walt Disney.
Purportedly, Disney signed and numbered five copies for presentation at the time of the book's publication. The first two were given to Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret. The original owner of this copy sold it at auction in 1998.
[Walt Disney]. Deems Taylor. Walt Disney's "Fantasia." With a Foreword by Leopold Stokowski. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940.
First edition. Inscribed on the half-title page by Walt Disney in blue artist's crayon: "To 'Big Bob' / With Best Wishes / Walt Disney" and finished with a flourish. Large quarto. [158] pages. Introduction by Walt Disney. Illustrated throughout with many tipped-in color plates and with color and monochrome vignettes from the Disney animated classic.
Publisher's cream cloth with blue lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Two small areas of discoloration along top edge of rear board. Front board a little loose. Inscription a trifle smudged. Price-clipped dust jacket has chipping, creasing, and rubbing along edges, mostly at spine ends and along flap folds; adhesive stains to reverse of jacket where amateur repairs had been made. Otherwise, a near fine copy of a title not often encountered signed. In blue cloth slipcase.
[Edmund Dulac, illustrator]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Bells and Other Poems. New York: Hodder and Stoughton, [1912].
First edition, limited to 750 copies of which this is number 549 and signed by Dulac on limitation page. Small folio. With twenty-eight tipped-in color plates by Dulac protected by captioned tissue guards.
Publisher's full green leather with heavy gilt decoration and titles. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Lightly rubbed extremities with sunning to backstrip and edges. Offsetting to endpapers. Toning to page edges. Hearst Library stamp on verso of front free endpaper, with no other library marks. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Edmund Dulac [illustrator]. Leonard Rosenthal. The Kingdom of the Pearl. London: Nisbet & Co., [1920].
First edition, limited to 100 copies of which this is number 79 and signed by Dulac on limitation page. Quarto. 150 pages. 10 color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards.
Publisher's quarter vellum with cream boards. Gilt stamped titles and decoration. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Minor rubbing to extremities with some toning to edges. There is a diagonal line of toning across front board caused by a reaction with chemise. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and slipcase. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Edmund Dulac, illustrator]. Hans Andersen. Stories from Hans Andersen, with Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. New York and London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1911].
Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 308, signed by Edmund Dulac. Large quarto. viii, 250 pages. Twenty-eight mounted color plates including frontispiece.
Finely bound in dark brown morocco, stamped in gilt, mimicking the pictorial decoration of the trade edition. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Endpapers printed in pale green with repeated design of stylized peacocks. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Spine lightly sunned. A few early leaves browned along fore-edge and bottom edge. Occasional shallow creases throughout. Neat bookstore ticked to recto of rear free endpaper. Contents bright, plates in impeccable condition. Fine. Variant issue, not in Hughey. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Edmund Dulac [illustrator]. Robert Louis Stevenson. Treasure Island. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927.
Limited to 50 copies of which this is number 29 and signed by Dulac on limitation page. Octavo. 255 pages. 12 color plates.
Publisher's full vellum. Blue morocco spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Some abrading to spine label. Vellum slightly browned. Dry patch at bottom of front joint with tiny hole. Spot of worming to upper portion of rear joint. Modest toning to endpapers with some light soiling to half title. Boards slightly bowed. Housed in a custom cloth pull-off box with quarter stainless steel and black morocco spine label. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Jean Paleologue [illustrator]. Lee Fairchild. The Tippler's Vow. New York: Croscup & Sterling Company, [1901].
Edition Remarque, limited to 14 of which this is number 4 and signed by Lee Fairchild and Jean Paleologue on limitation page. Quarto. Unpaginated.
Publisher's full morocco, elaborately embossed and colorfully painted by Jean Paleologue, and signed "PAL" on rear. Titles in red on backstrip. Painted turn-ins with fully painted morocco doublures. Silk embossed endpapers. Half-title with full page water color illustration. Illustrated with 26 drypoints by Paleologue, each in four states. One state with watercolors, one state signed by Paleologue, and two sets on Japan. Each plate with tissue guard. First image lacking one Japan plate. Binding is mildly rubbed. Some edge chipping to endpaper silk. Toning to pages with occasional abrading to fore-edges. Publisher's prospectus laid in. A near fine copy of this ambitious production. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Jean Paleologue [illustrator]. Lee Fairchild. The Tippler's Vow. New York: Croscup & Sterling Company, [1901].
Edition Remarque, limited to 14 of which this the author's personal copy, unnumbered and out of sequence. Signed by Lee Fairchild and Jean Paleologue on limitation page. Lengthy author inscription on second free endpaper, explaining that sketches are done by artist friends. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with original drawings of the author by contemporary artists.
Publisher's full blue morocco with gilt ruling and decoration. Titles in gilt on backstrip. Gilt inner-dentelles with full red morocco doublures. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Red silk endpapers. Illustrated with 26 drypoints by Paleologue. Though four states of each plate are called for in this edition, only the three uncolored sets are represented with one hand-colored plate present. Binding is mildly rubbed. Toning to pages with occasional abrading to fore-edges. Housed in rubbed and scuffed custom leather slipcase. A unique item in near fine condition. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Geoffrey Gambado. Academy for Grown Horsemen, Containing Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling & Tumbling. [bound with:] Annals of Horsemanship: Containing Accounts of Accidental Experiments. and Experimental Accidents, Both Successful and Unsuccessful: Communicated by Various Correspondents.... London: R. Ackermann, 1825.
One twelvemo volume. xxvii, [29]-75; lxxix-xcix, [101]-201 pages, plus one page of directions to the binder for placement of the plates. Illustrated with twenty-seven amusing hand-colored copperplate engravings "by the most eminent artists," including two frontispieces (one a portrait of the author) and an illustrated title page.
Original drab boards with printed paper label to spine. Label rubbed. Binding tender, rear board very loose. Minor occasional foxing. House in a unique gilt-stamped book-backed red morocco and cloth custom pull-off box, with the box opening vertically rather than horizontally. A lovely, near fine copy.
Originally published in 1787 and 1791, these witty guides to horsemanship are presented by Geoffrey Gambado, a Riding Master, Master of the Horse, and Grand Equerry to the Doge of Venice who refers to himself with tongue in cheek as an "accomplished genius" in the ways of the horse. A charming little book. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Kahlil Gibran. Twenty Drawings. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1919.
Special edition limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 74, signed by Gibran. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Twenty plates, all black and white except the color frontispiece, all with captioned tissue guards. Introductory essay by Alice Raphael.
Original vellum-backed gold paper-covered boards; spine lettered in gilt, front board stamped in orange. Boards significantly rubbed, with wear to edges and corners. Vellum somewhat soiled. One tissue guard and the recto of the drawing "The Great Longing" with minor surface loss, not affecting the plate. A bookplate -- no longer adhered -- is laid in, with a ghosted glue stain to front pastedown. Very good.
A collection of the Lebanese poet's drawings, most of which are nudes. Rodin is quoted in Alice Raphael's introduction as having said: "I know of no one else in whom drawing and poetry are so linked together as to make him a new Blake." From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Stephen Gooden [illustrator]. The Fables of Jean de La Fontaine. London: William Heinemann, 1931.
Complete suite of proofs of the 26 copperplate line engravings for book. Limited to 15 sets of artist's proofs, in final state before letters. Each signed and dated by Gooden. 14 large plates average approximately 6.5 by 3.5 inches and 12 smaller plates average approximately 2.5 by 3 inches; all with substantial additional margins. Each in a window mat. Housed in a custom clamshell box. Fine condition.
Stephen Gooden [1892-1955] was the most accomplished line engraver of his time. He illustrated a number of books, among them the Nonesuch Press Bible, The Rubaiyat, The Fables of La Fontaine, George Moore's The Brook Kerith, and Aesop's Fables. In addition, he produced a notable series of bookplates, including a number for The Royal Family, and was the official designer to the Bank of England. Because his work invariably appeared in limited editions, which restricted the public's access to his work, he is not as well known -- particularly in America -- as he deserves to be, but his work is unsurpassed.
Edward Gorey. The Glorious Nosebleed, Fifth Alphabet. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, [1974].
Limited to 250 numbered copies, of which 26 copies are lettered A-Z, this copy being lettered "W," signed by Edward Gorey. Square twelvemo. Unpaginated. Text and drawings by Gorey.
Publisher's illustrated orange paper boards. Two very tiny pin-point-sized areas of paper loss to front board; very minor rubbing to extremities. Spine of price-clipped dust jacket is sunned and lightly rubbed along ends and spine folds. A near fine copy in a plain red slipcase, rubbed along the extremities.
"An Exemplary Alphabet for Connoisseurs of Syntax, Semantics and Subtleties." An alphabet book along the lines of Gorey's classic The Gashleycrumb Tinies, with the same irrepressible macabre humor: "He fell off the pier Inadvertently," for instance, representing the letter "I." From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
O. D. V. Guillonnet [illustrator] and Frantz Funck-Brentano. Jeanne d'Arc. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Furne, [n.d., 1912?].
Limited to 100 copies, 41 of which are on Japon, this copy being number 9. Folio. 40 numbered pages. With an original watercolor ("Entrée dans Orleans"), and four mounted color separations of the illustration; also with a tipped-in original page of manuscript. Hand-colored title page. Forty full-page mounted color illustrations. Text in French.
Original illustrated paper boards, lettered in gilt, with gilt and blue decorations; rebacked with a gilt-stamped vellum spine, and with gilt lettered morocco title label. Boards worn, rubbed, and soiled, with some foxing and dampstaining. Gilt fleurs-de-lis-patterned endpapers. Pages generally clean, with occasional rippling, as expected. Plates in beautiful condition, with a couple of short closed tears to margins, not affecting image area; colors bright. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Gumuchian & Compagnie]. Les Livres de L'Enfance du XVe au XIXe Siècle. Paris: Gumuchian & Compagnie, [n.d., 1930].
The deluxe edition, limited to 100 copies on Papier de Hollande, this being number 10. Two large quarto volumes. [xxiv], 446, plus three pages of ads; unpaginated, with 336 plates. Preface by Paul Gavault. Text in French and English. Illustrated with color and black and white plates.
Rebound by A. J. Gonon with original wrappers and spines bound in. Volume I is half bound in straight-grain brown morocco and marbled paper boards; Volume II is bound in full straight-grain brown morocco with decorative gilt borders and with a three-color leather onlay in a flower design in the center of both boards. The volumes have uniform spines, with gilt stamping and four raised bands; both have gilt top edges and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed. Hinges of Volume I starting. Housed in rubbed and battered slipcases, one broken. Both volumes in generally fine condition.
The first edition of Gumuchian's Catalogue 13, an impressive and bibliographically significant catalog of fifteenth- to early-nineteenth-century children's literature. "This splendidly illustrated bookseller's catalogue of 6,251 children's books is the first major bibliography solely devoted to children's books and has become a standard reference work on the subject" (The Grolier Club, Bibliography, 158).
Hieronymus Hess [illustrator]. The Dance of Death: Painted by H. Hess from the fresco-paintings on the cemetery wall of St. Johns church at Basle. Bale: Alb. Sattler, [n.d., ca. 1840].
First thus. Quarto. Unpaginated.
Contemporary full black cloth. Blind ruled boards with gilt titles on front. All edges stained red. 40 hand-colored lithographic plates with tissue guards. Title and text in English, French, and German. Binding lightly rubbed. Toning throughout. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Horton J. Howard, editor. The Juvenile Museum, A Miscellaneous Journal, Devoted to the Improvement and Moral Amusement of the Junior Class of Society. Conducted by Horton J. Howard. Mountpleasant, Ohio: Ezekiel Harris & Co., E. [Elisha] Bates - Printer, 1822-23.
First edition collecting the entire run of seventeen issues in one volume: September 16, 1822 -September 27, 1823. Very small quarto (6 x 3.5 inches). 190 pages.
Contemporary polished calf with gilt-stamped red morocco label. Gilt dulled. Binding somewhat worn, with a nick at head of spine. Hinges starting, but binding is still quite tight and sturdy. Toning and foxing to pages. One leaf missing (p. 183/184); one large chip to fore-edge of p. 157/158, affecting text. Illegible ink notation on title page. A handsome little book in very good condition. Rare.
Horton Howard was the man behind what may have been the first children's periodical in America, The Printer's Boy, published in 1821-22 when Howard was an apprentice in the printing office of Elisha Bates. Soon after that first effort, Howard (still an apprentice) followed up with The Juvenile Museum, issued first as a semi-monthly and later as a monthly. According to the prospectus, it was to be "a sheet of innocent and interesting matter, for the improvement of the Junior Class of Society, of both sexes." In appreciation of Howard's efforts, a reader of The American Historical Record wrote in 1874, "These publications were of course very trifling affairs; but if they were the beginning of a class of publications which is at present very large and influential, they may be regarded with interest on that account, and Howard should receive due credit as a pioneer in that line."
The copy sold by the famed Midland Rare Book Company of Ohio in 1958. No other copy of the full run of this periodical seems to have come on the market in at least the past half-century, and there is no record of one having been at auction previous to the 1958 sale.
The American Historical Record, Vol. 3, No. 33, September 1874. Midland Notes, 70-379.
[Louis Icart, illustrator]. Colette Willy. L'Ingénue Libertine. Eaux-Fortes de Louis Icart. Paris: Éditions Excelsior, 1926.
One of 425 copies printed on Rives BFK, this copy being number 181. Folio. 189 pages. Twenty color etched plates by Louis Icart; facsimile of a letter by Colette on a tab as frontispiece. Text in French.
Recent blue leather over marbled paper boards; gilt lettering to spine, gilt rules. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Original plain printed wrappers bound in. Spine sunned, extremities rubbed. Marbled paper torn along fore-edge of boards. Some sheets rippled a bit along fore-edge. Internally clean; color of plates bright and clear. Very good or better.
Colette's tale of the amorous adventures of a young Parisian wife. Icart's first illustrated book. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Wilhelm von Kaulbach]. Goethe. Reynard the Fox, After the German Version of Goethe by Thomas James Arnold, Esq. New York: Theo. Stroefer, 1870.
First American edition. Small folio. 236 pages. With thirty-seven full-page engravings behind tissue guards, including an engraved title page and the suppressed plate (9a in this edition, facing page 44).
Original full red morocco binding, with gilt lettering and decorative borders to spine and front board; blind-stamped rules and circular device to rear board. Beveled boards, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles. White silk moiré endpapers. Binding slightly cocked. Some rubbing to boards; extremities worn, particularly spine ends and corners. Circular discoloration, approximately an inch in diameter, on front cover, with a rectangular depression in center. Stray marks to rear board. Foxing to plates; text pages generally quite clean. German bookstore ticket to front pastedown. Inked ownership name, dated 1922, to a preliminary blank. A nice tight copy in very good or better condition.
In 1794 Goethe adapted a medieval version of Reynard the Fox, producing an epic poem, supposedly influenced by the events of the French Revolution. German painter Wilhelm von Kaulbach was commissioned to illustrate the edition of Reineke Fuchs which was originally published in 1846, and his illustrations proved to be quite popular. One plate was suppressed for moral reasons, but it appears in this first American edition.
Alexander King [illustrator]. Charles D. Young. The Love Books of Ovid: A Completely Unexpurgated and Newly Translated Edition. Privately Published, 1930.
First thus, limited to 50 copies of which this is number 24 and with an original drawing by Alexander King called for on limitation page. Original color drawing is signed by King and bound after second free endpaper. Though uncalled for on limitation page, there is an additional loose drawing included. This drawing is one of the 18 plates reproduced in the book, this being Bend the Bough Gently or It Will Break, facing page 34. Measures 8.25 inches by 11 inches and displayed inside lid of publisher's box. Octavo. 301 pages. 18 plates.
Publisher's three-quarter rust morocco with marbled cloth boards. Brown morocco spine labels and onlay with gilt titles and decoration. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Lightly rubbed and darkened with a small chip to crown. Modest foxing to fore-edge. Offsetting to endpapers from leather. Mildly toned pages. Loose drawing has several tears that have been reinforced with tape on rear. All contents housed in publisher's clamshell box with quarter rust morocco backstrip. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Alexander King [illustrator]. C. J. Bulliet. Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human. New York: Covici, Friede, 1928.
First edition, limited to 960 copies on Aurelian paper, the first 13 of which include an original signed ink drawing finished with watercolors by Alexander King, this copy is numbered 12. Signed by Bulliet on half title page. Quarto. 308 pages. With frontispiece and 11 black and white illustrations, in addition to the drawing special to this edition.
Contemporary full purple morocco with four raised bands. Gilt titles and decoration to boards and backstrip. Green morocco triangular onlays at head and foot. Top edge gilt with remaining untrimmed. Gilt inner dentelles with green morocco doublures. Green moiré endpapers. Lightly rubbed with some scuffing. Front hinge split. Pages mildly toned. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Alexander King. Six Original Drawings by Alexander King for Eugene O'Neill's "Emperor Jones."
Six original watercolor drawings by Alexander King, on heavy art paper measuring 14 x 10 inches. Each drawing captioned and signed by the artist. Also included is a one-page autograph letter signed by King, to bookseller Harry Marks, writing about how he became involved with Eugene O'Neill, quoting O'Neill has having said, "'If I could draw, King, that's the way I wanted to make those fellows look.' I still agree with him [...] that the Emperor Jones is my best job." With transmittal envelope.
Six of the eight drawings King presented to Eugene O'Neill for the illustrations in the limited edition of the playwright's 1928 play, "The Emperor Jones." Contained in a custom maroon cloth chemise and quarter red morocco slipcase with gilt-lettered spine and black label to front. Fine condition.
King's wonderful illustrations for the publication of Eugene O'Neill's 1920 play, "The Emperor Jones," his first critical and box office success which launched his career and was later made into a film starring Paul Robeson. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Andrew Lang, editor]. A Complete Set of Andrew Lang's Fairy Books, including: The Blue Fairy Book. [and:] The Red Fairy Book. [and:] The Green Fairy Book. [and:] The Yellow Fairy Book. [and:] The Pink Fairy Book. [and:] The Grey Fairy Book. [and:] The Violet Fairy Book. [and:] The Crimson Fairy Book. [and:] The Brown Fairy Book. [and:] The Orange Fairy Book. [and:] The Olive Fairy Book. [and:] The Lilac Fairy Book. Edited by Andrew Lang. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889-1910.
First editions. Twelve small octavo volumes. With numerous illustrations by H. J. Ford, J. P. Jacomb Hood, and Lancelot Speed, including color plates in The Violet Fairy Book, The Crimson Fairy Book, The Brown Fairy Book, The Orange Fairy Book, The Olive Fairy Book, and The Lilac Fairy Book.
Beautifully bound by Bayntun in full twentieth-century tan calf. Covers double-ruled in gilt, spines decoratively ruled and tooled in gilt in compartments, with multi-colored gilt morocco lettering labels (the colors of the spine labels correspond with the title of each book), five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, and all edges gilt. A fine set.
"Andrew Lang [1844-1912] was a Scottish scholar who carried on a tireless research in the field of folklore. His 'coloured' fairy books have been popular with boys and girls since their first appearance" (Osborne Collection I, pp. 34-36, and II, p. 604). Complete sets of the "Fairy Books" are very scarce.
Errol Le Cain [illustrator]. Samuel Taylor Coleridge. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. [London]: [Arcadia Press], [1972].
First thus, limited to 110 copies of which numbers 101-110 are not for sale. This copy is numbered 103 and signed by Le Cain, David Howell (calligrapher), and Philip Rowson (paper-maker) on limitation page. Folio. 55 pages. 10 color plates tipped to cream paper.
Publisher's half vellum with seaweed paper boards and gilt titles to backstrip. Housed in publisher's lightly worn paper slipcase. A fine copy.
[John Leech, illustrator]. Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett. The Comic History of England. [London]: Published at the Punch Office, 1847.
First edition, extra-illustrated with six hand-colored plates signed by John Leech, and with an inserted autograph letter signed by Gilbert A. A'Beckett. Two octavo volumes. 320; 304 pages. With twenty colored etchings and 240 woodcuts by John Leech. Extra-illustrated with six original hand-colored drawings by Leech, each inserted opposite the illustration that reproduced it in the book; each is signed or initialed by John Leech.
Bound in full scarlet crushed morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, with original gilt- and blind-stamped brown cloth covers bound in at end of each volume. Gilt rules, edges, and turn-ins, with gilt lettering to spines. Top edges gilt. With the small circular leather bookplate of John L. Clawson on each front pastedown. Both hinges of Volume I are cracked, but binding still quite sound; front hinge of Volume II starting. Offsetting to free endpapers caused by leather turn-ins and leather bookplates. Two beautifully-bound volumes in fine condition, housed in a custom red cloth clamshell box.
The three-page ALS by the author, dated January 3, 1843, is inserted at the beginning of Volume I and reads in part: "My Dear Sir, May I presume on the share I have had in the Pantomime to ask the favour of a private box for any evening that I may bring my little family & witness it." No stranger to the theater, A'Beckett was not only a notable playwright who wrote some sixty produced plays, he was also a fine English humorist who was an original contributor to "Punch" magazine.
Maurice Leloir [illustrator] and Jerôme Doucet. La Chanson des Mois. Reims: L. Michaud, 1904.
First edition, limitation unknown, as this copy without a limitation page (although likely one of 150 copies "sur velin d'Arches," with an extra suite of the illustrations "sur Chine"). Folio (16.125 x 11.75 inches, 410 x 300 mm). Unpaginated. Originally published with forty color illustrations on thick wove paper mounted on guards, and a suite of uncolored engravings on thinner Chine; this copy lacking four of the color plates. Half-title with watercolored illustration and very faint signature of the artist, pictorial title, and colored heliogravure illustrations by Maurice Leloir; text by Doucet. Text in French.
Half-bound in modern navy blue morocco over marbled paper boards; five raised bands, gilt lettering, rules, and decorations to spine. Leather scuffed a bit, with minor wear to extremities. A volume re-assembled from the original sheets, some of which have been trimmed considerably and mounted on newer paper; a few have apparently been framed and matted at some point, with a couple (including the title page) showing some toning across the image area. Four color plates missing: the "title cards" for the January, March, June, and November chansons. All text present. Ten plates trimmed and mounted on recent paper. Last twenty-seven of the black and white engravings at the rear with half-circle water stain at the fore-edge, measuring approximately an inch and a half by three-quarters of an inch. One of these engravings on Chine with a repaired horizontal tear across almost two-thirds of the sheet, through the image area. Though a somewhat haphazard reconstruction of the original work, the plates are still quite lovely, with the delicate colors still bright and vibrant. Scarce.
Twelve odes, one for each month, accompanied by dreamy illustrations of mildly erotic nymph-like creatures. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Henriette Willebeek Le Mair [illustrator]. Alfred Moffat [editor]. Our Old Nursery Rhymes. London: Augener, [1911].
First edition, limited to 450 copies of which this is number 35 and signed by Willibeek Le Mair on limitation page. Oblong octavo. 63 pages.
Publisher's full vellum with gilt titles and decoration, and with pictorial paste-on illustration on front. All edges gilt. Lightly rubbed and toned with a few spots of soiling. Boards slightly bowed. Lacking ribbon closure. Foxing to endpapers. Pages lightly thumbed. A very good copy.
Majeska [illustrator]. Rachilde. Monsieur Vénus. New York: Covici, Friede, 1929.
First thus, limited to 13 copies of which this is number 8 and with an original illustration signed by Majeska tipped in. Octavo. 216 pages.
Publisher's full blue morocco with five raised bands. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt inner dentelles and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Lightly rubbed with some darkening to backstrip. A few tiny scuffs. Pages modestly toned. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. [New York]: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1924].
First American edition limited to 100 copies of which this is numbered 76 and signed by Milne on limitation page. Octavo. 100 pages. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Publisher's quarter green cloth with pictorial paper boards. Gilt spine titles, slightly dulled. Top edge stained blue with remaining edge untrimmed. Mildly toned endpapers with faint offsetting. Pages are uncut and remarkably white. Dust jacket with mildly darkened edges and foxing. Lightly rubbed on extremities. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and matching slipcase with quarter morocco book-backing. A remarkably fresh copy in near fine condition.
A. A. Milne. Now We Are Six: With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1927].
First edition, limited to 20 copies on Japanese vellum of which this is numbered 18 and signed by Milne and Shepard on limitation page. Octavo. 103 pages. Text illustrations.
Custom half red morocco with red cloth boards and five raised bands by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Six compartments with gilt ruling and titles. Gilt top edge with remaining edges untrimmed. Modest rubbing with two small spots of soiling on boards. Endpapers mildly offset from binding. Pages lightly toned. Small red stain on bottom edge of rear free endpaper, probably caused by a bit of glue from binding. Hand-bill from an exhibition of Shepard's drawings used to illustrate title is laid in. An overall fine copy of this scarce edition.
A. A. Milne. Winnie-the-Pooh. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1926].
Limited to 350 copies on hand-made paper, of which this is number 259, signed by the author and the illustrator. Large octavo. xi, 158 pages. With numerous illustrations and a fold-out map in back.
Publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue paper boards, with printed label to front cover. Upper cloth spine almost imperceptibly sunned, minor discoloration to lower cloth backstrip on rear cover. Very minor wear to tips of corners. Overopened slightly at pages 64/65. Bookplate of Paul Hyde Bonner on front pastedown. In the original pale blue dust jacket, now lightly soiled and with front and rear panels faded, and with spine darkened; with a three-quarter-inch piece missing at head of spine and with lesser chipping along edges at folds. A bright, near fine copy in a worn, but largely intact, dust jacket. A lovely edition of the children's classic.
Miscellaneous
[Clement C. Moore]. Prof. C. C. Moore. Christmas Carol. The Visit of St. Nicholas. Philadelphia: John M. Wolff, [1842].
Broadside (16.125 x 9.75 inches; 410 x 248 mm), with text printed in blue and a red border of ivy entwined about stylized interlocking branches within a blue double-ruled border; sides and top margin a bit chipped. A couple of short closed tears (measuring approximately one-half inch) at left and right margins, extending just past the blue borders, not affecting text or decorations. Paper toning a bit at edges. Red morocco portfolio lined in green moiré, front cover lettered gilt. A rare and wonderful item, in near fine condition.
The first separate printing of "The Night Before Christmas" crediting Moore as the author. The only known previous separate printing is cited as one by Myron King, a broadside printed in Troy, New York, about 1830, but this was not located by BAL, citing only a catalog entry (thus possibly a ghost). Wolff's broadside was issued as a "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year" greeting.
Books
[Kay Nielsen, illustrator]. Hans [Christian] Andersen. Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1924].
Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies, of which this number 41, signed by Nielsen. Quarto. Twelve mounted color plates.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in modern full dark green levant morocco. Front cover and spine decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork on the original cloth covers. Previous owner's neat contemporary gift inscription. A superb copy in fine condition.
A selection of classic stories by Hans Christian Andersen which includes "The Snow Queen" and "The Tinder Box," among many others, all beautifully illustrated by the renowned Danish illustrator.
[Kay Nielsen, illustrator]. [Peter Christen Asbjörnsen and Jörgen Ingebreksten Moe]. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales from the North. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1914].
Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 45, signed by Kay Nielsen. Large quarto. [4], 206, [1, printer's imprint], [1, blank] pages. Twenty-five tipped-in color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Numerous black and white text illustrations. Laid in is a notice of a Kay Nielsen exhibition of his watercolor drawings for illustrations in this book, held in 1914 at the Leicester Galleries in London.
Original vellum over boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, with two dark blue rules on front cover. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Pictorial endpapers in gold and black. Without the original silk ties. Vellum a bit soiled at fore-edges; spine darkened. Pages slightly toned. Top corner of front free endpaper creased. Bookplate of "The Master of Belhaven & Stenton" on front pastedown. An otherwise fine copy of a notoriously rare illustrated book, housed in a custom book-backed pull-off cloth box with polished calf spine, lettering and decorations stamped in brown.
"As is noted in the preface to East of the Sun and West of the Moon, these folktales from the works of Asbjörnsen and Moe are by no means for the nursery. The Danish artist Nielsen, being thoroughly at home with the narrative tradition that they represent, was well equipped to present their strangeness and cruelty, as well as their humor and heroism. Though his drawings are highly decorative, they are nonetheless true illustrations. The contrast between Nielsen's bizarre style, filled with echoes of nineties' illustrators...and his primitive subject matter greatly enhances the piquancy of the book" (Ray). From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 333.
[Kay Nielsen, illustrator]. Brothers Grimm. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. New York: George H. Doran Company, [n.d., 1925].
Limited to 600 copies, of which this is number 48, signed by Kay Nielsen. Large quarto. [12], 275, [1], [4, blank] pages. Twelve mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Ten black and white plates (included in pagination). Title and initial letters printed in red and black.
Magnificently bound by the Chelsea Bindery in modern full green morocco, front cover and spine decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, gilt board edges and turn-ins, with the original decorative endpapers preserved, top edge gilt, others uncut. A beautiful book in fine condition.
[Kay Nielsen, illustrator]. Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. In Powder & Crinoline. Old Fairy Tales Retold. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1913].
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 251, signed by Kay Nielsen. Quarto. [4], 163, [1] pages. With twenty-six tipped-in color plates on gray paper.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in modern full green levant morocco, front cover and spine decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork used for the original vellum. A fine copy of this magnificent edition.
[Maxfield Parrish, illustrator]. Edith Wharton. Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York: The Century Company, 1904.
First edition. Large octavo. xii, 270 pages. Fifty-two illustrations, including forty-five plates, fifteen of which are in color, with captioned tissue guards printed in red, and seven text illustrations. Twenty-six of the plates after drawings by Maxfield Parrish. Printed in red and black.
Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Internal contents bright and clean. A near fine copy.
Ludwig, p. 206.
[Maxfield Parrish, illustrator]. Louise Saunders. The Knave of Hearts. With Pictures by Maxfield Parrish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
First edition. Large quarto. [6], 46, [1], [3, blank] pages. Color frontispiece (included in pagination), with tissue guard, and fifteen full-page color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish.
Original black cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. Color pictorial endpapers. Housed in most of the original glassine wrapper and the original issue cardboard box, which is heavily worn and has seen better days but which is rarely present at all. Light rubbing and tiny scratches to paper illustration pasted to front board; faint scuffing and scratches to rear board. Internal contents bright and clean. A beautiful book in near fine condition.
Laid into the present copy is an autograph note signed by Parrish. On the reverse of the card, in his inimitable hand, Parrish has written: "Dear Mr. Johnson: / As far as I can remember the books I / have illustrated are about as follows: / The Knave of Hearts: Louise Saunders. / Arabian Nights. / Italian Villas. Edith Wharton. / Mother Goose in Prose. / The Golden Age [and] Dream Days > Kenneth Grahame. / Poems of Childhood. Eugene Field. / M. P." From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Don Perceval [illustrator]. Clay Lockett. A Navajo Sketch Book. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1962.
First edition, limited issue. Limited to 55 copies of which this copy is number 41 and with an original signed watercolor. Signed by Perceval on limitation page. Small folio. 98 pages.
Publisher's full cream cloth with titles stamped in brown on backstrip. Hint of darkening along spine. Pages uncut. Housed in publisher's matching slipcase with some rubbing and soiling. A fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Aesop. Aesop's Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones. With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1912.
Limited to 1,450 copies, of which this is number 833, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. xxix, [1, blank], 223, [1] pages. Thirteen color plates mounted on heavy brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and fifty-three drawings in black and white (nineteen of which are full-page).
Bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco. Front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt to match the original cover design, spine lettered in gilt with raised bands, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Previous owner's neat contemporary gift inscription on half-title in ink. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 38-39. Riall, pp. 111-112.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Allies' Fairy Book. With an introduction by Edmund Gosse C.B. and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [n.d., 1916].
Limited to 525 copies, of which this is number 494, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. xxii, 121, [1] pages. Twelve color plates mounted on heavy brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty-four drawings in black and white.
Finely rebound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full light blue levant morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt on front cover to match original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 45-46. Riall, p. 128.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. J. M. Barrie. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. (From "The Little White Bird.") With drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906.
Limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 49, numbered and signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. xii, 125 pages. Fifty color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards.
Finely bound in full blue-green morocco by Bayntun Rivière, Bath, with front and rear boards decorated in gilt and onlaid leather reproducing two charming Rackham illustrations. Elaborately gilt spine, boards, edges, and dentelles. Pale pink moiré doublures and endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Very minor spots of shelf wear to bottom edge. Reverse of silk endpapers rippled. Housed in a worn cloth-covered clamshell case. A fine copy in a spectacular binding. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 27.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. J. M. Barrie. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. (From "The Little White Bird.") With drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906.
First trade edition. Quarto. xii, 125 pages. Fifty color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards.
Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed and dated 1907) in full reddish-brown morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins; brown endpapers. All edges trimmed and gilt. Original gilt-stamped red cloth front cover and spine bound in. Some scuffing to bottom edges of boards. Front hinge cracked and rear hinge starting, with a three-inch separation of rear board from binding; binding still quite tight and sturdy. Front free endpaper is missing the very tip of its lower corner. Bookplate to front pastedown. Interior bright and clean. A near fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1925].
First edition, deluxe large paper issue. One of 105 numbered copies, of which this is number 63, signed by Margery Williams Bianco (this book was never issued with a Rackham signature). Quarto. 175 pages. Seven full-page illustrations in color, mounted on white paper, and twenty-four drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full blue levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt matching the artwork of the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy of this very scarce item.
The text, with the same illustrations by Rackham, also appeared in Good Housekeeping beginning in May 1925. No limited English edition was issued, and this title -- from the author of The Velveteen Rabbit -- is extremely scarce.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 59.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. With a Proem by Austin Dobson. London and New York: William Heinemann and Doubleday, Page & Co., [n.d., 1907].
One of 550 numbered copies for the United States, this being number 163. Quarto. xi, [1, blank], 161, [1] pages. Thirteen color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards. Fourteen black and white drawings.
Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, front cover and spine decoratively stamped in gilt to match original covers, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Frontispiece loose and all but detached. Else a fine copy.
As Rackham was out of the country when Alice went to press, it became the only deluxe limited edition of his work which was issued unsigned.
Latimore & Haskell, pp. 28-29.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Cinderella. Retold by C. S. Evans and illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1919].
One of 325 copies on Japanese vellum, out of a total edition of 850 numbered copies (of which this is number 50), signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. 110, [1], [1, blank] pages. Mounted color frontispiece with color pictorial border and tissue guard. Three double-page silhouette illustrations with color, fourteen single-page silhouettes (of which one is in color and not included in the trade edition), and thirty-six silhouette text illustrations. Title page with black and white and color illustrations.
Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full orange morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Charles Dickens. The Chimes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. [New York]: Printed in London by George W. Jones for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1931.
Limited to 1,500 copies, this being number 1,182, signed by Arthur Rackham. Small folio. xxxii, 129 pages. Six full-page black and white illustrations and fourteen smaller black and white drawings throughout the text.
Beautifully bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full tan morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A bright copy in fine condition.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 67.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Charles Dickens. A Christmas Carol. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, Co., [1915].
Limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is number 65, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. xv, [1, blank], 147, [1] pages. Twelve color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork of the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy, rarer than the simultaneously-released English issue.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 44-45. Riall, pp. 124-125.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. English Fairy Tales. Retold by Flora Annie Steel. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Macmillan and Co., 1918.
Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 116, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. [2, limitation leaf], ix, [1, blank], 341, [3, blank] pages. Sixteen color plates mounted on textured white paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and forty-one drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork on the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 48. Riall, p. 132.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Julia Ellsworth Ford. Snickerty Nick [and the Giant]. Rhymes by Witter Bynner. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. New York: Moffat, Yard & Co., 1919.
First edition. Quarto. viii, 9-78 pages. Three color plates and ten black and white plates.
Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. First signature loose. A superb copy in near fine condition. Very scarce. There was no limited edition of this book and no English edition.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 50. Riall, p. 136.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Oliver Goldsmith. The Vicar of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, [1929].
Limited to 250 numbered copies for the United States (this copy an unusually low number, "10"), out of a total edition of 775 copies, signed by Rackham. Small quarto. 231, [1] pages. Twelve color plates and twenty-two black and white drawings.
Bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue levant morocco, front cover lettered in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 65. Riall, p. 170.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Kenneth Grahame. The Wind in the Willows. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940.
First thus, limited to 2,200 copies of which this is number 1853 and signed by designer, Bruce Rogers. Quarto. 244, [2] pages. Sixteen color mounted plates.
Publisher's quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Upper corner of front board with soft bump. Glassine jacket worn. Housed in lightly worn publisher's paper slipcase. A fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Kenneth Grahame. The Wind in the Willows. With an introduction by A. A. Milne. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940.
First edition thus, limited to 2,200 copies, of which this is number 806, signed by the designer, Bruce Rogers. Quarto. [2, blank], [245], [1, colophon] pages. With sixteen color plates inserted.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork on the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Kenneth Grahame. The Wind in the Willows. Introduction by A. A. Milne. London: Methuen & Co., [1951].
"One hundredth edition." Limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is number 253, printed on handmade paper. Large quarto. xii, 178 pages. Twelve mounted color plates (including frontispiece), twelve black and white vignette chapter headings, and three other black and white drawings.
Bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco. Covers with gilt single-rule border, front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, spine paneled and lettered in compartments, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. A fine copy.
"This book was first issued on October 8th, 1908, since when it has been reprinted in a variety of editions, illustrated and unillustrated, 99 times. This one hundredth edition, published in 1951, is printed on handmade paper and is limited to 500 copies" (p. [iv]).
Riall, p. 200.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Brothers Grimm. The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Mrs. Edgar Lucas. London: Constable & Company, 1909.
Limited to 750 numbered copies, of which this is number 405, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. xv, [1, blank], 325, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Forty mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and numerous drawings in black and white.
Beautifully rebound in full dark red morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt and spine lettered in gilt. Minor foxing and finger-soiling throughout. A few of the plates with creases at one corner. A beautiful copy in near fine condition. Reprinted from the 1900 edition, with added illustrations and larger pages.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 34. Riall, p. 97.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Brothers Grimm. Little Brother & Little Sister and Other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Constable & Co., [1917].
Limited to 525 numbered copies, of which this is number 382, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. xi, [1, blank], 250, [1], [1, blank] pages. Thirteen mounted color plates and forty-three drawings in black and white. Mounted at front is an additional color plate (of "He Hurried Away with Long Strides," facing p. 178), signed by the artist.
Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full green morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A beautiful copy in fine condition.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 46-47. Riall, p. 129.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Nathaniel Hawthorne. A Wonder Book. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1922].
Limited to 600 numbered copies, of which this is number 88, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. viii, 206 pages. Twenty-four color plates, sixteen of which are mounted on cream paper (with descriptive tissue guards), and twenty drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full red morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A beautiful copy in fine condition.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 55.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Henrik Ibsen. Peer Gynt. A Dramatic Poem by Henrik Ibsen. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1936].
One of 460 copies (of which 450 are for sale) signed by Arthur Rackham, this copy being number 75. Quarto. 255, [3] pages. Twelve mounted color plates with descriptive tissue guards. Black and white text illustrations.
Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full brown morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 74. Riall, p. 192.
Arthur Rackham [illustrator]. Thomas Ingoldsby. The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth & Marvels. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907.
Limited edition of 560 copies, with 500 copies for England and 50 for America. This copy is numbered 143 of the English edition. Signed by Arthur Rackham on limitation page. Quarto. 549 pages. Twenty-four color plates, with captioned tissue guards, tipped to green paper. Twelve tinted plates. This copy has a wonderful original signed drawing by Rackham on the half-title page. Rackham has drawn a charming ink and watercolor image taken for the story, The Brothers of Birchington. With two large detailed figures and a background.
Publisher's full vellum with gilt titles and decoration. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Faint rubbing and soiling. Ribbon-tie closure professionally renewed. Title page with three-inch repaired tear beginning at fore-edge and running into right edge of decorative border. Minor toning to pages and some with slightly abraded edges. A near fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. [Richard Harris Barham]. Thomas Ingoldsby. The Ingoldsby Legends. London: J. M. Dent, and Co., 1907.
Second (and best) edition, one of 560 copies, of which this is number 426, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. [550] pages. With twenty-four mounted color plates.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork on the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Repaired tear to limitation page. Some pages toning at edges. A lovely copy in near fine condition.
Arthur Rackham [illustrator]. Thomas Ingoldsby. The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth & Marvels. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907.
Number 33 of 560 limited edition copies signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Quarto. 549 pages. Twenty-four color plates, with captioned tissue guards, tipped to green paper. Twelve tinted plates.
Publisher's full vellum with gilt titles and decoration. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Mild rubbing and soiling. Boards bowing. Lacking ribbon-tie closure. Some page edges slightly abraded. Frontispiece with chip in lower corner. A near fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. James Stephens. Irish Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan and Co., 1920.
First edition, limited to 520 copies and signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Quarto. 318 pages. Sixteen color plates mounted on cream paper with captioned tissue guards. This copy has a charming original signed drawing by Rackham on the recto of half-title page. Rackham has executed an ink and watercolor caricature of himself in traditional Irish dress, with a clay pipe and shillelagh, conversing with an enrapt crow.
Publisher's quarter vellum with white paper boards. Gilt titles and decoration. Wrapped in double glassine dust jacket. Hinges slightly cracked. Toning to endpapers. Housed in a custom quarter green morocco drop front clamshell box. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Latimore and Grace, p. 52.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Washington Irving. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, [n.d., 1928].
One of 250 copies of the English issue, out of a total edition of 375 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. 102[-103], [1, blank] pages. Eight mounted color plates and thirty text illustrations in black and white.
Beautifully bound in full green morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to reproduce original cover art, spine lettered in gilt in compartments. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 63-64. Riall, pp. 164-165.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Washington Irving. Rip Van Winkle. With drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1905.
Limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 60, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. viii, 57 pages. Fifty-one color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork of the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy of this rare Rackham.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 26.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Charles and Mary Lamb. Tales from Shakespeare. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1909.
Special large paper edition limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 644, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. [2], xii, 304 pages. Thirteen mounted color plates, two full-page illustrations in black and white, twenty chapter headings, and fourteen tail-pieces.
Beautifully bound by The Chelsea Bindery in modern full dark blue morocco, front cover lettered in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. [Friedrich Heinrich Karl Freiherr] de La Motte-Fouqué. Undine. New York: 1909.
The rare American edition, one of 250, of which this in number 149, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Illustrated with fifteen mounted color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Adapted from the German by W. L. Courtney.
Beautifully bound in full blue morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match original cover art, spine lettered in gilt in compartments. A beautiful, fine copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. [Sir Thomas] Malory. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory's Morte d'Arthur by Alfred Pollard. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Macmillan and Co., 1917.
Limited to 500 copies, of which this is number 442, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. [2], xxiv, 509, [1, blank] pages. Sixteen mounted color plates on white textured paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and seventy drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full navy blue morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match original cover art, spine lettered in gilt in compartments. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 47. Riall, p. 130.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. John Milton. Comus. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., [n.d., 1921].
Limited edition, one of 100 copies for America, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. xviii, 76, [1, blank], [1, printer's device] pages. Twenty-four color plates mounted on brown paper and thirty-seven black and white drawings.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, 54-55. Riall, 143.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Christopher Morley. Where the Blue Begins. London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1925].
First English Edition de Luxe, limited to 175 copies, of which this is number 39, signed by Arthur Rackham. With four full-page color illustrations, sixteen drawings in black and white, and pictorial endpapers in blue and white.
Beautifully bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, top edge gilt, others uncut. Many leaves unopened. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 60.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1913].
Special edition limited to 1,130 numbered copies, of which this is number 256, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. xi, [1, blank], 159, [1] pages. Thirteen color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and eighty-five drawings in black and white (one mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guard).
Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full gray levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork from the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A few pages browned (as usual). A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 40-41. Riall, p. 115.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. J. M. Barrie. The Peter Pan Portfolio, by Arthur Rackham, from 'Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens,' by J. M. Barrie. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1912].
One of 100 numbered copies, of which this is number 19, signed by the Publishers and Engravers/Printers, and with each mat signed in pencil by Arthur Rackham, out of a total edition of 600 copies. Large folio (21.125 x 19.5625 inches; 537 x 497 mm). [4] pages, including engraved title page and limitation statement. Twelve large color plates mounted in mats with descriptive tissue-guards.
Rebound to style in full vellum over boards. Front cover lettered in gilt. New white silk ties. Minor uneven surface wear to the vellum; some very minor areas of discoloration. Pages and mats toned, moreso at edges. Most pages with paper restoration along edges. Two matted plates with repaired tears to mats (plates are not affected): plate with caption "You know the boards which tell at what time the Gardens art to close to-day..." (right margin of mat has repaired tear measuring approximately four inches); and plate with caption "Fairies never say 'We feel happy' what they say is 'We feel dancey'" (long repaired tear to mat measuring approximately twelve inches extends from bottom margin to right margin, passing through the printed border of the mat, but not affecting the actual plate). Housed in a gilt-lettered black cloth slipcase with morocco tips. A very good copy of a scarce Rackham edition.
Of the 600 copies of this portfolio (which preceded the American portfolio by two years), one hundred were bound in full vellum and five hundred in half vellum; though the one hundred in full vellum were all supposed to carry Rackham's signature, only about twenty of them actually did. This portfolio and the American edition contain the largest Rackham plates ever printed. Greatly enlarged from their earlier appearance, these twelve plates are considered to be Rackham's personal favorites from the fifty that appeared in his 1906 illustrated trade edition of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 39. Riall, p. 113.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Peter Pan Portfolio: From Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. New York: Brentano's, 1914.
First edition, limited to 300 copies of which this is numbered 18. Folio. Twelve color plates, with captioned tissue guards, tipped to cream paper.
Publisher's half beige cloth with yellow silk boards. Gilt title on front, dulled with rubbing. Yellow binding ribbon renewed. Lacking ribbon closures. Darkened with soiling, including a few spots of dampstaining. Puckering along bottom edge of front pastedown. A few small stains to fore-edge of endpapers. Plates lightly toned along edges. Overall, a very good copy.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Eden Phillpotts. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London & New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1921.
Limited edition, one of 500 copies, of which this is number 232, signed by both the author and the illustrator. Quarto. [80] pages. With three color plates by Rackham and seven black and white illustrations.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match artwork of original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Pages toning. Else a fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 54.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Edgar Allan Poe. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1935].
Limited to 460 copies, of which this is number 159, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. 317, [1] pages. Twelve mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards, seventeen black and white plates, and eleven small drawings in black and white. Half-title and title page printed in black and olive.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full black levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the art of the original binding, spines ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 72-73. Riall, p. 189.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A Book of Old Favourites with New Illustrations. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1933].
Limited to 460 copies, of which this is number 188, signed by Arthur Rackham. Octavo. 286 pages. Eight color plates and sixty drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover lettered in gilt matching the lettering on the original binding, spine lettered and ruled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 69.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. London: William Heinemann, 1913.
Limited edition of 1,030 copies of which 1,000 are for sale, this being number 138, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. 43, [1] pages. With forty-four tipped-in color illustrations mounted on tan paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and ten drawings in black and white.
Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full gray morocco, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt rule to boards, gilt titles and pictorial decoration to front board (made to match original publication), gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A beautifully bound copy in fine condition.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 41-42. Riall, p. 118.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. William Shakespeare. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham, R. W. S. London: William Heinemann, 1908.
Limited to 1,000 numbered copies, this being number 272, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. [6], 134, [1, blank], [1, colophon] pages. Forty color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards. Thirty drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, front cover decoratively tooled in gilt to match original cover art, spine lettered in gilt in compartments. Occasional foxing; a couple of large spots. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 32. Riall, p. 87.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. William Shakespeare. The Tempest. London: William Heinemann, [1926].
Limited edition, one of 520 copies, of which this is number 458, signed by Arthur Rackham on limitation page. Quarto. 185 pages. Twenty-one tipped-in colored plates.
Publisher's quarter vellum with cream boards. Gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Pages uncut. A few spots of soiling to front boards. Small air pockets under paper of rear board, probably done when originally bound. Offsetting to endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with darkening along backstrip. Chipping to spine ends with bottom chip extending around to front panel for three inches. Overall, a very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. The Sleeping Beauty. Told by C. S. Evans and illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1920].
Edition de Luxe, with an additional color plate not in the trade edition. Limited to 625 copies, this being number 123, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. 110, [1, imprint], [1, blank] pages. Color silhouette vignette title page, one color plate mounted on white paper with a black and white pictorial border, three double-page and two single-page silhouette drawings with color, and six double-page and eight single-page silhouette drawings in black and white. Forty-one black and white silhouette drawings in the text.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork from the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Short scratch to front cover. Offsetting throughout. Else a fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 51-52.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Some British Ballads. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., [1919].
Limited edition of 575 copies, of which this is number 152, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates and twenty-four black and white drawings.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, front cover stamped in gilt to match original cover art, spine lettered in gilt in compartments. A beautifully bound copy in fine condition.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 50-51. Riall, 137.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. James Stephens. Irish Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Macmillan & Co., 1920.
Special edition limited to 520 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. [2, blank], [2, limitation leaf], x, 318, [2, blank] pages. Sixteen color plates (including frontispiece) mounted on cream paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty-one drawings in black and white.
Bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork of the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Discreet previous owner's bookplate on verso of a blank leaf, facing the limitation page. Fine.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 52. Riall, p. 138.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Jonathan Swift. Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909.
Large paper edition, limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 569, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. [2], xv, [1, blank], 291, [1, blank] pages. Thirteen mounted and captioned color plates. Two full-page black and white illustrations and seven chapter headings and tail-pieces.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full red levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork from the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Second and best edition, being a reprint of the 1900 edition, with added illustrations in color and larger pages (the 1900 edition contained a color frontispiece and eleven full-page black and white illustrations). This deluxe edition contains an additional color plate not included in the trade edition, "The Lilliputian Tailors Measure Gulliver for a New Suit of Clothes," facing page 48.
Latimore and Haskell, pp. 32-33. Riall, p. 91.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Algernon Charles Swinburne. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood. With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. London: William Heinemann, 1918.
One of 765 copies, of which this is number 653, signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. [134] pages. Nine color plates mounted on brown paper, and fifty-two black and white drawings.
Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in modern full green morocco, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the original binding, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
Latimore and Haskell, p. 48-49.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Richard Wagner. The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy. With a Prelude by Richard Wagner, in two volumes, including: The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie. [and] Siegfried & the Twilight of the Gods. Translated into English by Margaret Armour. London: William Heinemann, 1910-11.
Limited editions, with each volume limited to 1,150 copies and each signed by Arthur Rackham; volumes are numbers 1,072 and 26, respectively. Two quarto volumes. Illustrated throughout with a total of sixty-four tipped-in color plates and twenty-three black and white drawings.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full dark brown morocco, front covers decoratively stamped in gilt to match original cover art, spines lettered in gilt in compartments. A beautiful set in fine condition.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. Izaak Walton. The Compleat Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a discourse of rivers, fishponds, fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1931].
Limited to 775 copies, of which this is number 680, signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. 223 pages. Twelve color plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty-five drawings in black and white.
Beautifully bound by the Chelsea Bindery in full green levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt to match the artwork on the original binding, spine ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine.
Latimore & Haskell, pp. 66-67.
[W. Heath Robinson, illustrator]. Rudyard Kipling. A Song of the English. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1909].
Autograph edition de luxe, limited to 50 copies, of which this is number 15 and signed by Kipling on limitation page. Quarto. Unpaginated. Thirty color plates mounted within decorative borders and with captioned tissue guards. Additional illustrations throughout text.
Publisher's full pigskin. Gilt titles and decoration with designs by Robinson. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Rubbing and scuffing with some abrading to corners. Backstrip with chipping to head and tail. Binding a bit shaken with cracked hinges. Offsetting to endpapers from binding. Light toning to endpapers and page edges. A very good copy.
The scarcest and most elaborate edition of this collection of Kipling verse. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Norman Rockwell, illustrator]. The Four Freedoms, consisting of five issues of The Saturday Evening Post bound as a single volume, including: February 13, 1943 through March 13, 1943. [Pasadena: M. S. Slocum, 1943].
First edition, limited to four copies. Rockwell's personal copy with a lengthy inscription on front free endpaper to publisher, M. S. Slocum. Folio. Unpaginated.
Publisher's green half leather with decorative paper boards. Spine perished with front board detaching. Offsetting to endpapers. Numerous items of provenance laid in, including: a Typed Letter Signed from Rockwell to Slocum thanking him for this particular volume (a replacement after his first was destroyed when his studio burned), and two notes on Slocum stationery stating that only four copies were ever bound and who owns each (including notations that the burned copy was replaced with the copy original destined for The Congressional Library). Also laid in are numerous magazine clippings with Rockwell-related items, five photographs with Rockwell measuring approximately 8 by 10 inches each, and four bookplates signed by Rockwell. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1997].
One of the 500 first edition, first printing copies of the first and rarest of the Harry Potter books, and likely one of approximately 300 copies sent to British libraries, with glue remnants on the front free endpaper and evidence of stamp removal on the dedication page. Correct full number line ("10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1"), "Copyright © Text Joanne Rowling 1997", and "Taylor1997" on the copyright page, and with "1 wand" appearing twice (first and last) in the list of "Other Equipment" on page 53. Octavo. 223, [1, blank] pages.
Publisher's pictorial laminated boards illustrated by Thomas Taylor. Heavy wear to the binding, which is noticeably rubbed, abraded and soiled, with cracking of the laminate along the edges and corners. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed. Spine reinforced with several strips of clear tape. Spine ends chipped. Appears to have also been re-laminated at some point. Text a bit toned but clean for such an obviously well-thumbed book. The bottom half of the dedication page appears to have been cleaned, possibly to remove a library stamp. Despite the wear to the binding, a good copy of the cornerstone Harry Potter book that Stephen King called "a feat of which only a superior imagination is capable."
"[Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone] is as funny, moving and impressive as the story behind its writing. J. K. Rowling, a teacher by training, was a 30-year-old single mother living on welfare in a cold one-bedroom flat in Edinburgh when she began writing it in longhand during her baby daughter's nap times. But like Harry Potter, she had wizardry inside, and has soared beyond her modest Muggle surroundings to achieve something quite special" (Michael Winnerip, New York Times Book Review, February 14, 1999).
J. K. Rowling. Two Harry Potter First Editions Signed by the Author, including: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First edition. Signed in black ink by the author on the title page. Octavo. 636 pages. Jacket illustration by Giles Greenfield. Publisher's original pictorial boards and original pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy. [and:] Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. [London]: Bloomsbury, [2003]. First edition. Signed in black ink by the author on the title page. Octavo 766 pages. Publisher's pictorial boards and original pictorial dust jacket. Fine condition.
Accompanying the books are two photographs of Rowling signing the books, a letter of authenticity from Cheviot Books and a letter from Rowling's personal assistant detailing donation of a signed copy of Order of the Phoenix, presumably this present copy, for a charity auction.
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. The Little Prince. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943].
First edition, limited to 525 copies, of which this is number 271, signed by the author. Written and drawn by Saint-Exupéry. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. [93] pages.
Publisher's red-stamped salmon cloth boards. Very minor foxing to limitation page. Shallow crease to the bottom corner of the last three leaves. In the first issue dust jacket, with "$2.00" on front flap; small chips to spine ends, spine darkened, minor toning to front and rear panels. A near fine copy, housed in a custom gray cloth clamshell box.
Malcolm Salaman. The Etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden, P. R. E. London: Halton and Truscott, 1923.
Limited edition, number 92 of 200 numbered large paper copies. Folio. vii, 35 pages. With ninety-six plates featuring reproductions of etchings by Haden and the duplicate set of sixteen photogravure plates on Japanese vellum.
Publisher's brown leather spine over tan cloth with gilt spine titles and decorations to boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Housed in the publisher's gold-tinged paper slipcase (rather worn). Minor wear to binding. A few scuffs to the spine leather, minimally affecting some gilt. Previous ownership inscription to front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
Charles Schreyvogel. My Bunkie and Others: Pictures of Western Frontier Life. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1909.
First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Oblong folio. Unpaginated. 36 plates reproduced from Schreyvogel paintings.
Publisher's pictorial cover on white paper boards shelf-backed in orange cloth with black and red lettering. Mild soiling of the boards. Some edge wear with abraded corners. Binding a bit shaken. A very good copy.
Charles Schreyvogel gained early exposure to the western United States from sketching horses, cowboys and Native Americans in Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show. He made his first trip west in 1893, but it did not result in popular success for his art. Only after winning first prize at the National Academy of Design in 1901 was Schreyvogel's reputation secured. "Schreyvogel was a fine artist and while he was by no means as productive as Remington, he was his equal on frontier military art" (Dykes, Western High Spots). From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 50. Howes S199.
[Maurice Sendak, Chris Van Allsburg, Barry Moser, et al., illustrators]. Mother Goose Collection. New York: Serigrafia, [n.d., 1990].
Limited edition of 300 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 170; complete with six serigraphs, each signed in pencil by the artist of the print. Single large sheets of Rives BFK measuring approximately 27 x 20.75 inches. Each serigraph illustrates a different Mother Goose rhyme, with contributions from the following artists: Maurice Sendak, (who provides the title illustration), Chris Van Allsburg, Barry Moser, Seymour Chwast, Daniel Pelavin, and Guy Billout; each is numbered and signed by the artist. Each print is in its original glassine folder with a title label. Also included is a single sheet of letterpress text with biographical notes on each of the artists, with additional text containing excerpts from the nursery rhymes printed on the inside front cover of the box. All are laid into the original cloth-backed folding clamshell box. Minor wear to the box. A fine bright copy.
This is the most ambitious production from the fine art publishers Serigrafia. There were only 300 copies done, with 100 being retained for the use of the illustrators, 100 for Serigrafia, and 100 which were donated to raise funds for The Children's Health Fund, founded in 1988 by Paul Simon to provide health care to disadvantaged children. A beautiful copy.
Dr. Seuss. The Cat in the Hat. [New York]: Random House, [1957].
First edition, first issue, with "200/200" on front flap of dust jacket, flat rather than glazed boards, and no mention of the Beginner's Books series on back cover. Tall octavo. [62] pages.
Illustrated paper boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very minor wear to spine ends and board edges. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed along folds, with some wear and very minimal chipping at spine ends and at corners; tiny area of rubbing to front panel. A beautiful copy of this children's classic, not often found in such nice condition. Near fine.
Dr. Seuss. How the Grinch Stole Christmas. New York: Random House, [1957].
First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author.
Pictorial glazed paper boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very minimal rubbing to board edges; rear board has minor bump to bottom edge. Previous owner's name has been neatly inked out on front free endpaper and on half-title page. Tiny spot of discoloration to both first page of story and to last printed page. Price-clipped dust jacket has minor rubbing along edges and folds; light chipping to spine ends, and a short closed tear at bottom edge. Jacket spine is sunned. Overall, this clean and bright squared copy is in near fine condition.
The following first edition points have been met: "14 books (up to now)" on rear jacket flap, and the list of thirteen books printed at the end of the book. Jacket issue is unknown as price has been clipped.
Dr. Seuss. How the Grinch Stole Christmas. New York: Random House, [1957].
First edition, first printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author.
Publisher's pictorial glazed paper boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very minimal wear to extremities. Lower corner of front board with a minor bump; bump to fore-edge. Original first printing dust jacket, with "250/250" at bottom of front flap. Jacket with a few small chips at folds; some rubbing and creasing, mainly at top margin of rear panel. Color of jacket's spine slightly faded to blue. Closed tear to jacket's spine fold measuring approximately three inches. Overall, a clean, bright, and square copy in near fine condition.
The following first edition points have been met: "14 books (up to now)" on rear jacket flap, and the list of thirteen books printed at the end of the book.
Younger & Hirsch, 33.
Dr. Seuss. The King's Stilts. New York: Random House, [n.d.].
Later edition. Quarto. Signed by Dr. Seuss, accompanied by his signature squiggle, on the verso of the front free endpaper. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author.
Yellow cloth boards with red stamping to front board; no title on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Wear and bumping to corners and spine ends. Boards lightly soiled. Edges of spine discolored. Price-clipped dust jacket has chips and rubbing to spine ends; edges lightly worn. Very good.
Younger & Hirsch, 47.
Dr. Seuss. The Seven Lady Godivas. New York: Random House, [1939].
First edition, with "first printing" stated on copyright page. Inscribed by Dr. Seuss on verso of the half-title: "For Noel / Who can sue / but he damn well / can't collect -- / -- Dr. Seuss." Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author.
Original salmon cloth boards, pictorial endpapers, and original dust jacket with price of $1.75 at top of front flap. Faint toning along edges of pages, a few corners with soft creases. Dust jacket has darkened slightly along spine and at folds; two-inch tear along the bottom of the front flap fold, minor rubbing, a couple worn spots and minor blemishes and a few small and faint water stains to the front panel. A bright clean copy in very good condition.
Dr. Seuss. Thidwick the Big-Hearted Moose. New York: Random House, [1948].
First edition, first printing, with eight lines of text on copyright page. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrations by the author.
Publisher's blue-stamped red cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very minor wear to extremities. Binding very slightly cocked. Usual offsetting to endpapers. A near fine copy in the first issue dust jacket, with "200/200" price to front flap and blue and white striped lines to front panel. A couple of chips, short closed tears, and some light creasing. Evidence of dampstaining to front and rear panels of jacket, mostly apparent only on reverse. A very nice copy.
Younger & Hirsch, 77.
[W. Granville Smith, Charles Johnson, and Thulstrup]. Three Books of Large Color Lithographs, including: Drawings by W. Granville Smith. New York: E. R. Herrick and Company, [1898]. Oblong folio. Twenty-two color lithographs reproducing watercolors. Publisher's cream cloth over dark green paper boards with red titles. A very good copy. [and:] Drawings by Charles Johnson. New York: E. R. Herrick and Company, [1898]. Oblong folio. Twenty-two color lithographs reproducing watercolors. Publisher's white cloth over green paper boards with red titles. Near fine condition. [and:] Drawings by Thulstrup. New York: E. R. Herrick and Company, [1898]. Oblong folio. Nineteen (of twenty-two) color lithographs reproducing watercolors. Publisher's cream cloth over dark green paper boards with red titles. A very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[William Strang, illustrator]. A Series of Thirty Etchings by William Strang, Illustrating Subjects from the Writings of Rudyard Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co., 1901.
First edition, limited to 100 copies. Folio. 30 plates with tissue guards.
Publisher's quarter green cloth with paper boards. Titles in black on front and gilt on spine. Rubbed and scuffed. Boards have rounded corners and bumped bottom edge. Front joint has a one-inch split just below head. A very good copy.
William Strang. Spanish Etchings. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1913.
First edition. Limited to 100 copies of which this copy is marked "Presentation Copy." Large portfolio. Seven etchings, each signed by Strang.
Publisher's half brown cloth portfolio with paper boards. Title vignette mounted on front. Etchings are mounted on card with foldover mats. Images average 10 by 16 inches, all on 16 by 22 inch cards. Each etching is pencil-signed in margin by Strang. Fine etchings in very good portfolio.
Kay Thompson. Four Eloise First Editions, including: Eloise. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955. First printing; review copy with promotional material laid in (review slip, reproductions of two Eloise illustrations on slick photo paper, and a photo portrait of Kay Thompson with bio blurb). Inscribed by Eloise illustrator Hilary Knight on front free endpaper, with "ME ELOISE!!!" underneath in red ink, in another hand, presumably Kay Thompson's. Quarto. 65 pages. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Publisher's cream cloth with illustration of Eloise in black on front board and with lettering in red and black. Illustrated endpapers. Boards yellowing around edges; corners bumped. First signature loose; rear hinge starting. In lightly rubbed dust jacket. Very good. [and:] Eloise in Paris. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Publisher's blue paper boards with black and silver stamping. Jacket chipped at spine ends; a few closed tears and some creasing along edges. A nice crisp copy in near fine condition. [and:] Eloise at Christmastime. New York: Random House, [1958]. First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Glossy paper boards. Price-clipped jacket has light wear at edges. Gift inscription to a previous owner. Fine. [and:] Eloise in Moscow. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated. Black-stamped orange paper boards. Two leaves unopened. Lightly worn jacket, with a strip of discoloration along top of front and rear panels. Else, near fine.
[Hugh Thomson, illustrator]. Richard Brinsley Sheridan. The School for Scandal. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., circa 1911].
Edition de Luxe, limited to 350 copies, of which this is numbered "0000" and signed by Hugh Thomson on the limitation page. Quarto. 195 pages. Twenty-five color tipped-in plates. With a lovely original drawing by Thomson on the verso of the front free endpaper and inscribed by Thomson: "To J. A. Milne / with / Hugh Thomson's / Kind regards / March 1912."
Publisher's full vellum with elaborate gilt decoration and titles. Additional ruling and decoration in purple on front. Ribbon closures. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Mildly rubbed and soiled. Boards a little bowed. Fore-edge of pastedowns raised and re-glued in order to replace ribbon closures. Toning to page edges. Housed in a custom pull-off box. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
William M. Timlin. The Ship That Sailed To Mars, A Fantasy. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1923].
First American edition (250 copies were distributed in America from the 2,000 copies printed in Britain). Royal quarto. Unpaginated. Forty-eight plates containing calligraphic text and forty-eight full-color illustrated plates; all plates mounted - on rectos only - on heavy gray paper. Timlin wrote the book and provided the calligraphy and illustrations.
Publisher's quarter parchment vellum over gray paper boards. Front stamped in dark gray. Backstrip with elaborate gilt titles and decoration. Lightly rubbed extremities with some toning to backstrip. Small spot of soiling to front board near fore-edge. Minor toning to endpapers and page edges. Interior clean with bright plates. Scarce dust jacket is printed in black on front and gilt on spine. Rubbed and worn with chipping and numerous small tears. Front fold is split six inches beginning at bottom edge and front panel has a related crease line. Housed in a custom pull-off box. A near fine book in a very good example of the dust jacket. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Dalby, The Golden Age of Children's Book Illustration. Weinberg, Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists.
[Bernhardt Wall, illustrator]. Edwin Markham. "The Man With the Hoe." Lime Rock, Connecticut: Printed and Published by Bernhardt Wall the Etcher of Books, 1936.
Limited edition, designated as trial copy number one and signed by both Wall and Markham on the limitation page. Additionally inscribed and signed by Wall on the front free endpaper: "To Mr. Frederick Woodward Skiff, / with my deepest regards / and respect / [small ink drawing of a man hauling a wheelbarrow] / Bernhardt Wall / December 1936 / [at bottom] From Houston Texas." Folio. With thirty-five etched plates, twenty-three of which are signed by Wall at the bottom in pencil.
Publisher's gray pebbled cloth spine over plain paper boards with a title label inset into the upper front cover. In the original plain paper dust jacket with a paper spine title label. Bookplate of renowned book collector Frederick W. Skiff affixed to the front pastedown with his pencil notations. Offsetting to front blank from a laid-in newspaper clipping. Minor blistering to front pastedown. Mild uneven toning to paper jacket. Overall, a near fine copy of a unique book.
Skiff's notations on the front pastedown read as follows: "35 etched plates / being number one / of the plates - / Trial proofs / autographed by Edwin Markham - Age 84 - / upon etched title (here-in)." Skiff has also written a note on the front panel of the dust jacket that reads, "'The Man With the Hoe' / by Edwin Markham / Etched by Bernhardt Wall. / Presentation copy of No. 1 / from the etcher to Frederick W. Skiff / Autographed by Edwin Markham."
[Bernhardt Wall, illustrator]. Proof Set of the Rare Joyce Kilmer Issue of Wall's Etched Monthly. New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1921, i.e., 1936. Quarto. A proof copy of the etchings for the May 1921 issue, Volume 1, Number 2, of Wall's Etched Monthly. With eighteen proof etchings signed by Wall. Additionally, four etchings are inscribed by Wall to famed book collector Frederick W. Skiff below the artist's signature on each. One inscription is dated September 26, 1936. Plain gray wrappers. Skiff's bookplate to inside front cover. Also, Skiff has written on the front cover, "Out of print for over twenty years / Proof set of the (now) rare / Joyce Kilmer number / Etched by Bernhardt Wall / and presented by him to myself / in September, 1936 - / Frederick W. Skiff." Minor foxing to first and last etchings, else a fine copy.
F. E. Weatherly. Peeps into Fairyland, A Panorama Picture Book of Fairy Stories. London and New York: Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co., [n.d., 1896].
Presumed first edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. With six fine full-page chromolithographed three-dimensional stand-up scenes pulled by linen tapes adhered to the facing pages. Scenes and in-text illustrations by Ernest Nister.
Original pictorial paper-covered boards with red cloth backstrip. Floral patterned endpapers. Boards rubbed, scratched, and lightly soiled, with a few bumps to edges and corners; extremities worn. Some paper loss to rear board along backstrip. Front hinge cracked. Some rusting from staples. A few creases to front free endpaper. Christmas gift inscription, dated 1896. Colors of pop-ups quite vivid, and all movables in working condition. A charming book in very good condition.
Six fairy tales illustrated with early pop-up illustrations by German paper-engineer Ernest Nister, with text by Frederick Edward Weatherly who had earlier collaborated with Beatrix Potter and who later wrote the lyrics to the classic song "Danny Boy."
[N. C. Wyeth, illustrator]. James Boyd. Drums. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1928].
Limited edition of 525 copies, signed by both Wyeth and Boyd, and with four pages of facsimile letters between author and illustrator. Small quarto. xii, 409 pages. Illustrated with fourteen full-page color plates and forty-seven line drawings by Wyeth.
Publisher's orange cloth with gilt titles to spine. Illustrated paper label to front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Spine slightly faded, as is common with this title. A couple of very minor dings to paper label. Minor toning at edges of pages. A tight, square copy in overall fine condition.
N. C. Wyeth (illustrator). George Herbert Palmer (translator). The Odyssey of Homer. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929.
Limited edition of 550 copies, of which this copy is marked "Publishers Copy" and signed by Palmer and Wyeth on the limitation page. Quarto. 314 pages. Sixteen tipped-in color illustrations behind captioned tissue guards. This being Palmer's personal copy with his card tipped to front pastedown.
Publisher's quarter cream pigskin with green cloth boards. Brown morocco spine label with gilt titles. Gilt design on front. Page edges untrimmed. Binding is lightly rubbed with some mild toning to leather. Boards with a few spots of soiling. Bookplate. Minor toning to page edges. Lacking publisher's slipcase. Overall, a very good copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Douglas Adams. Three Signed First Editions, including: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. New York: Harmony Books, [1980]. First American edition, first printing. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 215 pages. Dark blue boards blind-stamped on the front cover and lettered in violet on the spine. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minor fading to the binding edges. Very minor rubbing and tiny closed tears to the dust jacket edges. [and:] The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. New York: Harmony Books, [1982]. First American edition, with the number string beginning with a "3." Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 250 pages. Black cloth illustrated in silver on the front board and lettered in silver on the spine. Original pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped. Very minor rubbing and a tiny tear to the dust jacket. [and:] Life, the Universe and Everything. New York: Harmony Books, [1982]. First edition, first printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Small octavo. 227 pages. Black boards with the front illustrated in green foil and the spine lettered in green foil. Purple endpapers. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the dust jacket. All volumes in near fine condition.
Isaac Asimov: The Caves of Steel. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1954.
First edition. Octavo. 224 pages.
Publisher's blue cloth with red lettering on spine. In the original pictorial dust jacket. Top edge red. Deckled fore-edge. Jacket illustration by Ruth Ray. Moderate wear to the boards, with some soiling. Some abrading to edges at the spine ends and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Small previous ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Light toning to text edges. Dust jacket with mild abrasions on the front panel and edges, and a tiny closed tear to the front flap. Overall, a very good copy.
First serialized in Galaxy magazine in 1953, The Caves of Steel is the first novel in Asimov's Robot series, which contextualized the robot in modern science fiction.
Isaac Asimov. Foundation. New York: Gnome Press Publishers, [1951].
First edition, in second issue dust jacket. Currey priority A binding. Octavo. 255 pages.
Publisher's dark blue cloth with red stamping to front and spine. Second issue dust jacket. Some bumping and spots of discoloration to boards. Dust jacket with some rubbing, wrinkling, minor chipping, and a three-inch closed tear to the spine, repaired with clear tape. A very good copy of Asimov's landmark work.
Isaac Asimov. Pebble in the Sky. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1950.
First edition. Octavo. 223 pages.
Publisher's tan cloth with orange lettering on spine. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minor wear to boards. Spine ever-so-slightly cocked. Light toning to endpapers and textblock edges. A few closed tears and mild creasing along jacket edges. Minimal chipping at spine ends and corners. Tape repairs to verso of dust jacket at the spine ends. Very good.
Isaac Asimov. Pebble in the Sky. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1950.
First edition. Octavo. 223 pages.
Publisher's tan cloth with orange spine lettering. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minor wear and rubbing to jacket. Spine somewhat sunned. Light toning to text. Overall, a near fine copy of Asimov's scarce first novel.
Isaac Asimov. Four Inscribed, Signed, and Dated Books, including: Robots and Empire. West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition limited to 650 copies, of which this copy is number 113. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 349 pages. Black cloth with the front board and spine stamped in silver, housed in publisher's black cloth slipcase. Illustrated endpapers. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very fine condition. [and:] The Collapsing Universe. New York: Walker and Company, [1977]. First edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on the title page. Black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Original dust jacket. A very good copy. [and:] Foundation's Edge. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1982]. Later trade edition with first edition dust jacket. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on the title page. Octavo. 366 pages plus Afterword. Quarter blue over tan paper boards, spine stamped in gilt. First edition dust jacket with "F.E." above the $14.95 price. Very good. [and:] Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet. New York: Walker and Company, [1985]. First edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on the title page. Octavo. 118 pages. Blue boards with the spine stamped in silver. Original dust jacket. Fine condition.
Isaac Asimov. Four Signed First Editions, including: Earth is Room Enough. Science Fiction Tales of Our Own Planet. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1957]. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 192 pages. Black cloth with spine lettered in blue. Original dust jacket. Very minor bumping to binding. Dust jacket. A very good copy of this collection of short stories. [and:] Robots and Empire. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 383 pages. Quarter black cloth over blue boards with the spine lettered in silver. Original dust jacket. A near fine copy of the last novel in the author's Robot series. [and:] Banquets of the Black Widowers. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition. Signed, inscribed, and dated by the author on the title page. Octavo. 212 pages. Quarter navy blue cloth over lighter blue boards with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. A near fine copy of this collection of short mysteries. [and:] The Gods Themselves. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. First edition. Signed and inscribed on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 288 pages. Quarter yellow cloth over black cloth boards with the spine lettered in light blue outline. Yellow endpapers. Original dust jacket. A near fine copy of the novel that won both the Nebula and the Hugo awards.
Edward Bellamy. Looking Backward 2000-1887. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1888.
First edition, first issue (with the imprint of J. J. Arakelyan on copyright page and "wore" rather than "were" on page 210, line 8). Octavo. [i-iv], [i]-vi, [7]-470, [2, blank] pages (complete per BAL).
Original pea-green cloth with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover, and with gilt decorations on spine and front cover. Moderate wear, rubbing, and soiling to covers. Corners bumped and rubbed. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Dust-soiling to page edges. All in all, a clean copy in very good condition.
The first issue of one of the most important, and most socially influential, Utopian novels of the nineteenth century.
BAL 956.
Edward Bellamy. Looking Backward 2000-1887. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1888.
First edition, first issue (with the imprint of J. J. Arakelyan on copyright page and "wore" rather than "were" on page 210, line 8). Octavo. vi, 470 pages.
Blue-green cloth with front cover and spine stamped in gilt and black. Housed in an E. H. Busdiecker custom plastic slipcase with removable spine cover. Minor soiling and bumping to boards and extremities; spine darkened. Light foxing throughout; pencil notations to front free endpaper. Very good.
Influential utopian novel, lauded by Erich Fromm as "one of the most remarkable books ever published in America."
Alfred Bester. The Demolished Man. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1953.
First edition. Signed by the author, and also inscribed and signed by Forrest J. "Forry" Ackerman on the front free endpaper. Jacket design by Martin Herbstman. Octavo. 250 pages.
Original light blue cloth over brown boards with titles in gilt on the spine and white on the front board. In the original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal wear to book and jacket. Small pressure indentation to front panel and board. Tape stains on free endpapers. Residue from removed bookplate on front pastedown. Overall, a near fine copy signed by the author and inscribed and signed by the genre's biggest fan.
The author's first book and the first recipient of the coveted Hugo Award for best novel in 1953. This copy is delightfully inscribed by Forry Ackerman, integrating Bester's original signature in his inscription, which reads, in full: "Good Better & Alfred Bester Wishes To Laurel Lee from Forry."
Ray Bradbury. Dark Carnival. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947.
First edition. Signed by Ray Bradbury on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 313 pages. Only 3,112 copies were published in the first edition.
Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear to the book and jacket. Lightly bumped corners. Page edges a bit dusty. Endpapers toned slightly. Spine lightly sunned. Mild paper loss at the corners and spine ends of the dust jacket. Some rubbing and dust-soiling to the dust jacket panels. All in all, a very good copy with an early Bradbury signature.
Dark Carnival was Bradbury's first book, and its publication launched one of the most legendary careers in science fiction and dark fantasy.
Ray Bradbury. Dark Carnival. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947.
First edition. Octavo. 313 pages.
Black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. In original pictorial dust jacket by George Barrows. Minimal edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Some spotting to verso of jacket and to endpapers. Tiny closed tear and minimal spotting to dust jacket flaps. Light dust-soiling to page edges. All in all, a near fine copy of Bradbury's classic, in an unusually bright dust jacket.
"The author's first book and his most representative story collection. Similar but not identical to the later collection The October Country" (Chalker 30).
Ray Bradbury. The Martian Chronicles. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1950.
First edition. Octavo. 222 pages.
Publisher's green cloth stamped with maroon spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Spine sunned on book and jacket. Minor wear to edges. Previous owner's printed name in ink to front pastedown and to front flap of dust jacket. A one-inch closed tear to the top of the rear dust jacket spine fold. Minimal paper loss at spine ends and corners. A very good copy of Bradbury's seminal Martian adventure.
Arthur C. Clarke. Childhood's End. New York: Ballantine Books, 1953.
First edition. Octavo. 214 pages.
Red cloth with black spine titles. Minimal edge wear to board edges. Two miniscule closed tears to dust jacket edges. Very light wear to jacket folds. A square, bright, near fine copy.
Pringle ranks this work as number nine in his list of the one hundred best science fiction novels.
Arthur C. Clarke. Expedition to Earth. New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1953.
First edition. Twelvemo. 165 pages.
Original black cloth with silver titles on the spine. Minor wear, light rubbing, a few tiny closed tears and minimal dust-soiling to dust jacket. Internal contents very clean. Overall, a near fine copy.
A wondrous collection of eleven short stories with the first book appearance of "The Sentinel," the precursor to 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Arthur C. Clarke. Interplanetary Flight: An Introduction to Astronautics. London: Temple Press Limited, [1950].
First edition. Inscribed by Clarke on the front free endpaper: "To Fred, with all best / wishes & many happy / memories of London, 1951. / Arthur Clarke." Octavo. 164 pages.
Publisher's light blue cloth with blue stamping on spine. Cloth is rubbed and edgeworn with some small splits and fraying to the bottom edge and corners. Spine is mildly faded and leaning. Dust jacket is heavily edgeworn, chipped, and rubbed; the folds and joints have been internally reinforced with tape. Laid in is a set of six postcards from the Second International Congress on Astronautics, London, 1951. An about very good copy.
Interplanetary Flight is Clarke's first published book. A non-fiction introduction to space exploration, it was written to be accessible to the layman and includes sixteen black and white plates.
Inscribed to Frederick C. Durant, III, a key advisor to the U.S. military, intelligence, and civilian space-flight programs of the 1950s and '60s, and a long-time friend of Clarke.
Arthur C. Clarke. Prelude to Space. New York: Gnome Press, [1954].
First American hardcover edition. Inscribed by Clarke on the front free endpaper: "To Fred & Pip, as a modest / return for much hospitality! / Arthur / Washington 19 Mar 56." Octavo. 191 pages.
Publisher's blue boards with yellow stamping on the spine. Currey binding A. Light rubbing to edges and spine ends. Endpapers are toned with a large dark area on the rear endpapers created by a piece of high-acid paper which has also caused the rear hinge to open a little. Mild edge wear and soiling to dust jacket, with a quarter-inch chip to upper spine edge. A near fine copy.
Prelude to Space is Clarke's first published novel. Written in 1947, it is one of the earliest scientifically accurate and realistic accounts of the first Moon voyage. Unlike earlier classics, the emphasis is on preparations rather than the melodrama of the trip itself, anticipating the social, personal, and technical meaning and romance behind the actual conquest of space.
Inscribed to Frederick C. Durant, III, a key advisor to the U.S. military, intelligence, and civilian space-flight programs of the 1950s and '60s, and a long-time friend of Clarke.
Anatomy of Wonder 4-155. Currey, p. 115.
Arthur C. Clarke. Sands of Mars. New York: Gnome Press, [1952].
First American edition. Inscribed by Clarke on the front free endpaper: "To Fred Durant / with all good wishes / from / Arthur Clarke." Octavo. 216 pages.
Publisher's red boards with black stamping. Edges and spine ends are lightly rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn with mild chipping to corners and spine ends. There is a one-inch tear starting at the bottom edge of the front joint and a closed split in the spine about one-inch below the author's name; some darkening to rear panel and fold. A very good copy.
Inscribed to Frederick C. Durant, III, a key advisor to the U.S. military, intelligence, and civilian space-flight programs of the 1950s and '60s, and a long-time friend of Clarke.
Currey, p. 115.
Philip K. Dick. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Garden City: Doubleday, 1968.
First edition. Signed with wonderful association, "To Forry / Philip K. Dick" on note-page mounted to front free endpaper. "Forry" is presumably Forrest J. Ackerman, the most famous of science fiction collectors. Octavo. 210 pages.
Publisher's gray cloth with gilt titles to backstrip. Faintly bumped spine ends and a few tiny spots of soiling to top edge. Small spot of puckering to top edge of front pastedown. Amazingly crisp and fresh. Dust jacket is price-clipped and mildly edge-toned. A few tiny spots at top edge of rear inner flap. Lightly rubbed with modest chipping and abrasions to bottom edge. A near fine copy.
Currey.
Philip K. Dick. Two First Editions of A Scanner Darkly, including: First American edition. Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1977. Octavo. 220 pages. Publisher's tan cloth with black spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Spine lightly sunned. Light spotting to fore-edge of textblock. Near fine condition. [and:] First UK edition. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1977. Octavo. 220 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Original printed dust jacket. Minor edge and corner wear. Even toning to textblock. Near fine.
Philip K. Dick: The World Jones Made. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968.
First hardcover edition. Octavo. 192 pages.
Publisher's maroon boards with gilt spine titles. Minor shelf wear. Spine slightly cocked. Noticeable foxing to textblock edges. Moderate edge and fold wear. Spine sunned. Light soiling and overall toning to jacket. Very good condition.
Philip K. Dick. Five Gollancz First Editions, including: The Preserving Machine and Other Stories. [London]: [Victor Gollancz], 1969. First edition. Octavo. 252 pages. Publisher's full maroon paper with gilt titles. Slightly leaning. Foxing to page edges. Front hinge cracked. Spot of soiling to fore-edge of title page. Very good in dust jacket. [and:] A Maze of Death. London: Victor Gollancz, 1972. First edition. Octavo. 216 pages. Publisher's full maroon paper with gilt titles. Ownership name on front free endpaper. Faintly toned pages. Near fine copy in dust jacket. [and:] Philip K. Dick & Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. London: Victor Gollancz, 1977. First edition. Octavo. 182 pages. Publisher's full red paper with gilt titles. Foxing to page edges. Pages toned. Dust jacket with tiny tear at head and ink mark on front panel. A very good copy. [and:] Lies, Inc. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. Octavo. Publisher's full blue paper with gilt titles. A fine copy in dust jacket. [and:] I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon. London: Victor Gollancz, 1986. Octavo. 179 pages. Publisher's full red paper with gilt titles. Boards softly bumped on upper corners. Faintly foxed page edges. A near fine copy in dust jacket.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Hound of the Baskervilles. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902.
First edition. Octavo. 358 pages. Sixteen tipped-in plates illustrated by Sidney Paget. Frontispiece.
Original full scarlet cloth blocked and titled in black and gilt. Gilt dulled. Slight lean to binding. Hinge cracked lightly at title page. Some rubbing to boards; extremities worn, particularly spine ends and tips of corners. Spine is faded and crinkled. Spine also appears to have been repaired. A couple of the tipped-in plates are loose, and a few protrude slightly past page edges. Bookplate to front pastedown. Overall, good condition.
Pasted to the verso of the front free endpaper are two pieces of paper which have been clipped from a handwritten note or letter on Conan Doyle's stationery. The first piece of paper contains Doyle's printed address "Undershaw, / Hindhead, / Haslemere." The second piece of paper reads "Yours very truly / A. Conan Doyle / [and a paraph beneath the signature]." The signature appears to be secretarial.
Green and Gibson. A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle. A26a.
Virgil Finlay. Linoleum Block Prints (Cut and Designed) by Warden Virgil Finlay - '31. Self-published, 1931.
First edition and only set in existence. Stitched pages measuring 5.25 by 6.5 inches. 28 pages.
Consists of twenty-eight linoleum block prints that Finlay has stitched together, creating the first "bound" collection of his work. All text in Finlay's own hand with several pages having notes about a particular print. Pages are toned and a few with minor chipping. Stamped on reverse with de la Ree's mailing address. Accompanying is a signed note from friend and publisher Gerry de la Ree attesting to the purchase of this item from Finlay in 1969. A beautiful, fragile, and unique item in very good condition. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Ian Fleming. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963].
First edition. Octavo. 288 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with front board stamped in white and spine lettered in silver. Price-clipped dust jacket. Book's spine slightly bumped; dust jacket lightly soiled and rubbed, with a small stain to rear panel. A near fine copy of the eleventh Bond novel.
Accompanied by an Autograph Letter Signed by the original Blofeld, the supervillain in . the James Bond series. The real Blofeld, Henry Blofeld, was Ian Fleming's college and club friend, and Fleming settled upon Blofeld's name as fitting for an evil character.
Ian Fleming with Vivienne Michel. The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Jonathan Cape, [1962].
First edition. Octavo. 221 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with dagger image on front stamped in blind and silver and the spine stamped in silver. Price-clipped dust jacket. A near fine copy of the tenth Bond novel, in a bright dust jacket.
Ian Fleming. Thunderball. London: Jonathan Cape, [1961].
First edition. Octavo. 253 pages.
Black cloth blind-stamped on front cover with a skeletal hand and lettered with gilt on spine. Original pictorial dust jacket with original price of 15s net on front flap. Minor bumping and rubbing to covers. Erased inscription on front free endpaper. Some rubbing, chipping and tiny closed tears to the dust jacket. A near fine copy of the ninth Bond novel.
Ian Fleming. Three First Editions, including: You Only Live Twice. [New York]: New American Library, [1964]. First edition. Octavo. 240 pages. Yellow cloth with the front cover stamped in black and the spine stamped and ruled in red. Orange endpapers. Original white dust jacket. Very minor bumping to corners. Hinge is beginning to crack between the half-title and title pages. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed and soiled with some creasing at the edge. A very good copy of the last novel to be published during Fleming's lifetime. [and:] The Man with the Golden Gun. London: Jonathan Cape, [1965]. First edition, second issue. Octavo. v, 221 pages. Black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Patterned green and white endpapers. Original dust jacket. Very minor rubbing and a small scuff to the dust jacket. A fine copy of the thirteenth novel in the Bond series. [and:] Moonraker. London: Jonathan Cape, [1955]. First edition, second state. Octavo. 256 pages. Black cloth with the front and spine stamped in silver. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase. No dust jacket. Very minor bumping to the corners, spine is slightly leaning. A near fine copy of the third novel in the Bond series.
Robert A. Heinlein. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966.
First edition. Octavo. 383 pages.
Cloth over boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Tiny stain on top edge. Slight wrinkling and shallow closed tears to top and base of dust jacket spine. A very good copy.
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress was originally serialized in the World of If magazine. It won Heinlein his fourth Hugo Award in 1967. "Leaders of the Moon colony declare independence from Earth, making it stick with the aid of sentient computer 'Mike.' The parallels with American revolution are obvious and seem intended. Stock Heinlein characters; fast adventure narrative. Neospace opera" (Barron).
Anatomy of Wonder, p. 197. Currey, p. 233.
Robert Heinlein. Three First Editions, including: Red Planet. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 211 pages. Publisher's black cloth with red stamping. A very good copy. [and:] Methuselah's Children. Hicksville: Gnome Press, [1958]. First edition, first printing. Binding is Currey priority (A). Octavo. 188 pages. Publisher's black cloth with red titles on spine. Very good. [and:] The Number of the Beast. New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1980]. First trade edition. Signed by Heinlein on half-title page. Octavo. 511 pages. A near fine copy.
Stephen King. Carrie. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974.
First edition, first impression (with code "P6" printed in the gutter of page 199). Inscribed, signed, and dated by Stephen King on the half-title page. Octavo. 199 pages.
Publisher's original maroon cloth with gilt spine titles. Deckled fore-edge. Very minor shelf wear. New endpapers. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with a tiny tear to the foot of the spine. A near fine copy of the author's first novel.
From a pre-publication form letter from Doubleday regarding the novel: "We feel it may be the novel of the year...it is part of a rare breed in today's fiction market -- a good story. Don't start it unless the evening in front of you is free of appointments...We think Carrie and Stephen King have a bright future, and we welcome this chance to share both of them with you."
Stephen King. Carrie. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974.
First edition, first impression, with code "P6" in the gutter of page 199. Inscribed, signed, and dated by King on the half-title page. Octavo. 199 pages.
Maroon cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Black endpapers. Deckled fore-edge. Very minimal rubbing to the original dust jacket. A fine and bright copy of King's first novel.
Stephen King. The Dead Zone. New York: The Viking Press, [1979].
First edition. Octavo. 426 pages. Signed and dated by Stephen King on the front free endpaper.
Publisher's black cloth over boards with gilt spine titles and "SK" blind stamped on the front cover. Some bumping to the corners. Original dust jacket shows very minor rubbing. Near fine condition of one of King's earlier novels.
Stephen King. The Shining. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977.
First edition with "R49" in the gutter on page 447. Inscribed and signed by King on the half-title page. Octavo. 447 pages.
Publisher's black buckram over mustard paper boards. Cloth rubbed at spine ends, with very minor fraying at joint folds. Gilt lettering on spine a bit dulled. Small spot to fore-edge; bottom edge a bit grubby. A couple of very tiny chips to the beautifully preserved dust jacket. A near fine copy.
Doubleday was known for generally poor book construction and use of inferior materials at this time, but this copy has been well cared-for and has held up beautifully. An important novel by America's horror master, this tale served as the basis for Stanley Kubrick's wildly popular film by the same name.
Stephen King. Three Signed and Dated First Editions, including: Danse Macabre. New York: Everest House Publishers, [1981]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. First edition. Octavo. 400 pages. Quarter burgundy cloth over red paper boards with the spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Original dust jacket. Very minor bumping to the corners of the binding. Minor rubbing and tiny chips to the dust jacket. [and:] The Stand. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 823 pages. Quarter black over tan paper boards with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the cloth spine. Minor rubbing and creasing to the dust jacket. [and:] Firestarter. New York: The Viking Press, [1980]. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. First edition. Octavo. 428 pages. Quarter orange cloth over black paper boards with the front cover lettered in gilt and the spine lettered in gilt and black. Original dust jacket. Minor bumping to the binding. Very minor rubbing and creasing to the dust jacket. All volumes are in near fine condition.
Frederik Pohl. Gateway. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977.
First edition. Octavo. 313 pages.
Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Very slight wear to extremities of book and dust jacket. Two tiny abrasions to rear jacket panel. A bright copy in near fine condition.
Winner of the Nebula Award for best novel of 1977.
Anne Rice. Interview With the Vampire. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.
First edition. Signed and dated "Anne Rice / May 4, 1976" on the title page. Octavo. 371 pages.
Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over paper boards. In original gold dust jacket. Top edge stained red. Light staining to top edge of textblock. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Near fine condition.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Lord of the Rings, including: The Fellowship of the Ring. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First edition. Neatly signed by Tolkien on second free endpaper. Octavo. 423 pages plus map attached to rear flyleaf. [and:] The Two Towers. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First edition. Octavo. 352 pages with folding map at rear. [and:] The Return of the King. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1955. First edition. Octavo. 416 pages with folding map at rear.
Custom uniform full red morocco with five raised bands by Bayntun-Riviere. Gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Gilt decorated turn-ins with marbled endpapers. A beautifully rebound set housed in a custom slipcase. The set in fine condition.
Three Gnome Press Titles, including: Robert A. Heinlein. Sixth Column. New York: Gnome Press, [1949]. First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Publisher's full black cloth with red titles and decoration. Lightly rubbed extremities and spine with slight lean. Pages with minor toning. Dust jacket with rubbing, and wear at spine ends and corners. Very good. [and:] Isaac Asimov. I, Robot. New York: Gnome Press, [1950]. First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. Publisher's full red cloth with black titles and decoration. Mild rubbing. Light toning to endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. Near fine. [and:] Clifford D. Simak. City. [New York]: Gnome Press, [1952]. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Publisher's full light blue paper boards with blue titles. Rubbed extremities and spine with slight lean. Tail of spine with dampstain, not affecting pages. Foxing to page edges. Pages toned. Dust jacket with toning and edge wear. Dampstaining to backstrip with internal tape repair. Overall, very good.
[Jane Austen]. Emma: A Novel. In Three Volumes. By the Author of "Pride and Prejudice," &c. &c. Vol. I. [II. III.] London: Printed for John Murray, 1816.
First edition of Jane Austen's fourth published novel, considered by many her best, and the last to appear before her death in 1817 (both Persuasion and Northanger Abbey would be published posthumously). Three twelvemo volumes (each volume approximately 6.5625 x 4 inches; 168 x 102 mm.). [6], 322; [4], 351, [1, printer's imprint]; [4], 363, [1, advertisement for the second edition of Sense and Sensibility and Pride and Prejudice, and for Mansfield Park] pages. Printed on wove paper, with most sheets watermarked "1815" or "1815 / H", a few in Volume II "BUDGEN / 1815" or "J BUDGEN / 1815". Press figures in the last five gatherings of Volume III.
The title of Volume II is apparently supplied from another slightly narrower copy, a little soiled, with a short tear and a small piece missing from the outer blank margin, with the faint ink stamp of the Lincoln Mechanics' Institute on the title-page, with offsetting of the printer's imprint from the correct half-title visible on the recto ("London: Printed by C. Roworth, Bell-yard, Temple-bar."), and offsetting of the text of page 337 (leaf Q1 recto) in Volume II visible on the verso. Half-titles for all three volumes apparently supplied with a facsimile of the Volume III half-title (with printer's imprint on the verso: "London: Printed by J. Moyes, Greville Street.", with the lower dot of the colon not printed on all three half-titles).
Early twentieth-century full light brown crushed levant morocco by Rivière & Son (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in of each volume). Covers with gilt triple fillet border, spines in six compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in four compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two, with the date in gilt in the bottom compartment, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins ruled in gilt and decoratively tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Light rubbing to corners and to joints at head and tail of spine; joints becoming tender; foot of spine of Volume I bumped, with a quarter-inch split neatly repaired; a few small dark stains or areas of slight rubbing on covers; small (quarter-inch) divot to the rear cover of Volume II; free endpapers browned at the edges from turn-in glue.
Volume I with a faint stain to the upper edge of the front free endpaper, front flyleaves, and half-title; B1 (pages 1/2) creased horizontally, with a short split strengthened on the recto, and with a small portion of the lower corner renewed; almost invisible repair to the lower gutter margin of E4 (pages 79/80); tiny adhesion to page 185, affecting one letter; a few marks or stains on K4 (pages 199/200); L1 (pages 217/218) diagonally creased before printing; one-inch repaired tear to the upper margin of P2 (pages 315/316) and P3 (pages 317/318); short tear to the outer margin and two short repaired tears in the gutter margin of P5 (pages 321/322).
Volume II with a tiny nick to the outer edge of leaves C2-C10 (pages 27-44), D11 (pages 69/70), and E8 (pages 87/88); G2 (pages 123/124) creased diagonally before printing; most leaves in gathering K creased horizontally before printing, sometimes affecting the text, especially on K10 (page 211); one-inch tear to the lower margin of K1 (pages 193/194) creased both diagonally and horizontally, with a three-quarter-inch split in the lower blank margin; M2 (pages 243/244) creased diagonally before printing, affecting the catchword on page 243.
Volume III with a small stain to the outer margin of B1 (pages 1/2); tiny piece torn from the lower corner of C5 (pages 33/34) and D4 (pages 55/56); tiny hole in the upper blank margin of D12 (pages 71/72); a few faint red marginal stains on pages 74 and 75; E3 (pages 77/78) creased horizontally before printing, affecting a couple of letters on the verso; small stain or slight abrasion to page 103, affecting a few letters on page 104; tiny nick to the outer edge of I1 (pages 169/170); small piece torn from the outer blank margin of L12 (pages 239/240); P4 (pages 319/320) creased horizontally; tiny sliver torn from the outer edge of Q10 (pages 355/356). In addition, page 215 is incorrectly numbered 515 and corrected in pencil; page 233, line 17, has a pencil correction "side" to "cede".
Overall, a very good copy, attractively bound.
Jane Austen began to write Emma in January of 1814 and finished it a little over a year later, in March of 1815. It was published on 29 December 1815. "2000 copies were printed, and of these the records show that 1248 were sold by October 1816" (Gilson). The first American edition appeared in Philadelphia in 1816 and the first French translation in Paris in the same year, with a partial reissue in Vienna in 1817. No further editions are known until Richard Bentley's reissue in his Standard Novels series in February 1833.
Gilson A8. Keynes, Austen, 8. Sadleir 62d.
[Jane Austen]. Mansfield Park: A Novel. In Three Volumes. By the Author of "Sense and Sensibility," and "Pride and Prejudice." Vol. I [II. III.]. London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1814 (Volume II with imprint: London: Printed for T. Egerton, Whitehall, 1814).
First edition. Three twelvemo volumes (6.625 x 3.9375 inches; 168 x 100 mm.). [4], 360; [4], 294, [2, blank]; [4], 354 pages. Complete with the final blank leaf O4 in Volume II, but bound without the final leaf R4 in Volume III, containing an advertisement for the second editions of Sense and Sensibility and Pride and Prejudice). All three half-titles are on stubs and supplied with a facsimile of a Volume I or III half-title (the half-title in Volume III with a tiny tear in the gutter margin). Printed on wove paper with the correct "1812" watermark (leaf N1 in Volume III is watermarked "1811" in bold open numerals, with only "11" visible). Volumes I and III were printed by G. Sidney, Volume II was printed by C. Roworth.
Several leaves appear to be on slightly different paper, slightly browner, but cleaner and crisper, and have either been washed or supplied from another copy at the time of binding: nineteen leaves in Volume I (F3, F4, F9, F10, H2, H11, N2-N12, O6, and O7); seventeen leaves in Volume II (the title leaf and leaves B1, B2, C6, C7, D1, D2, D11, D12, E5, E8, G6, G7, K4, K5, K8, and K9); and six leaves in Volume III (I5, I6, I7, I8, K6, and K7). Leaves N5 in Volume I and leaves C6 and K5 in Volume II have the correct "1812" watermark.
Early twentieth-century full light brown crushed levant morocco by Rivière & Son (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in of each volume). Covers with gilt triple fillet border; spines in six compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in four compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two, with the date in gilt in the bottom compartment; board edges ruled in gilt; turn-ins ruled in gilt and decoratively tooled in gilt; marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Minimal rubbing to corners, spine extremities, and/or board edges; joints lightly rubbed and becoming tender; a few corners lightly bumped; small dark stain or stains to the upper edge of the rear cover of each volume and to the front cover of Volume III, each affecting a small portion of the gilt rules; a few small areas of slight discoloration to the covers; free endpapers browned at the edges from turn-in glue.
Volume I with a small stain to the upper edge of the front free endpaper, front flyleaves, and half-title; a smaller stain to the upper edge of the rear free endpaper, rear flyleaves, and final leaf of text (Q12); half-inch tear and tiny crease to the upper blank margin of C3 (pages 33/34); tiny repaired tear and tiny piece torn from the outer edge of E6 (pages 83/84); tiny hole in H6 (pages 155/156), touching one letter on the recto; small stain to the outer margin of D1-D3 (pages 49-54); N6 (pages 275/276) diagonally creased before printing, affecting a couple of letters of the verso; horizontal tear to N12 (pages 287/288), almost invisibly repaired, just affecting a few letters on the verso, with no loss; tiny hole in O12 (pages 311/312), affecting one letter on the recto; diagonal tear into the text of P7 (pages 325/326), repaired in the outer margin, and affecting a couple of letters on the verso.
Volume II with a small stain to the upper edge of the front free endpaper and the first front flyleaf; faint dampstain to the outer edge of the front free endpaper, front flyleaves, and half-title; two ink spots and a smudge in the lower margin of page 25, affecting one letter in the last line; small piece torn from the upper corner of C12 (pages 47/48); D9 (pages 65/66) creased before printing, affecting a couple of letters on both recto and verso; short tear to the lower blank margin of K1 (pages 193/194); short cut to the outer blank margin of O3 (pages 293/294).
Volume III with a diagonal, mostly marginal, crease to C1, affecting one letter on the verso, tiny (rust?) spot on page 45, affecting one letter; small stain in the outer margin of D11-E1 (pages 69-74); tiny hole in F7 (pages 109/110), affecting one letter on the recto and two on the verso; ink smudge affecting the pagination on page 117; tiny (rust?) stain on K11 and K12 (pages 213-216), affecting one letter on page 214; small piece torn from the lower corner of L2 (pages 219/220); tiny hole in O8 (pages 303/304), affecting two letters on the recto.
Slight browning and offsetting of the text, as usual, and some occasional light foxing. There are a few additional leaves with tiny marginal tears or paper flaws, and some additional, mostly marginal, ink smudges or faint stains. A few pages are unevenly printed (with words faintly printed or letters over-inked and smudged). Despite the above-mentioned flaws, this is an excellent copy, in a very attractive binding.
"Mansfield Park is stated to have been begun about February 1811, and to have been completed 'soon after June, 1813'...It was being read by Henry Austen between March 2 and 9, 1814, presumably in proof sheets...On May 23 and 27 it was advertised in the Morning Chronicle, and was no doubt published, again at 18s., at the end of May. The size of the edition was moderate, probably about 1500 copies, and John Murray, the publisher of the second edition, expressed his surprise thereat...Although 'it was entirely sold out in the autumn' [by November, 1814]...no second edition was printed until 1816" (Keynes, pages 11-12).
Gilson A6. Keynes, Austen, 6. Sadleir 62c.
[Jane Austen]. Northanger Abbey: and Persuasion. By the Author of "Pride and Prejudice," "Mansfield-Park," &c. With a Biographical Notice of the Author. In Four Volumes. Vol. I. [II. III. IV.]. London: John Murray, 1818.
First edition. Four twelvemo volumes (6.625 x 4 inches; 168 x 101 mm.). xxiv, 300; [4], 331, [1, blank]; [4], 280; [4], 308 pages. Bound without the final two blank leaves (P7 and P8) in Volume IV. The half-title in Volumes II, III, and IV have been supplied in facsimile. Printed on wove paper, with the correct watermark "AP / 1816 / 2." Volume I and II were printed by C. Roworth, Volumes III and IV by T. Davison.
Early twentieth-century full light brown crushed levant morocco by Rivière & Son (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in of each volume). Covers with gilt triple fillet border; spines in six compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in four compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two, with the date in gilt in the bottom compartment; board edges ruled in gilt; turn-ins ruled in gilt and decoratively tooled in gilt; marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Minimal rubbing to corners, spine extremities, and/or board edges; joints lightly rubbed and becoming tender, especially the rear joint on Volume IV; a few corners lightly bumped; small dark stain or stains to the upper edge of the rear cover of each volume and to the front cover of Volume III, each affecting a small portion of the gilt rules; a few small areas of slight rubbing or discoloration to the covers; tiny divot on the front cover of Volume I; free endpapers browned at the edges from turn-in glue.
Volume I with a tiny stain to the upper edge of the rear free endpaper, rear flyleaves, and final leaf of text; title starting to split at the upper gutter and with a tiny tear in the gutter margin; small piece torn from the upper corner of C10 (pages 43/44); E4 (pages 79/80) creased horizontally, not affecting any text; tiny hole in H6 (pages 155/156), affecting one letter on both the recto and verso.
Volume II with a small stain to the upper edge of the rear free endpaper, rear flyleaves, and final leaf of text; a tiny tear and crease to the upper edge of the half-title; N10 (pages 283/284) with a diagonal crease, just affecting a couple of letters.
Volume III with a small stain to the upper edge of the rear free endpapers and flyleaves; a small paper repair to the upper gutter margin of the title.
Volume IV with a small stain to the upper edge of both the front and rear free endpapers, flyleaves, and just barely visible throughout the text; with a tiny tear to the outer edge of the title; short repaired tear to the outer blank margin of H4 (pages 135/136); tiny hole in M4 (pages 231/232), touching two letters on both the recto and verso; a few leaves creased before printing, sometimes affecting the text: a few words on both the recto and verso of F3 (pages 85/86) and F10 (pages 99/100), two words on the recto and four on the verso of O4 (pages 279/280), two words on the verso of O9 (pages 289/290), one word on the verso of P3 (pages 301/302), and seven words in one line on the recto of P6 (pages 307/308).
Leaves C12 (pages 47/48) and I4-I9 (pages 175-186) in Volume II appear to be on slightly different paper, cleaner and crisper, and have either been washed or supplied from another copy at the time of binding. The paper in gathering G (pages 105-130) of Volume IV is very thin and there is considerable bleed through of the text.
There is slight browning and offsetting of the text, as usual, and some occasional light foxing. A few leaves in each volume with tiny marginal tears, holes, or paper flaws, not affecting text, and some mostly marginal ink smudges or faint stains. Despite these flaws, this is an excellent copy, in a very attractive binding.
"A considerable amount of discussion has centred around the composition of Northanger Abbey...The facts appear to be that the novel was written in 1797-98 with the title Susan...and that it was sold for £10 in the spring of 1803 to Messrs. Crosby & Co....It was actually announced for publication in Crosby's Flowers of Literature, 1803, but in spite of this was not printed. On April 5, 1809, Jane Austen addressed a letter...to 'Crosbie & Co.', asking why the book had not been printed and offering to supply a copy of the MS. if the other draft had been lost. This letter...was acknowledged by Richard Crosby, who offered in his reply to restore the MS. for the same sum as had been paid in 1803...and there the matter was allowed to drop. Seven years later, in 1816, negotiations were re-opened and the MS. was bought back for £10, Crosby still being unaware of the identity of the author...In 1809 a novel called Susan was published by another author, and Miss Austen changed the name of her work to Catherine. The publication of the book under this name was still being discussed in March 1817. Ultimately the name was changed to Northanger Abbey, and the novel was not printed until after the author's death [on July 18, 1817], with a biographical note by her brother Henry. Persuasion, the latest of the novels, was begun in 1815 and completed on July 18, 1816...The four volumes containing Northanger Abbey and Persuasion were advertised in the Morning Chronicle for December 19 and 20, 1817, and were published about that date" (Keynes, pages 18-19).
Gilson A9. Keynes, Austen, 9. Sadleir 62e.
[Jane Austen]. Pride and Prejudice: A Novel. In Three Volumes. By the Author of "Sense and Sensibility." Vol. I. [II. III.] London: Printed for T. Egerton, Military Library, Whitehall, 1813.
First edition. Three twelvemo volumes (each volume approximately 6.5 x 3.875 inches; 165 x 98 mm.). [4], 307, [1, blank]; [4], 239, [1, blank]; [4], 323, [1, blank] pages. Volume I printed by C. Roworth, Volumes II and III by G. Sidney. Printed on wove paper, with most sheets watermarked "1808", a few "1812" (at H6 and L1 in Volume II), and with an indistinct undated monogram watermark at L1 and O2 in Volume III.
The half-title in Volume I has been supplied from a second edition, with the printer's imprint on the verso reading: "London: Printed by C. Roworth, / Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar.", and offsetting from a second edition title-page on the verso. The half-title in Volume II appears to be correct. The half-title and title in Volume III are both on stubs, the half-title apparently supplied from a second edition of Volume II, with the thick-thin rules on the recto measuring 25.5 mm. and with the printer's imprint on the verso reading: "G. SIDNEY, Printer, / I, Northumberland Street, Strand."
Early twentieth-century full light brown crushed levant morocco by Rivière & Son (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in of each volume). Covers with gilt triple fillet border, spines in six compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in four compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two, with the date in gilt in the bottom compartment, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins ruled in gilt and decoratively tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities; a few tiny dark stains or areas of slight rubbing on covers; the gilt rules at the foot of the rear cover of Volume I are rubbed; free endpapers browned at the edges from turn-in glue.
Some slight browning and offsetting, occasional light foxing. Each volume with a few mostly marginal tears or neat repairs
Volume I with a tiny portion of the upper corner of G12 (pages 143/144) torn away; one-and-one-quarter-inch repaired tear from the lower margin of C2 (pages 27/28) into the text, just affecting a couple of letters; tiny hole in H7 (pages 157/158), affecting one parenthesis in the pagination on both the recto and verso; tiny (rust?) adhesion on N1 (pages 265/266), affecting one letter in the catchword; a few leaves in gatherings M and N with a tiny portion of the upper corner creased.
Volume II with a quarter-inch tear to the outer margin of the rear free endpaper; B12 (pages 23/24) with a one-and-one-half-inch repaired tear from the gutter margin of into the text, with no loss, and with a printing flaw, resulting in the loss of three words on the recto; C3 (pages 29/30) horizontally creased before printing; diagonal mark on E2 (pages 75/76) and E4 (pages 79/80); tiny tear to the outer margin of E3 (pages 77/78); small stain, affecting three lines on both the recto and verso of E5 (pages 81/82); three-eights-inch tear to the lower blank margin of E12 (pages 95/96); small stain to F3 and F4 (pages 105/106 and 107/108); tiny black (ink?) stain on pages 160 and 161, obliterating one letter on p. 161; tiny adhesion, affecting one letter on both the recto and verso of L9 (pages 233/234).
Volume III with a paper repair (measuring approximately seven-eights inch by one and one-quarter inch) to the upper gutter margin of G5 (pages 129/130); paper repair (measuring approximately seven-eights inch by two inches) to the upper gutter margin of G8 (pages 135/136); two-inch diagonal tear from the lower outer margin into the text of G9 (pages 137/138), affecting a few letters, but with no loss; tiny piece torn from the lower corner of G10 (pages 139/140); quarter-inch tear to the lower blank margin of G12 (pages 143/144); M9 and M10 (pages 305/306 and 307/308) horizontally creased; tiny hole in M10 (pages 259/260), affecting two letters on both the recto and verso.
Despite the above-mentioned flaws, this is a very good copy, in a very attractive binding, of one of the most popular novels in the English language.
"The first draft of Pride and Prejudice was made at Steventon between October 1796 and August 1797 under the title First Impressions...It was not published until January 1813, when the success of Sense and Sensibility was already assured and the first edition almost sold out...Pride and Prejudice was issued in boards at 18s...The size of the edition is not known, but it was presumably larger than that of Sense and Sensibility, perhaps 1500 copies...The first edition was sold off very rapidly and a second one was printed in the same year; a third was printed four years later" (Keynes).
Gilson A3. Grolier, 100 English, 69. Keynes, Austen, 3. Sadleir 62b. Tinker 204.
[Jane Austen]. Sense and Sensibility: A Novel. In Three Volumes. By a Lady. Vol. I. [II. III.]. London: Printed for the Author, By C. Roworth, Bell-yard, Temple-bar, and Published by T. Egerton, Whitehall, 1811.
First edition of Jane Austen's first published novel. Three twelvemo volumes. The measurements of the text blocks vary slightly: Volume I: 6.5625 x 3.8125 inches (166.5 x 97.5 mm.); Volume II: 6.625 x 3.875 inches (168 x 98.5 mm.); Volume III: 6.625 x 3.875 inches (168 x 99 mm.). [4], 317, [1, blank]; [4], 278; [4], 301, [1, blank] pages. Bound without the final blank leaf in each volume. Half-titles supplied in facsimile (with the uppermost thick-thin rule measuring 22 mm. in each volume). Printed on wove paper watermarked "IS / 1810" (mostly in Volumes I and II) and "1808" (mostly in Volume III).
Early twentieth-century full light brown crushed levant morocco by Rivière & Son (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in of each volume). Covers with gilt triple fillet border, spines in six compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in four compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two compartments, with the date in gilt in the bottom compartment, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins ruled in gilt and decoratively tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine extremities, a few tiny dark stains or areas of slight rubbing on covers. Free endpapers browned at the edges from turn-in glue.
Volume I with a short tear to the outer blank margin of leaf B9 (pages 17/18), neatly repaired on the verso; gutter margin of C6 (pages 35/36) repaired on the recto; small hole, neatly repaired, in the outer blank margin of C12 (pages 47/48); expert and almost invisible paper repair to the upper blank margin of D1 (pages 49/50), just affecting parentheses in pagination; short tear to lower outer blank margin of H5 (pages 153/154), almost invisibly repaired; expert and almost invisibly repaired tear from the outer margin into the text of N12 (pages 287/288), just touching a few letters, but with no loss.
Volume II with the author's name in pencil erased from title; paper repair to lower margin of leaf B11 (pages 21/22), affecting a couple of letters in the last three lines of text; tiny hole in D5 (pages 57/58), I2 (pages 169/170), and M6 (pages 251/252), each affecting one letter on the recto and one letter on the verso; short tear, neatly repaired, to the lower blank margin of L5 (pages 225/226).
Volume III with a tiny hole in H4 (pages 151/152), affecting one letter on both the recto and verso; diagonal tear from the outer margin into the text on H7 (pages 157/158), affecting a few letters in two lines on the recto and three lines on the verso; tiny hole in M7 (pages 253/254), affecting both letters of the catchword on the recto; lower blank corner of O4 (pages 295/296) renewed; small stain in the upper gutter of G6-H1 (pages 131-146) and H3-H4 (pages 149-152); small, mostly marginal, stain to pages 212 and 213; tiny adhesion on page 297, affecting one letter.
A few additional tiny marginal holes, tears, or neat repairs in each volume; a few leaves in each volume horizontally creased before printing, occasionally affecting a few letters, but with no loss; some additional occasional minor marginal soiling or staining; a few tiny rust spots. Previous owner's pencil inscription on the front flyleaf of Volume I. A few leaves have later pencil changes (mostly from "an" to "a"). Overall, a very attractive and clean copy.
"Jane Austen's Sense and Sensibility was at least fifteen years in the making: first conceived and written as Elinor and Marianne in 1795 (a date from family tradition), converted into Sense and Sensibility beginning in November 1797 from its previous epistolary form (also family memory), revised twelve years later in 1809 and 1810 with a view to publication, accepted by the publisher Thomas Egerton in the winter of 1810, and published, finally, on 30 October 1811...Although Sense and Sensibility was the first of Jane Austen's novels to reach publication, it was not the first to be offered for that honour. In previous tries, First Impressions, the initial version of Pride and Prejudice, was refused by Cadell and Davies by return post in November 1797, and Susan, the first version of Northanger Abbey, was sold in the spring of 1803, but never deemed worthy of publication by the publisher, Richard Crosby...The proofs of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility were in Austen's hands by April 1811, but its publication was not advertised until 30 October, price 15s., in an advertisement that appeared in the Star on 7 and again on 27 November, and was repeated in the Morning Chronicle on 31 October and on 7, 9 and 28 November. It is not known for certain how many copies were printed, though an earlier estimate of 1,000 copies has been revised downwards by recent research suggesting that from 500 to 750 copies of a first novel on commission would have been normal publishing practice for John Murray" (Jane Austen, Sense and Sensibility, Edited by Edward Copeland (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of Jane Austen), pages xxiii-xxvii).
Gilson A1. Keynes, Austen, 1. Sadleir 62a.
Elizabeth Bishop. North & South. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1946].
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 54 pages.
Publisher's blue cloth, with lettering and compass device in silver. Minor wear to cloth at extremities; very minor fading along top and bottom board edges. One corner very lightly bumped. Foxing and significant offsetting to endpapers; otherwise, pages quite clean. Dust jacket with printed price of $2.00, chipped along edges with a few closed tears and some surface wear to spine; light foxing to rear panel, and a department store price sticker on the rear flap. A better than very good copy. Bishop's first book, only 1,000 copies printed. Scarce.
One of the most critically-acclaimed poets of the twentieth century, Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979) served as Poet Laureate and won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award for poetry. The publication of her first book of poetry drew immediate and profound attention. She was championed by influential poet and critic Randall Jarrell, whose unwavering praise helped to establish her as one of her generation's greatest poets: "the people of the future [...] will read her just as they will read Dickinson or Whitman or Stevens, or the other classical American poets still alive among us." Her close friend, the great poet Robert Lowell, wrote: "Elizabeth Bishop is the contemporary poet that I admire most.... There's a beautiful completeness to all of Bishop's poetry. I don't think anyone alive has a better eye than she had: The eye that sees things and the mind behind the eye that remembers." A stunning debut, and a cornerstone in modernist American poetry.
Randall Jarrell, "The Year in Poetry [1955]" in Harper's magazine. Candace W. MacMahon, Elizabeth Bishop, A Bibliography, A1. Octavio Paz, "Elizabeth Bishop, or the Power of Reticence."
James Boswell. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including a Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides. London: John Murray, 1839.
New edition. Ten small octavo volumes. Extra-illustrated with over 150 inserted engraved plates.
Sumptuous full green crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and decorations inside five raised bands. Double-ruled gilt turn-ins. Minor shelf wear to boards. Spines sunned to brown. Minor offsetting to endpapers from the turn-ins. A near fine set of an extra-illustrated Boswell.
Robert Browning. So Here Then is the Last Ride. Roycrofters: Aurora, 1900.
First edition, thus. Signed by publisher Elbert Hubbard and artist Harriet Robarge. Limited to 25 numbered copies, this being number 7. Octavo. 10 pages.
Full maroon morocco. Gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Raised bands. Blind band designs on boards. Ornate full doublures of inlaid morocco and gilt-stamped designs. Silk moiré endpapers. Printed on vellum. Each page decorated with illumined illustrations. Inked notation on verso of front endpaper, presumably added by Roycrofters staff, reads, "Published and bound by the Roycroft Shop 1900." Laid in is a TLS on Roycrofters letterhead dated Feb. 22, 1901, from Roycrofters secretary, Lyle Hawthorne, in which he says that this book is "the best thing we have done so far." Fine.
A reprint of Browning's poem "The Last Ride Together," originally published in his 1855 collection, Men and Women.
Broughton A640.
James Lee Burke. The Convict: Stories by James Lee Burke. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1985.
First edition. Signed by Burke. Octavo. 145 pages.
Publisher's full blue cloth with dark pink lettering on backstrip. Binding very slightly cocked. Ex-library copy with stamping and faint evidence of adhesive residue on backstrip. Very good in facsimile dust jacket.
Burke's first collection of short stories and his rarest book. Published in an edition of only about 500 copies, most went to libraries and institutions. Copies signed by Burke are especially scarce.
[Frances Burney]. Camilla: or, A Picture of Youth. London: T. Payne, T. Cadell Jun and W. Davies, 1796.
First edition. Five twelvemo volumes. 390; 432; 468; 432; 556 pages.
Contemporary full speckled calf. Leather spine labels with gilt titles and ruling. Overall light rubbing and scuffing with minor reinforcement to some extremities. Offsetting to endpapers. Light toning and foxing throughout. One gathering sprung in Volume III. Dampstain along bottom edge that affects all volumes. A very good set.
[Lord Byron]. Thomas Moore (editor). Letters and Journals of Lord Byron: With Notices of His Life, by Thomas Moore. London: John Murray, 1830.
First edition. Four quarto parts in two volumes. 332; 670; 414; 823 pages. Continuous pagination between parts of each volume. Extra-illustrated with engraved frontispieces and numerous engraved plates (some in multiple states), including portraits, views, and facsimiles. Laid in is an Autograph Letter Signed from Thomas Moore.
Uniform custom full blue morocco with five raised bands by Riviere and Son. Gilt ruled boards and compartments with gilt titles on backstrip. Gilt top edges with remaining edges untrimmed. Bookplate of Robert Hoe, first president of The Grolier Club, on verso of front free endpaper of each volume. Additional bookplate below. Lightly rubbed extremities with some darkening along backstrips. Minor cracking to some joints. Offsetting to preliminary pages. Pages modestly toned. Scattered foxing throughout, mainly around preliminary pages. Housed in two custom clamshell boxes. All volumes in near fine condition.
Willa Cather. Death Comes for the Archbishop. New York: Knopf, 1927.
First edition, limited to 175 copies on Borzoi all rag paper, of which this is number 81 and signed by Cather on limitation page. Octavo. 303 pages.
Publisher's quarter green cloth with marbled paper boards and leather spine label. Mildly rubbed with darkened top edge and backstrip. Modest toning to pages. Housed in publisher's darkened and offset paper slipcase. A very good copy.
Willa Cather. One of Ours. New York: Knopf, 1922.
First edition, first printing. Limited issue, one of 345 copies, of which this is number 287 printed on Perusia handmade Italian paper. Signed by Cather on the limitation page. Octavo. 459 pages.
Publisher's quarter cream cloth with decorative paper boards. Paper spine label. Edges untrimmed. Some darkening to backstrip and top edge. Foxing to page edges and endpapers with scattered foxing throughout. Additional spine label laid in at rear, darkened. Housed in publisher's worn and darkened paper slipcase. A very good copy.
Winner of the 1923 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.
Aleister Crowley. Two Moonchild Related Items, including: Moonchild: A Prologue. London: Mandrake Press, 1929. First edition. Octavo. 335 pages. Publisher's full green cloth. Double gilt ruled at head and tail of backstrip, and with gilt titles. Lightly rubbed cloth with some softly bumped corners. Faint dampstain to bottom edge of front board. Slightly dusty top edge. Offsetting to endpapers. Mild toning to pages. Dust jacket designed by Beresford Egan. Shows some light rubbing and wear to extremities with chipping at top of spine and edge toning. Some light foxing to front panel and minor sunning to spine. Overall, a very good copy in the scarce dust jacket. [and:] Beresford Egan. Framed and Matted Portions of Moonchild Dust Jacket. These portions are presumably proof copies from the printer. Three trimmed individual portions, including the rear panel with inner flap, front panel, and spine. Front panel has been mounted to soft green paper that is signed by Egan, the jacket designer, along the lower margin. Total piece measures 25 inches by 14.5 inches. Nice presentation showcasing this rare and fascinating jacket design. Fine condition. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Salvador Dalí. Hidden Face. Translated by Haakon Chevalier. London: Peter Owen, [1973].
First edition limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 62. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. xiii, 318 pages.
Quarter vellum over marbled boards with the spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Top edge gilt. Housed in original red slipcase. Missing the twenty-page Postface pamphlet. Very minor creasing to the joints. Minor shelf wear to the slipcase. A very fine and tight copy.
Originally published in 1944 by Dial Press, Hidden Faces is the artist's only foray into the literary field.
[Dante Alighieri]. [The Divine Comedy]. La Comedia di Dante Aligieri con la Nova Espositione di Allesandro Vellutello. [Edited and with commentary by Alessandro Vellutello]. [Venice: Francesco Marcolini for Alessandro Vellutello, June 1544].
First Vellutello edition, and the first use of this influential series of woodcuts. Small quarto in eights (8.5 x 5.75 inches; 215 x 145 mm.). Complete (AA-BB8, CC10, A-Z8, AB-AZ8, BC-BI8). Italic type, with roman type for titles, headings, and headlines. Text surrounded by commentary. Capital spaces with guide letters. With eighty-seven woodcut illustrations, including three full-page woodcuts opposite the first page of Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven, respectively, and two repeats. Marginal diagrams. With the extra text from Canto II of the "Purgatorio" stamped at the foot of V7 recto.
Later calf spine over tan paper boards. Spine decoratively ruled and lettered in gilt with four raised bands. Silk ribbon marker. Moderate wear and abrading to the binding, especially the board edges and front board. Top edge trimmed. Three small dampstains to the title leaf and second leaf. Scattered minor foxing, staining, and thumb-soiling throughout, mostly to margins. Small portion of top corner of title renewed. Minor paper repair to fore-edge margin of BH6-BI1, affecting just a couple of letters per leaf. BI8 and rear free endpaper with paper reinforcement along the gutters. Tiny hole to fore-edge margin of BI2, affecting just a few letters. Small blue "X" to fore-edge margin of N8. A very good copy.
"While the fifteenth-century blocks could serve as a quick reference for figures in the text, these 1544 blocks are an extension of the commentary, a more instructive form of illustration" (Harvard, Italian, 146). The woodcuts reappeared in the Sessa brothers's editions of 1564, 1578, and 1596, and seventy-nine of the original eighty-five block were used in Palazzi's Compendio della Comedia di Dante Alighieri (Venice: Albrizzi), and were also widely copied.
"Alessandro Vellutello (dates of birth and death unknown) published his commentary to the Commedia in 1544. Printed by Francesco Marcolini and dedicated to Pope Paul III, the commentary contains some of the most beautiful illustrations to the poem of the Renaissance" (Richard H. Lansing, The Dante Encyclopedia, page 850).
Adams D94. Fiske I, page 8. Sander 2328.
[Daniel Defoe]. Madagascar: or Robert Drury's Journal, During Fifteen Years Captivity on that Island. London: W. Meadows; J. Marshall; T. Worrall, 1729.
First edition. Octavo. xvi, 464 pages. Engraved folding map with tape reinforcement and five engraved plates.
Contemporary full calf, rebacked to style. Boards ruled and decorated in blind with mottled center design on front and rear. General rubbing and wear to extremities. Offsetting to endpapers. Toning and light foxing to endpapers. Title page has one-inch jagged tear on fore-edge. Pages are toned with occasional light foxing and a few small insect nibbles. Overall, a very good copy of this lesser seen title.
[Daniel Defoe]. The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner. Who lived eight and twenty years all alone in an uninhabited Island on the Coast of America near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque, having been cast on Shore by Shipwreck, wherein all the Men perished but himself, with an account how he was at last as strangely delivered by Pyrates. [with, in Volume II:] The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe; Being the Second and Last Part of his Life, and of the Strange Surprizing Account of his Travels Round three parts of the Globe. London: John Stockdale, 1790.
Stockdale edition. Two octavo volumes. xii, 389; v, 456 pages, plus eight pages of ads. Thirteen plates, plus two frontispieces and two vignettes. Including a biographical essay, "The Life of Daniel de Foe," by George Chalmers, as well as Chalmers' Defoe bibliography.
Contemporary half polished calf with marbled boards. Gilt stamped and decorated spines. Bookplates. Joints have split and boards are becoming detached. Rubbed and darkened. General toning with offsetting from plates. A few scattered spots of foxing and soiling. A good set.
From Lovett, "Stockdale's edition was an important contribution to the life of Defoe's book. The handsome set restored the Crusoe text which, by 1790, had been much abused. George Chalmers' Life of Defoe was the first significant biography of Defoe. Thomas Stothard, R. A., was a known artist, and his extensive and beautiful illustrations made Stockdale's the first edition so finely decorated."
Lovett, p. 30.
Charles Dickens. A Child's History of England. With a Frontispiece by F. W. Topham. Volume I. England from the Ancient Times, to the Death of King John. [Volume II. England from the Reign of Henry the Third, to the Reign of Richard the Third. Volume III. England from the Reign of Henry the Seventh to the Revolution of 1688]. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1852-1854.
First edition, first issue, with the correct dates on the title pages, the correct advertisements in each volume, and with all of the internal flaws listed by Smith (except for the few found "in some copies" or "in one copy" only), including no page number on p. xi in Volume I. Three small square octavo volumes. x, [1], [1, blank], 210, [1, advertisements], [1, blank]; viii, 214, [1, advertisements], [1, blank]; viii, 321, [1, blank], [1, advertisements], [1, blank] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece in each volume, consisting of a centerpiece, printed in black, and a vignette in each corner, printed in a light grayish mauve. The vignette illustrations in the corners are identical in each volume, while the centerpiece is different.
Original publisher's moderate reddish brown vertically-ribbed cloth. Covers decoratively bordered in blind, front covers pictorially stamped in gilt (depicting young Alfred reading to his mother), spines decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Spines very slightly faded, with a few tiny chips at extremities; short split to upper front joint of Volume I; short split to front joint of Volume II at top and bottom; corners lightly rubbed; some slight discoloration to cloth and a few small stains. The gilt on the spines is a little dulled, but the gilt on the front covers is still relatively bright. Tiny split to upper front hinge of Volume I; front hinge of Volume II starting, rear hinge cracked, but sound; hinges of Volume III cracked, but holding. Some light foxing. Volume III with the frontispiece separating and with faint marginal staining (from the edge marbling?) to pp. vii and 1. Armorial bookplate of George Barr McCutcheon on the front pastedown of each volume. Early ink signature at head of half-title in each volume: "Miss A. Copland / Augst 24th 1852" in Volume I; "Alice E. Copland / June 3rd 1853" in Volume II; and "Alice Emma Copland / June 3rd 1853" in Volume III. Tiny bookseller's ticket on front pastedown of Volume II: "F R [Y] Chelmsford." Additional bookseller's ticket on front pastedown of Volume III: "[J] Fry, Bookseller & Stationer, High St, Chelmsford." Bookseller's description laid into Volume I. A very good copy. Each volume protected in a red cloth chemise and quarter red morocco book-backed slipcase with the spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments with five gilt-dotted raised bands.
This copy was Lot 129 in the April 21 and 22, 1926 sale of The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray Formed by George Barr McCutcheon (New York: American Art Association, Inc., 1926).
Eckel, pp. 128-130. Gimbel A128. Smith II, 10.
Charles Dickens. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843.
First edition, first issue, with the text uncorrected, "Stave I" as the first chapter heading, red and blue title page dated 1843, blue half-title, and green endpapers. Small octavo. [8], 166, [2, advertisements] pages. Four hand-colored steel-engraved plates (frontispiece and plates facing pages 25, 78, and 150) by and after John Leech, and four wood-engraved text illustrations (on pages 37, 73, 119, and 164) by W. J. Linton after John Leech.
Publisher's vertically-ribbed cinnamon cloth. Covers decoratively stamped in blind with a single-line border enclosing a decorative border of holly and ivy; front cover decoratively lettered in gilt within a gilt wreath of holly leaves. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Original green coated endpapers. The binding matches Todd's first impression, second issue, first state, with the closest interval between the blindstamping left border and the left extremity of the gilt wreath measuring 13 mm. and with the upper serif of the "D" in "Dickens" within the wreath unbroken. Housed in a brown cloth chemise and quarter dark red morocco slipcase with marbled boards and gilt spine titles on black and green leather title labels.
Moderate edge wear. Light spotting to covers. Hinges repaired at a much earlier period. Spine rebacked with most of the original cloth laid down, save small portions of the spine ends. Spine somewhat darkened and slightly shelf-cocked. A couple of tiny tears to the gilt on the spine. Front hinge starting; rear hinge cracked. Minor occasional spotting, heaviest around the inner plates. Overall, a very good copy of a rare first printing of Dickens' Christmas classic.
First printing copies of A Christmas Carol are quite rare, and highly-prized by Dickens collectors. Rarer still are copies like this one, from Dickens' own library, evidenced by the presence of Dickens' bookplate and the Gadshill Library bookplate, both of which are affixed to the front pastedown. The Gadshill Library plate reads "From the Library of CHARLES DICKENS, Gadshill Place, June, 1870" and was most assuredly sold in the 1870 auction of Dickens' library.
Bookplate of W. W. Corcoran affixed to the rear pastedown. William Wilson Corcoran (1798-1888) was an American banker, philanthropist, and art collector who founded the Corcoran Gallery in Washington, D. C., which he created to house his private art collection and "for the purpose of encouraging American Genius."
Eckel, pp. 110-115. Gimbel A79. Smith II, 4.
Charles Dickens. Five Christmas Books, including: A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. First edition, first issue, with the text uncorrected, "Stave I" as the first chapter heading, red and blue title page dated 1843, blue half-title. Original endpapers not present. Small octavo. [8], 166 pages (no ads). Four hand-colored steel-engraved plates, heightened with gum arabic and four wood-engraved text illustrations. [and:] The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845 [i.e. December 1844]. First edition, second state of the vignette title, with "Chapman & Hall" centered below the cloud. Small octavo. [8], 175, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title with eleven wood-engraved text illustrations. [and:] The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. London: Printed and Published for the Author, by Bradbury and Evans, 1846 [i.e. December 1845]. First edition, second state of the advertisement leaf, with the two-line italic heading on page [175] reset to three following the added heading "New Edition of Oliver Twist." Small octavo. [8], 174, [2, advertisements] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with twelve wood-engraved text illustrations. [and:] The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First edition, fourth state of the vignette title (Todd E1, Eckel 4), with "A Love Story" etched in vinyl letters on a scroll carried by a cupid and without the Bradbury & Evans imprint. Small octavo. [8], 175, [1, printer's imprint] pages (no ads). Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with eleven wood-engraved text illustrations. [and:] The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition. Small octavo. [8], 188 pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with fifteen wood-engraved text illustrations.
Uniformly bound in sumptuous red crushed levant morocco with gilt spine titles inside five raised bands. Inner covers decoratively tooled with designs unique to each title and double-ruled borders in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Moderate wear and soiling to the bindings. Corners and edges rubbed. Spines darkened. Some very occasional faint foxing or soiling. Spine rebacked on A Christmas Carol. Hinges starting on The Chimes, and with front endpapers detached. Boards partially detached on The Cricket on the Hearth. Front cover of The Battle of Life almost completely detached. Rear cover starting. Endpapers and vignette title leaf detached. Endpapers and vignette title leaf detached on The Haunted Man. All in all, a very good set of Dickens' wondrous holiday works.
Eckel. Gimbel A79, A86, A92, A116, and A119.
Charles Dickens. A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843.
First edition, second state, with "Stave One" heading the first chapter, and uncorrected text. Small octavo. 166 plus two pages of advertisements. Four hand-colored engraved plates by John Leech, including a color frontispiece. Red and blue title page. Blue half-title page.
Custom full red morocco with five raised bands by Bayntun. Gilt ruled boards and compartments. Gilt titles and decoration to backstrip. Gilt inner dentelles with marbled endpapers. Reproduced on front with leather onlay is frontispiece image of the dancing Fezziwigs. Original cloth panels bound at rear. There is some dampstaining along bottom edge affecting front preliminary pages and along fore-edge affecting rear preliminary pages. Endpapers are offset from turn-ins. Scattered foxing throughout, also affecting plates. Overall, an attractive, near fine copy.
Eckel, pp. 110-115. Smith II, 4.
Charles Dickens. The Personal History of David Copperfield. With Illustrations by H. K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850.
First edition in book form. Octavo. [2], [i]-xiv, [2], [1]-624, [2] pages. Forty etched plates, including frontispiece and added vignette title, by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). First state of the vignette title, with the 1850 date and with the imprint: Bradbury & Evans, Bouverie Street. Matches all first edition points called for in Smith.
Contemporary brown half leather with marbled boards. Blind ruled compartments and leather spine label with gilt titles. Gilt is rubbed. Marbled page edge. Binding is rubbed with splitting to front joint and sunning along backstrip. Offsetting to endpapers. Small dampstain to top edge affecting frontispiece and vignette title. Offsetting to pages opposite plates. Pages mildly toned. Some scattered foxing throughout affecting pages and plates. This copy appears to be lacking the half-title page. Overall, a very good copy.
"David Copperfield originally appeared in twenty numbers, bound in nineteen monthly parts, the last part forming a double number, from May 1849-November 1850. It was published in book form on November 14, 1850" (Smith).
Eckel, pages 77-78. Smith I, 9.
Charles Dickens. Great Expectations. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861.
First edition, first impression of each volume. Three octavo volumes (7.8125 x 4.9375 inches; 198 x 125 mm.). [4], 344; [2], 351, [1, printer's imprint]; [2], 344 pages plus 32-page publisher's catalog, dated May, 1861.
This copy has all of the internal flaws for the first issue called for by Smith, including the two points in Volume III that Smith notes only appeared in Sadleir's copy ("3" missing in page number on p. 103, and first "i" missing in "inflexible" on p. 193, four lines up), and with the first issue title pages.
In addition, almost all of the 126 points outlined in the detailed analysis found in the 1993 Clarendon edition of Great Expectations (Appendix D, Lists C and D, pp. 493-499) are in the earliest state, with the following six exceptions in Volume III: on p. 192, lines 11-12, with "himself very/carefully"; on p. 39, line 5, there is no ink between "you" and "feel"; on p. 193, foot, the middle "I" in "III" is not faint; on p. 195, line 2, the first inverted comma is not very faint; on p. 217, line 3, the dot of the semi-colon is missing after "night"; and on p. 220, line 16, the end-of-line hyphen is not faint.
Publisher's original moderate violet wavy-grain cloth with covers decoratively panelled in blind and spines ruled in blind and decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Original pale yellow coated endpapers. Embossed stamp on the front free endpaper of Volume I: W. H. Smith & Son, 186, Strand, London.
Each volume is just slightly skewed, the spines slightly darkened, and the gilt on the spines dulled. Volume I with expert restoration to the head and foot of the spine and fore-edge corners, with very short splits at the rear joint, with a tiny chip to the front joint; the front hinge just starting, and the rear hinge cracked, but sound. Volume II with expert restoration at the head of the spine; a few tiny chips and a short split to the cloth at the foot of the spine at the rear joint; a short split to the cloth on the rear joint; the front hinge starting, and the rear hinge cracked, but sound. Volume III with expert restoration to the head and foot of the spine, with a couple tiny splits at the rear joint and a miniscule chip; very slight blistering to the cloth on the spine at the rear joint; the front and rear hinges cracked, but sound.
Each volume is generally clean and fresh internally. Volume I with a few fox marks to the front free endpaper and the title page; leaves O5 and O6 (pp. 201/202 and 203/204) poorly opened, with a small piece torn from the upper blank corner of O5; S2 and S3 (pp. 259/260 and 261/262) poorly opened in the upper gutter; a tiny tear and crease to the lower edge of X2 (pp. 307/308); Z1 and Z2 (pp. 337/338 and 339/340) poorly opened, with a small piece missing in the upper gutter. Volume II with light foxing, primarily to the edges; a few faint pencil marks on pp. 74 and 75; over-opened at gathering H (between pp. 96 and 97); a few stains on H7 (pp. 109/110); L6 (pp. 155/156) poorly cut at lower edge; P7 and P8 (pp. 221/222 and 223/224) poorly opened, with a small piece torn from the lower blank corner of P7; a tiny rust spot in the inner margin of pp. 245, 246, and 247; U4 (pp. 296/297) poorly cut at the lower edge; an ink smudge on p. 332. Volume III with a small stain in the inner margin of leaves G6-H2 (pp. 91-100); G1 and G2 (pp. 81/82 and 83/84) poorly opened, with a tiny piece torn from G1; a few rust spots on pp. 226 and 227; a paper flaw to Z3 (pp. 341/342), with a tiny extension folded over onto p. 342; just slightly over-opened between p. 344 and the publisher's catalogue and between pp. 30 and 31 of the catalog.
Despite the above mentioned flaws, this is a remarkable copy in beautiful condition and with a minimal amount of restoration. There is what appears to be a tiny erasure in the lower blank margin of the title page of each volume, but no evidence of later issue edition statements having been removed from the title pages and no evidence of lending library labels having been removed from the front covers.
"Great Expectations originally appeared in thirty-six weekly numbers of All the Year Round from 1 December 1860 through 3 August 1861. It appeared in the three-volume book form on July 6, 1861...This first edition was followed by four other so-called editions (actually issues) on August 5, August 17, September 21, and October 30. These first five were probably printed at a single impression and published with altered title pages to imply and encourage a rapid sale. (The words announcing the 'edition' are printed between the volume number and the imprint.) In all five issues, the same misprints persist. The genuine second edition was the one-volume 'Library Edition' with Chapman and Hall published in 1862" (Smith, pp. 103-104, note 3).
"The rarity of the first issue of Great Expectations has been attributed to the probable small binding-up of copies with the first title page, coupled with the fact (according to C. P. Johnson, Hints to Collectors, p. 33, and others later) that 'the first edition was almost entirely taken up by the libraries.' Patten, pp. 290-92, states that 1,000 copies of the first issue and 750 of the second were printed and that probably most of the first and more than half of the second (1,400) copies in all) were purchased by Mudie's Select Library" (Smith I, p. 104, note 5).
Eckel, pp. 91-93. Gimbel A146. Sadleir 688. Smith I, 14.
Charles Dickens. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837.
First edition. Octavo. xiv, 609 pages. 43 engraved plates.
Custom full polished calf. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Five raised bands and ruled compartments. Compartments with gilt decoration. Leather spine labels with gilt titles. Boards are triple-ruled with corner rosettes. Top edge gilt. Inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Binding is mildly rubbed and scuffed. Toning and scattered foxing throughout. Mildly thumbed. A very good copy.
Ralph Waldo Emerson. The Prose Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870.
New and revised edition, first thus. Signed by Emerson on second free endpaper of Volume I. Two octavo volumes. iv, 566; iv, 491 pages.
Contemporary full brown morocco with five raised bands. Blind ruling and decoration to boards and backstrips. Gilt titles on backstrips and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece. Mild rubbing with darkening to backstrip and edges. Both front free endpapers are detached and laid in. Minor toning to pages. A very good set. Signed copies quite rare.
Myerson, pp. 543-544. BAL 5375.
William Faulkner. Pylon. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, Inc., 1935.
First edition limited to 310 copies, of which this is number 126. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 315 pages. Folding facsimile frontispiece.
Half blue cloth over silver paper-covered boards with the front board illustrated with a blue biplane and the spine stamped in silver. Top edge silver, others deckled. Some bumping, faint scratching to the silver, and fading to the spine and corners. Small paperclip rust stain and impression from the front pastedown through the title page. Foldout frontispiece is creased towards the gutter. In original battered slipcase. A very good copy.
William Faulkner. The Reivers. A Reminiscence. New York: Random House, [1962].
First edition, first printing. Number 487 of 500 limited edition copies printed on special paper, specially bound, and signed by Faulkner on the limitation page. Octavo. 305 pages.
Original crimson cloth with gilt titles. Clear glassine dust wrapper. Top edge stained red. Minimal shelf wear. Pencil marks to rear free endpaper, else fine.
F. Scott Fitzgerald. The Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
First edition, first issue. Octavo. 218 pages. Contains all six textual first issue points called for in Bruccoli.
Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped front and gilt stamped backstrip. Cloth is mildly rubbed with darkened backstrip and edges, and overall light soiling. Spine is leaning. Offsetting to front endpapers. Lightly toned throughout. A very good copy.
Bruccoli, pp. 59-62.
John Forster. The Life and Adventures of Oliver Goldsmith. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848.
First edition. Ribbon trimmed card signed by Goldsmith mounted to recto of plate in Volume I. Three octavo volumes. 182; 448; 704 pages. Continuous pagination. Extra-illustrated with 91 plates.
Custom half brown morocco with five raised bands by Bradstreet. Six compartments with gilt ruling, decoration, and titles. Marbled boards and matching endpapers. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Bookplates. Housed in a cloth slipcase. A fine set.
H. Rider Haggard. King Solomon's Mines. London: Cassell & Company, 1885.
First edition, first issue with textual misprints: page 10, "Bamamgwato"; page 122, 3rd line up, "let twins to live"; page 307 footnote, last line, "Wrod." Octavo. 320 pages. Catalog 5G.8.85 at rear. Folding map with reinforcement.
Custom full red morocco with five raised bands by Bayntun-Riviere. Gilt ruled compartments and titles on backstrip. Gilt ruled boards. Turn-ins with gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Original illustrated red cloth front panel bound at rear. Pages mildly toned with occasional light foxing. A beautifully rebound copy in fine condition.
Thomas Hardy. The Mayor of Casterbridge: The Life and Death of a Man of Character. In Two Volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1886.
First edition. Two small octavo volumes. 313 plus leaf of publisher's ads; 312 pages plus two leaves of ads. Half-title in each volume.
Finely bound in full green polished calf by Bayntun Rivière, with gilt spines, gilt borders, decorative devices, edges, and dentelles. Both spines with two gilt-stamped leather labels, one blue and one red, between five raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some wear to joints of both volumes. The first few leaves of Volume I (including the half-title and title leaf) have professionally-repaired short tears and a few professionally-renewed lower corners. A handsome set in fine condition.
Joel Chandler Harris. Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings. The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881.
First edition, first issue. Octavo. [1]-231, [8] publisher's advertisement pages. Frontispiece, seven inserted plates, and other illustrations in text by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Original green cloth with Br'er Rabbit vignette stamped in gilt, other decorations printed in black, and titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Butterfly-pattern endpapers. A beautiful, bright copy with trivial shelf wear, in about fine condition. This copy is housed in a protective chemise and a beautiful half morocco slipcase with titles and decoration stamped in gilt in compartments between five raised bands on the spine.
BAL 7100.
Ernest Hemingway. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.
First trade edition, first issue with publisher's seal on copyright page and no disclaimer on page [x]. Octavo. 355 pages.
Black cloth with black stamped gold labels on the front board and spine. First issue dust jacket with $2.50 price and "Katharine Barclay" on the front inner flap. Very minor bumping to corners and spine ends; light bloom to cloth. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper; pencil notations to front endpapers. Dust jacket is rubbed, creased at the edges, slightly soiled, lightly chipped, and with some small closed tears to spine ends. Very good condition.
Ernest Hemingway. The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938.
First edition with the Scribner's seal and 'A' on the copyright page. Octavo. x, 597 pages.
Original red cloth, gilt- and black-stamped spine, dust jacket. Cloth on spine lightly faded and with some spotting, gilt lightly rubbed. Very small soiled spot on the fore-edge of about six leaves from the half-title through to the contents. Endpapers slightly browned. Jacket spine sunned and chipped, some chipping to top edge and corners. Crease to bottom of front panel of jacket. A very good copy.
This is the first publication of Hemingway's only full-length play and the first collection of all his early short stories, including four not previously published. It includes "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber" and "The Snows of Kilimanjaro." There were only 5,350 copies of this first printing.
Hanneman A16a.
Ernest Hemingway. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940.
First edition, first issue (with Scribner's "A" on the copyright page). Octavo. Inscribed and signed by Hemingway on the front free endpaper: "For Charley with / the same affection and the / same admiration as always / Ernest [slash]." With an additional lengthy inscription by Sweeny reading: "My dear Margaret. - / I am sure that if Ernest knew / you he would agree that you should / have this book. / Charles Sweeny." Sweeny's ownership signature and "Habana, 1940" on the front pastedown. [10], 1-471, [1, blank] pages.
Publisher's beige cloth with black- and red-stamped spine and black-stamped front board. Fore-edge untrimmed; top edge stained brown. Soiling and toning to the cloth, especially along the spine. Corners bumped. Textblock somewhat toned, heavier at the endpapers. Internally clean. A very good copy with an intimate association.
In the fall of 1922, the Toronto Star sent Ernest Hemingway to Constantinople to cover the war between Greece and Turkey. While there, the young correspondent "made a few acquaintances among the military personnel, pumping them for authoritative pronouncements on the probable course of events. One of the most talkative was a brusk, red-faced soldier of fortune named Colonel Charles Sweeny, who spoke like a man of the world and amazed Ernest with his grasp of military science and tactics" (Carlos Baker, Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story, pp. 97-98).
The two men became fast and lifelong friends. Colonel Sweeny was a mercenary soldier who was purported to have fought in seven wars for five different countries. Both he and Hemingway found themselves in Spain during the Civil War there, a notable association considering the subject matter of For Whom the Bell Tolls.
"[Hemingway's] Sundays that fall [1929] combined duty and pleasure -- Mass at St. Sulpice with Pauline, followed by the six-day bicycle races at the Velodrome d'Hiver. Colonel Charles Sweeny was his regular companion until he learned that the races were fixed and refused to go anymore" (Carlos Baker, Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story, p. 205).
"[Charles Sweeny] has one of the most brilliant military brains I have ever known... Charley got into the Spanish war late and every time I would go from Paris he would come and help pack the rucksacks, get the tickets, look after everything that had to be done and then come down to the station and buy a supper with champagne...He's wonderful. But I would rather listen to him on military things than anybody I have ever known" (Ernest Hemingway, in a letter to Maxwell Perkins, February 1940, from Ernest Hemingway. Selected Letters, edited by Carlos Baker, pp. 501-502).
"We are going to leave here Nov. 10 for Salt Lake City and shoot with friends there for a few days. Very nice people. They were up here with Charles Sweeny, very old pal and soldier in various armies, Venezuelan, against Castro, Mexican, with Madero, Foreign Legion, U.S., Morrocan [sic], R.A. F. We were together in Near East and in Spain and he is one of [my] very oldest friends" (Ernest Hemingway, in a letter to General Charles T. Lanham, November 2, 1946, from Ernest Hemingway. Selected Letters, edited by Carlos Baker, p. 612).
"When Mary got back early in October [1949], Ernest was already talking of completing the novel [Across the River and Into the Trees] by November 1. All the time he had ever spent in Italy, he wrote Buck Lanham, was now 'paying off doubled and redoubled.' He said that his hero Cantwell was a composite portrait of three men: Charlie Sweeny, the former soldier of fortune; Lanham, the hard-driving West Pointer; and most of all himself as he might have been if he had turned to soldiering instead of writing" (Carlos Baker, Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story, p. 475).
The friendship between Hemingway and Sweeny lasted for the rest of their lives. In fact, after Hemingway's death in 1961, Sweeny was named an honorary pallbearer at the great author's funeral. Col. Sweeny died two years later, at the age of 81.
Hanneman A18a.
Ernest Hemingway. The Sun Also Rises. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926.
First edition, first issue of dust jacket; and second issue of book, with "stoppped" corrected to "stopped" on p. 181. Octavo. 259 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with gold paper labels on front board and spine, stamped in black. Lightly rubbed with some darkening to backstrip and edges. Minor abrading and soiling to the labels. Spine slightly cocked. Internal contents clean. Dust jacket is first issue, with In Our Times incorrectly listed on bottom of front panel. Jacket is rubbed and edge-darkened with wear to extremities and internal tape repairs. A very good copy of Hemingway's novel of the Lost Generation.
Hanneman 6A.
Ernest Hemingway. To Have and Have Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937.
First edition. Octavo. 262 pages.
Original black cloth, author's facsimile signature in gilt on front cover, spine stamped in gilt and green. Original price-clipped dust jacket with chipping and creases around the edges, and with a few short closed tears. Longer creases on front and rear panel of jacket. Previous owner's ink signature on the front free endpaper, with offsetting to the adjacent pastedown. Endpapers slightly browned. Altogether, a very good copy.
Hanneman A14.
Ernest Hemingway. Today is Friday. Englewood, New Jersey: The As Stable Publications, 1926.
First separate printing of the famous Hemingway story, and number 295 of 300 limited edition copies. Octavo. Eight pages. Cover drawing by Jean Cocteau.
Original sewn pictorial wrappers. In the original mailing envelope. Mild dust-soiling to the envelope, else fine condition.
"This was the first appearance of this one-act play, which was published the following year, with only minor changes in punctuation, in Men Without Women" (Hanneman A5a, p. 16).
Ernest Hemingway. Winner Take Nothing. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933.
First edition, with "A" and Scribner's seal on copyright page. Octavo. 244 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with gold paper labels on front board and spine, stamped in black. Top edge stained red. Noticeable bloom to cloth. Top edge is darkened. Spine is slightly leaning. Mild offsetting to endpapers. Pages faintly toned throughout. Dust jacket is toned and edge-darkened. Light edge wear with some chipping to crown and two closed tears. A very good copy.
Hemingway's third collection of short stories.
Hanneman 12A.
[Homer]. [Alexander] Pope, [translator]. The Iliad of Homer. London: Printed by W. Bowyer, for Bernard Lintott, 1715-1720.
Six books in three quarto volumes. [56], 55, [3], 50, 41, [3], 27, [1], 30, [2], 30, [2], 22, [4], 306, [4]; [4], 263, [5], 320; [6], 299, [5], 221, [33] pages. Engraved frontispiece of Homer and a folded engraved map of Troy in Volume I.
Contemporary full speckled calf with five raised bands. Six triple-ruled compartments with gilt decoration. Leather spine labels with gilt titles. All edges speckled in red. Bookplates on both pastedowns of all volumes. Bindings are worn with rubbing and scuffing. Joints are cracked and boards are a bit loose. Toning to endpapers and page edges. Light, scattered foxing throughout. A very good set.
[Samuel Johnson]. Hesther Lynch Piozzi. Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson, LL. D.: During the Last Twenty Years of His Life. London: Printed for T. Cadell in the Strand, 1786.
First edition. Octavo. viii, 306 pages. Bound with half-title, title page, and postscript. This copy does not contain the tipped-in errata slip.
Contemporary full leather. Polished calf spine. Leather spine label with gilt titles and six gilt ruled compartments. Mottled calf boards with gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers with bookplate. Foxing to preliminary pages with scattered foxing throughout. Front hinge cracked. A very good copy.
John Kerouac. The Town and the City. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950.
First edition. Signed by the author "John Kerouac" on the front free endpaper. Octavo. [viii], 499, [5, blank] pages.
Original red cloth, gilt-stamped front board and spine. Facsimile dust jacket.
Spine and boards of binding dampstained, as are the bottom edges of the sheets. Tidemarks on the pages are faint for the most part, but more distinct in places. Still, an attractive and desirable example of Kerouac's scarce first book, signed by the author, with the shelf appearance enhanced by an excellent facsimile of the first edition dust jacket. Good condition.
Rudyard Kipling. "Jungle Books," including: The Jungle Book. With illustrations by J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. First edition. Small octavo. [viii], 212 pages. Frontispiece. Text illustrations. Light wear to spine ends and corners; binding slightly cocked. [and:] The Second Jungle Book. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. First edition. Small octavo. [vi], 238, [2, ads] pages. Text illustrations. Very minimal wear to spine ends and corners. Small tear at rear hinge; foxing to first few and last few pages, with the heaviest foxing to the half-title page. Both volumes in original bright blue cloth decoratively stamped in gilt on front cover and spine and lettered in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. Original dark blue-green endpapers. Both volumes in near fine condition, housed in a custom gilt-stamped blue morocco and cloth clamshell box.
Rudyard Kipling has been called "perhaps the most original genius among English-writing novelists of the latter 19th and early 20th centuries." Certainly no other has been so widely acclaimed, so eagerly read, or so lastingly loved by readers on both sides of the Atlantic. Kipling was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1907.
Livingston 104 and 116. Martindell 61 and 63. Stewart 123 and 132.
D. H. Lawrence. Sons and Lovers. London: Duckworth & Co., 1913.
First edition, with the called-for dated cancel title page. Octavo. vii, 423 pages. Twenty pages of advertisements in the rear.
Publisher's dark blue cloth with the front board stamped in blind and gilt, rear cover stamped in blind, and the spine stamped and ruled in gilt. Blue cloth slipcase. Minor bumping and rubbing to the covers. Slightly loose binding. Previous owner's inscription in ink and another that has been erased on the front free endpaper. Some foxing to the preliminary pages. A very good copy.
Sinclair Lewis. Main Street. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920.
First edition, later issue (broken type on both the page 54 folio and "may" at the bottom of page 387). Presentation copy from Sinclair Lewis to his wife, Grace Hegger, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To my wife, - who has / so often had our own / little Main Street in Putnam / in search of "goodies" for / her Man.- / Xmas, 1920. / and from / Sinclair Lewis." Octavo. 451 pages.
Publisher's blue cloth with orange and blue titles. Cloth is lightly rubbed with mild sunning to the backstrip. One-half-inch spot of soiling on front board. Spine is faintly darkened. Minor toning to endpapers and page edges. A very good copy.
Jack London. The Abysmal Brute. New York: The Century Co., 1913.
First edition, first state binding. Twelvemo. 169 pages, plus one page of publisher's ads. Illustrated frontispiece by Gordon Grant with tissue guard.
Publisher's decorated olive cloth stamped in yellow and black. Very minor wear to spine ends and tips of corners. Rear free endpaper with light offsetting from now-absent laid-in paper. Illustrated dust jacket on brown paper, with price of "$1.00" printed on spine; a couple of very tiny chips and a few short closed tears to edges. A fine copy in the scarce dust jacket.
BAL 11945.
Jack London. Burning Daylight. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.
First edition (variant issue not noted in BAL, with "Published October, 1910" on copyright page and with signed collation denoting a first printing per BAL, but with three blank leaves at rear which -- with unsigned collation -- generally denotes a second printing -- suggesting that this is a possible intermediate state first edition; also, with three-line publisher imprint at foot of spine of binding, but one-line imprint on jacket). Octavo. [viii], 361, blank, 3 pages of ads, blank, 8 page of ads, three blank leaves. Frontispiece and seven inserted plates.
Publisher's pictorial blue cloth stamped in yellow and white. Minimal rubbing to front board; lower corner of rear board lightly bumped. Stain affecting top margin of a few pages, with only one or two words of text affected. With the name "John Wilde" in ink on the first free endpaper. A beautiful copy in fine condition, in the rare dust jacket, here with darkened spine and considerable restoration, particularly to spine ends and folds.
A novel about love and adventure in the life of a Yukon gold prospector nick-named "Burning Daylight."
BAL 11918.
Jack London. Dutch Courage and Other Stories. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922.
First edition. Small octavo. xii, 180 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author as a young sailor, plus seven plates illustrated by George M. Richards.
Original red cloth stamped in black on front cover and in gilt on spine. Front hinge starting, tiny gouge to front, and rear hinge starting; binding cracked at final signature, but still a sturdy, square copy. Some light thumb-soiling to edges. Original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket chipped, most prominently at spine ends, with some loss of text. Jacket also lightly browned and rubbed. A near fine copy in the scarce dust jacket.
BAL 11985.
Jack London. Jerry of the Islands. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917.
First edition, with copyright page reading "Published, April, 1917" and with "jumping" misspelled on page 45, line 4. Octavo. ix, 337 pages, plus six pages of publisher's ads. Color frontispiece by Carton Moorepark inserted.
Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering and front cover pictorially stamped in black. Very minor soiling to boards, very minimal wear to extremities. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. In the rare dust jacket, which has been restored. A crisp, very good copy of this posthumously-published juvenile.
BAL 11973.
[Jack London]. The Kempton-Wace Letters. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.
First edition, first issue, without the author's names on the title page. Presentation copy, inscribed by Jack London with a quote from the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam on the front free endpaper: "To dear Charles Warren Stoddard-/'Indeed, indeed, Repentance/oft before/I swore-but was I/sober when I swore?'/Jack London./The Bungalow,/June 6, 1903." Octavo. [6], 256, [3, ads], [3, blank] pages. Written in collaboration with Anna Strunsky and published anonymously. With a sheet inserted at front containing an ink notation in Charles Warren Stoddard's hand: "These Letters were/written by two hands-namely:-/'Dane Kempton' by/Anna Strunsky, a/Russian Jewess./and/Herbert Wace by/Jack London."
Original grayish-blue cloth, with front decoratively stamped in black in an all-over floral design and lettered in white, with spine decoratively stamped in gilt and black and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine ends. Front hinge cracked, but sound; rear hinge starting. Otherwise a fine, bright copy. Housed in a worn custom gilt-stamped dark blue morocco-edged cloth slipcase.
Issued very early in his career -- in fact, in the same year as his now-classic The Call of the Wild -- The Kempton-Wace Letters was a collaborative novel consisting of an epistolary discussion of the philosophy of love, written anonymously by Jack London and Anna Strunsky, a woman with whom the then-married London was romantically involved. Charles Warren Stoddard (1843-1909) was a California poet and author of many travel narratives, including The Lepers of Molokai (1885), the title of which London borrowed for an article in the Woman's Home Companion in 1908. As evidenced by London's breezy letters to the older Stoddard, the two appear to have been on quite friendly terms. In one letter from 1900, London -- referring to Stoddard's books on the South Seas -- writes: "You are responsible. You have sown the seeds of unrest in me." A wonderful association item.
BAL 11875. London, Walker, and Reesman, No Mentor But Myself: Jack London on Writing and Writers.
Jack London. The Red One. New York: Macmillan Company, 1918.
First edition. Octavo. 193 pages. Frontispiece portrait.
Publisher's full brown paper boards, decorated in black, blue, and red. Rubbed with scuffed bottom edge, rounded corners and chipped spine ends. There is a one-inch split beginning at bottom edge of front joint. Pages mildly toned. Scarce dust jacket with rubbing and edge wear. Large chips to rear panel. A very good copy.
A collection of short stories with an early example of science fiction. "The Red One is a sensitive short story about the worship of an alien artifact by a primitive tribe of headhunters among whom lives a dying Englishman. By the end of the story, both the Englishman and the readers learn that the aborigines have more in common with Europeans than anyone could have imagined" (Gunn, p. 280).
Gunn, The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction..
Jack London. White Fang. New York: Macmillan Company, 1906.
First published edition following the 1905 copyright printing. Inscribed by London on front free endpaper: "Dear Mr. Scott:- / I prefer / this to the "Call of the / Wild." The popular / notion runs otherwise. / Jack London / Boston Mass. / Jan. 16, 1912." Octavo. [i-vii], 327, [1, blank], [4, publisher's catalog] pages. With eight full-page color illustrations and five divisional plates printed in orange.
Publisher's blue-gray full cloth. Front with black and white titles and decoration. Gilt spine titles, dulled. Illustrated endpapers. Lightly rubbed with a mildly darkened backstrip. Front hinge cracked. A couple of sprung gatherings. Page 135 lacking small portion from upper corner. Mildly toned pages. A very good copy.
BAL 11896.
Jack London. White Fang. New York: The Macmillan Company and London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906.
First published edition following the 1905 copyright printing. A small card signed "Jack London" tipped to front free endpaper. Octavo. [i-vii], 327, [1, blank], [4, publisher's catalog] pages. With eight full-page color illustrations and five divisional plates printed in orange.
Publisher's blue-gray T-cloth with black and white titles and decoration on the front board and gilt spine titles. Illustrated endpapers. Housed in a custom quarter leather slipcase and chemise. Light wear and thumb-soiling to boards. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Minor abrasion on the front board in the title. Top edge dusty. Previous owner's signature and date on the front free endpaper. Offsetting to title page from the tissue guard protecting the frontispiece. A beautiful copy in near fine condition.
BAL 11896.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Poems on Slavery. Cambridge: John Owen, 1842.
First edition. Small octavo, sewn wrappers. 31 pages, plus six pages of ads.
Publisher's pale yellow glazed printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and creased, with a couple of small chips; 1.25-inch separation along spine. Occasional foxing throughout. A few leaves unopened; one leaf partially -- and carelessly -- opened. Generally very good.
Longfellow's contribution to the anti-slavery movement, with the intent of furthering the spread of abolitionism. Scarce.
BAL 12068. Sabin 41920.
Thomas Mann. Dieser Friede [This Peace]. New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1938.
First American edition. Warmly inscribed by Mann, in German, on front free endpaper. Octavo. 28 pages.
Publisher's full black cloth with gilt titles on backstrip. Lightly rubbed and soiled with sunning along spine. Toned endpapers with mildly toned page edges. Lacking dust jacket. Text in German. A very good copy.
Cormac McCarthy. The Border Trilogy - Three Signed First Editions. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 1994, 1998.
The three novels that make up the "Border Trilogy" include: All the Pretty Horses. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Signed by McCarthy on half-title page. Octavo. 301 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards. Binding very slightly cocked. Some fading along bottom edge with light, speckled foxing along page edges. Near fine in dust jacket. [and:] The Crossing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed on half-title page. Octavo. 425 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards. Top edge stained reddish-brown. Small stain to top edge, not affecting internals. Fine in jacket. [and:] Cities of the Plain. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed on half-title page. Octavo. 291 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards. Top edge stained red. Small dampstain to top edge, affecting cloth on rear board and rear preliminaries. Near fine in jacket.
Cormac McCarthy's almost mythic trilogy -- a startling and powerful modern classic of the Southwest that propelled McCarthy to international mainstream literary acclaim -- is comprised of three stand-alone novels. All the Pretty Horses, the National Book Award-winning first novel in the trilogy, is now a staple on high school reading lists, and is, perhaps, McCarthy's most popular work. A beautiful first edition set of the trilogy, rarely found with all volumes signed.
Larry McMurtry. In a Narrow Grave: Essays on Texas. Austin: Encino Press, 1968.
First edition, corrected, with page 105, line 12 "skyscrapers." Neatly signed by McMurtry on half-title page. Inscribed by publisher William Wittliff, on rear colophon. Octavo. 177 pages.
Publisher's full gold cloth with paper spine label and author's facsimile signature stamped in black on front board. A fine copy in dust jacket.
A collection of Texas-related essays, covering everything from movie-making to the Astrodome. This copy also signed by Bill Wittliff, owner of the Encino Press, who later went on to acclaim as a highly-respected photographer and writer. For some, Wittliff's greatest contribution to Texas popular culture was his superb script for the television adaptation of McMurtry's Lonesome Dove.
Larry McMurtry. Leaving Cheyenne. New York: Harper & Row, [1963].
First edition. Octavo. 298 pages.
Publisher's full cream cloth with sunburst stamped in red on front board and titles in red and black on backstrip. Modest toning to pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped with stamped price of $4.95 on lower corner of front inner flap. Minor rubbing and toning with some fading to spine. A near fine copy.
The author's sentimental second book.
Herman Melville. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1851.
First American edition (first published in three volumes in London as The Whale). Twelvemo. xxiii, [1, blank], 634, [1, "Epilogue"], [1, blank], [6, ads], [2, blanks] pages.
BAL first binding of publisher's drab blue or green "A" cloth, rebacked. Covers stamped in blind with a heavy rule frame and publisher's circular device at center, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Original white endpapers. Single flyleaves at front and back. Cloth noticeably soiled and worn, with the spine gilt somewhat pale. Two dampstains to top edge of text, one starting at the front endpapers and running through p. 47; the other starting at p. 472, increasingly pronounced through the end of the text. Significant foxing and spotting throughout the text. Front hinge very tender. Rear hinge detached before the rear endpaper. Five-line contemporary ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Chemised in a quarter green morocco over cloth slipcase. A nice copy of Melville's greatest achievement, arguably the greatest novel in American literature, in good condition.
"[Melville's] great book, Moby Dick, was a complete practical failure, misunderstood by the critics and ignored by the public; and in 1853 the Harpers' fire destroyed the plates of all of his books and most of the copies remaining in stock [only about sixty copies survived the fire]... Melville's permanent fame must always rest on the great prose epic of Moby Dick, a book that has no equal in American literature for variety and splendor of style and for depth of feeling" (Dictionary of American Biography XII, pp. 522-526).
"Moby Dick is the great conundrum-book. Is it a profound allegory with the white whale the embodiment of moral evil, or merely the finest story of the sea ever written?" (Grolier, 100 American).
BAL 13664. Grolier, 100 American, 60.
Stephenie Meyer. Five Twilight Series First Editions, including: Twilight. New York: Little, Brown and Company, [2005]. Advance reading copy. Signed. Octavo. 499 pages. Publisher's pictorial wrappers with minor rubbing and some light bending to lower corner of rear cover. Near fine. [and:] Twilight. New York: Little, Brown and Company, [2005]. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 499 pages. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] New Moon. New York: Little, Brown and Company, [2006]. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 563 pages. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] Eclipse. New York: Little, Brown and Company, [2007]. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 629 pages. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] Breaking Dawn. New York: Little, Brown and Company, [2008]. First edition. Octavo. 756 pages. Fine in dust jacket.
Pablo Neruda. incitación al NIXONICIDIO y alabanza de la revolución CHILENA. [Santiago: Empresa Editora Nacional Quimantu LTDA, 1973].
First edition. Inscribed and signed, with a doodle, by Neruda on the half-title page. 210 pages. Text in Spanish.
Publisher's printed wrappers in green, pink, and purple. Lightly rubbed covers with some minor bends from reading. Dampstaining along fore-edge that affects covers and pages. Ink doodles on rear cover. Pages lightly toned. A very good copy.
Alfred Oldfellow. Uncle Nat; or, The Good Time Which George and Frank Had, Trapping, Fishing, Camping Out, Etc. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1865.
First edition. Twelvemo. 224, plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. Frontispiece, illustrations.
Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt pictorial stamping, blind-stamped borders and decorations; yellow coated endpapers. Binding cocked. Wear to edges and some gilt rubbed; a couple of moisture spots to front board. Occasional foxing; dampstain affecting bottom margin of the last ninety or so pages. Tip of rear free endpaper missing. Neat period gift inscription on front free endpaper ("for being a good boy"). An about very good copy.
Contains what is thought to be the first known use in a work of fiction of the term "base ball" to describe the game.
Edgar Allan. Poe. The Raven. Illustrated. With Biographical Sketch of the Author. New York: W. Jennings Demorest, [n.d., circa 1870].
First separate American edition, and possibly the true first separate edition. Slim sixteenmo (approximately 5.75 x 3.75 inches). [ii], [18], [1, blank], [1, ads], [2, blank] pages. With eighteen wood-engraved illustrations; decorative initials and decorative title page.
Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decorations and borders. Pale blue endpapers. All edges gilt. Binding rubbed and worn, particularly at and along extremities. Fraying and some loss to spine ends. Spine lightly faded. Slightly cocked. Front hinge cracked; rear hinge starting. Hole in front free endpaper. Binding still fairly tight, but a bit tender. Generally very good.
Publisher W. Jennings Demorest offered this slim volume containing Poe's most popular work as a premium to subscribers of two of his magazines, Demorest's Monthly (1866-1877) and Demorest's Young America (1866-1875). This edition unknown to Blanck, but BAL 16216 lists an unseen "first separate edition" as being published in Glasgow in 1869 as a special issue, printed on lilac-tinted paper, possibly as a special edition for the blind. Rare.
J. D. Salinger. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951.
First edition stated, in the first issue dust jacket with Salinger portrait on back panel. Octavo. 277 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Gilt dulled. Faint foxing to fore-edge; light thumbsoiling to bottom edge. Offsetting and toning to endpapers, more prominent to rear pastedown. Dust jacket has been professionally restored. Minor toning to spine and rear panel of jacket. Near fine.
Salinger's classic has inspired not only generations of disillusioned youth, it also inspired James Stern to write an unconventional Salinger-esque review in the New York Times Book Review: "This girl Helga, she kills me. She reads just about everything I bring into the house, and a lot of crumby stuff besides. [...] You should've seen old Hel hit the ceiling when I told her this Salinger, he has not only written a novel, it's a Book-of-the-Month Club selection, too. For crying out loud, she said, what's it about? About this Holden Caulfield, I told her [...] he's just like you. He finds the whole world's full of people say one thing and mean another and he doesn't like it; and he hates movies and phony slobs and snobs and crumby books and war. Boy, how he hates war. Just like you, Hel, I said. But old Hel, she was already reading this crazy Catcher book all over again. That's always a good sign with Hel" (New York Times Book Review, July 15, 1951).
J. D. Salinger. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951.
First edition stated, in the first issue dust jacket with Salinger portrait on back panel. Octavo. 277 pages.
Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Binding very slightly cocked. Head of spine, the two outer corners of the rear board, and the fore-edge of the rear board are all lightly bumped. Gilt on spine dulled slightly. Faint foxing to all page edges. Minor offsetting to endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown. Dust jacket has several tape repairs to reverse; minor chips at spine ends and along edges at folds. A few instances of surface loss to jacket; jacket toned and spine darkened. A generally handsome copy in very good condition.
Michael Shaara. The Killer Angels. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1974.
Review copy of the first edition, with review slip laid in. Octavo. 374 pages. With eighteen full-page maps in text.
Original light blue buckram over textured boards with gilt spine titles. In the original dust jacket. Minor soiling to top edge of book and jacket. Spine gilt somewhat faded. A few miniscule nicks around the dust jacket edges. An exceptional, tight, square copy in near fine condition.
Shaara's thrilling historical novel recounts the story of the four days of the Battle of Gettysburg. This exceptional book earned Shaara the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1975.
[Shakespeare Source Book]. [Raphael Holinshed]. [The Chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande]. Volumes II and III bound together. [London: Imprinted for John Hunne, 1577].
First edition. Single quarto volume containing Volume II on Scotland and Volume III on Ireland. [6], 518, [24], [2], 28, [1], 115, [3] pages. Title pages lacking for both volumes. Table at rear of Volume III is incomplete and only represented by a single leaf.
Eighteenth-century full calf with spine rebacked using portion of original. The shield of the Royal coat of arms of the United Kingdom is stamped in gilt on front and rear and bordered in double blind dentelles. All edges stained red. Heavily rubbed and scuffed. Pages appear trimmed, sometimes affecting annotations. Pages are lightly toned with occasional foxing. One leaf detached but present in History of Scotland. Overall, a good copy.
Upton Sinclair (editor). The Cry for Justice, An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1915].
First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Upton Sinclair to Jack London: "To Jack London / with gratitude from / Upton Sinclair." Octavo. 891 pages. Introduction by Jack London. Frontispiece, illustrations, index.
Publisher's bright red cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decorative borders. Minor wear to extremities; one corner bumped. Front hinge starting. Bookplate of London's friend Ida H. Winship to front pastedown, another (an armorial bookplate of the Chase family) to verso of front free endpaper (it appears that someone has unsuccessfully attempted to remove this bookplate, which is on the verso of the page containing Sinclair's inscription, resulting in a hole directly above the inscription). Else, very good.
Upton Sinclair and Jack London were friends and fellow Socialists who fought loudly and strenuously for social justice. London's People of the Abyss, a look at "the economic degradation of the poor" who lived in London's East End, is often cited as an inspiration for Sinclair's classic, The Jungle. A wonderful association copy.
BAL 11961.
Upton Sinclair. The Jungle. New York: The Jungle Publishing Co., [1906].
First edition, first state, with "Sustainers' Edition" label to front pastedown (stating that this is one of approximately 5,000 copies printed privately and published concurrently with the Doubleday, Page trade edition). Signed by Upton Sinclair on front free endpaper. Also, inscribed by Jack London to his sister Eliza. Octavo. 413 pages, plus three pages of publisher's ads.
Original dark olive pictorial cloth, stamped in black and white, and lettered in white; with Socialist Party symbol of two clasped hands before a map on front board. Binding a little loose. Cloth rubbed, extremities worn; a few scratches and blue stains to rear board, some stains to rear endpapers. White stamping -- particularly the lettering -- is rubbed; lettering on spine barely legible. A couple of spots to page edges. A fantastic association item that appears to have been well-read, in better than good condition.
The Jungle -- a powerful exposé on conditions in the Chicago meat-packing industry -- was both an instant bestseller and a monumentally influential book. Sinclair's graphic descriptions of the dire conditions in the nation's slaughterhouses caused a huge public outcry and led directly to the passage of the Pure Food and Drug Act in 1906 and, ultimately, to the creation of the Food and Drug Administration.
When Sinclair had difficulty selling his politically-charged manuscript to publishers, he decided to publish it himself, asking payment from readers in advance in order to raise the needed funds. This "Sustainer's Edition" is the result. In order to excite readers, Sinclair had fellow Socialist Jack London write what he later called a "tremendous endorsement." London wrote, in part: "[What] Uncle Tom's Cabin did for black slaves, The Jungle has a large chance to do for the wage-slaves of today. It depicts not what our country ought to be [...] but it depicts what our country really is, the home of oppression and injustice, a nightmare of misery, an inferno of suffering, a human hell, a jungle of wild beasts."
It is no surprise, then, to read London's inscription, written to his sister Eliza Shepard directly beneath Sinclair's signature on the front free endpaper: "Dearest Sister Eliza -- This is a true book, and it smashes a sledge-hammer blow for the Revolution. Jack London, March 8, 1906." Eliza was the executor of her brother's estate after his death in 1916. An important book and an incredible association copy.
John Steinbeck. Of Mice and Men. New York: Covici Friede Publishers, [1937].
First edition, first issue, with bullet between the eights on page 88 and with "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" on page 9, lines 20-21. Octavo. 186 pages.
Original beige cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in terracotta and black. Top edge stained blue. Original pictorial dust jacket with the $2.00 price. Very minor rubbing to the binding. Pencil notations on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some rubbing, fading to the spine and corners, a few small losses to the spine, and a few tiny closed tears. A very good copy.
Due to the seemingly offensive language, profanity, and the perceived stances on business and euthanasia, the novel was subject to much censorship and was subsequently placed on the American Library Association's list of Most Challenged Books of the 21st Century. Steinbeck's emotionally stirring novel, for which he gained both a Pulitzer Prize and much controversy, continues today as an enduring fixture among the American classics.
John Steinbeck. Their Blood is Strong. San Francisco: Simon J. Lubin Society of California, 1938.
First edition, first printing (April, 1938). Octavo, stapled wrappers. 33 pages. Photographs by Dorothea Lange.
Pictorial wrappers. Small area of discoloration to rear wrapper. Else, fine.
Steinbeck's non-fiction look at the plight of the California migratory farm worker, many of whom had fled the devastated Dust Bowl. Originally written as a series for the San Francisco News, these articles led directly to his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath. The last sentences from the epilogue, titled "Starvation Under the Orange Trees": "[W]e complain about feeding the men and women who work our lands. Is it possible that this state is so stupid so vicious and so greedy that it cannot feed and clothe the men and women who help to make it the richest area in the world? Must the hunger become anger and the anger fury before anything will be done?"
John Steinbeck. Tortilla Flat. New York: Covici-Friede, [1935].
Advance reading copy, reportedly one of only 500. Octavo. 316 pages.
Publisher's square binding with stiff cream covers. Laid into dust jacket that has been glued at spine. Fading and darkening along spine with some darkening to all edges. Lightly foxed along top edge. Pages mildly toned. A very good copy of this scarce and fragile edition.
One of Steinbeck's great "California novels" about a group of Hispanic locals living near Monterey in an area known as Tortilla Flat. This work was his first critical success, winning the California Commonwealth Club's Gold medal and was adapted into an excellent film version in 1942, starring Spencer Tracy and John Garfield.
John Steinbeck. Three First Editions, including: The Log from the Sea of Cortez. New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First edition. Octavo. 282 pages. Maroon cloth with the front and spine lettered in gilt. Top edge stained red. Original dust jacket with minor rubbing and soiling, and some small closed tears. [and:] The Pearl. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition, second issue dust jacket. Octavo. 122 pages. Tan cloth with the front board illustrated in black and the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket with a photograph of Steinbeck looking to his right. Very minor bumping to the binding. Some rubbing, toning and cracking to the dust jacket. [and:] The Winter of Our Discontent. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First trade edition. Octavo. 311 pages. Bright blue cloth with the front board blind-stamped and the spine partially stamped in black and lettered in silver. Top edge stained blue. Original dust jacket. Very small open tear to the top edge of the spine. All volumes in this lot in very good or better condition.
Laurence Sterne. The Works of Laurence Sterne; in Four Volumes: Containing The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gent.; A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy; Sermons, -Letters, &c. with A Life of the Author. London: J. Johnson, et al., 1803.
Large paper edition. Four octavo volumes. 480; 448; 426; 434 pages. Engraved frontispiece with engraved plates and vignettes. Marbled paper plate at Volume I, pages 267-268.
Custom full red morocco with five raised bands by Zaehnsdorf. Gilt decoration and titles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Lightly rubbed with some softly bumped corners. Mild darkening to backstrips. Offsetting to endpapers with minor toning to pages. A front flyleaf of Volume I with abrasions, possibly from removal of something once tipped on. A near fine set.
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Uncle Tom's Cabin. With Twenty-seven Illustrations on Wood by George Cruikshank, Esq. London: John Cassell, Ludgate Hill, 1852.
Early edition, and the first illustrated by George Cruikshank. Octavo. xxiii, 391 pages. Twenty-eight illustrated plates, including frontispiece.
Publisher's green half polished calf with marbled boards and gilt titles on backstrip. Page edges speckled red. Lightly rubbed extremities with mild sunning to backstrip. Front hinge cracked. Spots of glue residue on front pastedown. Mildly toned pages with some occasional foxing and soiling. A very good copy.
First published in 1852, Uncle Tom's Cabin became the best selling novel of the nineteenth century. Originally illustrated by Hammatt Billings, this early edition was illustrated by English illustrator George Cruikshank, highly regarded for his illustrations for some of Charles Dickens most beloved works, Sketches by Boz and Oliver Twist.
[Jonathan Swift]. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In Four Parts. By Lemuel Gulliver, first a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several Ships. London: Printed for Benj. Motte, 1726.
First edition, third issue of Gulliver's Travels. Volume II only, published in December 1726. Two parts in octavo with continuous pagination. 353 pages. Three engraved maps (two in Part III and one in Part IV), and an engraved plate depicting the writing machine in the "Grand Academy of Lagado" in Part III.
Full calf with polished calf panel inserts. Binding by H. Sotheran & Co. Leather spine labels with gilt titles and five raised bands. Ruled and decorated in gilt. All edges gilt with marbled endpapers. Bookplate. Pages are mildly toned with an occasional spot of foxing. Housed in a custom pull-off box intended to hold both volumes. A near fine copy.
William Makepeace Thackeray. Vanity Fair. A Novel Without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.
First edition, first issue, in book form (with the woodcut of the "Marquis of Steyne" on p. 336, the heading on page 1 in rustic type, "Mr. Pitt" for "Sir Pitt" on page 453, and "The Great Hoggarty Diamond" ad leaf in front). Octavo. xvi, 624 pages. Complete with forty engraved plates, including frontispiece and vignette title, and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text.
Full burgundy morocco by Zaehnsdorf (stamp signed in gilt on lower front turn-in), single-fillet gilt border, spine lettered and ruled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. An excellent copy in fine condition.
With an Autograph Letter Signed by Thackeray to A. Edmonton (of the Edinburgh publishing house Edmonton & Douglass) mounted on cardstock and laid in at front; also mounted to cardstock is the transmittal envelope postmarked February 26, 1857, Newcastle-on-Tyne, addressed in Thackeray's hand.
"Dear Mr. Edmonton, If as I presume our engagement stands as I put it -- 25 guineas per lecture, and half the profits [--] I should like to settle as soon as possible the time of going down to the North again. Good Friday is the 10 April: and I would rather come to Scotland in March than in February and have a chance of being rid of the cold -- and I might take a few places as my backwards & northwards. The houses here are not so great as with you, but the Lecture Room was quite full and there is already talk of supplemental lectures. Let me know as soon as possible. Here this week [at?] 8.9. Mechanics Institute Bradford. Afterwards care of A. Radcliffe Esq: Northunberland Terrace. Everton Liverpool. Yours always WM Thackeray."
Grolier, 100 English, 87. Van Duzer 231.
[Leo Tolstoy]. Count Léon Tolstoï. War and Peace: A Historical Novel, including: Before Tilsit 1805-1807. New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1887. First American edition, later issue. Two octavo volumes. 322; 357 pages. [and:] The Invasion 1807-1812. New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1886. First American edition. Two octavo volumes. 321; 270 pages. [and:] Borodino, the French at Moscow - Epilogue - 1812-1820. New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1886. First American edition. Two octavo volumes. 290; 391 pages.
Publisher's uniform full brown cloth, decoratively stamped in black and gilt. Cloth is lightly rubbed on extremities with a few scattered spots of soiling. Brown endpapers show foxing. Top edges a bit dusty. Three volumes show lightly sprung gatherings. Pages are generally toned throughout. A bright, very good set.
Mark Twain. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885.
First edition with the following first issue points, per BAL: "Him and another Man" with "88" on p. [13]; "with the was" on p. 57; final leaf blank; and frontispiece with "Heliotype Printing Company" and visible tablecloth. Also, "Huck Decided" instead of "Huck Decides" under "Chapter VI" on p. [9], a first issue point per MacDonnell (Firsts, p. 31). Title page a cancel; p. 283 on a stub. The final "5" on p. 155 extends below the line, a later issue point in BAL which MacDonnell dismisses as being of no significance as far as issue priority (Firsts, p. 33). Octavo. 366 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Text illustrations by E. W. Kemble.
Publisher's green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black and gilt on front cover and spine. Expert restoration to the top and bottom of the spine. Very minor foxing to page edges and rear endpapers. Ownership name and "Bought in Boston Mass May 14/85" in pencil on verso of front free endpaper. A beautiful copy of this literary classic in fine condition, housed in a custom gilt-stamped green morocco and marbled paper clamshell case.
BAL 3415. Kevin MacDonnell in Firsts, September 1998 - Vol. 8, No. 9, "Huck Finn, Among the Issue Mongers," pp. 29- 35.
Mark Twain. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885.
First edition with the following first issue points, per BAL: "Him and another Man" with "88" on p. [13]; "with the was" instead of "with the saw" on p. 57; final leaf blank; and frontispiece with "Heliotype Printing Company" and visible tablecloth. Also, "Huck Decided" instead of "Huck Decides" under "Chapter VI" on p. [9], a first issue point per MacDonnell (Firsts, p. 31). Title page a cancel; p. 283 on a stub. The final "5" on p. 155 is lacking, a later issue point in BAL which MacDonnell dismisses as being of no significance as far as issue priority (Firsts, p. 33). Octavo. 366 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Text illustrations by E. W. Kemble.
Publisher's full green pictorial cloth, stamped and lettered in gilt and black. Lightly rubbed corners with minor professional restoration to head and tail of backstrip. Hinges reinforced. Some minor soiling to lower fore-edge affecting rear preliminary pages. Mild toning to pages. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and quarter leather slipcase. A near fine copy showing some professional conservation work.
BAL 3415. Kevin MacDonnell in Firsts, September 1998 - Vol. 8, No. 9, "Huck Finn, Among the Issue Mongers," pages 29-35.
Mark Twain. The American Claimant. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892.
First edition. Laid in is a one-page autograph aphorism on "Riverdale on the Hudson" stationery signed by Mark Twain. The aphorism reads in full: "Work & Play are words used to describe the same thing under differing conditions. Truly yours Mark Twain June 30/03." Note card was once folded and has a horizontal center crease; card was also once pasted to another paper surface with residual paper remnants still adhered to verso. Octavo. [i]-[xvi], 17-277, [1, blank], [8, ads], [2, blank] pages. Frontispiece and several illustrations throughout by Dan Beard.
Publisher's olive green pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt. Very minor wear to tips of corners. With the small gilt-stamped morocco book label of collector John Stuart Groves on front pastedown. An exceedingly handsome copy in fine condition, housed in a chemise and gilt-stamped quarter leather slipcase.
The American Claimant is one of Twain's lesser-known comic novels -- a sequel of sorts to his 1873 novel The Gilded Age. Amusingly, Twain states categorically in his introductory note to this forgotten gem that "No weather will be found in this book" as such "persistent intrusions of weather are bad for both reader and author." Helpfully, though, he provides an appendix filled with several literary passages on various types of weather, written by other people, should the reader require rain-drenched, sun-scorched, dusty, or windy interludes.
A wonderful book in beautiful condition, accompanied by one of Twain's most popular aphorisms, hand-written and signed by him.
BAL 3434.
[Mark Twain]. "Mark Twain's Good Little Boy," in Beadle's Dime Ludicrous Speaker: A Rare Collection of the Newest and Best Things of Our Drollest Speakers and Writers. Prepared Expressly for the Dime Series. Speaker Series, Number 14. New York: Beadle and Adams, [1873].
First edition. Twelvemo, sewn wrappers. 94 pages, plus six pages of publisher's backlist issues.
Original pictorial orange wrappers. Rear wrapper missing. Front wrapper splitting along spine; minor paper loss at corners. A previous owner's pencil name and short notations in several places. Minor occasional foxing. In good to very good condition.
This collection of short -- and mostly anonymous -- humor pieces includes Twain's short story which originally appeared in the May, 1870 issue of Galaxy magazine where it appeared under the title "The Story of the Good Little Boy Who Did Not Prosper." This dime novel issue unknown to BAL and Johnson. Rare.
Mark Twain. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, and Other Sketches. Edited by John Paul [pseudonym of Charles Henry Webb]. New York: C. H. Webb, Publisher, 1867.
First edition of author's first published book, second issue, with the following points: single leaf of advertising on cream-yellow paper inserted between preliminary flyleaf and title is not present; first issue points all show wear to type. Signed in ink by Mark Twain on front blank: "Yours truly / Mark Twain." Twelvemo. 198 pages.
Publisher's green sand-grain cloth over bevelled boards. Front cover lettered in gilt with gilt jumping frog in a diagonal position in the lower left corner, rear cover stamped in blind with jumping frog in same position, spine ruled and lettered in gilt with gilt publisher's device at foot. Brown coated endpapers. Cloth is lightly rubbed along extremities with a few small spots of soiling to front board. Bright gilt. A few spots of foxing along edges. One small gathering slightly sprung. Dampstain to front blank, above Twain's signature, created by an amateurish attempt to remove a previous owner's inscription. Toning to preliminary pages and page edges with light, scattered foxing throughout. A very attractive, near fine copy in better condition than typically found.
"Perhaps no short sketch of Twain's so quickly won wide popularity as did 'The Jumping Frog.' Calaveras County, California, is known to thousands who have never seen the Golden State simply because of this gem of humor. This little volume, the author's first published book, came into being under the sponsorship of Charles Henry Webb-who also edited it under his pseudonym of 'John Paul.' To accompany 'The Jumping Frog' he chose twenty-six other sketches, of which at least two, 'Curing a Cold' and 'The Story of the Bad Little Boy Who Didn't Come to Grief,' later attained the distinction of being incorporated into recitation books for the delectation of even wider audiences" (Zamorano Eighty).
BAL 3310.
Mark Twain. Two Early States of Life on the Mississippi, including: Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, first state, with tail-piece depicting an urn, flames, and head of Mark Twain, page 441; and caption reading "ST. LOUIS HOTEL," page 443. Octavo. 624 pages. With over 300 illustrations in text. Publisher's brown cloth with vignettes stamped in gilt on front and spine, gilt titles on spine and additional floral decoration in black on front board. An exceptional copy with bright boards, scant rubbing at the corners, light wear to spine ends and a minimal area of fraying at the foot of the spine. Internally sound with a contemporary name in ink on the front free endpaper. Fine. [and:] Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. Salesman's Dummy, also called a prospectus copy. Octavo. Unpaginated. Identical binding as first edition, but fewer leaves and with a blank backstrip. Samples of 4 different binding options mounted to pastedowns. Rubbed with some fraying to extremities. Very good. Both volumes housed in a custom book-backed clamshell box.
BAL 3411.
Mark Twain. Two First Editions Related to Life on the Mississippi, including: Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, intermediate A, with tail-piece depicting an urn, flames, and head of Mark Twain, page 441; and caption reading "ST. CHARLES HOTEL," page 443. Inscribed by A. B. Shute, a nineteenth-century artist and one of three illustrators of Life on the Mississippi, on a front flyleaf. Also with a drawing mounted to the verso of the front free endpaper that appears to be embellished by hand, perhaps by Shute, whose pencil initials appear at the lower right corner. Octavo. 624 pages. With over 300 illustrations in text. Publisher's brown cloth with vignettes stamped in gilt on front and spine, gilt titles on spine and additional floral decoration in black on front board. Tiny spot of soiling on front board. Mildly shaken spine. An excellent copy with bright boards, lightly rubbed with modest wear to corners and spine ends. Near fine. [and:] The Suppressed Chapter of "Life on the Mississippi". [New York: Published Anonymously, circa 1913]. First edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 9. Single leaf folded to 4 pages. Light fold line through both leaves. Tipped into book, after rear endpaper. Near fine. Both items housed in custom slipcase.
Life on the Mississippi contained some 310 illustrations, done by three different artists - the prestigious landscape painter Henry Garrett; John J. Harley, who did most of the work; and A. B. Shute.
BAL 3411, 3519. Powers. Mark Twain: A Life, p. 470.
Mark Twain. A Tramp Abroad. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1880. Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and Other Artists - With Also Three or Four Pictures Made by the Author of This Book, Without Outside Help; in all Three Hundred and Twenty-Eight Illustrations. Hartford: The American Publishing Company, 1880.
First edition, early issue, with portrait frontispiece BAL state B, and first state illustrated frontispiece. Octavo. 631, [1, advertisement] pages. With inserted portrait frontispiece, illustrated frontispiece, and five plates. The other twenty-eight plates are reckoned in the pagination. Other illustrations in text.
Publisher's black cloth with decoratively gilt-stamped spine and gilt- and blind-stamped boards. Gilt on spine dulled a bit; minor rubbing to cloth at corners and spine ends. Front hinge starting; binding sturdy and square. Portrait frontispiece quite foxed, as usual. A fine, unsophisticated copy in a custom cloth slipcase.
Humorous non-fiction recounting Twain's trek across central and southern Europe.
BAL 3386.
Anne Tyler. If Morning Ever Comes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 265 pages.
Publisher's black cloth over blue paper boards. Top edge stained orange. Gilt titles on spine dulled a bit. A few tiny tears along edges of dust jacket repaired on reverse. Fine.
Tyler's first novel, published when she was just 22 years old.
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Cat's Cradle. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963].
First edition, first printing. Signed by Vonnegut on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 233 pages.
Publisher's full green cloth with blue panel along fore-edge of front board. Stamped in blue and gilt on spine and front. Top edge stained green. Slightly rubbed spine ends, otherwise a crisp copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with minor chipping at spine ends. There is a one-inch folded tear beginning at upper corner of rear panel. Overall, a near fine copy.
In 1963, Graham Greene called Cat's Cradle "one of the three best novels of the year by one of the most able living writers." Interestingly, this novel earned Vonnegut a Master's degree in Anthropology from the University of Chicago upon its release, a degree he was not able to earn while a student there just after returning from World War II.
David Foster Wallace. Infinite Jest. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1996].
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 1,079 pages.
Publisher's dark blue cloth over lighter blue paper boards with silver spine titles. In the original pictorial dust jacket. Remainder mark to top edge and tiny fingernail abrasion to fore-edge, with minimal shelf wear, else a bright copy in fine condition.
Time magazine included the novel in its list of the one hundred best English-language novels from 1923 to 2005, less than a decade after the novel's publication.
[Oscar Wilde]. The Ballad of Reading Gaol by "C.3.3." London: Leonard Smithers, 1898.
First edition, limited to 800 copies on hand-made paper. Quarto. 31 pages.
Publisher's quarter cream cloth with mustard cloth boards. Gilt titles to backstrip. Mildly soiled and edge darkened. Front hinge starting. Bookplate. Clipping of Wilde's obituary from the Times, dated 1 Dec. 1900, mounted to front free endpaper. Endpapers lightly toned and offset. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and slipcase. A very good copy.
Written after Wilde's release from prison, with C.3.3. standing for cell block C, landing 3, cell 3. Issued anonymously.
Wilde v Whistler: Being an Acrimonious Correspondence on Art Between Oscar Wilde and James A. McNeill Whistler. London: Privately Printed, 1906.
First edition, limited to 100 copies on large paper of which this copy is marked L.P. 50. Octavo. 20 pages.
Publisher's tan sewn wrappers with black titles on front. Covers with modestly toned edges and slight bumping along bottom edge. Pages uncut. Housed in a custom cloth chemise and slipcase. A fine copy.
Oscar Wilde. The Picture of Dorian Gray. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1908.
Limited to 80 copies on Japanese vellum. Octavo. 361 pages.
Publisher's full Japanese vellum. Titles and decoration stamped in gilt on front and spine. Top edge gilt with remaining edges untrimmed. Binding is mildly rubbed and darkened. Light toning to pages. A near fine copy.
The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde's only novel, is considered by many to be his greatest work. Controversial at the time of publication and attacked by many as "immoral," Wilde happily dismissed the controversy with his response to the critics: "Leave my book, I beg you, to the immortality that it deserves." In fact, he had anticipated the critical reaction when he wrote in the novel's preface: "There is no such thing as a moral or an immoral book. Books are well written, or badly written. That's all."
Oscar Wilde. The Sphinx. With Decorations by Charles Ricketts. London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, at the Sign of the Bodley Head, 1894.
First edition, limited to 200 copies for distribution in England. Quarto. Printed in red, black and green. With illustrations and decorations by Charles Ricketts.
Original vellum gilt beautifully decorated by Charles Ricketts, stamp-signed by him at the bottom left of the front cover. The monogram of the binders, Leighton, Son and Hodge, appears on the back cover. Light wear and spotting to boards. A few short abrasions to the vellum along the bottom of the front cover. Moderate toning and spotting to endpapers and some inner leaves. Previous ownership signature to front free endpaper. All in all, a very bright copy of one of Ricketts' finest works.
"The Sphinx is his [Ricketts´] best book ... The result is a perfect whole, as harmonious as it is dazzling. The haunting designs gold-stamped on the vellum covers propose the subject. The poet's mood is established by the figure of Melancholia gazing at the Sphinx in the pictorial title. The adventures of this hybrid creature through the 'weary centuries' are obliquely presented in the designs that follow. And the poet's final turning back from the 'foul dreams of sensual life' that she has imposed upon him to the creed of the crucifixion is delayed in the conclusion ... this remains his [Ricketts'] most original and consistent work" (Ray. Illustrator and the Book in England 1770 to 1914, p. 163).
[Oscar Wilde]. Four Books, including: The Butterfly Quarterly. Autumn, 1907. Philadelphia, 1907. Quarto. Gray wrappers. Limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is number 98. Includes "A Letter from Oscar Wilde to Theodore Tilton." Wrappers splitting at the spine. [and:] Frank Harris and Lord Alfred Douglas. New Preface to the "Life and Confessions of Oscar Wilde." London: The Fortune Press, 1925. Octavo. 55 pages. Limited to 225 numbered copies, of which this is number 50. Signed by Alfred Douglas. Bookplate of previous owner. Some slight rubbing to boards. [and:] Oscar Wilde. The Picture of Dorian Gray. New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Limited to 1,540 numbered copies, of which this is number 732. Octavo. vii, 282 pages. Illustrations by Majeska. Black cloth. Top edge gilt. Binding slightly cocked. [and:] Oscar Wilde. The Sphinx. London: John Lane, 1920. Quarto. 36 pages. Limited to 1,000 copies. Illustrated by Alastair. Illustrated front board. Gilt lettering to spine. Some toning to the endpapers. All books are in very good condition.
Tennessee Williams. A Streetcar Named Desire. Mount Vernon, New York: New Directions Books, 1947.
First edition. Octavo. 171 pages.
Publisher's purple paper-covered pictorial boards with decorative stamping and titles in black and white. In original pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a custom black cloth slipcase. Minor wear, abrading, and a few bumps to board edges. Light wrinkling to top edge of a few leaves. Dust jacket with several short closed tears. Spine lightly sunned. One short tape stain to verso of jacket spine. Very good condition.
Virginia Woolf. Mrs. Dalloway. London: The Hogarth Press, 1925.
First edition. Octavo. 293 pages.
Deep rust-colored buckram over boards, top board bordered with thin blind rule, spine lettered in gilt. Plain endpapers. Binding slightly skewed, small indentation and bump to the spine cloth just below top lettering, and another slight bump just above the lettering. Light spotting to the top edge, with some larger spots to the fore-edge of the sheets. Endpapers lightly browned, slightly over-opened after page 288, two small faint stains to gutter after page 292. Bookplate of O. C. Skinner affixed to the front pastedown. Despite these minor flaws, this is still an attractive copy in very good condition.
Kirkpatrick states that approximately 2,000 copies were printed and published on May 14, 1925.
Kirkpatrick A9.
Session 3
[American Tract Society]. Anonymous. The History Of Thomas Frankland. New York: American Tract Society, [n.d., c. 1830].
Jeremy Belknap. The History of New Hampshire.... Dover, New Hampshire: 1812. Early edition. Three octavo volumes. Modern parchment spines over blue paper boards. Folding map in volume I. Ex-library copy. Very good.
Charles Botta. History of the War of the Independence of the United States of America. Translated from the Italian by George Alexander Otis, Esq. New Haven: Nathan Whiting, [1834]. Fourth edition. Two octavo volumes. Calf with covers and spines stamped in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Good.
[John Cudney]. Brother Isaiah. The City of New Jerusalem. Los Angeles: Wolfer Printing Company, 1932. Apparent first edition. Octavo. Illustrated. Black straight-grain cloth lettered in gilt. Very good.
[American Revolution]. Sammelband of Five Nineteenth-Century Pamphlets Regarding Bunker Hill. Octavo. Modern deep blue crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and rules inside five raised bands. Near fine. Full details online.
[California]. Two Books on California, including: [Grabhorn Press]. Around the Horn in '49. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. Aubrey Drury. John A. Hooper and California's Robust Youth. San Francisco: [Printed by Lawton Kennedy], 1952. Both fine.
Jimmy Carter. Keeping Faith. Memoirs of a President. New York: Bantam Books, 1982. Fourth edition. Inscribed by President Carter on the half-title page. Octavo. 622 pages. Illustrated. Fine in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Illustrated History and Guide to Chicago. Chicago: Knight & Co., 1884. Second edition. Original printed wrappers.
Proceedings of the Vermont Historical Society, October 8, 1872. Lucius E. Chittenden. The Capture of Ticonderoga. Annual Address Before the Vermont Historical Society. Montpelier: Printed for the Society, 1872. Octavo. [xxi], 127 pages. Publisher's blue embossed cloth with gilt and black stamping. Very good.
[Civil War]. An Alphabetical List of the Battles of the War of the Rebellion... Washington D. C.: G. M. Van Buren, 1883. Octavo. 332 pages. Publisher's wrappers. Fair.
The Constitution of the United States and Related Articles. J. S. Coffin, 1925. First edition. Signed by Coffin. Octavo. 94 pages. Contemporary half leather. Pages uncut. Very good.
G[eorge] Armstrong Custer. Life on the Plains. Or, Personal Experiences with Indians. New York: Sheldon and Company, [1874]. Later edition, with no date on the title page. Publisher's decorated blue cloth. A remarkably bright, near fine copy.
W. H. Emory. Notes of a Military Reconnaissance. Washington: Wendell and Van Benthuysen, 1848. First edition. Quarto. 416 pages. Three maps. Forty plates. Senate issue. Lacks the large folding map. Recently recased in brown cloth. Foxing throughout. Very good.
[American Ethnology]. J. W. Powell. First Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1879-'80. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. Profusely illustrated with engraved plates and colored lithographs. Dark green cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
J. W. Powell. Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1897-98. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. Part one of two parts. Octavo. Twenty plates. Damaged spine, else good.
[American Ethnology]. J. W. Powell. Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1880-'81. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1883. Quarto. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates. Green library cloth with silver titles. Very good.
[American Ethnology]. J. W. Powell. Twenty-First Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1899-1900. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. Quarto. Sixty-eight plates. Green cloth with gilt titles. Near fine.
[American Ethnology]. W. H. Holmes. Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1902-1903. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. Quarto. Twenty-one plates plus numerous illustrations within the text. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[American Ethnology]. Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. Quarto. Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Near fine.
John Fiske. The Writings of John Fiske. In Twenty-Four Volumes. Volume I-VIII. Cambridge: The University Press, 1902. First edition de luxe limited to 1,000 copies of which this is 672. All volumes in near fine condition.
[Benjamin Franklin]. List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. Octavo. 322 pages. Publisher's vertically-ribbed crimson cloth with gilt titles. Very good.
Richard Frothingham. A History of Charleston, Massachusetts. Boston: C. C. Little and J. Brown, 1845. First edition. Octavo. 368 pages. Lacks title page, map removed, else good.
Al Gore. Earth in the Balance. Boston, et al.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Quarter green cloth over blue paper boards with the spine stamped in silver. Near fine condition.
Joseph Grinnell, Joseph Dixon, and Jean Linsdale. Fur-Bearing Mammals of California. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1937. First edition. Signed by authors on the front free endpaper of Volume I. Two octavo volumes. Orange cloth stamped in gilt. Dust jackets with $15 price. Very good.
Abiel Holmes. The Annals of America, From the Discovery by Columbus in the Year 1492, to the Year 1826. Cambridge: Hilliard and Brown, 1829. Second edition. Complete in two octavo volumes. Recently bound in quarter cloth. Near fine.
Bob Hope with Dwayne Netland. Confessions of a Hooker: My Lifelong Love Affair with Golf. New York: Doubleday, 1985. First edition, fourth printing. Signed by Bob Hope and President Gerald Ford on the front free endpaper. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Very good.
James H. Howard. Roar of the Tiger. New York: Orion Books, 1991. First edition. Signed on a special bookplate mounted to the front free endpaper by sixteen men associated with the "Flying Tigers". Octavo. 310 pages. Illustrated. Fine.
William Preston Johnston. The Life of Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878. First edition. xviii, 755 pages and 2 pages of ads at the rear. Several plates. Blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
A. L. Kroeber. Handbook of the Indians of California. Berkeley, California: California Book Company, Ltd., [1953]. First edition. Octavo. xviii, 995 pages. Several plates and illustrations within the text. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Henry Lee. Memoirs of the War in the Southern Department of the United States. Washington: Printed by Peter Force, 1827. Second edition. Octavo. 466 pages. Good.
Captain A. T. Mahan. The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1890. First edition. Octavo. 557 pages. Four maps, one folding and twenty-one illustrations. Publisher's dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Richard M. Nixon. The Memoirs of Richard Nixon. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Second printing. Signed and dated by President Nixon on a bookplate tipped-on to the front free endpaper. Octavo. 1120 pages. Illustrated. Very good in dust jacket.
Richard Nixon. Seize the Moment. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on preliminary blank. Navy cloth over bright blue paper boards with front and spine stamped in gilt. Dust jacket with $25.00 price. Fine.
Thomas Paine. Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution. Part I. London: Symonds, 1792. Small quarto. iv, 78, [1, publisher's advertisement] pages. Contemporary paper wrappers. Very good.
Thomas Paine. Rights of Man; Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution, Parts I and II. London: R. Carlile, 1819. Later printing. Very good.
Jacques Mallet du Pan. The History of the Destruction of the Helvetic Union and Liberty. Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring, March, 1799. First American edition and first in English. Twelvemo. Original blue boards with printed spine. Uncut. Very good.
William Patten and J. Walker McSpadden. The Book of Baseball. The National Game From the Earliest Days to the Present Season. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1911. First edition. Folio. 159 pages. Illustrated. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Timothy Pitkin. A Political and Civil History of the United States of America from the Year 1763 to the Close of the Administration of President Washington. New Haven: Hezekiah Howe and Durrie & Peck, 1828. Early edition. Calf binding with spines stamped in gilt. Both volumes are good.
Nicolas Ponce and F. Godefroy. Collection of Engravings Representing the Different Events of the War which led to the Independence of the United States of America. After the edition published in the XVIIIth Century. Very good.
Ronald Reagan. An American Life. Yediot Aharonot, [Israel]: Edanim Publishers, [1991]. First Hebrew edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Octavo. 479 pages. White illustrated boards. Very good.
Cuyler Reynolds, editor. Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs. New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911. First edition. Four quarto volumes. Illustrated plates. Half leather over brown cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Riverside, California. S. E. Evans, Mayor. The Municipal Achievements of Riverside (Illustrated), appearing in: Pacific Municipalities, A Journal for Progressive Cities, Vol. XXII, No. 5, June 30, 1910. Octavo. Approximately 40 pages. Very good.
Eric Robson, editor. Letters from America 1773 to 1780... [Manchester]: Manchester University Press, [1951]. First edition. Octavo. Portrait frontispiece. Publisher's blue buckram with gilt titles. In the original printed dust jacket. Very good.
R. W. Shufeldt. The Negro, A Menace to American Civilization. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1907. Presumed first edition. Photographs. Original red-stamped black cloth boards. Good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
E. V. Smalley. The Republican Manual. New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. First edition. Sixteenmo. 341 pages, six pages of ads at the rear. Two plates. Blue cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt. Very good.
Horatio Gates Spafford. A Gazetteer of the State of New-York. Albany: Printed and Published by H. C. Southwick, 1813. First edition. Quarto. 334, ii pages. Folding map. Calf with spine stamped in gilt. Good.
James G. Townsend. Washington, Lincoln, and Emerson. Jamestown, N.Y.: Jamestown Journal, [1902]. Inscribed by the author. Very good.
[Henry Trumball, Jr. editor]. Life and Remarkable Adventures of Israel R. Potter, (A Native of Cranston, Rhode-Island,) Who Was a Soldier in the American Revolution. Providence: Printed by J. Howard for I. R. Potter, 1824. First edition. Very good.
Roger Q. Williams. To the Moon and Halfway Back. [Oakland, California: Arque Aviation Press, 1949]. Limited edition, number thirty-five, inscribed by the author to Larry Zygmunt. Quarto. 292 pages. Publisher's tan cloth with black titles. Near fine.
An Act for Punishing Mutiny and Desertion. London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1807. First edition. Octavo. 83 pages. Modern calf with the spine stamped in gilt on a red label. Marbled endpapers. Near fine.
Randolph G. Adams. British Headquarters Maps and Sketches. Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1928. First edition. Publisher's quarter black cloth with gray paper boards. Lightly rubbed. Very good.
James Hadden. Washington's Expeditions (1753-1754) and Braddock's Expedition (1755). Uniontown: 1910. First edition. Octavo. 139 pages. Illustrated. Original publisher's brick red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the front board. Fine.
[Adjutant-General]. Historical Records of the British Army. The Second Regiment of Foot: or, Queen's Royal. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1838. Octavo. Original blue paper over boards with regimental insignia and titles on the front board. Very good.
Advice to the Officers of the British Army: With the Addition of some Hints to the Drummer and Private Soldier. London: Printed by W. Richardson, for G. Kearnsley, 1783. Sixth edition. Small octavo. Contemporary calf. Very good.
Charles M. Andrews and Frances G. Davenport. Guide to the Manuscript Materials for the History of the United States to 1783. Washington, D. C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1908. First edition. Three quarto volumes. Brown wrappers. Very good ex-library copy.
John Andre. Andre's Journal. An Authentic Record of the Movements and Engagements of the British Army in America. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First edition limited to 487 copies. Two quartos. Illustrated. Prospectus laid-in. Vellum stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Near fine.
John André. Major André's Journal Operations of the British Army Under Lieutenant Generals Sir William Howe and Sir Henry Clinton June 1777 to November, 1778. Tarrytown: William Abbatt, 1930. Later printing. Good.
[Anonymous]. Memorandums of Field Exercise For the Troops of Gentlemen and Yeoman Cavalry. Canterbury: W. Bristow, 1795. Second edition. Sixteenmo. Contemporary marbled paper wrappers with titles printed on a paper label mounted to the front wrap. Fine.
Reglemens Pour L'Infanterie Prussienne. Berlin: 1757. French text. Two twelvemo volumes. Contemporary calf. Very good.
A Treatise on Military Finance.... London: T. Egerton, 1800. Twelvemo. ix, 209, [5] pages. Contemporary calf. Very good.
A Treatise on Military Finance.... London: T. Egerton, 1795. New edition. Twelvemo. viii, 137 pages. Contemporary calf, titles in gilt on a leather spine label. Very good.
[British Army]. General Regulations and Orders. [London]: C. Roworth, [1804]. Amended edition. Octavo. vi, 133, pages. Three fold-out tables. Contemporary drab paper over boards. Very good.
[British Army]. General Regulations and Orders For the Army. Adjutant-General's Office, Horse-Guards, 1st, January, 1822. London: William Clowes, 1822. Amended edition. Octavo. Contemporary half-calf with marbled boards. Gilt titles. Very good.
Edward Baines. History of the Wars of the French Revolution. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown: 1817. First edition. Two folios. 539, 595 pages. Thirty-one plates, some folding and double page. Calf binding. Good.
[Captain Henry Beaufoy]. Scloppetaria: or Considerations of the Nature and Use of Rifled Barrel Guns.... London: T. Egerton, 1812. Second edition. Octavo. Illustrated, including nine plates. Recent half-morocco with marbled boards. Fine.
Henry Belcher. The First American Civil War, First Period 1775-1778. London: Macmillan and Col., 1911. First edition. Two volumes. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth. Library discards with bookplates. Generally very good.
Bennett Cuthbertson. A System For the Compleat Interior Management and Oeconomy of a Battalion of Infantry. Dublin: Boulter Grierson, 1768. First edition. Octavo. xl, 239 pages. Appendix. Very good.
Bennett Cuthbertson. A System For the Management and Oeconomy of a Battalion of Infantry. London: J. Millan, 1779. Second edition. Contemporary calf. Modest wear to boards. Fine.
William Blair. The Soldier's Friend: or, the Means of Preserving Health of Military Men; Addressed to the Officers of the British Army. London: Longman, et al., 1798. First edition. Octavo. 155 pages. Contemporary calf. Very good.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline... Dublin: Printed by M. Rhames for P. Crampton, 1743. Fifth edition. Octavo. [xxviii], 360 pages. Six folding engraved plates. Contemporary sheep with gilt spine titles on a red leather label. Very good.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline... London: Printed for Sam. Buckley and Sold by Knapton, et al., 1734. Third edition. Octavo. [xxxii], 360 pages. With seven folding engraved plates illustrating battle plans. Very good.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline. London: Sam Buckley, 1727. Second edition. Octavo. [31], 364 pages. With seven folding plates. Contemporary calf with morocco spine label stamped in gilt. Text block edges speckled red. Very good.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline. London: R. Baldwin, et al, 1759. Eighth edition. Seven plates. Contemporary full leather with renewed backstrip, corners and endpapers. Very good.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline. London: R. Baldwin, et al, 1762. Ninth edition. Contemporary full leather. Leather with clear varnish. Good copy.
Humphrey Bland. A Treatise of Military Discipline... London: Printed for Daniel Midwinter, et al., 1743. Octavo. [xxxii], 360 pages. With seven engraved folding plates. Later calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather label. Very good.
Charles Knowles Bolton, editor. Letters of Hugh Earl Percy From Boston and New York 1774-1776. Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, 1902. Limited first edition, signed by the publisher. Paper over boards with vellum backstrip. Fine.
[Edward Bolton]. Standing Orders For the 69th Regiment. Dublin: Printed for Abraham Bradley King, 1830. First edition. Octavo. 115, [1] index pages. Several plates of sample administrative forms bound in rear. Contemporary calf. Very good.
Charles Botta. History of the War of the Independence of the United States of America. New Haven: Nathan Whiting, [n.d., ca. 1834]. Sixth edition. Two volumes. Contemporary full mottled calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1758]. Octavo. 160 pages. Engraved chart frontispiece. Contemporary sheep. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as They Rank in the Army...Complete for 1760. To Which is added, A Succession of Colonels. London: J. Millan, [1761]. First edition. Octavo. 203 pages. Modern cloth binding. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1761]. Octavo. 212, 51, 3 pages. Modern red cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1761]. Octavo. 212, 51, 3 pages. Contemporary speckled calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as They Rank in the Army...to November, 1763. To Which is added, A Succession of Colonels. London: J. Millan, [1764]. First edition. Modern cloth binding. New endpapers. Fine.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as They Rank in the Army...to November, 1763. To Which is added, A Succession of Colonels. London: J. Millan, [1764]. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1765]. Octavo. vi, [170] pages. Contemporary speckled calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1767]. Octavo. 225, [4, publisher's advertisements] pages. Contemporary speckled calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1768]. Octavo. 227, [1, publisher's advertisement] pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather label, rebacked. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1769]. Octavo. 230 pages on heavy paper. Contemporary sheep with gilt spine date and decorations. Good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1769]. Octavo. 230, [2, publisher's advertisement] pages. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1770]. Octavo. 225, [1, publisher's advertisement], [2, Additions] pages. Later red morocco decoratively lettered and tooled in gilt. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1771]. Octavo. 208 pages. Contemporary speckled calf with gilt spine titles and decorations, rebacked. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1772]. Octavo. 220 pages (interleaved with blanks to page 128). Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1773]. Octavo. Mispaginated (complete in A-Ee2). Modern three-quarter red leather over green cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... London: J. Millan, [1774]. Octavo. 224 pages. Modern red cloth binding with gilt spine titles and rules. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of the General and Field-Officers, as they Rank in the Army... [Dublin: 1774]. Octavo. 229 pages. No title page (supplied in manuscript). Modern three-quarter red leather over marbled boards with gilt spine. Very good.
[British Navy List]. An Alphabetical List of the Commission Officers of His Majesty's Fleet: with the Dates of Their First Commission. [n. p., likely London]: Admiralty-Office, January 1, 1781. Contemporary red leather over marbled boards, rebacked. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army... [London]: 1784. Octavo. 314, 38 pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title plate and five raised bands. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1785. Octavo. 384 pages. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1786. Octavo. 376, [4, publisher's advertisement] pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label (partially perished and hand-titled "1786"). Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1788. Signed on the front free endpaper by Warden Sergison, "Cornet Sergison, / Royal Regt. Horse Guards". Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1789. Signed on the title page by General Sir Robert Brownrigg. Octavo. 412 pages. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1790. Octavo. 460 pages plus Errata. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1791. Octavo. 441 pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good condition.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1792. Octavo. 438 pages. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1793. Contemporary calf. Good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1793. Octavo. 438, [2, publisher's advertisement] pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1794. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1794. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1795. Contemporary calf with titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Joints and hinges refreshed. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1795. Contemporary calf with titles stamped in gilt on a morocco spine label. Front joint cracked. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1796. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1796. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1797. Contemporary calf. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1797. Contemporary calf. Spine and joints repaired. Good.
[British Army List]. The Monthly Army List, Containing the Whole of the Effective Army of Great-Britain... [London]: January through April 20, 1798. Octavo. Later brown polished three-quarter leather over brown cloth boards with gilt spine titles. Five issues bound in one, with original front wrappers bound in. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines With an Index; A Succession of Colonels.... [London]: War Office, 1798. Contemporary calf. Spine and joints repaired. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Several Regiments and Battalions of Militia.... Dublin: Abraham Bradley King, 1798. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1799. Octavo. i, [v], 655, [5, Additions and Alterations while Printing] pages. Interleaved with blanks. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked, with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1800. Octavo. i[v], 714 pages. Later calf spine over marbled paper boards with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and Marines... [London]: 1800. Octavo. [iv], 714 pages. Later three-quarter leather over marbled paper boards with gilt spine titles on a black leather label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Marines on Full and Half-Pay... [London]: 1801. Octavo. [iv], 572 pages. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with gilt spine titles on a red leather title label and gilt-ruled spine. Good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Army and of the Corps of Royal Marines... [London]: 1802. Octavo. iv, [3]- [709] pages. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Good.
[British Army List]. A List of all the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1803. First edition. Quarto. 713 pages. Quarter calf over marbled boards with a morocco label stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines On Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1803. First edition. Quarto. 713 pages. Calf with the spine stamped in gilt and a red morocco label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1805. Modern quarter calf over marbled paper boards. A tight copy. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay... [London]: 1805. Octavo. iv, 756 pages. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with silver spine titles on a red leather label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1807. Recently half bound in red morocco over red cloth. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1808. Modern quarter calf over marbled paper boards. Near fine.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay. [London]: War-Office, 1809. Recently bound in brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of All the Officers of the Army and Royal Marines on Full and Half-Pay... [London]: 1810. Octavo. 598 pages plus Index. Later three-quarter calf over purple cloth boards with gilt spine titles on a red leather label. Very good.
[British Army List]. A List of the Officers of the Militia of the United Kingdom. [London]: 1812. Small quarto. iv, 136 pages. Contemporary tree calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Army List]. The British Army List for 1813. [n. p.]: [n. d.]. No title page. [and:] Steel's Original and Correct List of the Royal Navy, and Hon. East-India Company's Shipping. London: Steel's Navigation Warehouse, 1813. Contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Twentieth, or the East Devonshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Three plates. Quarter red calf over maroon cloth, black label stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Sixth, or Royal First Warwickshire Regiment of Foot. London: Longman, Orme, and Co., 1839. First edition. Octavo. [8], 12, viii, 115 pages. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventeenth, or the Leicestershire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Octavo. 56 pages. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Eighteenth, or the Royal Irish Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Two plates, lacking third plate. Red calf over maroon cloth, black spine label stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Sixty-First, or, the South Gloucestershire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1844. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventh Regiment, or the Royal Fusiliers. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1847. First edition. Three plates. Half leather over brown cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Sixty-Seventh, or the South Hampshire Regiment. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1849. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventy-First Regiment, Highland Light Infantry. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1852. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Twelfth, or the East Suffolk, Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Four plates. Red cloth stamped in black library binding. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Fifteenth, or the King's Regiment of Light Dragoons, Hussars: London: Parker, 1841. First edition. One plate. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Ninth, or the East Norfolk, Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Eleventh, or, the North Devon Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1845. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Thirteenth, First Somerset, or The Prince Albert's Regiment of Light Infantry. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth library binding stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Forty-Sixth, or the South Devonshire, Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1851. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Fifty-Third, or the Shropshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1849. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Fifty-Sixth, or the West Essex Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1844. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Fourteenth, or, the Buckinghamshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1845. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventy-Second Regiment, or, The Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Eighty-seventh Regiment, or the Royal Irish Fusiliers. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1853. First edition. Three plates, lacking the fourth, additional plate laid-in. Errata slip tipped-in. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Eighty-eight Regiment of Foot, or Connaught Rangers. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1838. First edition. One plate. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Sixteenth, or, The Bedfordshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Twenty-Second, or the Cheshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1849. First edition. Three plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Thirty-Fourth, or, the Cumberland Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1844. First edition. Five plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Fifteenth, or, the Yorkshire East Riding, Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Nineteenth, or the First Yorkshire North Riding Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1848. First edition. Two plates. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Thirty-ninth, or the Dorsetshire Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1853. First edition. Two plates. Errata slip tipped-in. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
[British Regiments]. Historical Record of the Fourth, or the King's Own, Regiment of Foot. London: Longman, Orme and Co., 1839. First edition. Two plates. Modern brown cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]: Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventieth, or the Surrey Regiment of Foot. London: Parker, Furnivall, & Parker, 1849. First edition. One plate. Red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[British Regiments]. Richard Cannon. Historical Record of the Seventy-First Regiment, Highland Light Infantry. London: Parker, Furnivall, and Parker, 1852. First edition. Two plates. Quarter red calf over maroon cloth with black label stamped in gilt. Marbled textblock edges. Very good.
[John Burgoyne]. A Letter From Lieut. Gen. Burgoyne to his Constituents, Upon His Late Resignation. London: J. Almon, 1779. Second edition. Contemporary red half leather. Very good.
Lewis Butler. The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps. Volume I "The Royal Americans" [with:] Volume II "The Green Jacket". London: John Murray, 1913 and 1923. First editions. Two octavo volumes. Illustrated. Maps. Very good.
[Harry Calvert]. The Manual and Platoon Exercises, &c, &c. London: T. Egerton, 1804. First edition. Octavo. 118, [1] index pages. Very good.
Chevalier de Clairac. L'Ingenieur de Campagne, ou Traite de la Fortification Passagere. Paris: Jombert, 1749. Octavo. [xxiv], 247, [1, errata] pages. With thirty-six folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf stamped in gilt. Very good.
John Clarke. Military Institutions of Vegetius, in Five Books, Translated From the Original Latin. London: Printed for the author, 1767. First edition. Octavo. 211 pages. Very good.
Henry Clinton. The Clinton-Cornwallis Controversy. London: N.p., 1888. First edition thus. Two quarto volumes, complete. Edited by Benjamin Franklin Stevens. Original maroon cloth. Very good.
[British Army]. A Collection of Orders, Regulations, and Instructions, for the Army... [London]: T. Egerton, 1807. Octavo. xvii, 641 pages. Numerous engraved folding charts and tables. Contemporary calf with spine titles and decorations in gilt. Very good.
A Collection of Regulations Orders and Instructions Formed and Issued for the Use of the Army... [London]: Printed by J. Walter, 1788. Modern yellow leather spine with gilt spine titles over contemporary marbled boards. Very good.
Hugh Cook. The North Staffordshire Regiment. London: Leo Cooper Ltd., 1970. First edition. Octavo. viii, 135 pages. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine.
Earl Cornwallis. An Answer to That Part of the Narrative on Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. Which Relates to the Conduct of Lieutenant-General Earl Cornwallis. London: J. Debrett, 1783. First edition. Contemporary calf. Good copy.
Adolphe Coustan. Aide-Mémoire de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: J. B. Baillière et Fils, 1897. Red cloth stamped in black. Very good.
Adolphe Coustan. Aide-Mémoire de Médecin Militaire. Paris: J. B. Bailliere et Fils, 1897. Red cloth stamped in black. Very good.
[Bennett Cuthbertson]. Cuthbertson's System, for the Complete Interior Management and Economy of a Battalion of Infantry. Bristol: Rouths and Nelson, 1776. New edition with corrections. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label stamped in gilt. Very good.
N. P. Dawnay. The Colours of the Guards Division 1660-1968. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, [1968]. First edition. Octavo. 64 pages. Illustrated. [with:] The Standards of the Household Cavalry 1660-1967. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, [1967]. First edition. Fine.
Samuel Adams Drake. Bunker Hill: The Story Told in Letters From the Battle Field. Boston: Nichols and Hall, 1875. First edition. Octavo. 76 pages. Frontispiece. Contemporary full green cloth. Very good.
John Drinkwater. A History of the Late Siege of Gibraltar. London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Sold by J. Johnson, et al., 1785. Quarto. [xvi], 360 pages. With ten folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf. Gilt decorations. Good.
John Drinkwater. A History of the Late Siege of Gibraltar. London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Sold by J. Johnson, et al., 1786. With ten folding engraved plates. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked, with original spine laid down. Very good.
John Drinkwater. A History of the Late Siege of Gibraltar. With a Description and Account of That Garrison, From the Earliest Periods. Dublin: Colles, White, Byrne, M'Kenzie and Moore, 1791. Second edition. Octavo. Contemporary calf. Very good.
John Drinkwater. A History of the Siege of Gibraltar, 1779-1783. London: John Murry, 1861. Twelvemo. 172 pages. Folding map. Full contemporary red calf. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Leather title label with gilt lettering. Very good.
Robert Druitt. The Surgeon's Vade Mecum. London: Henry Renshaw, 1843. Third edition. Octavo. Contemporary half calf over buckram boards, raised bands, title stamped in gilt on a red morocco spine label. Near fine.
Captain Francis Duncan. History of the Royal Regiment of Artillery. London: John Murray, 1872. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Photographic frontispiece in each volume. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Very good.
Major-General David Dundas. Principles of Military Movements, Chiefly Applied to Infantry... London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1795. Second edition. The Duke of Buccleuch's copy, with his signature to the front free endpaper and the title page. With twenty-five folding plates. Very good.
George E. Ellis. Celebration of the Centennial Anniversary of the Evacuation of Boston by the British Army, March 17th, 1776. Boston: A. Williams & Company, 1876. Map and nine engraved plates. Publisher's brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles. Very good.
Essays on the Theory and Practice of the Art of War. London: Richard Phillips, 1809. First edition. Three volumes. Twenty-seven plates. Lacking two plates in Volume I and three plates in Volume II. Modern full red cloth. Very good set.
Henry George Farmer. History of the Royal Artillery Band 1762-1953. London: Royal Artillery Institution, [1954]. First printing. With twenty-four inserted plates. Publisher's blue buckram with gilt titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Henry George Farmer. Memoirs of the Royal Artillery Band... With 14 Illustrations. London: Boosey & Co., 1904. Publisher's blue diagonally-ribbed cloth with gilt titles, front board bordered in red with floral corner devices. Very good.
Henry George Farmer. The Rise & Development of Military Music. London: Wm. Reeves, [n.d., ca. 1912]. First edition. Octavo. 156 pages. Publisher's full red cloth with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Very good.
[William Fawcett]. Rules and Regulations For the Formations, Field-Exercise, and Movements of His Majesty's Forces. [London]: War Office, 1812. Octavo. xxii, 366 pages. Fifteen folding diagrams. Modern calf binding. A handsome copy, fine.
[William Fawcett]. Rules and Regulations for the Formations, Field-Exercise, and Movements, of His Majesty's Forces. London: War Office, 1794. Second edition. Octavo. xxiv, [1]-458, [4] pages. Sixteen folding plates. Contemporary calf. Rebacked. Very good.
Colonel Cyril Field. Britain's Sea-Soldiers... Liverpool: The Lyceum Press, 1924. First edition. Two quarto volumes. With twenty-three color plates and numerous half-tones and text illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Near fine.
The Field of Mars: Being an Alphabetical Digestion of the Principal Naval and Military Engagements, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America... London: Printed for G. and J. Robinson, 1801. Two quarto volumes. Illustrated throughout with engraved plates. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
The Manuscripts of J. B. Fortescue, Preserved at Dropmore. London: Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1892-1908. First edition. Six octavo volumes. 3,856 pages. Light green coated cloth stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. Very good.
Junius. Junius: Including Letters by the Same Writer, Under Other Signatures... to Which are Added, His Confidential Correspondence. London: G. Woodfall, 1814. Later edition. Three octavo volumes. Contemporary calf. In need of restoration, else fine.
Victoires et Revers des Armees Francaises... Paris: Lecrivain, 1817. Second edition. Sixteenmo. xiii, 239 pages. Folding color frontispiece. Three-quarter tan cloth over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Sammelband of Pamphlets by Joseph Galloway, including: A Reply to the Observations of Lieut. Gen. Sir William Howe, on a Pamphlet, Entitled Letters to a Nobleman... [and:] Letters to a Nobleman, on the Conduct of the War in the Middle Colonies. [and:] The Examination of Joseph Galloway, Esq., by a Committee of the House of Commons. Near fine.
Stannus Geoghegan. The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1927. First edition. Volume II only. Publisher's gilt-stamped purple cloth. Near fine in a sunned dust jacket.
[Sammelband of Acts of King George III Relating to Militia and Cavalry]. Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae... London: Printed by Eyre and Strahan, 1786-1797. Quarto. Later three-quarter brown leather over marbled boards with gilt titles on front board. Good.
Rev. G. R. Gleig. Lives of the Most Eminent, British Military Commanders. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, et al., 1831. Three octavo volumes. Very good.
James Gregory. Conspectus Medicinæ Theoreticæ: or a View of the Theory of Medicine. Edinburgh: Stirling & Kenney, 1833. New edition. Octavo. 446 pages. Modern half calf with marbled boards and gilt titles. Very good.
Lieutenant-Colonel G. Le M. Gretton. The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment from 1684 to 1902. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1911. Autograph Letter Signed by the author affixed to the front free endpaper. Publisher's cloth. Very good.
F. A. Griffiths. The Artillerist's Manual, and British Soldier's Compendium. London: Sold by W. H. Allen, and others, 1854. Sixth edition. Sixteenmo. Illustrations and tables. Original brown cloth. Very good.
Francis Grose. Military Antiquities Respecting a History of the English Army. Piccadilly: I. Stockdale, 1812. New edition. Two volumes. Numerous engraved plates. Modern quarter leather. Near fine set.
[Jacques Antoine Hippolyte Guibert]. Essai General de Tactique... Londres: Chez les Libraires Associes, 1772. Two octavo volumes in one. With twenty-seven folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original spine laid down. Very good.
Lieut. Colonel Gurwood. Selections From the Dispatches and General Orders of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington. London: John Murray, 1841. First edition. Contemporary red calf over marbled boards. Very good.
Lieut. James M. Hadden. A Journal Kept in Canada and Upon Burgoyne's Campaign in 1776 and 1777. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1884. Octavo. c, 581 pages. With nine plates. Maroon cloth with tan cloth spine title label. A good copy.
[Thomas Hamilton]. Annals of the Peninsular Campaigns; From MDCCCVIII to MDCCCXIV. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and London: T. Cadell, 1829. Three octavo volumes. Fourteen maps. Original printed paper over boards. Rare in the original boards. Very good.
[William Coombe] George Hanger. The Life, Adventures, and Opinions of Col. George Hanger. London: J. Debrett, 1801. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Contemporary tooled calf with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Very good.
Lt. Col. P. Hawker. Instructions to Young Sportsmen in All That Relates to Guns and Shooting. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. Ninth edition. Numerous plates and woodcuts. Publisher's blue embossed cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
John Hayward. The New England Gazetteer. Boston: John Hayward, 1839. Third edition. Unpaginated. Contemporary full calf. Good copy.
Sir Francis B. Head. The Royal Engineer. London: John Murray, 1869. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth decorated with rules in blind and gilt, regimental vignette stamped in gilt on the front board, and titles in gilt on the spine. Very good.
John Joseph Henry. Account of Arnold's Campaign Against Quebec...Albany: Joel Munsell, 1877. First edition. Octavo. Contemporary half-calf. Very good.
[Captain Hinde]. Discipline of the Light Horse. Volume II only. [n. p.]: n. d. No preliminaries or title page. Paginated from 239 to 562 plus the Errata leaf. With numerous charts, some folding. Full calf with gilt spine titles. Good.
Captain Hinde. The Discipline of the Light-Horse. London: W. Owen, 1778. First edition. Octavo. Polished calf and marbled boards. Original morocco title label skillfully relaid. Some offsetting from the frontispiece to the title page, else a fine copy.
Historical Record of the Third Regiment of Foot, or the Buffs. London: Longman, Orme, and Co., 1839. Octavo. 281 pages. With four color plates. Brown cloth spine over cloth with white spine titles and gilt embossed design on front board. Very good.
[David How]. Henry B. Dawson. Diary of David How. Morrisania, NY: [N.p.], 1865. Limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 90, signed by Henry B. Dawson. Half-bound in gilt-stamped red morocco. Good.
Sir William Howe. The Narrative of Lieut. Gen. Sir William Howe...London: Printed by H. Baldwin, 1781. Third edition. Very good.
Instructions for Forming a Regiment of Infantry for Parade of Exercise, Together with The Eighteen Maneuvers. London: T. Egerton, 1799. Second edition, corrected. Illustrated Quarter brown over gray paper boards with a green paper label on the spine. Good.
Instructions for Training and Exercising the Local Militia. London: T. Egerton, 1809. First edition. Contemporary quarter vellum. Rubbed with perished spine. Front board, with front free endpaper and title page, detached. Good copy.
Major Basil Jackson. A Course of Military Surveying... London: W. H. Allen and Co., 1841. Second edition. With numerous engraved plates and diagrams. Publisher's brown blindstamped cloth, rebacked, with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Charles James. A New and Enlarged Military Dictionary, or, Alphabetical Explanation of Technical Terms.... London: T. Egerton, 1805. Second edition. Octavo. [i]-xlvi, [1006] pages. Modern quarter calf over marbled boards. A fine copy.
Charles James. A New and Enlarged Military Dictionary. London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1805. Second edition. Small, very thick quarto. Contemporary leather, restored, with original spine laid down. Very good.
Charles James. A New and Enlarged Military Dictionary, or, Alphabetical Explanation of Technical Terms. London: T. Egerton, 1805. Second edition. Contemporary full mottled calf. Rubbed with renewed extremities. Title page detached. Very good.
Charles James. A New and Enlarged Military Dictionary, or Alphabetical Explanation of Technical Terms.... London: T. Egerton, 1802. Octavo. xxxv, [unpaginated] pages. 19th century calf. Very good.
Charles James. The Regimental Companion. London: T. Egerton and C. Roworth, 1805-1807. Sixth edition. Three volumes. Two volumes plus supplement, uniformly bound in modern full brown leather. Very good set.
Charles James. The Regimental Companion. London: T. Egerton, 1803. Fourth edition. Two octavo volumes. Contemporary calf. Spines refreshed. Titles in gilt on black morocco spine labels. Very good.
Charles James. An Universal Military Dictionary, in English and French. London: T. Egerton, 1816. Fourth edition. Modern full red cloth. Rubbed with darkening along backstrip and top edge. Pages toned with foxing to preliminaries. Bookplate. Very good.
Richard Kane. Campaigns of King William and the Duke of Marlborough. Second edition. Contemporary mottled calf. Illustrated with numerous charts and engraved plates. Bookplate. Offsetting to endpapers with foxing. Sprung gathering. Very good.
Frederic Kidder. History of the First New Hampshire Regiment in the War of the Revolution. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1868. First edition. Contemporary half morocco over marbled boards with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Very good.
R. Lamb. Memoir of His Own Life. Dublin: J. Jones, 1811. First edition. Contemporary half morocco. Rubbed and worn with cracked joints. Former library copy with bookplate on front pastedown and stamps. Spine cracked. Very good.
R. Lamb. An Original and Authentic Journal of Occurrences During the Late American War, from Its Commencement to the Year 1783. Dublin: Printed by Wilkinson & Courtney, 1809. Modern three-quarter leather over marbled boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
I. Landmann [translator]. Elements of Tacticks. London: P. Elmsley, et al, 1787. First thus. Octavo. 334 pages. Eighteen plates. Contemporary full speckled calf. Very good.
Isaac Landmann. The Principles of Fortification, Reduced into Questions and Answers, for the Use of the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich. London: Printed by Spilsbury and Sold by T. Egerton, 1801. Second edition. Very good.
Henry Lee. Memoirs of the War in the Southern Department of the United States. Philadelphia: Bradford and Inskeep, 1812. First edition. Two volumes. Contemporary full calf. Joints repaired. Library label. Good set.
Sir Richard George Augustus Levinge. Historical Records of the Forty-Third Regiment, Monmouthshire Light Infantry... London: W. Clowes & Sons, 1868. Chromolithographed color frontispiece. Publisher's red pebbled cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
A Sammelband of Six Antiquarian Works on Light Infantry in a Sturdy Modern Morocco Binding. Very good. Complete details online.
Lewis Lochée. An Essay on Military Education. London: J. Nourse, 1773. Octavo. 193 pages. Half black cloth over tan paper boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
Captain R. J. Macdonald. The History of the Dress of the Royal Regiment of Artillery, 1625-1897. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1899. First edition limited to 700 copies. Illustrated, including 25 color plates. Contemporary binding. Very good.
John MacDonald. Rules and Regulations for the Field Exercise and Manœuvres of the French Infantry, London: A. Wilson, 1803. Two volumes. Numerous fold-out plates. Half-bound in red polished calf. Front hinges broken. Good or better.
[Frederick Mackenzie]. Diary of Frederick Mackenzie. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930. Two octavo volumes. 737 pages. Publisher's crimson cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Colonel [Daniel] MacKinnon. Origin and Services of the Coldstream Guards. In Two Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First edition. Red morocco stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Several pieces of ephemera and autograph material laid-in. Very good.
Isaac Maltby. The Elements of War. Boston: T. B. Wait and Co., 1813. Second edition. Eighteen engraved plates. Contemporary calf, titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front board. Good.
Henry Manners Chichester and George Burges-Short. The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army. London: Gale & Polden, Ltd., [circa 1900]. Third edition. Octavo. Very good.
W. H. Maxwell. The Life of Wellington. London: Bickers & Son, 1883. New edition. Thirteen plates, including the frontispiece and folding map. Yellow polished calf binding by Relfe Brothers of London. Very good.
Military Instruction from the Late King of Prussia to his Generals. Sherborne: Printed by William Cruttwell, [n. d.]. Second edition. Thirteen folding plates. Contemporary sheep, rebacked with original covers laid down. New spine with gilt titles. Very good.
The Military Mentor: Being a Series of Letters Recently Written by a General Officer to His Son. London: Richard Phillips, 1809. Fifth edition. Two octavo volumes. 307; 292 pages. Contemporary full red morocco. Very good set.
The Military Mentor. Being a Series of Letters Recently Written by a General Officer to His Son. New York: David Longworth, 1808. First American edition. Two small octavo volumes. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Samuel Milne Milne. The Standards and Colours of the Army, From the Restoration, 1661, to the Introduction of the Territorial System, 1881. Leeds: Goodall and Suddick, 1893. First edition. Very good.
John Moore. The Diary of Sir John Moore. Edited by Major-General Sir J. F. Maurice, K.C.B. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. First edition. Seven folding maps. Green cloth bindings. Near fine.
James Moore. A Narrative of the Campaign of the British Army in Spain... London: Printed for Joseph Johnson, 1809. Fifth edition, corrected. Four engraved plates including the frontispiece. Later tan leather spine over blue paper boards with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[Lord Louis Mountbatten]. Combined Operations 1940-1942. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1943. First edition. Inscribed by Louis Mountbatten. Octavo. 144 pages. Illustrated. Printed wraps. Very good.
John Muller. The Attack and Defence of Fortify'd Places, In Three Parts.... London. J. Millan, 1747. Octavo. Twenty-five plates. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, titles and decoration stamped in gilt on the spine. Very good.
John Muller. A Treatise Containing the Practical Part of Fortification. London: W. Strahan, et al., 1774. Third edition. Octavo. xxiv, 302 pages, 2 pages of advertisements at the rear. Twenty-six folding plates. Contemporary calf. Good condition.
John Muller. A Treatise Containing the Elementary Part of Fortification, Regular and Irregular. London: J. Nourse, 1756. Second edition. Octavo. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with titles stamped in gilt. Wear to the boards at the edges. Good.
Harold Murdock. Earl Percy's Dinner-Table. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1907. Limited to 550 copies, this being number 396. Original full red cloth, with printed paper label to spine. Spine sunned, faint dampstain to front board. Very good.
Lieut.-Gen. Sir William Napier. English Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula. London: John Murray, 1855. New edition. Wear to the edges of the boards, else very good.
W. G. P. Napier. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France. London: Thomas and William Boone, 1851. Revised edition. Six octavo volumes, complete. Maps. Bound in full polished calf. Minor wear to spine ends. Near fine.
A Narrative of the Campaigns of the British Army at Washington and New Orleans, Under Generals Ross, Pakenham, and Lambert, in the Years 1814 and 1815. London: John Murray, 1826. Second edition. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[National Society of the Colonial Dames of America]. American War Songs. Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1925. First edition. Octavo. 202 pages. Modest shelf wear, contents trivially toned at the edges and binding slightly shaken. Very good.
Charles Neilson. An Original, Compiled and Corrected Account of Burgoyne's Campaign. Albany: J. Munsell, 1844. Twelvemo. xiv, 291 pages. One folding map. Modern calf with red morocco label stamped in gilt. Very good.
Ralph Nevill. British Military Prints. London: The Connoisseur Publishing Company, 1909. Quarto. lii, 72 pages. Extensively illustrated. Twenty-eight page advertisement catalog in the front. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Henry Newbolt. The Story of the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. London: Published at the Offices of "Country Life," [1915]. First edition. Illustrated. Publisher's full red cloth. Spine sunned. Near fine.
The Officer's Manual in the Field. Translated from the German. London: Printed by Bensley for Egerton, et al., 1798. First edition thus. Twelvemo. Sixty-four pages. Fifty-nine engraved plates. Contemporary binding. Lacks four pages and two plates. Very good.
Ordonnance du Roi, Pour Regler L'Exercise de ses Troupes D'Infantrie. Lille: N. J. B. Peterinck-Crame, 1782. Twelvemo. [ii], x, 372 pages. Original blue wrappers with a paper spine label. Very good.
Usher Parsons. The Life of Sir William Pepperrell, Bart. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. Third edition. Engraved frontispiece with map. ALS from Parson tipped in. Contemporary cloth. Mildly rubbed and scuffed. Bookplate. Toned pages. Very good.
Pierre François Percy. Manuel du Chirurgien D'Armée, ou Instruction de Chirurgie Militaire. Paris: Chez Germer Baillière, 1830 [1792]. First edition from 1792. Very good.
J. C. Pleydell. An Essay on Field-Fortification: Intended principally for the Use of Officers of Infantry. London: Printed for F. Wingrave, 1814. New edition. Forty copper-engraved plates, some folding. Contemporary leather with gilt spine titles. Very good.
A Political and Military Rhapsody, on the Invasion and Defence of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. for Egerton, 1803. Sixth edition. Octavo. xxiv, 288 pages. With three engraved charts, two colored in outline. Later leather over marbled boards. Very good.
Whitworth Porter. History of the Corps of Royal Engineers, Volumes I and II. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. First edition. Two octavo volumes. A handsome set. Very good.
John Pringle. Observations on the Diseases of the Army. London: W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington, et al., 1775. Seventh edition. Octavo. Contents slightly toned with some light scattered damp staining. Very good.
Regulations for the Prussian Infantry. Translated From the German Original. London: Paul Vaillant, 1754. First English translation. Contemporary calf. Front board partially detached; spine worn with a divot in the joint on the rear board. Very good.
Major-General Israel Putnam. A Correspondence, on this Subject, with the Editor of "The Hartford Daily Post." Morrisania, New York: Printed for Private Circulation, 1860. One of 250 copies. Later three-quarter brown buckram over marbled boards with a paper spine title label. Very good.
Robert Rantoul. An Oration Delivered at Concord, on the Celebration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Events of April 19, 1775. Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1850. First edition. Contemporary half morocco. Rubbed with sunning. Very good.
Regulations for the Dress of General, Staff, and Regimental Officers of The Army. London: William Clowes, 1834. First edition. Octavo. 155 pages. Publisher's cloth, rebacked. Pages toned. Bookplate and notations on front endpapers. Very good.
Thomas Reide. A Treatise on the Duty of Infantry Officers, and the Present System of British Military Discipline. London: J. Walter, 1798. Twelvemo. Contemporary calf. Lacking rear endpapers. Light scattered foxing. Very good.
Thomas Reide. A Treatise on the Duty of Infantry Officers, and the Present System of British Military Discipline. London: J. Walter, 1799. Twelvemo. Contemporary calf. Edges of boards worn, joints cracked and inexpertly repaired. Internally fine.
Thomas Reide. A Treatise on the Duty of Infantry Officers, and the Present System of British Military Discipline. In Two Parts. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1796. First edition. Twelvemo. viii, 196 pages. Modern brown cloth. Fine.
Francis J. Reynolds and C. W. Taylor. Collier's Photographic History of the European War. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, Publishers, 1916. First edition. Octavo. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated. Contents sound. Good.
[Friedrich Adolf Riedesel]. Memoirs, and Letters and Journals, of Major General Riedesel, During His Residence in America. Albany: J. Munsell, 1868. First edition in English. Two volumes. Original green cloth. Volume I cracked at title page. Fine.
H. B. Robinson. Memoirs of Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Picton, G.C.B. &c. Including His Correspondence, From Originals in Possession of His Family. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. First edition. Very good.
J. Roemer. Cavalry; Its History, Management, and Uses in War. With Illustrations. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1863. Octavo. 515 pages plus publisher's catalog. Publisher's tooled cloth with gilt designs and titles. Very good.
Rules and Regulations for the Sword Exercise of the Cavalry. London: Printed for the War Office and Sold by T. Egerton, 1795. Octavo. xii, 98 pages. With twenty-nine engraved plates, almost all folding. Original paper spine over marbled boards. Very good.
Rules and Regulations for the Formations, Field-Exercise, and Movements, of His Majesty's Forces. [London]: Printed at the War Office and Sold by J. Walter, 1792. [bound with:] The Manual and Platoon Exercises. [London]: Printed at the War Office and Sold by J. Walter, 1792. Contemporary sheep. Very good.
Rules and Regulations for the Formations, Field-Exercise, and Movements, of His Majesty's Forces. [London]: J. Walter, 1798. New edition. Sixteen plates. Contemporary half speckled calf. Rubbed with cracking joints. Pages toned with foxing. Very good.
[George Sackville]. The Proceedings of a General Court-Martial...Upon the Trial of Lord George Sackville. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1760. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Modern calf with titles stamped on a morocco spine label. Very good.
Count Saxe. The Art of War. Reveries and Memoirs. London: Printed by McDowall for J. Davis, 1811. Four folding copperplate engravings, nine plates total, with multiple plates per folding plate. Green paper boards with handwritten spine titles. Very good.
Sammelband of Three Works on Expeditionary War, including: Count Saxe. The Art of War. Reveries and Memoirs. [and:] Mr. Rooke (translator). Arrian's History of the Expedition of Alexander the Great, and Conquest of Persia. [and:] Edward Spelman (translator). The Expedition of Cyrus into Persia; and the Retreat of the Ten Thousand Greeks. Very good.
Frank Earle Schermerhorn. American and French Flags of the Revolution 1775-1783. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1948. First edition. Large octavo. 148 pages. Seven color plates. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles. Fine.
Frederic Schiller. The History of the Thirty Years War in Germany. Frankfort A. M.: Charles Jugel, 1842. Twelvemo. 473 pages. Light scattered foxing, armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Near fine.
[Winfield Scott and others]. [United States War Department]. Abstract of Infantry Tactics; Including Exercise and Maneuvres of Light-Infantry and Riflemen; for the Use of the Militia of the United States. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1830. Very good.
Lemuel Shattuck. A History of the Town of Concord. Boston: Russell, Odiorne, and Company, 1835. First edition. Contemporary full brown cloth. Lightly rubbed and scuffed with chipping to spine head. Foxing throughout. Lacking map. Very good.
Thomas Simes. A Military Course For the Government and Conduct of a Battalion.... London: Printed for the author, 1777. Second edition. Front board detached. Light scattered foxing to contents. Very good.
Thomas Simes. A Military Course for the Government and Conduct of a Battalion... London: Printed for the Author, 1777. Twenty hand-colored plates plus hand-colored frontispiece. Modern brown leather with gilt titles. Very good.
Thomas Simes. A Military Course for the Government and Conduct of a Battalion.... London: Printed for the Author, 1777. Second edition. Twenty hand-colored numbered plates plus hand-colored frontispiece. Contemporary leather. Very good.
Thomas Simes. The Military Guide for Young Officers, Containing a System of the Art of War;.... London: J. Millan, 1772. Variant of the first edition. Octavo. Contemporary full calf, slightly rubbed, rebacked. Very good.
Thomas Simes. The Military Medley....London: publisher unknown, 1768. Second edition. Octavo. 302 pages plus a seventy-four page Military Dictionary. Tables. Subscriber's list. Modern quarter calf over marbled paper covered boards. Very good.
Thomas Simes. A Treatise on the Military Science, which Comprehends the Grand Operations of War... London: Printed by H. Reynell and Sold by Almon, et al., 1780. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Thomas Simes. The Military Guide for Young Officers, Containing a System of the Art of War;.... London: J. Millan, 1776. Second English edition. Military, Historical, and Explanatory Dictionary. Fine
[Robert Smirke]. Review of a Battalion of Infantry, Including the Eighteen Manoeuvres. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1806. Fourth edition. Contemporary paper over boards. Boards bumped and soiled; contents bright. Very good.
Joshua Hett Smith. An Authentic Narrative of the Causes Which Led to the Death of Major Andre, Adjutant-General of his Majesty's Forces in North America. London: Printed for Mathews and Leigh, 1808. Octavo. Very good.
Capt. George Smith. A Universal Military Dictionary... London: Printed for J. Millan, 1779. First edition. Quarto. [ii], xvii, [312] pages. With sixteen plates, one folding table. Full brown leather, new spine with gilt titles. Very good.
Benjamin Franklin Stevens (editor). General Sir William Howe's Orderly Book at Charlestown, Boston and Halifax June 17 1775 to 1776 26 May... London: Benjamin Franklin Stevens, 1890. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
J. H. Stocqueler. The British Officer: His Position, Duties, Emoluments, and Privileges.... London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1851. Octavo. Backstrip relaid on new cloth back. Corners bumped, short splits in the front joint. Light foxing. Very good.
William L. Stone. The Campaign of Lieut. Gen. John Burgoyne, and the Expedition of Lieut. Col. Barry St. Leger. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1877. Several engraved plates, including a frontispiece and folding map. Three-quarter tan leather over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Very good.
William L. Stone (translator). Letters of Brunswick and Hessian Officers During the American Revolution. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1891. Octavo. 258 pages plus Index. Modern dark blue morocco spine over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Near fine.
Tales of the Wars; or, Naval and Military Chronicle. Numerous engravings. London: William Mark Clark, 1836. Two octavo volumes in one. Portrait frontispieces. Modern three-quarter brown leather over marbled boards with gilt titles. Very good.
William S. Thomas, M.D. The Society of the Cincinnati 1783-1935. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. New Windsor edition limited to 1000 hand-numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo. Boards worn, soiled and spine ends worn and ragged. A good copy.
Three Books Bound as One Volume, including: A Plan or Proposal. 1806. [and:] A Vindication of Mr. Windham's Military Plans. 1806. [and:] Earl of Selkirk. On the Necessity of a More Effectual System of National Defence. 1808. All first edition. Very good.
[Abraham Tomlinson, editor].The Military Journals of Two Private Soldiers, 1758-1775. Poughkeepsie: Abraham Tomlinson, 1855. First edition. Octavo. 128 pages. Frontispiece. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Yellow endpapers. Very good.
A Treatise on Military Finance. London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1809. Tenth edition. Part I only. Quarter leather over drab boards. Binding quite worn. Good.
W. Tyndale. Instructions For Young Dragoon Officers. London: T. Egerton, 1796. First edition. Sixteenmo. Contemporary marbled paper over boards. Boards scuffed and spine panel chipped and flaking. Contents quite nice. Very good.
[War Office]. A Collection of Orders, Regulations, and Instructions, for the Army; on Matters of Finance and Points of Discipline Immediately Connected Therewith. London: T. Egerton, [1807]. Octavo. Very good.
[War Office]. General Regulations and Orders for the Conduct of His Majesty's Forces, in Great Britain. London: T. Egerton, 1799. Octavo. 181 pages. Four folding tables. Modern half calf, raised bands, titles in gilt on the spine. Very good.
[War Office]. Rules and Regulations for the Sword Exercise of the Cavalry. London: T. Egerton, 1814. Octavo. xii, 98 pages. Twenty-nine folding plates. Contemporary marbled paper over boards. Very good.
[War Office]. Rules and Regulations For the Formations, Field-Exercise, and Movements, of His Majesty's Forces. London: War Office, 1803. Octavo. Spine renewed in calf over marbled boards. Modest wear to boards. Contents clean. Very good.
[War Office]. Instructions and Regulations For the Formations and Movements of the Cavalry. London: Printed for the War Office, 1803. Fifth edition. Contemporary calf and marbled boards with titles stamped in gilt. Very good.
Thomas Wilhelm. A Military Dictionary and Gazetteer. Philadelphia: L. R. Hamersly & Co., 1881. Revised edition. Octavo. 659 pages. 32 illustrated plates bound in back. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers and edges. Very good.
Ralph Willett Adye. The Bombardier, and Pocket Gunner. London: T. Egerton, 1803. Third edition. Twelvemo. xii preliminaries and index, [ i]-iv preface, 277 pages. Eight page publisher's catalog. Contemporary calf. Contents clean. Very good.
Ralph Willett Adye. The Bombardier, and Pocket Gunner. Boston: E. Larkin, 1804. First American edition from the second London edition. Twelvemo. Contents clean. Very good.
[John Williamson]. The Elements of Military Arrangement, and of the Discipline of War; Adapted to the Practice of the British Infantry. London: Printed for T. Egerton, [n. d.]. New edition. Two octavo volumes in one. Modern speckled calf with gilt titles. Very good.
[John Williamson]. A Treatise on Military Finance. London, T. Egerton, 1782. Twelvemo. iv, 127 pages. Several tables. Contemporary calf. Very good.
Robert Wright. The Life of Major-General James Wolfe. London: Chapman and Hall, 1864. First edition. Recently bound in quarter cloth over marbled paper. Occasional minor foxing and some thumbsoiling throughout. Near fine.
John S. C. Abbott. The History of Napoleon Bonaparte. With Maps and Illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. Two octavo volumes. Engraved frontispieces. Contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Very good.
Gustav Adolph. Walther Harte. Das Leben Gustav Adolphs des Großen Königs von Schweden. Leipzig: J. G. Dyck, 1760-1761. Two octavo volumes. Portrait frontispiece. Seven folding maps and two folding charts. Contemporary sheep. Very good.
Ioannis Leonis Africani. Africae. Leyden: Apud Elzevir, 1632. Travel edition. Twentyfourmo. 800 pages. Contemporary full leather with gilt ruling and titles. Rubbed and worn with some chipping at joints. Worming to rear leaves. Text in Latin. Good.
John Aikin. Annals of the Reign of King George the Third. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1816. First edition. Two volumes, complete. In contemporary full tree calf with minor wear to extremities and hinges. Very good.
The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature, for the Year 1777. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1778. Octavo. iv, 303, 249, [10, Contents] pages. Contemporary calf with gilt spine titles and decorations. Very good.
H. Barry. Caesar and the Britons. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831. First edition. Small quarto. 174 pages. Navy blue cloth. Binding rubbed. Very good. Speculative history from a Wiltshire clergyman.
[Common Prayer]. The Book of Common Prayer.... Oxford: T. Wright and W. Gill, 1769. Octavo. Contemporary green sheep. Boards edged in gilt flowers and crowns. "Nunwell./ 1772." Stamped in gilt on the front board. A very good copy.
Eduardi Corsini. Institutiones Philosophicæ ad Usum Scholarum Piarum. Bononiæ [Bologna]: Ex Typographis Laelii a Vulpe, 1741. Early edition. One volume only (of what appears to be a five-volume set). Old mottled calf. Extremities rubbed. Very good.
Bashford Dean. Catalogue of European Court Swords and Hunting Swords, Including the Ellis, De Dino, Riggs, and Reubell Collections. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1929. First edition. Unbound. Numerous plates of swords and daggers. Near fine.
Two Works on the East India Company, including: Cesar Moreau. East India Company's Records founded on Official Documents... London: Sold by Kingsbury, et al., 1825. [and:] The Allegations of the Turky Company and Others Against the East-India-Company... [n. p.]: 1681. Both very good.
Epictetus. Epicteti Stoici Philosophi Enchiridion: Una cum Cebetis Thebani Tabula. London: Jacobi Flasher, 1670. Lightly rubbed and scuffed with minor soiling to boards. Front joint cracked 1.5 inches from head. Text in Latin and Greek. Very good.
[Desiderius] Erasmus. MΩPIAΣ EΓKΩMION: Stultitiæ Laus. Basileæ: Typis Genathianis, 1676. Octavo. Two engraved plates after Hans Holbein. Crazing to leather with overall rubbing. Text in Latin. Very good.
Elizabeth Raffald. The Experienced English Housekeeper. London: H. Mozley, 1803. New edition. Octavo. Later half calf over marbled boards. Contents toned with some chipping to the edges of the endpapers. Light scattered foxing. Very good.
W. and E. Finden, illustrators. Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty, and Costume. London: T. G. March, 1843. Early edition. Two folio volumes. Sixty-one hand-colored plates. Contemporary full red leather. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Histoire des Generaux, Officiers... Paris: Lecrivain, 1817. Sixteenmo. xxii, 225 pages. Folding color frontispiece. Three-quarter tan cloth over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[David Garrick]. Thomas Davies. Memoirs of the Life of David Garrick. London: Printed for the Author, 1780. First edition. In two volumes, complete. Half-bound in old leather. Bindings worn and loose; all hinges broken, with front board of Volume I all but detached. Pages clean. Good.
A General Index to the Annual Register...from the Year 1758 to the Year 1780. Third edition. [bound together with:] A General Index to the Annual Register...from the Year 1781 to the Year 1792. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1799. Very good.
Sebastiano Solido Guntiano. In Adventum Divi Ferdinandi, Romanorum, Hungariae, Bohemiaeque Regis potentissimi, Acclamatio Austriae Gratulatoria. [n. p.]: [n. d.]. Sixteenmo. [28] pages. Modern wrappers. Edges trimmed, else very good.
[Washington Irving]. Fray Antonio Agapida. A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. First edition. Boards worn, faded and soiled. Contents with some scattered foxing. Volume I endpapers missing. Very good.
John Heneage Jesse. Memoirs of the Court of England During the Reigns of William and Mary, Queen Anne, and the First and Second Georges. Boston: Page, 1901. First edition. Four octavo volumes. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-extra. Fine.
Junius [attributed to Sir Philip Francis]. State Nominis Umbra. London: T. Bensley, 1805. New edition. Two octavo volumes. Engraved illustrations. Black straight-grain morocco, gilt decoration. Worn and bumped at extremities. Very good.
[Martin Luther]. Die Bibel oder die ganze Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments Nach der deutschen Uebersetzung Dr. Martin Luthers. St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1897. Octavo. vi, 1,079, 311 pages. Publisher's embossed black cloth. Very good.
Herbert Marcuse. One Dimensional Man. Studies in the Ideology of Advanced Industrial Society. Boston: Beacon Press, 1966. First paperback edition. Signed, dated and with a self-portrait in ink by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good.
Frederici de Marselaer. Equitis Legatus: Libri Duo. Amstelodami: Apdu Iodocum Iansonium, 1644. Later edition. Twelvemo. 672 pages. Nineteenth century full brown morocco. Lightly rubbed. Mild toning to pages. Text in Latin. Very good.
[Pierre Matthieu]. Historie de France & des Choses Memorables Advenues aux Provinces Estrangeres Durant Sept Annes de Paix. Leyden: Corneille Bonauenture, 1608. Octavo. 692 pages. Contemporary full vellum. Worn and split. Endpapers renewed. Very good.
Comte de Montlosier. Des Mysteres de la Vie Humaine. Paris: Pichon et Didier, 1829. Octavo. [iv], lii, 341, [4, Errata and publisher's advertisement] pages. Publisher's printed green wrappers. Very good.
Antiques
Abraham Ortelius. Map from Theatrum Orbis Terrarum ca. 1570 [dated 1558]. Copper-engraved map, Wirtenbergensis Ducatus Vera Descriptio, Tubingae Edita, with full color by hand. Engraved by Franciscus Hogenberg.
Books
Plato and Socrates. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907. Later edition. Octavo. 262 pages. Contemporary full morocco with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Minor rubbing and faintly soiled. Near fine.
William H. Prescott. History of the Conquest of Mexico. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1843. First American edition, second printing, second state. Three quarto volumes. Illustrated with frontispieces, maps and a facsimile. Green cloth with covers blindstamped and spines stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
F. Harrison Rankin. The White Man's Grave: A Visit to Sierra Leone, in 1836. London: Richard Bentley, 1836. First edition. Two volumes, with binding error: both volumes are Volume II. "Volume I" has the front matter of Volume I, but the text is that of Volume II. Very good.
Rev. H. G. Rosedale. Queen Elizabeth and the Levant Company. London: Henry Frowde, 1904. Twenty-six plates featuring facsimiles of documents, portraits and more. Publisher's tan spine over blue-green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Very good.
Bernardino de Sahagun. Histoire generale des choses de la Nouvelle-Espagne. Paris: G. Masson, 1880. Quarto. Two-page color map of the Valley of Mexico. Half morocco over cloth boards. Hinges cracked. Very good.
John Sargent, Jr. Memoir of the Rev. Henry Martyn, B. D. Late Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge, and Chaplain to the Honorable East India Company. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, and Crocker & Brewster, 1820. Second American edition. Good.
William Scrope. The Art of Deer-Stalking. London: John Murray, 1838. First edition. Octavo. 436 pages. Contemporary half green leather. Rubbed and scuffed. Bookplate. Frontispiece and half-title detached. Pages lightly toned with foxing. A good copy.
Henry Leonard Stillson (Editor-in-Chief). History of the Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons. Boston: The Fraternity Publishing Company and London: George Kenning, 1912. Large octavo. 910 pages. Publisher's binding. Very good.
W. Cooke Taylor. The National Portrait Gallery of Illustrious and Eminent Personages. London: Peter Jackson, Late Fisher, Son, & Co., [1846]. First edition. Four volumes bound in two folios. Numerous plates. Navy polished, tooled and gilt morocco with tan morocco labels. All edges gilt. Very good.
Traité des Ambassades et des Ambassadeurs. Rotterdam: Jean Hofhout, 1726. Octavo. 180 pages. Engraved frontispiece. Bound in marbled wrappers. Some sunning to the glassine sheet which is neatly folded around the wrappers. Mild foxing throughout. Very good.
M. de Vattel. Le Droit des Gens ou Principes de la Loi Naturelle. Leide: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1758. First edition. Two quarto volumes in one. Text in French. Old polished calf, worn at extremities; two gouges to back board. Very good.
[John Wilkes]. The North Briton, from No. I to No. XLVI. [bound with:] An Appendix to the First Forty Six Numbers of the North Briton. London: Printed for W. Bingley, 1769. Small folio. Contemporary half leather. Early rebacked spine. Very good.
[World's Fair]. France at the New-York World's Fair 1939. Printed in Paris, France, 1939; Revised in New York City, U.S.A., 1941. Large wrappers. Original plastic ring binding with printed gold metallic covers. One ring missing. Very good or better.
William Loring Andrews. Gossip About Book Collecting. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1900. First edition limited to 125 copies. Two volumes. Each volume laid into two jackets. Bookplates. Offsetting. Toned. Housed in publisher's slipcase. Very good.
Selwyn H. Goodacre, compiler. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 Printing Re-Described and Newly Identified as the Publisher's "File Copy." With a Revised and Expanded Census of the Suppressed 1865 "Alice." Kingston [NY]: 1990. First edition.
Francis Grose. A Provincial Glossary. London: S. Hooper, 1790. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Octavo. viii, [204], [102], 57 pages. Quarter blue paper over gray paper boards with paper label on the spine. Very good.
[Book Auction Catalog]. [Joel Munsell]. J. E. Cooley. Valuable Private Library. Catalogue of a Rare and Extensive Collection of Books Principally Relating to America, Comprising a Portion of the Private Library of Joel Munsell... New York: George A. Leavitt, Auctioneer, 1865. Very good.
Charles J. Sawyer and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. Westminster: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Two volumes. Uniform full morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe with a few small scuffs. Fine.
Rev. Thomas Smith. Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1822. Small octavo. 400 pages. Full brown leather with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[Walt Whitman]. An Exhibition of the Works of Walt Whitman. A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books, and Associated Items. Detroit: Detroit Public Library, 1955. First edition. Octavo. [xiii], 128 pages. Illustrated plates. Publisher's wrappers. Very good.
Thomas Hatton and Arthur H. Cleaver. A Bibliography of the Periodical Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman & Hall, 1933. Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies. Signed by both authors. Quarto. 383 pages. Publisher's green cloth. Near fine.
John Johnson. Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor: Including an Account of the Origin of Printing. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824. Roxburghe edition. Two octavo volumes. 610 pages. Full green leather. Near fine.
Romeyn B. Hough. The American Woods, Exhibited in Actual Specimens. Part I. Lowville, New York: Published by the author, 1893. Twenty-five plates with wood samples pasted-in. Publisher's wrappers to text volume (missing front cover). Chemised in green cloth and housed in publisher's black and green slipcase with metal fore-edge clasp. Very good.
Elbert Hubbard. Thee Variants of A Message to Garcia including: the first appearance in The Philistine, A Periodical of Protest. [and:] 2 variant states of A Message to Garcia: Being a Preachment by Elbert Hubbard published by Roycrofters. All very good.
A Garland of Love. A Collection of Posy-Ring Mottoes. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1902. First edition. Octavo. 74 pages. Publisher's blue cloth, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Very good.
Four Small Press Books, including: W. D. Ellwanger. A Snuff-box Full of Trees. Inscribed. [and:] Cyril W. Beaumont. The First Score. [and:] Tim Thrift. Modern Methods in Marbling Paper. Signed. [and:] Arland Ussher. Enter These Enchanted Woods. Inscribed. All very good.
[Bayntun]. Alain Rene le Sage. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. London: J. C. Nimmo and Bain, 1881. Three twelvemo volumes. Numerous full-page color plates. Beautifully inlaid pictorial full leather bindings by Bayntun. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Oscar Guttmann. Monumenta Pulveris Pyrii. London: self-published, 1906. Number 15 of 270 copies. Inscribed by the author: "This copy is one of 20 'first proofs.' / Oscar Guttmann." Folio. Ninety-four full-page plates. Tooled crimson morocco over wooden boards; metal clasps. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Eugene O'Neill. The Plays of Eugene O'Neill. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, 1935. Wilderness edition. Twelve octavo volumes. Limited to 750 numbered sets signed by Eugene O'Neill, this being copy 100. Original red cloth. Very good.
Please note: Photo shows only eleven volumes of this set, but ALL TWELVE VOLUMES ARE PRESENT.
Samuel Rogers. Poems. London: Printed for T. Cadell and E. Moxon, 1834. Octavo. 295 pages plus numerous illustrations. Brown leather boards tooled and ruled in gilt. Gilt titles and decorations inside compartments with five raised bands. Near fine.
George Saintsbury (editor). Specimens of English Prose Style from Malory to Macauley. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. Number 45 of 50 large paper copies. Octavo. 367 pages. Gilt-tooled full crimson morocco binding by Roger de Coverly. Fine.
William Shakespeare. King Lear. San Francisco: David Magee, [1930]. Limited edition, number 202 of 210 copies. Folio. Ten plates. Half green morocco over silk boards with a silver sword inlaid on the front cover and gilt spine titles. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Charles Robinson (illustrator). Percy Bysshe Shelley. The Sensitive Plant. London: William Heinemann and Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., [n. d., 1911]. Eighteen color plates tipped in. Green morocco art binding by Bennett. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[R. S. Surtees]. The Analysis of the Hunting Field. London: Edward Arnold & Co., [1923]. New edition with illustrations by H. Alken. Illustrations by Henry Alken. Lavishly bound in pictorial full morocco. With a slight cant to boards, else fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Sir Walter Scott. The Lay of the Last Minstrel, In Six Cantos. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, [1835]. Later edition. With a fore-edge painting of Abbotsford House, Scott's home. Rubbed with front board almost detached. Very good.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Poems, by William Cowper, of the Inner Temple, Esq. London: J. Johnson and Co., 1811. New edition. With a fore-edge painting of a family relaxing in a parlor. Binding perished, lacking rear board. Good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1867. Later edition. With fore-edge painting of dogs cornering a badger. Octavo. 465 pages. Contemporary full green morocco. Minor rubbing. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Poems of John Dryden. Volume III. Chiswick: C. Whittingham, [n.d.] Later edition. With fore-edge painting of a village street scene. Octavo. 276 pages. Contemporary full blue morocco. Lightly rubbed extremities. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Poetical Works of James Thomson. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo & Co., 1883. Later edition. With fore-edge painting of a winter scene of a horse-drawn coach with riders. Contemporary full blue morocco. Lightly rubbed. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Ansel Adams. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Fourth printing. Signed by the author on a book plate mounted to the front free endpaper. 116 images. Original cloth. Fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.
Cecil Aldin. Old Manor Houses. London: Willian Heinemann, Ltd., [1923]. Signed by the artist, limited to 350 copies for sale. Profusely illustrated by the author, including an original drawing of a small dog on the limitation page. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Peter Arno. Peter Arno's Hullabaloo. [New York]: Horace Liveright, [ 1930]. First edition. Original cloth boards. Boards soiled and worn, with spine ends splitting and fraying. Binding cracked and loose. A few original doodles in an unknown hand. Good.
[Eugène Atget] Sylvie Aubenas and Guillaume Le Gall. Eugène Atget's Trees. New York: Distributed Art Publishers, [2003]. First English edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is 26. Large folio. Thirteen pages, thirty-nine plates. Gray soft covers. Fine.
Oliver Beesly. Thyrses the Dwarf. Hand-written full score and libretto. 1902. First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Custom full blue morocco with blind ruling and leather spine label. Rubbing with a hint of sunning to spine. Very good.
Thomas Hart Benton. An Artist in America. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, [1937]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Sixty-four illustrations. Blue cloth with front blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
William Burton. Josiah Wedgwood and His Pottery. New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1922. First edition. Limited to 1500 copies. Seventy-five black and white plates and thirty-two tipped in color plates. Bookplate of noted art collector, Grace Nicholson. Very good.
[California Architecture]. A Pictorial Review of Buildings Built by the Wurster Construction Company. Los Angeles and San Diego: [n. d., early 1900s]. Profusely illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. Original tooled leatherette binding. Near fine.
Robert Capa. Images of War. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1964. First edition. With an appreciation by John Steinbeck. Numerous photographs. Publisher's cream cloth boards. Near fine, lacking the dust jacket. Two notes from Capa's younger brother laid in.
Marc Chagall. The Ceramics and Sculptures of Chagall. Monaco: Editions André Sauret, [1972]. Presumed first edition. Large quarto. 249 pages. 220 illustrations; one original color lithograph. Publisher's black-stamped gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
Salvador Dali. Les Dîners de Gala. New York: Felicie, Inc., [1973]. First American edition. Lavishly illustrated. Pictorial cloth boards. Near fine book in a worn dust jacket. Ornately designed cookbook, from famed surreal gastronome, Salvador Dali.
Paul Davis [artist]. Paul Davis, from Mohawk Graphics Collection. Cohoes, New York: Mohawk Paper Mills, [n.d. c. 1990]. Folio. Paper portfolio containing fifteen lithographic color prints. Fine
Lee Wilson Dodd. A Prologue for the Opening of the Theatre at Yale University. [New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927]. Limited edition, one of 40 copies of the address read at the 1926 theater opening. Folio. 12 pages. Publisher's blue cloth backstrip over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Near fine.
Yousuf Karsh. Karsh Portfolio. [N.p.]: University of Toronto Press, [ 1967]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Karsh. Original white cloth boards. Laid in is a torn portrait of an unknown woman, signed in pencil by Karsh. Good in torn dust jacket.
Pablo Picasso and Luis de Gongora y Argote. Gongora. [Paris]: Anthese Epic, [n.d.]. Reprint of the edition originally published in 1948. Folio. Poems by Luis de Gongora y Argote. Drawings by Picasso. Text in French. Fine in worn dust jacket.
[Pablo Picasso]. Christopher Czwiklitzer. Picasso's Posters. New York: Random House, [1971]. First American edition. Large quarto. 298 illustrations; Fifty-five tipped-in color plates. Publisher's red cloth. A fine copy in worn and torn dust jacket.
[Félicien Rops, illustrator.] Camille Lemonnier. Félicien Rops L'Homme et L'Artiste. Paris: H. Floury, 1908. First edition. Quarto. Half morocco over marbled boards. Very good. Biography of the great Belgian artist, with over a hundred of his erotic and macabre drawings.
Antiques
[Painting] Ave Maria Studio. Study for Stained Glass Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor and ink on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, matted on larger board. Very good.
Books
[Painting] F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Colored on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Emil Zundel. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, 1900. Watercolor on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1900. Watercolor on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Colored on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Colored on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Colored on board, window design. Very good.
[Painting] Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1912. Watercolor on board, circular window design. Very good.
[Painting] F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Watercolor on board, circular window design. Very good.
[Painting] F. G. Wiedemann. Study for Stained Glass Memorial Window, ca. 1920. Colored on board, window design. Very good.
Doris Stone and Carlos Balser. The Aboriginal Metalwork in the Isthmian Region of America. San Jose, Costa Rica: Museo Nacional, 1958. Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Illustrated. Very good.
Tim Street-Porter. Los Angeles. New York: Rizzoli, 2005. First edition limited to 5000 numbered copies with a numbered print signed by the photographer. 256 color photographs, some fold-out. Edges of the boards slightly faded, else near fine.
Pearls from the Instrument Collection of Paul de Wit, Leipzig (Saxony). Leipzig: Verlag von Paul de Wit, [1892]. First edition. Sixteen chromolithographic plates by Emil Pinkau. Rebound in red velvet with decorative brackets and a cut out to reveal the original cover illustration. Very good.
The Sixteenth Annual Architectural Exhibition. Philadelphia: The T Square Club, 1910. First edition. Quarto. 292 pages including several advertisements at the rear. Copious illustrations. Yellow cloth stamped in green, orange and white. Good.
Antiques
American Numismatic Association. Detroit, Michigan - July 1994. Intaglio Print. Bureau of Engraving and Printing. Washington, DC - Fort Worth, Texas. 13.75 x 11 inches. Very good.
S.M. Baptiste. Group of four quarto lithographs by Englemann after Baptiste. Paris: Engelmann, [n.d. c. 1822-1828]. Good.
Books
Collection of Five Engraved Illustrations by Botticelli. Plate mark 7.5 x 10.25 inches, sheet size 11.5 x 15.5 inches. All plates are in near fine condition with some mild toning in margins which doesn't affect the illustration.
Collection of Eight Engraved Illustrations by Botticelli. Plate mark 7.5 x 10.25 inches, sheet size 11.5 x 15.5 inches. All plates are in near fine condition with some mild toning in margins which doesn't affect the illustration.
Collection of Eight Engraved Illustrations by Botticelli. Plate mark 7.5 x 10.25 inches, sheet size 11.5 x 15.5 inches. All plates are in near fine condition with some mild toning in margins which doesn't affect the illustration.
Antiques
Six Copper Engravings by Cornelis de Bruins. 9.75 x 16 inchs. From Reizen over Moskovie.... Amsterdam: Willem en David, 1711, by Cornelis de Bruins. 6 copper-plate partial-page illustrations of his travels to Russia, Persia, and the East Indies. Very good.
15 Engravings Featuring Religious Scenes. From The Works of That Eminent Servant of Christ, John Bunyan, Minister of the Gospel, Philadelphia: Bradley & Company, 1872. Each plate measures 6.25 inches x 9.25 inches. Very good.
Books
Lot of 15 Photogravures Featuring Scenes of Early California. 15.5 x 12 inches (landscape). All plates are very good or better with some mild toning in margins which doesn't affect the illustration. One plate by Frederick Remington.
Antiques
Lot of 10 Portraits of Eminent Musical Composers. Each measures 8.25 inches x 11.25 inches. Composers include Georges Bizet, Paderewski, Anton Dvorak, Anton Rubenstein, Frederick Chopin, and five others. All are very good.
Books
Two Copper Plate Engravings by Gaetano Cottafavi of Ancient Rome. From an edition of Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma.... Rome, ca 1840. 18.5 inches x 12.25 inches. Stab holes from binding threads on left side not affecting image. Very good.
Gaetano Cottafavi Copper Plate Engravings of the Pyramid of Cestius and the Colosseum in Rome. From an edition of Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma.... Rome, ca 1840. 18.5 inches x 12.25 inches. Stab holes on left side not affecting image. Very good.
Three Gaetano Cottafavi Copper Plate Engravings of Italian Landscapes. From an edition of Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma.... Rome, ca 1840. 18.5 inches x 12.25 inches. Stab holes from binding threads on left side not affecting image. Very good.
Four Gaetano Cottafavi Copper Plate Engravings of Ancient Roman Architecture. From an edition of Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma.... Rome, ca 1840. 18.5 inches x 12.25 inches. Stab holes from binding on left side not affecting image. Very good.
Antiques
Complete Set of Color Illustrations by Edward J. Detmold From The Life of the Bee by Maurice Maeterlinck, published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1912. 3.5 inches x 5.75 inches, tipped on to a leaf measuring 7.25 inches x 10 inches. Very good.
Gustave Dore. Group of eight engravings from Poems of Thomas Hood, published in London: E. Moxon, 1872. Approximately 10 x 8 inches. Good.
Books
Six Gustave Doré Illustrations Depicting Scenes From The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. 14.25 x 18.25 inches. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. All plates are in near fine condition with some edge toning to margins that does not affect images.
Six Gustave Doré Illustrations Depicting Scenes From The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. 14.25 x 18.25 inches. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. All plates are in near fine condition with some edge toning to margins that does not affect images.
Antiques
Fifteen Color Plate by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stouchton, [1915]. From Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book for the French Red Cross. Fifteen of the nineteen plates from the book. Each plate is tipped in to the page which measures 8.25 inches x 10.75 inches. Very good.
Four Engraved Portraits of Noted 19th Century Naval Officers. From National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans... New York: Johnson, Fry & Company, [1864], 8" x 10.75". Include James Lawrence, Thomas Macdonough, Oliver H. Perry, and David Porter. Fine.
Thirteen 19th Century Steel Engraved Portraits. From The Eclectic Magazine or The Eclectic, New York: [n.d., c. 1850]. 6.25 inches x 9.5 inches. Good.
Nineteen Engraved Plates of Buildings. London, ca. 1870. Engravings of grand buildings from around the world. Each plate measures 10.5 inches x 8 inches. Very good.
Twenty-nine Engraved Plates of Women and Children. London: Fisher, Son, and Co., ca. 1845. Each plate measures 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Seven Detailed 19th Century Engraved Illustrations Featuring Middle Eastern Mosques, Temples, Palaces. 11 inches x 8.5 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. Very good.
Six 19th Century Engravings Depicting Miscellaneous Scenes of Italy. 11 inches x 8.5 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. Very good.
Pair of 19th Century Illustrations of Ithaca Greece. From Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836. London: Fisher & Son, 1836. 11 inches x 8.75 inches. Featuring scenes two views of Ithaca Greece. Fine.
Three 19th Century Engravings Depicting Scenes of Malta and Greece. 11 inches x 8.5 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. Very good.
Five 19th Century Engraved Illustrations Featuring Middle Eastern Scenes. 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. Very good.
Five Early 19th Century Steel Engraved Illustrations of Battle Scenes. 11 inches x 8.5 inches. From Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Company, 1832, 1836, 1837, 1845, and 1847. Very good.
19th Century Engraved Illustrations of the Taj Mahal. 11 inches x 8.5 inches. From Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. Executed by some of the leading European artists of the period. Very good.
Five 19th Century Steel Engraved Illustrations Depicting Women. From Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Company, 1832, 1836, 1837, 1845, and 1847. 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Very good.
Pair of Early 19th Century Steel Engraved Portraits of Women. From Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Company, 1836. Features a pair of beautiful steel engraved portraits of of Maria Theresa and Caroline Norton. Very good.
Six French 19th Century Hand-Colored Prints Depicting Whimsical Scenes. From Un Autre Monde by Grandville [Jean-Ignace-Isidore de Gerard], published in Paris by H. Fournier, 1844. 7.5 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Books
Publisher's Prospectus for The Gutenberg Bible. A New Facsimile Edition of the Famous Keystone of Western Printing... Paterson, New Jersey: Pageant Books, Inc., 1960. Facsimile page of the Gutenberg Bible and assorted advertising ephemera. Fine.
Two copies of F. Bret Harte. The Heathen Chinee. Illustrated by Joseph Hull. Chicago: Western News Company, 1870. First edition, first printing. 7 inches x 5.5 inches. Nine lithographed cards each. Original envelopes. Red clamshell box. Very good.
Antiques
Nine 19th Century Steel Engraved Illustrations Depicting Historical Figures, including three with Napoleon. From various works. [N.d.: c. 1875]. 6.25 inches x 9.5 inches. Very good.
Color Lithograph Plate of German Lady's Fashion Circa 1874. 10.5 inches x 14 inches. Beautifully detailed plate, numbered 237 from the Illustrirte Frauen-Zeitung printed in Germany November 16, 1874. The colors are rich and the plate is near fine.
Color Lithograph Plate of German Lady's Fashion Circa 1874. 10.5 inches x 14 inches. Beautifully detailed plate, numbered 234 from the Illustrirte Frauen-Zeitung printed in Germany November 16, 1874. The colors are rich and the plate is fine.
Twenty-Seven Design Prints. From a German edition of The Grammar of Ornament by Owen Jones. Plates on leaves and flowers from nature, Renaissance, Byzantine, and more. Each plate measures 9 inches x 13.25 inches. Very good.
Eight 19th Century Steel Engraved Illustrations. From The Ladie's Companion, [N.p.: n.d., c. 1850]. 6.25 inches x 9.75 inches. Good.
Books
Ten Engraved Vignettes. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Engraved vignettes by various artists, all executed in portrait format. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Eleven Engraved Portraits. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Prints of notable figures, such as Chardin and Philippe Rousseau, as well as portraits painted by famous artists, Hals and Van Dyck. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Twelve Engraved Rubens Prints. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. A dozen engraved reproductions of paintings by Rubens. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Thirteen Engraved Portraits. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Two portraits of Sarah Bernhardt, a portrait of Mary Tudor, a reproduction of Frans Hals' "Gypsy Girl," and others. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Fifteen Engraved Plates. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Engravings of works by various artists of a wide range of subjects: landscape, still life, animals, home furnishings, etc. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Sixteen Engraved Landscapes. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Landscapes after various artists, including Constable, Ruysdael, Chauvel, Jules Dupré, and others. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Eighteen Engraved Vignettes. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Engraved vignettes by various artists, all executed in landscape format. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Six Engraved Scenes of France. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Two of the prints portray views of the Paris World Fair of 1878. Four prints impoverished neighborhood scenes. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Six Engraved Harbor Scenes. From L'Art magazine. Paris, ca. 1870. Scenes from Venice, Paris, Rouen, and Haarlem. Two prints of ships in rough weather. Each print measures 12 inches x 16.75 inches. Very good.
Antiques
French 1858 Chromolithograph of 14th Century Maiden. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume... Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Pair of French 1858 Chromolithographs Depicting Costumes from the Middle Ages. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume...Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Four French Illustrations of Turkish Costume and Architecture. From Albert Charles Auguste Racinet's Le Costume Historique. Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie., Paris, ca. 1888. Various sizes. Very good.
Pair of French Chromolithographs of 17th Century Women's Costume. From Albert Charles Auguste Racinet's Le Costume Historique. Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie., Paris, ca. 1888. Various sizes. Very good.
Pair of French Chromolithographs Depicting Native Dress of North Africa. From Albert Charles Auguste Racinet's Le Costume Historique. Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie., Paris, ca. 1888. 8.5 inches x 10.5. Very good.
Four French Illustrations of North African Costume and Architecture. From Albert Charles Auguste Racinet's Le Costume Historique. Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie., Paris, ca. 1888. Various sizes. Very good.
Fifty Illustrations Depicting Scenes From Classic Literature. Featuring vignettes from some of the greatest works of literature as illustrated by exceptional artists. Each plate measures 8.25 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good .
Forty Fine Illustrations Depicting Scenes From Classic Literature. Featuring vignettes from some of the greatest works of literature as illustrated by exceptional artists. Each plate measures 8.25 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
Forty Fine Illustrations Depicting Scenes From Classic Literature. Featuring vignettes from some of the greatest works of literature as illustrated by exceptional artists. Each plate measures 8.25 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Kish-Ke-Kosh,' a Fox Brave. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Chippeway Squaw & Child.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Ojibwa Mother and Her Child,' mislabeled as 'Chippeway Squaw & Child.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'A Chippeway Widow.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. 'Hunting the Buffalo' oblong scene. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Keokuk,' Chief of the Sauks and Musquakees. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Mo-Hon-Go,' an Osage Woman. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Naw-Kaw,' a Winnebago Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Ne-Sou-A-Quoit,' a Fox Chief. Very good.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Not-Chi-Mi-Ne,' an Ioway Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Oblong frontispiece for Volume III, 'Prairie on Fire (the Escape).' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Se-Quo-Yah,' Inventor of the Cherokee Alphabet. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Tah-Ro-Hon,' an Ioway Warrior. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'To-Ka-Con,' a Sioux Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. One Hand-Colored Lithograph from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Portrait of 'Wa-Pel-La,' a Musquakee Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Two Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Ma-Has-Kah,' an Ioway Chief and 'Chou-Ca-Pe,' an Otto Second Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Two Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Foke-Luste-Hajo,' Speaker of the Councils and 'O-Poth-Le-Yo-Ho-Lo,' a Seminole Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Two Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'McIntosh,' a Creek Chief and 'Tah-Chee,' a Cherokee Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Two Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Payta-Kootha,' a Shawanoe Warrior and 'Se-Loc-Ta,' a Creek Chief. Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Three Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Wa-Bish-Kee-Pe-Nas,' 'Lap-Pa-Win-Soe,' and 'Tish-Co-Han.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Chittee-Yoholo,' 'Ahyouwaighs,' 'Mistippee,' and 'Tooan-Tuh.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Sha-Ha-Ka,' 'Le-Soldat-Du-Chene,' 'A-Na-Cam-E-Gish-Ca,' and 'A-Mis-Quam.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Major Ridge,' 'Ca-Ta-He-Cas-Sa,' 'John-Ross,' 'John Ridge.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Esh-Tah-Um-Leah,' 'Wa-Kawn,' 'Wa-Kaun-Ha-Ka,' and 'Mar-Ko-Me-Te.' Near fine.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Red Jacket,' 'Waa-Pa-Saw,' 'Push-Ma-Ta-Ha,' and 'Ka-Na-Pi-Ma.' Very good.
McKenney and Hall. Four Hand-Colored Lithographs from the 1870 Octavo Edition of History of the Indian Tribes of North America. Includes portraits of 'Tens-Kwau-Ta-Waw,' 'Shin-Ga-Ba-W'Ossin,' 'Wa-Baun-See,' and 'Timpoochee Barnard.' Near fine.
Books
Twelve Engraved Plates. A miscellaneous lot of a dozen prints measuring various dimensions, from 12.5 inches x 16.5 inches, to 12 inches x 10 inches. Portraits, biblical scenes, etc. Very good.
Antiques
Eight Steel Engravings of Distinguished American Presidents From the National Portrait Gallery. From The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans... Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1859. 7.25 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Twelve Steel Engravings of Distinguished Americans From the National Portrait Gallery. From The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans... Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1859. Each plate measures 7.25 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Six Steel Engraved Portraits of George Washington, John Adams, John Q. Adams and Their Wives From the National Portrait Gallery. From The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans...Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1859. Very good.
Two 17th or 18th Century Copper Engraved Natural History Prints. [n.d., c. 1700]. 6.5 inches x 11 inches. Good.
Nine Engraved or Etched Illustrations of Architecture [Various places, various dates, mostly 18th and 19th century]. Dimensions from 9 inches x 7 inches to 14 inches x 11 inches. Good.
Four Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 11.25 inches x 9 inches. Very good.
Miscellaneous
Twelve Maps From the Original Report of Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan.... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 12 folding maps, disbound, assorted sizes. Good.
Antiques
Four Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 9 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
Eight Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 11.25 inches x 9 inches. Very good.
Four Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 9 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
Six Lithographs Encountered on Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 9 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
Four Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. Various sizes. Very good.
Rare Suppressed Lithograph of the Public Baths at Simoda From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...
Eight Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 11.25 inches x 9 inches. Very good.
Four Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 9 inches x 11.25 inches. Very good.
Six Lithographs Featuring Scenes From Perry's Expedition to Japan. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan...Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. 11.25 inches x 9 inches. Very good.
Books
Color Lithograph Titled Crossing the Oho-E-Ga-Wa [Province Suraga] from Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan. 17 inches x 11 inches. Slight toning with some scattered light foxing. Portion of bottom margin lacking, not affecting image. Very good.
Antiques
Ten Photographic Plates of Eminent Englishmen. From the Men of Mark series. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, ca. 1890. Photographs by Lock and Whitfield using the Woodbuy Process. Each measures 8.5 inches x 11 inches. Very good.
Lot of Ten Antique Photographic Portraits of Eminent 19th Century Englishmen. Each measures 8.25 inches x 11 inches. Very good.
Lot of Thirty-four Prints and Engraved Illustrations Depicting Historical Figures, Authors, and Leaders among others. From various works, and various dates. Very good.
[Prints and Leaves]. Lot of Thirty Engravings and Prints, various dates, various sizes. One print is colored by hand. Includes portraits, natural history, history, military and views.
Howard Pyle [Illustrator]. Nine Color Illustrations and Five Black-and-White illustrations from Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates. Very good.
Books
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Amphitheatre of Flavian, or Colosseum. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Sixteen copper-engraved plates depicting various views of the Colosseum.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Aqueducts. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Four copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman aqueducts.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Tombs and Mausoleums. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Six copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman tombs.
Antiques
Thirty-Eight 19th Century Steel Engraved Illustrations Depicting Scenes from Shakespeare. From The Complete Works of Shakespeare, New York: Henry J. Johnson, 1879. 6.75 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Seven Drawings of Westminster Abbey by Louis Weirter. From Westminster Abbey Its Memories and Its Message, London: George Harrap & Company, 1921, by Mary Sturgeon. 6 inches x 8.75 inches, mounted on a page with a size of 8 inches x 10 inches. Very good.
Eight French 19th Century Prints, Some Hand-Colored Depicting Whimsical Scenes. From Un Autre Monde by Grandville [Jean-Ignace-Isidore de Gerard], published in Paris by H. Fournier, 1844. 7.5 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Six French 19th Century Hand-Colored Prints Depicting Whimsical Scenes. From Un Autre Monde by Grandville [Jean-Ignace-Isidore de Gerard], published in Paris by H. Fournier, 1844. 7.5 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Six French 19th Century Hand-Colored Prints Depicting Whimsical Scenes. From Un Autre Monde by Grandville [Jean-Ignace-Isidore de Gerard], published in Paris by H. Fournier, 1844. 7.5 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Four French 19th Century Hand-Colored Prints Depicting Whimsical Scenes. From Un Autre Monde by Grandville [Jean-Ignace-Isidore de Gerard], published in Paris by H. Fournier, 1844. 7.5 inches x 10.25 inches. Very good.
Alexander Wilson. Mocking Bird; Egg; Male and Female Humming Bird, Nest and Eggs; Towhé Bunting; Egg. Hand-colored etching from American Ornithology. Measures 11.625 inches x 15.375 inches; matted to an overall 17 inches x 21 inches. Generally good.
Books
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Temples. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Three copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman temples.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Arches. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Five copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman arches.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Sites. Plate mark 10.5 inches x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 inches x 20.75 inches. Five copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman sites.
Antiques
John James Audubon. Original title pages from Volume II of the Havell double-elephant folio Birds and Volume II of the Bowen imperial folio Quadrupeds. Birds is excellent; Quadrupeds is very good.
John James Audubon. Mus Leucopus - Plate XL (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1844, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Very good.
John James Audubon. Mustela Martes - Plate CXXXVIII (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1848, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Excellent condition.
John James Audubon. Myodes Hudsonius - Plate CXIX (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1847, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Generally excellent.
John James Audubon. Pteromys Origonensis - Plate XV (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph, not dated, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Generally excellent.
John James Audubon. Putorius Agilis - Plate CXL (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1848, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Very good.
John James Audubon. Putorius Erminea - Plate LIX (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1845, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Excellent.
John James Audubon. Scallops Aquaticus - Plate X (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1843, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Generally very good.
John James Audubon. Tamias Quadrivittatus - Plate XXIV (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph dated 1843, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's Quadrupeds. Generally excellent.
John James Audubon. Hooded Warbler - Plate CX (Havell Edition). Hand-colored aquatint with toning to paper in image area from previous matting. 25 inches x 37.25 inches. Good condition.
John James Audubon. Three Plates from The Birds of America, Octavo Edition. [Including:] 'American Woodcock,' plate 352 [and:] 'Wilsons Phalarope,' plate 341 [and:] 'Red necked Grebe,' plate 480. Near fine.
John James Audubon. Six Plates from The Birds of America, Octavo Edition. [Including:] 'Blackburnian Wood-Warbler' [and:] 'Prairie Wood-Warbler' [and:] 'Bewicks Wren' [and:] 'Rock-Wren' [and:] 'Hooded Flycatching Warbler' [and:] 'American Redstart.' Very good.
John James Audubon. Six Plates from The Birds of America, Octavo Edition. [Including:] 'Carulean Wood-Warbler,' [and:] 'Black-throated Blue Wood-Warbler,' [and:] 'Loggerhead Shrike,' [and:] 'Double-crested-Cormorant,' [and:] 'Canada Jay,' [and:] 'Blue Song Grosbeak.' Very good.
John James Audubon. Six Plates from The Birds of America, Octavo Edition. [Including:] 'Red-cockaded Woodpecker,' [and:] 'Ultramarine Jay,' [and:] 'Phillips Woodpecker,' [and:] 'Red-breasted Woodpecker,' [and:] 'Black Tern,' [and:] 'Snow Lark Bunting.' Near fine.
John James Audubon. Six Plates from The Birds of America, Octavo Edition. [Including:] 'Canada Grouse' [and:] 'Western Shore Lark' [and:] 'Purple Gallinule' [and:] 'Shore Lark' [and:] 'Great Auk' [and:] 'Harlequin Duck.' Very good.
Books
Florence Merriam Bailey. Birds of New Mexico. [Albuquerque]: New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, 1928. Early edition. Seventy-nine illustrated plates and one map plate. 136 illustrations and 60 maps within the text. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Joseph Dechelette. Manuel D'Archeologie. Prehistorique Celtique et Gallo-Romaine. Paris: Librairie Alphonse Picard et Fils, 1908-1914. Four octavo volumes. Several engraved illustrations. Folding maps at the rear of three volumes. Paper wrappers. Very good.
Elon Howard Eaton. Birds of New York. Albany: University of the State of New York, 1910, 1914. First edition. Two quarto volumes. 106 color plates. Several illustrations throughout the text. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Very good.
Robert Fulton. The Illustrated Book of Pigeons. London, Paris & New York: Cassell Petter & Galpan, [1874-1876]. First edition. Quarto. Color frontispiece plus forty-nine colored plates. Publisher's orange-brown cloth. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Antiques
John Gould (1804-1881). Circus Cyaneus. Beautiful hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Birds of Great Britain (London: 1862-1873). 21.75 x 15 inches. Bottom of sheet shows binding edge. Light toning around the edges and a few small spots. Very good.
Books
Keith Warren Jennison. Green Mountains and Rock Ribs. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. First edition. Octavo. 90 pages. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Louise S. Lovett. Desert Flowers. [N.p.: presumably printed by the author, ca. 1957-1960]. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Thirty-two plates, some colored. Very good.
John Muir. The Yosemite. New York: The Century Co., 1912. First edition. Octavo. Thirty-two plates, three fold-out maps. Green-black cloth with front stamped in gilt and purple and spine stamped in gilt and blue. Top edge gilt with others uncut. Near fine.
Antiques
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Anas Acuta, Mas. A hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Very good, with horizontal fold across sheet.
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Anas Tadorna, Foemina. A hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Excellent.
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Anas Tadorna, Mas. Hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Excellent.
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Turdus Arundinaceus minimus. Hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Excellent.
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Turdus, junco. Hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Excellent.
Cornelius Nozeman (1721-1786). Turdus, junco, minor. Hand-colored engraving from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). Measures 14.5 x 21 inches. Excellent.
Books
Willis D. Parker. History and Handbook of the Chinchilla Industry. Gardena, California: Allied Distributors, Inc., 1948. Fourth printing. Octavo. 125 pages plus "Chinchilla Gestation Chart." Publisher's black cloth spine over gray paper. Very good.
William Stout. The Dinosaurs. With an original drawing by Stout. New York: Bantam, [1981]. First edition in pictorial stiff wrappers.
W. B. Tegetmeier. Pigeons: Their Structure, Varieties, Habits, and Management. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1868. First edition. Engravings, some colored, by Harrison Weir. Original green cloth over beveled boards. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Botanical Books]. Fifty-Five Rare Books from the Botanical Library of Mrs. Roy Arthur Hunt. Described by Harley H. Bartlett. Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1949. Very good.
Theodric Romeyn Beck and John B. Beck. Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1838. Volume I only. Full calf. Moderate foxing. Some scuffing. Very good. One of the first American works on forensic medicine. Very good.
William Buchan. Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases. London: A. Strahan, 1805. Later edition. Octavo. xliv, 750 pages. Contemporary calf. Very good.
Jessie Dobson. Anatomical Eponyms. Edinburgh and London, 1962. Second edition. Original tan cloth. Very good in dust jacket.
John S. Farmer. 'Twixt Two Worlds. London: Psychological Press, 1886. First edition. Frontispiece signed by Eglinton. Eight plates. Tape to backstrip. Rubbed and worn with soiling. Front hinge broken. One plate detached, one with tear. Good.
John C. Gunn. Gunn's Domestic Medicine. Madisonville: Johnston & Edwards, 1836. Sixth edition. Quarto. xv, 636 pages. Full calf. Internally sound. Overall, very good.
R. James. Pharmacopaeia Universalis: or, a New Universal English Dispensatory... London: Printed for J. Hodges, 1752. Second edition. Octavo. viii, 758, [34, Index] pages. Contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Hugh Miller. The Cruise of the Betsey. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1858. "Authorized Edition." Publisher's binding. Inscribed to Confederate general William N. Pendleton from his son-in-law Brigadier General Edwin G. Lee. Good.
E.H.M. Sell, M.D.. The Opium Habit; Its Successful Treatment by The Avena Sativa. Jersey City: The Evening Journal Press, 1883. Very good.
Werner von Braun. The Mars Project. Urbana, Illinois: The University of Illinois Press, 1953. First edition. Octavo. 91 pages. Publisher's gray paper boards with black titles. Original illustrated dust jacket. Very good.
George Anson. A Voyage Round the World. London: John and Paul Knapton, 1753. Seventh edition. Three fold-out charts. Full leather. Boards detached but present. Remnants of title page. A few preliminary and terminal pages detached but present. Inked name dated 1780. Fair.
Henry Barth. Travels and Discoveries in North and Central Africa. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1857. Volumes 1, 2, and 3 (out of five). Octavo. Maps, tinted plates, illustrations in text. Some fraying and loss to the spines. Hinges weak. Very good.
Fawn M. Brodie. The Devil Drives. A Life of Sir Richard Burton. New York: W. W. Norton, 1967. Amateurishly bound in half leather over marbled boards. No pastedowns, no endpapers. Boards weakly attached by super only. Some water damage to the boards. Good.
Richard F. Burton. The City of the Saints, and Across the Rocky Mounts to California. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861. First edition. Folding map. Plates. Later half morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands to spine. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. Etruscan Bologna: A Study. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1876. First edition. Errata sheet. Index. Later half morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands to spine. Gilt-stamped designs to compartments. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. The Jew The Gypsy and El Islam. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1898. First edition. Later half morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece discolored by tissue guard. Very good.
[Richard F. Burton, translator.] Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. London: John Murry, 1873. First edition. Map. Bound with two other essays on African exploration by other authors. Later half morocco. Front hinge cracked. Light foxing. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. The Nile Basin. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1864. First edition. Lacking all maps. Contains: "Showing Tanganyika to be Ptolemy's Western Lake Reservoir," by Burton, and, "Captain Speke's Discovery of the Source of the Nile," by McQueen. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. Ultima Thule. London: William P. Nimmo, 1875. First edition. Two volumes. Folding map. Illustrations, including a plate not mentioned in the list of illustrations. Half morocco. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. Vikram and the Vampire. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1870. First edition. Sixteen plates. Later half morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands to spine. Gilt-stamped designs to compartments. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Richard F. Burton. Vikram and the Vampire. London: Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Volume V of the Memorial Edition of the Works of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. Illustrations. Binding slightly cocked. Front hinge and joint cracked. Good.
Charles M Doughty. Travels in Arabia Deserta. London: Cape, [1926]. Thin-paper edition in one volume. Octavo. Illustrated, folding plates. 50, 690 pages. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Printed dust jacket chipped and in three pieces. Bookplate. Very good.
John W. Dulles. The Ride Through Palestine. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication: [1881]. Second edition. Octavo. Folding map torn. Illustrated. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. A bit of rubbing at extremities, else very good.
Amedee Forestier (illustrator). George W. T. Omond (text). Belgium. London: A. & C. Black, 1908. First edition. Octavo. [ix], 390 pages. With 77 color plates and folding sketch map at rear. Publisher's dark brown cloth with decorative stamping. Very good.
John Fulton. Palestine: The Holy Land. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1900. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated. Publishers reddish-brown cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Fine.
James W. Hott. Journeyings in the Old World. Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1888. Revised edition. Decorated brown cloth. Some light dampstains. Signatures on title page, else very good.
W. D. McCrackan. The New Palestine. Boston: The Page Company, 1922. First edition. Signed by McCrackan. Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Minor rubbing at corners, else a fine copy.
Mary Wortley Montagu. The Works of the Right Honourable Lady Mary Worley Montagu. London: Richard Phillips, 1803. First edition. Seven facsimile letters. Full calf. Bookplate and embossed marking to front endpapers. Very good.
Alcide d'Orbigny. Voyage Dans les Deux Amériques. Paris: Furne, Jouvet et Cie, 1867. Nouvelle edition, revised. Illustrated. Folding maps. Quarter brown morocco binding. Some rubbing; dampstain to blank preliminary and terminal pages. Very good.
L. B. Pemberton. A Modern Pilgrimage to Palestine. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1925. First edition. Octavo. 265 pages. With six inserted full-page plates from photographs by the author. Publisher's tan over brown cloth. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
John Ross. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage. London: A. W. Webster, 1835. First edition. Folding map. Numerous plates with some hand-colored. Contemporary full leather. Rubbed and scuffed. Pages toned with foxing. Very good.
George Augustus Sala. Notes and Sketches of the Paris Exhibition. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First edition. Octavo. 396 pages. Custom full polished calf by Riviere. Lightly rubbed with split joints. Lana Turner's bookplate. Very good.
Captain John Smith. The True Travels, Adventures and Observations of Captaine John Smith, in Europe, Asia, Africke, and America. Richmond: Franklin Press, 1819. Two octavo volumes. Three folding engraved plates in Volume II. Decoratively-tooled leather binding. Very good.
T. Smollett, M. D. Travels Through France and Italy. London: Baldwin, 1766. Second edition, so stated. Two octavo volumes. 372; 296 pages. Calf stamped in gilt on front and back covers and the spine raised in bands and stamped in gilt. Good condition.
Ed Ainsworth. The Cowboy in Art. New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1968]. Limited edition of the first printing, number 826 of 1,000 copies. Both front and rear endpapers with sixteen different inscriptions (twelve with drawings) from cowboy artists to John Jenkin. Publisher's orange leather. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Alastair, illustrator]. Choderlos de Laclos. Les Liasons Dangereuses. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1929. One of 1,000 copies on Moirans paper. Original gilt-stamped pink cloth boards. In soiled and chipped dust jackets. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Margaret of Angouleme. J. S. Chartres (translator). The Heptameron. Philadelphia: J. P. Horn & Company, 1929. Limited edition, one of 1,550 sets illustrated with risqué hand-colored plates. Two octavo volumes. Sumptuous dark green crushed morocco. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Charles James Apperley] Nimrod. The Chace, the Turf, and the Road. London: John Murray, 1837. First edition. Hand-colored plates by Henry Alken. Portrait frontispiece. Beautiful crimson leather binding. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Sidney Baldwin [compiler]. Stories by Mrs. Molesworth. New York: The Dial Press, 1935. Color illustrations by Edna Cooke. Very good.
Honore de Balzac. Droll Stories. Illustrated by Ralph Barton. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Number 1,697 of 2,050 limited edition copies printed on special paper and signed by the publisher. Two octavo volumes. With thirty-one full-page risqué plates. Black and purple morocco. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Luigi Barzini. The Little Match Man. Illustrations by Hattie Longstreet. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1917. First edition. Twenty-eight illustrations including five plates. Blue cloth stamped in gilt and with illustrated label affixed to front cover. Very good.
[Mark Beard, illustrator]. Edith Sitwell. The Death of Venus. New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1983. First edition. Limited to 50 copies, of which this is number 18, signed by Mark Beard. Color lithographs. Unsewn signatures, as issued, in a custom box. Fine.
Blackie's Little Ones' Annual. London: Blackie & Son, [n.d., ca. 1930s]. Charming illustrations throughout, several in color. Generally sound. Very good.
Two Blackie and Son Books for Young People, including: Blackie's Little Ones' Annual. Good. [and:] Fun For Me. Both books rubbed and worn. Very good.
Father Geronimo Boscana. Chinigchinich. Santa Ana, California: Fine Arts Press, 1933. One of 500 copies printed. Folio. 247 pages. Five full-page colored linoleum cut illustrations by Jean Goodwin. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Percy V. Bradshaw. The Art of the Illustrator. London: The Press Art School, [n.d., likely 1918]. Complete in twenty folio volumes housed in the original issue box (rather worn). Profusely illustrated with tipped-in plates. Gray wrappers. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Frances Hodgson Burnett. Little Lord Fauntleroy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition, first issue. Illustrated throughout. Brown cloth stamped in red, black and gilt on the front cover and spine. Quarter leather slipcase and cloth chemise. Good.
Frances Hodgson Burnett. Little Lord Fauntleroy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition, second printing. Twenty-six illustrations. Brown cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in red, black and gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Good.
Frances Hodgson Burnett. A Little Princess. Illustrated by Ethel Franklin Betts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1938]. Octavo. 266, [1, publisher's advertisement] pages. With twelve color plates. Publisher's cloth. Very good.
Lewis Carroll. Two Books Bound Together, including: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [London]: Macmillan, [1973]. Later edition. [and:] Through the Looking-Glass. [London]: Macmillan, [1973]. Later edition. Custom full red morocco. Fine.
Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated in Colour by A. E. Jackson. New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [n. d.]. With eight full-page color plates. Publisher's orange cloth with pictorial label on front cover and black spine titles. Original dust jacket. Very good.
Lewis Carroll. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. Illustrations by John Speirs. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1982]. First edition. Quarter Maroon leather over red leather stamped in gilt and a color illustration. All edges gilt. Near fine.
Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Millicent Sowerby. New York London: Duffield & Company / Chatto and Windus, 1908. First edition. Twelve plates. Pink cloth stamped in white and a color illustration. Very good.
Lewis Carroll. Alice in Wonderland. Printed in Gregg Shorthand. New York: The Gregg Publishing Company, [n.d., 1931]. Later printing of the Gregg Shorthand version, originally published in 1915. Illustrated by Thomas Maybank and John Tenniel. With code E-78-NP-5 on the copyright page, indicating that this was published May, 1931. Very good.
Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Sir John Tenniel. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1965. Octavo. 206 pages. With sixteen color plates. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
L. Clarkson. The Gathering of the Lilies. Philadelphia: J. L. Sibole & Co., 1877. First edition. Sixteen illustrated color plates by the author. Scattered light foxing; some offsetting from the plates. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Harry Clarke [illustrator]. Edgar Allan Poe. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1929. First thus. Quarto. 381 pages. Publisher's full green cloth with titles and decoration in black and gilt. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
John Cecil Clay. The Lover's Mother Goose. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1905]. Quarto. 92 pages on heavy paper. Numerous color illustrations, both full-page and in the text. Publisher's green pictorial cloth. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Percy Crosby. Dear Sooky. With Illustrations by the author. New York London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Inscribed, signed and with an original watercolor drawing by Crosby on a front flyleaf. Octavo. Publisher's brown cloth over light orange boards. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
John R. Crossland and J. M. Parrish. The Children's Golden Treasury Book. London: Adhams Press Ltd., [1935]. Large octavo. 384 pages. With eight double-sided color plates. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and inset color illustration. Very good.
George Cruikshank (illustrator). Gilbert Abbot a Becket (editor). George Cruikshank's Table-Book. London: Published at the Punch Office, 1845. First edition in book form. With 116 woodcuts and twelve etched plates. Full dark blue crushed levant morocco by Zaehnsdorf with gilt titles. Near fine.
Roald Dahl. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First edition. Octavo. 163 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Very good.
Dante Alighieri. Dante's Inferno. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1901. New edition. Quarto. viii, 9-162 pages. Publisher's crimson cloth with titles and decorative stamping in gilt and black. Very good.
Miguel Cervantes. The History of Don Quixote. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, [n. d.]. Folio. xxviii, 737 pages. Contemporary three-quarter green leather over marbled boards with gilt spine titles and decorations. Very good.
Dana Doten. The Art of Bundling. Drawings by Lee Brown Coye. [New York]: The Countryman Press and Farrar & Rinehart, [1938]. Octavo. 190 pages. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Dubout [illustrator]. Gabriel Chevallier. Clochemerle. [Paris]: Ernest Flammarion, [1946]. Limited edition of which this is number 2055. Quarto. 338 pages. Custom half brown morocco. Backstrip with gilt titles and decorative onlay. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Edmund Dulac, [illustrator] Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. My Days With the Fairies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1920]. First edition, thus. With eight tipped-on color plates by Edmund Dulac. Original elaborately decorated red cloth. Fine in jacket. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Curtis Dunham. The Golden Goblin or the Flying Dutchman, Junior. Illustrated by George F. Kerr. Indianapolis: The Bobs-Merrill Company, [1906]. First edition. Illustrated and with eight color plates. Green cloth stamped in gilt, green and red. Very good.
Edward Fenton. Fierce John. Illustrated by William Pène du Bois. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. First edition. Octavo. 60 pages. Yellow cloth stamped in red. Illustrated endpapers. Original dust jacket. Very good.
James Montgomery Flagg. City People. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. First edition. Oblong folio. Unpaginated. Publisher's pictorial cream paper boards shelf-backed in white cloth. Illustrated. Generally very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Charles Folkard [illustrator]. The Arabian Nights. London: Adam & Charles Black, [1913]. Edition de luxe, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 204 and signed "A. & C. Black" on limitation page. Twelve color plates. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Christopher Morley. The Palette Knife. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. Random House, December 1929. Limited edition, number 230 of 450 copies signed by the author and with six watercolor illustrations by Rene Gockinga. Publisher's decorative oatmeal cloth. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Elizabeth Gordon. Really So Stories. Pictures by John Rae. Joliet, Illinois New York Boston: The P. F. Volland Company, [1924]. First edition. Octavo. 96 [pages]. Quarter black cloth over illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very good.
Franz Grainer, photographer. Aus freier Wildbahn. Berlin: Rud. Schuster, Kunstverlag, 1898. First edition. Folio. Text by Arthur Achleitner. Twelve heliogravure plates. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Kate Greenaway [illustrator]. H. M. Cundall. Kate Greenaway Pictures: From Originals Presented by Her to John Ruskin and Other Personal Friends. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1921. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Christina Rossetti. Goblin Market and Other Poems. Illustrated by Florence Harrison. London Glasgow Bombay: Blackie & Son Ltd., n.d. First edition. Illustrations throughout and 8 full color plates. Dark beige paper boards stamped in gray. Very good.
Josephine Huddleston. Secrets of Charm. New York London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1929. Second impression. Octavo. xxv, 297 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
Joseph Jacobs (editor). Celtic Fairy Tales. Illustrated by John D. Batten. London: David Nutt, 1892. Number 79 of 125 copies printed on Japanese vellum. Octavo. 267 pages. Publisher's stiff paper boards with gilt titles. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[Franz Josef.] An Ehren und an Siegen Reich. Bilder aus Oesterreichs Geschichte. Wien: Max Herzig, [1908]. Folio. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white illustrated plates and elaborately colored inside. Publisher's red cloth elaborately tooled and titled in gilt. Very good condition.
Caroline Kennedy. A Family of Poems, My Favorite Poetry for Children. New York: Hyperion, [2005]. First edition, first printing. Signed by Kennedy. Pictorial paper boards. "Signed Copy" sticker to front panel of dust jacket; blue dot sticker covering price on front flap. Fine.
Rockwell Kent. N by E. New York: Random House, 1930. First edition, limited to 900 copies signed by the author on the limitation page, of which this is number 451. Publisher's light blue cloth with silver titles and decorations to boards. Near fine.
Rockwell Kent (illustrator). William Shakespeare. Venus and Adonis. Rochester: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First edition, limited to 1,250 copies signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation page, of which this is number 162. Publisher's maroon leather spine over tan cloth boards with gilt spine titles. Fine.
Advertising
Rockwell Kent. Four Tabletop Display Stands Advertising Kent's Decameron. Measuring approximately 10.5 x 7 inches, each display features a Kent engraving mounted on thick brown card stock. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Books
Dorothy P. Lathrop. Hide and Go Seek. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944. Later edition. Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Two works by Robert Lawson. Rabbit Hill. New York: The Viking Press, [1960]. Eighth printing. Gray cloth stamped in green. Dust jacket with $3.00 price. [and:] The Tough Winter. New York: The Viking Press, 1954. First edition. Blue cloth stamped in silver. Dust jacket price clipped. Both very good.
Georgette Leblanc. The Blue-Bird for Children. Boston, et al.: Silver Burdett & Company, [1914]. Small octavo. [viii], 182 pages. With nineteen inserted black-and-white plates. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth stamped in dark blue and yellow. Near fine.
Little Dame Crump, and Her Little White Pig. London: Printed and Sold by J. L. Marks, [n. d.]. Twelvemo. [8] pages. With colored illustrations. Later brown cloth with gilt titles, disbound. Original wrappers bound in. Fair.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Song of Hiawatha. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1891. Limited edition, number 117 of 250 copies. Octavo. 242 pages. Illustrations by Frederic Remington. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Janette Sebring Lowrey. Tap-a-tan! New York: Harper & Brothers, [1942]. First edition. Illustrations by Masha. Rear board has some discoloration. Minor staining to page edges. Dust jacket. Very good.
M. Luque [illustrator]. Armand Dayot. Les Courses de Taureaux [Bullfighting]. Paris: Ludovic Baschet, [n.d., ca. 1890]. First thus. Octavo. 59 pages. Eight plates. Custom quarter red morocco. Lightly rubbed. Lightly toned pages with foxing. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Marie, Queen of Roumania. The Story of Naughty Kildeen. Illustrated by Job. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [n. d., circa 1922]. Limited edition, one of 1,350 copies. Folio. 95 pages printed on heavy paper. Publisher's pictorial paper boards. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
W. Somerset Maugham. Princess September and the Nightingale. Illustrated by Richard C. Jones. London, New York: Oxford University Press, [1939]. First edition thus, reprinted from The Gentleman in the Parlour, copyright 1930. Very good.
H. W. McVickar (illustrator). Our Amateur Circus or a New York Season. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1892. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with vibrantly colored lithographs. Publisher's black moiré silk binding with gilt titles. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Mrs. Meeke. Mama's Gift; or, Pleasing Lessons, adapted for Children of an early age. Embellished with Beautifully Coloured Engravings. London: Newman, [n.d. c. 1820]. Small octavo. Fair.
Olive Beaupré Miller [editor]. My Bookhouse. Chicago: Bookhouse for Children, [1920-1922]. Unknown edition. Six octavo volumes. Publisher's full blue cloth with pictorial paper labels. Rubbed and lightly scuffed with some shaken spines. A very good set.
Elizabeth Cleveland Miller. Young Trajan. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1931. First edition. Octavo. 232 pages. Publisher's black cloth with orange titles and decorations to boards. Very good.
A. A. Milne. When I was Very Young. New York: The Fountain Press, 1930. One of 603 copies for distribution in America, signed by A. A. Milne. Illustrations by Ernest Shepard. Original pictorial cloth, in the original slipcase, missing its top edge. Fine.
Alfred Moffat. Our Old Nursery Rhymes. London: Augener Ltd., [1911]. Rubbed and soiled with fraying spine ends and corners. A good copy.
Three Children's Books. [Including:] Thomas Moore. Lalla Rookh. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [1888]. [and:] Ben King. Jane Jones and Some Others. Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1909. [and:] Johnny Gruelle. Raggedy Ann Stories. Chicago New York: M. A. Donohue & Company, [1918]. Very good.
Marcus Morris [editor]. Girl Annual - Number Eight. London: Hulton Press, [n.d., circa 1960]. Illustrations and comic strips. Binding scuffed and bumped. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped. Very good. Stories and activities for pre-teen British girls.
Livingston B. Morse. The Road to Nowhere. A Story for Children. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1900. Octavo. 236, [1, publisher's advertisement] pages. Black and red illustrations throughout. Publisher's decorative cloth. Very good.
Wilbur D. Nesbit. Yesterdays with You. New York, et al.: The P. F. Volland Company, 1915. Twelvemo. Illustrated. Publisher's gray cloth decoratively stamped and titled in gilt. Fine.
Four Large Illustrated Children's Books. [Including:] Mother Goose. Ruth E. Newton. [and:] Kittens and Puppies. Ruth E. Newton. [and:] The Picture and Rhyme Book. Fern Bisel Peat. [and:] The Gingerbread Boy. Fern Bisel Peat. All very good.
R. F. Outcault. My Resolutions Buster Brown. Chicago: Published by R. F. Outcault, [1910]. Inscribed and signed with an original pencil drawing on the front free endpaper. Publisher's red cloth with titles and decorations in black and white. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Four Large Children's Books Illustrated by F. B. Peat. [including:] The Picture and Rhyme Book. [and:] Frank N. Shankland. Birds. [and:] Eugene Filed. Wynken Blynken and Nod. [and:] The Night Before Christmas. All good.
Four Large Children's Books Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. [Including:] Eugene Field. Wynken Blynken and Nod. And Other Verses. [and:] Beatrix Potter, Edna Aldredge and Jessie McKee. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. [and:] Rags. [and:] The Picture and Rhyme Book. All good.
Roger Tory Peterson & Virginia Marie Peterson. Audubon's Birds of America. New York: Abbeville Press, [1981]. Collector's edition, signed by both authors. Folio. 435 pages. Publisher's full green leather with gilt titles and decoration. A fine copy.
Louise M. Pleasanton. A Nursery Story of the Bible. New York: Frederick A. Stokes and Company, [1920]. Octavo. xii, 156 pages. With twelve full-page color and ten black-and-white illustrations. Publisher's pictorial cloth stamped in blue and black. Very good.
Padraic Colum (text). Willy Pogany (illustrator). The Frenzied Prince. Being Heroic Stories of Ancient Ireland. Washington Square Philadelphia: David McKay Company, [1943]. First edition. Octavo. 196 pages. Numerous black-and-white plates. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Very good.
[Willy Pogany]. [Richard Wagner]. T. W. Rolleston. The Tale of Lohengrin. Knight of the Swan. London: G. G. Harrap, [n.d., 1913]. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with both color and black-and-white drawings; eight color plates. Publisher's brown cloth. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Willy Pogány [illustrator]. Richard Wagner. Tannhäuser: A Dramatic Poem, Freely Translated in Poetic Narrative Form by T. W. Rolleston. London: G. G. Harrap, [n.d., 1911]. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. A near fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Francois Rabelais. All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais. With Illustrations by Alexander King and Jean de Bosschere. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. Special copy 1 of 200 numbered copies (likely out of series). Three folio volumes. Publisher's quarter brown cloth. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Arthur Rackham [illustrator]. Derek Hudson. Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work. William Heinemann Ltd., [1960]. First edition. Quarto. 181 pages. Minimal rubbing. Dust jacket. Signed hand-written letter from Sarah Briggs Latimore laid in. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Arthur Rackham. Printed Dust Jacket for William Heinemann Edition of The Tempest. Jacket with creases and folds, paper tape repairs to verso. Soiling and minor blemishes. Very good.
Four Large Illustrated Children's Books. [including:] Jane Randall. When Toys Could Talk. Illustrated by F. B. Peat. [and:]The Picture and Rhyme Book. Illustrated by F. B. Peat. [and:] Old, Old Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Anne Anderson. [and:] Helen Bannerman. Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by F. B. Peat. Good.
Rudyard Kipling. A Song of the English. Illustrated by Heath Robinson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1909]. Quarto. With thirty full-page color plates mounted on heavy paper; captioned tissue guards. Blue half morocco binding stamped and lettered in gilt with colored leather inlay designs on the spine. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Norman Rockwell. [Mark Twain]. Paintings by Norman Rockwell to Illustrate "Huckleberry Finn." New York: Heritage Press, [n.d.]. Folio. Publisher's manila folder chemise housing three paintings by Rockwell reproduced on burlap-backed pressboard. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
E. T. Roe (editor). Boys' Book of Adventures. Chicago New York: M. A. Donohue & Company, [n. d.]. Octavo. Unpaginated. Color frontispiece and black-and-white plates. Publisher's cloth with pictorial label on front cover. Very good.
Dr. Seuss. The Seven Lady Godivas. New York: Random House, [1939]. Advance proof of the first printing. Octavo. Unpaginated. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
James Stephens. The Crock of Gold. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. Limited edition, one of 525 copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Quarto. 228 pages. With twelve full-page color plates by Thomas Mackenzie. Publisher's vellum spine over blue paper boards with gilt spine titles. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
A. Condie Stephen. Fairy Tales of a Parrot. Adapted From the Persian. London: Ernest Nister, [n.d., ca. 1892]. First edition. Six tipped-in chromolitho illustrations and numerous illustrations in text by Tristram Ellis. Modest shelfwear, else a fine copy. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Robert Louis Stevenson. Fables. Illustrated by E. R. Herman. Bombay, Calcutta, and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 1914. Limited edition, number 13 of 105 copies. Folio. 83 pages on thick paper. With twenty full-page black-and-white plates. Full vellum. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Mrs. Strang's Annual for Children. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, [n.d., circa 1920]. Some color plates. Hardcover. Binding rubbed, worn, and cocked. Good.
Mrs. Herbert Strang [editor]. The New Green Book For Girls. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, [1934]. Illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed. Front hinge cracked; binding a little loose. Good.
Paul Verlaine. Oeuvres Libres. Bruxelles: Ouvrage Imprime au Depend D'Un Groupe de Bibliophiles, 1948. Limited edition, number 306 of 522 copies. Publisher's wrappers containing unbound, unopened signatures, housed in the publisher's blue stiff paper chemise and slipcase. Fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Lynd Ward. God's Man, A Novel in Woodcuts. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1929]. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with over 130 woodcuts. Near very good.
Lynd Ward. Prelude to a Million Years. New York: Equinox, 1933. Limited edition, number 468 of 920 hand-bound copies signed by the author. Twelvemo. Publisher's sewn binding with a metallic paper spine over decorative paper boards with spine titles stamped in blind. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Kate Douglas Wiggin. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903. First edition, fourth printing, binding A. Octavo. x, 327 pages. Green cloth stamped in various colors on the front and spine. Very good condition.
Romer Wilson. Silver Magic. With Illustrations by Violet Brunton. London: Jonathan Cape, [1929]. First edition. Octavo. 432 pages. Color frontispiece and black-and-white plates. Publisher's cloth. Very good.
Isaac Asimov: The Caves of Steel. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1954. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Jacket illustration by Ruth Ray. Publisher's blue cloth with red lettering on spine. Top edge stained red. In original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Isaac Asimov. Foundation. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1953]. First UK edition. Octavo. 246 pages. Publisher's black cloth with silver spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Good.
Isaac Asimov. Gold. The Final Science Fiction Collection. [New York]: HarperPrism, [1995]. First edition, limited to 1,226 copies. Black cloth binding with the front cover lettered in blindstamp and the spine lettered in gilt. Black cloth slipcase lettered in gilt. Fine.
George Beahm. The Stephen King Story. Illustrated by Kenny Ray Linkous. Williamsburg, Virginia: GB Publishing, [1991]. First collector's edition, limited to 250 copies numbered in red ink, of which this is copy 73. Signed by George Beahm, Michael R. Collings, Christopher Chesley, Kenny Ray Linkous, Carroll F. Terrell on the limitation page. Fine.
Robert Bloch. The Eighth Stage of Fandom. Chicago: [Advent Publishers], 1972. Limited "Collector's Edition," number 11 of 125 (this one not offered for sale). Affectionately inscribed and signed to either B-movie director Ed Wood or Advent Publishers' Edward Wood on the front free endpaper. Publisher's red cloth with silver titles. Near fine.
Ray Bradbury. The Illustrated Man. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. First edition. Octavo. 251 pages. Publisher's tan cloth with brown stamping to spine. In original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
James Branch Cabell. Jurgen. A Comedy of Justice. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1919. First edition, first printing. Typed letter signed by the author affixed to front pastedown endpaper. Brown cloth with front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge trimmed but others uncut. Very good.
Leslie Charteris. Saint's Getaway. Typed Excerpt, signed and inscribed by the author in red ink, from his 1932 story that later had a title change to Saint's Getaway. Inscribed by Charteris: "(This is not the original MS) / Leslie Charteris / 79.8.4".
Arthur C. Clarke. 2010: Odyssey Two. New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, [1982]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on advertisement page. Navy cloth over light blue boards with the front cover blindstamped and the spine lettered in silver. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Philip K. Dick and Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. Octavo. 182 pages. Black cloth over boards. Original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine.
Philip K. Dick. The Game-Players of Titan. London, et al.: White Lion Publishers Limited, [1974]. First UK (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo. 188 pages. Publisher's blue paper boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Philip K. Dick and Murray Leinster. Science Fiction Special (7). Murray Leinster Omnibus and Philip K. Dick Omnibus. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1973]. First UK edition. Octavo. Publisher's blue cloth boards with silver spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Philip K. Dick. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. First UK edition. Octavo. 278 pages. Publisher's original library binding of laminated pictorial boards. Rear flap of original dust jacket affixed to the rear pastedown. Ex-library. Very good.
Philip K. Dick. Ubik. [London]: Rapp + Whiting, [1970]. First UK edition. Octavo. 202 pages. Publisher's cloth with silver spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine condition.
James Ellroy. The Cold Six Thousand. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Quarter black over maroon paper boards with front blindstamped and spine stamped in silver. Dust jacket with $25.95 price. Near fine.
James Ellroy. My Dark Places. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the second blank page and an autograph note signed laid-in. Octavo. 353 pages. Original publisher's binding, fine in a fine dust jacket.
Fate Magazine. Volume I; numbers one, three, and four. Chicago: Clark Publishing, 1948, 1949. Wraps. Toning to the pages. Mild rubbing to wrappers. Very good. Some of the first issues of the iconic magazine of paranormal phenomena which set the tone for the subsequent decades of UFO "research."
Sessue Hayakawa. The Bandit Prince. New York: The Macaulay Company, [1926]. First edition. Octavo. 312 pages. Publisher's decoratively stamped cloth. Original pictorial dust jacket. Good.
Robert E. Howard. Skull-Face and Others. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. First edition. Publisher's black cloth stamped in gilt. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal wear to book and jacket. Some toning to text, as usual. A beautiful, near fine copy.
[Stephen King]. Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller, editors. Bare Bones. Los Angeles and Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1988. Limited to 1,000 copies. Publisher's silver- and blue- stamped black cloth with holographic skull to front board. Fine.
Stephen King. The Dark Tower Gift Collection. including: The Gunslinger. [and:] The Waste Lands. [and:] The Drawing of the Three. Three volumes in publisher's cloth, with dust jackets, slipcased together. Fine.
Stephen King. The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. Hampton Falls, New Hampshire: Donald M. Grant Publisher, Inc., [1991]. First edition. Red cloth binding with the spine lettered in black. Original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine.
Stephen King. The Dark Half. London Sydney Auckland Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, [1989]. First British and first world edition. Black cloth with the spine lettered in gilt. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very minor toning to the fore-edge, else fine.
Stephen King. Gerald's Game. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1992]. Limited A.B.A. edition, limited to 2,000 copies. Octavo. 332 pages. Black cloth with the front cover lettered in red and the spine lettered in red and stamped silver. Cardboard slipcase lettered in black. Fine.
Stephen King. Insomnia. Illustrated by Phil Hale. Shingletown, California: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1994. First Gift edition. Publisher's blue boards with red foil titles on the front and spine. Original pictorial dust jacket. Publisher's blue slipcase with silver lettering on the front and spine. Fine.
[Stephen King]. Stephen J. Spignesi. The Lost Work of Stephen King. [Woodstock, GA]: Overlook Connection Press, [1998]. Limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this is 247. Signed by Stephen J. Spignesi, Tyson Blue, and James Cole on the limitation page. Publisher's full red leather with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Fine.
[Stephen King]. Jeff Conner, Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller. Stephen King Goes to Hollywood. New York and Scarborough, Ontario: A Plume Book / New American Library, [1987]. First edition, limited to 26 lettered copies, of which this is "O". Signed by Jeff Conner, Chuck Miller and Tim Underwood on the limitation page. Black leather over red cloth with the spine lettered in silver. Black cloth slipcase. Fine.
Stephen King with Peter Straub. The Talisman. [New York, et al.]: Viking / G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1984]. First trade edition. Red cloth over black boards with the spine lettered in gilt and black. Original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine.
Stephen King. The Tommyknockers. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1987]. First edition, "Permissions to Come" on the copyright page. Black over green boards with the front cover blindstamped and the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket with King's name in red. Fine.
Dean R. Koontz. Five Signed First Trade Editions, including: Cold Fire. 1991. [and:] Dragon Tears. 1993. [and:] Sole Survivor. 1997. [and:] Dark Rivers of the Heart. 1994. [and:] Intensity. 1996.
Dean Koontz. Dark Rivers of the Heart. New York: Charnel House, 1994. Number 22 of 500 limited edition copies signed by Koontz and illustrator Stephen Gervais on the limitation page. Quarto. 497 pages. Publisher's full blue Japanese fabric. Housed in the matching slipcase. Fine condition.
Two Dean Koontz Novels. Dragon Tears. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1993]. First edition. [and:] Beastchild. Illustrated by Pamela Lee. Lynbrook, New York: Charnel House, 1992. Limited edition, 47 of 750 copies. Signed by the author and illustrator on limitation page. Fine.
H. P. Lovecraft. Collected Poems. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1963. First edition. Some minor discoloration to the upper inch of the boards. Slight sunning to the dust jacket. Very good.
Delos W. Lovelace, Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper. King Kong. Illustrated with Scenes from the Radio Picture. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1932]. First novelized edition. Octavo. 249 pages. Green cloth stamped in brown. Top edge stained black. Illustrated endpapers. Good condition.
Anne Rice. Interview With the Vampire. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. With a bookplate signed in purple ink by Anne Rice featuring an image of Anne Rice's former New Orleans home "St. Elizabeth's." Octavo. 371 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth and paper boards. Fine.
Garrett P. Serviss. Edison's Conquest of Mars. Los Angeles: Carcosa House, 1947. First edition, 551 of 1500 limited edition copies. Octavo. 186 pages. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Edward E. Smith, Ph. D. Spacehounds of IPC. A Tale of the Inter-Planetary Corporation. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, limited to 2000 copies, of which 300 are numbered and autographed, and this is 197. Inscribed and signed by the author on the limitation page. Blue cloth boards with the spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Near fine copy of the first book published by Fantasy Press.
Christine Campbell Thomson (editor). Gruesome Cargoes. London: Selwyn and Blount, 1928. First edition. Twelvemo. 245 pages. Publisher's red cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. In original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
E. H. Visiak. Medusa. A Story of Mystery, and Ecstasy, & Strange Horror. London: Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition. Octavo. 286 pages. Publisher's dark cloth with green spine titles. Very good.
H. G. Wells. The Misery of Boots. London: The Fabian Society, 1907. Association copy with John Quinn's bookplate. Small octavo. 48 pages. Publisher's green pictorial wrappers lettered in red. Good.
G. McLeod Winsor. Station X. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [n. d., likely 1919]. Octavo. 317 pages. Publisher's red cloth with black titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
Two Arkham House First Editions, including: Clark Ashton Smith. The Abominations of Yondo. 1960. [and:] David H. Keller: The Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales. 1969. Both in very good condition.
William H. Ainsworth. [George Cruikshank, illustrator]. The Tower of London. A Historical Romance. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. First edition (from monthly parts). Octavo. 439 pages. Three-quarter red morocco, gilt. Minor wear, else very good.
Sherwood Anderson. A Story Teller's Story. New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc., 1924. First edition. Octavo. 442 pages. Brown pebbled cloth with the spine stamped in gilt and the front board stamped in gilt and blind. Top edge stained yellow. Original dust jacket. Good.
Sherwood Anderson. Windy McPherson's Son. New York London: John Lane Company, The Bodley Head, 1916. First edition. Octavo. 347 pages. Orange cloth with the front board stamped in black and gilt and the spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
Sherwood Anderson. Winesburg, Ohio. A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. Octavo. 303 pages. First edition, second issue. Yellow cloth with paper label on the spine and blindstamped front cover. Map as front pastedown endpaper. Very good condition.
Aristophanes. The Eleven Comedies. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. First edition, thus. Limited to 2,050 numbered sets. Illustrations in color and black and white by Jean de Bosschere. Uniquely bound in half leather. Fine in slipcase. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Margaret Atwood. The Handmaid's Tale. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First American edition, first printing. Signed by Atwood on the half-title page. Publisher's original cloth. One corner bumped, as is base of dust jacket spine. Else fine.
John Austen [editor and illustrator]. "Rogues in Porcelain". London: Chapman & Hall, 1924. First edition. Octavo. 258 pages. Fifteen color plates. Full blue morocco by Riviere and Son. Minor rubbing to extremities with crack along front joint. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
John Kendrick Bangs. A House-Boat on the Styx. Illustrated. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. First edition. Twenty-four illustrated plates. Green cloth stamped in black, red and gilt on the front board and spine. Very good.
Rex E. Beach. The Spoilers. Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood. New York and London: Harper & Brothers publishers, 1906. First edition. Octavo. 314 pages. Blue-gray cloth stamped in orange, black and white on the cover and gilt on the spine. Very good.
William Beebe. Jungle Peace. Illustrated from Photographs. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918. First edition. Sixteen plates. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Bottom and fore-edges uncut. Very good.
Max Beerbohm. The Happy Hypocrite. New York: John Lane Company, 1919. Reprint edition. Inscribed by Beerbohm. Twelvemo. 63 pages. Original gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Spine lightly faded; spine ends fraying a bit. Bookplate. Very good.
Stephen Vincent Benet. The Beginning of Wisdom. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1921. First edition. Octavo. 359 pages. Publisher's cloth. Very good.
Stephen Vincent Benet. John Brown's Body. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. First trade edition. Inscribed and signed by Benet on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 377 pages. Publisher's cloth and original dust jacket (split and chipped). Very good.
William Blake. Songs of Innocence. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1911. First thus. Small octavo. 63 pages. Custom full dark red morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Modest rubbing. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with mounted plates. Near fine.
Wilhelm Boeck, Jaime Sabartés. Picasso. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1957]. First American edition. Quarto. 524 pages. 606 illustrations. Gray cloth with Picasso illustration in black. Illustrated dust jacket with no printed price. Very good.
James Boswell, Esq. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Boston: W. Andrews and L. Blake, and Cushing and Appleton, Salem, 1807. First American edition from the fifth London edition. Three quarto volumes. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Very good.
Rupert Brooke. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, 1919. First limited edition thus, number 563 of 1000 copies on Riccardi paper. Vellum with front and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt with others uncut. Very good.
Robert Browning. So Here Then is the Last Ride. Roycrofters: Aurora, 1900. First edition, thus. Signed by publisher Elbert Hubbard, as well as Alta Fattey, who illumined this edition. Limited to 940 numbered copies, this being number twenty-five. Full vellum. Very good.
Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Sonnets From the Portuguese. With illustrations by Willy Pogány. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1936]. First edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated Pogány on the front free endpaper. Eight color plates. Salmon cloth with the front and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Very good.
William Cullen Bryant. Poems. Cambridge: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1821. First edition. Small octavo. 44 pages. Later brown buckram. Very good. BAL 1587.
H. C. Bunner. "Short Sixes." New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. First edition, first state. Illustrated by C. J. Taylor, F. Opper and S. B. Griffin. Quarter light green cloth over gray-green boards with the spine stamped in gilt and the front cover stamped in gilt and olive green. Accompanied by an autograph letter signed by the author. Very good.
H. C. Bunner. "Short Sixes." Stories to be Read While the Candle Burns. New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. First edition, Printing F. Illustrated by C. J. Taylor, F. Opper and S. B. Griffin. Quarter light green cloth over gray-green boards with the spine stamped in gilt and the front cover stamped in gilt and olive green, housed in a chemise and slipcase. Very good.
[Francis Burney]. Cecilia. London: T. Payne and Son, and T. Cadell, 1782. First edition. Five volumes. Contemporary speckled calf. Lightly rubbed and spines with crazing. Offsetting to endpapers. Pages mildly toned with occasional foxing. Very good.
Walter Noble Burns. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [1926]. Later edition. Octavo. 322 pages. Brown cloth stamped in blind and orange. Illustrated endpapers. Very good.
William S. Burroughs. The Wild Boys. New York: Grove Press, 1971. First printing. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.
Lord Byron. The Bride of Abydos. A Turkish Tale. Boston: E. G. House, 1814. Early U.S. edition. Twelvemo. 72 pages. Very good.
Lord Byron. The Life, Writings, Opinions, and Times of the Right Hon. George Gordon Noel Byron London: Matthew Iley, 1825. Three volumes. [with:] William Makepeace Thackeray. The History of Pendennis, Volume II. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850. Very good.
Lord Byron. The Prisoner of Chillon, and Other Poems. London: John Murray, 1816. First edition, first issue. Octavo. 60 pages. Contemporary full speckled calf with gilt decoration and leather spine labels. Lightly rubbed and scuffed. Very good.
James Branch Cabell. Jurgen and the Censor. New York: Privately printed for the Emergency Committee Edward Hale Bierstadt, Barrett H. Clark and Sidney Howard, 1920. First edition limited to 458 copies, of which this copy is 13. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Half beige cloth over cream boards with a paper label affixed to the spine. Top edge cut with the others uncut. Very good.
George W. Cable. Old Creole Days. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Later printing. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the verso of the front free endpaper. Twelvemo. Blue cloth binding. Very good.
Erskine Caldwell. Tobacco Road. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First edition. Octavo. 241 pages. Terra cotta cloth with front cover and spine stamped in blind and gilt. Turquoise endpapers. Original dust jacket with $2.50 price. Very good.
Orson Scott Card. Alvin Journeyman. The Tales of Alvin Maker IV. New York: TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original black cloth binding with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Enchantment. New York: Del Rey / The Ballantine Publishing Group, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original black cloth over black boards with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Enchantment. New York: Del Rey / The Ballantine Publishing Group, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original black cloth over black boards with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. The Folk of the Fringe. West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1989. First edition, limited to 475 numbered and signed copies. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Publisher's red cloth with the front cover and spine lettered in silver. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Homebody. A Novel. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding with the front cover blindstamped and the spine lettered in red. Original dust jacket. Near fine.
Orson Scott Card. Lost Boys. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original red cloth over cream boards with the front cover blindstamped and the spine lettered in silver. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Maps in a Mirror. The Short Fiction of Orson Scott Card. New York: TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, [1990]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original blue boards with the spine lettered in gilt. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Speaker for the Dead. [New York]: TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Books, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's navy blue cloth over bright blue boards with the spine lettered in silver. Original dust jacket. Near fine.
Orson Scott Card. Xenocide. New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, [1991]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original black cloth over red boards with the front cover blindstamped and the spine lettered in red. Original dust jacket. Fine.
Col. Edwin F. Carey, Jr. These We Honor. Illustrated by Linda S. Nye. [San Diego]: International Aerospace Hall of Fame, 1984. First edition. Signed by Buzz Aldrin and fellow aviator. 46 pages. Soft gray covers with illustration affixed to front. Very good.
Willa Cather. April Twilights. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition thus, of a limited edition of 450 hand-numbered copies signed by Cather. A near fine copy in the original black slipcase.
Willa Sibert Cather. April Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1903. First edition. A very good copy of Cather's first book. Cather is said to have purchased the remaining copies of the first edition in 1908 and destroyed them.
Willa Cather. Death Comes for the Archbishop. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First edition, first printing of advance copy. Octavo. 303 pages. Green cloth with paper labels affixed to front cover and spine. Dust jacket with no printed price. Very good.
Willa Cather. December Night. A Scene From Willa Cather's Novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First edition in this format (first separate edition of chapter 7). Near fine copy.
Lucy Gayheart. Willa Cather. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First edition limited to 749 copies, of which this is number 135. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Beveled blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Cream dust jacket lettered in black on the spine. Housed in a cream board slipcase. Good.
Willa Cather. A Lost Lady. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition limited to 2,220 copies of which this is number 174. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Quarter beige cloth over blue boards with a paper label on the spine. Housed in slipcase. Very good.
Willa Sibert Cather. My Ántonia. With illustrations by W. T. Benda. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. First edition, first printing. Brown cloth with front cover and spine stamped in tan. Housed in plastic slipcase. Very good.
Willa Cather. My Mortal Enemy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First edition limited to 220 of which this is 107. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Thirteen line illustrations by W. A. Dwiggins. Quarter tan cloth over black and gold boards. Paper label affixed to the spine. Near fine copy in a very good slipcase.
Willa Cather. Not Under Forty. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First edition limited to 333 copies of which this is 110. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Salmon cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt with others uncut. Cream dust jacket. Cream boards slipcase. Very good.
Willa Cather. Obscure Destinies. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First trade edition. Octavo. 230 pages. Green cloth with paper labels affixed to the front cover and spine. Yellow dust jacket price clipped. Very good.
Willa Sibert Cather. O Pioneers! Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 309 pages. Full color frontispiece. Yellow-brown cloth stamped in brown on the front cover and spine. Very good.
Willa Cather. The Professor's House. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First edition limited to 225 of which this is 152. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Light green cloth over pink, green and blue decorated cream paper covered boards. Pink paper label lettered in black affixed to the spine. Partially unopened. Housed in slipcase. Very good.
Willa Cather. Sapphira and the Slave Girl. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition limited to 520 copies, of which this is number 191. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. viii, 295 pages. Original binding. Very good.
Willa Cather. Sapphira and the Slave Girl. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Book Club edition. Bright green cloth with paper labels affixed to the front cover and spine. Fore-edge is uncut. Dust jacket with no printed price. Very good.
Willa Cather. Shadows on the Rock. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition of 619 hand-numbered copies, signed by the author. Octavo. 280 pages. Book is in fine condition complete with the original plain laid paper dust jacket, housed in a slipcase.
Willa Cather. Shadows on the Rock. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition. Octavo. 280 pages. Light green cloth with paper labels on the front cover and spine. Fore-edge uncut. Green and black illustrated jacket. Good.
Willa Sibert Cather. The Troll Garden. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. First edition, first printing. Red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt and the front cover stamped in blind and gilt. Top edge cut with the others uncut. Housed in clear plastic slipcase. Very good.
Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote. London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington, et al., 1770. Fourth edition, corrected. Four octavo volumes. Very good.
E. Ralph Cheyney. I, a Minor Poet. New York: Self-published, 1923. Presentation copy of the first edition. Inscribed by the author on the rear endpaper. Octavo. Nine pages. Original illustrated wrappers. Minor wear and creasing to wrappers. Near fine.
Jean Cocteau. The Typewriter. A Play in Three Acts. Translated from the French by Ronald Duncan. London: Dennis Dobson, 1947. First edition. Octavo. 100 pages. Red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Dust jacket with 7s 6d net price. Very good.
Marc Connelly. The Green Pastures, a Fable. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1929. First edition. With a long, warm inscription by the author on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in a dust jacket.
James Fenimore Cooper's copy. [Sir George Stephen]. Caveat Emptor. The Adventures of a Gentleman in Search of a Horse. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. First edition. Green cloth with paper label. Dust jacket with paper penned label. Cooper and Phinney bookplates. Good.
Louvet de Couvray. Les Aventures du Chevalier de Faublas. Paris: J. Mallet, 1842. Two volumes. Bookplate of Anthony Trollope on front pastedowns. Rubbed and scuffed with lightly chipped spine ends. One leaf detached in Volume I. Text in French. A good set.
Charles Dickens. All the Year Round. A Weekly Journal. London: 1859-1861. Five octavo volumes comprising the first 126 numbers of Dickens' weekly periodical. Publisher's embossed red cloth titled and decoratively stamped in gilt and blind. Very good.
Charles Dickens. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First edition, fourth state of the vignette title. Illustrated. Publisher's deep red horizontally-ribbed cloth. Very good.
Charles Dickens. A Child's History of England. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. Later edition. Small octavo. 307 pages. Black over brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Very good.
[Charles Dickens]. Five Christmas Journals From All The Year Round, 1863-1867 including: Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings. [and:] Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy. [and:] Doctor Marigold's Prescriptions. [and:] Mugby Junction. [and:] No Thoroughfare. Good.
[Charles Dickens]. Four Christmas Journals From All The Year Round, including: The Haunted House. 1859. [and:] A Message From the Sea. 1860. [and:] Tom Tiddler's Ground. 1861. [and:] Somebody's Luggage. 1862. Uniform wrappers. Toning and wear. Good.
Charles Dickens. The Cricket on the Hearth. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887. Reprint edition. Small octavo. [8], 174, [2, advertisements] pages. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's red cloth. Very good.
Charles Dickens. The Cricket on the Hearth. London: Printed and Published for the Author, by Bradbury and Evans, 1846 [i.e., December 1845]. First edition. Small octavo. [8], 174, [2, advertisements] pages. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's deep red vertically-ribbed cloth. Good condition.
Charles Dickens. Dombey and Son. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First edition. Octavo. xvi, [1, Errata], 624 pages. Illustrations by H. K. Browne. Three-quarter blue polished calf over blue cloth boards with gilt titles on leather spine title labels. Good condition.
Charles Dickens. Great Expectations. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. A New Edition, in One Volume. Octavo. [vi], 524 pages. Engraved frontispiece. Very good.
Charles Dickens. Hard Times. For These Times. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First edition in book form, first issue. Octavo. viii, 352 pages. Original publisher's primary binding of olive horizontally-ribbed moiré cloth with gilt spine titles. Front board detached. Good only.
Charles Dickens. The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition. Twelvemo. [2, publisher's advertisement], [vi], 188 pages. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. A good copy.
Charles Dickens. Little Dorrit. With illustrations by H. K .Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First edition in book form. Octavo. xiv, 625 pages. Forty plates with author's portrait affixed to verso of preliminary blank. Half green calf over marbled boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Green endpapers. Very good.
[Charles Dickens]. Dickens Memento. London: Field & Tuer, 1870. First edition. Quarto. Publisher's full brown cloth with blind ruled boards and gilt titles to backstrip. Lightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers. Bookplate. Spine cracked. Pages toned. Very good.
Charles Dickens. Our Mutual Friend. London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. First edition. Two volumes. 320; 309 pages. Publisher's full cloth. Rubbed and worn. Yellow endpapers with abrasions. Pages toned with occasional scattered foxing. Very good.
Charles Dickens. Pictures from Italy. London: 1846. First edition. Very good.
Charles Dickens. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman & Hall and Lawrence & Jellicoe, 1910. First Aldin edition. Two quarto volumes. A fine set, housed in a beautiful quarter book-back slipcase. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Charles Dickens. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First edition, later issue. Octavo. xiv, [2, Directions to Binder, Errata], 609 pages. Forty-three engraved plates by R. Seymour and Phiz. Three-quarter blue leather over marbled boards. Gilt spine titles. Very good.
Charles Dickens. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First edition. Forty-three engraved plates by R. Seymour and Phiz. Full calf. Raised bands. Ruled gilt in compartments. All edges gilt. Very good.
[Charles Dickens]. Sketches of Young Gentlemen. Dedicated to the Young Ladies. Illustrations by "Phiz." London: 1838. Second edition. Good.
Charles Dickens. Speeches Literary and Social. Now First Collected. London: John Camden Hotten, [n. d.]. Octavo. 372 pages plus ads. Publisher's wrappers printed in red and black. Good.
Charles Dickens. The Strange Gentleman; a Comic Burletta, in Two Acts. By "Boz." London: Chapman and Hall, 1837 [1871]. Facsimile edition. Twelvemo. 46 pages. Plain paper wrappers. Very good.
Charles Dickens. The Uncommercial Traveller. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. First edition in book form.
Charles Dickens. The Uncollected Writings of Charles Dickens. Household Words 1850-1859. London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1969. First British edition. Two octavo volumes. Publisher's cloth and original dust jackets. Very good.
Charles Dickens. Village Coquettes: A Comic Opera. London: Richard Bentley, 1836 [1878]. Facsimile of the 1836 edition. Octavo. 71 pages. Disbound. Text complete. Final page detached, but present. Very good.
Austin Dobson. The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIII Century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1892. Large Paper Edition of 450 copies, of which this is number 330. Octavo. 89 pages. Fifty illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Great Shadow. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith and London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., 1892. First English edition, second issue. Vincent Starrett's copy with his signature. Publisher's dark brown cloth, somewhat worn. Very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Green Flag and Other Stories of War and Sport. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900. First English edition. Publisher's red cloth is lightly worn and soiled. Vincent Starrett's copy with his signature and bookplate. Very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Mystery of Cloomber. London: Ward & Downey, Ltd., 1896. Second edition. Vincent Starrett's copy with his signature and bookplate. Publisher's red cloth, lightly worn. About very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Parasite. A Story. New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1895. First American edition. Vincent Starrett's copy with his signature. Publisher's gray cloth. Near fine.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Stark Munro Letters. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. First English edition. Vincent Starrett's copy, with his signature. Publisher's dark green cloth, moderately worn. Very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. Through the Magic Door. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1907. First edition. Octavo. 274 pages with six pages of advertisements at the rear. Sixteen plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Bottom edge uncut. Good.
Theodore Dreiser. Jennie Gerhardt. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1911. First edition, first issue. Blue cloth with front stamped in blue and gilt and spine stamped in gilt. Accompanied by an autograph letter signed by the author. Very good.
Daphne DuMaurier. Don't Look Now. Typed Excerpt, signed by the author in blue ink, from her 1971 collection of suspense stories. On blue textured card stock. Five by seven inches. Very good.
Edward Eggleston. The Hoosier School-Boy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. First edition. A very good copy offered in a chemise and matching beautiful half-morocco case.
Edward Eggleston. The Hoosier School-Master. A Novel. New York: Orange Judd and Company, [1871]. First edition, first issue. A handsome copy in very good condition, offered in a chemise and matching half-morocco slip case.
Sorel Etrog. The Kite Le Cerf-Volant. London New York Toronto: John Calder / Riverrun Press / Canadian International Library, [1984]. Limited French edition of which this is copy 94 of 375. Inscribed and signed by the author and with an original drawing on the front free endpaper. Gray wrappers. Very good.
William Faulkner. Three Books, including: Salmagundi. 1932. [and:] Mayday. [1976]. [and:] [Peter B. Howard]. William Faulkner, The Carl Petersen Collection: Catalogue 48, Serendipity Books. [1991.] All first edition, all near fine or better.
Edna Ferber. Cimarron. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1930. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. In general a very good copy.
E. M. Forster. A Passage to India. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1924. First edition. Octavo. 325 pages. Custom full red morocco by Bayntun-Riviere. Gilt titles and ruling to backstrip. Joints are slightly rubbed. Modest toning to pages. A fine copy.
Rumer Godden. A Breath of Air. New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First edition. Octavo. 280 pages. Gray cloth over dark blue boards with the front stamped in silver and the spine stamped in blue and silver. Dust jacket with $3.00 price. Very good condition.
William Golding. Lord of the Flies. A Novel. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1955]. First American edition. Octavo. 243 pages. Publisher's original two tone cloth binding with the spine lettered in green. No dust jacket. Brown cloth slipcase. Very good.
Francis Bret Harte. The Luck of Roaring Camp, And Other Sketches. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. First edition, first issue. Octavo. iv, 239 pages. Green cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
Bret Harte. Poems. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1871. First edition. Twelvemo. vi, 152 pages. Maroon cloth with beveled edges and the front cover and spine stamped in gilt and the rear cover stamped in blind. Brown endpapers. Good.
Bret Harte. Stories in Light and Shadow. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. First American edition. Red cloth with the front cover stamped in black and the spine stamped in gilt. Very good.
Nathaniel Hawthorne. The Blithedale Romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. First American edition. Publisher's brown cloth; Blanck's binding A with September 1853 catalog inserted at front (not at rear). Generally very good.
Nathaniel Hawthorne. Famous Old People: Being the Second Epoch of Grandfather's Chair. Boston: E. P. Peabody, 1841. First edition. Octavo. vii, 158 pages, missing pages 71-72. Beige cloth with black label on front cover. Good.
Nathaniel Hawthorne. Our Old Home: A Series of English Sketches. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition, first printing. Brown cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
John Hay. Jim Bludso of the Prairie Belle, and Little Breeches. With Illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. First edition in this form. Twelvemo. 23 pages. Printed orange paper wrapper. Near fine.
Lafcadio Hearn. Two Years in the French West Indies. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First edition. Octavo. 431 pages, six pages of ads at the rear. Thirty-six plates. Olive cloth with front and spine stamped in dark green, orange and gilt. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. Across the River and into the Trees. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First American edition with first issue dust jacket. Black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Dust jacket with spine lettered in yellow and $3.00 price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. Bullfighting, Sport & Industry. Sacramento: Meeker Publications, 1999. Limited to 26 lettered copies with this copy being undesignated. Signed on the limitation page by illustrator, Barnaby Conrad. Fine in slipcase.
Ernest Hemingway. Death in the Afternoon. New York London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First edition with first edition dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. Publisher's black cloth with front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge stained black. First edition dust jacket with $3.50 price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition, second issue with first issue dust jacket. Black cloth with black and gold stamped labels to the front board and spine. First issue dust jacket with "Katharine Barclay" and $2.50 price. Good.
Ernest Hemingway. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First edition, second issue dust jacket. Cream cloth with front stamped in black and spine stamped in black and red. Dust jacket with $2.75 price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. Green Hills of Africa. New York London: Charles Scribner's Sons / Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1935. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Octavo. 295 pages. Green cloth binding stamped in gilt and black. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway, editor. Men At War. The Best War Stories of All Time. New York: Crown Publishers, [1942]. First edition. Octavo. xxxi, 1072 pages. Black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Original dust jacket with $3.00 price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. Men Without Women. Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, [1928]. First British edition, first edition dust jacket. Octavo. 221 pages. Blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt and rear cover blindstamped with. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. A Moveable Feast. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1964]. First American edition. Half orange cloth over olive marble paper boards with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge stained blue. Olive endpapers. Original dust jacket with $4.95 price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First edition, first state dust jacket. Octavo. 140 pages. Light blue cloth with the front cover blindstamped and the spine stamped in silver. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. The Torrents of Spring. London: Jonathan Cape, [1933]. First U. K. edition. Octavo. 173 pages. Yellow cloth with the spine and rear board stamped in light blue. Original dust jacket with 5s. net price. Very good.
Ernest Hemingway. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First edition, first issue. Beige cloth with the front cover stamped in black and the spine stamped in red and lettered in black. Original dust jacket with $2.75 price. Very good.
[Porter, William Sydney]. O. Henry. Cabbages and Kings. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. First edition, first issue. Black cloth stamped in orange and green on the front cover and in orange on the spine. Bottom edge uncut. Very good.
Carl Hertzog. Swinburnian Coincidences. El Paso del Norte: 1960. Limited to 200 copies. Slim stiff wrappers. Fine. Story behind famed Texas printer Carl Hertzog's 1945 publication of two Swinburne poems, featuring correspondence with Robert Graves.
[Oliver Wendell Holmes]. The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858. First edition, first issue. Later half dark blue morocco over blue cloth boards. Fine condition.
[Oliver Wendell Holmes]. The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858. First edition, first issue. Octavo. A beautiful copy with only minor wear. Near fine.
Oliver Wendell Holmes. Elsie Venner: A Romance of Destiny. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. First edition, first issue. Light soiling and edge wear to the boards. Volume II slightly skewed, otherwise very good.
Oliver Wendell Holmes. The Professor at the Breakfast-Table; With the Story of Iris. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, and Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Company, 1860. First edition. A few pages have been badly cut, else the contents are sound. Very good.
E. W. Howe. The Story of a Country Town. Atchison: Howe & Co., 1883. First edition, first issue. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine. Sold with Howe autograph letter signed, postcard, and broadside.
William D[ean] Howells. A Boy's Town Described for "Harper's Young People". New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First edition, first state. Near fine.
William Dean Howells. The Rise of Silas Lapham. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1885. First edition, first issue. Terra cotta cloth and titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front board. Fine.
Langston Hughes. Montage of a Dream Deferred. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1951]. First edition. Inscribed by Langston Hughes to composers Howard Fenton and Gene Bone, with whom he collaborated on several songs. Library discard. Poor.
Washington Irving. Astoria; or, Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1836. Paris edition. Half dark green leather over lighter green leather stamped in gilt. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Very good.
Washington Irving. Biography and Poetical Remains of the Late Margaret Miller Davidson. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1841. First edition. Personal copy of Davidson's cousin. Very good.
[Washington Irving]. Geoffrey Crayon [pseudonym]. Bracebridge Hall, or The Humourists, A Medley. New York: C. S. Van Winkle, 1822. First edition. Two volumes. Half-bound in red leather over marbled boards. Bindings worn. "Washington Irving" on title page in an unknown hand. Good.
[Washington Irving]. Diedrich Knickerbocker. A History of New-York, From the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. Seventh American edition. Good.
John Irving. The Cider House Rules. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1985]. First trade edition, first printing. With a bookplate signed by the author laid in. Publisher's gilt-stamped purple cloth over paper boards. Near fine in dust jacket.
John Irving. A Prayer for Owen Meany. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1989]. First trade edition, first printing. With a bookplate signed by the author laid in. Octavo. 543 pages. Publisher's original cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
John Irving. The World According to Garp. New York: A Henry Robbins Book / E. P. Dutton, [1978]. First edition, first printing. With a bookplate signed by the author laid in. Octavo. 437 pages. Publisher's cloth. In original color dust jacket. Near fine.
Helen [Hunt] Jackson. Ramona. A Story. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884. First edition. Original mustard cloth. Titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Floral endpapers. Very good.
Thomas a Kempis. The Imitation of Christ. Oxford: James Parker and Co., [1867]. One of 2,000 copies printed of this edition. With numerous inserted illustrated plates. Handsome binding of thick brown leather by R. & A. Suttaby of London with gilt titles and decorative stamping in black. Very good.
Alfred E. Kerr [illustrator]. Claude Houghton. The Beast. Belfast: Quota Press, 1936. First edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 69, signed by Claude Houghton and Alfred Kerr on limitation page. Ten plates. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
Omar Khayyám. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyám. London: Macmillan and Co., 1919. Later edition. Contemporary full calf. All edges gilt. Offsetting to endpapers. Bookplate. Top compartment of backstrip lacking. Lightly rubbed. Very good.
Joyce Kilmer. Trees and Other Poems. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1914. First edition, first issue. Trivial shelf wear to boards, some darkening to the terminal fly leaves. Near fine.
Rudyard Kipling. Kim. London: Macmillan & Co., 1901. First English edition. Ten illustrated plates. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth with gilt embossed elephant medallion to front board. Very good.
Donald Maxwell [illustrator]. Rudyard Kipling. Sea and Sussex: From Rudyard Kipling's Verse. London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. Limited to 500 copies and signed by Kipling. Housed in publisher's paper slipcase. A fine copy in worn jacket. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
George Frederick Kunz. Natal Stones. New York: Tiffany & Co., [n.d., circa 1915]. Twentieth edition. Inscribed by the author. Half-bound in leather over marbled boards. Binding rubbed and worn. Good.
[D. H. Lawrence, G. K. Chesterton and others]. Georgian Poetry 1911-1912. London: The Poetry Bookshop, [1912]. First edition, marked "Presentation Copy" in ink on the title page. Light brown paper boards with gilt titles. Very good.
D. H. Lawrence. The Story of Doctor Manente. Translation and Introduction by D. H. Lawrence. Florence: G. Orioli, [1929]. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies on Lombardy paper of an edition of 1,200. Title page vignette and two additional plates. Publisher's original paper vellum boards with front cover and spine printed in black. Original tan paper dust jacket printed in black. Many leaves unopened. Very good.
Sinclair Lewis. Babbitt. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1922. First edition, first issue. Signed by Lewis. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket.
Sinclair Lewis. Babbitt. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1922]. First edition, first state. With a clipped inscription signed by Lewis laid in. Publisher's blue cloth. Head of spine snagged; spine lightly sunned. Minor wear to corners. Very good.
Sinclair Lewis. Cass Timberland. A Novel of Husbands and Wives. New York: Random House, [1945]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 390 pages. Gray cloth binding and original jacket. Very good.
Sinclair Lewis. Elmer Gantry. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1927]. First edition. Octavo. 432 pages. Blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in orange. Fore-edge uncut with the others cut. Very good.
Sinclair Lewis. The Innocents. A Story For Lovers. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1917. First edition. Octavo. 217 pages. Original gray cloth. Very good.
Jack London. Before Adam. With numerous illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. New York London: The Macmillan Company / Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1907. First edition. Illustrated. Rough brown cloth. Very good.
Jack London. Jerry of the Islands. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. First edition. Octavo. ix, 337 pages. Six pages of advertisements at the rear. Full color frontispiece. Very good.
Jack London. John Barleycorn. Illustrated by H. T. Dunn. New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition, second printing. Octavo. 343 pages. Eight illustrated plates included in pagination. Black-green cloth lettered in gilt. Very good.
Jack London. The Mutiny of the Elsinore. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. First edition. Yellow cloth stamped in blue, white and gilt. Publisher's perforated stamp on title page. Very good.
Jack London. White Fang. New York London: The Macmillan Company / Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906. First edition, second issue. Eight color plates and five brown-orange plates. Sage cloth binding. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Aftermath. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. First edition, first printing. Green cloth beveled boards with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt and the rear cover stamped in blind. Brown-coated endpapers. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Original brown cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Contents slightly toned. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Song of Hiawatha. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First edition, first issue. Octavo. Contents clean with only a few instances of scattered toning and foxing. Missing terminal fly leaf. A near fine copy.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Song of Hiawatha. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First edition. Brown cloth with the covers blindstamped and the spine stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Tales of a Wayside Inn. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition, first printing. Green cloth beveled boards stamped in blind with the spine stamped in gilt. Brown endpapers. Top edge gilt. Very good.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Three Books of Song. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First edition. Wear to the boards, spine darkened and worn at the ends. Hinges cracked but boards remain firmly attached to the text block. Very good.
Pierre Louÿs. Satyrs and Women. New York: Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. First edition thus, limited to 1,250 copies signed by the illustrator, Majeska and with an original signed drawing. Sixteen color illustrations. Fine in a matching slipcase. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
[James Russell Lowell]. Homer Wilbur. Biglow Papers. Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848. First edition, binding A. Octavo. 2-12, vi-xxxii, 163 pages. Brown cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
Robert Lowell. For the Union Dead. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1964]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. xii, 72 pages. Green cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Top edge stained green. Dust jacket with $3.95 price. Near fine.
Norman Mailer. Of Women and Their Elegance. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980]. Advance unbound copy of the first edition in the original issue cardboard box. Octavo. 150 loose pages plus four photo prints of images featured in the book and promotional letter from Mailer. Very good.
Kim Man-Choong. The Cloud Dream of the Nine. A Korean Novel: A Story of the Times of the Tangs of China About 840 A. D.
Thomas Mann. The Beloved Returns. Lotte in Weimar. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First American edition. Octavo. Black cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge stained red. Fore-edge uncut. Dust jacket with $2.50 price. Very good.
W. Somerset Maugham. A Writer's Notebook. Melbourne London Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., [1949]. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is 463. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Quarter vellum over navy cloth. Top edge gilt with others uncut. Good.
Cormac McCarthy. All the Pretty Horses. London: Picador / Published by Pan Books, [1992]. First UK edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 302 pages. Publisher's original cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Gardener's Son, A Screenplay. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Stonemason, A Play in Five Acts. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1994]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George Barr McCutcheon. Graustark. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1901. First edition, first binding. Blue cloth with covers and spine stamped in gray. Top edge gilt with others uncut. Housed in a plastic slipcase. Very good.
William McFee. North of Suez. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. Limited to 350 copies of which this is number 102. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 309 pages. Publisher's binding. Very good.
Larry McMurtry. Cadillac Jack. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. One of 250 special copies, of which this is number 171, signed by McMurtry. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth boards. top edge stained red. Fine in original slipcase.
[Larry McMurtry, ghostwriter]. Ophelia Ray. Daughter of the Tejas. Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd., [1965]. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Signed by McMurtry on front free endpaper. Gray cloth with spine stamped in brown. Jacket with $2.95 price. Near fine.
Larry McMurtry. The Desert Rose. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. Limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 55, signed by McMurtry. Publisher's gilt-stamped deep pink cloth boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Fine in original slipcase.
Larry McMurtry. Lonesome Dove. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1985]. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Quarter black cloth over black paper boards with spine stamped in silver. Dust jacket with $18.95 price. Very good.
Larry McMurtry. Moving on. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1970]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Quarter tan cloth over brown paper boards with front lettered in dark brown and spine stamped in gilt and orange. Dust jacket with $7.95 price. Near fine.
James A. Michener. The Source. New York: Random House, [1965]. First edition, first printing, limited to 500 copies of which this is 308. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Black cloth stamped in gilt and maroon. Top edge stained red. Near fine.
Edna St. Vincent Millay. The Ballad of the Harp-Weaver. New York: Frank Shay, 1922. First edition. Wrappers with an orange cover on which a vignette and titles have been printed in black. Front wrap nearly detached but still holding, else a fine copy.
Edna St. Vincent Millay. The Buck in the Snow & Other Poems. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1928. First edition. Half cloth over blue boards with a paper label affixed to the spine. Top edge stained orange. Blue dust jacket with $2.00 price. Good.
Edna St. Vincent Millay. The Harp-Weaver and Other Poems. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1923. First edition. Octavo. x, 93 pages. Black cloth with front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Yellow dust jacket with $2.00 price. Very good.
Edna St. Vincent Millay. The King's Henchman. A Play in Three Acts. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. Early edition. Octavo. 132 pages. Half black cloth over blue boards with paper label affixed to the spine. Very good.
Edna St. Vincent Millay. Wine From These Grapes. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1934. Fourth edition. Quarter black cloth over light green boards with a paper label on the spine. Dust jacket with $2.00 price. Very good.
Joaquin Miller. First Fam'lies of the Sierras. Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1876. First American edition. Red cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Very good.
[Cincinnatus H. Miller]. Joaquin Miller. Songs of the Sierras. Toronto: The Canadian News and Publishing Co., 1871. First Canadian edition. Beveled maroon cloth with the front cover stamped in gilt and black, the rear cover blindstamped and the spine stamped in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Good.
[Donald G. Mitchell]. Ik. Marvel. Reveries of a Bachelor: Or A Book of the Heart. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. First edition, first issue. Brown cloth with the front and back covers stamped in blind and gilt, and the spine stamped in gilt. Gilt top edge. Light yellow endpapers. Housed in a chemise and slipcase. Good.
M. Scott Momaday. House Made of Dawn. Typed Excerpt, signed by the author in black ink, from his acclaimed 1968 novel that was widely credited with leading the breakthrough of Native American Literature. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1969.
Christopher Morley. Inscribed copy of Parnassus on Wheels. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. First edition, first issue. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Beige cloth with the front cover stamped in brown and the spine stamped in gilt. Housed in chemise and slipcase. Very good.
Harold Murdock. Earl Percy Dines Abroad. A Boswellian Episode. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Limited edition, number 184 of 550 copies. Octavo. 46 pages. With ten full-page plates. Publisher's full red cloth with a paper spine title label. Fine.
Vladimir Nabokov. Lolita. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1959]. First English edition. Black boards with the spine lettered in silver. Top edge red. Original dust jacket. A near fine copy of this controversial book.
Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall. Mutiny on the Bounty Trilogy Including: Mutiny on the Bounty. [and:] Men Against the Sea. [and:] Pitcairn's Island. All published by Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1932 and 1934. First editions. Very good.
Eugene O'Neill. "Anna Christie". New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Special limited edition, signed by O'Neill. An attractive copy with some mildew on the front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers, else very good.
Eugene O'Neill. Mourning Becomes Electra. A Trilogy. New York: Horace Liveright, Inc., [1931]. First edition limited to 550, of which this copy is number 141. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Eight facsimile manuscript pages in an envelope attached to the rear pastedown endpaper. Near fine.
Eugene O'Neill. Ah, Wilderness! New York: Random House, [1933]. First edition limited to 325, of which this is 139. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 159 pages. Blue calf with gilt red and white spine labels. Very good.
[Edgar Allan Poe]. N. P. Willis, J. R. Lowell and R. W. Griswold. The Works of the Late Edgar Allan Poe. New York: J. S. Redfield, 1850. First edition, first printing, first binding. Portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Green cloth with the covers blindstamped and the spine ruled in blind and stamped in gilt. Very good.
[Alexander Pope]. An Essay on Man, Being the First Book of Ethic Epistles to Henry St. John, L. Bolingbroke. London: John Wright, 1734. First edition. Quarto. 74 pages. Later quarter speckled calf. Pages toned with scattered foxing. A very good copy.
Erich Maria Remarque. All Quiet on the Western Front. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. First American printing, Translated by A. W. Wheen. Overall, a very good copy.
Erich Maria Remarque. Spark of Life. Translated from the German by James Stern. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1952]. First American edition. Light blue cloth with front stamped in dark blue and spine stamped in dark blue and red. Dust jacket with $3.75 price. Very good.
Gregory David Roberts. Shantaram. [London]: Little, Brown, [2004]. First British edition. Signed by Roberts and dated "May 2004" on the title page. Octavo. 936 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. With a Memoir of the Author by Franz Hüffer. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873. Copyright edition. Octavo. xxvi, 282 pages. Elaborately decorated vellum binding. Very good.
[Tobias Smollett, translator]. Alain-Rene Lesage. The Adventures of Gil Blas, of Santillane. London: Printed for J. Mawman, Ludgate Street; et al., 1819. Later edition with no illustrations. Three octavo volumes. Half green leather over green cloth with spines stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. Very good.
Véra Willoughby [illustrator]. [Tobias Smollett]. The Memoirs of a Lady of Quality. London: Peter Davies, 1925. Limited to 20 copies with an extra set of illustrations and one of original drawings. Publisher's quarter vellum. Very good. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
The Spectator; Complete in One Volume. With Notes, and a General Index. London: Printed for Jones and Company, 1826. First edition thus. Octavo. xvi, 916 pages. Very good.
[Edmund Spenser]. John Hughes, editor. The Works of Mr. Edmund Spenser. London: Jacob Tonson for Mr. Hughes, 1715. Six twelvemo volumes. Copper-engraved plates by Ludwig du Guernier. Calf binding with the spines stamped in gilt on morocco lettering pieces. Edges are speckled with red. All good.
Mabel A. Stanford. The First Californians. A Pageant. Block prints by Lewis Lawyer. Claremont, California: Saunders Studio Press, 1934. First edition limited to 353 copies, of which this is number 82. Signed by the author on the title page. Quarter red cloth over black and cream illustrated paper boards with a paper label on the spine. Very good.
Marguerite Steen. Matador. A Novel. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1934. First edition. Octavo. 418 pages. Red cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in black. Top edge stained yellow. Original dust jacket with $2.50 price. Very good.
John Steinbeck. Cannery Row. New York: The Viking Press, 1945. First edition, second issue. Twelvemo. 208 pages. Yellow cloth with front cover and spine stamped in dark and light blue. Dust jacket with $2.00 price. Top edge stained blue. Very good.
John Steinbeck. Journal of A Novel. The East of Eden Letters. New York: The Viking Press, [1969]. First trade edition, first edition jacket. Quarter navy cloth over turquoise cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Top edge stained turquoise. Facsimile manuscript endpapers. Very good.
John Steinbeck. The Long Valley. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Octavo. 303 pages. Quarter cream cloth over terra cotta cloth with spine stamped in terra cotta. Top edge stained red. Illustrated dust jacket with $2.50 price. Very good.
John Steinbeck. Of Mice and Men. New York: Covici Friede Publishers, [1937]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 186 pages. Tan cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in orange and black. Top edge stained green. Very good.
John Steinbeck. The Pearl. With drawings by José Clemente Orozco. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Terra Cotta cloth with the front cover stamped in black and the spine stamped in black and gilt. Dust jacket with $2.00 price. Very good.
John Steinbeck. Sweet Thursday. New York: The Viking Press,1954. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Octavo. x, 273 pages. Yellow cloth with front cover and spine stamped in blue and red. Top edge stained red. Dust jacket with $3.50 price. Very good.
Miscellaneous
John Steinbeck. Vanderbilt Clinic. [New York: The Presbyterian Hospital, 1947]. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Several photographs by Victor Keppler. Photographic stapled wraps. Very good.
Books
John Steinbeck. The Winter of Our Discontent. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First trade edition. Octavo. 311 pages. Blue cloth with the spine stamped in silver and black. Top edge stained blue. Dust jacket with $4.50 price. Very good.
James Stephens. On Prose and Verse. New York: The Bowling Green Press, 1928. First edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this copy is 610. Illustrated boards with black label stamped in gilt affixed to the spine. Top edge of textblock is cut while others are uncut. Good.
Frank R. Stockton. The Lady, or the Tiger? And Other Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. First edition. Quarter orange cloth over dark gray cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt. Gray endpapers illustrated in a green geometric design. Very good.
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856. Early printing (Thirtieth thousand). Two octavo volumes. Very good.
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. Boston: John P. Jewett & Company, 1852. First edition, fifth printing. Two octavo volumes. Three plates in each volume. Dark brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
[Robert Smith Surtees]. Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt; Hawbuck Grange - Or, the Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.; Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; "Ask Mamma;" Or, the Richest Commoner in England; "Plain or Ringlets?"; Mr. Romford's Hounds. [with:] Young Tom Hall - His Heart-Aches and Horses and The Hunting Tours of Surtees. Near fine. From the Estate of John McLaughlin.
John Addington Symonds. In the Key of Blue and Other Prose Essays. London: Elkin Matthews & John Lane and New York: Macmillan & Company, 1893. Large paper copy, one of 50 printed for this edition. Publisher's full vellum with beautiful gilt designs by Charles Ricketts. Near fine.
Booth Tarkington. Beasley's Christmas Party. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition. Octavo. 100 pages. With color illustrations by Ruth Sypherd Clements. A near fine copy in the original dust jacket.
Booth Tarkington. Claire Ambler. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. Original blue cloth in dust jacket with toned spine panel, tatty along the edges and with old tape repairs. Very good.
Booth Tarkington. The Gentleman from Indiana. New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. First edition, first issue, second binding. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Green cloth stamped in gilt and red. Top edge stained black with other edges uncut. Very good.
Booth Tarkington. Monsieur Beaucaire. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. New York: McClure, Philips & Co., 1900. First edition, first issue. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the verso of the frontispiece. Six plates. Accompanied by a letter pertaining to the signing of this copy and small clippings likely penned by Tarkington. Very good.
Booth Tarkington. Wanton Mally. With drawings by Joseph Simont. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1932. First edition. Red cloth with front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Red and white illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket with $2.00 price. Very good.
Alfred Lord Tennyson. Morte D'Arthur. A Poem. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. With an Autograph Note Signed by Tennyson laid-in. Designed and Illuminated by Alberto Sangorski. Quarto. Original tan paper over boards with gilt titles. Near fine.
[Alfred Lord Tennyson]. Poems MDCCCXXX. MDCCCXXXIII. [Toronto]: Privately printed [for J. Dykes Campbell], 1862. Pirated edition. Small octavo. 112 pages. Printed wrappers. Fine.
William Makepeace Thackeray. The History of Pendennis. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849-1850. First edition. Two volumes. Uniform full red morocco. Original parts bound. Faint rubbing and soiling with some darkening along tops and backstrips. Very good.
Anthony Trollope. The Last Chronicle of Barset. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1867. First edition. Two octavo volumes, complete. Half-bound in polished calf. Bindings a bit rubbed and worn; hinges cracked, but bindings quite sturdy. Overall, very good.
Mark Twain. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). With One Hundred and Seventy-Four Illustrations. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885. Later edition. Octavo. 366 pages. Good.
Mark Twain. Death-Disk. New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1913. First separate edition, reprinted from My Debut as a Literary Person (1903). Printed wraps. Small octavo. Unpaginated (five pages of text).
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain. Following the Equator. A Journey Around the World. Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company, 1897. First edition. Illustrated. Blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt and front cover stamped in gilt and illustrated. Very good.
Mark Twain. Four Dust Jackets from the Definitive Edition of the Works of Mark Twain. New York: 1922. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain and Charles Dudley Warner. The Gilded Age. A Tale of To-day. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1874. First edition, early mixed state. Twenty plates and illustrated throughout. Brown cloth with front stamped in gilt and blind, spine stamped in gilt and rear cover blindstamped. Very good.
Mark Twain. The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim's Progress... Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company, et al., 1869. First edition, second issue. Profusely illustrated. Three-quarter crimson leather over marbled boards. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain. Life on the Mississippi. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, first state Intermediate A. Brown cloth with front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt. Light gray endpapers. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. [William Dean Howells, editor]. Mark Twain's Library of Humor. Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1888. First edition. Olive cloth with front cover and spine stamped in gilt and black. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old. Hartford, Conn. and Chicago: The American Publishing Company, 1875. First edition, first state. Illustrated. Blue cloth with rear cover stamped in black, and front and spine stamped in black and gilt. Good.
[Samuel Clemens]: The Prince and the Pauper. A Tale For Young People of All Ages. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1882. First edition. Octavo. 411 pages. 192 illustrations. Green cloth with the front and spine stamped in gilt and black. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain. The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson. And the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1894. First edition, first state. Illustrated. Brick red cloth with front and spine stamped in black and gilt. Gray endpapers. Very good.
[Samuel Clemens]. Mark Twain. Punch Brothers, Punch! And Other Sketches. New York: Slote, Woodman & Co., [1878]. First edition, first state. Sixteenmo. 140 pages, two pages of ads at the rear. Red-coated wrappers. Housed in red cloth clamshell box. Very good condition.
[Samuel Clemens]: Mark Twain. Roughing It. Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1872. First American edition. 200 illustrations including two frontispieces and six plates. Half black morocco over brown cloth with spine stamped in gilt and blind. Very good.
John W. Vandercook. Black Majesty. The Life of Christophe King of Haiti. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Octavo. [xii], [209] pages. With six color plates and drawings by Mahlon Blake. Publisher's black cloth over decorative paper boards. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good.
[Horace Walpole]. A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Authors of England, With Lists of their Works. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1759. Second edition. Two octavo volumes. Very good condition.
Hugh Walpole. Rogue Herries. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. First American edition. Green cloth with front cover and spine stamped in black. Top edge stained red and others uncut. Map endpapers. Dust jacket with $2.50 price. Very good.
[Susan Warner] Elizabeth Wetherell. Queechy. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. First American edition, first issue. Two octavo volumes. 410 pages, eight pages of advertisements at the rear; 396 pages. Brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Good.
Ina Russelle Warren [editor]. The Doctor's Window. Poems by the Doctor, for the Doctor and about the Doctor. Buffalo, New York: Charles Wells Moulton, 1898. Very good.
[Grabhorn Press]. Leaves of Grass: Comprising All the Poems Written by Walt Whitman Following the Arrangement of the Edition of 1891-'2. New York: Random House, 1930. First edition thus. Limited to 400 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. Good.
John Greenleaf Whittier. Home Ballads. And Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. Brown cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt and blind. Brown coated endpapers. Very good.
John Greenleaf Whittier. In War Time. And Other Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. Purple cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Very good.
[John Greenleaf Whittier]. Leaves from Margaret Smith's Journal in the Province of Massachusetts Bay. 1678-9. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1849. First edition, binding B. Plum cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in blind and gilt. Very good.
[Dora Greenwell]. The Patience of Hope. With an Introduction by John G. Whittier. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. First edition. Purple cloth with covers blindstamped and spine stamped in gilt. Edges stained red. Brown coated endpapers. Very good.
Tennessee Williams. In the Winter of Cities. Poems. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1956]. Number 63 of 100 limited edition copies printed on rag paper and signed by the author on the limitation page. Publisher's cream paper boards with gilt spine titles. Ex-library. Very good.
Virginia Woolf. Flush. A Biography. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1933]. First American edition. Octavo. 185 pages. Three plates. Salmon cloth with the spine stamped in silver. Illustrated endpapers. Very good.
Miscellaneous
Virginia Woolf. A Room of One's Own - Facsimile Dust Jacket. London: The Hogarth Press, 1929. Facsimile of the first edition dust jacket. Dust jacket ONLY. Jacket is a recent facsimile in fine condition.
Books
John Woolman. The Journal of John Woolman. With an Introduction by John G. Whittier. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. First edition. Green beveled cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt and the rear cover blindstamped. Brown coated endpapers. Very good.
Writers Take Sides. Letters About the War in Spain from 418 American Authors. New York: The League of American Writers, [1938]. First edition, first printing as stated. Blue stapled wrappers with the front cover lettered in black and white. Very good.
Mai Zetterling. Night Games. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1966]. First American edition. Octavo. 181 pages. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Near fine.
Three Eighteenth Century Spanish Poems Bound in One Volume, including: Francisco Gregorio de Salas. Observatorio Rústico. [and:] Mr. Gesnero. La Muerte de Abel. [and:] Manuel Perez Valderrabano. La Angelomaquia. Full old leather, rubbed. Trimmed octavo. Very good. Text in Spanish.
[Various Authors]. Prose Quartos. New York: Random House, 1930. Review copy of the first edition. Theodore Dreiser. Fine Furniture. [and:] Sherwood Anderson. The American County Fair. [and:] Carl Van Vechten. Feathers. [and:] Stephen Vincent Benet. The Litter of the Rose Leaves. [and:] Conrad Aiken. Gehenna. [and:] Louis Bromfield. Tabloid News. Near fine.
Lot of Eight Literary Works by Various Authors, including: Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Steinbeck, Remarque, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, and Sinclair Lewis. All volumes very good.
Five Small Press Titles. The lot in good or better condition. See website for more information.
Session 4
Walter Abish. Eclipse Fever. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Abish. How German Is It. New York: A New Directions Book, 1980. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chinua Achebe. Anthills of the Savannah. London: Heinemann, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chinua Achebe. Arrow of God. New York: John Day Company, [1967]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Bookstore ticket to front pastedown. Jacket lightly worn. Near fine.
Chinua Achebe. Home and Exile. Oxford/New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Advance, uncorrected reading copy. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Very minor wear to spine ends. Fine.
Chinua Achebe. Home and Exile. Oxford/New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chinua Achebe. Hopes and Impediments, Selected Essays. New York: Doubleday, [1989]. Uncorrected proof. First American edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Fine.
Chinua Achebe. A Man of the People. London: Heinemann, [1965]. Uncorrected proof. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Some bumps and gouges to wrappers; coffee splash to bottom page edge. Else, near fine.
Chinua Achebe. A Man of the People. London: Heinemann, [1966]. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Lightly rubbed and yellowed jacket. Else, fine.
Ai. Killing Floor. Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and tiny closed tears to the dust jacket, else fine.
Daniel Akst. St. Burl's Obituary. Denver Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Indian Killer. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. With promotional material laid in, also signed. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Old Shirts & New Skins. Los Angeles: American Indian Studies, University of California, Los Angeles, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. One Stick Song. Brooklyn, New York: Hanging Loose Press, [2000]. First edition, first printing, limited to 100 copies, this being number 3, signed and numbered by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Reservation Blues. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. Uncorrected advance proof. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original pictorial wrappers. Author's first novel. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Reservation Blues. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Reservation Blues. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. The Summer of Black Widows. Brooklyn, New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. Ten Little Indians. New York: Grove Press, [2003]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherman Alexie. The Toughest Indian in the World. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [2000]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. Daughter of Fortune. A Novel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. Eva Luna. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. The House of the Spirits. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. The Infinite Plan. A Novel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. Of Love and Shadows. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity postcard signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. Paula. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Isabel Allende. The Stories of Eva Luna. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. New York Oxford Singapore Sydney: Atheneum / Maxwell Macmillan International, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dorothy Allison. Bastard out of Carolina. [New York]: Dutton, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dorothy Allison. Cavedweller. [New York]: Dutton, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dorothy Allison. Two or Three Things I Know for Sure. [New York]: Dutton, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julia Alvarez. How the García Girls Lost Their Accents. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julia Alvarez. In the Name of Salomé. A Novel. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Julia Alvarez. The Other Side. El Otro Lado. [New York, et al.]: A Dutton Book, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by a postcard signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Julia Alvarez. Something to Declare. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julia Alvarez. ¡Yo! [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen E. Ambrose. Citizen Soldiers. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First edition. 512 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen E. Ambrose. Nothing Like It In the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf and the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen E. Ambrose. Nothing Like It in the World. The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad. 1863-1869. New York: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen E. Ambrose. Undaunted Courage. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 511 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen E. Ambrose. The Victors. Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War II. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kingsley Amis. The Biographer's Mustache. London: Flamingo, 1995. First edition. 282 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kingsley Amis. Mr. Barrett's Secret and Other Stories. London: Hutchinson, 1993. First edition. 185 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kingsley Amis. The Old Devils. London Melbourne Auckland Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1986]. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Martin Amis. Einstein's Monsters. New York: Harmony Books, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. Experience. London: Jonathan Cape, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. Heavy Water and Other Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. The Information. London: Flamingo, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. The Information. London: Flamingo, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. The Information. New York: Harmony Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. Koba the Dread. London: Jonathan Cape, [2002]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. Success. New York: Harmony Books, [1978]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Amis. Yellow Dog. [New York]: Miramax Books, 2003. Advance uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine condition.
Martin Amis. Yellow Dog. London: Jonathan Cape, [2003]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Antrim. Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World. New York: Viking, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 185 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Antrim. The Hundred Brothers. A Novel. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Antrim. The Verificationist. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 179 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lance Armstrong with Sally Jenkins. Every Second Counts. New York: Broadway Books, [2003]. First edition. Signed by Lance Armstrong. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery. Can You Hear, Bird. Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery. Girls on the Run. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 55 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery. Girls on the Run. A Poem. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery and James Schuyler. A Nest of Ninnies. A Novel. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by John Ashbery on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery. Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror. Poems. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's material, including a photograph of the author, laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Ashbery. Wakefulness. Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 80 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Atkinson. An Army at Dawn. The War in North Africa, 1942-1943. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2002. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Alias Grace. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1996]. First U.S. edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Blind Assassin. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First UK edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 521 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Blind Assassin. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [2000]. Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Blind Assassin. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [2000]. First edition in the United States of America. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Blind Assassin. [Toronto]: [McClelland & Stewart Inc.], [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Bluebeard's Egg. And Other Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Bodily Harm. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Cat's Eye. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Good Bones and Simple Minds. Illustrated by the author. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1994]. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Handmaid's Tale. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985. First Canadian edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor creasing to dust jacket, else fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Handmaid's Tale. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood and Charles Pachter. The Journals of Susanna Moodie. With a memoir by Charles Pachter and foreword by David Staines. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by Margaret Atwood on the title page. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Life Before Man. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Oryx and Crake. London: Bloomsbury, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Oryx and Crake. A Novel. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [2003]. First edition in the United States of America. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Robber Bride. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. The Robber Bride. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1993. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Selected Poems II. Poems Selected & New 1976-1986. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's material laid-in. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Wilderness Tips. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1991. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Margaret Atwood. Wilderness Tips. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Auchincloss. Three Lives. Boston New York London: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. The Book of Illusions. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Four promotional postcards laid in, two of which are signed and dated by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. Ghosts. The New York Trilogy, Volume 2. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1986. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. Hand to Mouth. A Chronicle of Early Failure. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 449 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. Leviathan. New York London: Viking, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. The Locked Room. The New York Trilogy, Volume 3. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster. The Music of Chance. [New York]: Viking, [1990]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Auster and Sam Messer. The Story of My Typewriter. New York: D. A. P., 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by Auster on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Howard Bahr. The Black Flower. A Novel of the Civil War. Baltimore, Maryland: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicholson Baker. The Everlasting Story of Nory. New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicholson Baker. The Mezzanine. A Novel. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicholson Baker. The Size of Thoughts. Essays and Other Lumber. New York: Random House, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicholson Baker. The Size of Thoughts. Essays and Other Lumber. London: Chatto & Windus, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicholson Baker. U and I. A True Story. New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edward Ball. Slaves in the Family. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 504 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Banks. Affliction. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Banks. Cloudsplitter. A Novel. [New York]: HarperFlamingo / An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Banks. Rule of the Bone. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Banks. Success Stories. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Banks. The Sweet Hereafter. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Athena. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. The Book of Evidence. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 220 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Eclipse. London: Picador, 2000. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 214 pages. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
John Banville. Eclipse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Eclipse. [London]: Picador, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Eclipse. [London]: Picador, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Ghosts. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Kepler. London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Mefisto. London: Secker & Warburg, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
John Banville. Prague Pictures. Portraits of a City. [New York]: Bloomsbury, [2004]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. The Sea. [London]: Picador, [2005]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Shroud. London: Picador, 2002. Uncorrected bound proof copy of the first edition. Special roadshow edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 327 pages. Publisher's original wrappers. Light rubbing, else fine.
John Banville. Shroud. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. Shroud. [London]: Picador, [2002]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. The Untouchable. London: Picador, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 405 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Banville. The Untouchable. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
John Banville. The Untouchable. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pat Barker. Another World. [London, et al.]: Viking, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pat Barker. The Eye in the Door. London: Viking, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pat Barker. The Eye in the Door. New York: A William Abrahams / Dutton Book, 1994. First Dutton printing. Signed by the author on the title page. 280 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine.
Pat Barker. The Ghost Road. London: Viking, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pat Barker. Regeneration. London: Viking, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nicola Barker. Wide Open. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. England, England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated in Baltimore by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. England, England. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Julian Barnes. England, England. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. Flaubert's Parrot. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. Love, etc. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Advance reader's edition of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Julian Barnes. Love, etc. London: Jonathan Cape, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. Love, etc. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's Review Copy slip. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. Metroland. London: Jonathan Cape, [1980]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julian Barnes. The Porcupine. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy slip signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Andrea Barrett. The Forms of Water. New York, et al.: Pocket Books, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrea Barrett. Lucid Stars. [New York]: Delta Fiction, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Some rubbing to the wrappers, else fine.
Andrea Barrett. The Middle Kingdom. New York, et al.: Pocket Books, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrea Barrett. Ship Fever and Other Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton and Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrea Barrett. The Voyage of the Narwhal. A Novel. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Barth. Chimera. New York: Random House, [1972]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Barth. The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Barth. Lost in the Funhouse. Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the jacket, else fine.
John Barth. Once Upon a Time. A Floating Opera. Boston, et al.: Little, Brown and Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Barth. Sabbatical. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rich Bass. Fiber. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Review material laid in. Fine.
Rick Bass. The Watch. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Bass. Where the Sea Used to Be. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Bausch. Good Evening Mr. & Mrs. America, and All the Ships at Sea. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Bausch. In the Night Season. A Novel. [New York]: HarperFlamingo / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Baxter. Burning Down the House. Essays on Fiction. [Saint Paul, Minnesota], Graywolf Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Baxter. First Light. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Baxter. A Relative Stranger. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Baxter. Shadow Play. A Novel. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Another You. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Advance reader's edition of the first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Another You. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Chilly Scenes of Winter. Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1976. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Distortions. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Moderate wear to dust jacket, else a near fine copy.
Ann Beattie. My Life, Starring Dara Falcon. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. My Life, Starring Dara Falcon. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Park City. New and Selected Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Perfect Recall. New Stories. New York, et al.: Scribner, [2001]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. Picturing Will. New York: Random House, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Beattie. What was Mine. And Other Stories. New York: Random House, [1991]. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Louis Begley. About Schmidt. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. As Max Saw It. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. The Man Who Was Late. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. As Max Saw It. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Promotional material attached to the front cover. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Louis Begley. As Max Saw It. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. Mistler's Exit. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. Schmidt Delivered. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louis Begley. Wartime Lies. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. All Souls' Rising. New York: Pantheon Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. All Souls' Rising. New York: Pantheon Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Anything Goes. New York: Pantheon Books, 2002. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Barking Man and Other Stories. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Barking Man. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Also with review materials and a publisher's letter, both signed by the author. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Doctor Sleep. San Diego, et al.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1991. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Doctor Sleep. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Master of the Crossroads. New York: Pantheon Books, [2000]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Same Me, Joe Louis. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. All Souls' Rising. New York: Pantheon Books, [1995]. Advance readers copy of the first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Straight Cut. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Ten Indians. New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Waiting for the End of the World. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. The Year of Silence. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Madison Smartt Bell. Zero db and Other Stories. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Paul Benjamin. Squeeze Play. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
John Berendt. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. A Savannah Story. New York: Random House, [1995]. Limited edition of 2,500 of which this is number 534. Signed by the author on the limitation page and title page. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Fine.
John Berendt. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. A Savannah Story. New York: Random House, [1994]. Advance reader's copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
A. Scott Berg. Lindbergh. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gina Berriault. The Descent. New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1960. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gina Berriault. The Mistress and Other Stories. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing, tiny closed tears and one tiny open tear to the dust jacket, else near fine condition.
Gina Berriault. Women in Their Beds. New and Selected Stories. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gina Berriault. Women in Their Beds. New and Selected Stories. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendell Berry. Jayber Crow. Washington, D. C., 2000. First edition, first printing. 363 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendell Berry. The Selected Poems of Wendell Berry. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendell Berry. Watch With Me and Six Other Stories of the Yet-Remembered Ptolemy Proudfoot and His Wife, Miss Minnie, Nee Quinch. New York and San Francisco: Pantheon Books, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice McDermott. Charming Billy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Blaine. The Desperate Season. New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lawrence Block and Harold King. Code of Arms. New York: Richard Marek Publishers, [1981]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lawrence Block. Enough Rope. Collected Stories. [New York]: William Morrow / HarperCollins Publishers, [2002]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lawrence Block. Out on the Cutting Edge. A Matt Scudder Mystery. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1989]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated in Bethesda by the author on the half-title page and title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lawrence Block. A Ticket to the Boneyard. A Matthew Scudder Novel. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Amy Bloom. A Blind Man Can See How Much I Love You. New York: Random House, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 163 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Amy Bloom. Come to Me. Stories. New York: Aaron Asher Books / HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 177 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Bly. What Have I Ever Lost By Dying? Collected Prose Poems. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alain de Botton. On Love. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alain de Botton. On Love. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. 231 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alain de Botton. How Proust Can Change Your Life. New York: Pantheon Books, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alain de Botton. The Romantic Movement. Sex, Shopping and the Novel. New York: Picador USA, 1995. First Picador USA edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Boutros Boutros-Ghali. Egypt's Road to Jerusalem. New York: Random House, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 366 pages. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
Boutros Boutros-Ghali. Unvanquished. A U. S. - U. N. Saga. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page and on a promotional newsletter laid-in. 352 pages. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
William Boyd. The Blue Afternoon. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Boyd. Brazzaville Beach. A Novel. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Boyd. The Destiny of Nathalie X and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Boyd. A Good Man In Africa. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Boyd. Stars and Bars. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1985]. First U. S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. Budding Prospects. A Pastoral. New York: The Viking Press, 1984. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. East is East. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. C. Boyle. Riven Rock. New York: Viking, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. Riven Rock. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. The Road to Wellville. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. C. Boyle. Stories. The Uncollected Stories of T. Coraghessan Boyle. New York: Viking, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf and scribbled on the title page. 691 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. The Tortilla Curtain. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. Without A Hero. Stories. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Bradley. The Chaneysville Incident. A Novel. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1981]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Brady. Theory of War. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Brady. Theory of War. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rick Bragg. All Over But the Shoutin'. New York: Pantheon Books, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Bragg. Ava's Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington D.C. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Taylor Branch. Parting the Waters. America in the King Years 1954-63. New York, et al.: Simon and Schuster, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Taylor Branch. Pillar of Fire. America in the King Years 1963-65. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
André Brink. Imaginings of Sand. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Douglas Brinkley. Rosa Parks. New York: A Lipper / Viking Book, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brooks Hansen. The Chess Garden or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven. With illustrations by Miles Hyman. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Geraldine Brooks. March. New York: Viking, 2005. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gwendolyn Brooks. Report from Part Two. Chicago: Third World Press, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Brown. Big Bad Love. Stories by Larry Brown. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Brown. Dirty Work. A Novel. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Brown. Facing the Music. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Brown. Father and Son. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. 347 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Brown. Joe. A Novel. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's material signed by the author. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. Airborne. A Sentimental Journey. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr., editor. Did You Ever See a Dream Walking? American Conservative Thought in the Twentieth Century. Indianapolis New York: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, Inc., [1970]. First edition. Singed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. Elvis in the Morning. New York, et al.: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. Four Reforms. A Guide for the Seventies. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1973]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. The Governor Listeth. A Book of Inspired Political Revelations. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. Racing Through Paradise. A Pacific Passage. Photographs by Christopher Little. New York: Random House, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. See You Later Alligator. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the dust jacket, else fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. The Story of Henri Tod. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First American trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William F. Buckley, Jr. The Unmaking of a Mayor. New York: The Viking Press, 1966. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 341 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Black Cherry Blues. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Burning Angel. A Novel. New York: Hyperion, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Cadillac Jukebox. New York: Hyperion, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Cimarron Rose. A Novel. New York: Hyperion, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Dixie City Jam. New York: Hyperion, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. New York: Hyperion, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Lee Burke. Heartwood. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Olive Ann Burns. Cold Sassy Tree. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. The Children in the Woods. New and Selected Stories. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. Girls. A Novel. New York: Harmony Books, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. Long Way from Home. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. Sometimes I Live in the Country. Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. Too Late American Boyhood Blues. Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1984. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Frederick Busch. I Wanted a Year Without Fall. A Novel. London: Calder & Boyars, [1971]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anthony Burgess, editor. 99 Novels. The Best in English Since 1939. New York: Summit Books, [1984]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Octavia E. Butler. Parable of the Talents. A Novel. New York Toronto: Seven Stories Press, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. The Alleys of Eden. New York: Horizon Press, [1981]. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. Countrymen of Bones. New York: Horizon Press, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. The Deep Green Sea. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by review material signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. The Deuce. A Novel. New York, et al.: Simon and Schuster, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. A Good Scent From a Strange Mountain. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. Sun Dogs. New York: Horizon Press, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. Sun Dogs. New York: Horizon Press, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Olen Butler. Sun Dogs. New York: Horizon Press, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Angels & Insects. London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Near fine.
A. S. Byatt. Angels & Insects. Two Novellas. New York: Random House, [1992]. First U.S. trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Babel Tower. London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Babel Tower. New York: Random House, [1996]. First U.S. edition. Inscribed, signed and dated in Washington D.C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye. Five Fairy Stories. New York: Random House, 1994. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Elementals. Stories of Fire and Ice. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Elementals. Stories of Fire and Ice. New York: Random House, 1998. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. The Matisse Stories. New York: Random House, 1993. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Passions of the Mind. Selected Writings. New York: Turtle Bay Books / A Division of Random House, 1992. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. Possession. A Romance. London: Chatto & Windus, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. S. Byatt. A Whistling Woman. London: Chatto & Windus, [2002]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thomas Cahill. Pope John XXIII. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kathleen Cambor. The Book of Mercy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bebe Moore Campbell. Brothers and Sisters. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bebe Moore Campbell. Singing in the Comeback Choir. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bebe Moore Campbell. Your Blues Ain't Like Mine. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ethan Canin. Blue River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ethan Canin. Carry Me Across the Water. New York: Random House, [2001]. First edition. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ethan Canin. Emperor of the Air. Stories by Ethan Canin. Winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ethan Canin. The Palace Thief. New York: Random House, [1994]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Children of the Mind. New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Earthborn. Homecoming Volume 5. New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, [1995]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Orson Scott Card. Pastwatch. The Redemption of Christopher Columbus. New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Carey. Collected Stories. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Carey. Illywhacker. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 504 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Carey. Jack Maggs. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Carey. Oscar & Lucinda. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Carey. The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert A. Caro. Master of the Senate. The Years of Lyndon Johnson. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Caleb Carr. The Alienist. New York: Random House, [1994]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Caleb Carr. The Angel of Darkness. New York: Random House, 1997. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Caleb Carr. Killing Time. New York: Random House, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Carson. Autobiography of Red. A Novel in Verse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Carson. Decreation. Poetry, Essays, Opera. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Carson. Economy of the Unlost. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1999. First edition. Signed "respectfully / ac" on the title page. 147 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jimmy Carter. Living Faith. New York Toronto: Times Books / Random House, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mário de Carvalho. A God Strolling in the Cool of the Evening. A Novel. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Casey. An American Romance. New York: Atheneum, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Casey. The Half-Life of Happiness. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Casey. Spartina. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Casey. Testimony and Demeanor. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity excerpt attached to the front cover. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ana Castillo. My Father was a Toltec. And Selected Poems 1973-1988. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ana Castillo. Loverboys. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ana Castillo. Massacre of the Dreamers. Essays on Xicanisma. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1994]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ana Castillo. Peel My Love Like an Onion. A Novel. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ana Castillo. Sapogonia. An Anti-Romance in 3/8 Meter. New York, et al.: Anchor Books / Doubleday, [1994]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Eugene Cernan with Don Davis. The Last Man on the Moon. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1999]. First edition, first printing. Inscribed to previous owner by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay. New York: Random House, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay. A Novel. New York: Random House, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. The Final Solution. A Story of Detection. [New York]: Fourth Estate / An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [2004]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. A Model World. And Other Stories. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. Summerland. New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion Books for Children, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. Werewolves in Their Youth. Stories. New York: Random House, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. Werewolves in Their Youth. Stories. New York: Random House, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. Wonder Boys. New York: Villard Books, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by a transmittal letter signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Chabon. The Yiddish Policemen's Union. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2007]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bruce Chatwin and Paul Theroux. Patagonia Revisited. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First American edition. Signed by Theroux on the title page. 62 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Cheever. The Stories of John Cheever. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anton Chekhov. Richard Ford (editor). The Essential Tales of Chekhov. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1998. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alan Cheuse. The Grandmothers' Club. Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc. / Peregrine Smith Books, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity postcard signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lee Child. Die Trying. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lee Child. Killing Floor. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sandra Cisneros. Caramelo. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sandra Cisneros. My Wicked Wicked Ways. New York: Turtle Bay Books / A division of Random House, 1992. First hardcover edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sandra Cisneros. Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories. New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Boldly inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Clancy. The Bear and the Dragon. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Clancy. Executive Orders. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Clancy. Red Storm Rising. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Slightly shelf-cocked, else fine.
Robert Clark. In the Deep Midwinter. New York: Picador USA, 1997. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Clark. Mr. White's Confession. New York: Picador USA, [1998]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
J. M. Coetzee. Disgrace. New York: Viking, 1999. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
J. M. Coetzee. Disgrace. London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
J. M. Coetzee. Disgrace. London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
J. M. Coetzee. Life and Times of Michael K. London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. First UK edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
J. M. Coetzee. Life & Times of Michael K. New York: The Viking Press, 1984. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Collins. Banvard's Folly. New York: Picador USA, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maryse Condé. Desirada. Translated from the French by Richard Philcox. [New York]: Soho, [2000]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author and translator on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maryse Conde. Tree of Life. New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. First American edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maryse Condé. Windward Heights. Translated from the French by Richard Philcox. [New York]: Soho, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author and signed by the translator on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. Angels Flight. A Novel. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher' original wrappers. Fine.
Michael Connelly. The Black Ice. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. Blood Work. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. City of Bones. Boston New York London: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. The Concrete Blonde. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. The Last Coyote. Boston, et al.: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Connelly. Trunk Music. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. Briar Rose. New York: Grove Press, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. Gerald's Party. A Novel. New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. Ghost Town. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. John's Wife. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. A Night at the Movies. Or, You Must Remember This. Fictions. New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1987. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. Pinocchio in Venice. New York, et al.: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, [1991]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. Pricksongs & Descants. Fictions. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Coover. The Public Burning. New York: A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Patricia D. Cornwell. All That Remains. A Novel. New York, et al.: Charles Scribner's Sons / Maxwell Macmillan Canada / Maxwell Macmillan International, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Patricia Cornwell. Cause of Death. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1996]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Patricia D. Cornwell. Cruel & Unusual. A Novel. New York, et al.: Charles Scribner's Sons / Maxwell Macmillan Canada / Maxwell Macmillan International, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Patricia Cornwell. From Potter's Field. New York, et al.: Scribner, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Patricia Cornwell. Unnatural Exposure. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. Arcadia. New York: Atheneum, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. Arcadia. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. Being Dead. [London, et al.]: Viking, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. Continent. London: Heinemann, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. Continent. London: Heinemann, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Crace. The Devil's Larder. [London, et al.]: Viking, [2001]. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jim Crace. The Gift of Stones. London: Secker & Warburg, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Creeley. The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley. 1945-1975. Berkeley Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Creeley. Echoes. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Creeley. Life & Death. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Harry Crews. Celebration. A Novel. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Crichton. Next. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2006]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Crichton. Timeline. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Crumley. Bordersnakes. [New York]: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mitch Cullin. Branches. Illustrated by Ryuzo Kikushima. Sag Harbor, New York: The Permanent Press, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mitch Cullin. Tideland. A Novel. [Chester Springs, Pennsylvania]: Dufour Editions, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mitch Cullin. Whompyjawed. Sag Harbor, New York: The Permanent Press, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. Flesh and Blood. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. The Hours. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. The Hours. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. The Hours. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. The Hours. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. The Hours. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Cunningham. Golden States. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edwidge Danticat. Breath, Eyes, Memory. [New York]: Soho, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edwidge Danticat. The Farming of Bones. New York: Soho Press, Inc., 1998. Advance reader's edition of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Edwidge Danticat. The Farming of Bones. A Novel. [New York]: Soho, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edwidge Danticat. The Farming of Bones. A Novel. [New York]: Soho, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edwidge Danticat. Krik? Krak! [New York]: Soho, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Deane. Reading in the Dark. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Carl Dennis. Practical Gods. [New York, et al.]: Penguin Poets. [2001]. First edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Tory Dent. HIV, Mon Amour. River-on-Hudson, New York: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1999. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anita Desai. Fire on the Mountain. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 146 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kiran Desai. Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kiran Desai. The Inheritance of Loss. [New York, etc.]: Hamish Hamilton / Penguin Books, [2006]. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Dibdin. Cosí Fan Tutti. An Aurelio Zen Mystery. New York: Pantheon Books, [1997]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Dibdin. Dark Spectre. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Dibdin. Dead Lagoon. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Didion. The Last Thing He Wanted. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Didion. Miami. New York, et al.: Simon and Schuster, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Didion. Play It As It Lays. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Didion. Salvador. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joan Didion. The Year of Magical Thinking. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni. Black Candle. Poems about Women from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh. Corvallis, Oregon: Calyx Books, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Stephen Dixon. Frog. [Latham, New York]: British American Publishing, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Dixon. Interstate. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Dorris and Louise Erdrich. The Crown of Columbus. [New York]. HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rita Dove. The Darker Face of the Earth. A Verse Play in Fourteen Scenes. Brownsville, Oregon: Story Line Press, 1994. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rita Dove. The Darker Face of the Earth. [Brownsville, Oregon]: Story Line Press, 1996. First printing of the completely revised second edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rita Dove. Grace Notes. Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rita Dove. To Make a Prairie. [N.p.]: Library of Congress, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rita Dove. Mother Love. New York: W. W. Norton, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rita Dove. On the Bus with Rosa Parks. Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rita Dove. The Poet's World. Washington: Library of Congress, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rita Dove. Thomas and Beulah. Poems. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Rita Dove. Through the Ivory Gate. New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Roddy Doyle. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha. London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Roddy Doyle. A Star Called Henry. Volume One of the Last Roundup. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Roddy Doyle. The Woman Who Walked Into Doors. London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Light toning to text margins, else fine.
Roddy Doyle. The Woman Who Walked Into Doors. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Drabble. A Natural Curiosity. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Drabble. The Peppered Moth. New York San Diego London: Harcourt, Inc., [2001]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Drabble. The Witch of Exmoor. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1996]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Slavenka Drakulic. Café Europa. Life after Communism. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First American edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Slavenka Drakulic. Holograms of Fear. A Novel. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. First American edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Slavenka Drakulic. S. A Novel About the Balkans. Translated by Marko Ivic. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Slavenka Drakulic. The Taste of a Man. Translated by Christina Pribichevich Zoric. [New York, et al.]: Penguin Books, [1997]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Tom Drury. The Black Brook. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 319 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Drury. The End of Vandalism. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andre Dubus III. Bluesman. Boston London: Faber and Faber, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andre Dubus III. The Cage Keeper. And Other Stories. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andre Dubus III. House and Sand and Fog. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Dufresne. Louisiana Power & Light. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Dufresne. Love Warps the Mind a Little. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Dufresne. The Way that Water Enters Stone. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Dunn. Different Hours. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Dunn. Different Hours. Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2000]. First edition. Publisher' original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Dunning. The Bookman's Promise. A Cliff Janeway Novel. New York London Toronto Sydney: Scribner, [2004]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Dunning. Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime. A Novel. New York, et al.: Scribner, [2001]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Dunn. Loosestrife. Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mona Van Duyn. Firefall. Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Earley. Here We Are in Paradise. Stories. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Earley. Jim the Boy. Boston, et al.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Earley. Somehow Form A Family. Stories That Are Mostly True. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Umberto Eco. Baudolino. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Inc., [2002]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Umberto Eco. Foucault's Pendulum. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. San Diego New York London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Umberto Eco. How to Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays. New York, et al.: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Umberto Eco. The Island of the Day Before. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. New York San Diego London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace & Company, [1995]. First U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Umberto Eco. The Limits of Interpretation. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Margaret Edson. Wit. New York: Faber and Faber, Inc. / A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated at Georgetown University by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Dave Eggers. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dave Eggers. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. New York London Sydney Singapore: Simon & Schuster, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dave Eggers. You Shall Know Our Velocity. [San Francisco Brooklyn]: [McSweeney's Publishing], [2002]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the rear pastedown endpaper. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's No. 4. [San Francisco]: [McSweeney's], [2000]. First edition. Signed by Dave Eggers on the front cover of the box. Also signed by various authors in their respective booklets. Publisher's original box and fourteen booklets in wrappers. Fine.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's 5: Timothy McSweeney is Staring Like That Why Does He Keep Staring? [Gurnee, Illinois]: McSweeney's, 2000. First edition. Inscribed by Dave Eggers and signed with his initials. Fine in the alternate binding and alternate dust jacket with text only on the back panel.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's 5: Timothy McSweeney is Staring Like That Why Does He Keep Staring? [Gurnee, Illinois]: McSweeney's, 2000. First edition. Inscribed by Dave Eggers and signed with his initials beneath his original drawing of a bat. Fine in dust jacket. Hipster anthology.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's 6. We Now Know Who. [New York]: [McSweeney's], [2001]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the editor on page [3]. Publisher's material laid in. They Might be Giants v. McSweeney's CD included. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's 7. [San Francisco]: McSweeney, [2001]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by A. M. Homes, Michael Chabon, J. T. Leroy, Heidi Julavits and Ann Cummins on their respective title pages. Signed, inscribed and dated by Dave Eggers on the back inside cover. Nine softcover booklets encased in hardcover cardboard covers with cloth spine and fasten with a large rubber band. Publisher's original binding and wrappers. Fine.
David Eggers, editor. McSweeney's 8. [San Francisco]: [McSweeney's], [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the editor on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Dave Eggers, editor. McSweeney's No. 9. The Presumption of Good Will. [San Francisco]: [McSweeney's], [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Bret Easton Ellis. The Informers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joseph J. Ellis. Founding Brothers. The Revolutionary Generation. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Accompanied by a lecture program signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Ellroy. American Tabloid. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Ellroy. The Cold Six Thousand. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Ellroy. L.A. Confidential. New York, et al.: The Mysterious Press, [1990]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Ellroy. Hollywood Nocturnes. New York: Otto Penzler Books, [1994]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's material laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Claudia Emerson. Late Wife, Poems. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [2005]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket, with "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry" gold seal on front panel of jacket. Fine.
Leif Enger. Peace Like a River. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. The Antelope Wife. A Novel. [New York]: HarperFlamingo / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. The Beet Queen. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1986]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. The Bingo Palace. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. The Blue Jay's Dance. A Birth Year. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. Jacklight. Poems. [London]: Abacus, [1990]. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Very minor rubbing to the wrappers, else fine.
Louise Erdrich. Love Medicine. A Novel. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. The Master Butchers Singing Club. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2003]. First edition. Accompanied by Native Writers Series program. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Erdrich. Tracks. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nomi Eve. The Family Orchard. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated at the Jewish Literary Festival in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Percival Everett. Frenzy. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Percival L. Everett. Suder. New York: The Viking Press, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Faber. The Crimson Petal and the White. Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 2002. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Faber. Some Rain Must Fall and Other Stories. Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 1998. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's wrappers. Fine.
Sebastian Faulks. Birdsong. New York: Vintage Books, 1997. Preview edition of the first Vintage edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Sebastian Faulks. Birdsong. New York: Random House, [1996]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sebastian Faulks. On Green Dolphin Street. New York: Random House, 2001. Advance reader's edition of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Christopher Felver. Ferlinghetti Portrait. Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith Publishers, 1998. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lawrence Ferlinghetti. The Secret Meaning of Things. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1968]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rosario Ferré. Eccentric Neighborhoods. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Ferry. The Odes of Horace. A Translation. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jasper Fforde. The Eyre Affair. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2001]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jasper Fforde. Lost in a Good Book. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2002]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity postcard laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Penelope Fitzgerald. The Blue Flower. A Novel. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, [1997]. First U.S. edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Horton Foote. The Young Man from Atlanta. New York: A Dutton Book, 1995. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
G. M. Ford. Cast in Stone. A Leo Waterman Mystery. New York: Walker and Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Children. From Rock Springs. Stories. [New York]: Fiction / Atlantic Monthly Press, [1987]. Advance review excerpt. Publisher's original wrappers. Very minor rubbing to the wrappers, else fine.
Richard Ford. Independence Day. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Rock Springs. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. 235 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Rock Springs. Stories. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. The Ultimate Good Luck. London: Collins Harvill, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Wildlife. London: Collins Harvill, 1990. First edition. Lecture program laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Wildlife. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Wildlife. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990]. Uncorrected advance proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Richard Ford. Women with Men. Three Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Ford. Women with Men. Three Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Foster. A Novel by Kaye Gibbons. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Connie May Fowler. Sugar Cage. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Marshall Frady. Martin Luther King, Jr. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. 10 Lb. Penalty. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1997]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Driving Force. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Field of Thirteen. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. To The Hilt. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Field of 13. London: Michael Joseph, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Longshot. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Shattered. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Straight. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dick Francis. Wild Horses. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Hope Franklin. Mirror to America. The Autobiography. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2005]. First edition. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Hope Franklin. Mirror to America. The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2005]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Hope Franklin. Mirror to America. The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2005]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Franzen. Strong Motion. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Franzen. The Twenty-Seventh City. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Frayn. Alarms & Excursions. More Plays Than One. [London]: Methuen, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Frayn and David Burke. The Copenhagen Papers. An Intrigue. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, [2001]. First American edition. Signed and dated by Michael Frayn on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Frayn. Headlong. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, 1999. First American edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Frayn. Headlong. A Novel. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, [1999]. Advance reader's copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Michael Frayn. Now You Know. A Play In Two Acts. (From the Novel). [London, et al.]: Methuen Drama, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Michael Frayn. Spies. A Novel. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian Frazier. Coyote v. Acme. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian Frazier. Nobody Better, Better Than Nobody. New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, [1987]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Frazier. Thirteen Moons. A Novel. New York: Random House, [2006]. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Albert French. Billy. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kinky Friedman. Armadillos & Old Lace. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kinky Friedman. God Bless John Wayne. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kinky Friedman. The Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kinky Friedman. Road Kill. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1997]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Promotional guitar pick laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kinky Friedman. Spanking Watson. A Novel. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Promotional guitar pick laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Amy Fusselman. The Pharmacist's Mate. [Brooklyn, New York]: McSweeney's Books, [2001]. Inscribed and signed by the author and Dave Eggers on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Gaddis. A Frolic of His Own. A Novel. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Gaddis. J.R. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Kenneth Galbraith. Name-Dropping. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cristina García. The Agüero Sisters. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cristina Garcia. Dreaming in Cuban. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Gardner. In the Suicide Mountains. Illustrated by Joe Servello. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the initial blank. Newspaper photocopy laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Gardner. On Writers and Writing. Introduction by Charles Johnson. Edited by Stewart O'Nan. Reading, Massachusetts, et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author and the editor on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alex Garland. The Beach. New York: Riverhead Books, 1997. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alex Garland. The Tesseract. New York: Riverhead Books / a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 1999. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George Garrett. The King of Babylon Shall Not Come Against You. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1996]. First Harvest edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. Deception On His Mind. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. A Great Deliverance. Toronto, et al.: Bantam Books, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. Missing Joseph. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. Playing for the Ashes. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. In the Presence of the Enemy. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, [1996]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth George. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, [1999]. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kaye Gibbons. Charms for the Easy Life. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kaye Gibbons. On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher' original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kaye Gibbons. Sights Unseen. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kaye Gibbons. A Virtuous Woman. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jack Gilbert. The Great Fires. Poems 1982-1992. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jack Gilbert. Refusing Heaven. Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Lecture postcard and ticket stub laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jack Gilbert. Tough Heaven. Poems of Pittsburgh. North Truro, Massachusetts and Washington, D. C.: Pond Road Press, [2006]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Martin Gilbert. The Churchill War Papers. Volume II. Never Surrender. May 1940 - December 1940. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Gilbert. A History of the Twentieth Century. Volume One 1900-1933. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1997]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Gilchrist. The Age of Miracles. Stories. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1995]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Gilchrist. In the Land of Dreamy Dreams. Short Fiction. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1982]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Gilchrist. Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle. A Book of Stories. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1989]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Gilchrist. Victory Over Japan. A Book of Stories. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellen Gilchrist. Victory Over Japan. A Book of Stories. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Girardi. Madeleine's Ghost. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Girardi. The Pirate's Daughter. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Girardi. A Vaudeville of Devils. 7 Moral Tales. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Julia Glass. Three Junes. New York: Pantheon Books, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Glück. The First Four Books of Poems. Firstborn. The House on Marshland. Descending Figure. The Triumph of Achilles. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1995]. First edition. Singed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding
and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Gluck. Meadowlands. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Louise Gluck. The Wild Iris. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
C. S. Godshalk. Kalimantaan. New York: A Marian Wood Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Myla Goldberg. Bee Season. New York, et al.: Doubleday, 2000. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Also signed by Goldberg's parents on the dedication page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. Close Quarters. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publishers original wrappers. Fine.
William Golding. The Double Tongue. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1995]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. The Hot Gates. And Other Occasional Pieces. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1966]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. A Moving Target. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1982]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. The Paper Men. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1984]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. Rites of Passage. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Golding. The Two Deaths of Christopher Martin. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, [1956]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing to dust jacket, else fine.
Francisco Goldman. The Long Night of White Chickens. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page, with a sketch of a chicken. A PEN / Faulkner flyer also signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Francisco Goldman. The Long Night of White Chickens. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1992]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Francisco Goldman. The Ordinary Seaman. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author with a delightful drawing of a boat and a heart on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oliver Goldsmith. The Vicar of Wakefield. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, [n.d., c. 1890-1900]. Publisher's original binding. Some soiling and rubbing to the covers. Slightly cocked. Else very good.
Allegra Goodman. The Family Markowitz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nadine Gordimer. Harald, Claudia, and their Son Duncan. [London]: A Bloomsbury Quid, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Nadine Gordimer. Living in Hope and History. Notes From Our Century. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. PEN / Faulkner lecture program laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nadine Gordimer. Loot. And Other Stories. [London]: Bloomsbury, [2003]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nadine Gordimer. Writing and Being. Cambridge, Massachusetts and London: Harvard University Press, 1995. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Gordon. Joan of Arc. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "F" is for Fugitive. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "J" is for Judgement. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "K" is for Killer. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "L" is for Lawless. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy material laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. M is for Malice. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "N" is for Noose. New York: A Marian Wood Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Grafton. "O" is for Outlaw. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jorie Graham. The Dream of the Unified Field. Selected Poems 1974-1994. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jorie Graham. The Errancy. Poems. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jorie Graham. Never. Poems. [New York]: Ecco / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [2002]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jorie Graham. Overlord. Poems. [New York]: Ecco / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [2005]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jorie Graham. Swarm. Poems. [New York]: The Ecco Press / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Günter Grass. The Call of the Toad. Translated by Ralph Manheim. New York San Diego London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1992]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Gregory. The Cormorant. London: Heinemann, [1986]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martha Grimes. The Dirty Duck. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martha Grimes. The End of the Pier. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martha Grimes. The Horse You Came In On. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martha Grimes. Hotel Paradise. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martha Grimes. The Lamorna Wink. A Richard Jury Mystery. [N.p.]: Viking, [1999]. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Thom Gunn. Shelf Life. Essays, Memoirs and an Interview. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Allan Gurganus. Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Allan Gurganus. Plays Well with Others. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Guterson. East of the Mountains. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Guterson. Out Lady of the Forest. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Haas. Sun Under Wood. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Hall. Here at Eagle Pond. Illustrations by Thomas W. Nason. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Minor sunning to the slipcase, else fine.
Donald Hall. The Museum of Clear Ideas. New Poems. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Donald Hall. Old and New Poems. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Donald Hall. The Old Life. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Hall. The Old Life. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Hall. The One Day. A Poem in Three Parts. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Donald Hall. Principal Products of Portugal. Prose Pieces. Boston: Beacon Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Hall. Without. Poems. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James W. Hall. Bones of Coral. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James W. Hall. Buzz Cut. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James W. Hall. Gone Wild. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James W. Hall. Under Cover of Daylight. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert W. Hamblin & Louis Daniel Brodsky. Selections from the William Faulkner Collection of Louis Daniel Brodsky. A Descriptive Catalogue. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1979]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Hamilton. A Map of the World. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Hamilton. The Book of Ruth. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Hamilton. The Book of Ruth. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Hamilton. Disobedience. New York, et al.: Doubleday, 2000. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jane Hamilton. Disobedience. A Novel. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. Bats Out of Hell. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. Captain Maximus. Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. Geronimo Rex. New York: The Viking Press, 1972. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. Hey Jack! New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, [1987]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. High Lonesome. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Hannah. The Tennis Handsome. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brooks Hansen. Perlman's Ordeal. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ron Hansen. Atticus. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ron Hansen. Hitler's Niece. New York.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Advance reader's edition of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ron Hansen. Hitler's Niece. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ron Hansen. Mariette in Ecstasy. [New York]: Edward Burlingame Books / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Harrigan. The Gates of the Alamo. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen Harrigan. The Gates of the Alamo. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Also, a promotional letter signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jim Harrison. Julip. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jim Harrison. The Road Home. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kent Haruf. Eventide. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kent Haruf. Plainsong. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Haynes. All American Dream Dolls. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Haynes. The Full Matilda. New York: Harlem Moon / Broadway Books, 2004. Bound galley of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
David Haynes. Heathens. A Novel. [St. Paul, Minnesota]: Minnesota Voices Project Number 72 / New Rivers Press, 1996. First edition, limited to 6,000 copies. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Haynes. Somebody Else's Mama. Milkweed Editions, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Shirley Hazzard. The Great Fire. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2003]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Shirley Hazzard. The Great Fire. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2003]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. The Burial at Thebes. A Version of Sophocles' Antigone. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. District and Circle. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. District and Circle. London: Faber and Faber, 2006. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. Electric Light. London: Faber and Faber, 2001. Number 150 of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Publisher's original binding. As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.
Seamus Heaney. Opened Ground. Poems 1966-1996. London: Faber and Faber, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. Poems 1965-1975. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. Seeing Things. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1991. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. Seeing Things. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Seamus Heaney. The Spirit Level. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anthony Hecht. The Darkness and the Light. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Erratum slip laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anthony Hecht. Flight Among the Tombs. Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anthony Hecht. Millions of Strange Shadows. Poems. New York: Atheneum, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review slip signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anthony Hecht. A Summoning of Stones. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Anthony Hecht. The Transparent Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ursula Hegi. Intrusions. New York: The Viking Press, [1981]. First edition. Slip signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ursula Hegi. Salt Dancers. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [1995]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Four slips signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ursula Hegi. Stones from the River. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, [1994]. First edition. Slip signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ursula Hegi. Tearing the Silence. Being German in America. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1997]. First edition. Signature card signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ursula Hegi. The Vision of Emma Blau. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. A signed bookplate is laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Heinemann. Cooler by the Lake. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1992]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joseph Heller. Closing Time. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Limited edition special advance reader's copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Joseph Heller. God Knows. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Joseph Heller. Now and Then. From Coney Island to Here. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First trade edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thor Heyerdahl, Daniel H. Sandweiss, and Alfredo Narváez. Pyramids of Túcume. The Quest for Peru's Forgotten City. With 177 Illustrations, 43 in Color. [New York]: Thames and Hudson, [1995]. First edition. Signed by Thor Heyerdahl on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jack Higgins. Confessional. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1985]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jack Higgins. Exocet. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1983]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oscar Hijuelos. The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien. A Novel. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1993]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oscar Hijuelos. Our House in the Last World. A Novel. New York: Persea Books, [1983]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oscar Hijuelos. Mr. Ives' Christmas. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oscar Hijuelos. The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1989]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Oscar Hijuelos. Our House in the Last World. [London]: Serpent's Tail, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Geoffrey Hill. Canaan. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Hillerman. Finding Moon. Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Hillerman. The First Eagle. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tony Hillerman. A Thief of Time. A Novel. New York, et al.: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Geoffrey Hill. Tenebrae. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author, with a review slip laid in, also signed. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Poetry.
Thomas S. Hines. William Faulkner and the Tangible Past. The Architecture of Yoknapatawpha. Berkeley Los Angeles London: University of California Press, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Russell Hoban. The Bat Tattoo. [London]: Bloomsbury, [2002]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. Here on Earth. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Alice Hoffman. Illumination Night. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. Practical Magic. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. Property of. A Novel. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1977]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. At Risk. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. Second Nature. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Hoffman. Seventh Heaven. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Promotional postcard signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Linda Hogan. Dwellings. A Spiritual History of the Living World. New York London: W. W. Norton and Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Linda Hogan. Mean Spirit. A Novel. New York, et al.: Atheneum / Collier Macmillan Canada / Maxwell Macmillan International, [1990]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Linda Hogan. Power. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alan Hollinghurst. The Line of Beauty. [London]: Picador, [2004]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. M. Homes. Jack. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. M. Homes. Music for Torching. New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. First edition. Singed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. M. Homes. Music for Torching. New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nick Hornby. 31 Songs. London: Viking, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nick Hornby. Fever Pitch. The Screenplay. London: Indigo, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Nick Hornby. How to Be Good. London: Viking, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nick Hornby, editor. Speaking with the Angel. Edited, and with an introduction by Nick Hornby. [London, et al.]: Penguin Books, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the editor and six of the twelve contributing authors. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Janette Turner Hospital. The Ivory Swing. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's material signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pam Houston. Cowboys Are My Weakness. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Pam Houston. Cowboys Are My Weakness. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pam Houston. A Little More About Me. New York London: W. W. Norton and Company, [1999]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pam Houston, editor. Women on Hunting. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ted Hughes. Birthday Letters. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Keri Hulme. The Bone People. A Novel. Baton Rouge London: Louisiana State University Press, [1985]. First United States edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Josephine Humphreys. Dreams of Sleep. New York: The Viking Press, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Josephine Humphreys. The Fireman's Fair. New York: Viking, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michelle Huneven. Round Rock. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Promotional postcard signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michelle Huneven. Round Rock. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Aldous Huxley. Ape and Essence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. First edition stated, with code "F-X." Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Lightly chipped jacket; shallow crease to front flap. Pages toning. Else, near fine.
Aldous Huxley. Time Must Have a Stop. New York London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1944. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. A few small open and closed tears to the dust jacket, else fine condition.
Don Imus. God's Other Son. A Novel. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. An Artist of the Floating World. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. Early Japanese Stories. London: Belmont Press, 2000. Number 207 of 50 standard copies numbered 201-250 and signed by the author and the illustrator, Eileen Hogan, on the limitation page. Publisher's original cloth spine over boards. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro, et al. Introduction 7: Stories by New Writers. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1981. First edition. Signed by Ishiguro on his section header. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. Never Let Me Go. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2005]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. A Pale View of Hills. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1982]. First American edition. Inscribed and signed on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. The Remains of the Day. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. The Remains of the Day. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. The Unconsoled. London Boston: Faber and Faber, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. The Unconsoled. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. The Unconsoled. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kazuo Ishiguro. When We Were Orphans. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mick Jackson. The Underground Man. London: Picador, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. The Black Tower. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. A Certain Justice. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. Death in Holy Orders. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. Death in Holy Orders. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2001]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
P. D. James. Devices and Desires. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First American trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. Devices and Desires. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. Innocent Blood. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1980]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. The Murder Room. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2003]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. The Murder Room. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2003]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
P. D. James. Original Sin. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. The Skull Beneath the Skin. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. A Taste for Death. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
P. D. James. Unnatural Causes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1967]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Some rubbing to binding, else fine.
Gish Jen. Mona in the Promised Land. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gish Jen. Typical American. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. Between Silences. A Voice from China. Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. First edition. condition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Ha Jin. The Bridegroom. Stories. New York: Pantheon Books, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. The Crazed. New York: Pantheon Books, [2002]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. Facing Shadows. Brooklyn, New York: Hanging Loose Press, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappings. Fine.
Ha Jin. Ocean of Words. Army Stories. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Zoland Books, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ha Jin. In the Pond. A Novel. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Zoland Books, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine condition.
Ha Jin. Under the Red Flag. Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, 1989. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. Waiting. New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. Waiting. New York: Pantheon Books, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ha Jin. War Trash. New York: Pantheon Books, [2004]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
His Holiness John Paul II. Crossing the Threshold of Hope. Edited by Vittorio Messori. Translated by Jenny McPhee and Martha McPhee. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Special leather bound first edition. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Still in publisher's plastic wrap. Fine.
Denis Johnson. Angels. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Denis Johnson. Resuscitation of a Hanged Man. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Review copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Review slip laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Denis Johnson. The Stars at Noon. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edward P. Jones. Lost in the City. New York: William Morrow, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thom Jones. Cold Snap. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thom Jones. The Pugilist at Rest. Stories. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thom Jones. The Pugilist at Rest. Stories. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edna O'Brien. James Joyce. New York: A Lipper / Viking Book, 1999. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Justice. A Donald Justice Reader, Selected Poetry and Prose. Hanover, New Hampshire: Middlebury College Press, [1991]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donald Justice. The Summer Anniversaries. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, [1960]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. A small closed tear to the spine and minor toning to the wrappers, near fine.
Ken Kalfus. Pu-239 and Other Russian Fantasies. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ken Kalfus. Thirst. [Minneapolis]: Milkweed Editions, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's review material. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Mary Karr. Cherry. A Memoir. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Promotional postcard laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Karr. The Devil's Tour. Poems. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Mary Karr. The Liars' Club. New York: Viking, 1995. First edition. Signed and by the author at the Folger Library on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Karr. The Liars' Club. A Memoir. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Karr. The Liars' Club. A Memoir. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Dan Kavanagh. [Julian Barnes]. Duffy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dan Kavanagh. [Julian Barnes]. Going to the Dogs. London: Viking, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Toning to textblock margins, else fine.
James Kelman. Busted Scotch. Selected Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Kelman. How Late it Was, How Late. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thomas Keneally. American Scoundrel. The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thomas Keneally. Office of Innocence. A Novel. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [2003]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Kennedy. The Flaming Corsage. New York: Viking, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 209 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Kennedy. Quinn's Book. New York: Viking, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 289 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Viking newsletter signed by Kennedy laid in.
William Kennedy. Quinn's Book. New York: Viking, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 289 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Kennedy. Quinn's Book. New York: Viking, 1988. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
William Kennedy. Riding the Yellow Trolley Car. Selected Nonfiction. New York: Viking, 1993. Review copy of the first edition, with slip laid-in. Signed by the author on the title page. 494 pages. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
William Kennedy. Very Old Bones. New York: Viking, 1992. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
William Kennedy. Very Old Bones. New York: Viking, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 292 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Viking newsletter and author reception invitation laid-in.
Jamaica Kincaid. Annie John. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1985]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jamaica Kincaid. The Autobiography of My Mother. New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jamaica Kincaid (editor). The Best American Essays 1995. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First edition. Signed by Kincaid on the title page. 263 pages. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
Jamaica Kincaid. At the Bottom of the River. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1983]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jamaica Kincaid. My Garden (Book). Illustrations by Jill Fox. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jamaica Kincaid. A Small Place. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gary Kinder. Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Laurie R. King. With Child. New York: A Thomas Dunne Book / St. Martin's Press, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Laurie R. King. A Letter of Mary. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Laurie R. King. O Jerusalem. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Laurie R. King. To Play the Fool. New York: A Thomas Dunne Book / St. Martin's Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Animal Dreams. New York: HarperCollins, [1999]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. The Bean Trees. New York: Harper & Row, [1988]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Author's acclaimed first novel.
Barbara Kingsolver. High Tide in Tucson, Essays from Now or Never. New York: HarperCollins, [1995]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Homeland, and Other Stories. New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Last Stand: America's Virgin Islands. Washington, DC: National Geographic, [2002]. Oblong quarto. Photographs by Annie Griffiths Belt. Signed by Kingsolver and Belt. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Pigs in Heaven. New York: HarperCollins, [1993]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. The Poisonwood Bible. New York: HarperFlamingo, [2000]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Prodigal Summer. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barbara Kingsolver. Small Wonder. New York: HarperCollins, [2002]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stephen King. Bag of Bones. [New York]: Scribner, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Galway Kinnell. A New Selected Poems. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Galway Kinnell. Selected Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Also with a publisher's letter and advance slip laid in. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Carolyn Kizer. Yin. New Poems. Brockport, New York: Boa Editions, Lt., 1984. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Small closed tears and rubbing to the dust jacket, else near fine.
Matthew Klam. Sam the Cat. And Other Stories. New York: Random House, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Yusef Komunyakaa. Pleasure Dome. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 2001. First edition. Signed twice and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Yusef Komunyakaa. Talking Dirty to the Gods. Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2000]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Yusef Komunyakaa. Thieves of Paradise. Hanover and London: Wesleyan University Press / University Press of New England, [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ted Kooser. Delights & Shadows. [Port Townsend, Washington]: Copper Canyon Press, [2004]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ted Kooser. Delights & Shadows. [Port Townsend, Washington]: Copper Canyon Press, [2004]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine condition.
Lawrence Krauser. Lemon. Brooklyn: McSweeney's Books, 2000. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maxine Kumin. Connecting the Dots. Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maxine W. Kumin. Halfway. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Advance review copy of the first edition, with review slip laid in. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Maxine Kumin. Selected Poems. 1960-1990. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stanley Kunitz. The Collected Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stanley J. Kunitz. Intellectual Things. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1930. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity letter signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and staining to the dust jacket and binding. Some small open tears to the dust jacket. Very good.
Stanley Kunitz. Selected Poems 1928-1958. Boston Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, 1958. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Allen Kurzweil. A Case of Curiosities. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. Interpreter of Maladies. Stories. New Delhi: HarperCollins Publishers India, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. Interpreter of Maladies. Stories. [London]: Flamingo / An imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. Interpreter of Maladies. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. Interpreter of Maladies. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. Interpreter of Maladies. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Jhumpa Lahiri. The Namesake. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Lamott. Crooked Little Heart. New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chang-rae Lee. A Gesture Life. New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chang Rae Lee. Native Speaker. New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chang Rae Lee. Native Speaker. New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dennis Lehane. Darkness, Take My Hand. New York: William Morrow, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brad Leithauser. Hundreds of Fireflies. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 71 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elmore Leonard. Bandits. New York: Arbor House, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elmore Leonard. Be Cool. New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elmore Leonard. Get Shorty. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elmore Leonard. Riding the Rap. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elmore Leonard. Touch. New York: Arbor House, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. Amnesia Moon. New York Sand Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. As She Climbed Across the Table. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. Gun, with Occasional Music. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem and Carter Scholz. Kafka Americana. [Burton, MI]: [Subterranean Press], [1999]. Signed edition limited to 600 numbered and 26 lettered copies, of which this is number 441. Signed by both authors on the limitation page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. Motherless Brooklyn. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. This Shape We're In. Brooklyn: McSweeney's Books, 2001. First edition. Signed by the publisher, Dave Eggers on the front pastedown. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Lethem. The Wall of the Eye. Stories. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Ursula K. Le Guin and Diana Bellessi. The Twins, The Dream. Las Gemelas, El Sueño. Houston, Texas: Arte Público Press, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ursula K. Le Guin on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine condition.
Vladimir Levchev. Leaves from the Dry Tree. Bulgarian Poets 1. Stanley H. Barkan, series editor. Translated by Henry Taylor. Cover Art by Alexi Natchev. Merrick, New York: Cross-Cultural Communications, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author and translator. Publisher's original binding. Fine.
Philip Levine. Breath. Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Philip Levine. The Mercy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Levering Lewis. W. E. B. Du Bois. Biography of a Race. 1868-1919. New York: A John Macrae Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Levering Lewis. W. E. B. Du Bois. The Fight for Equality and the American Century. 1919-1963. New York: A John Macrae Book / Henry Holt and Company, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mario Vargas Llosa. Death in the Andes. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1996]. First edition in English, first printing. Signed by the author. English translation by Edith Grossman. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Noble Prize winner in Literature.
Mario Vargas Llosa. The Feast of the Goat. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Nobel Prize winner in Literature.
Mario Vargas Llosa. In Praise of the Stepmother. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1990]. First English language edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Nobel Prize winner in Literature.
Mario Vargas Llosa. Making Waves, Essays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First American edition. Signed by the author. English translation by John King. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Nobel Prize winner in Literature.
Mario Vargas Llosa. The Time of the Hero. Translated by Lysander Kemp. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1966]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Nobel Prize winner in Literature.
Mario Vargas Llosa. The War of the End of the World. Translated by Helen R. Land. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Llosa was recently honored as the 2010 Nobel Prize winner in Literature.
Barry Lopez. Crossing Open Ground. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Lopez. Crow and Weasel. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1990. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Quarto. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Juvenile.
Barry Lopez. Lessons from the Wolverine. Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Lopez. Light Action in the Caribbean. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Stories.
Barry Holstun Lopez. Winter Count. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1981]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Lourie. The Autobiography of Joseph Stalin. A Novel. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated in L. A. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alison Lurie. Foreign Affairs. New York: Random House, [1984]. First Random House edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alison Lurie. The Last Resort. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. Advance reader's copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Thomas Lux. New and Selected Poems. 1975-1995. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thomas Lux. Split Horizon. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robin Mackness. Massacre at Oradour. Introduction by John Fowles. New York: Random House, [1989]. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alistair MacLeod. Island. The Collected Short Stories of Alistair MacLeod. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart Inc., [2000]. Signed and dated at the PEN-Faulkner Reading by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alistair MacLeod. No Great Mischief. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Norman Mailer. Ancient Evenings. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Norman Mailer. The Time of Our Time. New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on a front flyleaf. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Maraniss. They Marched into Sunlight. War and Peace. Vietnam and America October 1967. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [2003]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paule Marshall. Daughters. New York, et al.: Atheneum / Maxwell Macmillan Canada / Maxwell Macmillan International, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tomás Eloy Martínez. Santa Evita. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First American edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bobbie Ann Mason. Midnight Magic, Selected Stories. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. African Silences. New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. At Play in the Fields of the Lord. New York: Random House, 1965. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. The Birds of Heaven. Travels with Cranes. Paintings and drawings by Robert Bateman. New York: North Point Press / A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Mathiessen. Bone by Bone. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Far Tortuga. New York: Random House, 1975. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. In the Spirit of Crazy Horse. New York: The Viking Press, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Killing Mister Watson. New York: Random House, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Lost Man's River. New York: Random House, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Nine-Headed Dragon River. Zen Journals 1969-1985. Boston: Shambhala, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Oomingmak. The Expedition to the Musk Ox Island in the Bering Sea. New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1967. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. The Peter Matthiessen Reader. New York: Vintage Books, 2000. Vintage original edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's wrappers. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Sand Rivers. New York: The Viking Press, 1981. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Tigers in the Snow. Introduction and Photographs by Maurice Hornocker. New York: North Point Press, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Slight wrinkling to dust jacket, else fine.
Peter Mayle. Anything Considered. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 303 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Mayle. Chasing Cézanne. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Mayle. A Dog's Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Mayle. Encore Provence. New Adventures in the South of France. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Peter Mayle. Hotel Pastis. A Novel of Provence. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colum McCann. Songdogs. A Novel. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. Cities of the Plain. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Crossing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Crossing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Gardener's Son, A Screenplay. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cormac McCarthy. The Stonemason, A Play in Five Acts. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1994]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Elizabeth McCracken. Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry. New York: Turtle Bay Books / Random House, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colleen McCullough. A Creed for the Third Millennium. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1985]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David McCullough. 1776. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [2005]. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David McCullough. John Adams. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [2001]. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David McCullough. Mornings on Horseback. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David McCullough. Truman. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Val McDermid. The Mermaids Singing. [London]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's flyer signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Val McDermid. A Place of Execution. New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, [2000]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice McDermott. A Bigamist's Daughter. New York: Random House, 1982. Uncorrected page proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Also with publisher's promotional letter signed by the author. Publisher's original wrappers. Near fine.
Alice McDermott. Child of My Heart. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page, and with a signed promotional postcard laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian McEwan. Amsterdam. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian McEwan. Amsterdam. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian McEwan. Saturday. London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John McGahern. Getting Through. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John McGahern. High Ground. [New York]: Viking, [1987]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jay McInerney. Bright Lights, Big City. New York: Vintage Books, 1984. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Cocked spine and light toning to text margins, else a fine copy.
Jay McInerney. The Last of the Savages. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jay McInerney. Ransom. A Novel. New York: Vintage Books / A Division of Random House, 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Some rubbing to the wrappers and the wrapper is starting to separate from the spine. Very good.
Myra McLarey. Water From the Well. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Near fine.
Dennis McMillan, editor. Measures of Poison. [Tucson, Arizona]: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2002. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Terry McMillan. A Day Late and a Dollar Short. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry McMurtry. Lonesome Dove. A Novel. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1985]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert S. McNamara. Argument Without End, In Search of Answers to the Vietnam War. New York: Public Affairs, [1999]. First edition, first printing. Signed by McNamara and co-author James G. Blight. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert S. McNamara and James G. Blight. Wilson's Ghost, Reducing the Risk of Conflict, Killing, and Catastrophe in the 21st Century. New York: Public Affairs, [2001]. First edition, first printing. Signed by both authors. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Alan McPherson. Crabcakes. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brad Meltzer. Dead Even. New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Meredith. The Cheer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Meredith. Earth Walk: New and Selected Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Meredith. Hazard, the Painter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Meredith. Ships and Other Figures. [Princeton, New Jersey]: Princeton University Press, 1948. First edition. Inscribed with a poem, signed and dated in Princeton by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Thomas Merton and Czeslaw Milosz. Robert Faggen (editor). Striving Towards Being. The Letters of Thomas Merton and Czeslaw Milosz. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by Milosz on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
W. S. Merwin. The Folding Cliffs. A Narrative. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Claire Messud. The Last Life. New York, et al.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed and dated at the University of Maryland by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Claire Messud. When the World Was Steady. New York: Granta Books, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Michener. Report of the County Chairman. New York: Random House, 1961. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Moderate wear to the dust jacket, with a couple of closed tears, else near fine.
Andrew Miller. Ingenious Pain. A Novel. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1997]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrew Miller. Ingenious Pain. [London]: Sceptre, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Arthur Miller. Incident at Vichy. New York: Viking Press, [1965]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Cloth spine and top edge of boards sunned; head of spine fraying. Very good.
Arthur Miller. The Misfits. New York: Viking Press, [1961]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Jacket lightly worn. Near fine.
Arthur Miller. Timebends, A Life. New York: Grove Press, 1987. Uncorrected bound galleys. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Fine.
Arthur Miller. Timebends, A Life. New York: Grove Press, [1987]. First trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Henry Miller. Joey. A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Other Sex. Volume III, Book of Friends. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Miller and Katrina Kenison. The Best American Short Stories 2002. Selected from U.S. and Canadian Magazines. With an introduction by Sue Miller. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. First edition. Signed by Sue Miller on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sue Miller. The World Below. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 275 pages. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. The Barnum Museum. Stories. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, [1990]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Edwin Mullhouse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Edwin Mullhouse. The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954. By Jeffrey Cartwright. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. From the Realm of Morpheus. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1986]. Review copy of the first edition. Publisher's review material laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. In the Penny Arcade. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. The King in the Tree. Three Novellas. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Little Kingdoms. Three Novellas. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, 1993. First edition. 239 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Martin Dressler. The Tale of an American Dreamer. London: Phoenix House, 1998. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Martin Dressler. The Tale of an American Dreamer. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1996]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Martin Dressler. The Tale of an American Dreamer. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Martin Dressler. The Tale of an American Dreamer. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Steven Millhauser. Martin Dressler. The Tale of an American Dreamer. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. Bells in Winter. New York: Ecco Press, [1978]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. The Collected Poems 1931-1987. New York: The Ecco Press, [1988]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. Road-Side Dog. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. Selected Poems 1931-2004. [New York: HarperCollins, 2006]. First edition, first printing. Signed by poet Seamus Heaney, who wrote the Foreword. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. Selected Poems. New York: Seabury Press, [1973]. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Price blacked out on front flap. Pages toned. Else, fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. Visions from San Francisco Bay. Translated by Richard Lourie. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Czeslaw Milosz. A Year of the Hunter. Translated by Madeline G. Levine. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Minot. Evening. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Minot. Lust & Other Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1989. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Minot. Monkeys. New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Minot. Rapture. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rohinton Mistry. Family Matters. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First United States edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rohinton Mistry. A Fine Balance. London Boston: Faber and Faber, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jean Baptiste Poquelin de Molière. Amphitryon. Translated into English verse and with an afterword by Richard Wilbur. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed by Richard Wilbur on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Moody. Demonology. Boston, et al.: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Moody. Garden State. Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rick Moody. Garden State. A Novel. Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, [1992]. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susanna Moore. In the Cut. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susanna Moore. Sleeping Beauties. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund Morris. Dutch. A Memoir of Ronald Reagan. New York: Random House, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund Morris. Theodore Rex. New York: Random House, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Willie Morris. New York Days. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1993]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Mortimer. The Best of Rumpole. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1993]. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Mortimer. The Narrowing Stream. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1989]. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Mortimer. Rumpole and the Angel of Death. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1995]. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Mortimer. Titmuss Regained. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1990]. First American edition. Singed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Black Betty. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Blue Light. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Devil in a Blue Dress. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Devil in a Blue Dress. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Gone Fishin'. An Easy Rawlins Novel. Baltimore: Black Classic Press, [1997]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Little Scarlet. New York and Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [2004]. Advance reading copy, first edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Walter Mosley. A Red Death. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. A Red Death. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. A Red Death. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. Walkin' the Dog. Boston New York Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1999. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Walter Mosley. What Next. A Memoir Toward World Peace. Baltimore: Black Classic Press, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Walter Mosley. White Butterfly. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Danny Moynihan. Boogie-Woogie. [London]: Duck Editions, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lisel Mueller. Alive Together. New and Selected Poems. Baton Rouge London: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lisel Mueller. Dependencies. Chapel Hill, N. C.: The University of North Carolina, 1965. First edition. Accompanied by a 1983 lecture program. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the dust jacket, else fine.
Bharati Mukherjee. The Holder of the World. London: Chatto & Windus, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Bharati Mukherjee. Jasmine. [London]: Virago, [1990]. First English edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Muldoon. Hay. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Muldoon. Moy Sand and Gravel. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 107 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. Dance of the Happy Shades. And Other Stories. New York, et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. Friend of My Youth. Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. Friend of My Youth. Stories. [Toronto]: A Douglas Gibson Book / McClelland & Stewart Inc., [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. The Moons of Jupiter. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. The Progress of Love. Stories. [Toronto]: A Douglas Gibson Book / McClelland and Stewart, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Munro. Selected Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated at the Pen / Malamud Memorial Reading by the author on the title page. Pen / Malamud Memorial Reading program laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Haruki Murakami. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World. A Novel. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum. Tokyo New York London: Kodansha International, [1991]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Les Murray. The Boys Who Stole the Funeral, A Novel Sequence. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1980]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Poetry.
Les Murray. Dog Fox Field. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Les Murray. Learning Human, Selected Poems. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2000]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Les Murray. Subhuman Redneck Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First American edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Les Murray. Subhuman Redneck Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sabina Murray. The Caprices. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Sabina Murray. The Caprices. Boston New York: A Mariner Original / Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. Signed in Washington, D. C. at the Pen / Faulkner reading by the author on the title page. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Albert Murray. Train Whistle Guitar. New York St. Louis San Francisco Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1974]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
V. S. Naipaul. Among the Believers. An Islamic Journey. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
V. S. Naipaul. An Area of Darkness. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Tiny closed tears to the dust jacket, else fine.
V. S. Naipaul. A Bend in the River. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1979]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
V. S. Naipaul. Guerrillas. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
V. S. Naipaul. The Mimic Men. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Antonya Nelson. Family Terrorists. A Novella and Seven Stories. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Antonya Nelson. Living to Tell. A Novel. New York, et al.: Scribner, [2000]. First edition. Publisher's publicity material laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Fae Myenne Ng. Bone. New York: Hyperion, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Fae Myenne Ng. Bone. New York: Hyperion, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Nichols. A Story to Tell. Traditions of a Tlingit Community. Photographs by D. Bambi Kraus. Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Signed by the photographer on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nigel Nicolson. Virginia Woolf. New York: A Lipper / Viking Book, 2000. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 195 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nigel Nicolson. Virginia Woolf. London: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. First edition. 165 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cees Nooteboom. The Following Story. New York San Diego London: Helen and Kurt Wolff / Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cees Nooteboom. The Following Story. Translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke. New York San Diego London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. First U. S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cees Nooteboom. The Knight Has Died. Translated from the Dutch by Adrienne Dixon. Baton Rouge and London: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cees Nooteboom. Roads to Santiago. Translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1997]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. Lightning Song. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. The Sharpshooter Blues. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's publicity material. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. The Sharpshooter Blues. A Novel. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. Wolf Whistle. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 290 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. Wolf Whistle. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lewis Nordan. Wolf Whistle. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the author's biography page. Accompanied by publisher's review material. Also accompanied by a booklet entitled Growing Up White in the South. An Essay. Signed by the author on the title page cover. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Howard Norman. The Museum Guard. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Howard Norman. The Museum Guard. A Novel. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Howard Norman, editor. Northern Tales. Traditional Stories of Eskimo and Indian Peoples. New York: Pantheon Books, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the editor on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sherwin B. Nuland. Leonardo da Vinci. New York: A Lipper / Viking Book, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sigrid Nunez. A Feather on the Breath of God. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sigrid Nunez. Naked Sleeper. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1996]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. The Assignation. Stories. New York: The Ecco Press, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Lecture program signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Bellefleur. New York: A Henry Robbins Book / E. P. Dutton, [1980]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Black Water. [New York]: Dutton, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Blonde. A Novel. [New York]: The Ecco Press / An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. A Bloodsmoor Romance. New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Faithless. Tales of Transgression. New York: The Ecco Press, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Heat. And Other Stories. [New York, et al.]: Dutton, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Man Crazy. A Novel. [New York, et al.]: A William Abrahams Book / Dutton, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. The Rise of Life on Earth. New York: A New Directions Book, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. We Were the Mulvaneys. [New York, et at.]: Dutton, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. What I Lived For. [New York, et al.]: A William Abrahams Book / Dutton, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Will You Always Love Me? And Other Stories. [New York, et al.]: A William Abrahams Book / A Dutton Book, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joyce Carol Oates. Zombie. [New York, et al.]: A William Abrahams Book / Dutton, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edna O'Brien. Down by the River. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tim O'Brien. In the Lake of the Woods. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tim O'Brien. Tomcat in Love. New York: Broadway Books, 1998. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Robert O'Connor. Buffalo Soldiers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol O'Connell. Killing Critics. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol O'Connell. Mallory's Oracle. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol O'Connell. Shell Game. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tawni O'Dell. Back Roads. New York: Viking, 2000. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kenzaburo Oe. An Echo of Heaven. New York: Kodansha International, [1996]. First English-language edition, first printing. Signed by the author in both English and Japanese characters. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kenzaburo Oe. A Healing Family. With illustrations by Yukari Oe. Translated by Stephen Snyder. Tokyo New York London: Kodansha International, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kenzaburo Oe. Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids. Translated and Introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. London New York: Marion Boyars, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kenzaburo Oe. A Quiet Life. Translated from the Japanese by Kunioki Yanagishita and William Wetherall. New York: Grove Press, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kenzaburo Oe. The Silent Cry. Translated by John Bester. [Tokyo, et al.]: Kodansha International Ltd., [1974]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nuala O'Faolain. My Dream of You. New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chris Offutt. The Good Brother. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chris Offutt. The Good Brother. London: Secker & Warburg, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Chris Offutt. Kentucky Straight. New York: Vintage Contemporaries / Vintage Books / A division of Random House, Inc., [1992]. First edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Chris Offutt. Out of the Woods. Stories. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrew O'Hagan. Our Fathers. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First edition. Inscribed with a Robert Burns quote and signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrew O'Hagan. Our Fathers. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1999]. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ben Okri. Dangerous Love. London: Phoenix House, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ben Okri. The Famished Road. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1992]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ben Okri. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, [1991]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ben Okri. Infinite Riches. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tillie Olsen. Yonnondio From the Thirties. [N.p.]: Delacorte Press, [1974]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. Everyday People. New York: Grove Press, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. The Names of the Dead. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. Snow Angels. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1994]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by publisher's publicity material, including a photograph of the author. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. The Speed Queen. New York, et al.: Doubleday, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. In the Walled City. Pittsburgh and London: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. A World Away. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's interview and publicity material laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Stewart O'Nan. A World Away. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1998]. Advance Reader's Copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Anil's Ghost. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Anil's Ghost. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Canadian edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. The Cinnamon Peeler. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. First paperback edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's wrappers. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid. [np, London]: Anansi, 1970. First paperback edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Near fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Coming Through Slaughter. London Boston: Marion Boyars, 1979. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. The English Patient. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by a ticket stub signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Handwriting. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Handwriting. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly toned, else fine.
Michael Ondaatje. In the Skin of a Lion. London: Secker & Warburg, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Michael Ondaatje. Running in the Family. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cynthia Ozick. The Cannibal Galaxy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cynthia Ozick. Fame & Folly. Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Cynthia Ozick. The Messiah of Stockholm. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cynthia Ozick. The Pagan Rabbi. And Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cynthia Ozick. The Puttermesser Papers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Cynthia Ozick. The Shawl, A Story and Novella. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Paine. Scar Vegas. New York, et al.: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Paine. Scar Vegas. And Other Stories. New York San Diego London: Harcourt, Inc.: [2000]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Grace Paley. The Collected Stories. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Grace Paley. Just As I Thought. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Orhan Pamuk. Snow. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Blood Shot. New York: Delacorte Press, [1988]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Deadlock. A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. Garden City, New York: The Dial Press / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Ghost Country. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1998]. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Guardian Angel. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Hard Time. A V. I. Warshawski Novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1999]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Killing Orders. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1985. Review copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page, and with a signed review slip laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sara Paretsky. Windy City Blues. V. I. Warshawski Stories. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1995]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jay Parini. John Steinbeck. A Biography. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1995]. First edition. Signed and dated on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. A Catskill Eagle. A Spenser Novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, [1985]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Chance. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1996]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Double Deuce. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992]. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Night Passage. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Pale Kings and Princes. New York: Delacorte Press, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Perish Twice. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [2000]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Small Vices. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Stardust. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Sudden Mischief. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Taming A Sea-Horse. A Spenser Novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert B. Parker. Walking Shadow. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tim Parks. Destiny. New York: Arcade Publishing, [2000]. First North American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tim Parks. Shear. New York: Grove Press, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Patchett. Bel Canto. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Patchett. The Magician's Assistant. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1997]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author with her drawing of a rabbit peeking out of a top hat. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Patchett. The Patron Saint of Liars. Boston, et al.: A Richard Todd Book / Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Ann Patchett. The Patron Saint of Liars. Boston, et al.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ann Patchett. Taft. Boston New York: A Richard Todd Book / Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. Balance of Power. New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Two National Press Club flyers laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. Degree of Guilt. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. Eyes of a Child. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 594 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. Eyes of a Child. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. The Final Judgment. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. The Final Judgment. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. No Safe Place. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard North Patterson. Silent Witness. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition, first printing. Inscribed to a previous owner by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George P. Pelecanos. Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George P. Pelecanos. Shame the Devil. A Novel. Boston New York London: Little, Brown and Company, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George P. Pelecanos. The Sweet Forever. Boston: Little Brown and Company, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed twice by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
David Pesci. Amistad. New York: Marlowe & Company, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. Brother Cadfael's Penance. The Twentieth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. [New York]: Mysterious Press / Warner Books, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Heretic's Apprentice. The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. [London]: Headline, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Hermit of Eyton Forest. New York London Tokyo: The Mysterious Press, [1988]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Holy Thief. The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. [London]: Headline, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Leper of Saint Giles. The Fifth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. First U.S. edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Potter's Field. The Seventeenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. New York Tokyo Sweden Milan: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books, [1990]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Sanctuary Sparrow. The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. First U.S. edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ellis Peters. The Summer of the Danes. New York Tokyo Sweden Milan: The Mysterious Press / Warner Books, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Nathaniel Philbrick. In the Heart of the Sea. The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex. New York: Viking, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Pinsky. The Inferno of Dante. A New Verse Translation. Illustrated by Michael Mazur. With Notes by Nicole Pinsky. Foreword by John Freccero. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1994]. First edition. Signed by Robert Pinsky on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Pinsky. Landor's Poetry. Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1968. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sidney Poitier. The Measure of a Man. A Spiritual Autobiography. [New York]: HarperSanFrancisco / A division of HarperCollins Publishers, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Neal Pollack. The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature. [Brooklyn, NY]: McSweeney's Books, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chaim Potok. The Gates of November, Chronicles of the Slepak Family. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Non-fiction.
Chaim Potok. I Am the Clay. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Chaim Potok. Zebra, and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1998]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Power. The Grass Dancer. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. Gain. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. Galatea 2.2. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1995]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. The Gold Bug Variations. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. Operation Wandering Soul. A Novel. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1993]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. Prisoner's Dilemma. New York: Beech Tree Books / William Morrow, 1988. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Powers. Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance. New York: Beech Tree Books / William Morrow, [1985]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Blue Calhoun. New York: Atheneum, [1992]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Clear Pictures. First Loves, First Guides. New York: Atheneum, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Good Hearts. New York: Atheneum, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. New Music. A Trilogy. [New York]: Theatre Communications Group, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Noble Norfleet. New York, et al.: Scribner, 2002. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Reynolds Price. A Perfect Friend. New York, et al.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. The Promise of Rest. New York, et al.: Scribner, [1995]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Roxanna Slade. New York: Scribner, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Program for a Reynolds Price lecture signed by the author and laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reynolds Price. Roxanna Slade. [New York]: Scribner, [1998]. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Reynolds Price. A Whole New Life. New York: Atheneum, 1994. Uncorrected advance proof of the first edition. Signed by the author. Publisher's printed wrappers. Fine.
Jefferson Humphries (editor). Conversations with Reynolds Price. Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi, 1991. First edition. Signed by Price on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Price. Clockers. Boston New York London: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Price. Freedomland. New York: Broadway Books, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Price. The Wanderers. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
E. Annie Proulx. Accordion Crimes. [New York]: Scribner, [1996]. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
E. Annie Proulx and Katrina Kenison, editors. The Best American Short Stories 1997. With an introduction by E. Annie Proulx. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by E. Annie Proulx on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Annie Proulx. That Old Ace in the Hole. A Novel. New York et al.: Scribner, [2002]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anna Quindlen. Black and Blue. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian Rankin. The Falls. [London]: Orion, [2001]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ian Rankin. Set in Darkness. [London]: Orion, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Dan Rather (narrator). President Kennedy Has Been Shot. Naperville, Illinois: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2003. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Accompanied by an audio CD of the "four days that shook America." Fine.
James Redfield. The Celestine Prophecy. An Adventure. [New York]: Warner Books / A Time Warner Company, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ruth Rendell. Blood Lines. Long and Short Stories. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1996]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ruth Rendell. Talking to Strange Men. New York: Pantheon Books, [1987]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Arturo Pérez-Reverte. The Seville Communion. Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sheri Reynolds. A Gracious Plenty. New York: Harmony Books, 1997. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. 205 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sheri Reynolds. The Rapture of Canaan. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Rice. Blood Canticle. The Vampire Chronicles. New York Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Rice. Memnoch the Devil. The Vampire Chronicles. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Number 212 of 425 limited edition copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Fine.
Anne Rice. Merrick. A Novel. New York Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Rice. Violin. New York Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 289 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Adrienne Rich. Midnight Salvage. Poems 1995-1998. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
[Rainer Maria Rilke]. Galway Kinnell and Hannah Liebmann (editors). The Essential Rilke. Hopewell, New Jersey: The Ecco Press, 1999. First edition. Signed by Kinnell on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Robbins. Skinny Legs and All. New York, et al.: Bantam Books, 1990. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tom Robbins. Still Life with Woodpecker. Toronto New York London: Bantam Books, [1980]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Marilynne Robinson. Gilead. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2004]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Marilynne Robinson. Gilead. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2004]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ned Rorem. Lies. A Diary 1986-1999. Introduction by Edmund White. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's material laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Philip Roth. The Ghost Writer. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1979]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Philip Roth. The Human Stain. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Philip Roth. Operation Shylock. A Confession. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Philip Roth. Zuckerman Unbound. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Norman Rush. Mating. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Norman Rush and Jane Smiley. Mating and A Thousand Acres. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1991]. Signed by the authors on their respective title pages. Publisher's original wrappers and softcover slipcover. Fine.
Norman Rush. Mortals. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Norman Rush. Whites. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Salman Rushdie. Fury. London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Russo. Empire Falls. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Safire. Sleeper Spy. New York: Random House, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy material laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Burning the Days. New York: Random House, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Cassada. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Dusk and Other Stories. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Dusk and Other Stories. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Gods of Tin. The Flying Years. Washington, D. C.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. The Hunters. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Last Night. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Light Years. New York: Random House, 1975. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Salter. Solo Faces. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1979. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor wear to dust jacket, else near fine.
James Salter. Solo Faces. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1979. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor wear to dust jacket, else near fine.
Mary Jo Salter. Henry Purcell in Japan. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sonia Sanchez. Does Your House Have Lions. Boston: Beacon Press, [1997]. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Sonia Sanchez. Like the Singing Coming off the Drums. Love Poems. Boston: Beacon Press, [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
José Saramago. All the Names. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. New York San Diego London: Harcourt, Inc., [1997]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jose Saramago. Baltasar and Blimunda. San Diego, et al.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
José Saramago. Baltasar and Blimunda. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1987]. First United States edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
José Saramago. Blindness. A Novel. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. London: The Harvill Press, [1997]. First English edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jose Saramago. The Gospel According to Jesus Christ. Translated from the Portuguese By Giovanni Pontiero. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jose Saramago. The History of the Siege of Lisbon. London: The Harvill Press, 1996. First UK edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jose Saramago. The Tale of the Unknown Island. New York, et al.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 51 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
José Saramago. The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis. Translated by Giovanni Pontiero. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1991]. First U. S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy material laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George Saunders. In Persuasion Nation. New York: Riverhead Books, 2006. First edition. Signed and dated by the author, with a humorous drawing, on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
George Saunders. Pastoralia. Stories. New York: Riverhead Books / a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Scott. Arrogance. A Novel. New York, et al.: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Scott. The Closest Possible Union. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Scott. Fading, My Parmacheene Belle. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Some areas of surface loss to jacket on front panel and flap folds; minor wear to head of spine. Else fine.
Joanna Scott. The Manikin. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1996]. First edition. Publisher' original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Scott. Various Antidotes, Stories. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1994]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Scott. Various Antidotes. Stories. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Scott. Staying On. London: Heinemann, [1977]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carolyn See. The Rest is Done With Mirrors. A Novel. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Will Self. Cock & Bull. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1993]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Will Self. My Idea of Fun. A Cautionary Tale. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1994]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Will Self. The Quantity Theory of Insanity. Together with Five Supporting Propositions. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1991]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Vikram Seth. An Equal Music. London: Phoenix House, 1999. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Vikram Seth. A Suitable Boy. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Advance reading copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Minor wear, else fine.
Mary Lee Settle. Blood Tie. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Lee Settle. Celebration. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy material signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Lee Settle. Choices. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1995]. Bound Galley of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Very minor rubbing to the spine, else fine.
Mary Lee Settle. J. Roger Williams. A Fragment of Autobiography. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in Washington, D. C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mary Lee Settle. The Killing Ground. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Ntozake Shange. For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow is Enuf. A Choreopoem. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1977]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ntozake Shange. If I Can Cook / You Know God Can. Forward by Vertamae Grosvenor. Boston: Beacon Press, [1998]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ntozake Shange. Liliane. Resurrection of the Daughter. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Ntozake Shange. The Love Space Demands. A Continuing Saga. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the extremities of the dust jacket, else fine.
Karl Shapiro. V - Letter. And Other Poems. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1944]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Dressing Up for the Carnival. New York: Viking, 2000. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Jane Austen. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [2001]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Larry's Party. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Larry's Party. London: Fourth Estate [Limited], [1997]. First U.K. edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. The Republic of Love. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Small Ceremonies. Toronto, et al.: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1976. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 179 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. The Stone Diaries. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Carol Shields. Swan. [New York]: Viking, [1989]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Richards Shreve. The Train Home. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1993]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Richards Shreve. The Visiting Physician. [1996]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Leslie Marmon Silko. Ceremony. New York: A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Leslie Marmon Silko. Gardens in the Dunes. A Novel. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Leslie Marmon Silko. Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit. Essays on Native American Life Today. New York, et al.: Simon & Schuster, [1996]. Advance uncorrected reader's proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Georges Simenon. African Trio. Talatala. Tropic Moon. Aboard the Aquitaine. New York London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Georges Simenon. The Nightclub. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. New York London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. First edition. Fine.
Georges Simenon. The Grandmother. Translated by Jean Stewart. New York London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1980]. First American edition. Fine.
Charles Simic. Jackstraws. New York, et al.: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1999. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 85 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Simic. Unending Blues. Poems. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, [1986]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Simic. Walking the Black Cat. Poems. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mona Simpson. Anywhere But Here. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mona Simpson. The Lost Father. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Mona Simpson. A Regular Guy. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. The Age of Grief. A Novella and Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton. A Novel. New York Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley and Katrina Kenison, editors. The Best American Short Stories 1995. Selected from U. S. and Canadian Magazines. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First edition. Signed by Jane Smiley on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. Charles Dickens. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [2002]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. Good Faith. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. The Greenlanders. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Smiley. Horse Heaven. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lee Smith. The Christmas Letters. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Promotional material laid in. Fine.
Lee Smith. Me and My Baby View the Eclipse. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1990]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Lee Smith. News of the Spirit. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Cruz Smith. Gorky Park. New York: Random House, [1981]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Martin Cruz Smith. Polar Star. New York: Random House, [1989]. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rosamond Smith. Double Delight. [New York, et al.]: A William Abrahams Book / Dutton, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Zadie Smith. The Autograph Man. [London]: Hamish Hamilton, [2002]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Zadie Smith. White Teeth. [London]: Hamish Hamilton, [2000]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Author's acclaimed first book.
Zadie Smith. White Teeth. New York: Random House, [2000]. First U.S. edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Author's acclaimed first book.
W. D. Snodgrass. The Fuehrer Bunker. The Complete Cycle. Poems. Brockport, N.Y.: BOA Editions, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
W. D. Snodgrass. Heart's Needle. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Light wear and sunning to dust jacket, else fine.
Gary Snyder. Danger on Peaks. Washington, D. C.: Shoemaker Hoard, 2004. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gary Snyder. Left Out in the Rain. New Poems 1947-1985. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gary Snyder. Mountains and Rivers Without End. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gary Snyder. A Place in Space. Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds. New and Selected Prose. Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gary Snyder. Turtle Island. New York: A New Directions Book, 1974. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 114 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Sontag. In America. A Novel. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Sontag. The Volcano Lover. A Romance. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Susan Sontag. Where the Stress Falls. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [2001]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine. Essays.
Theodore C. Sorensen. Why I am a Democrat. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wole Soyinka. You Must Set Forth at Dawn. A Memoir. New York: Random House, [2006]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Muriel Spark. Open to the Public. New & Collected Stories. [New York]: A New Directions Book, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jonathan Spence. Mao Zedong. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Les Standiford. Deal to Die For. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Gerald Stern. This Time. New and Selected Poems. New York London: W. W. Norton and Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Inscribed, signed and dated at the Jewish Literary Festival by the author on the title page. Jewish Literary Festival ticket stub laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Robert Stone. Bear & His Daughter. London: Bloomsbury, 1998. First UK edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Robert Stone. Bear and His Daughter. Stories. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Robert Stone. Bear and His Daughter. Stories. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Robert Stone. Children of Light. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine condition.
Robert Stone. Damascus Gate. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Robert Stone. Damascus Gate. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. Damascus Gate. [London]: Damascus Gate, [1998]. First edition. Singed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. Dog Soldiers. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. Dog Soldiers. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. A Flag for Sunrise. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. A Hall of Mirrors. Boston Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press, 1967. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. Outerbridge Reach. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 409 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Robert Stone. Outerbridge Reach. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's wrappers. Fine.
Mark Strand. Blizzard of One. Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Styron. In the Clap Shack. New York: Random House, [1973]. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's review copy material laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Styron. Darkness Visible. A Memoir of Madness. New York: Random House, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Styron. Inheritance of Night. Early Drafts of Lie Down in Darkness. With a preface by the author and an introduction by James L. W. West III. Durham London: Duke University Press, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Styron. The Long March. New York: Modern Library Paperbacks / Random House, [1952]. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Some minor rubbing to the wrappers, else fine.
William Styron. This Quiet Dust. And Other Writings. New York: Random House, [1982]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Styron. A Tidewater Morning. Three Tales from Youth. New York: Random House, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James L. W. West III. William Styron, A Life. New York: Random House, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated at the Library of Congress by the author and William Styron on the title page. Library of Congress media advisory laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Manil Suri. The Death of Vishnu. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Ever After. London, Sydney and Auckland: Picador / Pan Books, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Ever After. London, Sydney and Auckland: Picador / Pan Books, [1992]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Ever After. London Sydney Auckland: Picador / Pan Books, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Last Orders. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 295 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Last Orders. [London]: Picador, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. The Light of Day. London: Hamish Hamilton, [2003]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Out of This World. London: Viking, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Some toning to textblock margins, else fine.
Graham Swift. Out of This World. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Waterland. New York: Poseidon Press, 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Graham Swift. Waterland. New York: Poseidon Press, [1983]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Amy Tan. The Hundred Secret Senses. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Amy Tan. The Hundred Secret Senses. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donna Tartt. The Little Friend. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Donna Tartt. The Secret History. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor scuffing to dust jacket, else fine.
James Tate. Riven Doggeries. New York: The Ecco Press, [1979]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Tate. Shroud of the Gnome. Poems. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Tate. Worshipful Company of Fletchers. Poems. [Hopewell, New Jersey]: The Ecco Press, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Henry Taylor. The Horse Show at Midnight and An Afternoon of Pocket Billiards. Baton Rouge and London: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Henry Taylor. Understanding Fiction. Poems, 1986-1996. Baton Rouge London: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Chicago Loop. New York: Random House, [1991]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. The Family Arsenal. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Kowloon Tong. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Millroy the Magician. New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 437 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Millroy the Magician. New York: Random House, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. The Mosquito Coast. A Novel. With woodcuts by David Frampton. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publishers original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. My Other Life. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. O-Zone. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. The Pillars of Hercules. A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Riding the Iron Rooster. By Train Through China. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paul Theroux. Saint Jack. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rupert Thomson. The Book of Revelation. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1999]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rupert Thomson. The Insult. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Melanie Rae Thon. First, Body. Stories. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publicity photograph of the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Melanie Rae Thon. Iona Moon. A Novel. New York, et al.: Poseidon Press, [1993]. Uncorrected advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Melanie Rae Thon. Meteors in August. New York: Random House, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Melanie Rae Thon. Sweet Hearts. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's publicity photograph signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pramoedya Ananta Toer. Footsteps. New York: William Morrow, [1990]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pramoedya Ananta Toer. House of Glass. A Novel. Translated and with an Introduction by Max Lane. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1996]. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Pramoedya Ananta Toer. The Mute's Soliloquy. A Memoir. Translated by Willem Samuels. New York: Hyperion East, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colm Tóibín. The Blackwater Lightship. [London]: Picador, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colm Tóibín. The Heather Blazing. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colm Tóibín. The South. [New York]: Viking, [1991]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colm Tóibín. The Story of the Night. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1997]. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Leo Tolstoy. Anna Karenina - In Two Volumes. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnet. With an Introductory essay by Thomas Mann. And illustrations by Philip Reisman. New York: Random House, 1939. Later edition. Publisher's original binding and slipcase. Inscribed by the previous owner on both front pastedown endpapers. Near fine.
Ana Teresa Torres. Gregory Rabassa (translator) Dona Ines vs. Oblivion. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1999. First edition. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. 243 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Natasha Trethewey. Native Guard. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William Trevor. The Story of Lucy Gault. London: Viking, [2002]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Joanna Trollope. A Spanish Lover. New York: Random House, 1993. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Lily Tuck. The News from Paraguay. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2004]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Lecture program laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. The Burden of Proof. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. The Burden of Proof. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1990]. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. Personal Injuries. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. First trade edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. Pleading Guilty. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. Presumed Innocent. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Scott Turow. Reversible Errors. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2002]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. The Accidental Tourist. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. Breathing Lessons. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First trade edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. Ladder of Years. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. Morgan's Passing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. A Patchwork Planet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Anne Tyler. Saint Maybe. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First trade edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brady Udall. Letting Loose the Hounds. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brady Udall. Letting Loose the Hounds. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author in Washington, D. C. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Unsworth. After Hannibal. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Unsworth. The Hide. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First American edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Unsworth. Morality Play. New York, et al.: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, [1995]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Barry Unsworth. Sacred Hunger. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1992]. First edition. Publisher's publicity bookmark laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Updike. The Early Stories 1953-1975. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jane Urquhart. The Underpainter. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1997]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Andrew Vachss. Sacrifice. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. J. Verdelle. The Good Negress. [Chapel Hill, North Carolina]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Creation. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1981]. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Empire. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1987]. First Random House edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Hollywood. A Novel of the Twenties. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Lincoln. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Myron. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1974]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Palimpsest. A Memoir. New York: Random House, [1995]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gore Vidal. Washington, D. C. A Novel. Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Paula Vogel. The Mammary Plays. How I Learned to Drive. The Mineola Twins. New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1998. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's wrappers. Light bump to corner, else fine.
William T. Vollmann. The Atlas. [New York, et al.]: Viking, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. Butterfly Stories. A Novel. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1993]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. Butterfly Stories. A Novel. New York: Grove Press, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. The Royal Family. New York: Viking, 2000. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page, with an additional drawing by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. The Royal Family. [N.p.]: Viking, [2000]. Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs. New York: Pantheon Books, [1991]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
William T. Vollmann. Whores for Gloria. New York: Pantheon Books, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Derek Walcott. The Antilles. Fragments of Epic Memory. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Derek Walcott. Dream on Monkey Mountain. And Other Plays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Derek Walcott. The Fortunate Traveller. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1981]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Derek Walcott. Selected Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, [1964]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped, with a one-inch closed tear to rear panel. Else, fine.
Derek Walcott. Selected Poems. Edited by Edward Baugh. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2007]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Derek Walcott. What the Twilight Says. Essays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Walker. Her Blue Body Everything We Know. Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Walker. By the Light of My Father's Smile. A Novel. New York: Random House, [1998]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Walker. Possessing the Secret of Joy. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1992]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Walker. The Temple of My Familiar. San Diego, et al.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 416 pages. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Minor soiling to the text edges, else fine.
Alice Walker and Pratibha Parmar. Warrior Marks. Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed and dated by Alice Walker on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Alice Walker. The Way Forward is with a Broken Heart. New York: Random House, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendy Wasserstein. An American Daughter. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendy Wasserstein. Bachelor Girls. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendy Wasserstein. The Heidi Chronicles and Other Plays. San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendy Wasserstein. The Sisters Rosensweig. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Wendy Wasserstein. The Sisters Rosensweig. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Brad Watson. Last Days of the Dog-Men. Stories. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Watson. Justice. [Minneapolis]: Milkweed Editions, [1995]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Watson. Laura. New York, et al.: Pocket Books, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Watson. Montana 1948. Afterword by David Huddle. [Minneapolis]: Milkweed Editions, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Watson. White Crosses. New York, et al.: Pocket Books, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Fay Weldon. Worst Fears. A Novel. [New York]: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Irvine Welsh. Ecstasy. Three Tales of Chemical Romance. London: Jonathan Cape, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Irvine Welsh. Glue. London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. With two promotional postcards signed by the author laid in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Irvine Welsh. Marabou Stork Nightmares. A Novel. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. Cassidy. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Morris West. Lazarus. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. The Lovers. New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., [1993]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. Masterclass. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1991]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. The Shoes of the Fisherman. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1963]. First U.S. edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. Vanishing Point. [New York]: HarperPaperbacks / A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1996]. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Morris West. The World is Made of Glass. A Novel. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kate Wheeler. Not Where I Started From. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Correction by the author on the preliminary page following the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Kate Wheeler. When Mountains Walked. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. The Burning Library. Writings on Art, Politics and Sexuality 1969-1993. Edited by David Bergman. London: Chatto & Windus, [1994]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. Caracole. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1985]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. The Farewell Symphony. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First American edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. Genet. A Biography. With a Chronology by Albert Dichy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. Marcel Proust. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. Our Paris. Sketches from Memory. With Drawings by Hubert Sorin. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Edmund White. Skinned Alive. Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colson Whitehead. The Intuitionist. New York, et al.: Anchor Books / Doubleday, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Colson Whitehead. John Henry Days. New York, et al.: Doubleday, 2001. First edition. Signed and dated in Washington, D. C. by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Reed Whittemore. Heroes & Heroines. Drawings by Irwin Touster. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1946]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Some rubbing and small closed tears to the dust jacket, else near fine.
John Edgar Wideman and Katrina Kenison. The Best American Short Stories 1966. Selected from U.S. and Canadian Magazines. With introduction by John Edgar Wideman. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First edition. Signed by John Edgar Wideman on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. The Cattle Killing. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Damballah. London New York: Allison & Busby, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Fatheralong. A Meditation on Fathers and Sons, Race and Society. New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Fever. Twelve Stories. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. A Glance Away. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1967. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Light wear and creasing to dust jacket, else fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Hiding Place. London New York: Allison & Busby, 1984. First UK edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Philadelphia Fire. A Novel. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Reuben. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1987]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Sent for you Yesterday. New York: A Bard Book Published by Avon Books, [1983]. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Mass market paperback original. Bump to foot of spine. Near fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Sent for you Yesterday. London New York: Allison & Busby, [1984]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. The Stories of John Edgar Wideman. New York: Pantheon Books, [1991]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
John Edgar Wideman. Two Cities. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Elie Wiesel. One Generation After. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. New York: Random House, [1970]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Wilbur. The Catbird's Song. Prose Pieces 1963-1995. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Wilbur. More Opposites. Written and illustrated by Richard Wilbur. New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1991]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Wilbur. New and Collected Poems. San Diego, et al.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1988. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Wilcox. Guest of a Sinner. A Novel. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Wilcox. Modern Baptists. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Wilcox. North Gladiola. New York, et al.: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1985]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
James Wilcox. Sort of Rich. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Richard Wiley. Soldiers in Hiding. A Novel. Boston New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
C. K. Williams. Repair. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1999]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
C. K. Williams. The Vigil. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Niall Williams. As It Is in Heaven. New York: Warner Books, 1999. First edition, first printing. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Niall Williams. Four Letters of Love. [London]: Picador, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Garry Wills. Lincoln at Gettysburg. The Words that Remade America. New York, et al.: Simon and Schuster, [1992]. Third edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Garry Wills. Saint Augustine. [New York, et al.]: A Lipper / Viking Book, [1999]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in D.C. on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. N. Wilson. The Rise and Fall of the House of Windsor. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
A. N. Wilson. A Watch in the Night. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
August Wilson. The Piano Lesson. [New York, et al.]: A Dutton Book, [1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
August Wilson. Seven Guitars. [New York, et al.]: A Dutton Book, [1996]. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Jeanette Winterson. The World and Other Places. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Woiwode. Beyond the Bedroom Wall. A Family Album. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1975]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Larry Woiwode. Indian Affairs. A Novel. New York, et al.: Atheneum / Maxwell Macmillan Canada / Maxwell Macmillan International, 1992. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tobias Wolff. The Barracks Thief. New York: Ecco Press, [1983]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tobias Wolff. This Boy's Life. A Memoir. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1989]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tobias Wolff. The Night in Question. Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tobias Wolff. In Pharaoh's Army. Memories of the Lost War. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Tobias Wolff. In Pharaoh's Army. Memories of the Lost War. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Wright. Appalachia. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Wright. Black Zodiac. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1997]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's material signed by the author laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Charles Wright. Negative Blue. Selected Later Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2000]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Franz Wright. Walking to Martha's Vineyard. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First edition. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Harry Wu. Troublemaker. One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty. New York: Times Books / Random House, 1996. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Harry Wu and George Vecsey. Troublemaker. One Man's Crusade Against China's Cruelty. [New York]: Times Books / Random House, [1996]. First edition. Signed and dated by Harry Wu. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Gao Xingjian. The Other Shore. Plays. Translated by Gilbert C. F. Fong. [Hong Kong]: The Chinese University Press, [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original wrappers. Fine.
Gao Xingjian. Soul Mountain. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [2000]. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed and dated by the translator on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Rafi Zabor. The Bear Comes Home. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Laura Zigman. Animal Husbandry. [New York]: The Dial Press, [1998]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
American Poetry: The Twentieth Century. Volume One. Henry Adams to Dorothy Parker. [New York]: The Library of American, [2000]. First edition. Signed by advisory board members John Hollander, Carolyn Kizer and Robert Hass on page [ii]. Publisher's publicity slip laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.
American Poetry: The Twentieth Century. Volume Two. E. E. Cummings to May Swenson. [New York]: The Library of America, [2000]. First edition. Signed and dated by John Hollander, Carolyn Kizer and Robert Hass on page [ii]. Publisher's publicity slip laid-in. Publisher's original binding and dust jacket. Fine.