Heritage Auctions

2010 June Signature Rare Books Auction


2010 June Signature Rare Books Auction
Sale Number: 6043
Location: Heritage Auctions - Dallas
3500 Maple Ave
17th Floor
Dallas, TX 75219
Auction Date: June 8th at 3 PM CT through June 9th

View PDF version of the printed catalog.
(Right-click and "Save Target As..." to save it to your hard drive.)

(Visit the Full Catalog to browse, search and bid)

Order our Auction Catalogs



Session 1
Books
John Adams. Correspondence of the Late President Adams. Boston: Everett and Munroe, 1809.

First edition, in parts. Octavo. 532 pages.

Unbound parts as issued. Lacking part 5 completely and part 10, pages 533-576. Also present are additional copies of parts 1, 2, and 3. Heavily toned, foxed, and worn with areas of dampstaining. Two parts are inscribed by General Benjamin Lincoln, "The property of Gen. Lincoln." Twelve parts, including duplicates, are signed "T. Lincoln." Theodore Lincoln was son to the General and also managed his library. The set in fair condition.

General Benjamin Lincoln fought under General George Washington and accepted the surrender of British General Cornwallis at Yorktown after having been forced to surrender himself and his troops earlier to the British. Lincoln was a staunch supporter of the fight for freedom and the education of children, setting up a school for educating children in his hometown of Hingham, Massachusetts. His family was one of the first founders of Hingham, and this publication of John Adams' papers would have been of keen interest to General Lincoln, who passed away within the year of having signed the first two issues.
James Agee and Walker Evans. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press, 1941.

First edition. Octavo. xvi, 471 pages. Illustrated with thirty-one black and white reproductions of Walker Evans' photographs preceding the text.

Publisher's black cloth with silver spine titles. Original printed dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear to the book with mildly rubbed corners. Spine slightly sunned. Large dampstain on rear board extending from the top two inches upwards, affecting the rear pastedown and the top edge of the text from the end to page 116. Top edge dust-soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered foxing at the endpapers. Text clean and bright overall. Dust jacket is noticeably worn, with some paper loss to the corners and spine, affecting the "L" in "Let" and the "No" in "Now." Spine separated along the front spine fold. Spine sunned. Somewhat soiled (dampstain appears at rear cover also). Housed in a brown half leather custom clamshell box with gilt spine titles. An important book of twentieth-century American history, in very good condition.
John James Audubon. The Birds of America, from Drawings Made in the United States and Their Territories. Volume VII only. New York: Published by V. G. Audubon, 1856.

Second octavo edition. Large octavo. vii, [8]-372 pages. With 79 lithographed plates numbered 421-500.

Sumptuous full tan leather with title stamped in blind on front inside a decorative gilt border, inside a triple-ruled border. Gilt titles and decorations inside compartments and five raised bands. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edge gilt. Silk ribbon marker. Binding noticeably worn and abraded. Corners rubbed. Light soiling to boards. Front hinge detached. Over-opened at page 264. Most plates moderately toned, with scattered foxing to some. Overall, a very good copy.
Antiques
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Hooded Warbler - Plate CX (Havell Edition).

A lovely hand-colored aquatint engraving by R. Havell from the first edition of The Birds of America (London: 1827-1838). Watermarked "J Whatman 1836." Plate dated 1831. Toning to paper in image area from previous matting. Mounting tape to top edge of reverse. Excellent condition. 25 x 37.25 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Reddish Egret - Plate 371 (Bien Edition).

A superb chromolithograph by Julius Bien, with some hand-coloring, dated 1860; from the double elephant folio reprint edition of Audubon's The Birds of America (New York: 1858-1860). In excellent condition except for general toning and light browning to edges. A couple of small edge tears repaired on reverse. Acidic reaction to residue from tape on the reverse margins has bled through to the front. Pin holes to top corners. Light penciled notations. 39.5 x 26.5 inches.
John James Audubon (1785-1851). Sciurus Richardsonii - Plate V (Bowen Edition).

Lithograph featuring Richardson's Columbian Squirrel, hand-colored by J. T. Bowen and dated 1842, from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). In excellent condition except for minor mat burn. 21 x 28 inches. Matted.
Books
[Bay Psalm Book]. The Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs, of the Old and New Testament: Faithfully Translated into English Meeter. For the Use, Edification and Comfort of the Saints in Publick and Private, especially in New-England. Boston: Printed by B. Green, for Nicholas Buttolph, 1706.

Thirteenth edition of the "Bay Psalm Book." Small twelvemo (5 x 2.5 inches). [2, blank], 384, [2, blank] pages.

Eighteenth-century black sheep tooled and ruled in blind on boards with four raised spine bands. Marbled endpapers. Binding somewhat worn and rubbed. Corners bumped and worn. Four pairs of pin holes from previous clasps once affixed to the boards. Wear to hinges, with rear hinge starting at the tail, but overall a sturdy binding. Foxing throughout. Minor marginal paper loss from preliminaries through page 10, affecting some text. A number of short closed tears and a few small spots to fore-edge margins. Small chip on fore-edge margin of Q3. Small hole and minor section of Q8 margin missing, affecting some text. Long horizontal closed tears to Q9 and Q10. Approximately one-third of bottom of Q11 missing. Small closed tear to margin of Q12. Contemporary ink notations to blanks in front and rear. Edges dusty. Overall, a wonderful copy of a rare early American imprint in about very good condition.

A later edition of the first book printed in America, known as the Bay Psalm Book, taking its name from the area in which it was first printed, the Massachusetts Bay. This edition includes some additions from Cotton Mather in 1699. The Bay Psalm Book was the standard psalm and hymn book for English-speaking American Christians until about 1762, after which it was "superceded by 'The New-England Psalter,' and Brady and Tate's 'New Version of the Psalms'" (Sabin 66441).

Evans 1240. Sabin 66441.
John Cotton. A Brief Exposition with Practical Observations Upon the Whole Book of Canticles. London: Ralph Smith, 1655.

First edition. Octavo. 238 pages.

Nineteenth-century full leather with five raised bands and gilt stamping. Light rubbing with minor chipping to top of spine; front board detached. Pages toned with occasional tears and water stains, and one crudely-repaired tear at page 225 affecting some text. A very good copy of this scarce edition.

John Cotton, 1584-1652, was a noted Puritan minister in England who fled to America when summoned to appear before the High Court of Commission in 1632 to answer for his Puritanism and criticism of the hierarchy of the Church of England. In America, he and John Winthrop were the leading figures of the Massachusetts Bay colony, and Cotton was chiefly responsible for the exile of Anne Hutchinson, during the Antinomian crisis, and for the expulsion of Roger Williams. He was one of the molders of the Congregational Church, and his arguments in such treatises as The Keys of the Kingdom of Heaven (1644), The Way of the Churches of Christ in New England (1645), and The Way of the Congregational Churches Cleared (1648) were influential in his day. His Milk for Babes (1646) was a well-known catechism for children. His daughter was the wife of Increase Mather and the mother of Cotton Mather.
John Cotton. The Churches Resurrection, or the Opening of the Fift and sixt verses of the 20th Chap. of the Revelation. By that Learned and Reverend, Iohn Cotton Teacher to the Church of Boston in New England, and there corrected by his own hand. London: Printed by R. O. & G. D. for Henry Overton, and are to be sold at his shop in Popes-head-Alley, 1642.

Twelvemo. 30 pages.

Custom wrappers are mimeograph of bible page with wear and chipping. Pages are toned and dampstained with rounded corners. A good copy.

"The Churches Resurrection describes a much more active role for New England in determining the shape of the last days. As he does in The Powring Out of the Seven Vialls, Cotton explains that the events of the millennium will take place according to God's hidden timetable. But Cotton also suggests that a rare opportunity exists for a national gathering of churches to actually serve as the millennial nation if those churches are found to be sufficiently regenerate upon the commencement of the millennium, at that moment when the Jews are converted, the Antichrist destroyed, and Satan bound" (John Hales, "American Millennialism and The Crater", 1991).

Brinley 546. Dexter 864. JCB II:296. Sabin 17054. Stevens 927. Stevens Nuggets 751. Tuttle 22. Wing C6419.
George A[rmstrong] Custer. Life on the Plains. Or, Personal Experiences with Indians. New York: Sheldon and Company, [1874].

First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Illustrated with eight plates including a Custer portrait under tissue guard used as frontispiece.


Publisher's decorated blue cloth with buffalo head vignette and titles stamped in gilt on front board and additional decoration stamped in blind and black. Gilt spine titles. Mildly rubbed extremities with a hint of edge darkening. Top edge a bit dusty and soiled. Pages are mildly toned. Small ownership stamp on title page and front free endpaper. Abrasion to front pastedown, probably due to bookplate removal. A remarkably bright, near fine copy.

An important work and the core of any Custer collection, this self-promoting memoir recounts the author's early campaigns against the Cheyenne and culminates with his dealings with the Sioux (before they dealt with him).
John Hope Franklin. From Slavery to Freedom, A History of the American Negroes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.

First edition. Signed by Franklin on the title page. Octavo. xv, 622, xlii pages. Illustrations. Bibliographical notes. Index.

Publisher's gilt- and blind-stamped black cloth; top edge stained pale green. Dust jacket has minor chipping to spine ends and corners, a couple of short tears, minor rubbing, and some foxing to rear panel. A near fine copy of a classic work on African-American history.

John Hope Franklin (1915-2009), the grandson of a slave owned by Indians, grew up in the all-black town of Rentiesville, Oklahoma, even though his parents, a lawyer and a schoolteacher, were both ardent integrationists. Franklin graduated from Fisk University, received his doctorate from Harvard, and soon thereafter launched a stellar career as historian, author, and educator.

John Hope Franklin was a remarkably influential historian whose books as well as his important work with the major civil rights figures of the twentieth century, such as Dr. Martin Luther King, W. E. B. Du Bois, and Thurgood Marshall (with whom he worked on the landmark Brown v. Board of Education case), assure him a place as a key figure in the African-American civil rights movement. In 1995 he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian award in the United States.

Franklin published his remarkable, groundbreaking work, From Slavery to Freedom, in 1947. This survey of the black experience in America has sold more than three million copies and remains in print today, continuing to inform and inspire generations of new readers. Robert W. Fogel, the Nobel Prize-winning economist, called the book "a landmark in the interpretation of American civilization." Franklin, the grandson of slaves, died only last year, at the age of 94, having lived to see the election of America's first black president, an event he proclaimed "one of the most historic moments - if not the most historic moment - in the history of the country."

Rarely seen in the first edition, this copy, signed as it is by the author, a man The Washington Post called "one of the most remarkable Americans of the 20th century," is rarer still. It is, quite simply, a classic work, profoundly important, not only in respect to the history of African-Americans, but important also to the history of the whole of the United States and its ongoing struggle with race and equality.
Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, as Agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. In Two Volumes. Vol. I. New-York: Printed and Sold by J. and A. M'Lean, 1788.

First edition of "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes). Volume I only. Twelvemo in sixes (6.1875 x 3.8125 inches; 158 x 97 mm.). vi, 227, [1, blank] pages. Bound without the initial blank leaf.

Contemporary sheep. Smooth spine divided into compartments by decorative gilt bands. The circular impression of a volume number label is still visible on the spine. Ribbon marker between pages 148 and 149, with offsetting onto both pages. The binding is rubbed and worn, the spine is cracked and the upper portion of the spine is missing, the joints are cracked, but holding, the hinges have been repaired. There are remnants of two pieces of red wax (?) on the front pastedown, the upper corner of the front free endpaper has been torn away, a newspaper clipping identifying the authors of the essays is affixed to the verso of the front free endpaper. There is a short tear to the gutter margin of the rear flyleaf, and a pencil note on the front flyleaf: "Editio princeps / very rarely to be / found."

The text is slightly browned and foxed, as usual. An ink signature has been clipped from the head of the title (with the missing piece measuring approximately one-quarter by two and three-quarter inches). Paper flaws to the outer blank margin of leaf A3 (pages 5/6), the lower edge of leaf B3 (pages 17/18), and the upper edge of leaf K4 (pages 115/116). A few leaves are creased horizontally, not affecting any text. There are occasional blue pencil markings in the margins. Overall, still, this is a very good copy. With the early ink signature of "Thos. Redman" in the inner margin of page 53. Protected in a modern half brown cloth over marbled board clamshell case with a brown leather label lettered in gilt on the spine.

According to Bernstein (p. 237), "it is now agreed that Hamilton wrote Nos. 1, 6-9, 11-13, 15-17, 21-36, 59-61, and 65-86; that Madison wrote Nos. 10, 14, 18-20 (with reference to some material provided by Hamilton), 37-58, 62, and 63; and that Jay wrote Nos. 2-5 and 64." This copy has "John Jay" inscribed in ink at an early date on pages 11, 16, 21, and 25 for Numbers II, III, IV, and V; "James Madison" on pages 61 and 86, for Numbers X and XIV; and "J: Madison & A: Hamilton [jointly]" on pages 114, 120, and 126, for Numbers XVIII, XIX, and XX.

"These eighty-five essays on the Constitution, almost entirely written by Hamilton and Madison (probably only five were by Jay) and published in the New York newspapers under the name of 'Publius,' were a step in Hamilton's campaign to win over a hostile majority in New York for a ratification of the Constitution. To the people of the time the collected essays were little more than a huge Federalist pamphlet. A generation passed before it was recognized that these essays by the principal author of the Constitution and its brilliant advocate were the most authoritative interpretation of the Constitution as drafted by the Convention of 1787. As a commentary and exposition on the Constitution the influence of The Federalist has been profound" (Grolier, 100 American).

"When Alexander Hamilton invited his fellow New Yorker John Jay and James Madison, a Virginian, to join him in writing the series of essays published as The Federalist, it was to meet the immediate need of convincing the reluctant New York State electorate of the necessity of ratifying the newly proposed Constitution of the United States. The eighty-five essays, under the pseudonym 'Publius', were designed as political propaganda, not as a treatise of political philosophy. In spite of this The Federalist survives as one of the new nation's most important contributions to the theory of government...The first number of The Federalist appeared on 27 October 1787 in The Independent Journal, or The General Advertiser and newspaper publication continued in this and three other papers, The New York Packet, The Daily Advertiser, and The New York Journal and Daily Patriotic Register, through number 77, 2 April 1788. The first thirty-six essays were published in book form on 22 March 1788 by J. and A. McLean of New York and a second volume containing essays 37-85 followed on 28 May. Thus numbers 78-85 were published in book form before they appeared in the popular press" (Printing and the Mind of Man).

Church 1230. Evans 21127. Ford, Bibliography of the Constitution, 43. Ford, Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 17. Grolier, 100 American, 19. Grolier, 100 English, 55. Howes H114. Printing and the Mind of Man 234. Sabin 23979. Streeter 1049. See also Richard B. Bernstein, Are We to be a Nation? The Making of the Constitution (Cambridge, Massachusetts: 1987), pages 230-242.
Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay. The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution, as Agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. New-York: Printed and Sold by J. and A. M'Lean, 1788.

First edition of "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes). Volume II only. Twelvemo. vi, 384 pages, [2, blank].

Original rear board present but partially perished with a great portion of the paper abraded away. All edges uncut. Housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase and tray chemise with printed title label. Front board and blank missing. Spine perished with minimal remnants. Bottom corner of rear board and text block has been partially shaved away in a receding, half-circular pattern, possibly verminized. Surprisingly, very little bottom edge text has been affected by the significant loss of paper at this corner. Title page present, but detached and separated into two pieces horizontally about one-third from the top of the page. Binding weak, but holding, in some places by just one thread, including by a tiny portion of thread at the Contents pages. Scattered foxing and toning throughout, but a clean text overall. A tall copy (170-185 mm) of a rare book in poor condition, but most suitable for professional restoration.

Volume II contains essays Number 37-85, as well as the complete text of the Constitution, headed "Articles of the New Constitution; as agreed upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787," and the resolutions of the Constitutional Convention (pages 368-384).

Church 1230. Evans 21127. Ford 33. Grolier, 100 American, 19. Grolier, 100 English, 55. Howes H114. Printing and the Mind of Man 234. Sabin 23979. Streeter 1049.
Antiques
Mrs. N. E. (Virginia) Jones. Two Prints: Plate XII, Vol. I (Sialia Sialis/Eastern Bluebird nest). [and:] Plate LXVI, Vol. II (Parus Atricapillus/Black-Capped Chickadee nest). Two beautiful hand-colored plates from Illustrations of the Nests and Eggs of Birds of Ohio With Text. Both plates are in generally near fine condition except for some slight puckering along the edges of Plate LXVI. Both measure 14 x 16.5 inches.
Books
[John W. Judson, cadet]. [Capt. Miner Knowlton or Lt. Zebina James Duncan Kinsley]. Military Pyrotechny for the Use of the Cadets of the United States Military Academy at West Point. West Point, New York: [Lithographic Press], 1832.

Second edition (after the first edition of 1831). Quarto. Signed by Judson on the front free endpaper. 55 lithographed text pages of manuscript and 24 folding plates lithographed by J. C. Poortermans at West Point in 1831, apparently on a steam press at the Military Academy.

Contemporary half leather over marbled paper boards. Binding heavily worn and hinges tender. Scattered minor foxing and a few plates with fore-edge marginal creasing. Very good condition.

A fascinating work, written for West Point cadets as a manual on the various methods of making explosive weaponry and ammunition for the Army. Authorship of the book is variously attributed to Capt. Miner Knowlton or Lt. Zebina James Duncan Kinsley. This particular copy was printed for John W. Judson, West Point cadet and an 1836 graduate of the Academy. Judson would go on to work mainly as a civil engineer. A rare work.

Sabin 48975 (1839 edition).
John F. Kennedy. Profiles in Courage. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [n.d., but after 1956].

Later ex-library edition from Our Lady's Information Center in Boston. Inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper "To Father J. Normand Marcotte / with very good wishes / John Kennedy." Octavo. 266 pages.

Publisher's black buckram over blue boards with gilt spine titles and white library shelf mark. In original color dust jacket. Shelf wear to boards and dust jacket as expected with an ex-library copy. Three tape stains to the front and rear pastedowns and dust jacket flaps. Library stamp to front free endpaper and title page. Original library pocket still affixed to rear free endpaper with check out slip present, also lightly tape-stained. Textblock clean and bright. Dust jacket creased, wrinkled and somewhat worn. A few small closed tears, especially to the rear flap. An attractive, ex-library copy of Kennedy's Pulitzer Prize winner, inscribed and signed by him.

This copy was inscribed to J. Normand Marcotte, a Boston priest of the Society of Mary who passed away in March of 1960.
Edwin Lefèvre. Reminiscences of a Stock Operator. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923].

First edition, with colophon containing "GHD" on copyright page. Octavo. 299 pages.

Publisher's light brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Gilt titles on spine dulled. Some light soiling to boards. Minor wear to spine ends. A few leaves carelessly opened. Due to a printing error, four leaves are blank: pages 224/225, 228/229, 232/233, 236/237. With "Max Goldberg/Fargo N. Dak." on front free endpaper, with two rubberstamps reading "Private Library of Max Goldberg" - one on the front free endpaper, the other on the rear pastedown. Goldberg amassed great wealth as a grain dealer in North Dakota. A very good copy.

A thinly-fictionalized biography of famed stock trader Jesse Livermore, this book quickly became a classic and is the most sought-after and most widely-read investment book ever published. Its insights into the art of trading and speculating continue to inspire new generations of investors almost ninety years after its initial publication. As Lefèvre writes: "The game does not change and neither does human nature."
[Meriwether Lewis and William Clark]. History of the Expedition Under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clarke [sic], to the Sources of the Missouri, Thence Across the Rocky Mountains and Down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean. Performed During the Years 1804-5-6. Dublin: J. Christie, 1817.

First Irish edition. Two octavo volumes. 588, 643 pages.

Contemporary polished half calf with marbled boards. Blind decoration on boards. Gilt spine decoration with leather spine labels and gilt titles. Rubbing and scuffing with splitting joints. Remnants of top edge gilt. Mildly toned. Foxing to endpapers with scattered foxing throughout. One-half-inch ink stain on fore-edge of Volume I. Folding map as frontispiece of Volume I. Five charts and one engraved plate. A very good set.

The scarcest of all early editions of the Lewis and Clark narrative with an additional engraved plate not issued in the first edition.

Howes L317. Sabin 40831.
[Meriwether] Lewis, and [William] Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark, to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean. Performed during the Years 1804-5-6. By order of the Government of the United States. Prepared for the press by Paul Allen, Esquire. In Two Volumes. Vol. I. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Inskeep; and Abm: H. Inskeep, New York. J. Maxwell, Printer, 1814.

First edition of "the definitive account of the most important exploration of the North American continent" (Wagner-Camp). Volume I only. Octavo (9 x 5.625 inches; 228 x 143 mm.). xxviii, 470, [2, blank] pages. Without the large folding engraved map in Volume I, which was not issued in all copies, but complete with the two engraved plates called for in Volume I ("Fortification" facing page 63 and "The Falls and Portage" facing page 261).

Uncut, in the original printed boards. The authors's names have been impressed into the spine: "Lewis / and / Clark / The 3rd [?]." Rebacked at an early date with sheep stitched onto the boards. Both the boards and the sheep spine are rubbed and worn, and there are a few wormholes in the spine. Lacking the front free endpaper and flyleaf. The spine has separated from the text at the front hinge, and the first few gatherings are separating.

The text is browned and foxed, as usual, and there is some wear to the edges. Dampstaining to the upper margin into the text at the beginning (including the front pastedown), additional dampstaining to the lower corner at the end (including the rear pastedown), and several other mostly marginal dampstains throughout. Several leaves have been poorly opened at the top edge or have pieces torn from the upper margin, sometimes affecting the headline (as on pages 26 and 66) or the page numbers (as on pages 63/64).

The blank lower two-thirds of pages v/vi have been torn away. Short tear to the outer margin of the title leaf, affecting a few letters on the verso; two-and-one-half-inch tear from the lower margin into the text on leaf Cc4 (pages [199]/200), affecting a few letters; two-inch tear from the outer margin into the text on leaf Dd1 (pages 201/202), affecting a few letters; one-and-one-half-inch tear in the text of leaf Oo3 (pages 235/236), affecting a few letters; one-and-three-quarter-inch tear in the text of leaf Oo4 (pages 237/238), affecting a few letters, with some loss. The title is creased diagonally, and a few corners folded down.

Inscribed in ink in an early hand at the foot of page 470: "Lewis the 3rd [?] / :Y:" Early ink ownership inscription on blank page [471] and on the verso of the rear free endpaper: "E. Bacon's Book / Newdesign Trigg-Co. Ky / May. the 3. 1836 / [flourish]." Early pencil inscription on the recto of the rear flyleaf: "E. Bacon's Book / New Design / Trigg County / Ky." Later pencil note on the rear free endpaper: "paid 50 cts."

Very scarce in the original boards: a 1970 census by Lester J. Cappon located twenty-one copies in the original printed boards, thirteen in private hands and eight institutional copies, of which several were defective or restored.

"Beyond the Missouri River there lay a vast and largely unexplored territory which bordered on the western reaches of the United States. Ceded by France to Spain in 1762 and then back to France in 1800 it was at this period visited only by some British and a few French trappers. The importance of exploring this area had been evident to Thomas Jefferson as early as 1783, when he had proposed the project to George Rogers Clark; but it was not until twenty years later that Jefferson, then President of the United States, saw the realization of his idea...The purchase of the Louisiana Territory from France in December 1803 greatly increased the importance of the expedition, which finally began its long journey to the headwaters of the Missouri in May of the following year. That year they wintered in the Mandan villages in the Dakotas and in the Spring pushed on west across the Rocky Mountains and then down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean. Returning by the same route nearly two-and-a-half years after they had set out they arrived back at St. Louis in September 1806 to the amazed delight of the nation which had given them up for lost. Though unsuccessful in their attempt to find a transcontinental water route, they had demonstrated the feasibility of overland travel to the western coast" (Printing and the Mind of Man).

A number of years passed between the end of the expedition and the 1814 printing of the official account. Lewis had made some arrangements for publication, but upon his suicide in 1809, Clark undertook the project, which was in disarray. "This is the great mystery of Lewis's life. There is only speculation on what kept him from preparing the journals for the publisher, but no one can know the cause for certain, any more than anyone can know for certain the cause of his suicide...When Clark arrived at Monticello [where the journals had been sent], there was apparently some talk about Jefferson's taking over the journals and doing the editing to prepare them for the printer. There was no man alive who had a greater interest in the subject, or one who had better qualifications for the job. But he was sixty-five years old and desired to spend the remaining years at Monticello as a gentleman farmer" (Stephen E. Ambrose, Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the West (New York: 1996), pages 478-480).

Jefferson, who had received thirteen copies, including one complimentary copy, from Bradford and Inskeep on 15 August 1814 (see Donald Dean Jackson, Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, with Related Documents, 1783-1854, Volume II, page 598, note 1), had supplied the prefatory "Life of Captain Lewis" (pages [vii]-xxiii).

Edmund Bacon (1785-1866) was the overseer of Thomas Jefferson's plantation at Monticello from 1806 until 1822. In 1823, Bacon and his family moved to Trigg County, Kentucky, where he farmed until his death in 1866.

Church 1309. Field 928. Graff 2477. Grolier, 100 American, 30. Howes L317 ("first authorized and complete account of the most important western exploration"). Printing and the Mind of Man 272. Sabin 40828. Streeter 1777. Wagner-Camp 13:1.
Cotton Mather. The Life and Death of the Renown'd Mr. John Eliot, Who Was the First Preacher of the Gospel to the Indians in America. London: John Dunton, 1691.

Second edition carefully corrected. Small octavo. 138 pages.

Custom full blue morocco with gilt ruled boards and stamped spine. All edges gilt with marbled endpapers. Pages closely trimmed. Bookplate of noted bibliophile Henry Huth on front pastedown. A near fine copy showing only minimal rubbing.

Cotton Mather (1663-1728) was the son of Puritan minister Increase Mather, an important figure in the early days of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Young Cotton followed very much in his father's footsteps, graduating from Harvard at age fifteen and then assisting the elder Mather in pastoring the Old North Church. Cotton Mather was a highly influential and prolific writer, on subjects both sacred and secular.
Maximilian Prinz zu Wied. Reise in das innere Nord-America in den Jahren 1832 bis 1834 von Maximilian Prinz zu Wied, Mit 48 Kupfern, 33 Vignetten, vielen Holzschnitten un einer Charte. Coblenz: Bei J. Hœlscher, 1839 and 1841.

First edition. Two large quarto volumes (approximately 11.5 x 9.625 inches). xvi, 653 [1]; xxii, 687 [2 folding charts] pages. Wood-engravings in text, charts; errata at end of both volumes. Text in German. The two text volumes only, lacking the atlas volume with the Bodmer plates.

Purple cloth over black textured paper. Gilt lettering and rules to spine. All edges marbled. Purple cloth now mostly faded to brown; gilt dulled. Binding rubbed and scratched, with wear along all edges. Hinges cracked, binding a little loose. Despite very occasional foxing and toning, contents quite bright. A very good or better copy.

Prince Maximilian traveled to the Great Plains region of America in 1832, accompanied by Swiss artist Karl Bodmer, journeying up the Missouri with officials of the American Fur Company on the steamship Yellowstone. They visited Forts Union, Mackenzie, and Clark, where they collected specimens of flora and fauna and studied the cultures of Indian tribes such as the Mandan, the Crow, the Cree, the Sioux, and the Blackfoot. They returned to St. Louis in 1834 and headed back to Europe where they spent the next few years preparing their monumental work. The first truly accurate depiction of the Plains Indians, and perhaps the greatest primary source of the North American Indian ever produced.

Abbey, Travel 615. Howes M443a. Sabin 47014. Wagner-Camp-Becker 76:1.
[James Monroe]. The Memoir of James Monroe, Esq. Relating to His Unsettled Claims upon the People and Government of the United States. Charlottesville, Virginia: Printed and published by Gilmer, Davis and Co., 1828.

First edition. Octavo. 60 pages.

Modern dark brown morocco over marbled paper boards with gilt spine titles. Small ink or tobacco stain (or burn?) and previous owner's signature to title page. Short vertical ink stain to page 60. Minor scattered foxing. A very good copy.

Sabin 50017.
Thomas Paine. Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution. London: Printed for J. S. Jordan, 1791. Sixth edition. Octavo, bound in fours. x, 170 pages. [bound with:] Part the Second. Combining Principle and Practice. London: Printed for J. S. Jordan, 1791. Third edition. Octavo, bound in eights. xv, 178 pages. [bound with:] The Genuine Trial of Thomas Paine, for a Libel Contained in the Second Part of Rights of Man. London: Printed for J. S. Jordan, 1793. Second edition, corrected. Octavo, bound in fours. 143 pages. All three volumes bound together in an old binding of brown paper over marbled paper boards. "Paine's Works" stamped on spine. Pages are uncut. Binding rubbed and worn. Front board -- with partially-removed bookplate -- is detached but present. Paper toned; occasional short tears and creases. Good condition.

"[T]he textbook of radical thought and the clearest of all expositions of the basic principles of democracy" (Printing and the Mind of Man 241).
[James K. Polk]. [Mexican War]. Message from the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirtieth Congress. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1847.

First edition. One of 2,000 copies of the Senate edition. 1,369, 249 [Appendix] pages. Profusely illustrated with five folding charts, sixteen folding maps (one colored), and numerous charts within the text.

Modern brown buckram with gilt titles and rules on spine. Minor shelf wear to boards. Bumped corners. Maps at pages 257 and 301 in two pieces, with one section of each detached from the binding. "Plan Accompanying Gen. Quitman's Report" detached. Minor marginal paper loss and tears to some maps. Foxing and toning to text throughout. Text trimmed closely on some leaves. Binding error to page 1,369. Overall, a very good copy of a landmark report on the Mexican War.

Sabin 48113.
Paul Sandby, artist. The Virtuosi's Museum; Containing Select Views, in England, Scotland, and Ireland. London: G. Kearsly, 1778.

First edition, first issue. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. 53 copperplate engraved plates after the drawings of Paul Sandby with associated text.

Contemporary mottled calf with a gilt-stamped border. Marbled endpapers. Both boards detached with remnants of old repairs to the hinges present. Contents sound, yet slightly browned with offsetting from the plates. Ownership inscription in pencil indicates that this copy belonged to the Rector of Northchurch, Hertfordshire, England. As the book doesn't have a printed list of plates, a contemporary former owner has compiled a list of the plates in order on a 7.25" x 6" piece of paper and mounted it to the second front free endpaper. Internally very good and a perfect candidate for professional restoration.

The wonderfully detailed plates include views of castles, abbeys, gardens, and other pastoral scenes drawn by Sandby and engraved by a variety of England's finest engravers of the period.
[Henry R. Schoolcraft, LL.D., editor]. Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared Under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Per Act of Congress of March 3d, 1847. Illustrated by Seth Eastman, Capt. U.S.A. Published by the Authority of Congress. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Company, 1852-1857.

First edition, except for Volume I, which is a second edition. Inscribed at the time of publication by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, George Moneypenny to Charles Mason, Commissioner of Patents, on a preliminary blank in Volumes I and II. Six large quarto volumes. Volume I: half-title, engraved title, printed title, v-xxiii, 13-568 pages; Volume II: half-title, engraved title, printed title, [v]-xxiv, 17-608 pages; Volume III: half-title, engraved title, printed title, v-xviii, 19-635 pages; Volume IV: half-title, engraved title, printed title, v-xxvi, 19-668 pages; Volume V: half-title, engraved title, printed title, vii-xxiv, 25-712 pages; Volume VI: half-title, frontispiece, printed title, [v]-xxviii, 25-756 pages. Profusely illustrated with 310 plates (of 332 called for), many of which display contemporary hand-coloring, and numerous woodcuts in the text.

Modern dark brown half leather over marbled paper boards with red leather title labels lettered in gilt. Blind-stamped ornaments to spines within five raised bands. All edges sprinkled red. New endpapers, with the original endpapers bound in. The bindings have minimal shelf wear, but are mostly impeccable. Uneven toning throughout the text, with varying degrees of toning to the plates and text. Some offsetting to adjacent pages from the plates. Scattered minor foxing. Library call numbers in ink on the first preliminary page following the title page of each volume. A large number of tissue guards not present. A stunning set of this rare Western Americana classic in very good condition.

"This differs from No. 77849, supra, only in 'Part I,' which is a reissue with new titles uniform with the other parts" (Sabin).

"Schoolcraft's work was intended to be a great encyclopedia of information relating to the American Aborigines. With great earnestness, some fitness for research, and a good degree of experience of Indian life, Mr. Schoolcraft had but little learning and no scientific training...[Schoolcraft] has indeed performed a very important service for Indian history, in collecting and preserving an immense amount of historic data. Vocabularies of Indian languages, grammatical analyses, legends of various tribes, biographies of chiefs and warriors, narratives of captivities, histories of Indian wars, emigrations, and theories of their origin, are all related and blended in an extraordinary and perplexing manner. A very large number of beautiful steel engravings, representative of some phase of Indian life and customs, are contained in the work, but the most valuable of its illustrations are the drawings of weapons, domestic utensils, instruments of gaming and amusement, sorcery and medicine, objects of worship, their sculptures, paintings, and fortifications, pictograph writing, dwellings, and every form of antiquities, which have been discovered" (Field).

Howes S183. Sabin 77855.
[Judaica]. [Stephen Sewall]. An Hebrew Grammar, Collected Chiefly from Those of Mr. Israel Lyons...and the Rev. Richard Grey, D. D...To Which is Subjoined a Praxis, taken from the Sacred Classics, and Containing a Specimen of the whole Hebrew Language: with a Sketch of the Hebrew Poetry as Retrieved by Bishop Hare. Boston: Printed by R. and S. Draper for Harvard College, 1763.

Octavo. vi, 83 pages.

Brown sheep shelf-back over marbled paper boards. Binding worn and rubbed. Marbling to paper faint. Corners heavily worn. Hinges just starting. Contemporary ink inscriptions on front endpapers. Small portion cut from bottom corner of front free endpaper. Previous owner's signature at top edge of half-title and title partially cut away. Scattered minor foxing and toning to text. Overall, a very good copy of a rare American grammar book.

"The Hebrew types used in its printing were destroyed by fire in January, 1764" (Sabin 9514).
[George Bourne]. Picture of Slavery in the United States of America. Boston: Published by Isaac Knapp, 1838.

Second printing, originally issued in 1834. Octavo. 227 pages. Appendix. Index. With eleven engraved plates depicting the brutality of slavery in America.

Contemporary or original finely-ribbed cloth. Paper lettering label present but heavily browned. Cloth worn and discolored with loss to the spine ends, corners bumped and a bit worn, but still an attractive copy. Paper browned in places and with moderate foxing, heavier on preliminary and terminal leaves. Altogether very good.
L. Maria Child. Two Books, including: L. Maria Child. Fact and Fiction: A Collection of Stories. New York: C. S. Francis & Co./Boston: J. H. Francis, 1847. First edition. Small octavo. 282 pages plus 6-page publisher's catalog. Dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decorations. Pale yellow endpapers. Spine ends chipped. Rear joint splitting. Extremities lightly rubbed. Interior quite clean. Very good. Works by the popular author, including stories with anti-slavery themes. [and:] [L. Maria Child, editor]. Harriet Ann Jacobs (writing under the pseudonym "Linda Brent"). Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself. Boston: Published for the Author, 1861. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. Edited by L. Maria Child. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and boards containing a blind-stamped flower and borders. Binding cocked. Boards worn and faded. Lettering on spine ("LINDA") so faint as to be all-but-illegible. Front hinge starting; rear hinge broken. Binding loose. Overopened at a couple of places; one signature hanging by a cord. Foxing and large areas of dampstaining throughout. Good. One of the first autobiographical slave narratives by a woman, with much on the sexual harassment and abuse female slaves suffered. From the title page: "Northerners know nothing at all about Slavery. They think it is perpetual bondage only. They have no conception of the depth of degradation involved in that word, SLAVERY; if they had, they would never cease their efforts until so horrible a system was overthrown."

L. Maria Child (1802-1880) was a widely-read writer and an activist for many causes (the abolition of slavery, women's rights, Indian rights, etc.). She was a fervent supporter of anti-slavery societies and was a member of the executive committee of the American Anti-Slavery Society. She often wrote fiction with abolitionist themes, but she is perhaps best-remembered as the author of the popular poem "Over the River and Through the Woods."
[Julia Griffiths, editor]. Autographs For Freedom. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1853.

First edition. Small octavo. viii, 263 pages. Three engraved plates, including frontispiece.

Original green cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decorations. Yellow coated endpapers. Binding slightly cocked. Boards rubbed; spine sunned. Neat rubberstamp of "A. W. Manfield" to front free endpaper. Stain to fore-edge, intruding slightly onto pages. Foxing throughout. One signature hanging on by two cords. Generally very good.

A collection of anti-slavery "testimonies" gathered by the Rochester Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society, including essays, poems and fiction by such notables as William H. Seward, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Horace Mann, John Greenleaf Whittier, Lewis Tappan, Horace Greeley, et al., each contribution accompanied by the author's signature in facsimile. Also included in this is Frederick Douglass' "The Heroic Slave," Douglass' only work of fiction.

BAL 11177.
R. B. Lewis. Light and Truth; Collected from the Bible and Ancient and Modern History, Containing the Universal History of the Colored and the Indian Race, from the Creation of the World to the Present Time. Boston: Published by a Committee of Colored Gentlemen. Benjamin F. Roberts, Printer, 1844.

Second edition, expanded from the 1836 first edition. Octavo. 400 pages.

Contemporary sheep with gilt spine titles and decorative stamping. Binding worn and rubbed. Joints cracked at the spine extremities. Chipping at the spine ends. Rubbed and bumped corners. Binding a bit dusty. Scattered foxing, heavier at the endpapers. Small marginal stain to the first 56 pages. Overall, a very good copy in a somewhat worn binding.

Sabin 40845.
Abigail Mott. Biographical Sketches and Interesting Anecdotes of Persons of Colour. To Which is Added, a Selection of Pieces in Poetry. New York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, 1826.

First American edition. Twelvemo. 192 pages.

Contemporary cloth over paper boards with paper title spine label. Boards noticeably soiled, stained and worn, with most of the original paper covering not present. Spine label partially chipped. Corners worn. Foxing throughout. Minor worming, mostly at the preliminaries. Binding cracked in a few places. A number of leaves with closed tears to the fore-edge. Paper loss and a horizontal separation to page 181-182. A good copy of a rare book.

"The pieces of poetry are omitted in the English editions" (Sabin 51111).
Anne Louis de Tousard. American Artillerist's Companion, or Elements of Artillery... Philadelphia: Published by Bradford & Inskeep, 1813.

Atlas volume only, and plates only. Quarto. Illustrated with 65 folding (except for Plate X) engraved plates numbered I to LXV.

Contemporary leather over marbled paper boards with gilt rules on spine. Binding heavily worn and rubbed. Spine extremities chipped. Front board detached. Four-inch tear to rear board. Rear hinge starting. Plates toned, foxed, and somewhat stained. Large piece missing from the fore-edge margin of Plate XVII, affecting only the double-ruled border. The 13 pages prior to the engraved plates not present. A fair copy, but still desirable for the complete run of engravings.

Sabin 96339.
George Washington. Address of George Washington, President of the United States, to His Fellow Citizens, On Declining Being Considered a Candidate for Their Future Suffrages. The Legacy of the Father of his Country. Boston: Printed by John Russell and sold at his office, Quaker-Lane; and by David West, No. 36, Marlborough-Street, 1796.

First edition. Small octavo (approximately 6.5 x 3.875 inches). 43 pages.

Bound in marbled paper wrappers. "President's Farewell Address" handwritten in period ink on front cover. Wrappers lightly rubbed; minor chipping to foot of spine. Foxing to inside wrappers and endpapers. Pages toned a bit, but, overall, remarkably clean. Inked name "Ikabod Tucker" and the date "1796" written on inside front wrapper. Altogether, a near fine copy.

The text of the address Washington delivered on September 17, 1796, not in public, but issued in leading newspapers. Originally prepared in 1792 by Alexander Hamilton as a farewell address after Washington's first term, the speech was resuscitated and revised by Washington four years later at the end of his second term. The purpose of the speech was to end speculation that he would seek a third term as president as well as to address the problems of divisive party politics and to vehemently warn against the dangers of permanent alliances between the United States and other countries. An important document in American history and the foundation of the political doctrine of the Federalist party. Rare.

Sabin 101553.
Helen Levitt, photographer. James Agee, essayist. A Way of Seeing. New York: The Viking Press, [1965].

First edition. Oblong octavo. 78 pages. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs of the people of New York City.

Publisher's black cloth with white titles. Original pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Mild rubbing to the boards along the spine folds and edges. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Minor edge wear to the dust jacket. Tiny paper loss at spine head. Overall, a very good copy of a classic work of photography.
Georges Braque and Pierre Reverdy. La Liberté des Mers. [Paris]: Maight Éditeur, [1959, i.e. 1960].

Special edition limited to 50 copies, signed by both Braque and Reverdy on the limitation page, with an extra suite of the seven color lithographs by Braque, all signed by the artist and numbered 29/50. Large folio. With 164 pages of text by Reverdy in lithographic manuscript facsimile.

The deluxe edition of loose sheets laid between lithographed brown wrappers, as issued. Printed by Mourlot Frères on Montval, with the suite of signed lithographs on japon nacré. All laid into a printed cloth chemise and housed in a cloth slipcase, with an overall measurement of approximately 16 x 23 inches. As is usual, there is offsetting throughout, mostly to pages facing the lithographs within the text; there is also occasional bleedthrough. Some foxing to text pages, with moderately heavy foxing to each page of two folded sheets. The seven color lithographs - in both states - are in excellent condition. The signed lithographs -- which measure 22.25 x 15 inches -- have a small bump to lower left corner; two of them have a light area of finger-soiling to top edge. Overall, a near fine copy of the scarce deluxe edition, limited to only 50 copies.

La Liberté des Mers, was the third collaboration between Pierre Reverdy (1889-1960), the French poet with strong ties to the Surrealist and Cubist movements (and whom André Breton hailed in the first Surrealist Manifesto as "the greatest poet of the time"), and his friend, the great Cubist painter Georges Braque (1892-1963). This typically impressive work from the Atelier Mourlot combines Reverdy's prose-poem manuscript, reproduced in dominating, quite large facsimile, with Braque's delicately-colored, almost serene lithographs.

Braque and Reverdy first met around 1910, and their great mutual admiration and affinity fueled a fifty-year friendship. Reverdy felt that Braque was that rare painter who truly understood poetry: "The painters who count today all claim kinship with poetry and maintain that they are sensitive to poetry alone. Their appetite for collaboration with poets is enormous. [...] What Braque has is poetry!" In acknowledging his friend's influence on the Cubist painters, Braque said of Reverdy (who once admitted "I believe I should have been a painter"): "He talked about painting, just as we did ... [a]nd he led us to discover our secrets."

This final collaboration between these two modernist giants appeared in May, 1960, one month before Pierre Reverdy died at the age of 70.

John Golding. Braque, The Late Works.
Captain F. Brinkley (editor). Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese. Written by Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars. In Ten Volumes. Boston: J. B. Millet, [1897]. [with:] Captain F. Brinkley. The Art of Japan. In Two Volumes. Boston: J. B. Millet, [1901].

Mikado's Special Edition, limited to 25 numbered copies, of which this set is number 20. Twelve square folio volumes. With an Essay on Japanese Art by Kakuzo Okakura, Director of the Imperial Art School at Tokyo Japan. Each volume with numerous photographs, several of which are hand-colored, of Japanese art, society, culture, and landscapes. Ten frontispieces of original paintings, watercolors, and embroidery.

This magnificent deluxe edition is illustrated with ten color collotype photographs of flowers, 60 mounted and matted hand-colored albumen photographs, ten frontispieces of mounted original examples of Japanese art, ten color/zylograph plates reproducing noted Japanese art, and approximately 200 in-text mounted hand-colored albumen photographs. This ten-volume set is accompanied by the rarely-encountered two supplementary volumes, which contain in total 29 matted photos and woodblock prints (22 in color), two double-page color prints of fans, 46 tipped-in in-text monochrome photos and reproductions of noted works of art, six tipped-in in-text color woodblock prints after Hokusai, and two matted fabric pattern prints.

In original full stenciled dyed silk, bound with silk cord; silk ribbons. Gilt-flecked endpapers. Printed on Japanese paper. Minor general wear to bindings of all volumes, with slightly more wear at corners of Volumes One and Ten. The two-volume Art of Japan is more heavily worn, with the silk fraying and torn; these two volumes also a bit loose. The interior of each is very bright with vivid colors. A beautiful set in near fine condition.

Captain Francis (Frank) Brinkley (1841-1912) was an Irish military man and journalist who traveled to Japan in 1867, became enamored with Japanese culture and never left. He did much to inform and educate the West about Japan with his books and newspaper dispatches, and this superb and comprehensive collection - surely Brinkley's finest achievement - was no doubt much-appreciated and much-treasured by those fascinated by the exotic East.
Bernard Buffet. Don Quichotte. Paris: Maurice Garnier, 1989.

Number 87 of 200 limited edition copies signed and numbered by Buffet in pencil on the colophon page and on each of the color lithographs. Large folio. Illustrated with ten vibrantly colored lithographs depicting scenes from Cervantes' story of the famed quixotic hero.

Publisher's beige cloth portfolio with cloth ties. Printed on Arches wove paper. Minimal shelf wear to the portfolio. An amazing collection of lithographs in fine condition.
Jules Cheret (editor). Les Maîtres de l'Affiche - Complete in Five Volumes Comprised of 256 Lithographs, Including the 16 Special Plates. [Paris]: Imprimerie Chaix, 1896-1900.

First edition. Five folio volumes, bound. 240 color lithographed plates plus 16 bonus plates created exclusively for this series. Prefaces by Roger Marx.

Bound in stunning art nouveau pictorial bindings designed by artist Paul Berthon in dark green cloth stamped in light green, cream, and gold. Beveled boards, blue-gray endpapers, top edges gilt. Tissue-guarded plates on wove paper, measuring approximately 15.5 x 11.375 inches (394 x 289 mm), each with blind-embossed printer's stamp in lower right corner. Prints are in generally excellent condition, with some toning around edges and occasional foxing (most of which occurs outside the image areas). Foxing is most prominent on the sixteen "special" plates. Colors are vivid; gilt, where present, is extraordinarily bright. The bindings are in beautiful condition, with minimal shelf wear; a couple of the volumes a little loose, the result of a few hinges cracked or starting. Overall, a spectacular set in fine condition.

Les Maîtres de l'Affiche ("Masters of the Poster") was a subscription series conceived by the great French poster artist Jules Cheret, the "Father of the Poster" who revolutionized advertising art through his designs and his innovative color lithography techniques. His series reproduced the spectacularly colorful and lively advertising posters that had burst upon the European scene and delighted the public in the waning years of the nineteenth century. Cheret's series reproduced these extremely popular posters in a reduced, manageable version while still retaining the authentic vivid colors of the originals.

The series includes contributions from 97 European and American artists, including Toulouse-Lautrec, Mucha, Parrish, Grasset, Steinlen, the Beggarstaffs, Denis, Vollard, Vallotton, and Cheret. The plates were printed on high-quality paper using state-of-the-art printing techniques. The original very large posters, on the other hand, were mass produced and were intended as ephemeral advertisements and not as collectible art; they were generally printed on newsprint and had a very short lifespan. The plates from Les Maîtres de l'Affiche have stood the test of time and are almost always in better condition than the originals; in fact, many of the originals did not survive, and the smaller versions from this series are the only examples of the posters extant.

Sold by subscription, the very popular series was issued four prints at a time in sixty monthly parts for five years, with sixteen "special" plates included throughout the series. The plates were originally issued as loose sheets, but subscribers who wished to have their plates bound were offered the opportunity to have hardcover editions bound in a specially-designed binding by Paul Berton. It is rare to come across Les Maîtres de l'Affiche containing the sixteen bonus plates, but it is rarer still, to come across an intact collection of all 256 plates. Individual plates from this collection are much sought-after, with a few of the most desirable ones selling in the $5,000-$10,000 range. Consequently, a complete set that has not been broken in order to sell the plates separately is rarely encountered.

An exquisite, masterfully compiled and presented collection of the very best examples of art from La Belle Époque.
Salvador Dali. The Twelve Signs of the Zodiac. 13 Original Lithographs. Paris and New York: Leon Amiel, [1967].

The complete portfolio, in an edition limited to 250 copies on Arches wove paper, of which this is number 7, with twelve lithographs numbered and signed by Dali (the thirteenth - the frontispiece - is signed by Dali on the stone). Large folio. Thirteen color lithographs, each sheet measuring approximately 20.5 x 28.75 inches. Text by Nicolas Sokoloff. Printed by Fernand Mourlot, Paris.

Individual lithographs and accompanying loose signatures of text, as issued, laid into printed portfolio and housed in the original beige cloth clamshell box. Occasional offsetting, as usual. Fine.

As a counterpart to Sokoloff's text, the thirteen lithographs executed for this magnificent edition brilliantly illustrate the astrological signs of the zodiac with Dali's characteristic vibrant color and dreamlike symbolism, exemplifying the surrealist style. A beautiful collection.
Salvador Dali. Les Douze Tribus d'Israël - Hommage a Israël por son 25E Anniversaire. Treize pointes-sèches originales. Fribourg, Switzerland: Transworld Arts S.A., 1973.

The complete portfolio, in an edition limited to 195 copies on Velin d'Arches, of which this is number 139, with the limitation page and each etching signed by Dali. Large folio. 13 drypoint etchings with color stencils, each sheet measuring approximately 19.75 x 26 inches. Preface by Abba Eban. Text in French and Hebrew.

Etchings loose, as issued, in paper wrappers, enclosed in the original blue moiré silk portfolio with Dali's signature in facsimile stamped in silver on the front; all housed in a blue moiré silk and leather four-fold box with silver titles and enclosures. Fine.

Commissioned to celebrate Israel's twenty-fifth anniversary, Salvador Dali's Twelve Tribes of Israel is the splendid result. Abba Eban writes in the Preface: "The evolution of these tribes through their descendants to the arrival, after two thousand years in exile, of the third Jewish state, constitutes without doubt a surrealist development of History. This is why Salvador Dali is the most apt artist to depict the first Israelites." A superb livre d'artiste, by one of the most influential artists of the twentieth century.
Nina M. Davies. Ancient Egyptian Paintings Selected, Copied, and Described by Nina M. Davies With the Editorial Assistance of Alan H. Gardiner. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1936.

First edition. Printed and bound in Great Britain; plates printed by The Chiswick Press, London; letterpress printed by The University Press, Oxford. One octavo volume of descriptive text and two folio volumes containing 104 color plates, some double-page, as issued. xlviii, 209 pages; plates I-LII; plates LIII-CIV.

Contemporary leather with titles stamped in gilt in compartments between raised bands on the spine. Top edges gilt. Some light foxing and offsetting to the preliminary and terminal pages. Edge wear, corners slightly abraded; joints tender. Plates remain bright. Overall, externally very good, and internally near fine.
Chaim Gross. The Jewish Holidays. Paris and New York: n.p., 1969.

Edition limited to 200 copies on BFK Rives paper, this being number 159, with a suite of eleven original color lithographs, each signed by the artist. Large folio. Foreword and explanatory text by Rabbi Avraham Soltes. Lithography assistance by Picasso-collaborator Marcel Salinas, and typography by Pierre Jean Mathan.

Thirteen loose uncut signatures, as issued, with eleven color lithographs on loose sheets measuring approximately 25 x 19 inches. All laid into a gilt-stamped blue cloth portfolio and housed in the original clamshell box. Fine.

"In these lithographs, Gross [1904-1991] recaptures the dreams of his childhood so that everyone in a sense may share his experiences. For those to whom this vanished world is mere history, he offers an emotional insight as well as aesthetic pleasure. These festivals live today. Through movement and modeling [...] he makes them come alive for modern man" (Rabbi Soltes, in his notes). A lovely publication.
Chaim Gross. The Song of Songs, A Suite of Nine Lithographs After the Water Colors Painted by the Artist. New York: The Print Club, 1980.

Special "Sponsor's Edition" limited to 20 copies, of which this is numbered v/xx. Portfolio with loose sheets of handmade Japanese Kozo Kyokushi paper (approximately 21 x 17 inches) laid in, as issued. Nine color lithographs, each signed in pencil by Chaim Gross.

Lithographs laid in printed wrapper, housed in a gilt-stamped blue cloth clamshell box. Fine.

After Gross' original watercolors, inspired by the biblical text of King Solomon's famed love poems.
Al Hirschfeld and William Saroyan. Harlem as Seen by Hirschfeld. New York: The Hyperion Press, 1941.

First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies, this being number 348. Large folio (approximately 18.25 x 14 inches). Six pages of text by William Saroyan, followed by twenty-four tipped-in original lithographs by Al Hirschfeld on handmade Canson paper.

Publisher's white cloth lettered in brown with central color illustration to front board. Brown endpapers. The usual finger-soiling to white covers. Interior bright and clean. Neat personal embossed stamp to front free endpaper. Fine in cream-colored slipcase.

Lively and colorful depictions of the people and nightlife of Harlem by the famed caricaturist.
La Fontaine. 20 Fables. Paris: C. de Acevedo, [1966].

Edition limited to 440 copies, of which this is one of 41 copies "hors commerce" numbered H.C. 35, and containing an extra suite of the plate on paper "pur fil de lana"; a suite of all the states for one plate on paper "pur fil d'arches"; a printing on silk of the plate and vignette of one artist; all 20 full-page illustrations signed in the plate and additionally by hand by each artist.

Folio. Preface by Jean Cassou. Twenty color lithographs, on sheets measuring 15 x 11 inches, by: Y. Alix, Alexander Calder, Cassandre, Cavailles, Clave, M. Clouzot, P. Colin, Coutaud, Salvador Dali, H. David, Dunoyer de Segonzac, Valentine Hugo, Labisse, J. Lagrange, A. Marchand, Pignon, Dom Robert, Rohner, Saint Saens, and Touchagues.

Text and original signed art work in individual paper folders, as issued, all laid into original printed paper folder with glassine wrappers. With three additional folders containing an extra suite of plates, a single plate in all its states, and two plates printed on silk. Housed in a gilt-stamped leather clamshell case, with a split front joint and a couple of the side panels broken. Else, a fine copy.
Harold A. Loeb and Alfred Kreymbourg (editors). Broom. An International Magazine of the Arts Published by Americans in Italy. Rome, New York, London, Berlin: Harold A. Loeb, 1922-1923.

Fifteen folio and three quarto issues, specifically: Volume I, Numbers 1 and 4; Volume 2, Numbers 1-4; Volume 3, Numbers 1-4 (two copies of #4); Volume 4, Numbers 1-4; Volume 5, Numbers 1-3. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in plates and illustrations in the text.

Original pictorial wrappers featuring modernist illustrations. Wrappers somewhat toned, chipping, stained, dusty, torn and worn. Paper loss to some spines. Inked dates and unobtrusive library stamp to front cover of each issue. Five by two-inch portion of upper front cover of Volume I, Number 1 missing. Front covers of Volume 2, Number 1 and one copy of Volume 3, Number 4 detached. Also, a portion of the upper corner of the front cover of Volume 2, Number 1 missing. Front covers of Volume 2, Number 2, one copy of Volume 3, Number 4, and Volume 4, Numbers 1 and 4 partially detached. Spine of Volume 3, Number 3 detached. Binding cracked in one copy of Volume 3, Number 4. Tape repair to pages 14-15 of Volume 4, Number 1. Moderate abrading to front cover of Volume 5, Number 2. Text toned, as usual. Overall, the copies range in condition from fair to very good, with most issues a bit tired but still stunning examples of early twentieth century art publishing.

Broom was a major influence on and outlet for the artists, writers, and bohemians in 1920s New York, Rome, and beyond. Contributors included John Dos Passos, Louis Untermeyer, Robert Musil, Carl Sandburg, Luigi Pirandello, Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Marianne Moore, Pablo Picasso, Paul Klee, Man Ray, e. e. cummings, William Carlos Williams, and Malcolm Cowley, all represented within the pages here. Cowley also served as an associate editor for a time.
[Matisse, Derain, Bérard, Van Dongen, illustrators]. Paul Valéry, et al. Parfums. Sainte-Catherine: L'Imprimerie Kapp, 1945.

Edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is number 461. Small folio. Pages unnumbered. Title, table of contents, limitation page, text and illustrations. With four essays on perfume and accompanying full-page color illustrations (measuring 13.75 x 10.75 inches) and head and tail pieces by the following: Paul Valéry and Henri Matisse; J. de Lacretelle and André Derain; Louise de Vilmorin and Christian Bérard; and Colette and Van Dongen. Text in French.

Original large wrappers with loose sheets laid in, as issued. Wrappers toned. Stain to the top edge of the Valéry essay; offsetting from the Van Dongen illustrations to the pages containing the Colette essay. Else a fine copy of a lovely, consummately French production. Scarce.
[José Guadalupe Posada]. Monografia: Las Obras de José Guadalupe Posada, Grabador Mexicano. [Mexico City]: Mexican Folkways - Talleres Graficos de la Nacion, 1930.

First edition. Folio. 208 pages plus index. Edited by Frances Toor, Paul O'Higgins, and Blas Vanegas Arroyo. Foreword by Frances Toor. Introduction by Diego Rivera. Text in Spanish and English.

Original red- and black-stamped dark olive cloth. With reproduction photograph of Posada and his son tipped to verso of title page. Boards scuffed, particularly along edges and joints. Corners bumped. Evidence of carelessly removed bookplate to front pastedown. The paper - as always with this book - is browning around the edges; occasional short tears throughout. A very good copy of a scarce book.

José Guadalupe Posada (1852-1913) was one of Mexico's greatest artists and social commentators whose works ran the gamut from political cartoons (for which he was jailed several times) to book illustration to advertising to commentary on the Mexican Revolution. He is perhaps best known for his Calaveras, the depictions of cavorting skeletons which are now a staple in Mexican Day of the Dead celebrations. Diego Rivera writes in his introduction that, in analyzing Posada's works, "a complete understanding of the social life of the Mexican people may be achieved."

Though his prolific works were seen widely, and his influence on young Mexican artists such as Orozco and Rivera was substantial, Posada died all-but-forgotten and penniless and was buried in a pauper's grave. Rivera - who considered Posada "as great as Goya" - writes: "[T]oday his work and his life penetrate (without anyone of them being aware of it) into the veins of the young Mexican artists whose works have been budding since 1923, like flowers in a spring landscape."

This first posthumous collection of Posada's engravings and etchings contains all the then-known extant examples of his work "that were not worn out, or stolen during the years of revolution" (Toor, in her foreword). A very desirable - and quite scarce - collection of the works of one of the most recognized and influential Mexican artists of the late-nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
Norman Rockwell. American Family, A Suite of Original Limited Edition Lithographs. [N.p.]: Raymond and Raymond, in association with Circle Gallery, 1972.

Edition limited to 200 copies, of which this is number 125, with each lithograph signed in pencil by Norman Rockwell. Portfolio with loose sheets of handmade Velin d'Arches paper (approximately 25.75 x 19.5 inches) laid in, as issued. Ten lithographs, signed and numbered, pulled at Desjobert, Paris and Atelier Mourlot, Paris: "Two O'Clock Feeding," "Teacher's Pet," "Debut," "Fido's House," "Save Me," "Doctor & Boy," "Football Mascot," "Welcome," "Children at the Window," and "Puppies."

Ten lithographs of Rockwell's pencil drawings, along with title, limitation, and captioned sheets laid into original cream cloth portfolio with silver-stamped leather title label, and red, white, and blue ties. Sheets clean and bright. Fine.

These quintessential Norman Rockwell prints, focusing on the American family, nostalgia, and traditional values, were among those commissioned in the 1950s and '60s by the Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company to be used as illustrations for their national advertising campaign. These ten lithographs were personally selected by Rockwell for this publication. Scarce.
Norman Rockwell. Poor Richard's Almanack, Seven Signed Color Lithographs Based Upon Benjamin Franklin's Poor Richard's Almanac. [N.p.]: Raymond and Raymond, in association with Circle Gallery, 1973.

Edition limited to 200 copies, of which this is number 111, with each lithograph signed in pencil by Norman Rockwell. Portfolio with loose sheets of handmade Velin d'Arches paper (approximately 25.5 x 19.5 inches) laid in, as issued. Seven color lithographs, signed and numbered, pulled at Atelier Mourlot, Paris: "Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia," "The Drunkard," "Ben's Belles," "The Village Smithy," "Ye Olde Print Shoppe," "The Golden Age," and "The Royal Crown."

Seven color lithographs, along with title, limitation, and captioned sheets laid into original gilt-stamped brown cloth clamshell box. Fine.

Seven Norman Rockwell lithographs based on his paintings done for the Heritage Press edition of Poor Richard's Almanack in 1964.
Ben Shahn. The Haggadah for Passover Copied and Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Paris and London: The Trianon Press, [1966].

Edition limited to 292 copies, this being number 92, signed twice by Shahn, once on the title page and again on the page "Concerning This Haggadah." Folio (folded sheets measuring approximately 15.5 x 12 inches). [xxiv], 135 pages. Text of the Haggadah with Shahn's artwork and Hebrew lettering. Frontispiece and title page drawn by the Artist and printed in original lithography from stones by the Imprimerie Mourlot, with additional colors applied by hand through stencils. Preface by Stephen S. Kayser. Translation, introduction, and notes by Cecil Roth. Book designed by Shahn with Arnold Fawcus. Printed on pure rag Arches Vergé paper especially manufactured to match the paper used by the Artist. Text in Hebrew and English.

Unsewn sheets as issued, laid into gilt-lettered stiff wrappers in the original glassine. Housed in the original gilt-lettered clasped parchment box, which is lightly soiled and has some minor foxing. Fine.

From Shahn's introduction: "The making of this book has proceeded much more in the manner of a painting perhaps, than of a proper book. It reflects my memoirs of the Passover in my father's house. It reflects my early impressions and feelings; the images that were always invoked in my fancy by the majestic and meaningful ritual." A lovely book.
Raphaël Soyer. Memories. Twelve Original Lithographs. Paris: Touchstone Publishers New York, 1969.

Edition limited to 150 copies on BFK Rives paper this being number 93, with a suite of twelve original lithographs, each signed and numbered by the artist. Large folio.

Twelve lithographs on sheets measuring approximately 20.75 x 26.5 inches, each in its own chemise captioned with text in facsimile of Soyer's hand. All are housed in the original olive clamshell box. Fine.

Raphaël Soyer (1899-1987) was a Russian-born American Social Realist painter and printmaker who has been called "one of the greatest chroniclers of life in the Depression era and beyond." This collection of autobiographical images is a companion, of sorts, to Soyer's autobiographical book, Self-Revealment: A Memoir, released in the same year.
[Toulouse-Lautrec]. Maurice Joyant. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 1864-1901; Dessins - Estampes - Affiches. Paris: H. Floury, 1927.

First trade edition. One small quarto volume (this set was issued in two volumes - the first volume, on Toulouse-Lautrec's paintings, is missing, but each volume is an independent entity). 281 pages. 107 plates, including 22 lithographed reproductions and an original drypoint etching ("Portrait de Monsieur X" at p. 144) which is initialed in the plate. Text in French.

Rebound in white paper-covered boards, decorated with red fleurs-de-lis; original front wrapper bound in. Spine has darkened quite a bit, is scratched, and has some paper loss to the head. One plate detached (at p. 123), but present. Small area of surface loss to title page. Binding a bit loose. Pages toning slightly. In generally very good condition in a heavy slipcase with "Toulouse-Lautrec" in ink on spine. A prime candidate for rebinding.

An important monograph on the drawings, prints, and posters of Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901), catalogued chronologically by Maurice Joyant (1864-1930), a Paris gallery owner and childhood friend of the artist.
Viollet-le-Duc. Compositions et Dessins de Viollet-le-Duc. Paris: Librairie Centrale D'Architecture, 1884.

Deluxe edition, this copy being number 285 of an unknown limitation. Folio. Unpaginated. 100 tipped-in plates.

Contemporary half red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. Five raised bands with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Rubbed and scuffed with chipping and splitting at spine ends. Foxing along fore-edge and scattered throughout pages. Plate styles vary and include some engraved and a few hand-colored. Overall, very good condition.
J. M. Barrie. Peter and Wendy. Illustrated by F. D. Bedford. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1911].

First edition. Octavo. vii, [1, blank], [1, Illustrations], [1, blank], 267, [1, blank] pages. Thirteen black and white plates (including frontispiece and pictorial title) printed on glossy paper from drawings by F. D. Bedford.

Publisher's olive green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. In the original dark green dust jacket printed in gold in the same design as the cloth covers. Minor edge wear and lightly bumped corners. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned, with minimal soiling to the rear board. Light to somewhat heavy foxing to the plates and facing pages. The jacket has a few small chips and tears, including two small fingernail-shaped pieces missing at spine head. Spine is faded. Some separation along the fold lines. Three fold lines heavily reinforced with well-executed tape repairs to verso. One fold line with minimal tape repair. An excellent copy in a square and sturdy binding and in the rare original dust jacket.

Peter and Wendy is "a retelling of the story of Peter Pan [or The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up, the play by J. M. Barrie, which was first performed in London in 1904] in book form, originally published with illustrations by F. D. Bedford. It contains much that is not in the play, including an opening chapter which relates how Wendy and her brothers knew of Peter Pan and the 'Neverland' (sic) before Peter ever came to their nursery; the last chapter, 'When Wendy Grew Up', describes how Wendy's daughter Jane takes Wendy's place in the Never Never Land in later years. The book is long, and Barrie permitted reductions of the text, the first being Peter Pan and Wendy (1915), described as an 'authorized school edition' and published jointly by the Oxford University Press and Hodder and Stoughton, with the Bedford illustrations. The full text was used for Peter Pan and Wendy (1921), with illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell" (The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature).
George Cruikshank. Complete Series of Eleven Proof Etchings and an Etched Sheet of Music on Four Undivided Plates for "The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman." London: 1839.

Large folio. Three undivided plates of four proof illustrations each pasted down on rectos with thin paper guards.

Brown half morocco over marbled paper boards. Marbled endpapers. Binding worn and noticeably abraded in several spots. Chipping to spine ends. Corners bumped and rubbed. Bookplate and previous catalog description on front pastedown. Large marginal dampstain to bottom gutter. Foxing throughout, lighter on the plates. A unique item in very good condition.

William Makepeace Thackeray (or possibly Charles Dickens, or even Cruikshank himself) adapted the traditional ballad "The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman" in 1839. The text of the 1839 edition is generally attributed to Thackeray or Cruikshank, and the notes and introduction to Charles Dickens.
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1924]. First edition (with p. ix numbered). Small octavo. x, [2], 99, [1] pages. Text illustrations. Original royal blue cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and back covers, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly browned. A couple very minor blemishes to cloth, else a fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with a few small chips and very light soiling, and spine slightly darkened. [and:]

A. A. Milne.
Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1926]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [5], 158, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Offsetting to endpapers, as usual. Cloth bumped at edges, jacket darkened on spine, chipped on top of spine and rubbed along extremities. [and:]

A. A. Milne.
Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927]. First edition. Small octavo. x, [2], 103, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original dark red cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and back covers, and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. An about fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with a few minor chips and rubbing, a couple short closed tears, spine slightly darkened. [and:]

A. A. Milne.
The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1928]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [1, blank], 178, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original salmon cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within a single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. A very good copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Boards a bit bumped and cloth slightly puckered. Endpapers with light offsetting, jacket slightly darkened on spine, with a few small chips and a short closed tear to the top of the rear panel. Overall, an excellent set. Now housed in a custom light-blue full morocco clamshell case with a book-backed spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Front of case with an in-laid tan and red morocco portrait of Winnie-the-Pooh.
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1924]. First edition. Octavo. x, 99 pages. Text illustrations. [and:] A. A. Milne. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1926]. First edition. Octavo. xi, 158 pages. Text illustrations. [and:] A. A. Milne. Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927]. First edition. Octavo. x, 103 pages. Text illustrations. [and:] A. A. Milne. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1928]. First edition. Octavo. xi, 178 pages. Text illustrations. The four volumes uniformly bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe / Zaehnsdorf in full morocco in various colors. Gilt decorative border on covers with gilt vignette in the center of each cover, gilt spines, tooled in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers. A bit of faint foxing in a couple of volumes, slight abrasion to the top of the half-title verso in Winnie-the-Pooh. Still a fine set.
A. A. Milne. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926].

First trade edition. Signed by the author in blue ink on the title page: "A. A. Milne [flourish]." Small octavo. xi, [5], 158, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations.

Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within single gilt rule border on the front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on the spine. Top edge gilt. Original pale yellow pictorial endpapers. Corners lightly bumped. Minimal wear at spine ends. Endpapers slightly toned. A bright and clean near fine copy. In the original golden yellow pictorial dust jacket printed in dark blue (jacket with minor edge wear along the top edge, and mild creasing along the spine with very minor fraying at the spine ends).
A. A. Milne. The Four Pooh Books, including: When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1924]. First edition (with p. ix numbered). Small octavo. x, [2], 99, [1] pages. Original royal blue cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and rear covers, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Binding very slightly cocked. A couple of fingertip-sized indentations to rear board. Minor wear to base of spine. Small area of surface loss over and around inked name on front free endpaper; offsetting to both front and rear free endpapers. Some foxing/staining throughout. Binding cracked at several openings. In a lightly soiled dust jacket, chipped at spine ends and at folds. Generally very good. [and:] Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1926]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [5], 158, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A couple of tiny indentations to spine. Minor toning at edges of pages. A four-and-one-half-inch closed tear to bottom of pages 25/26-29/30. Jacket lightly chipped at spine ends and at folds; spine and fore-edges darkened. A lovely copy in generally near fine condition. [and:] Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927]. First edition. Small octavo. x, [2], 103, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Original dark red cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and rear covers, and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. Very minor wear to spine ends. Gilt lettering on spine dulled. Small nick to edge of paper on front pastedown. Over-opened at a couple of points throughout. Pages lightly toned around edges. Very short tears to edges of approximately three leaves; a longer inch-and-a-half closed tear to bottom of pages 39/40. The only book in this lot lacking its dust jacket. Very good. [and:] The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1928]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [1, blank], 178, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Original salmon cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within a single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned. Dust jacket chipped at head of spine and at edges of flap folds; spine a bit darkened. Fine.
Bruno Munari. Two Illustrated Books, including: Il Prestigiatore Verde. [Milan, Italy]: Mondadori, [1945]. First edition. Large quarto. Six pages, incorporating the inside covers. Profusely illustrated in color. Stiff illustrated cardboard covers backed in a thin strip of white cloth and saddle-stapled. Minor wear at the corners and the spine ends. Spine tail bumped. Minor rubbing at the gutter of the inside front cover. A near fine copy. Number 4 in I Libri Munari. A form of moveable book in which each illustration incorporates a flap which hides further illustrated details, revealing them only when the flap is turned. Munari began designing children's books such as this towards the end of his career as a press graphic designer for the Mondadori. [and:] Gigi Cerca Il Suo Berretto. [Milan, Italy]: Mondadori, [1945]. First edition. Large quarto. Ten pages, incorporating the pastedowns. Profusely illustrated in color. Stiff illustrated cardboard covers backed in a thin strip of white cloth and saddle-stapled. Minor wear at the corners and the tail of the spine. One small chip to the rear bottom edge. Very minor stain at the top edge of the rear cover, else a fine copy. Number 7 in I Libri Munari, and the last volume actually produced in a planned series of ten installments.
[Maxfield Parrish, illustrator]. Louise Saunders. The Knave of Hearts. With Pictures by Maxfield Parrish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.

First edition. Large quarto. [6], 46, [1], [3, blank] pages. Color frontispiece (included in pagination), with tissue guard, and fifteen full-page color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish.

Original black cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. Color pictorial endpapers. Light rubbing and crinkling to paper illustration pasted to front board; faint scuffing and scratches to rear board. Occasional minor thumb-soiling at lower fore-edge margin of some pages; a couple of instances of light foxing. A beautiful book in near fine condition.

"Not until 1920 did [Parrish] agree to illustrate what was to become one of the most valuable children's books ever published, Louise Saunders's Knave of Hearts. Saunders was the wife of Maxwell Perkins, the editor of Scribner's. They summered in Cornish, New Hampshire, and were friends with the Parrishes. In a letter to J. H. Chapin of Scribner's, Parrish wrote on October 24, 1920: 'The reason I wanted to illustrate the Knave of Hearts was on account of the bully opportunity it gives for a very good time making the pictures. Imagination could run riot, not bound down by the period, just good fun and all sorts of things. You must understand all this layout to be in gorgeous color. The landscapes back of the figures in the cover lining - a very beautiful affair illuminated by a golden late afternoon sun: castles, waterfall, rocks and mountains.' Parrish relished working three years on the twenty-six paintings for the Knave of Hearts. He built an elaborate castle model in his fully equipped workroom to use in the illustrations for the book...Many of the fixtures in the illustrations show handcrafted items from the Parrish household, such as elaborate hinges and a wonderful clocklike affair...that Parrish had built to let him know when the main house ran out of well water...Knave of Hearts, published in October 1925, was printed in rich colors on heavy coated paper. The illustrations were the highest quality reproductions that could be printed" (Alma Gilbert, Maxfield Parrish: The Masterworks, pp. 49-52).

Ludwig, p. 206.
Philip Pullman. Four Signed First Editions, including: The Tin Princess. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1994]. First American edition. Signed by Pullman on the title page, above "Washington D.C. / Nov. 97." Octavo. 290 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped brick cloth over rust paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. The fourth book in the Sally Lockhart young adult series. [and:] The Golden Compass: His Dark Materials, Book One. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1996]. First American edition. Signed by Pullman on the title page, above "Washington D.C. / Nov. 97." Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth over blue paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. The first installment in the His Dark Materials series, this young adult novel was originally published in England under the title Northern Lights. [and:] The Subtle Knife: His Dark Materials, Book Two. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1997]. First American edition. Signed by Pullman on the title page, above "Washington D.C. / Nov. 97." Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth over blue paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials III. [London]: David Fickling Books/Scholastic, [2000]. First edition. Signed by Pullman on the title page. Octavo. 547 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth. Orange endpapers. Fine in dust jacket.
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]. John Ruskin. The King of the Golden River. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1932].

Number 467 of 570 limited edition copies signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Octavo. 48 pages. Text illustrations and four color plates by Rackham.

Publisher's vellum with gilt titles. Housed in the matching slipcase titled and hand-numbered on the spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Illustrated endpapers. Minimal bowing to the front cover. Fine condition.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London: Bloomsbury, 1999.

First English deluxe edition, boldly inscribed by Rowling on the dedication page "J K Rowling / I love you / THANKS". Octavo. 251 pages.

Original blue cloth with color pictorial vignette on front board with titles stamped in gilt on the front board and spine. Edges sprayed gold. Corners slightly bumped with extremely light shelf wear to boards. A near fine copy of the deluxe binding of Rowling's second installment in the Harry Potter series with an extremely intimate inscription.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1998].

Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Boldly signed "J. K. Rowling" on the dedication page. Small octavo. 252 pages.

Publisher's blue and white wrappers. Some creasing, soiling and staining to wrappers, especially the rear cover. A minor (coffee?) stain to the fore-edge affecting the last third of the textblock. Spine shows minor creasing. Small stain to the top edge of the inside front cover and half-title page. Altogether, a very good proof copy of a book rarely found signed.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1998].

First edition, first state, with the following first state issue points: copyright page number line is descending from 10 on the left to 1 on the right; front flap of the dust jacket, paragraph 5, lines 1 and 2 does not show "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" in italics; paragraph 5, line 7, "Tom El-Shawk Age 11" has no comma after the name, and age has a capital "A"; paragraph 6, line 1, "Harry Potter" is not italicized; paragraph 6, line 5, "Harry" is not italicized; paragraph 6, line 7, "Katrina Farrant Age 10" has no comma after the name and age has a capital "A." Boldly inscribed "For James and / William, / Happy reading! / J. K. Rowling" on the front free endpaper. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from HP4U. Small octavo. 251 pages plus [4] pages of acclaim for Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, closing with a full-page ad for same.

Original pictorial boards. Publisher's first state dust jacket. Trivial toning to the top edge of the textblock. One minor dent to the fore edge, minimally affecting the first few pages. Altogether, a near fine copy of a book rarely found signed in any condition.
J. K. Rowling. Signed Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. New York: Arthur A. Levine Books/ An Imprint of Scholastic Press, 1999.

First American edition, first printing. Boldly signed by Rowling on the title page. Copyright page has number string "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4" and also "First American Edition, June 1999." No volume number on the spine of either the book or the dust jacket. Dust jacket price on front flap is $17.95. Octavo. Illustrated by Mary GrandPré.

Publisher's original green cloth spine over purple diamond-patterned blind-stamped paper boards, with silver spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. An exceptional copy in fine condition.

Laid in is a National Press Club ticket to the October 20, 1999 J. K. Rowling autograph signing at the Eric Friedheim Library in Washington, DC.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000.

First edition, first issue. Boldly inscribed in ink by the author on the half-title page: "To the Ever-Wonderful Eva, / with lots of love & / hoping you really enjoy / the upcoming break! / Jo / a.k.a. J. K. Rowling". Octavo. 636 pages. Jacket illustration by Giles Greenfield.

Publisher's original pictorial boards. A fine copy in a fine, bright dust jacket.

The fourth book in the Harry Potter series which won a Hugo Award in 2001. This is a particularly nice copy with a long, personal inscription.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1997].

One of the 500 first edition, first printing copies of the first and rarest of the Harry Potter books, and one of approximately 300 copies sent to British libraries. Correct full number line ("10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1"), "Copyright © Text Joanne Rowling 1997" (rather than "J. K. Rowling"), and "Taylor1997" (rather than "Taylor 1997") on the copyright page, and with "1 wand" appearing twice (first and last) in the list of "Other Equipment" on page 53. Octavo. 223, [1, blank] pages.

Publisher's pictorial laminated boards illustrated by Thomas Taylor. Ex-library, with the expected wear present for such a copy. This particular copy was once the property of the West Sussex Libraries, evidenced by the circular library stamp on the front pastedown, the "Withdrawn for Sale" stamp on the half-title, and the main library stamp on the copyright page. Binding is moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled, with cracking of the laminate along the spine folds, bottom edges, and corners. Corners bumped and somewhat rubbed. Spine ever so slightly cocked, and with possible re-coloring along the spine folds. Slightly over-opened at front hinge and page 223. Text clean. Despite the wear to the binding, a very good copy of the cornerstone Harry Potter book.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1997].

First edition, first printing, of the first and rarest of the Harry Potter books, with the correct full number line ("10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1"), "Copyright © Text Joanne Rowling 1997" (rather than "J. K. Rowling"), and "Taylor1997" (rather than "Taylor 1997") on the copyright page, and with "1 wand" appearing twice (first and last) in the list of "Other Equipment" on page 53. Presentation copy, delightfully inscribed by the author in blue ink on the dedication leaf: "For Pippa / Thank you for your / patience with me / and my commas. / J. K. Rowling." Octavo (7.75 x 5 inches; 197 x 127 mm.). 223, [1, blank] pages.

Publisher's stiff color pictorial wrappers illustrated by Thomas Taylor. Housed in a custom red leather over cloth clamshell case with gilt spine titles and five raised bands. Very minor rubbing to the lower edges and some scattered small fingernail marks to the wrappers. A tiny crease to the fore-edge and the bottom edge of the rear wrapper. Text very slightly browned, as usual. Rear wrapper ever so slightly bowed. All in all, an excellent, bright copy in near fine condition.

The inscription, presumably to one of Rowling's editors or copy editors, is a delightful peek into Rowling's sense of humor, and includes an early form of her signature.
J. K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury, 1999.

First English edition, with all first issue points including drop-down text error at "burnt" present on page 7, and "Joanne Rowling" verso to title page. Octavo. 317 pages.

Original pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. Contents slightly toned along the edges as is common with this title. A fine copy of Rowling's third installment in the Harry Potter series.
J. K. Rowling. First Five Harry Potter Deluxe Editions - Inscribed. This amazing boxed set of books are all inscribed on the half-title page from Rowling to the same boy, Jack Perchick. The set includes: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. [London:] Bloomsbury, [1999]. Later deluxe edition. Inscription reads, "To Jack Samuel Perchick, who made an excellent [underlined] choice of parents! With lots and lots of love, J. K. Rowling." [and:] Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. [London:] Bloomsbury, [1999]. Later deluxe edition. Inscribed "to Jack, with lots of love J. K. Rowling (Jo) x." [and:] Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. [London:] Bloomsbury, [1999]. Later deluxe edition. Inscribed "to Jack again! lots of love J. K. Rowling (Jo)." [and:] Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire [London:] Bloomsbury, [2000]. Later deluxe edition. Inscribed "To Jack, your mum and I put up with a lot of parrots so that this book could get written! J. K. Rowling." [and:] Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. [London:] Bloomsbury, [2003]. First deluxe edition. Inscribed "to Jack, with lots of love again J. K. Rowling x."

All volumes are octavo in the original publisher's bindings and housed in the common purple publisher's slipcase. All volumes lettered in gilt with a color illustration inset into the front cover. All edges gilt. Minimal wear to the corners of some volumes, else all are in fine condition. A truly remarkable set of Harry Potters personally inscribed by J. K. Rowling.
[ABCedary Press]. Alan James Robinson and Mark Philip Carol. Ancient Needs. N.p.: ABCedary Letterpress, 1989.

State proof copy I of IV, signed by Robinson, Carol, and Davies; includes state proofs of the etchings and working proofs of the wood engravings as well as two working versions of the manuscript. Also with a wonderful full-page pencil drawing inscribed by the artist. Small folio. Unpaginated. Eleven two-color aquatint and dry point etchings and five wood engravings by Alan James Robinson accompany Mark Philip Carol's original work of fiction. Foreword by Brian Davies, founder of the International Fund for Animal Welfare. Printed by Harold P. McGrath. Etchings printed by Sara Krohn. Bound by Claudia Cohen and Sarah Creighton.

Timothy Barrett hand-made paper cover with a window framing a wood engraving of a harp seal pup printed on Gampi Torinoko. Proof prints, manuscript, and original drawing laid in three separate cloth chemises. All housed in a cloth-covered clamshell box. Fine.

A story in prose and poetry about harp seals, told in three voices: a fifteen-year-old narrator from the Magdalen Islands, the mother seal in free verse, and the baby seal in stream-of-consciousness. The first copy of the inaugural publication from ABCedary Letterpress.
Ramsey Campbell. The Face That Must Die. Lakewood, Colorado: Millipede Press, [2006].

Number 4 of 20 copies signed on the limitation page by Ramsey Campbell, Poppy Z. Brite, and J. K. Potter. Octavo. 301 pages plus limitation page.

Unique full black goatskin binding by Forrest Jackson with an inset front cover design of a black skull and red titles printed on white goatskin parchment. Black endpapers with dripping blood spatter design. All edges brushed in graphite. Housed in a custom black cloth clamshell case. Limitation page stamp-signed by the binder. Fine condition.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Sir Thomas Browne. Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Of Unicornes Hornes. N.p. [Williamsburg, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1984.

State proof numbered xii of 15 copies printed on full white vellum, signed by Alan James Robinson. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with sixteen wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Introduction by Jan van Dorsten. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Printed by Harold P. McGrath at Hampshire Typothetae. Van Dijck Monotype set and cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Hand-bound at Gray Parrot bindery.

Bound in an elegant full vellum non-adhesive binding by Gray Parrot, with gilt title to spine. Laid into a gilt-stamped quarter vellum and oatmeal cloth chemise are state proofs of the etching, work proofs of the wood engravings, and two original pencil drawings of unicorns, along with an additional suite of prints. All housed in a gilt-stamped quarter leather and oatmeal cloth clamshell box. Fine.

First published in 1646 as Chapter XXIII of Pseudodoxia Epidemica or, Enquiries into very many received Tenets, and commonly presumed Truths, by Sir Thomas Browne. Text for this Cheloniidae edition is that issued in 1650, "corrected and much enlarged by the author." Browne's original book was a debunking of various superstitious beliefs of the day, and in this chapter he tackles the supposed magical powers of so-called "unicorn horn" (surprisingly common in Browne's day, often merely narwhal tusk passed off as unicorn horn to wealthy and naïve consumers).
[Cheloniidae Press]. D. H. Lawrence and Alan James Robinson. Tortoises, Six Poems by D. H. Lawrence. [Williamsburg, Massachusetts]. Cheloniidae Press, 1983.

Artist's copy of the publisher's mock-up, signed by Alan James Robinson, with a suite of seven original watercolor drawings, a group of original pencil studies, proofs of the woodcuts and etchings, a mock-up of the book including text illustrations, and a galley proof. Small quarto. Unpaginated. Introduction by Jefferson Hunter. Engravings by Alan James Robinson. Printed on T. Edmonds Creme obsolete mould made English paper. Printed on Fabriano Perusia with an etching portrait frontispiece of the poet, D. H. Lawrence.

Full vellum binding, hand-bound by Gray Parrot. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Engravings and mock-up material laid into four cloth chemises, all contained in cloth clamshell box. Fine.

Six poems, which originally appeared in the 1930 edition of Birds, Beasts & Flowers, newly illustrated with eight wood engravings depicting the life cycle and family relationships of the tortoise. This is the only mock-up material extant for this work.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Pierre Louÿs. Leda, or, In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness. [Easthampton]: Cheloniidae Press, 1985.

Artist's proof edition, signed by artist Alan James Robinson and Sarah Creighton, the binder, on the colophon page. The proof edition features an interpretive fine binding crafted in full alum tawed pigskin by Sarah Creighton at the Wide Awake Garage. The front cover has an inset bas relief paper casting taken from an original wax sculpture by Alan James Robinson. Includes a typed note signed by Robinson stating this copy is unique, as all wood engravings have been water colored and the binding is one-of-a-kind. State proofs of the etchings and wood engravings accompany a drawing and an extra suite of prints, all of which are signed by Robinson, laid into a matching cloth chemise. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated with five dry point etchings and seven wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Translation for this Cheloniidae Press edition from Comtes Antiques, Paris editions du bois sacrè, 1929, by David Ball, Professor of French and Comparative Literature at Smith College. The wood engravings were printed by Harold McGrath, and the dry points were printed by the artist at the Cheloniidae Press. The type was set by Mackenzie-Harris, San Francisco. This book was designed by Alan James Robinson and Arthur Larson.

Full light forest green alum tawed pigskin binding by Sarah Creighton, with dark green and white inset of bas relief paper casting to front cover. White endpapers. Book and chemise containing prints are housed together in a modified light blue cloth fall back box with light forest green leather spine with title stamped in gilt. Fine.

The erotic mythical tale of Leda and the swan as told by Pierre Louÿs, one of the fin de siècle's most notorious writers of decadent and sensual poetry and prose, in a stunning fine art binding.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Pierre Louÿs. Leda, or, In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness. [Easthampton]: Cheloniidae Press, 1985.

Special state proof edition limited to 15 copies, this copy being number 1, signed by Alan James Robinson and Daniel E. Kelm. The state proof edition features an interpretive fine binding crafted in full alum tawed pigskin by Daniel E. Kelm at the Wide Awake Garage. The front cover has an inset bas relief paper casting taken from an original wax sculpture by Alan James Robinson. State proofs of the etchings and six wood engravings accompany a drawing and an extra suite of prints, all of which are signed by Robinson, laid into an oatmeal cloth chemise. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated with five drypoint etchings and seven wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Translation for this Cheloniidae Press edition from Comtes Antiques, Paris editions du bois sacrè, 1929, by David Ball, Professor of French and Comparative Literature at Smith College. The wood engravings were printed by Harold McGrath, and the drypoints were printed by the artist at the Cheloniidae Press. The type was set by Mackenzie-Harris, San Francisco. This book was designed by Alan James Robinson and Arthur Larson.

Full white alum tawed pigskin binding by Daniel E. Kelm, with pale blue and white inset of bas relief paper casting to front cover. Pale blue endpapers. Book and chemise containing prints are housed together in a modified oatmeal cloth fall back box designed to emulate a swan's wings. Fine.
[Cheloniidae Press]. John McPhee, Gillian Conoley, Gary Snyder, Madeline DeFrees, William Stafford, and Richard Eberhart. Roadkills, A Collection of Prose and Poetry. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1981.

Special deluxe edition with an extra suite of prints limited to 50 copies, of which this is number xlix, signed by the illustrator and all six authors on the colophon page. Quarto. Unpaginated. Title page etching and eleven wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Printed on hand-made Japanese paper by Harold Patrick McGrath at the Hampshire Typothetae. Hand-set in 18pt. Arrighi and Centaur type by P. Chase Twichell.

Bound in quarter gray morocco and black Japanese paper by Gray Parrot. Title and facsimile tire tread stamped in black across spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Slight wrinkle to title page, presumably caused in printing. The extra suite of prints is laid into a black cloth chemise. All housed in a quarter gray morocco and black cloth clamshell box featuring the tire tread device; top edge a trifle dusty. Near fine.

Writers' odes to what John McPhee calls "D.O.R.s" - animals one finds "dead on the road."
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. An Odd Bestiary, Or a Compendium of Instructive and Entertaining Descriptions of Animals, Culled from Five Centuries of Travelers' Account, Natural Histories, Zoologies, Etc. by Authors Famous and Obscure, Arranged as an Abecedary. [N.p.: Cheloniidae Press, 1983].

This collection of publisher's mock-ups contains two dummy books in both bindings issued, one bound in quarter red morocco over natural linen by Gray Parrot, and the other bound in full red morocco, blind-stamped and hand-tooled by David Bourbeau. Four separate chemises contain book layouts, original text sheets, and a full mock-up of the book incorporating both text and drawings. Everything housed in a custom clamshell box with an inset paper title label on spine. Fine.

The only mock-up collection extant for this book, one of the most successful publications of Cheloniidae Press.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Black Cat. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1984.

Special state proof edition limited to 15 copies numbered I-XV of which this is copy "I", signed by the artist, Alan James Robinson on the colophon page. Illustrated with eleven wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Printed French-fold on Rives Lightweight paper. Full black leather binding by Gray Parrot with an inset paper sculpture cast from an original bas relief sculpture of the cat by Robinson. Octavo. Unpaginated.

Beautiful full black leather by Gray Parrot with singe rules stamped in gilt on the front board and titles lettered in gilt on the spine. Original bas relief paper sculpture mounted to front board. Supple leather endpapers and pastedowns. A full suite of prints, state proofs of the etching, working proofs of the wood engravings, a regular edition book, and an original drawing all signed by Robinson in a quarter leather chemise, all in a quarter leather and oatmeal cloth tray-case with titles lettered in gilt on the spine. Exceptionally fine.

A remarkable presentation of the Poe classic, created through the artistic collaboration of the masters of binding and illustration.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Raven. [Easthampton]: Cheloniidae Press, 1986.

Publisher's mock-ups in various stages containing a complete set of the original pencil drawings signed by Alan James Robinson, a complete set of original ink and watercolor drawings signed by Robinson, and the first and second mock-up books. All of these are enclosed in individual chemises and laid in a custom black cloth-covered clamshell box with a paper spine label lettered in calligraphy. Once again, this unique collection, obtained directly from the artist, has a wealth of original material to be found nowhere else.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Edgar Allan Poe. The Raven. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, 1980].

Deluxe edition limited to 25 copies, of which this is number IX/XXV, signed by Alan James Robinson and containing an extra suite of prints, all signed by Robinson. The suite of prints is contained in a black chemise with "IX/XXV" stamped in gilt on the front cover beneath a blind-stamped sea turtle. Designed and illustrated by Alan James Robinson. With five original etchings, printed by the artist at Cheloniidae Press. Text from the original Lorimer Graham version with the author's own corrections. Two wood engravings on Kitakata and text printed by Harold McGrath at The Hampshire Typothetae. Hand-set Centaur type, originally designed by Bruce Rogers in 1914. Hand-bound by David Bourbeau at Thistle Bindery, with a special marbled cover design by Stephen Auger. Printed on Arches Cover. Folio. Unpaginated. Laid in are the two wood engravings used for the title page and the colophon, both numbered 109/200 and signed by Robinson.

Black marbled rag paper-cover boards, with gilt title to spine. Housed in a quarter gilt-stamped brown morocco and black cloth-covered clamshell box, a trifle dusty, and with a short split to leather at head of an unevenly faded backstrip. Book is in fine condition.

The first fine art binding produced by the Cheloniidae Press, beautifully realized.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Atlantic Salmon. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, 1988].

Artist's Proof copy II/V, signed by the artist. With a complete set of prints and working proofs of wood engravings, and state proofs of etchings, two watercolors, and one original pencil study of an etching. Also with a complete extra set of hand-watercolored etchings which the artist had retained for himself. Large quarto. Unpaginated. With wood engravings and watercolored etchings by Alan James Robinson. Introduction by Stephen Bodio and essay by Ted Williams. Calligraphy by Suzanne Moore. Hand-made paper by Sara Krohn. Etchings editioned on BFK Rives by Greta Lintvedt; text printed by Harold Patrick McGrath. Binding by Claudia Cohen; leather onlay panel by Gray Parrot. Tray case by Peter Geraty. Type set at Mackenzie-Harris of San Francisco.

Quarter green leather (with leather backstrip and fore-edges) over paper-covered boards; multi-colored leather onlay of fishing fly on front board. Suite of etchings and original drawings laid into a folding chemise, contained in a gilt-stamped quarter leather clamshell box. Fine.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. A Fowl Alphabet. [Easthampton, Massachusetts]: Cheloniidae Press, 1986.

Unique Manuscript Edition signed by Alan James Robinson and Suzanne Moore, the calligrapher on the colophon page. Bound by Daniel Kelm in full maroon morocco with letterpress text bound in and with original watercolor drawings and original calligraphy for each of the 26 animals represented. This was the artist's own copy, done in a deluxe format especially for him. It is the only copy of its kind.

Rich full morocco binding with raised spine bands with titles stamped in blind and gilt on the front board. Printed on vintage handmade paper. House in a beautiful cloth clamshell case with inset title label bearing calligraphy lettering. Fine.

A unique copy celebrating the collaboration of the artisans involved with the project.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Game Fishes. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, n.d., 1983].

Artist's proof copy of the reserved set, this numbered II (two), signed by Robinson, with an additional original watercolor of a trout laid in. Square quarto. Unpaginated. A set of seven hand-watercolored etchings by Alan James Robinson, printed by the artist. Title page and colophon - both featuring wood engravings - printed at the Hampshire Typothetae by Harold McGrath.

Etchings laid in individual paper folders, all of which are contained in a folding cloth chemise and then laid into a gilt-stamped quarter leather clamshell case by E. Gray Parrot II. Fine.

A collection of game fish, including the Atlantic Salmon, Brown Trout, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Landlocked Salmon, and Grayling.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Game Animals. [Easthampton, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, n.d., 1982].

Artists Proof II (roman numeral two) of the special suite limited to 26 copies. signed by Robinson. With an additional original watercolor of a grizzly bear laid in. Square quarto. Unpaginated. A set of ten hand-watercolored etchings by Alan James Robinson, printed by the artist. Title page and colophon - both featuring wood engravings - printed at the Hampshire Typothetae by Harold McGrath.

Etchings laid in individual paper folders, all of which are contained in a folding cloth chemise and then laid into a gilt-stamped quarter leather clamshell case by Gray Parrot II. Fine.

Included in this collection of game animals: the Mountain Goat, Moose, White-tailed Deer, Grey and Red Fox, Cottontail Rabbit, Black Bear, Grizzly Bear, Bighorn Sheep, Elk, and Raccoon.
[Cheloniidae Press]. Alan James Robinson. Songbirds II. [Williamsburg, Massachusetts: Cheloniidae Press, n.d.].

Special artist's copy of an edition of 50 copies, of which this is number 8, which includes an extra original watercolor and an original pencil sketch, signed by the artist. Small oblong quarto. Unpaginated; eighteen loose leaves. Fifteen etchings hand-watercolored and signed by Alan James Robinson. Title page and colophon, including wood engravings by Robinson, printed at the Hampshire Typothetae by Harold P. McGrath.

Etched portraits of the male and female of fifteen different birds, each laid in an individual light blue Fabriano folder. All folders laid into a folding chemise and housed in a gilt-stamped quarter green and black leather over beige cloth clamshell case. Fine.

Birds include: the Bluebird, Oriole, Towhee, Brown Thrasher, Vireo, Scarlet Tanager, Ovenbird, Catbird, Starling, Kinglet, Yellow-throated Warbler, Evening Grosbeak, Junco, Bobolink, and White-throated Sparrow. A companion volume to Cheloniidae's Songbirds I.
Frans Masereel. Mein Stundenbuch. [Munich]: Kurt Wolff, [1920].

One of 50 limited edition copies printed on Kaiserlichem Japan, deluxe handmade Imperial Japan paper, and signed by Masereel in blue ink beneath his illustrated portrait frontispiece. Sixteenmo. The complete, unpaginated "novel without words" illustrated with 165 woodcuts in the text.

Publisher's deluxe and sturdy full maroon morocco ruled on the edges in gilt, with gilt-ruled turn-ins, gilt hatchings at head and tail of spine, stamped gilt titles and five raised bands on spine. Top edge and fore-edge of textblock gilt. Bottom edge untrimmed. Raw silk endpapers. Minimal edge wear. A few tiny nicks to the spine leather. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Textblock edge a touch dusty. A near fine copy of a beautiful work.

Masereel was a modern master of woodcuts, and created a number of image novels, Mein Stundenbuch being one of the best examples of the art form.
Frans Masereel. La Nuit et Ses Filles, Douze Bois Gravés. Belvès (Dordogne): Pierre Vorms, 1959.

One of six copies lettered A-F, this copy being the "A" copy with the limitation page and the twelve woodcuts each signed and lettered by Masereel in pencil. The limitation reads, in part: "Il a été limité à six exemplaires sur Japon Torinoko Kozu A, marqués 'A' à 'F,' chacune des douze gravures étant marquée et signée par l'Auteur, l'examplaire marqué 'A' contenant la suite des douze dessins originaux, les examplaires marqués 'B' à 'F' contenant chacun un croquis original préparatoire." Printed by La Société d'Imprimerie Méditerranéenne, à Nice. Portfolio, with sheets measuring 15 x 11 inches.

Twelve woodcuts on loose sheets of Japon Torinoko Kozu, as issued, laid into a portfolio of black cloth over black paper boards; illustrated black and white label to front board, black cloth ties. Boards lightly scratched; corners worn. Woodcuts in fine condition. Rare.

Twelve allegorical woodcuts featuring female nudes, titled as follows: La Nuit, Le Destin, Les Ténebres, La Crainte, Les Songes, Le Sommeil, La Fraude, Le Travail, La Douleur, La Misère, La Vieillesse, and La Mort. A striking collection of work from the Belgian master of wood engraving.
[Press of the Sea Turtle]. Alan James Robinson. Saltwater Grand Slam. [N.p.]: Press of the Sea Turtle, [1996].

A special presentation copy of the extra-illustrated deluxe edition, copy H/Z, signed by Robinson and all the authors, with two suites of all 42 prints. This copy assembled expressly for the customer, with a personal presentation letter from the artist. Small folio. Unpaginated. Hand-watercolored etchings, wood engravings and line-cuts by Alan James Robinson. Text by Dick Brown, Jeffrey Cardenas, John Cole, Chico Fernandez, Sandy Morer, Billy Pate, Jack Samson, and Thomas McGuane. Introduction b y Jeffrey Cardenas. Afterword by Gene Hill. Text and wood engravings printed by Harold Patrick McGrath. Books bound by hand by Sarah Creighton; boxes constructed by Kim O'Donnell. Type set at Golgonooza Letter Foundry.

Quarter vellum binding over blue paper boards, with vellum fore-edges and an inset panel depicting the Tarpon, Bonefish, and Permit, stamped in gold. With two suites of prints, contained in two cloth chemises, all housed in a pale blue cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-stamped white leather title label. Fine.

An anthology of sorts assembled in tribute to three of the greatest game fishes: the Tarpon, the Bonefish, and the Permit. Includes Thomas McGuane's "The Longest Silence," published previously as the opening piece for An Outside Chance, his collection of sports essays, now out of print.
Jan and Jarmila Sobota. Two Wonderful Art Bindings of Classic Fantastic Literature, including: Edgar Allan Poe. The Black Cat. Loket, Czech Republic: Jan & Jarmila Sobota, 2009. Number 5 of 20 limited edition copies designed, published, created, and signed by the Sobotas on the limitation page. Miniature. Measures approximately 2.5 x 2.5 inches. 35 pages. Full leather binding with black cat design on front cover. Rear board attached to a spring, which is itself attached to the inside bottom of a 2.75 x 2.75 x 2.75 inch black cloth box with a snap lid. Hence, a jack-in-the-box design whereby the book springs out at the reader upon snapping open the box. Top of box is a brick and mortar design, apropos of the story. Fine condition. [and:] Isaac Asimov. I, Robot. Three Laws of Robotics. Loket, Czech Republic: Jan and Jarmila Sobota, 2007. Number 6 of 30 limited edition copies designed, published, created, and signed by the Sobotas on the limitation page. Miniature. Measures approximately 3 x 2.75 x 1.25 inches. 15 pages. Full metal robot figure wherein lies Asimov's text and the limitation page, printed on fifteen individual compartments, which are then attached to each other accordion-style. They fold into the hollow of the robot's back, where they are held in by a hinged door on the figure that shuts magnetically to the back of the robot's head. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case. Fine condition.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church... Oxford: Printed at the University Press, by Samuel Collingwood and Co., 1833.

Large octavo. With a double fore-edge painting depicting two scenes from the Bible. The first is a depiction of the Last Supper. The second fore-edge shows Mary and Joseph with the baby Jesus in the manger.

Brown full morocco with gilt title and decorations. Central ornament in red on the front board. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Corners frayed. Hinges starting, with a front flyleaf partially detached. Scattered foxing. Very good.
[Fore-edge Painting]. [Holy Bible]. Rev. John Brown. Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible. Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, Grange Publishing Works, [n.d.].

Folio. 1,149 pages. With two large fore-edge paintings depicting three scenes from the Bible. The first is a full-length depiction of Da Vinci's painting of the Last Supper. The opposite angle is divided into two compartments, one depicts Noah and his family disembarking from the Ark after the Flood; the other scene shows Moses genuflecting at the burning bush. Superb examples of the art of the fore-edge painting.


Publisher's full brown leather with gilt spine titles and blind-tooled and gilt-tooled decorations. All edges gilt. Moderate wear to binding. Hinges reinforced. Minor foxing mostly to preliminaries. Fore-edge paintings are in wonderful shape. Very good condition.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Les Évangiles de notre Seigneer Jèsus-Christ. Paris: J. J. Dubochet, 1837.

First edition. Quarto. 719 pages. With a fore-edge painting illustrating a city scene, possibly Florence, with beautiful blue domed buildings.

Full vellum binding by Hatchard & Son, ruled and decorated in gilt with gilt inner dentelles. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Leather inlays on boards and spine in black, red, and brown. All edges gilt. Page edges are evenly toned with light, scattered foxing throughout. Dampstaining to front endpapers. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Thomas Gray. Poems and Letters. London: Chiswick Press, 1863.

First edition thus. Quarto. 415 pages. With a double fore-edge painting with each side depicting charming views of Eton College.

Contemporary full polished calf, ruled and decorated in gilt with gilt inner dentelles. Five raised bands with decoration and leather spine label with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Rubbing and scuffing with a couple of spots of dampstaining to front board. Scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. The Holy Bible. London: Bradbury Agnew & Co., [n.d.].

Eleven twentyfourmo volumes. Each volume with a distinct fore-edge painting depicting various British churches, monasteries, and the like.

Publisher's matching brown leather bindings with gilt spine titles. All edges gilt. Bindings lightly faded and somewhat worn. Overall, a near fine set of fore-edge paintings.

The Christian institutions depicted in the fore-edge paintings here include: Milton Church, Winchester Friary, Basingwerk Monastery, Shalfleet Church, Littlehampton Church, Toddington Church, St. Lawrence Church, Dunbrody Abbey, Holy Island, All Saints Church, and Lanercost Priory.
[Fore-edge Painting]. [Martin Frost]. Washington Irving. Bracebridge Hall. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1858.

Later edition. Octavo. 465 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting the arrival of a shipload of Irish immigrants to the port of New York, with the Battery and the Junk Keying (first Chinese vessel to visit America) in the distance. Taken from the 1847 original by Samual Waugh.

Contemporary full brown morocco, ruled and decorated in gilt with gilt inner dentelles. Five raised bands with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Rubbing and scuffing with mild fading to backstrip. Mildly toned page edges with scattered foxing throughout. Steel engravings by Schmolze. Bookplate from Frost on recto of front free endpaper. Housed in a custom thumbhole slipcase. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. [Thomas Moore]. Moore's Irish Melodies. London: Longmans, Green, [n.d., ca. 1866].

New edition. Quarto. 280 pages. With a fore-edge painting depicting a pair of lovers in a lush Irish pastoral setting with beautiful, vivid colors.

Full red morocco by Thacker, ruled and heavily decorated in gilt with gilt inner dentelles. Five raised bands with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt with marbled endpapers. Rubbing to extremities with tender joints and some chipping to spine tail. Covers show soiling and staining. Minor toning and foxing to pages and endpapers. A very good copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. William Napier. English Battles and Sieges in the Peninsula. London: John Murray, 1873.

New edition. Octavo. 469 pages. With a fore-edge painting illustrating a battle scene between the forces of Wellington and Napoleon with portraits of each at either end.

Custom full red morocco, ruled and decorated in gilt with gilt inner dentelles. Five raised bands with gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Modest rubbing with mild soiling to boards. Light foxing to endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Isaac Walton. The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker: With an Account of His Life and Death. Oxford: At the University Press, 1850.

Later edition. Two octavo volumes. 630, 840 pages. Each volume contains two fore-edge paintings, ostensibly portraits, but fashioned out of nude female figures.

Sumptuously bound by White in full blue morocco, ruled and decorated in gilt with floral designs at corners. Five bands with gilt titles and decoration on backstrip. All edges gilt with gilt inner dentelles and marbled endpapers. Mildly rubbed extremities with some light chipping to head of spine of Volume II. Some fading and offsetting to boards. A very good set.
Ray Bradbury. Dark Carnival. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947.

First edition. Signed by Ray Bradbury on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 313 pages. Only 3,112 copies were published in the first edition.

Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear to the book and jacket. Lightly bumped corners. Text edges a bit dusty. Endpapers toned slightly. Spine lightly sunned. Mild paper loss at the corners and spine ends of the dust jacket. Some rubbing and dust-soiling to the dust jacket panels. All in all, a very good copy with an early Bradbury signature confirmed by Bradbury himself.

Dark Carnival was Bradbury's first book, and launched one of the more legendary careers in science fiction and dark fantasy. This copy has an added bonus: a previous owner sent Bradbury a photocopy of the signed endpaper, asking if the signature is genuine. Bradbury writes on the photocopy in silver ink in his unmistakable hand, "AUTHENTIC! YES! R. B." He also writes on the return mailing envelope in the same silver ink, "[Previous owner's name]! THANKS! R. B."
Ray Bradbury. Fahrenheit 451. Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953].

First edition. Signed by Bradbury on the half-title page. Octavo. 199 pages.

Publisher's red cloth stamped in yellow on spine and front board. Minor rubbing to bottom edge of boards, spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has price of $2.50, and is slightly soiled around edges and joints with the spine very slightly darkened, and with minor chips and some short tears to edges. Mending tape repairs to rear of jacket at the top of the spine and front panel, and to the bottom front flap fold. A very good, attractive signed copy.

Barron 4-99. Currey, p. 55.
Edgar Rice Burroughs. Tarzan of the Apes. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1914.

First edition, first state, without the publisher's acorn device on the spine. Small octavo. [8], 400, [1, ], [3, blank]. Illustrated title page by Fred J. Arting.

Publisher's dark red cloth with gilt titles and blind rules. In original pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a custom green quarter morocco clamshell case. Minor wear to extremities, and some minor soiling to boards. Minimal occasional foxing to text. Some expert restoration to the extremities and folds of the dust jacket. Light soiling to panels, most noticeable on the verso. A near fine copy.

Two letters accompany the book. The first is a Typed Letter Signed by Burroughs himself on his personal stationery. It is dated September 15, 1948, and thanks a Mr. Coriell for his "message of good wishes on the occasion of my recent birthday." It is signed in a shaky hand, as Burroughs was ill at the time. The recipient of the letter is Vern Coriell, founder of the Burroughs Bibliophiles and the Burroughs Bulletin. The second letter is also a TLS, this one from ERB's secretary, Mildred Bernard, dated April 27, 1949 and signed by her. With typed mailing envelope. The letter is addressed to Samuel A. Peeples, a well-known television writer and producer who worked on numerous shows, including Star Trek. In the letter, Bernard states that Mr. Burroughs is ill, but still thanks Mr. Peeples for his letter stating that Burroughs was an inspiration, and that the great author of Tarzan wishes Peeples "great success with your first novel." Two vertical and one horizontal mailing folds to each letter. Otherwise, both are in fine condition.

"Tarzan of the Apes is the third story Burroughs wrote, but is the first hardback book Burroughs published. This is the first appearance of the Lord of the Jungle in hardback" (Zeuschner).

Currey 75. Heins T1. Zeuschner 696.
Michael Crichton. Four First Editions, Three of Which Are Signed, including: Five Patients, The Hospital Explained. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First edition. Inscribed to actor Arthur Hill. Octavo. 231 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth. Slightly cocked. Dust jacket toning. Very good. Crichton's first non-fiction work, about issues concerning health practices in the U.S. [and:] Congo. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First trade edition. Warmly inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth over black paper boards. White dust jacket is toning around edges. Else fine. [and:] Travels. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First trade edition. Signed on the half-title page. Octavo. 377 pages. Gilt-stamped blue cloth over green paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. Non-fiction. [and:] Jurassic Park. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First trade edition. Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth over blue paper. Fine in dust jacket.
Leah Bodine Drake. A Hornbook for Witches. Poems of Fantasy. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1950.

First edition from an original printing of 553 copies. Twelvemo. 70 pages.

Black buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor wear to the binding, mainly at the spine head and tail, with slightly bumped corners. Contents virtually unread. Original scarce dust jacket is in great shape though the flaps have been slightly trimmed, bearing artwork by Frank Utpatel. Overall, a fine copy.

As noted by Leon Nielsen: "The cost of printing this slim volume of poetry was subsidized by the author, who, in turn, received 300 copies of the original 553 copies printed. Thus Arkham House had only 253 copies for sale."
John Dunning. Four Signed Cliff Janeway First Editions. All books signed by the author (two also dated), in publisher's cloth, and in the original dust jackets, including: Booked to Die. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1992]. First edition. Octavo. 321 pages. [and:] The Bookman's Wake. New York: Scribner, [1995]. First edition. Octavo. 351 pages. Two pages (p. 231 and p. 238) contain printing flaws that affect almost the entire page, obscuring some of the text. Otherwise, the book is in fine condition. [and:] The Bookman's Promise. New York: Scribner, [2004]. First edition. Octavo. 369 pages. [and:] The Sign of the Book. New York: Scribner, [2005]. First edition. Octavo. 353 pages. Except where noted, all four in fine condition, and a wonderful kick-start to a Dunning collection.
Three Fantasy Press Inscribed Limited First Editions NEW in the Original Mailing Boxes, including: Robert Spencer Carr. Beyond Infinity. Reading: Fantasy Press, Inc., 1951. First edition, limited to 350 hand-numbered copies and inscribed by the author on a special limitation page bound in front. Octavo. 236 pages. Original publisher's green cloth with titles in gilt on the spine. In the original dust jacket designed by Hannes Bok. [and:] P. Schuyler Miller. The Titan. Reading: Fantasy Press, Inc., 1952. First edition, limited to 350 hand-numbered copies and inscribed by the author on a special limitation page bound in front. Octavo. 252 pages. Original publisher's blue cloth with titles in gilt on the spine. In the original dust jacket designed by Hannes Bok. [and:] E. Everett Evans. Alien Minds. Reading: Fantasy Press, Inc., 1955. First edition, limited to 300 hand-numbered copies and inscribed by the author on a special limitation page bound in front. Octavo. 223 pages. Original publisher's blue cloth with titles in gilt on the spine. In the original dust jacket designed by Hannes Bok.

These stunning copies are complete in their original cardboard mailing boxes. They were all inscribed and sent to one individual and have probably been handled more by the cataloger in preparation of this description than at any other time in the last near sixty years. This is a unique chance to acquire as-new copies of three books from this storied publisher.
Ian Fleming. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963].

First edition. Octavo. 288 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with silver and white stamping. Spine is slightly leaning. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and sunned along the spine. A very good copy.
William Goldman. The Princess Bride: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973].

First edition. Inscribed by the author to Broadway denizens Jean and Walter Kerr on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 308 pages.

Publisher's gray cloth with spine stamped in black and red. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Thomas Harris. Four Signed Hannibal Lecter First Editions, including: Red Dragon. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1981]. First edition. Signed by Harris on the half-title page. Octavo. 348 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped black cloth and gray paper boards. Minor bump to front board and very minor wear to bottom edge of front board. Else fine in dust jacket. [and:] The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. First edition. Signed by Harris on the title page. Octavo. 338 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped brown cloth over white paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] Hannibal. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1999]. First edition. Signed by Harris on the title page. Octavo. 486 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black and red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] Hannibal Rising. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [2006]. First edition. Signed by Harris on the title page. Octavo. 323 pages. Gilt-stamped black cloth and orange paper boards. Fine in dust jacket.

The four exceedingly popular thrillers featuring Hannibal Lecter, the brilliant psychiatrist turned cannibal serial killer.
Robert A. Heinlein. Revolt in 2100. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1953.

First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 317 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Introduction by Henry Kuttner. With a four-page publisher's [Shasta] specification sample sheet for Heinlein's If This Goes On laid in.

Red cloth over boards with black backstrip. Binding tight with some light soiling to boards. Ink stains on the verso of the front free endpaper and a one-inch ink stain on verso of half-title page and title page affecting the "00" in "2100." Some sunning to the spine of the dust jacket; also, back panel of dust jacket slightly soiled with some trivial chipping at the spine ends. Otherwise, a handsome copy of a rare Heinlein item, almost never found signed on the title page. Very good.

This, the third and final of Heinlein's Future History Series that Shasta published between 1950 and 1953, is not one of the rare subscriber's copies, as they were signed on the front flyleaf, but an even rarer first edition signed by Heinlein directly on the title page. Includes three stories previously published in Astounding Science Fiction:
Frank Herbert. Dune. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company [Science Fiction Book Club], [n.d., circa 1965].

Book club edition. Inscribed on the title page: "For Dan / Frank Herbert." Herbert has crossed out his printed name on the page. Octavo. 507 pages.

Publisher's red boards with silver stamping. Toning to front endpapers. Dust jacket has an internal mend on the lower rear corner, causing a small tape shadow. A near fine copy.
William Hope Hodgson. The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig.' Being an account of their Adventures in the Strange Places of the Earth, after the foundering of the good ship Glen Carrig through striking upon a hidden rock in the unknown seas to the Southward. As told by John Winterstraw, Get., to his Son James Winterstraw, in the year 1757, and by him committed very properly and legibly to manuscript. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1907.

First edition. Octavo. [1-8], [1-2], 3-312 pages.

Original red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front board. Modest wear to the binding, mainly at the joints and spine ends with some toning to the spine panel. Contents slightly browned with some light scattered foxing throughout. Small bookseller's label removed from rear pastedown. Otherwise a sound copy of Hodgson's first and most elusive book in very good condition.

H. P. Lovecraft wrote of Hodgson's book: "In The Boats of the Glen Carrig (1907) we are shown a variety of malign marvels and accursed unknown lands as encountered by the survivors of a sunken ship. The brooding menace in the earlier parts of the book is impossible to surpass, though a letdown in the direction of ordinary romance and adventure occurs toward the end. An inaccurate and pseudo-romantic attempt to reproduce eighteenth-century prose detracts from the general effect, but the really profound nautical erudition everywhere displayed is a compensating factor."
L. Ron Hubbard. Slaves of Sleep. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948.

First edition. One of 250 subscriber's copies signed by Hubbard on the front free endpaper. Twelvemo. 206 pages. Jacket design by Hannes Bok.

Publisher's gray buckram with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minor shelf wear with lightly rubbed corners. Dust jacket lightly worn at the edges with some soiling or toning noticeable in the white portions of the jacket. Overall, a near fine copy of a rare signed Hubbard title.

"A man lives Earth days and Arabian Nights with troubles in both" (Chalker 567).
Thomas Ligotti. The Agonizing Resurrection of Victor Frankenstein & Other Gothic Tales. Introduction by Michael Shea. Eugene Seattle Woodinville: Silver Salamander Press, [1994].

Letter X of 40 limited first edition copies signed by Ligotti and Shea on the limitation page. Octavo. 86 pages.

Full black leather with red titles and decorations stamped in black. As new condition.
Thomas Ligotti. Songs of a Dead Dreamer. Illustrated by Harry O. Morris. [Albuquerque]: [Silver Scarab Press], [1985].

First edition, limited to only 300 copies, and signed by the reclusive author and the illustrator on the title page. Octavo. 166 pages.

Publisher's pictorial wrappers. Minor rubbing on the wrappers. Minimal edge wear. A fine copy of a rare book, made even rarer by the presence of the author's signature.
H. P. Lovecraft. The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath. Buffalo: Shroud Publishers, 1955.

First edition, first printing (Currey D, first variant printing). One of 50 specially bound copies signed by the publisher Kenneth J. Krueger, from a total edition of 1,500 copies (original and only edition published). Numbered 412 of 1,500. Octavo. 107 pages plus limitation page.

Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles and the second state dust jacket. Mildly bumped corners. Spine lightly sunned. Minor rubbing and a spot of soiling to dust jacket panels. A beautiful, near fine copy of a rare Lovecraft title.

According to Chalker, Krueger chose numbers 450 through 500 to bind in cloth, though a few other numbers outside this range have been observed, including the copy at hand. "In 1959, when Krueger was doing his ill-fated Food for Demons...he took a number of excess copies, apparently at random, and bound these uniform with the original cloth, using a yellow jacket with Maker of Moons [The Moon Maker] plugged on the back, also used to bind the rest of the pbs" (Chalker 574).
[Barry Moser]. Mary Shelley. Frankenstein; or, the Modern Prometheus. West Hatfield, Massachusetts: Pennyroyal Press, 1983.

First edition. Number 337 of 350 limited edition copies signed by Barry Moser on the limitation page. With essays by Ruth Mortimer, Emily Sunstein, Joyce Carol Oates, and William St. Clair after the text. Folio. [xvi], 282 pages plus limitation page. Illustrated with 52 wood engravings by Moser. Also includes an additional suite of 56 prints and five pencil sketches signed by Moser, and a gold medallion of Frankenstein's Monster's hand as depicted by Moser.

Publisher's quarter tan morocco over crimson cloth with a red leather spine label lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Minor bottom edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to boards. A few short ink stains to front board. Edges a bit dusty. Overall, a wonderfully illustrated special edition of Frankenstein in near fine condition.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1937].

First edition, first printing, with "First published in 1937" on the copyright page and all 16 misprints called-for in the Hammond and Anderson bibliography. One of only 1,500 copies printed. Octavo. 310 pages plus two-page Overleaf/advertisement, the latter of which lists two Capek titles and one by Huxley. Jacket illustration, both endpapers, frontispiece, and internal illustrations by the author.

Publisher's light green cloth with dark blue decorative stamping and titles designed by the author. Illustrated map endpapers. Top edge stained green. Original first state dust jacket with "Dodgson" misspelled as "Dodgeson" on the back flap (the "e" has been blacked out by the publisher). Spine slightly cocked. Scattered foxing to preliminaries, fore-edge, and bottom edge. Unrestored jacket exceptionally beautiful and bright, with only a few minute chips to spine and two minor unobtrusive closed tears. A beautiful copy in near fine condition, housed in a custom gilt-stamped quarter green morocco book-backed clamshell case.

Like A. A. Milne before him and many authors before and since, Tolkien began his famous story of Bilbo Baggins and his wizard friend Gandalf as a storytime tale for the children he loved. His eldest sons remember elements of the story being told to them in the family's Oxford study as far back as 1929, a fact the author seems to confirm in a 1955 letter to W. H. Auden: "All I can remember about the start of The Hobbit is sitting correcting School Certificate papers in the everlasting weariness of that annual task forced on impecunious academics with children. On a blank leaf [of one of the student papers] I scrawled: 'In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit.' I did not and do not know why. I did nothing about it, for a long time, and for some years I got no further than the production of Thror's Map. But it became The Hobbit in the early 1930s...."

"Bilbo Baggins was a hobbit who lived in his hobbit-hole and never went for adventures, at last Gandalf the wizard and his dwarves perswaded [sic] him to go. He had a very exiting [sic] time fighting goblins and wargs. At last they got to the lonley [sic] mountain; Smaug, the dragon who gawreds [sic] it is killed and after a terrific battle with the goblins he returned home - rich! This book, with the help of maps, does not need any illustrations it is good and should appeal to all children between the ages of 5 and 9." Rayner Unwin, age 10, son of publisher Stanley Unwin, in a reader's report to his father dated October 30, 1936. Partially upon the basis of this report, Allen & Unwin became publishers of The Hobbit, as Stanley Unwin believed "the best judges of children's books were children." A rich and culturally significant relationship thus began between author and publisher that would continue through The Lord of the Rings and for years beyond.

Humphrey Carpenter: J. R. R. Tolkien: A Biography (2000 edition), p. 184. Wayne G. Hammond and Douglas A. Anderson: J. R. R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography, A3a.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Hobbit. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938.

First American edition. Octavo. 310 pages. Illustrations by the author.

Tan cloth. Map endpapers. Second state, with publisher's device on title page. Some minor soiling to cloth with darkened edges and light rubbing. Top edge a bit dusty. Very good. Lacking dust jacket.

"This beautiful tale is purely and simply one of the greatest children's books ever written" (Hammond & Anderson, J. R. R. Tolkien - A Descriptive Bibliography.) Tolkien's first novel.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Lord of the Rings, including: The Fellowship of the Ring. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First edition, first impression. Octavo. 423 pages plus map attached to rear flyleaf. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine titles. In original dust jacket priced "21s net." Top edge stained red. [and:] The Two Towers. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First edition, first impression. Octavo. 352 pages plus map attached to rear flyleaf. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine titles. In original dust jacket priced "21s net." Top edge stained red. [and:] The Return of the King. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1955. First edition, first impression, first state (with signature mark "4" at the bottom of page 49). Octavo. 416 pages plus map attached to rear flyleaf. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine titles. In original dust jacket priced "21s net." Top edge stained red.

Minor shelf wear to boards and dust jackets. Light foxing, mainly to endpapers. Dust jacket spines slightly toned and worn at the extremities. Panels lightly rubbed. Minor ink stains to dust jacket spine of Fellowship. Contemporary penciled owner's signature on front free endpaper of Fellowship and Two Towers. A near fine set of Tolkien's fantasy classic. All three housed together in a custom red quarter leather clamshell box. Rare is the opportunity to acquire a complete set of the original Lord of the Rings trilogy in one place, especially in this condition.

Essentially a continuation of The Hobbit, Tolkien wrote his epic tale of hobbits and the evil Sauron during the Second World War "and finally, having polished it to his own satisfaction, published it as a trilogy from 1954 to 1955, a volume at a time, impatiently awaited by a growing audience... [It is] one of this century's lasting contributions to that borderland of literature between youth and age. There are few such books - Gulliver's Travels, The Pilgrim's Progress, Robinson Crusoe, Don Quixote, Alice in Wonderland, The Wind in the Willows - what else?... The Hobbit and its sequel, The Lord of the Rings, are destined to become this century's contribution to that select list of books which continue through the ages to be read by children and adults with almost equal pleasure" (Eyre, 67, 134-135).

Hammond & Anderson A5a. Pringle, Modern Fantasy, 60-61. Fantasy 100 Best, 161-62.

J. R. R. Tolkien. The Return of the King. Being the Third Part of the Lord of the Rings. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1955.

First edition, priority one per Hammond, with signature mark "4" at the base of page 49 and all lines on the page sagging in the middle. Octavo. 416 pages. Large folding map tipped in back. A slip of paper containing a printed facsimile inscription and signature of Tolkien is laid in.

Original red cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine. Top edge stained red. Light wear and soiling to binding; slight slant to textblock. Contents lightly toned (as usual), more so at the preliminary pages, but quite sound. Dust jacket bright with a small area of loss at the bottom corner, else book and dust jacket are in very good condition.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Return of the King. Being the Third Part of the Lord of the Rings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956.

First American edition. Octavo. 416 pages. Folding map mounted to rear pastedown.

Publisher's light blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front board. Top edge yellow. Nice dust jacket with scattered light foxing on the front and rear panels. Boards with only the slightest shelf wear. Light foxing to the fore-edge and preliminary pages, else a near fine copy.
Edward Albee. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? New York: Atheneum, 1962.

First edition. Signed by Albee on the title page and dated 2003. Octavo. 242 pages.

Publisher's gilt- and blind-stamped black cloth; top edge stained red. Mustard endpapers. Front panel of dust jacket toned around edges; shallow crease and .75-inch repaired tear at bottom edge of front panel. Else, a fine copy of a classic American play.

Edward Albee's best-known play opened in the fall of 1962 and was both critically acclaimed and harshly reviled for its then-shocking use of strong language and adult themes. The play was a critical smash and was selected as the winner of the 1963 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, but because of objections by members of the Pulitzer panel, the award was overruled, and no Pulitzer Prize for Drama was awarded that year. It did win several Tony Awards, including Best Play, and it also won the 1962-63 New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Play. The film adaptation starring Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton was released in 1966 and was no less controversial. Like the Broadway production, it, too, was a huge commercial and critical success, garnering no less than thirteen major Academy Award nominations. One of the truly great plays of the twentieth century, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf catapulted Edward Albee from the ranks of the promising newcomer into the pantheon of great American dramatists.
Edward Albee. Seven Signed Books, including: Tiny Alice. New York: Atheneum, 1965. First edition. Signed. 190 pages. [and:] Malcolm. New York: Atheneum, 1966. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 138 pages. [and:] A Delicate Balance. New York: Atheneum, 1966. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 170 pages. [and:] Everything in the Garden. New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 201 pages. [and:] Seascape. New York: Atheneum, 1975. First edition with review slip laid in. Signed. Octavo. 135 pages. [and:] Three Tall Women. [New York:] Dutton, [1995]. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 110 pages. [and:] The Play About the Baby. Woodstock: Overlook Press, [1997]. First edition. Signed. Octavo. 94 pages. All volumes in this lot are in dust jackets and in very good or better condition.
Joseph Conrad. The Works of Joseph Conrad. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920-28.

The Sun-Dial edition. Number 96 of 735 limited edition sets signed by the author on the limitation page in Volume I. Twenty-four octavo volumes. Photogravure portrait frontispiece in Volume I.

Publisher's tan cloth over blue paper boards with paper spine title labels. Minor shelf wear and dust-soiling to bindings. Some soiling and staining to cloth of spines, especially the later volumes. Title labels chipped, creased, and soiled on some volumes. Endpapers stained in a few volumes. Top edge of some volumes unopened. Overall, a handsome set in very good condition.
Don DeLillo. Three Signed First Editions from the 1970s, including: End Zone. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First edition, first printing. Signed by DeLillo on the title page. Octavo. 242 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped black cloth with pale blue stain to top edge. Fine in dust jacket. DeLillo's second novel, a black comedy set amongst football players at a small West Texas college. [and:] Ratner's Star. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition, first printing. Signed by DeLillo on the title page. Octavo. 437 pages. Publisher's cream cloth over cream paper boards, with blue-stamped lettering to spine and blind-stamped decorative designs to spine and front board; navy blue stain to top edge. Fine in dust jacket. DeLillo's fourth novel, about a 14-year old math genius and his attempt to decipher an alien message from outer space. Frequently described as "Pynchonesque." One of DeLillo's personal favorites of his own works. [and:] Players. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition, first printing. Signed by DeLillo on the title page. Octavo. 212 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped burgundy cloth over cream paper boards; blind-stamped title to front board. Light foxing to top edge and to gutter of rear pastedown. Very minor toning and light creasing to dust jacket flaps. Fine. Yuppies, ennui, and terrorists. DeLillo's fifth novel.

One of the most influential of the American postmodernists, Don DeLillo (born 1936) burst upon the literary scene in 1971. In his extremely prolific first decade as a novelist, he published six novels, half of which are represented in this lot. Almost forty years after his debut, DeLillo continues to write critically-acclaimed bestselling books and to influence a new generation of literary aspirants.
Charles Dickens. The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846.

First edition of Dickens' fourth Christmas book, second state of the vignette title (Todd C2, Eckel 2), with "A Love Story" etched in viny letters on a scroll that is part of the plate not carried by a cupid, above the three-line publisher's imprint, but with the letter "D" in "BRADBURY" broken. Small octavo. [8], 175, [1, printer's imprint], [2, advertisements] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title; eleven wood-engraved text illustrations.

Original publisher's deep red horizontally-ribbed cloth. Covers decoratively stamped in blind with two double-line borders interspersed with twelve floral designs, front cover lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in gilt with two cherubs about to battle while mounted on wasps above a decorative spray, spine lettered in gilt within an oval garland of leaves and flowers with a cherub on a wasp at top and bottom. All edges gilt. Original pale yellow coated endpapers. No silk ribbon marker present.

Boards lightly soiled, with some black ink staining on the rear board. Spine lightly sunned and cocked. Moderate wear to the spine ends. Corners rubbed and bumped. Binding a bit tender, with the rear hinge starting. Over-opened after the title page. Minimal scattered foxing and thumbsoiling. A handful of pages with creased corners. A very good copy.

Eckel, pp. 121-123. Gimbel A116. Sadleir 681. Smith II, 8. William B. Todd, "Dickens's Battle of Life: Round Six," The Book Collector, XV (Spring 1966), pp. 48-54.
Charles Dickens. Five Christmas Books, including: A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With Illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. First edition, first issue, with the text uncorrected, "Stave I" as first chapter heading, red and blue title page dated 1843, blue half-title, and green endpapers. Small octavo. [8], 166, [2, advertisements] pages. Four hand-colored steel-engraved plates and four wood-engraved text illustrations. Publisher's fine-ribbed cinnamon cloth. Covers decoratively stamped in blind with a single-line border enclosing a decorative border of holly and ivy; front cover decoratively lettered in gilt within a gilt wreath of holly leaves. Spine renewed using portion of original. All edges gilt. The binding matches Todd's first impression, second issue, first state, with the closest interval between the blindstamping left border and the left extremity of the gilt wreath measuring 13 mm. and with the upper serif of the "D" in "Dickens" within the wreath unbroken. Ownership signatures on three preliminary pages, including title page. Very good condition. [and:] The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. First edition, second state of vignette title, with "Chapman & Hall" below cloud at foot of engraved plate. Small octavo. [8], 175, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title with eleven wood-engraved text illustrations. Publisher's fine-ribbed red cloth. All edges gilt and endpapers in pale yellow. Rubbing to extremities. Rear joint split from head to, and through, mid-spine. Hinges cracking. Very good condition. [and:] The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846. First edition, first state of advertisement leaf, with two-line italic heading on page [175] only. Small octavo. [8], 174, [2, advertisements] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with twelve wood-engraved text illustrations. Publisher's fine-ribbed red cloth. All edges gilt and endpapers in pale yellow. Rubbing to extremities. Pages mildly toned. Bookplate on front free pastedown. Very good condition. [and:] The Battle of Life. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First edition, fourth state of vignette title, with A Love Story etched in viny letters on a scroll carried by a cupid and without Bradbury & Evans imprint. Small octavo. [8], 175, [1, printer's imprint], [2, advertisements] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with eleven wood-engraved text illustrations. Publisher's fine-ribbed red cloth. All edges gilt and endpapers in pale yellow. Rubbing to extremities. Pages mildly toned. Spine renewed using portion of original. Hinges strengthened. Small dampstain affecting upper corner of front pastedown and front free endpaper. Very good condition. [and:] The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition. Small octavo. [6], 188 pages. Bound without the initial leaf of advertisements. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, with fifteen wood-engraved text illustrations. Publisher's fine-ribbed red cloth. All edges gilt and endpapers in pale yellow. Rubbing to extremities. Pages mildly toned with a few scattered spots of soiling. Spine renewed using portion of original. Hinges strengthened. Bookplate. Very good condition.

Eckel. Gimbel A79, A86, A92, A116, and A119. Smith.
Charles Dickens. The Cricket on the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. London: Printed and Published for the Author, by Bradbury and Evans, 1846 [i.e., December 1845].

First edition of Dickens' third Christmas book, first state of the advertisement leaf, with a two-line italic heading for Oliver Twist on p. [175]. Small octavo. [8], 174, [2, advertisements] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece and added vignette title. Twelve wood-engraved text illustrations.

Original publisher's deep red vertically-ribbed cloth. Covers decoratively bordered in blind, front cover pictorially stamped in gilt with a detailed fireplace and decoratively lettered in gilt except for the words on the hearth, which are formed of the cloth, spine pictorially stamped in gilt with a holly wreath that has a cricket at its top and a bow at its bottom and decoratively lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Original pale yellow coated endpapers. Just slightly skewed; cloth just fraying at the corners with the boards a tiny bit exposed; a few tiny splits to cloth at spine ends, at top of front joint, and at top and bottom of rear joint; spine very slightly faded, with a diagonal crease in the cloth across the spine; some very slight darkening to the cloth on the front cover; the gilt on the spine is a little dulled, but the gilt on the front cover generally fresh and bright. Some very slight browning to the paper at the edges. Slightly over-opened at gathering H (between pp. 96 and 97); tiny indentation to the lower edge of gatherings H-M, appearing as a puncture mark on gatherings K-L. Bookplate of Eben J. Brewer on front pastedown. Previous owner's ink presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy.

Eckel, pp. 119-120. Gimbel A92. Sadleir 685. Smith II, 6.
Charles Dickens. The Illustrated Library Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall and Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873-1876.

Second Illustrated Library edition. Twenty-eight of thirty octavo volumes. Master Humphrey's Clock and A Tale of Two Cities not present. Profusely illustrated with plates after the originals by "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Browne), George Cruikshank, Frederick Walker, Edwin Landseer, Daniel Maclise, John Leech, Marcus Stone, George Cattermole, and Luke Fildes.

Three-quarter rich red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine titles, four raised spine bands with gilt ruling and gilt decorations. Top edges gilt. Matching marbled endpapers. Minor wear and soiling to the bindings. Spines somewhat darkened or faded. Light even toning and scattered foxing to some texts, and dust-soiling to text edges, but overall very clean. Some dampstaining to text of Great Expectations. Light abrading to textblock fore-edge of The Old Curiosity Shop. A very good to near fine set.

"Recognizing the continuing potential for sales of Dickens's works, Chapman and Hall in 1873 published a prospectus for the Second Illustrated Library Edition, containing, they contended, all the works the novelist wished to preserve. Calling it the first well-printed issue, with specially cast type and better paper than that used in previous editions, this set was published in 30 volumes between 1873 and 1876 and sold at £15 for the set, a high price for the time" (Oxford Reader's Companion to Dickens, pp. 205-206).
Charles Dickens. Three Nicely Bound Dickens Classics, Two First Editions, including: Dombey and Son. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First edition in book form. Octavo. xvi, 624 pages. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece and title vignette and all 38 engraved plates by H. K. Browne (Phiz) (40 plates total, counting the title vignette). Modern full morocco by Bayntun with gilt spine titles and decorations inside five raised bands. Gilt portrait in frame on front board; facsimile signature of Dickens stamped in gilt on the rear board. All edges gilt. Minor wear to binding. Lightly bumped corners. Spine sunned. Scattered minor foxing, mostly to plates. A very good copy. [and:] The Personal History of David Copperfield. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850. First book edition. Octavo. xiv, [1, Errata], [1, blank], 624 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece, engraved title, and 38 plates by H. K. Browne (40 plates total). Sumptuous binding by J. Larkins of three-quarter red morocco over red cloth with gilt spine titles and decorations inside five raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Original front wrapper for Part XVIII bound in front. Moderate wear and abrading to the boards. Corners bumped and rubbed. Rear hinge tender. Scattered foxing throughout, including the plates. Some offsetting to facing pages. Very good. [and:] A Tale of Two Cities. London, etc.: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., [n.d.]. Later edition. Twelvemo. 384 pages. Full red leather with spine titles and decorations in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Binding worn and abraded. Front joint split. Very good.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1892.

First edition, first issue, with misprint of "Violent Hunter" for "Violet Hunter" on page 317, line 23. Large octavo. 317 pages. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.

Sumptuously bound in black morocco with gilt titles, rules and designs inside five raised bands on the spine and gilt floral borders on the boards. All edges speckled red. Marbled endpapers. Minor bowing to the front board. Scattered minor foxing. Very good condition overall in a beautiful and sturdy binding.

Green and Gibson A10a.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Hound of the Baskervilles. London: George Newnes, 1902.

First edition. With a tipped-in ink signature on the verso of the front free endpaper, possibly from the author, opposite the half-title: "Arthur Conan Doyle / Dec / 20" (verso of tipped-in sheet bears an ink inscription in verse from F. L. Rose, Bandmaster on H.M.S. Repulse). Small octavo. 369 pages. Sixteen tipped-in plates (including illustrated frontispiece) by Sidney Paget.

Publisher's scarlet cloth with gilt lettering and gilt and black decorations. Cloth boards and spine are clean with gilt still bright. Slight rubbing to the joints, and binding slightly skewed. Light foxing to endpapers, with foxing a bit heavier to sheet edges. A few internal leaves with moderate foxing. Front free endpaper has penciled inscription from previous owner. A very attractive copy in near fine condition.

The Hound of the Baskervilles "was based on an idea given to [Doyle] by Bertram Fletcher Robinson, who was a nephew of Sir John Robinson and a correspondent for the Daily Express during the Boer War. The two men struck up a friendship when travelling back on the same ship from Cape Town. They spent four days together on a golfing holiday at Cromer in March 1901, and it was then that Robinson mentioned the legend (possibly of the Black Hound of Hergest associated with the Vaughan family of Hergest Court in Herefordshire). Doyle told his mother: 'Fletcher Robinson came here with me and we are going to do a small book together The Hound of the Baskervilles - a real creeper.' [...] The serial publication was an unprecedented success. It was the only occasion in the magazine's history that a seventh printing was needed to meet the demand, and the queues at the publisher's offices and throughout the country were extraordinary" (Green and Gibson, A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle, A26a).
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Hound of the Baskervilles. [New York: George Newnes], 1901-1902.

First American edition in serial form, published in the American edition of The Strand. Two large octavo volumes.

Uniformly bound in full green buckram with gilt spine titles. All edges sprinkled red. Spine slightly sunned. Some thumb-soiling to text, with a few creased corners. Previous owner - and Baker Street Irregular - James Montgomery has delightfully written the history of the publication of the story on the front free endpaper of each volume, denoting also the page number where each installment may be found within. Montgomery was famous for beginning the tradition that turned into the Christmas Annual of the Baker Street Journal. Overall, a very good set.

Doyle's great novella of Holmes and Watson chasing the beast upon the moor was serialized in the London edition of The Strand in 1901-1902, with each installment appearing one month later in the American edition of the magazine. Thus, the entire story is serialized here from September, 1901 to May, 1902, with the first three installments in the first volume and the remaining six installments in the second volume.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Works of Arthur Conan Doyle. London: John Murray, 1903 [i.e. 1917].

Author's edition. Number 813 of 1,000 limited edition sets, signed by Doyle on the limitation page. Twelve octavo volumes.

Bound by Stikeman & Co. in full crimson leather with decorative gilt stamping and titles. Spines somewhat darkened, worn and flaking along the folds. Corners lightly rubbed. Edges dusty. Spine perished and boards detached on The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Half of bottom compartment of The White Company missing, and front free endpaper partially detached. Small portion of spine head missing on Tragedy of the Korosko and The Green Flag. Small abrasion to spine of The Great Shadow. Front board of A Study in Scarlet almost completely detached. Textblock clean. A very good set of Doyle's works, at least what he had published to 1903.

"510 sets were bound by Smith, Elder and Company. The remaining 490 quires were passed to John Murray when the company was sold; they were reissued with new title-pages dated 1903 in and after 1917" (Green and Gibson).
Arthur Conan Doyle. First Editions of Two Sherlock Holmes Books, including: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, 1892. First edition. Large octavo. 317 pages. Many illustrations by Sidney Paget. Light blue illustrated cloth over beveled boards. Later state binding with name added to the street sign on the illustration. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. All edges gilt. Flower-patterned endpapers. [and:] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, 1894. First edition. Large octavo. 279 pages. Many illustrations by Sidney Paget. Dark blue illustrated cloth over beveled boards. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. All edges gilt. Feather-patterned endpapers.

Professionally repaired hinges. The bindings of both books are slightly leaning. Bright, tight books in very good condition. In custom solander box with marbled boards and blue morocco backstrip with raised bands and gilt lettering.

Green and Gibson, A10a and A14a.
Arthur Conan Doyle. Two First Editions, including: The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1905. First English edition. Small octavo. [8], 403, [1, publisher's imprint] pages. No ads at rear. Sixteen engraved plates including the frontispiece. Modern blue morocco over blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles inside five raised bands. Top edge gilt. Scattered foxing throughout. Page 17-18 loose. A very good copy in a beautiful binding. [and:] The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London: John Murray, [1927]. First edition. Octavo. 320 pages. Modern binding by Bayntun of turquoise polished leather with gilt titles and decorations on the spine inside five raised bands. Gilt double-fillet borders on boards with decorative gilt turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Joints mildly cracked and worn. Minor edge wear. Light even toning and scattered minor foxing to textblock. A very good copy. Both the third and last Sherlock Holmes collections in one bid.
T. S. Eliot (editor). The Criterion, The New Criterion, and The Monthly Criterion. London: R. Cobden-Sanderson and Faber & Gwyer, Limited, 1922-1927.

Twenty octavo issues, including a complete run of the first four years and four assorted issues from 1927. Also includes several loose sheets (four title pages and three Indexes, possibly printer's cancels or supplemental material). Octavo.

Original printed wrappers with yapp edges. Uneven toning to wrappers of some volumes. Spines darkened. Edges tattered and creased. Some text edges unopened. Text clean and bright. Very good condition.

The first issue of October 1922, of which only 600 copies were printed, contains the first appearance in print of Eliot's seminal poem The Waste Land. Other contributors here include Hermann Hesse, Virginia Woolf, Ezra Pound, Paul Valéry, William Butler Yeats, E. M. Forster, Ford Madox Ford, Wyndham Lewis, Marcel Proust, D. H. Lawrence, James Joyce, Jean Cocteau, Aldous Huxley, Gertrude Stein, and Archibald Macleish.
William Faulkner. Signed Limited Editions of The Snopes Trilogy, including: The Hamlet. New York: Random House, 1940. Number 206 of 250 limited edition copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 421 pages. Publisher's three-quarter green cloth over light green paper boards with gilt spine titles. Top edge gilt. In original glassine dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Some wear and loss of the glassine. A fine copy. [and:] The Town. New York: Random House, [1957]. Number 403 of 450 limited edition copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 371 pages. Publisher's tan cloth with gilt spine titles and facsimile gilt signature on front board. Top edge red. Minor edge wear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Fine condition. [and:] The Mansion. New York: Random House, 1959. Number 320 of 500 limited edition copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Octavo. 436 pages. Publisher's black cloth over beveled boards with gilt titles. Top edge blue-green. Blue marbled endpapers. Minimal edge wear. One corner crease (page 177). Tiny ink mark to bottom of fore-edge. A crisp copy in fine condition. Each limited edition is housed in a custom red half morocco slipcase and red cloth chemise.
William Faulkner. The Sound and the Fury. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1929].

First edition. Octavo. 400 pages.

Publisher's white cloth spine over black and white patterned paper boards with black spine titles. In original first state dust jacket with Humanity Uprooted priced at $3.00 on the rear panel. Housed in a custom quarter morocco clamshell box. Minor wear to edges. Minor wear to spine ends and corners of dust jacket. Spine faded, as usual. Light rubbing to rear panel. A few pages near the end unopened. A clean, unsophisticated copy in near fine condition.

The Sound and the Fury began as a simple short story "about a girl and her brothers," but eventually grew into "this radically different work, this immense leap in technique that would contribute to one critic's calling him 'the greatest innovator in the history of American fiction'" (Blotner, p. 212).
Ford Madox Ford (editor). The Transatlantic Review. Paris: The Transatlantic Review Co., 1924-1925.

Complete run of twelve issues, six for each year. Volume I, Number 1 through Volume II, Number 6. Octavo.

Original printed wrappers with yapp edges. Spines darkened. Edges somewhat tattered and creased. Well preserved periodicals in very good condition.

The complete run of a landmark in modern literature. Published within these pages were fresh works from such luminaries as Ernest Hemingway, Gertrude Stein, T. S. Eliot, H. G. Wells, James Joyce, e. e. cummings, Joseph Conrad, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Jean Cocteau, and numerous others.
Nadine Gordimer. Two Signed First Editions, including: Face to Face. Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, [1949]. First edition. Signed by Gordimer on the title page. Small octavo. 164 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped blue cloth. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Fine. Gordimer's first book, a collection of short stories, published in her native South Africa. [and:] The Lying Days. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. First edition. Signed by Gordimer on the title page. Small octavo. 367 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth. Dust jacket has only very minor shelf wear and the expected darkening to spine and fore-edges. Near fine. Gordimer's first novel, likely autobiographical, the story of a white girl growing up in the divided society of South Africa.

Born in 1923, Nadine Gordimer is a South African writer and political activist who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991.
Sue Grafton. Keziah Dane. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967].

First edition, first printing. Signed by Grafton on the title page. Octavo. 220 pages.

Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Publisher's blue stain to top edge. Fine in fine dust jacket.

This, Sue Grafton's first novel, published when she was just 27, was not a mystery but was, instead, a mainstream novel dealing with the family dynamics of a Kentucky widow and her children. This is one of only two books from Kentucky native Sue Grafton, famous for her continuing "alphabet" series of mystery novels, that is not a mystery.
Günter Grass. First German Editions of the Danzig Trilogy, including: Die Blechtrommel. [The Tin Drum]. [Darmstadt]: Hermann Luchterhand, [1959]. First edition. Octavo. 736 pages. Publisher's light gray cloth with red titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. [and:] Katz und Maus. Eine Novelle. [Cat and Mouse]. Darmstadt & Neuweid: Hermann Luchterhand, 1961. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. Publisher's red cloth with black spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. [and:] Hundejahre. [Dog Years]. Darmstadt & Neuweid: Hermann Luchterhand, 1961. First edition. Octavo. 682 pages. Publisher's gray cloth with red spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Tiny bookshop ticket tipped-in at front free endpaper. Light wear, rubbing and minor toning to jackets. Text edges rubbed and dusty. A nice set of Grass's classic trilogy in very good to near fine condition. Text in German.
Ernest Hemingway. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.

First edition, first issue, with Scribner's seal on copyright page and no disclaimer; in the first issue dust jacket, with "Katharine" instead of "Catherine." Octavo. 355 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with black-stamped gold labels to spine and front board. Top corners of both boards lightly bumped. Minor rubbing to labels. Small area of foxing to bottom page edges. Binder's error has caused text to be cut off at bottom edge of several pages, with some loss of text; pages affected are 199, 200, 201, 202, 204, 205, 208, 209, 212, and 213. Dust jacket is worn a bit along edges, is toned, and is rubbed and faded along spine; a couple of short tears. A nice square copy in a chemise and custom gilt-stamped quarter leather book-backed slipcase. Despite flaws, a near fine copy.

Hemingway's great semi-autobiographical novel about an American ambulance driver in World War I Italy.
Ernest Hemingway. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940.

First edition, first issue (with the photographer's name missing from the rear panel of the jacket, and with Scribner's "A" on the copyright page). Octavo. [10], 1-471, [1, blank] pages.

Publisher's beige cloth with black- and red-stamped spine and black-stamped front board. Bottom edge trimmed, fore-edge untrimmed; top edge stained brown. Previous owner's neat rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Light wear to spine ends of dust jacket, and very minor rubbing along top edge of front panel. Small closed tear and crease to bottom edge of front panel. A lovely copy in near fine condition.

Hanneman A18a.
Ernest Hemingway. The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.

First edition, first issue (with photograph of Hemingway on rear panel in blue ink, and with Scriber's "A" and Scribner's press device on copyright page). Octavo. [1, blank], [1, list of Hemingway's books], 140, [2, blank] pages.

Publisher's light blue cloth with silver-stamped spine and blind-stamped front board. Cloth covering both boards is lightly mottled; light-colored moisture spots along entire spine. A few spots of minor foxing to endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at spine ends and along folds. A very good or better copy.

Hanneman A24a.
Ernest Hemingway. To Have and Have Not. New York: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1937.

First edition, with "A" and Scribner's seal on copyright page. Octavo. 262 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with gilt and green stamping; Hemingway's facsimile signature in gilt to front board. Cloth lightly rubbed, with faint bloom to cloth, resulting in a somewhat vaguely smoky appearance. Moisture spot to front board. Top and bottom edges of boards rubbed. A very nice dust jacket (with $2.50 price) with a couple of small nicks to foot of jacket's spine and at edges of flap folds, and with some minor wear and shallow creases along edges. In a chemise and a custom gilt-stamped quarter leather book-backed slipcase. A sturdy, square copy in very good condition.

Hemingway's only novel set in the United States, and his only novel of the 1930s.
Ernest Hemingway. Winner Take Nothing. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933.

First edition, with "A" and Scribner's seal on copyright page. Octavo. 244 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with black-stamped gold labels to spine and front board; top edge stained red. Tight and bright. Dust jacket (with $2.00 price) is lightly rubbed, with two closed tears: a one-inch tear to top of front panel, and a one-and-one-half-inch tear to bottom of rear panel. In a chemise and custom gilt-stamped quarter leather book-backed slipcase. A beautiful copy in fine condition.

Hemingway's third collection of short stories.
Homer. Iliad and Odyssey [in Greek]. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1800-1801.

One of twenty-five copies on large paper printed for presentation. Four large quarto volumes (11.625 x 9.375 inches; 296 x 238 mm.). viii, 396; [6], 421, [3, blank]; [6], 328; [8], 314, 82, [2, blank] pages. Two engraved frontispiece busts of Homer (in Volumes I and II of the Iliad) by A. Tendi after I. Schiavonetti, and one additional engraved plate by Lowry after C. H. Tatham (in Volume I of the Iliad). Text in Greek.

Bound by C. Hering (with his ticket on front free endpaper of Volume I of the Iliad) in full red straight-grain morocco. Covers decoratively tooled in gilt in the corners in a floral design, spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt. Minor spotting to leather. Upper corner of front cover of Volume II of the Iliad lightly bumped. Minimal foxing, slight offsetting from the plates. Volume I of the Odyssey with small abrasion in the outer margin of T1 (p. 137), not affecting any text, where it has adhered to the opposite page and short tear neatly repaired in the outer margin of leaf U4 (pp. 151/152). Fine.

"This is the most critical edition of Homer which the university of Oxford has published...We are indebted to the editorial talents of the noble family of the Grenvilles for this erudite performance...The work is printed in a handsome Greek type, with very few contractions; and the large paper copies are enriched with three very beautiful engravings, two of the busts of Homer, and the third of an elegant pillar with escutcheons of the Grenville arms. These engravings are affixed to many of the presentation copies, small paper as well as large. Some very few copies of the large paper, given to particular friends, have extra various readings, annexed" (Dibdin, Greek and Latin Classics, II, pp. 61-62). "The edition was prepared at the cost of three brothers, the marquis Buckingham, baron Grenville, and Thomas Grenville; and (according to Brunet) Th. Grenville, Randolph, Cleaver, and Rogers undertook the more immediate superintendance of it" (Ebert). "A superb edition...25 copies printed for presents; with three engravings not in the small paper copies. A sumptuous book" (Lowndes).

Dibdin, Greek and Latin Classics, II, pp. 61-62. Ebert 9984. Lowndes, p. 1097.
Samuel Johnson. The Works of the English Poets. With Prefaces, Biographical and Critical, by Samuel Johnson. London: H. Hughes, 1779-1781.

First edition. 67 (of 68) volumes, lacking the final (68th) volume. Small octavo (6.25 x 3.5 inches).

Full calf, gilt spine decorations, red and black labels. All volumes show cover and shelf wear, two volumes have the binding slightly split at the spine, a few hinges weak but all sound; some volumes worn at the top and bottom of the spines, half of one label missing; offset to preliminary pages, but most all other text and the twenty-nine engraved plates are fresh and clean. Volumes 1-56 include Biographies and Works of the poets, and volumes 57-58 are the Index to the set; these first 58 volumes published in 1779. Volumes 59-67 contain the Preface, the first four volumes of which were published in 1779, the last six in 1781. A very good set of Johnson's greatest achievement after his Dictionary.
James Joyce. Dubliners. London: Grant Richards, [1914].

First edition of Joyce's first prose work. Octavo. 278 pages.

Publisher's dark red cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. Minor abrading and soiling to boards. Spine ever so darkened. Minimal edge wear. Edges a bit dusty. Two small tape stains to each endpaper. A near fine copy of a scarce book with an amazingly troubled publication history.

"Joyce left Dublin in 1904, frustrated with the oppressive twin forces of religion and politics that paralyzed the soul of the city. He called Dubliners a 'chapter in the moral history of my country.' Despite his confession in a letter that 'the odour of ashpits and old weeds and offal hangs round my stories,' these are not the bitter tales of an exiled writer seeking revenge against the city that threatened to stifle his creative talents. Instead, the irony, the anger, and the heartbreak found in these stories express as much affection as critique...Because it intermingles hope and despair, Dubliners cannot be reduced to an unequivocal statement about the city and its dwellers... Joyce casts a wide net, arranging the stories so they move from childhood to adulthood and from public to private. In his thoroughness, Joyce is as tender as he is fierce. The first Dubliners we meet are curious children hungry for adventure and love. There are young boys with romantic visions of chivalry and young women longing to escape. While youthful dreams quickly fade for the adults in later stories, Joyce shows us that their defeat is not unavoidable" (from the Introduction to the Penguin edition of Dubliners).
James Joyce. Finnegans Wake. London: Faber & Faber, 1939.

First edition. Number 200 of 425 limited edition copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Large octavo. [2, blank], [vi], 628 pages.

Publisher's original full red buckram with spine titled and triple-ruled in gilt. Top edge gilt. Housed in the original yellow cloth slipcase. Minimal shelf wear. Spine ever so slightly faded. Minor wear to slipcase. A fine copy.

Joyce's most complex and experimental work, originally published in serial form throughout the 1920s and '30s as Work in Progress.
James Joyce. Finnegans Wake. London: Faber and Faber, 1934.

First trade edition. Large octavo. 628 pages.

Publisher's red cloth, with spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Binding a bit loose. Susanna Bixby Bryant's copy, with her name and address in ink on the front free endpaper, dated 1935. In the original dust jacket, chipped along the top edge and with a few short tears. A very nice copy in fine condition.

This, Joyce's final landmark novel that took seventeen years to write, is generally considered to be the most complex and challenging book ever written in the English language. "[P]erhaps the definitive and most extreme work of literary Modernism" (The Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century Literature in English).
James Joyce. Having Childers Everywhere. Fragment from Work in Progress. Paris: Henry Babou and Jack Kahane / New York: The Fountain Press, 1930.

First edition. Number 181 of 500 copies printed on Handmade Pure Linen Vidalon Royal (from a total edition of 600). Quarto. 73, [1, colophon] pages.

Publisher's cream wrappers printed with green and black titles. In original glassine dust jacket and housed in the original green paper slipcase (heavily worn and missing the top and bottom edges). Chipping and tears to spine. Spine of glassine perished. Hinge a bit split (perhaps slightly over-opened) at the half title, which also has the remnants of one edge of a removed bookplate (?). Internal contents clean and bright. Overall, a near fine copy of a "fragment" of Joyce's groundbreaking Finnegans Wake.

Slocum & Cahoon A41.
James Joyce. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1916.

First edition. Octavo. 299 pages.

Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Minor bottom edge wear. Corners lightly rubbed; one minimally frayed. Edges a bit dusty, with a small stain confined to the top edge. Tiny bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown. An exceptional copy of an early Joyce classic in near fine copy.

"Stephen Dedalus describes his spiritual journey through his Jesuit education and petty bourgeois Dublin to forge through 'silence, exile and cunning' the 'uncreated conscience of his race.' Following close on Dubliners (for it appeared through 1915 as a serial in The Egoist) the Portrait can be read either as an autobiography or a novel. A landmark in sensibility, the prose moves forward in complexity from the child's sensations at the beginning to the adolescent subtleties at the end" (Cyril Connolly: The Modern Movement, p. 33).
James Joyce. Tales Told of Shem and Shaun. Three Fragments from Work in Progress. Paris: Black Sun Press, 1929.

First edition. Number 360 of 500 numbered copies printed on Holland Van Gelden Zonen paper (from a total edition of 650). Small quarto. [i-xii], I-XV, [1, blank], 55, [1, blank], [1, limitation], [1, blank] pages. Frontispiece after a drawing by Brancusi.

Publisher's cream wrappers printed in red and black with folding flaps. In original glassine dust jacket and original gold paper slipcase. Minimal wear to extremities. A few minor instances of loss to glassine along the spine and at the corners. Slipcase heavily worn. Internal text bright and clean. A lovely copy in fine condition.

Minkoff A21. Slocum and Cahoon A36.
Rudyard Kipling. The Works of Rudyard Kipling. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914-1920.

Seven Seas edition. Number 721 of 1,050 limited edition sets signed by Kipling on a special half title page in volume one. Twenty-six large octavo volumes.

Publisher's cream cloth over gray paper boards with paper spine title labels lettered in black. Moderate shelf wear with some soiling to cloth. Rubbed corners. Some soiling, abrading and creasing to paper labels. Textblock with mild toning and dust-soiling. Very good condition.
Rudyard Kipling. Six Bound Pamphlets, including: The Science of Rebellion: A Tract for the Times. London: Printed by Vacher & Sons, [1901]. First edition. Octavo. 10 pages. Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped red cloth boards. Specially written for the Imperial South African Association. [and:] The Neutral. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. (four leaves). Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped red cloth boards. Poem. [and:] The Holy War. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. First edition. Octavo. 5 pages. Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped red cloth boards. Poem. [and:] Mesopotamia. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated (four leaves). Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped red cloth boards. Poem. [and:] A Pilgrim's Way. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated (four leaves). Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped green cloth boards. Poem. [and:] Justice. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated (four leaves). Original wrappers, loosely bound into custom gilt-stamped blue cloth boards. Poem. All in very good or better condition, with minor discoloration to cloth boards.
Malcolm Lowry. Ultramarine. London: Jonathan Cape, [1933].

First edition. Octavo. 275 pages.

Publisher's blue cloth with titles stamped in white on spine and blind-stamped logo on rear board. Top corners of boards are very lightly bumped. Top edge has a half-inch spot of soiling. Minor rubbing and soiling to dust jacket, with light wear to extremities. Overall, a near fine copy.

Lowry's first book, printed in an edition of only 1,500 copies. Scarce.
Cormac McCarthy. The Border Trilogy - Three Signed First Editions. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 1994, 1998.

The three novels that make up the "Border Trilogy" include: All the Pretty Horses. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Signed by McCarthy on the half-title page. Octavo. 301 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards. Binding very slightly cocked. Faint rubbing to cloth; a couple of minor scuff marks to boards. Lower corners of both boards gently bumped. Near fine in dust jacket. [and:] The Crossing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Signed on second free endpaper. Octavo. 425 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards; top edge stained reddish-brown. Fine in jacket. [and:] Cities of the Plain. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Signed on the half-title page. Octavo. 291 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth over black paper boards; top edge stained red. Fine in jacket.

Cormac McCarthy's almost mythic trilogy - a startling and powerful modern classic of the Southwest that propelled McCarthy to international mainstream literary acclaim - is comprised of three stand-alone novels. All the Pretty Horses, the National Book Award-winning first novel in the trilogy, is now a staple on high school reading lists, and is, perhaps, McCarthy's most popular work. A beautiful first edition set of the Trilogy, rarely found with all volumes signed.
Ian McEwan. First Love, Last Rites. London: Jonathan Cape, [1975].

First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 165 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Textblock edges mildly toned. A fine copy of McEwan's wonderful first book.
James A. Michener. The Bridges at Toko-ri. [New York]: Random House, [1953].

First edition. Octavo. 147 pages plus "About the Author."

Two-tone blue cloth over boards with gilt and silver titles and rules. Light blue textured endpapers. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to book and jacket. Near fine condition.
John Milton. The Poetical Works of John Milton. With A Life of the Author, by William Hayley. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., Shakspeare Printing Office, for John and Josiah Boydell, and George Nicol; From the Types of W. Martin, 1794-1797.

Three large folio volumes. Volume I: [viii], cxxxiii, [1, blank], [1, "The Verse"], [1, blank], 213, [2, blank] pages; Volume II: [iv], 286, [2, blank] pages; Volume III: [iv], 300, [2, blank] pages. Proofs before letters. Illustrated with 36 full-page engravings (12 in each volume as called for in the List of Illustrations in Volume I) by J. P. Simon, R. Earlom, Thos. Kirk, J. Ogborne, B. Smith, and others, after R. Westall. Portrait of the author by Houbraken.

Full red straight-grain morocco elaborately tooled in gilt and blind with gilt spine titles. Spines decoratively tooled in gilt with twelve raised bands. Gilt turn-ins. Fine green endpapers with blind-stamped borders. All edges gilt. Moderate shelf wear. Spines lightly faded. Minor wear to joints. Lightly bumped corners. Minor scattered foxing, as usual, affecting some plates (heavier to plates in Volumes II and III). Some offsetting to pages facing plates and endpapers. Paper crease to pages 3/4 of Volume III. A near fine copy.

This particular copy belonged to Mrs. Mary Nicol, wife of the publisher. Additionally, it bears the bookplates of Alexander Lawson Duncan and an unknown owner whose bookplate in Volume II shows only an interlocking B & C inside the motto "Honi soit qui mal y pense."

"The edition is one of the major achievements of English typography. William Martin was the brother of Baskerville's typecutter, and Bulmer seems to have made use of many of the technical advances, and much of the expertise, of Baskerville. The edition is regarded as subordinate only to the Boydell Shakespeare, which was being published at the same time" (Coleridge 223).

"Boydell's magnificent edition, with plates after Westall...By many thought to be the finest production of Mr. Bulmer's press" (Lowndes, p. 1556).
George Orwell. Animal Farm, A Fairy Story. London: Secker & Warburg, 1945.

First edition, first issue, with "May, 1945" on copyright page. Small octavo. 91 pages.

Original green cloth with white lettering. Very minor wear to spine ends, edges and extremities. Spine ends slightly worn and lightly faded. Hinges starting. Small pucker to cloth at fore-edge of front board. Pages very lightly toned, as expected with paper from this period. Neat book store ticket to rear pastedown. In the original first issue dust jacket with a price of 6s.; toning to spine and fore-edges, and with some rubbing, particularly to spine. Dust jacket has minor restoration to edges. As the War was restricting the use of paper in 1945, the jacket indicates the publisher's rationing compliance with a recycled and unrelated "Searchlight Books" design on the reverse. Housed in a custom full green cloth slipcase. Near fine.

Orwell's classic allegorical novella, with a first edition print run of only 4,500 copies. A very nice copy of a fragile wartime publication.
Edgar Allan Poe. The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and Chronologically Arranged on the Basis of the Standard Text, with Certain Additional Material and with a Critical Introduction by Charles F. Richardson. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, [1902].

Number 78 of 300 sets of the "Tamerlane Edition," printed on Ruisdael handmade paper. Ten octavo volumes. Illustrated throughout with photogravure plates (with printed tissue guards) by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Frontispieces in color gravure. Illustrated title pages, chapter headings and tailpieces.

Full deep chocolate levant morocco with double-ruled gilt borders and decorative cornerpieces on the boards, gilt titles and decorations on the spines inside four raised bands stippled in gilt, and gilt turn-ins. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Marbled endpapers. Minor bottom edge wear to bindings. Creasing along joint folds. Spines unevenly sunned to a lighter brown. Minor wear to some hinges. One loose four-page section of preliminaries in Poems and Essays on the Poet's Art. Small bookseller's ticket at the bottom of the recto of the rear free endpapers. Minimal scattered foxing, but mostly a clean text. Overall, a bright, attractive set in near fine condition.
Edgar Allan Poe. Tales and Sketches: To Which is Added The Raven: A Poem. London: George Routledge & Co., 1852.

First English edition. Twelvemo. [iv], 268 pages.

Publisher's brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine titles. Blind rules on spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Minor shelf and corner wear to the boards. Hinges worn but sturdy. Mild, even toning to the textblock. Small top edge dampstain to first twenty or so pages. Gift inscription dated 1853 to top of title page. All in all, a solid copy in very good condition.
Gregory David Roberts. Shantaram. Melbourne: Scribe Publications, [2003].

First edition. Signed by the author beneath his inscription dated August 2003 (the month of publication): "Love the truth and be true to love." Octavo. 936 pages.

Publisher's silver-stamped red paper boards; pale blue endpapers. Binding a bit loose. Boards mottled and lightly worn along edges; bump to fore-edge of front board and to fore-edge of dust jacket. Minor thumbsoiling to bottom edge. Very good in a near fine dust jacket.

Autobiographical novel about an Australian bank robber and heroin addict who escaped from prison and fled to India, becoming one of Australia's most-wanted fugitives. The true first edition of this modern cult classic.
J. D. Salinger. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951.

First edition. Octavo. 277 pages.

Publisher's black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Modest bumping to spine ends and corners. Spine has a slight lean. Bright dust jacket, with price of $3.00 and portrait of Salinger on the rear panel; has been professionally restored at joints and along flaps. Ownership name in ink on front pastedown. Housed in a custom clamshell box. Overall, a near fine copy.
Michael Shaara. The Killer Angels. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1974.

First edition. Octavo. 374 pages. With eighteen full-page maps in text.

Original light blue paper over boards with titles printed in gold. Small, neat rubber stamp of previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise, an externally and internally fine copy in a beautiful dust jacket. Due to poor manufacturing, this book is seldom encountered in fine condition.

Shaara's thrilling historical novel recounts the story of the four days of the Battle of Gettysburg. This exceptional book earned Shaara the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1975.
William Shakespeare. The Dramatic Works of William Shakspeare. Revised by George Stevens. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., for John and Joshua Boydell, 1802.

First Boydell edition. Nine Royal folio volumes (16.35 x 12.25 inches) with 97 superb full-page engravings (including the two portraits) after Reynolds, Northcote, Porter, Bunbury, Opie, Westall, Smirke, Stothard, Hamilton, and other eminent British artists. All half-titles present.

Contemporary diced Russia calf, spines in compartments with raised bands and elaborately gilt. Wide gilt borders on covers; gilt inner dentelles; all edges gilt. This set is from the library of Lord Eardley, with his armorial bookplate in each volume. Due to the size and weight of each volume, some joints have become tender and have been repaired or rebacked. Some skillful restoration to the tops and bottoms of some spines. Light occasional foxing in the text, heavier on pages adjacent to the plates and tissue guards. Volume VI with more prominent foxing to the terminal leaves; Volumes VIII and IX with heavier foxing in places. Even with the flaws noted, this is overall an exceptionally clean and tight set in an attractive contemporary full calf binding. A most desirable set.

Among the most celebrated editions of Shakespeare, this huge undertaking put its publisher, Boydell, into bankruptcy due to the excessive cost of the production. At the Lord Mayor of London's suggestion, Parliament passed a special act allowing for a lottery which made it possible to finish the work.

A truly monumental labor of devotion, all aspects of this edition are impressive. "According to the prospectus, issued in 1786, a type foundry, an ink factory, and a printing house were all specially erected for the production of this edition" (Jaggard). While Jaggard calls for 100 plates for this set, complete copies can have anywhere between 95 and 100 plates due to Boydell's inconsistent methods of assembling the volumes.

Jaggard, p. 508. Shaksperiana, III, 34.
Muriel Spark. Two First Editions, including: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. London: Macmillan & Co., 1961. First edition. Small octavo. 170 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Very minor fading to spine ends. Short closed tear to front panel of dust jacket at spine; a few shallow creases near top edge, and some rubbing to back panel. Near fine. [and:] The Girls of Slender Means. London: Macmillan & Co., 1963. First edition, with "Advance Review Copy Special Notice" slip laid in. Twelvemo. 182 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth. Small bump to bottom of front board, at joint. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Fine.

Dame Muriel Spark, the Scottish author of more than twenty novels, was named by The Times as one of "The Fifty Greatest British Writers Since 1945" and was known for her "finely polished, darkly comic prose and for the unforgettable Miss Jean Brodie, one of the funniest and most sinister characters in modern fiction" (Sparks' obituary in The New York Times).
John Steinbeck. The Grapes of Wrath. New York: The Viking Press, [1939].

First edition, with "First published in April 1939" on the copyright page, with no statement of subsequent printings. Octavo. 619 pages.

Publisher's beige pictorial cloth with illustration and titles stamped in dark red. "Battle Hymn of the Republic" endpapers. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; endpapers toned. Dust jacket has $2.75 price at top corner of front flap; bottom of flap has "First Edition" printed in the corner, but tip of corner has been clipped, likely indicating a later issue of the first edition jacket (no reviews present). Jacket is lightly chipped; spine darkened. Long tear to front panel and to front joint of jacket, both of which are neatly repaired on verso with archival tape; a shorter tear to rear joint has not been mended. Bookplate to reverse of front free endpaper. A near fine copy of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.

"It is a very long novel, the longest that Steinbeck has written, and yet it reads as if it had been composed in a flash, ripped off the typewriter and delivered to the public as an ultimatum. It is a long and thoughtful novel as one thinks about it. It is a short and vivid scene as one feels it" (Peter Monro Jack, The New York Times Book Review, April 16, 1939).
John Steinbeck. Of Mice and Men. New York: Covici Friede, [1937].

First edition, first issue. Octavo. 186 pages. The first issue printing consisted of only 2,500 copies.

Publisher's tan cloth with orange and black stamping. Correct first issue points with a bullet between the "8"s on page 88 and "pendula" on page 9, line 21. Minor darkening along the top edge. Dust jacket has light edge wear and soiling with chipping to spine ends and corners. Spine is faded and darkened. A very good copy, housed in a custom slipcase.

Steinbeck's great novel, greeted with critical acclaim on its publication, has become a literary classic and a fixture on school reading lists. It also has the distinction, according to the American Library Association, of being one of the most frequently banned books of the 20th and 21st centuries. Banned for a wide range of reasons, including the characters' use of profanity to the perceived promotion of euthanasia, Of Mice and Men remains an American classic that continues to fan the flames of controversy more than seventy years after its initial publication.
John Steinbeck. Three First Editions, including: The Wayward Bus. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition. Octavo. 312 pages. Original red cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped illustration to front board. Top edge stained green. Binding slightly cocked. A very good or better copy in a beautiful, crisp and vibrant dust jacket. Goldstone & Payne A23. [and:] East of Eden. New York: The Viking Press, 1952. First edition. Octavo. 602 pages. Original lime green cloth, stamped in red and dark green on spine and dark green on front board. Minor fading along board edges. Binding cracked at title page. Small strip of discoloration across $4.50 price on inside flap; dust jacket also has two very short closed tears (each approximately half an inch long) at bottom edge of front panel. A near fine copy in a beautiful crisp dust jacket. Goldstone & Payne A32b. [and:] The Winter of Our Discontent. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. First edition. Octavo. 311 pages. Original blue cloth with black and silver stamping to spine. Uneven pale blue stain to top edge. Very faint fading to board edges. Small chip to lower spine edge of rear panel of dust jacket, and light wear to top edge of spine and front panel. Faint coffee stain droplet to front panel of jacket; two tape repairs/reinforcements to verso. A very good or better copy. Goldstone & Payne A38b.
Robert Louis Stevenson. Treasure Island. London: Cassell & Company, 1883.

First edition, early issue. Octavo. 292 pages with 8 pages of advertisements dated 5R-1083.

Publisher's full olive cloth with blind-ruled boards and spine ends, and gilt spine titles. All edges untrimmed. Black endpapers. October advertisements, which could have been used in first issue bindings. Frontispiece map in three colors. Toning to page edges. Hinges invisibly strengthened. Minor repair to spine ends. Does contain several first issue points, including: "dead man's chest" is not capitalized on page 2 or 7, the "a" is not present in line 6 on page 63, the period is lacking following "opportunity" on line 20 of page 178, and "worse" for "worst" on line 3 of page 197. A clean, very good copy of Stevenson's classic tale of piracy and adventure.
Robert Louis Stevenson. The Works of R. L. Stevenson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons & London: William Heinemann: In Association with Chatto and Windus, et al., 1921.

Number 804 of 1,030 limited edition sets printed for distribution in the United States. Twenty-six octavo volumes.

Publisher's blue cloth with paper spine title labels. Bindings lightly worn, soiled and dusty, with small tears to a few spine heads. Spines sunned. Some title labels abraded and soiled. Many volumes with top edge unopened. Binding cracked at the title page of Volume 1. Cloth of volumes 25 and 26 soiled and stained. A very good set.
Harriet Beecher Stowe. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. New Edition, with Illustrations, and a Bibliography of the Work together with an Introductory Account of the Work. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, The Riverside Press, 1879.

First edition thus, and one of 3,016 copies of the "Holiday Edition." Inscribed and signed by the author in pencil on a preliminary leaf, "Very truly yours / H. B. Stowe / Bay View House / Aug. 16 1879." Octavo. [lxviii], [1]-529 pages. Profusely illustrated with 106 illustrations in the text, some full-page.

Publisher's three-quarter dark brown morocco over marbled boards with gilt titles and rules. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Text bordered in red. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case with a red leather spine label lettered in gilt. Binding noticeably rubbed and worn. Corners rubbed. Binding somewhat shaken with rear hinge detached. Front hinge starting. Two signatures standing proud. Despite these flaws, a clean, very good copy of a title rarely encountered signed.

A specially-designed reinvention of the book with the first appearance of Stowe's 31-page introduction in which she describes the book's creation. A stereoview showing Stowe's residence is laid in.
William Styron. Three Signed First Editions, including: Lie Down in Darkness. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1951]. First edition. Signed by Styron on the title page. Octavo. 400 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped dark olive cloth. Dust jacket has $3.50 price and author photo and bio on rear panel. Spine and board edges of cloth very lightly sunned. Minor toning to jacket; minimal rubbing at edges. Near fine. Styron's critically-acclaimed first novel about the dysfunctional Loftis family of Virginia, written when the author was only 25. [and:] Set This House on Fire. New York: Random House, [1960]. First edition, first printing; review copy, with slip laid in. Signed by Styron on the title page. Octavo. 507 pages. Publisher's black cloth with gilt, red, and white lettering to spine, and with Styron's facsimile signature in gilt on front board. Top edge stained red. Minor toning to dust jacket; shallow crease to top edge and short closed tear at top front joint. Near fine. A meditation on madness and rage, set in Italy. [and:] The Confessions of Nat Turner. New York: Random House, [1967]. First edition, first printing. Signed by Styron on the half-title page. Octavo. 428 pages. Publisher's black cloth stamped in gilt, silver, and orange. Top edge stained red. Buff endpapers. Light fading to spine of dust jacket; shallow crease through price on front flap. Fine. Styron's most famous (and most controversial) novel, narrated by Nat Turner, a real-life slave who led a slave rebellion. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1968.
John Addington Symonds. Twenty-Five Uniformly-Bound Volumes, including: Blank Verse. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. [and:] Giovanni Boccaccio. London: John C. Nimmo, 1895. [and:] In the Key of Blue and Other Prose Essays. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1893. [and:] An Introduction to the Study of Dante. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1893. [and:] Many Moods. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1878. [and:] The Memoirs of Count Carlo Gozzi. London: John C. Nimmo, 1890. Two volumes. Limited to 520 sets. [and:] Miscellanies. London: Macmillan and Co., 1871. [and:] New and Old. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1880. [and:] Our Life in the Swiss Highlands. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. [and:] Renaissance in Italy, Italian Literature. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1898. Two volumes. [and:] Renaissance in Italy, the Age of the Despots. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1898. [and:] Renaissance in Italy, the Catholic Reaction. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1898. Two volumes. [and:] Renaissance in Italy, the Revival of Learning. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1898. [and:] Sketches and Studies in Italy and Greece. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1889. Three volumes. [and:] The Sonnets of Michael Angelo Bounarroti and Tommaso Campanella. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1873. [and:] Studies of the Greek Poets. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1893. Two volumes. [and:] Vagabunduli Libellus. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, and Co., 1884. [and:] Horatio Brown. John Addington Symonds, a Biography. London: John C. Nimmo, 1895. Two volumes.

All volumes uniformly bound by G. P. Putnam's Sons' bindery in half green morocco over marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spines. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Near fine.
Alfred, Lord Tennyson. The Works of Alfred Tennyson. Poet Laureate. London: Strahan and Co., 1871.

Eleven twentyfourmo volumes (5.15 x 3.15 inches). Signed and inscribed by the author on a card mounted to the front free endpaper of Volume I. Laid in to rear of Volume I is a brief autograph note from the recipient of Tennyson's inscription, author Arthur G. Bradley, the then-owner of the set, explaining how he received the inscription. There is also an inscription on the front endpaper of Volume II that appears to be a publisher's inscription and not from Tennyson.

Full red morocco. Gilt spine decorated in compartments. All edges and board edges gilt. Some very minor wear to covers but generally, a lovely set. Housed in publisher's morocco box with brass lock. Box is worn, but whole, creating the effect of having discovered great treasure when the gilt spines are revealed. A very good to near fine set.
William Makepeace Thackeray. Vanity Fair. A Novel Without a Hero. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848.

First edition in book form, first issue (with the headline on p. 1 in rustic type; the suppressed woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne on p. 336; "Mr. Pitt" for "Sir Pitt" on p. 453; and the ad for The Great Hoggarty Diamond, bound in at front). Octavo. xvi, 624 pages. Forty plates (including engraved title). In-text woodcut illustrations. Laid in is an autograph letter signed by Thackeray.

Contemporary crimson leather binding by Rivière and Son with titles and vignettes stamped in gilt on the spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine slightly darkened, joints expertly repaired, small stain at the bottom of title page through p. 6. Minor toning to contents. Else, near fine.

Laid in to this handsome copy is a fantastic two-page letter signed "WM Thackeray" to Herman Merivale in which he declines an invitation to tea but attempts to apologize for "an...act of ingratitude" regarding a printer's error in one of Thackeray's articles. Apparently the word "unfurnished" was mistakenly used instead of "unfinished" in regards to Merivale's house and Thackeray assures Merivale that his house "is very handsomely furnished and secondly may I be torn to pieces by wild horses, and never asked to dinner again, if I write articles in disparagement of a house furnished with such a hospitable mahogany table as your's [sic] is and where such a kind host and hostess preside."

Grolier, 100 English, 87. Van Duzer 231.
Jules Verne. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1873.

First English edition. Octavo. 303 pages.

Contemporary polished half calf with marbled boards and endpapers. Gilt spine decoration with leather spine label and gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Renewed corners and backstrip using original spine. Light rubbing to extremities. Some soiling to edges. Lightly foxed preliminary pages. Overall, a very good copy.
David Foster Wallace. Infinite Jest. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1996].

First edition. The author has crossed out the printed name on the title page and signed "David Foster Wallace" just above. Octavo. 1,079 pages.

Publisher's dark blue cloth over lighter blue paper boards with silver spine titles. In original dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear and light bumping at the spine ends. A fine copy of Wallace's magnum opus.

Destined to become one of the late-twentieth century's seminal works of fiction. Time magazine included the novel in its list of the 100 best English-language novels from 1923 to the present in 2005, less than a decade after the novel's publication. Even before the author's suicide in 2008, signed copies of this title were commanding premium prices.
H. G. Wells. The Invisible Man, A Grotesque Romance. London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1897.

First edition. Octavo. viii, 245 pages, plus two pages of advertisements.

Original red cloth with front cover lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in black with the design of the Invisible Man in his dressing gown. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Slightly skewed. Rubbing and some light wear to spine ends. Spine with small rubbed and discolored spot in center. Hinges cracked. Small chip to fore-edge of front free endpaper. An otherwise very good copy.

Bleiler. Currey. Hammond B4. Wells 11.
Oscar Wilde. Collected Works. London: Methuen and Co., 1908. (The Picture of Dorian Gray published by Charles Carrington of Paris, 1908).

First Methuen collected edition. One of 1,000 copies printed on handmade paper. Fourteen octavo volumes.

Modern full green levant morocco with covers ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt in compartments, two red morocco gilt title labels, and four raised bands. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Marbled endpapers. Minimal shelf wear to bindings. Scattered foxing throughout, mostly at the preliminaries. A gorgeously bound collection of Wilde's works in near fine condition.

This edition includes: The Picture of Dorian Gray, Miscellanies, Salome, A Florentine Tragedy, and Vera, Poems, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Pieces, Lady Windermere's Fan, The Importance of Being Earnest, A House of Pomegranates and Other Tales, Reviews, The Duchess of Padua, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband, De Profundis, Intentions, and The Soul of Man.
Oscar Wilde. The Picture of Dorian Gray. London, New York & Melbourne: Ward Lock and Co., 1891.

Deluxe edition limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 52, signed by Oscar Wilde. Foolscap quarto. vii, 334 pages.

Original parchment-backed gray/brown beveled boards with Charles Ricketts-designed gilt butterflies and gilt lettering. Expertly rebacked with new endpapers and top and bottom of original spine (with gilt title) laid down. Top edge gilt. Dutch hand-made paper, watermarked "Van Gelder." Pages uncut. Very minor wear to boards; spine darkened. With a German poem in pencil, written in a contemporary hand, on half-title page. A fine copy.

Published July 1, 1891, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde's only novel, is considered by many to be his greatest work. Controversial at the time of publication and attacked by many as "immoral," Wilde happily dismissed the controversy with his response to the critics: "Leave my book, I beg you, to the immortality that it deserves." In fact, he had anticipated the critical reaction when he wrote in the novel's preface: "There is no such thing as a moral or an immoral book. Books are well written, or badly written. That's all." This beautiful book - masterfully designed by Charles Ricketts - is a lovely and worthy addition to the library of any serious collector of great literary works.

Mason 329.
Oscar Wilde. Ravenna - Newdigate Prize Poem Recited in the Theatre, Oxford, June 26, 1878 by Oscar Wilde, Magdalen College. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton and Son, Broad Street, 1878.

First edition. With Oscar Wilde's presentation inscription on the front wrapper: "With the compliments of the author / July 78." Small octavo. 16 pages.

Early-twentieth-century full dark green morocco by A & F Denny of London, with raised bands, gilt lettering and dentelles; all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. With original green-gray printed wrappers bound in. Leather is slightly faded to brown along spine. Offsetting to free endpapers from facing dentelles. Original wrappers toned around edges, with a few small areas of surface loss and a couple of small chips; inside front wrapper has been strengthened in two places with archival tape. Original booklet had been folded at one point, resulting in a shallow vertical crease at the book's midpoint running the length of the book and affecting wrappers and contents; short split at top edge of rear wrapper along crease. Circular postmark-like rubber stamp to rear wrapper, with very little of it visible other than the numbers "78." Housed in a velvet-lined gilt-stamped full green morocco book-backed clamshell box. A fragile item in remarkable condition. Near fine.

A rare first edition presentation copy of Oscar Wilde's first book, one of only 175 copies published, inscribed by Wilde in the month after the 23-year old Magdalen College student presented his award-winning poem, a reflection on his time spent in the Italian city of Ravenna the previous year. A beautiful copy of Wilde's first book, exceptionally rare inscribed. With the date "July 1878" in Wilde's hand, this is one of the earliest ever inscriptions by the celebrated aesthete, then at the very beginning of his long and storied literary career.

Mason 301.
George Heriot. Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers And Lakes; With An Account Of The Productions, Commerce, And Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. London: Richard Phillips, 1807.

First edition. Quarto. xii, 602 pages. Complete with all 27 aquatint engravings and a large fold-out map of Canada in contemporary color. Antique-style full speckled calf with gilt rolled borders to covers, spine richly gilt in compartments and with red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. Some offsetting from plates to text. A very handsome copy.

"The Scotsman Heriot was postmaster-general of British North America (Upper Canada) from 1799 to 1816. He took his orders directly from London, so there was usually friction with the colonial governors. Heriot devoted himself a good deal to travels in the western parts of Canada and the U.S. It is impossible to tell just where he traveled, as his personal narrative is merged with other accounts. However, all are of interest, and his book has a wealth of details and is full of information on the fur trade, voyages to the north, Indians of the North and West, Eskimos, and the cod fishery. One authority called this book 'the most complete description of British America which has ever been published.' Heriot was an accomplished artist and sketched Indians and scenery all over the West. The many fine illustrations in this volumes are taken from his own work. Indeed, this is the earliest and most important aquatint book published on Canada. The second part of this book is a scholarly study of the Indians of both North and South America, Heriot has access to the documents and books at the fine library of the Jesuits at Quebec, which he has used to publish a history of Canada in 1804. He made use of these unique materials to compile an in-depth study of Indian governments, customs, religions, linguistics, and agriculture" (Hill 801).

Presentation inscription on the front blank; "Roland Hodgson, 7 March, 1810. Presented by Henry Tudor. Purchased at my late worthy Brother-in-Law's sale, the 3rd March, 1837. H. T." Henry Tudor was the author of Narrative of a Tour in North America (London, 1834); that book was dedicated to Roland Hodgson.
Simon De La Loubere. A New Historical Relation of the Kingdom of Siam by Monsieur De La Loubere, Envoy Extraordinary from the French 1687 and 1688. Wherein a full and curious Account is given of the Chinese Way of Arithmetick, and Mathematick Learning. London: Tho. Horne, 1693.

First English edition. Folio. [4], 260 pages. With three full-page maps and eight full-page copper engravings. Title page printed in red and black.

Contemporary Cambridge-panelled calf, red morocco gilt lettering label. With expert repairs to joint extremities, some pages a bit browned (as usual). Overall, a lovely copy in its original binding.

La Loubere was French ambassador to Siam from 1687 to 1688. "In addition to the interesting account of Siam and the Siamese, this work contains many curious matters of information; The Life of Thevetat, Siamese Alphabet, Smoaking Instrument, Chess-Play of the Chinese, Relation of the Cape of Good Hope, with four cuts, Siamese Astronomy, Problem of Magical Squares, according to the Indians, Manners of the Chinese. This embassy was one of several sent form Louis XIV to Siam, all of which were accompanied by priests of the Jesuit order. Tachard made his second voyage with La Loubere. French interest in Siam seems to have declined after this visit" (Cox I, p. 329).

Historically Loubere is probably best remembered for a mathematical solution he brought back with him. The 'De La Loubere Method' a very simple method to construct any size of n-odd magic squares (i.e. number squares in which the sums of all rows, columns and diagonals are identical). The method was brought to France in 1688 by the French mathematician and diplomat Simon de la Loubère, as he was returning from his 1687 embassy to the kingdom of Siam. The Siamese method makes the creation of magic squares easy, without resort to guesswork.

Cordeir Indosinica 723. Wing L201.
Miscellaneous
[Map]. Robert Morden. Britannia Saxonica. [London]: 1722. An interesting double-page engraved map of England and Wales in Saxon times, with Saxon place names and battlefields. Two decorative cartouches. Measures 16.75 x 18 inches. Matted to a viewable area of 12.5 x 15.5 inches. Overall size: 18.25 x 21.5 inches. Copper engraving on laid paper. Later hand-colored outlining. Central vertical fold. Light edge wear. Fine condition.
Antiques
[Map]. Tartariae Imperium. Single leaf containing a copper-engraved map of Tartariae Imperium as well as text on both sides in Italian, from Ptolemy's Geografia cioè descrittione universale della terra. On laid paper measuring approximately 11.5 x 7.5 inches, with map measuring approximately 5 x 6.75 inches. With two shallow folds, the leaf having once been folded in half, then folded in half again. Lightly toned, with minor foxing and a few shallow creases. Near fine.
Books
John Meares. Voyages Made in the Years 1788 and 1789 from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an introductory narrative of a voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the ship Nootka; observations on the probable existence of a north west passage; and some account of the trade between the north west coast of America and China; and the latter country and Great Britain... London: Printed at the Logographic Press; and sold by J. Walter..., 1790.

First edition. Large quarto. viii, [12], xcv, [1, errata], 372, [108] pages. Stipple and soft ground frontispiece portrait by C. Bestland after W. Beechey, ten maps and plans and seventeen plates (including two other stipple portraits, one line and the remainder aquatints). Bound with the "Views of the Land on the Philipine Islands" plate facing p. 17 (as per Howes, although usually lacking).

Full period-style straight-grain brown morocco, covers ruled in gilt and with floriate corner pieces, gilt panelled spine compartments with central devices, gilt spine lettering. An excellent copy, very clean and crisp.

"John Meares [1756?-1809] was sent out in 1786 from Calcutta, by a group of merchants, to enter into the fur trade of the northwest coast of America. Establishing himself at Nootka Sound...he built the first vessel to be launched in northern waters, made important discoveries, and explored the Strait of Juan de Fuca. The discoveries by Meares were part of the basis for the claim of Great Britain to Oregon. Competition with the Spanish almost caused war between the two countries...The Spanish seizure of his ships led to the convention by which the Spanish claims to any northern territory were finally disallowed. This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, who visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound" (Hill).

"According to the British Museum Catalogue, William Combe assisted Meares in the compilation of the work. John Walter, the printer and publisher of this book, was the founder of The Times" (Abbey). Several references cite variations with regard to the plates, Streeter noting the extra plate of the Philippines as missing in most copies.

Abbey, Travel, 594. Cordier, Sinica, III, col. 2103. Cox II, p. 29. Hill I, pages. 195-196. Howes M469. Lust 344. Sabin 47260. Streeter VI, 3491. Taylor p. 197.
Sir Woodbine Parish. Buenos Ayres and the Provinces of the Rio de la Plata: From Their Discovery and Conquest by the Spaniards to the Establishment of Their Political Independence... London: John Murray, 1852.

Second edition, enlarged, with a new map and illustrations. Inscribed "From the author / with kind regards" on the front flyleaf. Octavo. xlii, [1]-434 pages. No publisher's advertisements. Title page printed in red and black. Large folding map at rear colored in outline, armorial engraving on the title page and 24 engravings, including frontispiece, five engraved plates and numerous illustrations within the text.

Red half morocco over marbled boards with gilt titles and rules inside raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Noticeable shelf wear to binding. Some abrading to the spine leather. Corners bumped and rubbed. Scattered minor foxing, mostly at preliminaries and terminals, and minimal marginal foxing to a few plates. Map reinforced at mounting points, and with four short to medium-length fold-line separations. A mostly clean copy in very good condition.

Sabin 58613
Sydney Parkinson. [Capt. James Cook]. A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas In His Majesty's Ship, The Endeavour. Faithfully Transcribed from the Papers of the Late Sydney Parkinson, Draughtsman to Joseph Banks, Esq. on His Late Expedition, with Dr. Solander, round the World. Embellished with Views and Designs, Delineated by the Author, and Engraved by Capital Artists. London: Printed for Stanfield Parkinson, 1773.

First edition. Quarto. xxiii, [1], 212, [2, errata] pages. Complete with the engraved frontispiece and 27 engraved plates, one of which is the map of the Coast of New Zealand, all after Sydney Parkinson.

Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked with chocolate morocco spine, recornered in morocco, gilt-lettered leather label on spine. Front hinge starting. Offsetting from a few of the plates. Rear endpaper creased. Shallow folds/creases to some pages. Darkening to very top right corner of front endpaper (offsetting from the corner of front cover). Minor worming along bottom edge of the first 31 leaves. Otherwise a clean, excellent Large Paper copy and quite rare thus.

Sydney Parkinson was employed by Banks on Cook's first voyage as natural history draughtsman. "He made numerous drawings of botanical and other subjects, including landscapes and portraits of chiefs...Banks spoke highly of his 'unbound industry' in making for him a much larger collection of drawings than he anticipated. His observations, too, were valuable, and the vocabularies of South Sea languages given in his journal are of great interest" (Hill).

Although it actually preceded Hawkesworth's official Account of the Voyages, the publication of Parkinson's Journal was stopped by an injunction in Chancery, and the book was suppressed after only a few copies had appeared. After Hawkesworth's Account was published, Parkinson's book was re-issued (1784) with an additional 142 pages and a world map. Parkinson died of dysentery at Batavia on the way home from the South Seas voyage; his journal was edited by his brother, Stanfield Parkinson.

Hill, pp. 223-4. Sabin 58787.
Charles M.D. Perry. A View of the Levant Particularly of Constantinople, Syria, Egypt and Greece. London: T. Woodward, C. Davis and J. Shuckburgh, 1743.

First edition. Folio. xviii, [8] subscriber's list, 524, [4, index] pages. 33 engraved plates on twenty sheets, several folding.

Attractively bound in modern old-style full-panelled calf, gilt-tooled spine compartments, gilt-stamped red leather label. Oval impressed crease to first forty pages or so, light foxing to title page, otherwise a near fine handsome copy.

First edition of the very informative work on the Levant by Charles Perry (1698-1780). Giving special reference to Egypt - most of the plates are of Egyptian antiquities - the work also contains an account of the Janissaries' revolt in 1730, with a portrait of their leader Ali Patrona.

Atabey 940. Blackmer 1291.
[Antoine F. Prevost d'Exiles]. Atlas Volume of Histoire Generale des Voyages. [Paris]: [Chez Didot], [n.d., circa 1750s].

Edition unknown. Quarto. Unpaginated.

Contemporary full mottled calf. Triple blind-ruled boards with double gilt ruled edges. Gilt decorated spine with leather spine label and gilt titles. Marbled endpapers. Rubbed and scuffed with chipping to extremities and cracking joints. Contains 74 maps, numerous folding, with no text. Overall, a very good copy.
Henry Salt. A Voyage to Abyssinia and Travels into the Interior of that Country, Executed under the orders of the British Government, in the years 1809 and 1810; in which are included, An Account of the Portuguese settlements on the East Coast of Africa, visited in the course of the voyage; some particulars respecting the Aboriginal African Tribes, extending from the Mosambique to the borders of Egypt; together with Vocabularies of their Respective Languages. Illustrated with a map of Abyssinia, numerous engravings, and charts. London: F. C. and J. Rivington, 1814.

First edition. Large quarto. xvi, 506, lxxv, [1, blank] pages. With two engraved vignettes and 34 engraved plates, including the folding hand-colored map of Abyssinia, six charts (four of which are folding), and 27 full-page illustrations. Lacking the plate "Chart of Annesley Bay."

Bound in light brown morocco over caramel buckram boards, flat spine stamped in gilt, compartments ruled in blind. Scattered offsetting from plates, otherwise a bright and clean copy.

Perhaps the most striking elements of this first edition of Salt's Voyage to Abyssinia are the numerous charts, including a large hand-colored map of Abysinnia that folds out to 30 x 23 inches. This map has been backed. Equally impressive are the engraved illustrations which comprise representations of the peoples, architecture, flora and fauna, and landscape of Ethiopia in the first decade of the nineteenth century.

Blackmer 1479. Brunet V, 96.
Captain J. G. Stedman. Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam, in Guiana, on the wild coast of South America; from the year 1772, to 1777: elucidating the history of that country, and describing its productions, viz. quadrupeds, birds, fishes, reptiles, trees, shrubs, fruits, & roots; with an account of the Indians of Guiana, & negroes of Guinea....illustrated with 80 elegant engravings from drawings made by the author. London: Printed for J. Johnson and J. Edwards, 1796.

First edition, among Blake's finest work as a book illustrator. The plate marks are only, and irregularly, visible in the large paper copies (clearly visible in this copy). Two quarto volumes. xviii, 407, [1, blank], [8, index, directions for placing the plates and errata]; iv, 404, [8, index, directions for placing the plates and errata] pages. Plates watermarked 1794. With 83 etched plates including frontispiece (first volume), both title pages with etched vignettes and 80 plates of which 16 were engraved by Blake and five are folding (maps and plates). All after Stedman.

Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked to style, smooth spines with gilt rules and devices, black morocco gilt lettering labels, red morocco gilt volume numbers.

"Many of the plates, it will be noticed, were engraved by [William] Blake, who had learnt his trade from Basire, to whom he was apprenticed for seven years from August 1772. As Keynes says in his William Blake's Engravings, 1950, 'From 1791 until 1800 Blake did much of his work as a journeyman engraver for the booksellers.' Stedman, an officer in the Scots Brigade in Holland, volunteered for service against the negroes in Dutch Guiana. While out there he to all intents married the subject of Number 9 [facing p. 95], Joanna, a Mulatto, and had a son by her, who became a midshipman in the British Navy, but died young. The author emerges as a most interesting and sympathetic character. As Lowndes rightly says the book is 'as entertaining as a romance.' It will be noticed that William Blake engraved thirteen plates, while three plates were engraved by Bartolozzi" (Abbey). Keynes eventually decided that Blake was responsible for sixteen of the plates.

"Both text and plates made a strong impression on reviewers. The Analytical Review, XXIV (Sept. 1796), said 'The numerous plates...are neatly engraved, and are, we have great reason to believe, faithful and correct delineations of objects described in the work.' The Critical Review (Jan. 1797) praised the engravings as being 'in a style of uncommon elegance'" (Bentley).

Abbey, Travel, 719. Bentley 499A. Cox II, p. 285. Cundall, West Indies, 1715. Ray England 2. Sabin 91075.
Michael Symes. An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, Sent by the Governor-General of India, in the Year 1795. London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1800.

First edition. Quarto. xxviii, [1], 503, [1] pages. Complete with two folding maps and 26 engraved plates.

Expertly bound in handsome period-style gilt-tooled half brown calf over marbled boards, red leather label stamped and tooled in gilt on spine. Edges speckled red. New endpapers, possibly lacking front blank before title. A clean and wide-margined copy, most attractive.

Michael Symes (1753?-1809), English soldier and diplomat, was sent by Sir John Shore, the Governor-General of India, on an embassy to Ava (in Burma), to attempt to induce the king to close his borders to French shipping. According to Pinkerton, this is the only satisfactory account on Burma till then published" (Cox).

Howgego S200.
Jean-Baptist Tavernier. Collections of Travels through Turky into Persia, and the East-Indies Giving an account of the present state of those countries. As also a full relation of the five years wars, between Aureng-Zebe and his brothers in their father's life-time, about the succession. And a voyage made by the Great Mogul (Aureng-Zebe) with his army from Dehli to Lahor, from Lahor to Bember, and from thence to the kingdom of Kachemire, by the Mogols, call'd The paradise of the Indies. Together with a relation of the kingdom of Japan and Tunkin, and of their particular manners and trade. To which is added a new description of the grand seignior's seraglio, and also of all the kingdoms that encompass the Euxine and Caspian seas. Being the travels of Monsieur Tavernier Bernier, and other great men: adorned with many copper plates. The first volume [Second volume] London: Moses Pitt, 1684.

Third edition in English. Six parts in two volumes. Folio. [20], 184, 195-264; [2], 214; [6], 113, [1]; 154, [2, ads]; 87, [1]; 66 pages. With 30 engraved plates only (of 32) on twenty-six sheets, two maps ('Japon' & 'Great Mogul').

Finely bound to style in full Cambridge-panelled calf, spine densely gilt in compartments, red morocco gilt lettering label, marbled endpapers. Last three parts without their separate titles and prefatory material (each starts on the first page of the text). Some browning and a few stray tidemarks. Sturdy and attractive.
Captain Samuel Turner. An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama in Tibet; Containing a Narrative of a Journey through Bootan, and Part of Tibet. London: G. And W. Nichol, 1800.

First edition. Quarto. xxviii, 473, [1] pages. With all 13 engraved plates and fold-out map of Tibet at front.

Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine, smooth spine with gilt rules and devices, original black morocco gilt lettering label. Some foxing to leaves before and after plates (though plates themselves are clean), edge shipping to spine label (still legible), armorial bookplate and contemporary signature of R. Trevlyan. A very clean, handsome copy.

"Samuel Turner entered history on the coattails of Warren Hastings, the British Governor-General of India, and Hastings' protégé George Bogle, the first English envoy to Tibet. Bogle, originally a clerk in the East India Company, was commissioned in 1774 to open diplomatic relations with the Panchen Lama (whom Turner calls by the alternate title the 'Teshoo' or 'Teshu' Lama).

"Although Turner did not embrace Tibet as Bogle had done, he was acclaimed a reasonable diplomat. Trade arrangements were made, and a few years after his departure Tibetan, Bhutanese, Indian, and British markets were all able to offer each other's merchandise. Peking remained unmoved, however, and the opportunity for peaceful meetings with China was dropped when the Hastings administration ended in 1786. Before he left, Turner procured a yak for the Governor-General's private menagerie in England.

"Turner's memoir of his trip was never as popular as the published version of Bogle's diary, but it nonetheless contributed both to the mythologized image of the Land of Snows as an inaccessible Shangri-La and to a truer perception of its position at the intersection of the world's great powers" (NYSL).
Mateo Aleman. Vida Y Hechos del Picaro Guzman de Alfarache... Amberes: Geronymo Verdussen, 1681.

Two octavo volumes. 299, 396 pages. Text in Spanish. Engraved frontispiece. Engraved title vignettes. Illustrated with numerous full-page engravings throughout the text.

Full vellum with black manuscript titles on spine. Edges sprinkled red. Thread loops and knots (worn and some missing). Front hinges detached. Bookplates on front pastedowns. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper of Volume I. Minor foxing throughout (mostly marginal). A good set.
[Bible in English]. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches, Cum Privilegio. Cambridge: Printed at the Pitt Press, John William Parker, University Printer, 1837.

King James Version. Thick folio.

Contemporary full vellum, elaborately panelled and decorated in gilt on both covers and spine, bronze edges on boards and with decorative bronze clasps and feet, gilt turn-ins, silk moiré endliners, all edges gilt and sumptuously gauffered edges. With the Armorial bookplate of B. F. Dawson (possibly an English clergyman who relocated to New York). Four vellum leaves of "Family Register" between the Old and New Testaments, with only the first page having entries of four marriages taking place at the Church of the Ascension in New York City between 1868 and 1884. A few pages excised before the vellum family register, probably remnants of the paper register that was removed. Joints expertly repaired and re-hinged with pigskin. Dust soiling, especially to the top board. Text pages are clean and bright. A superb example. Housed in a brown buckram clamshell case, stamped in gilt on the front cover and with a spine morocco lettering label stamped in gilt.

Herbert associates this edition with the Accession of Queen Victoria on June 20, 1837.
Gustavo Brander. Fossilia Hantoniensia Collecta, et in Musæo Britannico Deposita. Londini: [n.p.], 1766. First edition. Small folio. [1, half-title], [2, blank], [i, title page], [ii, blank]-vi, 43 pages. Nine engraved plates, plus four inserted original drawings with watercolor, mounted on pale blue cardstock and numbered by hand in old ink. Preface by Brander in Latin and English. Text in Latin. On laid paper, with slight toning to edges. Occasional spotting and light creasing to leaves. Most plates with some dampstaining, most noticeably to plates VII, VIII, and IX. A collection of fossils found in the cliffs around Christchurch and the coast of Hampshire in the South of England. [bound with:] William Boys. Testacea Minuta Rariora, Nuperrime detecta in Arena Littoris Sandvicensis. / A Collection of the Minute and Rare Shells, Lately Discovered in the Sand of the Sea Shore near Sandwich. London: Printed by J. March by the author, [n.d., 1784]. First edition. Bound in fours. [1, title page], [2, blank], [3, dedication], [i]-v, [1, blank], [2, Plate 1], [1]-25, [blank] pages. Three engraved plates. On laid paper, with slight toning to edges. Some offsetting of figures to pages facing plates. Green ribbon marker laid between pages iii and iv has stained the pages at the spine edge. These two works have been bound together in period quarter calf over marbled paper boards; spine has five raised bands and two gilt-stamped leather title labels. Leather quite worn, with both joints split but repaired. Leather that comprises half of the bottom compartment of the spine is missing. Extremities quite worn. Marbled paper rubbed and with some stains. Housed in a maroon slipcase. Binding still sturdy, with contents in very good condition. A prime candidate for restoration.

Two natural history offerings by professional men (a banker and a surgeon, respectively) who came upon their "discoveries" whilst pursuing their leisure-time interests along the southern coast of England.
Josiah Burchett. A Complete History of the Most Remarkable Transactions at Sea, from the Earliest Accounts of Time to the Conclusions of the Last War with France... In Five Books. London: Printed by W. B. for J. Walthoe, et al., 1720.

First edition. Folio. [3, blank], privilege leaf, [1, blank], engraved portrait, engraved frontispiece, [1, blank], title page, [1, blank], [4, dedication], [36, Preface], [12, Contents], 800, [31, Index], [2, Errata], [1, blank]. With nine folding maps.

Antique sheep with gilt spine titles on a red leather title plate and six raised bands. Edges sprinkled red. Binding worn and rubbed. Joints partially split at bottom edge. Extremities lightly frayed. Lord Forbes' bookplate on front pastedown. Front hinge a bit tender. Three-inch closed marginal tear to I2. A few creased corners. Scattered minor foxing throughout. Folding maps toned. Overall, a very good copy of Burchett's seminal work.

"This volume is particularly important in the literature of naval history, not only as a narrative of naval operations in the Nine Years' War and the War of the Spanish Succession, but as the first general naval history written in the English language" (Oxford DNB).

DNB III:291. ESTC t144100. Masien & Lancaster 595. Sabin 9205.
Charles Burney. A General History of Music, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Period. To Which is Prefixed, a Dissertation on the Music of the Ancients. London: Printed for the author: and sold by T. Becket; J. Robson; and G. Robinson, 1776, 1782, 1789, 1789.

All volumes first editions. Four quarto volumes. xx, [xii], 520; 597; xi, 622; 688 pages. Frontispieces. Indices. Numerous engraved plates, woodcuts, and one fold-out plate. Inked name of original owner, R. Sly, who is listed in the subscriber's list as "Richard Sly, Organist of Lynn." He has, in ink, made corrections throughout the entire set in accordance with the errata pages at the end of each volume.

Bound in contemporary full calf. Gilt lettering to spines. Green morocco title labels with gilt lettering. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Older professional restoration to backstrips. Hinges reinforced. Usual rubbing and wear to binding. Foxing and some small dampstains to preliminaries. Only very minor foxing and fading throughout. Very good.

Even though it took thirteen years for this mammoth study to be completed (six years between Volumes I and II alone), Charles Burney's influential history was considered noteworthy from its first appearance. The subscriber's list following the preface of Volume I contains over 400 names from the cream of British society, including William Beckford, David Garrick, Dr. Samuel Johnson, Joshua Reynolds, et al. An important early study of music history infrequently found with the first edition of Volume I. Julia Gregory and Hazel Bartlett, in their Catalogue of Early Books on Music, note that Volume I of the set in the Library of Congress is the 1789 second edition.

Gregory and Bartlett, p. 47.
William Cavendish, Duke of Newcastle. A General System of Horsemanship in All It's [sic] Branches: Volume II. London: J. Brindley, 1743.

First English edition. Volume II only. Folio. 138 pages with 20 engraved plates, including two double-page plates.

Contemporary full suede, with gilt-stamped leather spine labels. Rubbed, worn, and chipped with perishing spine. Pages show toning and foxing throughout with occasional soiling. One-half-inch ink stain along fore-edge. A good copy of this study of horses and their care.
Winston S. Churchill. Complete Inscribed Set of The World Crisis, including:

The World Crisis 1911-1914. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1930]. Third edition, fifth impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed for Charles Hughes by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938". Octavo. 536 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind stamped front board and gilt stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with minor foxing to page edges and mild toning to endpapers. A very good copy.

The World Crisis 1915. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1929]. Second edition, third impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed for Charles Hughes by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938." Octavo. 563 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt-stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with toning to endpapers. A very good copy.

The World Crisis 1916-1918. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1927]. Second impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938." Within the inscription, Churchill has crossed out "for" and replaced it with "by" and written "C. Hughes" above. Octavo. 563 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt-stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with toning to endpapers. A very good copy.

The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part II. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1927]. Second impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938." Above the inscription, Churchill has written "C. Hughes." Octavo. 589 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt-stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with toning to endpapers. Upper portion of boards has some raising and wrinkling to cloth. A very good copy.

The World Crisis: The Aftermath. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1929]. Third impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938." Octavo. 474 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt-stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with mild toning to endpapers. A very good copy.

The World Crisis: The Unknown War. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, [1937]. First Keystone Library impression. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill April, 1938." Octavo. 368 pages. Publisher's navy blue cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt-stamped spine. Lightly rubbed with sunning along spine and mild toning to endpapers. A very good copy.

Charles Evans Hughes was Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court between 1930 and 1941. He was also governor of New York from 1907 to 1910 and a one-time presidential candidate, losing to Woodrow Wilson in 1916. All six books in this lot appear to have been signed by Churchill at the same time and were possibly purchased by Hughes for the occasion. Seldom found as a complete set with all volumes signed, this set also contains an excellent association between these two men.
Charles Darwin. On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. London: John Murray, 1859.

Second edition, second issue (there are only a few known copies of the first issue with the title page dated 1859), with the 1860 date and "Fifth Thousand" on title page. Corrections have been made to "Speceies" on p. 20, and "Linnean" is spelled correctly on the title page. One of only 3,000 copies printed in the second edition, on January 7th 1860, after the first edition of 1,250 copies was sold on the day of publication, November 24th 1859. The second and subsequent editions also sold out very quickly. Octavo in twelves. ix, [1, "Instructions to Binder"], 502 pages. Bound without the half-title page. Folding lithographed diagram by William West, indicating Darwin's views of possible sequences of evolution, facing p. 117.

Modern three-quarter green crushed morocco over green cloth, gilt decorative rules to covers, spine in six compartments with five raised bands and decorated and lettered in gilt. Paper slightly browned with light foxing on title and preliminary and terminal leaves, occasional light foxing and marginal soiling to sheets. A few marginal pencil marks. Overall, an excellent copy, in a handsome and appropriate binding.

One of the most influential scientific works of the nineteenth century, On the Origin of Species was (and still is) one of the most controversial. In it, "Darwin not only drew an entirely new picture of the workings of organic nature; he revolutionized our methods of thinking and our outlook on the natural order of things. The recognition that constant change is the order of the universe had been finally established and a vast step forward in the uniformity of nature had been taken" (Printing and the Mind of Man).

Dibner 199 ("the most important single work in science"). Freeman 373 ("the most important biological book ever written"). Garrison and Morton 220. Grolier, 100 English, 96. Grolier/Horblit 23b ("the most influential scientific work of the nineteenth century"). Heirs of Hippocrates 1724. Printing and the Mind of Man 344b [describing the first edition of 1859].
James E. Doyle. A Chronicle of England B.C. 55 - A.D. 1485. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864.

First edition. Large quarto. viii, 462 pages. Index. Dozens of illustrations by the author, many in full color.

Bound by Charles E. Lauriat in full green morocco over boards. Double gilt border fillets with gilt floral motifs within. Gilt lettering to spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. In custom green cloth, felt-lined solander box. A short crack to base of front joint; lower corner of front free endpaper has been folded back. Otherwise, a near fine copy, with no foxing, soiling, or rubbing.

Edmond Evans, the esteemed engraver, rendered the color engravings from Doyle's original artwork. In English Colored Books, Martin Hardie writes: "For each of the eighty-one illustrations nine or ten colour-blocks were engraved, and the whole work was done on a hand-press, employed on this book for the last time. [...] Colour illustrations are almost invariably on separate plates, and it is a striking feature of this book that all the illustrations are in the text. Mr. Evans told me that he considered this the most carefully executed book he had ever printed."

Hardie, p. 269.
Mikhail Gorbachev. Memoirs. New York London Toronto Sydney Auckland: Doubleday, [1996].

First American edition. Signed by the author in black marker on the title page. Octavo. 769 pages.

Publisher's red cloth over black paper boards with silver spine titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Three copies of the Washington Post article regarding the book signing at which this copy was obtained laid in. A fine copy of the memoirs of the Soviet Union's great leader.
James Grierson. Delineations of St. Andrews; Being a Particular Account of Every Thing Remarkable in the History and Present State of the City and Ruins, the University, and Other Interesting Objects of That Ancient Ecclesiastical Capital of Scotland: Including many curious Anecdotes and Events in the Scottish History. Embellished with Three Elegant Views, and a Plan of the Town. Edinburgh: Peter Hill, P. Bower, Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1807.

First edition. Twelvemo. viii, 244 pages. Illustrated with four copper-engraved plates, including three views, the frontispiece, and a plan of St. Andrews in 1802.

Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled paper-covered boards. All edges sprinkled blue. Moderate wear to edges of boards, especially to bottom edges. Chipping to spine ends, and with a crease running down the center of the spine. Binding a bit shaken. Hinges ever-so-slightly starting. A half-inch half-circular dampstain to the lower edge of the gutter, affecting some interior pages. Small tear to the margin of page 111/112. Frontispiece stained and partially detached. An attractive and unsophisticated copy of an exceedingly rare book in very good condition.

"An invaluable early work on the history of St. Andrews, the town where the first golf club began" (Donovan and Murdoch 270).
Peter Heylyn. Cosmography in Four Books. Containing the Chorography & History of the whole World, and all the Principal Kingdoms, Provinces, Seas, and Isles Thereof. London: Philip Chetwind, 1670.

Revised edition by author. Folio. 1095 pages. Nineteenth-century half leather with marbled boards. Heavily rubbed with scuffing and wear to extremities. Hinges are tender. Pages are toned along edges with occasional foxing. Five maps, four folding. All have been paper-backed. Portion of rear pages are heavily worn along lower fore-edge with minor paper loss marginally affecting text. A very good copy.
[Flavius Josephus]. The Famous and Memorable Works of Josephus, A Man of Much Honour and Learning Among the Jews. London: Luke Faune, 1655.

Folio. 812 pages.

Nineteenth-century half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Ruled and stamped, lacking gilt and leather spine label. Rubbing and scuffing with some chipping to extremities. Toning to pages with occasional areas of dampstaining along fore-edge. A very good copy.

Josephus (ca. 37-ca. 100 AD), who became known, in his capacity as a Roman citizen, as Flavius Josephus, was a first-century Jewish historian and apologist of priestly and royal ancestry who survived and recorded the destruction of Jerusalem in 70 AD. His works give an important insight into first-century Judaism.
[Andres Alciato]. Diego Lopez. Declaracion Magistral Sobre Las Emblemas de Andres Alciato... Najera: Juan de Mongaston, 1615.

Early Spanish edition. Octavo. 484 leaves, numbered [8], 1-283, 283-381, 381-438, 446-448, 454, 450, 458, 455, 452-454, 454-470, 465, 472, [7]. [Misnumbering 50 as 80, 64 as 94, 69 as 59, 164 as 146, 214 as 201, 281 as 281s, 364 as 354, 366 as 365, 372 as 371, 396 as 399.] pages. Profusely illustrated with 210 woodcut and engraved emblems.

Later leather over blue and black marbled paper boards. Binding noticeably worn, with some abrading and loss of leather. Vertical cracks to the leather. Corners rubbed and bumped. Toning of the endpapers at the spine ends. Small armorial plate affixed to title page and larger armorial bookplate (?) affixed to the blank verso of the title page. Scattered foxing and toning throughout. Closer tears and paper loss to a number of leaves, including several bottom corners. A few paper repairs of varying quality. Scattered unobtrusive staining throughout. A very good copy.

A beautifully illustrated, but somewhat poorly-printed edition with significant vernacular commentaries by Diego Lopez regarding Alciato's Emblematum liber or Emblemata, the work recognized as the first printed (and most frequently reprinted) emblem book.

Green, 142. Praz, p. 405. Tung, 106.
Isaac Newton. The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy. Translated into English by Andrew Motte. To which are added The Laws of the Moon's Motion, according to Gravity by John Machin. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for Benjamin Motte, 1729.

First edition in English. Two octavo volumes (approximately 7.625 x 4.5 inches). [xxxvi], 320; 393 [13, index], vii, 71, [1, errata] pages. Engraved frontispiece after and by A. Motte in each volume, with 47 engraved plates, 2 folding tables, and 3 headpieces.

Bound In nineteenth-century half calf over marbled boards, with an earlier spine restored and laid down. Spines with gilt title and five raised bands. Rear joints starting, bindings rubbed. Occasional foxing. The first two leaves of each volume have been excised -- these appear to have been the first free endpaper and a blank. Two leaves in Volume I with minor paper loss to corners, not affecting text; two pages in Volume II mis-numbered. A few faint pencil notations to a few pages in Volume I. Volume I with two large pencil crosses on bottom page edge, Volume II with one large cross. Inked ownership name and the date "1925" in ink on the front pastedown of Volume I. Two sturdy volumes in very good condition.

First English-language edition of Newton's Principia, published two years after the author's death. Newton had seen three Latin editions through the press during his lifetime. The translator, Andrew Motte, was the brother of the publisher, and he provided the engravings for the frontispieces and three headpieces as well. The third book of the Mathematical Principles is actually a translation (presumably also by Motte) of Newton's Treatise of the System of the World; the first Latin and English publications of this work appeared the previous year. Appended to Newton's texts is a demonstration of their use, "The Laws of the Moon's Motion, according to Gravity," by John Machin.

Printing and the Mind of Man, 161 [referencing the 1687 edition].
Juan Eusebio Nieremberg. De La Diferencia Entre Lo Temporal y Eterno... Amberes: Marcos-Miguel Bousquet, 1746.

New edition. Octavo. 720 pages. Twelve engraved plates,
including the frontispiece.

Contemporary sheep. Binding severely worn and broken in several places, with a number of loose leaves. Worming toward the bottom text edge. Scattered toning, staining, and foxing throughout. A few leaves with some minor paper loss. Good condition.

Nieremberg was a Spanish Jesuit who focused this work, his most famous, on the difference between the temporal life and the eternal. The engraved plates are fantastic representations of Biblical scenes.

Sabin 22714
Jean Francois le Petit. La Grande Chronique Ancienne et Moderne de Hollande, Zelande, Westfrise, Utrecht, Frise, Overyssel & Groeningen, jusques à la fin de l'An 1600. Receüillies tant des histoires desdites Provinces, que de divers autres Auteurs. Dordrecht: Jacob Canine and Guillaume Guillemot, 1601.

First edition. Two folio volumes. 650, 240; 779 pages.

Contemporary full vellum with flaps and hand-lettered spines. Minor darkening and soiling with light rubbing to extremities and a split in rear flap of Volume I. Pages are mildly and evenly toned with occasional scattered foxing. Bookplates in both volumes. A very good set.

Chronicle and genealogy of the counts of Holland and their families, by French historian and poet François Le Petit (Béthune 1546-1614 or 1615).
Olaudah Equiano. The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African. London: [Olaudah Equiano], 1790.

Third edition enlarged. Octavo. 359 pages.

Custom full brick cloth with leather spine label and gilt titles. Folding plate is splitting along center fold. Pages are toned with occasional light foxing and soiling. Minor toning to textblock throughout with light thumbing. A very good copy.

Equiano's account of his life as a slave, beginning with his childhood in Guinea, his capture and sale into slavery by his own kin, and his life in England and the West Indies before purchasing his freedom and converting to Christianity. A widely cited autobiography that also grew in importance as the abolitionist movement gained momentum.

Sabin 22714.

Session 2
Yogi Berra. Four Signed First Editions, including: Yogi: The Autobiography of a Professional Baseball Player. [and:] Yogi: It Ain't Over. [and:] When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It! Two copies. All very good or better, in dust jackets.
Omar Bradley. A Soldier's Story. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1951]. Number 158 of 750 limited edition copies signed by Bradley. Publisher's cream cloth with gilt, brown, and black titles. Light soiling and dusting to the boards. Publisher's slipcase worn, but solid. Very good.
E. A. Brininstool. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors. Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co., 1926. First edition. Inscribed. Octavo. 241 pages. Publisher's red cloth. Rubbing to extremities. Rear hinge cracked. A very good copy.
William F. Buckley, Jr. Up From Liberalism. New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959]. First edition, first printing. Signed by Buckley. Minor bump to top edge of front board; thin strip of fading to bottom edges. Pages a bit toned. Near fine in dust jacket.
Usher L. Burdick. The Last Days of Sitting Bull. Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1941. First edition limited to 500 unnumbered copies. Inscribed. Octavo. 188 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with rubbing and slight fraying to spine ends. Minor to page edges. A very good copy.
Two Signed Clinton Books, including: Bill Clinton. My Life. New York: Knopf, 2004. Receipt and wrist tag from signing laid in. [and:] Hillary Rodham Clinton. Living History. New York: Simon & Schuster, [2003]. Both volumes are signed and in fine condition in dust jacket.
Two Books on the Colorado Desert and River, including: George Wharton James. The Wonders of the Colorado Desert (Southern California). Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1918. First edition. [and:] David O. Woodbury. The Colorado Conquest. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1941. First edition.
Corderius [Mathurin Cordier]. Corderii Colloquiorum Centuria Selecta: or a Select Century of the Colloquies of Corderius. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, Jun., 1801. Translated by John Clarke. Quarto. 172 pages. Good.
[George Armstrong Custer]. The Galaxy. Two Issues with Custer Excerpts, including: Vol. 13, No. 5, 1872. An excerpt from Life on the Plains at page 613. [and:] Vol. 21, No. 4, 1876. An excerpt from War Memoirs at page 448. The pair in fair condition.
[Compiled by the United States Department of the Interior]. A Survey of the Recreational Resources of the Colorado River Basin. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950. First edition. Octavo. 242 pages. Illustrated. With 15 maps inserted into an envelope mounted to the inside rear cover. Very good.
Richard Irving Dodge. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-three Years' Personal Experience among the Red Men of the Great West. Hartford: A. D. Worthington, 1882. First edition. Octavo. 650 pages. Publisher's brown cloth. Rubbing to extremities. A very good copy.
David Herbert Donald. Three Signed Biographies, including: Gone For a Soldier. Fine in torn dust jacket. [and:] Look Homeward, A Life of Thomas Wolfe. Fine. [and:] Lincoln. Fine. All first editions, in dust jackets; all signed by Donald on title pages.
Harvey S. Firestone, Jr. The Romance and Drama of the Rubber Industry. N.p. [Akron, Ohio]: The Firestone Tire and Rubber Company, [1933]. Limited edition of 600 copies, inscribed and signed by Firestone. Modern three-quarter calf. Fine.
Benjamin Franklin. Leonard W. Labaree (editor). The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volumes 1-22 only (of 33). New Haven: Yale University Press, [1961-1982]. Dust jackets. All very good or better.
Jessie Benton Frémont. The Story of the Guard. A Chronicle of the War. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition. Octavo. 227 pages.
Frederic Remington. Hamlin Garland. The Book of the American Indian. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1923]. Later edition. Folio. 274 pages. Publisher's quarter black cloth. Hinges are cracking and pages are mildly toned. Dust jacket has minor rubbing and edge wear. A very good copy.
David Halberstam. Two Signed Editions of The Best and The Brightest, including: New York: Random House, [1972]. First edition. [and:] New York: The Modern Library, [2001]. First edition thus. Both fine in dust jacket. Laid in is a Newseum ticket, also signed.
E. M. Hall, compiler. The Northern Counties Gazetteer and Directory, for 1855-6: A Complete and Perfect Guide to Northern Illinois. Chicago: Robert Fergus, Book & Job Printer, 1855. Very good.
Alexander Hamilton. The Works of Alexander Hamilton: Comprising His Most Important Official Reports; .....Vol. I. New York: Published by Williams and Whiting, 1810. First edition of Hamilton's works. Volume I only of three octavo volumes. Overall very good.
Nathaniel Hawthorne. Two Copies of His Franklin Pierce Biography, including: Life of Franklin Pierce. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. Publisher's dark green blindstamped cloth. A very good copy. [and:] Publisher's printed wrappers. Good condition.
Julia Ward Howe. Two Books, including: Reminiscences 1819-1899. [1899]. First edition. Inscribed. Fine copy. [and:] Laura E. Richards and Maud Howe Elliott. Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910. 1915. Large paper edition limited to 450 copies. A very good set.
Miscellaneous
Facsimile of the United States' Treaty With Japan 1854. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan.... Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. The treaty on 14 pages in Japanese kanji characters. Very good.
Books
Henry Kissinger. Six Signed First Editions, including: Does America Need a Foreign Policy? (two copies in different bindings) [and:] White House Years. [and:] Years of Upheaval. [and:] Years of Renewal. [and:] Diplomacy. All six books signed by the author on the title page.
Joe Klein. Two Signed First Editions, including: Primary Colors. [and:] The Natural. Both books signed and dated by the author on the title page.
John Lendrum. A Concise and Impartial History of the American Revolution. Trenton: Reprinted by James Oram, 1811. Two octavo volumes. 415, 371 pages. Contemporary full calf with leather spine labels. Rubbed and scraped with bowing boards. Volume I is lacking folding map. A good set.
Wynton Marsalis. Two Signed First Editions, including: Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life. [and:] Sweet Swing Blues on the Road. Both fine.
The Perpetual Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From the Commencement of the Constitution, in October, 1780, to the Last Wednesday in May, 1789. Boston: Adams and Nourse, 1789. First edition. Quarto. 495 pages. A good copy.
The Perpetual Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From the Commencement of the Constitution, in October, 1780, to the Last Wednesday in May, 1789. Boston: Adams and Nourse, 1789. First edition. Quarto. 495 pages. A very good copy.
James M. McPherson. Two Signed First Editions, including: Battle Cry of Freedom. [and:] Antietam. Both books signed by the author on the title page. Both fine.
George Milburn. The Hobo's Hornbook, A Repertory for a Gutter Jongleur [with:] An Archive of Seven Milburn Typed Letters. New York: Ives Washburn, 1930. First edition. Signed by the author on front pastedown. About very good in torn dust jacket. Scarce.
John Muir. Our National Parks. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press Cambridge, [1901]. First edition, with "Published November, 1901" on copyright page. Frontispiece plus 11 inserted plates. A crisp, square, very good copy.
T. M. Newson. Thrilling Scenes Among the Indians. Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1884. First edition. Octavo. 241 pages. Publisher's brown cloth. Rubbing to extremities. Pages toned and top edge dusty. A very good copy.
Mary White Ovington. Portraits in Color. New York: The Viking Press, 1927. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Publisher's purple and gilt decorated cloth. In original printed dust jacket with soiling, chipping and some paper loss. Edge wear to boards and some bumping. Text bright and clean. Very good condition. Ovington was a co-founder of the NAACP.
Thomas Paine. Thomas Paine's Letter to Samuel Adams. [Indianapolis]: [J. R. Monroe], [n.d., ca. 1880?] Edition unknown. Octavo. 31 pages. Printed yellow wrappers. Covers are chipped and lacking some material not affecting text. Pages generally toned. A very good copy.
Henry Purdon. An Address, on the Life and Times of General George Washington. Delivered April 30, 1889 by Rev. Henry Purdon, D.D. in the Opera House, Titusville, Penn'a on the Centennial Anniversary of the Inauguration of the First President of the U.S. Titusville: Published by the Committee, 1889. First edition. Very good.
William Wells Brown. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1855. First American edition. Octavo. 320 pages. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Yellow endpapers. Binding worn. Spine faded. Scattered foxing. A sound copy in very good condition.
H. C. Bruce. The New Man. Twenty-Nine Years a Slave. Twenty-Nine Years a Free Man. York: P. Anstadt & Sons, 1895. First edition. Octavo. 176 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Publisher's dark red cloth with dark red titles inside gilt frame on spine. Boards ruled and stamped in blind. Mild shelf wear. Boards lightly soiled. Small tear along the fore-edge of front board. Hinges cracked at title page and page 176. Otherwise, a very good copy.
John Fletcher. Studies on Slavery, In Easy Lessons. Natchez: Jackson Warner, 1852. Later edition. Octavo. 637 pages. Contemporary full calf with rubbing and repaired hinges. Spine label perishing. A very good copy.
[Thomas H. Jones]. The Experience of Thomas H. Jones, Who Was a Slave for Forty-Three Years, Written by a Friend, as Related to Him by Brother Jones. Boston: Bazin & Chandler, 1862. Later printing. 48 pages. Printed self-wrappers. Covers toned. Near fine.
Ben King. Ben King's Southland Melodies. Chicago: Forbes and Company, 1911. First edition. Photographs. Publisher's pictorial green cloth, in glassine wrapper and in original box. Very slightly cocked. Fine. Verse in dialect.
Four Slave Narratives, including: Josiah Henson. Father Henson's Story of His Own Life. [and:] Solomon Northup. Twelve Years a Slave. [and:] Pierre Toussaint. Memoir. [and:] Booker T. Washington. Up From Slavery. All good or better
Five Anti-Slavery Books, including books by: William E. Channing. [and:] William Jay. [and:] E. A. Andrews. [and:] Jas. A. Thome and J. Horace Kimball. [and:] George Thompson. Books in good or better condition.
Five Anti-Slavery Books, including works by: Defensor. 1835. [and:] Leicester A. Sawyer. 1937. [and:] Jas. A. Thome and J. Horace Kimball. 1838. Inscribed by abolitionist Lewis Tappan. [and:] Warren Burton. 1839. [and:] Julia Griffiths. 1854. All generally very good.
[Isaiah Thomas]. Thomas's Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Newhampshire [sic] & Vermont Almanack...for the Year...1796. Worcester, Massachusetts: Isaiah Thomas, 1796. First edition. Paper tanned and brittle; some tears and chips. Overall very good.
Harry S Truman. Mr. Citizen - Author's Edition. [New York]: Bernard Geis Associates, [1960]. First edition. Inscribed by Truman. Quarter gilt-stamped red leatherette. Fine in torn and lightly chipped glassine wrapper. In publisher's slipcase. Near fine.
[Harry S Truman]. William Hillman. Mr. President. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1952]. First edition. Inscribed to Jane Lingo and signed by Harry S Truman while president of the United States. Original cloth is lightly faded. Dust jacket chipped. Very good.
[Harry S Truman]. William Hillman. Mr. President. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1952]. First edition. Inscribed to Commander and Mrs. Lingo and signed by Harry S Truman while president of the United States. Original cloth is lightly faded. Dust jacket chipped. Very good.
Stanley Vestal. Sitting Bull: Champion of the Sioux. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. First edition. Signed on front pastedown. Octavo. 350 pages. Publisher's red cloth. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine head and mildly faded along backstrip. A very good copy.
George Washington. History of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration. Washington, D. C.: United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission, 1932. First edition. Complete in five small folio volumes. Good.
George Washington. The Writings of George Washington. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1976-1997. First edition. 33 octavo volumes. Some dampstaining to approximately six dust jackets, not affecting bindings. Overall fine condition.
[George Washington]. Henry B. Carrington. Washington the Soldier. Boston: Lamson, Wolff, 1898. First edition. Inscribed. Octavo. 431 pages. Blue cloth with gilt stamping. Light rubbing to extremities. Overall very good condition.
John C. Fitzpatrick, ed. The Writings of George Washington from the Original Manuscript Sources, 1745-1799. Washington, DC: U.S.G.P.O., 1931-1944. 39 volumes, complete. Texas congressman "Tiger" (Olin E.) Teague's set, with his rubber stamp. Very good and better.
Thomas Wilson. Arrow Wounds. An extract from the American Anthropologist, 1901. Page 513-531. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Very good.
[Halliday Witherspoon]. Men of Illinois. Chicago: Privately published, 1902. First edition. Octavo. 535 pages. Illustrated with photographic portraits of merchants, manufacturers, lawyers, engineers, physicians and other eminent men from Illinois. Near very good.
Three Signed Political Biographies, including: John W. Dean III. Blind Ambition. [and:] Pierre Salinger. John F. Kennedy, Commander in Chief. [and:] Theodore C. Sorensen. Kennedy. All first editions, all signed; all near fine or better in dust jackets.
Three Sports Books, including: Jim Bouton. Ball Four. [1970]. Signed by Bouton. Very good. [and:] Joe Louis. Joe Louis: My Life. [1978]. Fine. [and:] Bill Russell. Russell Rules. [2001]. Inscribed by Russell. Fine. All first editions, all in dust jackets.
Four Books By and About Prominent Americans, including: Ethan Allen. A Narrative. [and:] [Alexander Graydon]. Memoir. [and:] Wm. Wells Brown. Sketches of Places and People Abroad. [and:] Life Explorations [...] of John Charles Fremont. All good or better.
The Chronicles of America. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. Twenty-eight twelvemo volumes. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles and decoration. Minor wear, bumping and soiling to bindings. Spines sunned. Very good condition.
Three United States Reports, including one report on Alaska, published in 1887, and two U.S. Geological Survey reports, published in 1904 and 1905. All very good or better.
Walter Crane. An Artist's Reminiscences. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. First edition. Octavo. 520 pages. With 123 illustrations by the author and others from photographs. Very good.
Stephen V. Grancsay, curator Metropolitan Museum of Art Armor collection. The Metropolitan Museum of Art Sculpture in Arms and Armor. A Picture Book. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1940. Printed in a limited edition of 1,500. Octavo. 20 pages. Illustrated. Very good.
Kenneth M. Guichard. British Etchers 1850-1940. Portland, Oregon: George Prior Company/London: Robin Garton, 1977. First edition. Small folio. Includes three original etchings signed by Robin Tanner in pencil. Original quarter leather. Fine.
Madonna. Sex. [New York:] [Warner Books], [1992]. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Publisher's brushed aluminum covers with wire comb binding. Complete with CD and comic. Lacking mylar bag. Minor bump at spine head. A near fine copy.
James A. Michener and Jack Levine. Facing East. New York: Maecenas Press, Random House, 1970. Limited to 2,500 numbered copies signed twice by Michener and Levine. Michener's text illustrated by Levine's lithographs, woodcuts, and sketches. Fine.
Fernand Mourlot. Art in Posters. Monte Carlo: André Sauret, Éditeur/New York: George Braziller, 1959. First edition. Numerous color reproductions. Publisher's yellow cloth. Almost all pages detached but present. Plates very good, binding only good. Dust jacket.
Three Works on Petroglyphs, including books by: Julian H. Steward. [and:] L. S. B. Leakey, et al. [and:] William Turner, et al. All very good.
The Repository of Arts, Literature, Fashions &c. Third Series. Volume 8. London: Ackermann, 1826. Profusely illustrated with numerous color plates of English estates and women's dress. Front cover detached. Binding worn. Scattered foxing. Very good.
[Alphabets]. Three engraved alphabets, each mounted on card.

The alphabets are captioned: "Altdeutsche Fracturschrift", with "10" in upper right corner, and signed: "[Johann] Heinrigs script. Zeens sculp."; "Fracturschrift"; and "Abctäfelchen".
Maya Angelou and Jean-Michel Basquiat. Life Doesn't Frighten Me. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, [1993]. First edition. Signed "Joy! Maya Angelou" on blank facing title page. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Juvenile. Fine in dust jacket.
Bird and Animal A. B. C. Child's First Alphabet Book. Newark, NJ and New York, NY: Charles E. Graham & Co., [n.d.]. Large quarto. Sixteen full-page chromolithographs. Publisher's beige cloth. Some wear; dust jacket soiled and chipped. Very good. Scarce in dust jacket.
Margaret Wise Brown. Two First Edition Children's Books, including: The Important Book. 1949. Price-clipped dust jacket. [and:] The Quiet Noisy Book. 1950. Dust jacket. Both books in generally very good condition.
[Calligraphic Manuscript]. Vorschriften. [N.p.: n.d.].

Oblong quarto. Sixteen blank leaves (written on twelve leaves). Original green wrappers.

Jimmy Carter and Amy Carter. The Little Baby Snoogle-Fleejer. New York: Times Books, [1995]. First edition. Signed by Jimmy Carter and Amy Carter on title page. Text by Jimmy, illustrations by Amy. Publisher's glossy illustrated boards. Fine in dust jacket.
Paul Du Chaillu. Stories of the Gorilla Country. Narrated for Young People. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1867. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front free endpaper. Octavo. 292 pages. With numerous illustrations throughout text.
[George Cruikshank, illustrator]. A Cruikshank Miscellany with a Clipped Signature. [Various places, publishers, and dates]. Red three-quarter morocco. A delightful compendium of a previous collector's assortment of Cruikshankiana. Very good.
Roald Dahl. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First edition. Octavo. 163 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. Near fine.
Rudy Finst. The Dancing Queen. Sheboygan: Herfin Publishing Co., 1946. First edition. Oblong octavo. 95 pages. With black and white and color illustrations by Jeanne Wolf. Very good.
Joseph Florian. Schriftmuster [Writing Samples] von Joseph Florian Professor der Kalligraphie an der königl. Ständischen Realschule zu Prag. [Vienna: A. Paterno's Witwe & Sohn Kunstverlagshandlung, 1852].

Title from front wrapper. Publisher's name from ticket on front wrapper. Oblong quarto. Eleven engraved or lithographed plates. Two plates dated 1852. Loosely laid into the original drab lithographed wrappers (worn). With "N. 3." in ink at foot of wrapper.

The plates appear to be from different works. Some of the plates have captions: "Grundstiche zur Frakturschrift," "Frakturbuchstaben im Umriss," "Deutsche Fraktur," "Fraktur," "Englishe Fraktur," "Moderne gothische Schrift," "Construction der Lapidarschrift von 5 Federbreiten," "Verzierte Lapidar," "Plan- oder Kartenschrift."
Joseph Florian. Schriftmuster [Writing Samples] von Joseph Florian Professor der Kalligraphie an der königl. Ständischen Realschule zu Prag. [Vienna: A. Paterno's Witwe & Sohn Kunstverlagshandlung, n.d.].

Title from front wrapper. Publisher's name from ticket on front wrapper. Oblong quarto. Fifteen engraved plates. Loosely laid into the original drab lithographed wrappers (worn) with "N. 1." in ink at foot of wrapper.
H. J. Ford, illustrator. Two Fairy Books Illustrated by Henry Justice Ford, including: The Yellow Fairy Book. London: Longmans, Green, Co., 1894. First edition. [and:] The Brown Fairy Book. London: Longmans, Green, Co., 1904. First edition.
Jane Eayre Fryer. Easy Steps to Sewing For Big and Little Girls or Mary Frances Among the Thimble People. Oakland: The Smithsonian Company, 1913. First edition. Octavo. 280 pages. Illustrated by Jane Power Boyer. Includes patterns for making doll clothes and 8 pages of pattern instructions. Very good.
Jane Eayre Fryer. The Mary Frances Housekeeper. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1916]. Story about a family of paper dolls that comes with color forms for the paper dolls and their Mission-style furniture. Doll plates missing. Otherwise, in fine condition.
Rose Fyleman. The Rose Fyleman Fairy Book Selected From the Poems of Rose Fyleman. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1943. First edition, thus. Octavo. 90 pages. With 12 color plates by Hilda Miller and additional black and white illustrations throughout text. Very good.
Edith Heal. The Topaz Seal. A Mystery of Romance of the Jamestown Colony. Chicago and New York: Laidlaw Brothers, 1928. First edition. Octavo. 291 pages. Illustrated by Marjorie Stempel. Very good.
Joseph Heinrigs. Allgemeine Deutsche Schulvorschriften zur weitern Ausbildung im Schönschreiben und Uebung in verzierten Ueberschriften. Drittes Heft. Berlin: bei T. Trautwein; Cologne: bei dem Verfasser. Gedruckt in der Heinrigs'schen Kupferdruckerei. F. Wolff sculpt.

Oblong quarto. Engraved title and nine engraved plates. Uncut, in the original tan wrappers (worn). Stab holes visible. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Johann Heinrigs. Deutsche, Franzoesische & Englische Vorschriften...Kreveld: Zu haben bei dem Verfasser, 1809-1812.

Four oblong folio parts. Each part has special title-page. The first two parts are in German, the third part is in French ("Modèle d'écriture...Troisième Cahier, Contenant les trois Genres d'écriture Française en divers caracteres"), the fourth part is in English (Examples...Fourth Book, containing sets of round text, round hand and running hand copies). Each part with thirteen engraved plates, including vignette titles. Plates engraved by Neubauer of Frankfurt and Wolff of Mannheim. Uncut, in the original wrappers with marbled paper spines. German library stamp on the verso of each title-page.
Johann Heinrigs. Englische Schulvorschriften zur weitern Ausbildung im Schönschreiben, und Uebung in leichten Zügen u. Verzierungen...Drittes Heft, 1te Abtheilung. [And:] Drittes Heft. Zweite Abtheilung. Berlin: bei T. Trautwein; Cologne: bei dem Verfasser, 1828-1830. [Together with:] Allgemeine Deutsche Schulvorschriften zur weitern Ausbilding im Schönschreiben...Drittes Heftes, 2te Abtheilung. Berlin: bei T. Trautwein; Cologne: bei dem Verfasser, 1830.

Three oblong folio parts. With ten, nine, and nine engraved plates, respectively, including vignette titles. Uncut, in the original wrappers.
Six Books About Book Illustration, including: The Fantastic Paintings of Charles & William Heath Robinson. [and:] Once Upon a Time. [and:] The Fantastic Creatures of Edward Julius Detmold. [and:] William Feaver. When We Were Young. [and:] Rackham's Color Illustrations From Wagner's "Ring." [and:] Richard Dalby. The Golden Age of Children's Book Illustration. All good or better.
Howard Angus Kennedy. The Red Man's Wonder Book. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1931. First edition. Octavo. 366 pages. Illustrated by George Cumine. Very good.
Robert Ellice Mack. All Round the Clock. London: Ernst Nister, [n.d.]. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Harriett M. Bennett. Pictorial boards. Hinges cracked, signatures loose. Illustrations remain bright and in very good condition.
Frans Masereel. My Book of Hours. [N.p.]: printed for the author, 1922. Edition ("for America") limited to 600 copies, this being number 448, signed by Masereel. 167 wood engravings. Original printed paper boards. Covers toned. Fine. A novel told entirely in woodcuts.
Frans Masereel. Un Fait Divers. [Geneva]: Éditions du Sablier, 1920. Folded sheet containing eight wood-engraved vignettes. One of only 30 copies, numbered and signed by Masereel in purple ink. Ink is fading a bit. Fine.
Frans Masereel. Four Books Illustrated by Him, including: Charles-Louis Philippe. Der alte Perdrix. [and:] Charles-Louis Philippe. Das Bein Der Tiennette. [and:] Emile Verhaeren. Five Tales. [and:] Frans Masereel. Passionate Journey. All very good or better.
Lebbeus Mitchell. Bobby in Search of a Birthday. Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co., 1916. First edition. Illustrations by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Publisher's original binding. Binding lightly worn and soiled; dust jacket soiled and chipped. Very good.
Clara Childs Puckette. Old Mitt Laughs Last. New York Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1944]. Limited first edition signed by the author. Octavo. 217 pages. Illustrated by Sandra James. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good.
Arthur Rackham, illustrator. Two Books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, including: The Allies' Fairy Book. London: William Heinemann, circa 1916. First edition. [and:] Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. New York: Doubleday Page & Co., circa 1907. Both good.
Arthur Rackham. Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham. London: Book Club Associates, [1978]. Custom full leather. Lightly rubbed and scuffed. Pages show some minor, scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.
J. K. Rowling. Three Harry Potter First Editions, including: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. [and:] Order of the Phoenix. Two copies, one the regular edition, the other with the "adult" dust jacket. All published in London by Bloomsbury; all fine in jackets.
Selwyn H. Goodacre, compiler. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 Printing Re-Described and Newly Identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a Revised and Expanded Census of the Suppressed 1865 "Alice." Kingston [NY]: Printed privately for the Jabberwock, 1990. First edition. Illustrated. Fine.
Maurice Sendak. Three Books Illustrated by Him, including: Maurice Sendak. Hector Protector... 1965. [and:] E. T. A. Hoffmann. Nutcracker. 1984. [and:] Rudolf Tesnohlidek. The Cunning Little Vixen. 1985. All first editions in dust jackets; all very good.
Hans [Richard] von Volkmann. Strabantzerchen. Bilder und Reime. Cologne: Verlegt bei Hermann & Friedrich Schaffstein, [n.d., ca. 1910].

Second edition ("5.-9. Tausend"), with the illustrations still hand-colored. First published in 1906. Oblong folio. [17] leaves, consisting of hand-colored pochoir title, sixteen poems (on the versos), and sixteen full-page hand-colored pochoir illustrations (on the rectos). Plates dated 1905 and 1906. Original color pictorial boards with beige cloth spine. Color pictorial endpapers. Boards darkened and worn. "The perfect use of pochoir coloring in the German children's book" [translated from the German] (Bilderwelt im Kinderbuch 515).

Three Illustrated Books, including Charles Mackay. Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book 1851. [and:] Robert B. Brough. The Life of Sir John Falstaff. [and:] The Happy-Go-Lucky. All good or better.
Four Alice and Oz Books, including: Lewis Carroll. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [and:] Allen Eyles. The World of Oz. [and:] Fricke, Scarfone, and Stillman. The Wizard of Oz. [and:] Stephanie Lovett Stoffel. The Art of Alice in Wonderland. All very good or better.
[Fore-edge Painting]. Martin F. Tupper. Proverbial Philosophy. London: T. Hatchard, 1858. Thirty-second edition. Twelvemo. 385 pages. Full red leather, ornately gilded. With a fore-edge painting depicting a river scene with a fisherman and a rowboat in the foreground, and a townscape or perhaps Oxford University in the background. Very good.
DuBose Heyward. Jasbo Brown. And Selected Poems. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1931]. First edition. Twelvemo. 96 pages. Modern full black morocco binding with special onlays to both boards. An exquisite and stylish Deco-style binding. Near fine.
[Hans Holbein]. The Dance of Death; from the Original Designs of Hans Holbein. Illustrated with Thirty-Three Plates, Engraved by W. Hollar. London: Printed for J. Coxhead, 1816. A very good copy.
John Milton. L'Allegro. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1859. Twelvemo. [22] pages, printed recto only. Illustrations by W. J. Linton. Full leather Kelliegram binding decorated in black and gilt. Binding rubbed with some wear and scarring to boards. A lovely binding in very good condition.
Original Woodblock for an Edition of Little Red Riding Hood. Measures 3.25 x 2.25 inches. Two small corner chips. A nice relic from a somewhat bygone era of book publishing.
[Anonymus]. Epistola recens ex Romana urbe in Germaniam missa, ob maximarum personarum et rerum novarum quae in ea narrantur, & cum praesente tempore congruunt, fidelem expositionem, lectu dignissima. Ingolstadt: Ex officina Davidis Sartorii, 1577.

First edition. Small quarto. [8] pages. Title within typographic border, decorative woodcut initial, typographic tail-piece. Sewn into nineteenth-century marbled paper wrappers. Title in pencil on front wrapper. Splitting in gutter. Light foxing and browning.

[Jacobus Pontanus, or Jakob Spanmüller]. Encaenia. In religiosissimum templum Augustae Vindelicorum Societati Jesu exaedificatum, et communi Salvatori deuotum, dedicatum, consecratum. [Jacobus Pontanus, or Jakob Spanmüller]. Encaenia. In religiosissimum templum Augustae Vindelicorum Societati Jesu exaedificatum, et communi Salvatori deuotum, dedicatum, consecratum. Cum testificatione meritorum maximorum, quæ huius reipublicae viri principes in eandem Societatem liberalissime contulerunt. [Dillingen: Excudebat Joannes Mayer]: 1584.

Poems by Jesuit scholar Jacobus Pontanus (1542-1626) celebrating the dedication of the Jesuit church of St. Salvator in Augsburg, which was erected between 1581 and 1584 with funds from the estate of Christoph Fugger (d. 1579). Small quarto. 45 pages. Title and text within typographic border, woodcut Jesuit device on title-page, decorative woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Edges stained red. Spine chipped. Last two gatherings (eight leaves) mounted on stubs. Some light foxing and browning. A very good, crisp copy.
Sebastian Solidus Guntianus [Sebastian Schilling aus Günzburg]. Ad reverendissimum in Christo Patrem, ac Dominum, Dn. Volfgangum Gyulay, Divino nutu, Episcopum Zagrabiensem, &c. Poëmation panegyricum. Vienna Pannoniae [Vienna]: Joannes Carbo & Egidius Aquila excudebant, 1549.

Poem on the death of Wolfgang Gyulay, Bishop of Zagreb. Sixteenmo. 15 pages. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Some light foxing and browning.
Sebaldus Heyden [Sebald Heyden]. De caussis rem literariam conservantibus tum pessundantibus Ad Optimates Germaniae carmen Hexametrum. Nuremberg: Per Fridericum Peypus, 1534.

Small quarto. [15] pages. Modern decorative paper over thin boards. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Boards a bit bowed.
[Johann Jakob Hug]. Anemologia [Greek transliterated], Seu Dissertatio Philosophica, de Ventis, Quam Benignius aspirante divini Numinis Zephyro...[Zurich]: Typis Davidis Gessneri, 1694.

First edition. Small quarto. [16] pages. Two unbound gatherings. Unopened. Typographic and decorative woodcut head-pieces. Laid into a stiff dark green paper folder. With one (of two) paper labels lettered in ink. Some browning and foxing. First leaf browned with short tear to outer blank margin. German library stamp on verso of title-page and at foot of last page.
Kaspar Kirchmair. Carmen Graecum saluberrimae nativitatis Domini Nostri Jesu Christi historice conscriptum...Adjecta es versio Domini Joannis Werres...Cologne: Excudebat Petrus Horst, 1573.

Small quarto. 15 pages. Text in Greek and Latin. Title within typographic border with woodcut vignette (printer's device), decorative woodcut initials. Nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Edges stained red. Titled browned, some foxing.
Philipp Menzel. Threnos. In Serenissimum et illustrissimum Principem ac Dominum, D. Albertum, Comitem Palatinum Rheni, & utriusque Bavariæ Ducem...hora septima vespertina 24. Diei Octobr. Anno post partum Virginis, M. D. LXXIX. ex hac vita mortali ad aeternam profectum...Ingolstadt: Ex Officina Weissenhorniana apud Wolfgang, Ederum, 1579.

Poem on the death and burial of Albrecht V, Duke of Bavaria (1528-1579) who died on 24 October 1579. Small quarto. 20 pages. Title within typographic border, typographic head-piece, decorative woodcut initial, decorative woodcut tail-piece. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Blue pencil annotation at head of title. Paper slightly browned and foxed.
Johannes Kahler, and Johann Joel Milchsack. Q. D. B. V. Dissertatio De Paradoxa Cartesii Philosophia, quam Consentiente Amplissima Facult. Philos. in inclyta Academia Giessena, Praeside Johanne Kahler, Philosoph. Magistro. Defendit Joh. Joel Milchsack, Marpurgensis. Die 1. Julii, An. 1673...Rinteln: Recusa Typic Hermanni Augustini Enax, Univ. Typ. An. 1710.

Small quarto. 20 pages. Typographic ornament on title-page, typographic head-pieces, decorative woodcut initial. Disbound. Slight browning, especially to the first and last leaves, and light foxing.
Hermann Oosterdyk Schacht. Disputatio philosophica inauguralis, de sensibus internis memoria & imagination...[And:] Disputatio medica inauguralis, de melancholia hypochondriaca...Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Abrahamum Elzevier, Academiæ Typographum, 1693.

Two dissertations, one for his doctorate in philosophy and one for his doctorate in medicine, together with two pamphlets honoring him. Together four small quarto pamphlets. [12], [12] pages. Disbound. Woodcut device on title-pages, decorative woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces, and initials.
Speculander [pseudonym]. Stultorum plena omnia oder Neu-polirtir Hauss-u. Narren-Spiegel...Ersten Theil...[Bound with:] Andern Theil. [Nuremberg]: Zu finden bey Balthasar Joachim Endter, 1700-1701.

First edition. Two parts in one small quarto volume. 102; 48 pages. Typographic head-pieces, decorative woodcut tail-piece. Contemporary stiff paper wrappers with dark brown paper spine. Laid into a tan paper wrapper with two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Ink annotations on wrappers. Some browning and foxing, small faint dampstain in the lower margin of the last sixteen leaves. Ink signature of "J. Lasberg" inside front wrapper. German library stamp on both recto and verso of title.

This description of fools is sometimes attributed to Abraham a Sancta Clara, whose Wunderlicher Traum von einem grossen Narrennest was published in 1703 and Ein Karn voller Narrn in 1704.
[Algarazabel]. Visio Algarazabel super Revolutione Politica Anni 1626. Kalendis Januarii M. D C. XXVI. [Cologne: 1626].

Small quarto. 11 pages. Text in double columns. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Wrappers worn, lower corner of front wrapper torn away. Slightly browned, especially at the top edge. Small tear to first and last leaves at the lower gutter. A few small stains.
[Germanus Wahrheit, pseudonym]. Schola curiositatis sive antidotum melancholiae Joco-Serium...[Frankfurt: after 1670 (first published in 1667)].

A collection of anecdotes, proverbs, poems and jokes in Latin and German. Small twelvemo. [3]-22, 25-288 pages. Lacking leaves A1 and A12 (pages [1]/2 and 23/24), but apparently with no text missing. Early paste paper over thin boards. Edges sprinkled blue. Ink ownership inscription on front flyleaf: "Villas Epponis ad Bibliothecam / J. Lassbergii. / [?]."
A Square [pseudonym of Edwin Abbott]. Flatland, A Romance of Many Dimensions. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1885. First American edition. Small octavo. 155 pages. Publisher's pictorial blue cloth. Rubbed and edge-worn. Very good.
David Brin. The River of Time. Dark Harvest, 1986. Limited to 52 copies, of which this is letter D. Signed by Brin. Fine, in the publisher's wooden slipcase.
Agatha Christie. Eight Books, Most from Collins Crime Club, including: Hickory, Dickory, Dock. [and:] Cat Among the Pigeons. [and:] The Pale Horse. [and:] The Mirror Crack'd. [and:] By the Pricking of My Thumbs. [and:] Nemesis. [and:] Elephants Can Remember. Two copies. All in dust jackets, all very good or better.
Michael Connelly. The Black Echo. Boston Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1992]. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's black cloth over black paper boards. Light wear at spine ends. Minimal edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Fine.
Samuel R. Delany. Four Signed Books, including: Babel-17. [1966]. Ace Book F-38. [and:] The Einstein Intersection. [1967]. Ace Book F-427. [and:] The Jewels of Aptor. 1968. Dust jacket. [and:] Dhalgren. [1996]. Limited edition. All signed by Delany, all near fine or better.
August Derleth. Twelve Books Relating to August Derleth. All in good or better condition.
John Grisham. Five Signed First Editions, including: The Pelican Brief. [and:] The Last Juror. [and:] A Painted House. [and:] Bleachers. [and:] Skipping Christmas. All fine in dust jackets.
John Grisham. Seven Signed First Editions, including: The Firm. [and:] The Pelican Brief. [and:] The Client. [and:] The Chamber. [and:] The Rainmaker. [and:] The Runaway Jury. [and:] The Partner. All fine in dust jackets.
John Grisham. Seven Signed First Editions, including: The Street Lawyer. [1998]. [and:] The Testament. [1999]. [and:] The Brethren. [2000]. [and:] The Summons. [2002]. [and:] The King of Torts. [2003]. [and:] The Last Juror. [2004]. [and:] The Broker. [2005]. All in dust jackets, all fine.
Peter F. Hamilton. Four Science Fiction Titles, Three Signed, including: Mindstar Rising. [and:] The Reality Dysfunction. [and:] The Neutronium Alchemist. [and:] Watching Trees Grow. All first editions, all fine in dust jackets. All but Mindstar are signed.
L. P. Hartley. Two First Editions, including: Night Fears and Other Stories. London & New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1924]. [and:] Simonetta Perkins. London & New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1925]. Text very clean in both copies. Both in very good condition.
Frank Herbert. The Dragon in the Sea. Garden City: Doubleday [Science Fiction Book Club], [ca. 1956]. Book club edition. Signed by Herbert. Fine in dust jacket. Herbert's first book.
Victoria Holt. Two First Editions, including: Kirkland Revels. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. Review copy. [and:] Mistress of Mellyn. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Near fine. Both in dust jackets.
Ursula K. LeGuin. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Dispossessed. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. Near fine in dust jacket. [and:] Tehanu, The Last Book of Earthsea. New York: Atheneum / A Jean Karl Book, [1990]. Fine in dust jacket.
Ursula K. LeGuin. Two Signed Books, including. Rocannon's World. New York: Ace Books, [1966]. 117 pages. [and:] The Left Hand of Darkness. New York: Ace Books, [1969]. 286 pages. Both volumes signed and near fine or better condition in paperback.
Doris Lessing. Seven Signed First Editions, including: all five volumes of the "Canopus in Argos" series (two copies of the third volume). London: Jonathan Cape, [1979-1983]. [and:] Ben, In the World. [New York]: HarperCollins, 2000. All signed, all fine in dust jackets.
Terry Pratchett. Two Signed First Editions, including: Good Omens (also signed by Neil Gaiman). [and:] Discworld Fool's Guide Yearbook Diary 2004. Both fine.
Anne Rice. Six First Editions, Four Signed, including: The Vampire Lestat. [and:] The Queen of the Damned. [and:] The Witching Hour. [and:] The Tale of the Body Thief. [and:] Merrick. [and:] Blood and Gold. All very good or better in dust jackets.
Clark Ashton Smith. Odes and Sonnets. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1918. First edition, limited to 300 copies numbered on a special limitation page bound in back. Porter Garnett's copy. Very good. Scarce.
Mickey Spillane. The Deep. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Publishers, [1961]. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author "Hi - / a long range hello! / Mickey Spillane" on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 218 pages. Publisher's red cloth with black spine titles. In original dust jacket. A very good copy.
Peter Straub. Three First Editions, including: Ghost Story. [and:] Floating Dragon. Limited to 500 signed copies. [and:] The General's Wife. Limited to 1,200 signed copies. All very good or better condition.
H. G. Wells. The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1901. First edition, first issue binding. Octavo. 342 pages. Original decorated blue cloth; front and spine panels stamped in gilt; black coated endpapers. Twelve inserted plates with illustrations by Claude Shepperson. Generally in very good condition.
Donald E. Westlake. The Mercenaries. New York: Random House, [1960]. First edition. Signed by Westlake on the title page. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Westlake. Pages tanned, as usual. Dust jacket has sunned spine and short tear and crease to rear panel. Very good. Author's first book.
Three Signed First Editions by Science Fiction Greats, including: William Gibson. Neuromancer. [1994]. [and:] Octavia Butler. Blood Child. [1995]. [and:] Neil Gaiman. American Gods. [2001]. All fine in dust jackets. All three won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards.
Five Science Fiction First Editions, including books by: L. Sprague De Camp. [and:] A. E. van Vogt. [and:] John D. MacDonald. [and:] H. P. Lovecraft. [and:] Henry L. P. Beckwith, Jr. All in dust jackets. All very good or better.
Six Hugo Award Winners, Four Signed, including: David Brin. The Uplift War. [and:] Kim Stanley Robinson. Blue Mars. [and:] Vernor Vinge. A Deepness in the Sky. [and:] Neal Stephenson. The Diamond Age. [and:] Lois McMaster Bujold. The Vor Game. [and:] Lois McMaster Bujold. Barrayar. All fine.
Louisa M. Alcott. Under the Lilacs. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. Publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and black decorative stamping to front and gilt titles and decoration to spine. A very good copy.
Kent Anderson. Two Signed First Editions, including: Sympathy For the Devil. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987. [and:] Liquor, Guns & Ammo. [Tucson]: [Dennis McMillan Publications], 1998. Both fine in dust jackets.
Maya Angelou. Two Signed First Editions, including: Even the Stars Look Lonesome. New York: Random House, [1997]. [and:] A Song Flung Up To Heaven. New York: Random House, [2002]. Both copies fine in dust jackets.
[Anonymous]. L'Heroine Mousquetaire, ou Histoire Veritable de Mademoiselle Christine. Amsterdam: Jean Pauli, 1723. Twelvemo. 422 pages plus four-page publisher's catalog. Full calf with worn title plate on spine. A very good text in a fair binding.
Pievano Arlotto, and others. Scelta di facezie. Motti, burle, et buffonerie del Pievano Arlotto ed altri authori. Riviste, e corrette con soma diligenza. Lucca: Per Salvat. E Giand. Marescand. E Comp., [n.d.].

Small octavo. 64 pages. Woodcut portrait vignette on title-page. Woodcut tail-piece. Contemporary light blue stiff paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine, one covering an earlier label marked in red. Wrappers lightly foxed, spine chipping. Paper slightly browned and foxed. Occasional light dampstaining in the lower margin. Inscribed in ink inside the front wrapper: "Villa Epponis ad Bibliothecam / J. Lassbergii," with shelfmark "2402" in red.

"Motti e facezie del piovano Arlotto" (1460s-1470s), a "vernacular collection of droll and ribald stories concerning the rustic wit and homespun morality of Arlotto de' Mainardi (1396-1484), a priest in Mugello region whose unconventional reputation is well attested in the historical record" (The Oxford Companion to Italian Literature).

Martin Armstrong. The Fiery Dive and Other Stories. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1929. First edition, limited to 150 copies made for sale, printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author on a limitation page on the verso of the title page. Near fine.
Jean M. Auel. The Complete Earth's Children Series. This complete set of first editions of Auel's popular Earth's Children series, beginning with The Clan of the Cave Bear, consists of five books. All are in very good to fine condition.
Three Advance Reading Copies, including: Saul Bellow. Humboldt's Gift. [1975]. [and:] Arthur Miller. The Ride Down Mt. Morgan. [1992]. Signed. [and:] Alice Sebold. The Lovely Bones. [2002]. All volumes in fine condition.
T. Coraghessan Boyle. Three Signed First Editions, including: Descent of Man. Author's first book. [and:] Water Music. [and:] World's End. All fine in dust jackets.
[William Allen Butler]. Nothing to Wear. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1857. First edition. Original maroon binding is faded. Autograph note signed by the author mounted to front pastedown. Very good. Hugely popular poem of the day satirizing New York society.
[Lord Byron]. W. Brockedon. Finden's Illustrations of the Life and Works of Lord Byron. London: John Murray, 1833-1834. First edition. Three quarto volumes. Contemporary red half leather with gilt titles and decoration. Hinges cracking. A very good set.
Jimmy Carter. Two Signed Books, including: Always a Reckoning. [New York:] Times Books, [1995]. [and:] An Hour Before Daylight. New York: Simon & Schuster, [2001]. Both volumes are fine in dust jacket and signed on title page.
Willa Cather. Lucy Gayheart. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. Advance salesman's dummy as well as a first edition of Lucy Gayheart. Salesman's dummy is fine in dust jacket; the first edition is very good in jacket.
Miguel Cervantes. The History of Don Quixote de la Mancha: With an Account of His Exploits and Adventures. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1860. Twentyfourmo. 448 pages. Publisher's blind-tooled cloth with gilt spine titles. Binding worn. Front hinge detached. Rear hinge almost detached. Good condition.
Joseph Conrad. Two Titles, including: An Outcast of the Islands. [and:] Chance. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923 and 1924. Later editions from Unwin's Cabinet Library series. Two small octavo volumes in uniform deluxe leather bindings. Near fine.
Joseph Conrad. The Secret Agent, A Drama in Three Acts. London: Privately Published for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1923. Number 186 of 1,000 limited edition copies signed by Conrad on the limitation page. Publisher's parchment over gray cloth. Very good.
Robert Coover. The Origin of the Brunists. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1966]. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 441 pages. Publisher's cloth and original dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Text edges a bit dust-soiled. Fine condition.
Michael Cunningham. Two Signed First Editions of The Hours in Different Bindings. Both in fine condition.
Mark Z. Danielewski. Three Signed Books, including: House of Leaves. Uncorrected proof. [and:] House of Leaves. First edition in dust jacket. [and:] The Whalestone Letters. First edition in wrappers. New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. All volumes are signed and in very good or better condition.
Marcellus L. Davis and Henry P. Davis. The Stranger. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1938. Deluxe edition with an original signed etching by Fred F. McCaleb, limited to 265 signed copies. Near fine in battered slipcase.
Don DeLillo. White Noise. [New York]: Viking/Elisabeth Sifton Books, [1985]. First edition. Signed by DeLillo on the title page. Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped white cloth over pale gray paper boards. Fine in dust jacket.
Don DeLillo. Three Signed Novels, including: Libra - Advance Reading Copy. Wraps. [and:] Mao II - Uncorrected Proofs. Wraps. [and:] Underworld. First edition. Dust jacket. All books fine, all signed by DeLillo on title page.
Don DeLillo. Five Signed Books, including: The Names. 1982. [and:] Underworld. [1997]. [and:] Pafko at the Wall. [1997]. [and:] Valparaiso. [1999]. [and:] The Body Artist. [2001]. All volumes are signed and first edition in dust jacket.
[Charles Dickens]. Five Books on Dickens' Experiences in America. Books published between 1844 and 1933. All in good or better condition.
E. L. Doctorow. Three Signed First Editions, including: The Book of Daniel. Fine in dust jacket. [and:] Ragtime. Near fine in jacket. [and:] Ragtime. Special author's/publisher's edition, signed twice by Doctorow. Fine.
E. L. Doctorow. Five Signed Books, including: Drinks Before Dinner. [1979]. [and:] Loon Lake. [1980]. [and:] Lives of the Poets. [1984]. [and:] Billy Bathgate. [1989]. [and:] The Waterworks. [1994]. New York: Random House. All volumes are first edition in dust jacket and signed.
E. L. Doctorow. Five Signed First Editions, including: World's Fair. [and:] Billy Bathgate. [and:] The Waterworks. [and:] City of God. [and:] The March. All signed. All fine in dust jacket.
Arthur Conan Doyle. The Last Galley. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911. First edition. Two illustrated plates, one by N. C. Wyeth. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth. Minor wear and darkening to cloth. Very good or better. Short stories.
[Arthur Conan Doyle]. Edgar W. Smith (editor). The Baker Street Journal. New York: Ben Abramson Publisher, 1946-1947. First editions. Eight octavo issues, comprising the first two years of its publication. Very good condition.
Theodore Dreiser. The Financier. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First edition. Publisher's mottled blue cloth. Spine darkened; binding a little loose. Generally very good.
Theodore Dreiser. Jennie Gerhardt. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition, first printing. Original light blue mottled cloth. Spine slightly faded; otherwise, a fine copy, in a custom chemise and slipcase.
Autographs
Theodore Dreiser. Signature of Theodore Dreiser. Dreiser's name signed in ink below his printed name, matted with a caricature of the author. Mat measures 11 x 14 inches. Fine.
Books
Theodore Dreiser. An American Tragedy - Two Signed Sets. Boni & Liveright, 1925. The limited edition of 795 copies. In battered original slipcase. [and:] The first trade edition. Both sets two volumes; both sets very good. Both signed.
Allen Drury. Two First Editions, including: Advise and Consent. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket. [and: ] Decision. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1983. Signed by Drury. Full green leather. Fine.
Paul Laurence Dunbar. Three Books, including: Lyrics of the Hearthside. [and:] Candle-Lightin' Time. [and:] The Uncalled, A Novel. All very good or better. Three works by the great African-American writer.
Umberto Eco. The Name of the Rose. San Diego/New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1983]. First English-language edition, first American edition. Signed by Eco on the title page. Tiny nick to top edge of front board. Else, fine in dust jacket.
Jeffery Eugenides. Two Signed Books, including: The Virgin Suicides. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1993]. [and:] Middlesex. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2002]. Both volumes are signed and in fine condition in dust jacket.
George Farquhar. The Works of the Late Ingenious Mr. George Farquhar. London: Printed for John Rivington, et al., 1772. Tenth edition. Two twelvemo volumes. Full polished calf. Bindings worn. Spine ends chipped. Good to very good. ESTC T52799.
William Faulkner. Three First Editions, including: Requiem for a Nun, A Play. [and:] The Mansion. [and:] The Reivers. All volumes are first edition in dust jacket, and in very good or better condition.
Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Three Signed Books, including: A Far Rockaway of the Heart. Dust jacket. [and:] The Street's Kiss. Wrappers. [and:] Christopher Felver. Ferlinghetti Portrait. Dust jacket. All fine.
F. Scott Fitzgerald Literary Conference. Six Programs, Five Signed by Literary Greats. Includes programs for the fourth annual, fifth annual, sixth annual (two copies), seventh annual and eighth annual conferences, held at Montgomery College in Rockville, Maryland. Programs are signed on the front covers by E. L. Doctorow, Norman Mailer, Ernest Gaines (two copies), and Edward Albee.
Richard Ford. Four Signed First Editions, including: A Piece of My Heart. [and:] The Ultimate Good Luck. [and:] Independence Day. [and:] The Sportswriter. 1996. First American hardcover edition. All books are near fine or better in dust jacket.
Richard Ford. Four Signed First Editions, including: The Sportswriter. The 1986 paperback original. [and:] Independence Day. Three copies: the advance reader's copy of the first edition; the first English edition; and the first Canadian edition. All fine.
Jonathan Franzen. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Twenty-Seventh City. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1988]. [and:] The Corrections. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [2001]. Both fine in dust jacket.
Charles Frazier. Cold Mountain - Signed Copies of the Uncorrected Proof and First Edition. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1997]. ARC in illustrated wrappers, first edition in dust jacket. Both fine. Also with a signed promotional postcard.
Robert Frost. Four First Editions, including: The Lovely Shall Be Choosers. [and:] The Lonely Striker. [and:] A Masque of Mercy. In dust jacket. [and:] In the Clearing. In dust jacket. All volumes are in very good or better condition.
Ernest J. Gaines. Four Signed First Editions, including: Miss Jane Pittman. [and:] A Gathering of Old Men. [and:] A Lesson Before Dying. [and:] Marcia Gaudet and Carl Wooton. Porch Talk with Ernest Gaines. All first editions in dust jackets, all signed by Gaines. All very good or better.
Gabriel García Márquez. Vivir para contarla. Nueva York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First North American edition. Inscribed by the author. Text in the original Spanish. Publisher's maroon boards. Head of spine and two corners lightly bumped. Fine in dust jacket.
Elizabeth Gaskell. The Moorland Cottage. London: Chapman & Hall, 1850. First edition. Octavo. 182 pages. Illustrations by Birkett Foster. Modern half-calf binding, top edge gilt. Fine.
William H. Gass. Five Books, Four Signed, including: Omensetter's Luck. [and:] In the Heart of the Heart of the Country. [and:] Fiction and the Figures of Life. [and:] The Tunnel. [and:] Finding a Form. All but the last book signed. All first editions in dust jackets. All very good or better.
[John Gay]. Fables by the Late Mr. Gay. London: Printed by J. McCreery, 1810. Sixteenmo. 222 pages. Original paper boards. Binding worn and a bit shaken. Spine chipped and cracked. Contemporary ink signatures to pastedowns. An about very good copy.
William Gibson. Three Signed First Editions, including: Neuromancer. New York: Ace, [1984]. [and:] Idoru. New York: Putnam's Sons, [1996]. Dust jacket. [and:] All Tomorrow's Parties. New York: Putnam's Sons, [1999]. Dust jacket. All first editions, all signed. All near fine or better.
Arthur Golden. Two Signed Books, including: Memoirs of a Geisha. New York: Knopf, 1997. Advance reader's edition. Octavo. 394 pages. [and:] Memoirs of a Geisha. New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. Octavo. 434 pages. In dust jacket. Both volumes are signed and in near fine or better condition.
William Golding. Darkness Visible. London & Boston: Faber and Faber, [1979]. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 265 pages. Publisher's cloth and original pictorial dust jacket. Mild shelf wear to boards. Textblock lightly toned throughout. A near fine copy.
Nadine Gordimer. The Conservationist - Two Signed First Editions, including: London: Jonathan Cape, [1974]. First edition. [and:] New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. First American edition. Both copies fine in dust jackets.
Nadine Gordimer. Two Signed First Editions, including: Six Feet of Country. London: Victor Gollancz, 1956. Near fine. [and:] Livingstone's Companions. London: Jonathan Cape, [1971]. Fine. Both signed by Gordimer, both in dust jackets.
Three Signed Modern Science Fiction Books, including: Alasdair Gray. Lanark: A Life in 4 Books. 1985. Inscribed. [and:] Octavia E. Butler. Parable of the Sower. [1993]. Signed. [and:] Peter F. Hamilton. Misspent Youth. [2002]. Signed. All volumes in fine condition.
Allan Gurganus. Two Signed First Editions of Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All, including: The first edition in publisher's cloth. [and:] The uncorrected proof in publisher's wrappers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Both in fine condition.
[Bret Harte]. Oscar T. Shuck. The California Scrap-Book. San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft, 1869. First edition. Original green cloth. Hinges cracked; binding loose. Attractive book in better than good condition. First appearance of Harte's "To the Pliocene Skull."
Yone Noguchi. Lafcadio Hearn in Japan. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. Second edition. Octavo. 177 pages. With illustrations by Shoshu Saito, Genjiro Kataoka, and Lafcadio Hearn.
Carl Hiassen, Dave Barry, Elmore Leonard, et al. Naked Came the Manatee. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1996]. First edition. Signed by all 13 contributors on the half-title page. Publisher's brown over orange paper-covered boards. Fine in dust jacket.
James Hilton. Good-bye, Mr. Chips. Boston: Little, Brown, 1934. First edition. Octavo. 125 pages. Publisher's gold cloth with blue titles to front and spine. Light toning to endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed with toning along edges. Upper corner of rear inner flap is clipped. Overall, a crisp, near fine copy.
John Irving. The Cider House Rules. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1985]. First trade edition. Signed by Irving on a bookplate. Publisher's gilt-stamped purple cloth over paper boards. Near fine in dust jacket.
John Irving. The Hotel New Hampshire. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1981]. First edition. Publisher's white cloth over paper boards. Top right corner of front board lightly bumped. Inked name of previous owner to front free endpaper. Near fine in dust jacket.
John Irving. The Water-Method Man. New York: Random House, [1972]. First edition. Octavo. 365 pages. Publisher's navy cloth over yellow paper boards. Light thumb-soiling to bottom edge. Inked name to front pastedown. Near fine dust jacket.
John Irving. The World According to Garp. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1978]. First edition. Publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth over mustard paper boards. Ownership label and bookplate to front pastedown. Near fine in dust jacket.
John Irving. Two First Editions, including: The World According to Garp. New York: Dutton, [1978]. Octavo. 437 pages. [and:] Until I Find You. New York: Random House, [2005]. Signed. Octavo. 824 pages. Both volumes are first edition in dust jacket and in very good or better condition.
John Irving. Three Signed First Editions, including: The World According to Garp. [and:] The Hotel New Hampshire. [and:] A Prayer for Owen Meany. All very good or better, in dust jackets.
John Irving. Four Signed First Editions, including: A Widow For One Year. [and:] My Movie Business, A Memoir. [and:] The Fourth Hand. [and:] Until I Find You. All published by Random House. All signed by Irving on the title page. All fine in dust jackets.
John Irving. Six First Editions, including: The 158-Pound Marriage. [and:] A Prayer For Owen Meany. [and:] A Son of Circus. [and:] The Imaginary Girlfriend. [and:] Trying to Save Piggy Sneed. [and:] Until I Find You. All in fine condition, in dust jackets.
Will James. Smoky. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Publisher's green cloth. Binding worn, with minor loss of cloth at the extremities. Binding broken at half-title page, but holding. Rear hinge starting. Good.
Charles Johnson. Six Signed First Editions, including: King. The Photobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr. [and:] Black Humor. [and:] Africans in America. [and:] Middle Passage. [and:] Dreamer. [and:] The Sorcerer's Apprentice. All books signed by the author.
Edward P. Jones. The Known World, Two Signed First Editions, including: Advance Reader's Edition in publisher's wrappers. [and:] First edition in publisher's cloth; dust jacket. [New York]: Amistad, [2003]. Both fine.
[James Joyce]. Samuel Beckett, Marcel Brion, et al. Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress. Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1929. First edition. Twelvemo. 194 pages. Publisher's wrappers. Some edges unopened. Front wrapper re-attached with archival tape. Penciled price on front wrapper. Noticeable (coffee?) staining to the fore-edge and bottom edge throughout. A good copy.
Thomas Keneally. Schindler's Ark. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1982]. First edition. Signed "Shalom / Tom Keneally / 199[9?]." Octavo. 432 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Published in the U.S. as Schindler's List.
William Kennedy. Four Signed First Editions, including: The Ink Truck. [and:] Legs. [and:] Billy Phelan's Greatest Game. [and:] Ironweed. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. All fine in dust jackets.
Charles Kingsley. Westward Ho! Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855. First edition, first issue. Three small octavo volumes with publisher's catalog dated February 1885. Minor wear and bumps. For this book, in this notoriously fragile binding, the set is in near fine condition.
Rudyard Kipling. From Sea to Sea. London: Macmillan and Co., 1900. First English edition. Two small octavo volumes. Publisher's full red cloth. Wear to covers; hinges starting or broken. Housed in two worn custom slipcases. Generally very good.
Rudyard Kipling. Kim. London: Macmillan & Co., 1901. First English edition. Ten illustrated plates. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth with gilt embossed elephant medallion to front board. Minor wear to binding; hinges cracked. Very good.
Rudyard Kipling. Three First Editions, including: Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses. [and:] The Seven Seas. [and:] A Fleet in Being. All in good to very good condition.
Rudyard Kipling. Three First Editions, including: The Light That Failed. [and:] Life's Handicap. First English edition. [and:] The Five Nations. All in good or better condition.
Rudyard Kipling. Three First Editions, including: Out of India. [and:] Puck of Pook's Hill. [and:] The Dead King. First English edition. All very good or better.
Rudyard Kipling. Four War-Time Pamphlets from 1915, including: The New Army in Training. [and:] France at War. [and:] The Fringes of the Fleet. Two copies. All in the original wrappers, all very good or better; housed in a single chemise and a custom slipcase.
D. H. Lawrence. Apocalypse. Florence: G. Orioli, 1931. Edition limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 58. Rebound in an eye-catching, unique binding of alternating strips of red leather and red cloth. Fine.
D. H. Lawrence. Lady Chatterley's Lover - The Author's Unabridged Popular Edition. [N.p.]: privately printed, 1929. First edition thus. Original wrappers bound into three-quarter leatherette binding. Pages toning, as expected. Near fine.
G. Lenotre. Le Drame de Varennes Juin 1791. Paris: Perrin Et Cie, 1905. First edition. Octavo. 403 pages. French text. Illustrated. Very good.
Doris Lessing. Five Signed First Editions, including: Retreat to Innocence. [and:] The Golden Notebook. [and:] The Fifth Child. [and:] Mara and Dann. [and:] Walking in the Shade. All very good or better.
Sinclair Lewis. Gideon Planish. New York: Random House, [1943]. First edition, first printing. Cream cloth with red and gold stamping. Top edge stained red. Pages lightly toned. Mild rubbing to folds of dust jacket; some minor chipping. Very good.
Sinclair Lewis. Main Street. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. First edition, later printing. Presentation copy whimsically inscribed and signed by Lewis. In very good condition.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. The Courtship of Miles Standish and Other Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First edition, first issue. Publisher's brown cloth. Light wear to spine ends; front hinge starting. Very good.
Raymond Loewy. Never Leave Well Enough Alone. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. First edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 377 pages. Illustrated. Good condition.
Norman Mailer. Two Signed First Editions, including: Armies of the Night. [and:] An American Dream. Near fine to fine.
Norman Mailer. Five Signed First Editions, including: The Executioner's Song. [and:] Tough Guys Don't Dance. [and:] Ancient Evenings. [and:] The Gospel According to the Son. [and:] Oswald's Tale. All copies in fine condition.
Bernard Malamud. Two First Editions, including: The Fixer. [and:] The Stories of Bernard Malamud. Both copies in fine condition.
David Mamet. Three Children's Plays. New York: Grove Press, [1986]. First edition. Signed by Mamet. Small octavo. Publisher's white-stamped pink cloth. Fine in creased dust jacket. Yes, children's plays.
Four First Editions from Literary Giants, including: W. Somerset Maugham. The Hour Before the Dawn. 1942. [and:] Agatha Christie. At Bertram's Hotel. [1965]. [and:] Joyce Carol Oates. Them. [1969]. Signed. [and:] Walker Percy. The Second Coming. [1980]. Signed. All very good or better in dust jackets.
Cormac McCarthy. Four First Editions, including: The Crossing. [and:] No Country for Old Men. [and:] The Stonemason. [and:] The Gardener's Son. All fine in dust jacket.
Frank McCourt. Two Signed Advance Reader's Copies, including: Angela's Ashes. [New York]: Scribner, [1996]. [and:] 'Tis. [New York]: Scribner, [1999]. Both books signed by McCourt on the title page; both fine in wraps.
Frank McCourt. Two Signed First Editions, including: Angela's Ashes. [New York]: Scribner, [1996]. First edition, first printing. [and:] 'Tis. [New York]: Scribner, [1999]. First edition. Both books signed by McCourt on the title page; both fine in dust jackets.
Ian McEwan. Four Signed First Editions, including: Enduring Love. [and:] Atonement. [and:] Amsterdam (two copies in different bindings). All in fine condition.
James Alan McPherson. Elbow Room. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1977]. First edition. Signed by McPherson on the title page. Octavo. 241 pages. Gilt-stamped green paper boards. Fine in dust jacket.
Jane Mendelsohn. Two Signed Books, including: I Was Amelia Earhart. New York: Knopf, 1996. Advance reader's edition in blue wrappers. Octavo. 145 pages. [and:] Innocence. New York: Riverhead Books, 2000. First edition. Octavo. 199 pages. Dust jacket. Both in fine condition.
Henry Miller. The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1948]. First edition. Signed on second free endpaper, "Henry Miller Big Sur 7/29/48". Octavo. 116 pages. Dust jacket has minor toning and rubbing to extremities. A very good copy.
N. Scott Momaday. Two Signed First Editions, including: In the Bear's House. Review copy. [and:] House Made of Dawn. Both fine, in dust jackets.
Thomas Moore, and [George Gordon], Lord Byron. Brittische Dichter-Proben. No. I. Nach Thomas Moore und Lord Byron. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1819.

Volume I (of three volumes). Small octavo. 183 pages. English and German on facing pages. Original drab printed boards with printed paper label on spine. Boards rubbed. Some light foxing.

Contains "Das Paradies und die Peri ("Paradise and the Peri") aus Lalla Rookh" and "Harems-Lieder aus Lalla Rookh" by Thomas Moore; and "Parisina" and "Drei Lieder" ("Stanzas for Music," "Fare Thee Well," and "Euthanasia") by Lord Byron.
John J. Moran. A Defense of Edgar Allan Poe. Life, Character and Dying Declarations of the Poet. Washington: William F. Boogher, 1885. First edition. Octavo. 87 pages. Engraved portrait of a young Poe used as frontispiece and a few additional illustrations. Original printed wraps. Front wrap tender at the joint and the spine is slightly tatty, else a very good copy.
John Middleton Murry (editor). The Adelphi. London: British Periodicals Limited, 1923-1925. Thirty-one octavo issues running from June 1923 through November 1925 (two issues of Volume I, Number I). Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear to wrappers. Spines wrinkled and darkened. Minor paper loss to some spines. Half of spine perished to December 1923 issue. All in all, very good condition.
V. S. Naipaul. Five Signed First Editions, including: In a Free State. [and:] A Way in the World. Advance reading copy, US edition. [and:] Half a Life. Two copies: British and US editions. [and:] Two Worlds. Limited edition. All fine, all signed by Naipaul.
Tim O'Brien. Going After Cacciato. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1978]. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by O'Brien on title page. Octavo. 338 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth. Short tear and crease to rear panel of dust jacket. Near fine.
Tim O'Brien. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Nuclear Age. [and:] July, July. Both copies in fine condition.
Flannery O'Connor. Three First Editions, including: Everything That Rises Must Converge. [1965]. [and:] Mystery and Manners, Occasional Prose. [1969]. [and] The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O'Connor. [1979]. All near fine or better in dust jackets.
John Jay Osborn, Jr. The Paper Chase. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. First printing. Octavo. 181 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles inside red fields. Original pictorial dust jacket. Top edge red. Very good.
Edgar Allan Poe. Lenore. Boston: Published by Estes and Lauriat, 1886. Number 133 of 280 limited edition copies. Folio. With 13 illustrated engravings by Hy. Sandham. Publisher's thick decoratively embossed brown leather. Binding lightly worn. A near fine copy.
Annie Proulx. Two Signed First Editions, including: Close Range. Wyoming Stories. Advance proof. [and:] Brokeback Mountain. First UK edition. Both fine in wrappers.

E. Annie Proulx. Two Signed First Editions, including: Heart Songs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1988]. [and:] Postcards. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1992]. Both are first editions signed by Proulx, both are fine in dust jackets.
E. Annie Proulx. Three Signed First Editions, including: The Shipping News. Won the Pulitzer and National Book Award. [and:] Accordion Crimes. [and:] Close Range, Wyoming Stories. Contains "Brokeback Mountain." All signed by Proulx; all fine in dust jackets.
Veladas de la Quinta. 6 Novelas e Historias... Madrid: Don Josef Collado, 1804. Third printing. With several full-page engraved plates. Period calf with gilt-lettered red leather spine title plates affixed. Bindings worn. Scattered foxing. Overall, very good.
[Jean Racine]. Oeuvres de Mr. L. Racine. Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey, 1750. Sixth edition. Book five only. Twelvemo. 211 pages. Later half brown morocco over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Shelf wear. Foxing. Bookplate to front pastedown. Very good.
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. The Yearling. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First edition, first issue. Publisher's green-stamped cream cloth. Light bump to rear joint. Minor creasing, a few short tears, and some chipping to dust jacket. Else, near fine.
Arturo Perez-Reverte. The Fencing Master. Blakeney: Scorpion Press, [1999]. Limited to 110 copies of which this number 95, signed on the limitation page. Quarter leather with marbled boards. A fine copy.
Anne Rice. Interview with the Vampire. New York: Knopf, 1976. First edition. Publisher's quarter black cloth with black paper covered boards. Publisher's red stain to top edge. Slight lean to spine. Dust jacket faintly rubbed. Near fine.
James Whitcomb Riley. Four First Editions, including: The Boss Girl. Two copies: one in wrappers, one in cloth; both very good. [and:] The Elocutionist's Annual, Number 16. Contains "An Old Sweetheart of Mine." Near fine. [and:] Pipes O' Pan at Zekesbury. Good.
Gregory David Roberts. Shantaram. [London]: Little, Brown, [2004]. First British edition. Signed by Roberts and dated "May 2004" on the title page. Octavo. 936 pages. Publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
Marilynne Robinson. Two Signed Editions of Gilead, including: Advance Reader's Copy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2004]. [and:] First edition. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2004]. In dust jacket. Both books signed and in fine condition.
Philip Roth. Two Signed First Editions, including: American Pastoral. Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. [and:] The Human Stain. Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Both fine in dust jackets.
Philip Roth. Three Advance Reading Copies, including: Operation Shylock. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. [and:] American Pastoral. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. [and:] The Human Stain. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. All near fine or better.
Theresa Rush, Carol Myers and Esther Arata. Black American Writers Past and Present: A Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary. Metuchen [NJ]: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1975. First edition. Octavo. 865 pages. Illustrated. Very good.
Salman Rushdie. Two Signed Advance Review Copies, including: East, West. London: Jonathan Cape, [1994]. Near fine. [and:] The Ground Beneath Her Feet. London: Jonathan Cape, [1999]. Fine. Both in publisher's wrappers. Both signed on title page.
Salman Rushdie. Five First Editions, Four Signed, including: The Satanic Verses. [and:] Imaginary Homelands. [and:] East, West. [and:] Midnight's Children - The Screenplay. Original wraps. [and:] Step Across This Line. All fine. All but Satanic Verses signed.
Richard Russo. Three Signed Titles, including: Mohawk. New York: Vintage Books, [1986]. Advance reading copy. [and:] Straight Man. New York: Random House, [1997]. [and:] Empire Falls. New York: Knopf, 2001. All near fine or better.
Jose Saramago. Two Signed First Editions, including: Seeing. [and:] Journey to Portugal. Both copies inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the half-title page. Both fine in dust jackets.
[Sir Walter Scott]. The Pirate. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. First edition, later state, with "there" instead of "their" on p. 17 of Volume II. Three volumes. Half polished leather over drab boards. Leather worn. Very good.
[Sir Walter Scott]. Rob Roy. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1818. First edition. Three twelvemo volumes. Contemporary quarter calf bindings quite worn. Contents bright. Good.
William Shakespeare. William Shakspeare's Schauspiele. Neue ganz umgearbeitete Ausgabe. Von Johann Joachim Eschenburg. Erster Band. [And:] Achter Band. Zurich: Bei Orell, Füssli und Compagnie, 1798 and 1802.

Two small octavo volumes. XII, [3]-320; 506 pages. Engraved title vignettes by H. Lips. Uniformly bound in contemporary half marbled calf over marbled boards. Smooth spine decoratively tooled in gilt with reddish brown leather label decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. Edges stained green. Bindings a little rubbed. German library stamp on verso of each title-page.

Volume I contains "Der Sturm" ["The Tempest"]; "Zwei Veroneser" ["Two Gentlemen of Verona"]; and "Die lustigen Weiber zu Windsor" ["The Merry Wives of Windsor"]. Volume VIII contains: "König Heinrich der Sechste. Zweiter Theil" ["King Henry the Sixth. Second Part"]; "König Heinrich der Sechste. Dritter Theil" ["King Henry the Sixth. Third Part"]; and "König Richard der Dritte" ["King Richard the Third"].
[William Shakespeare]. L. H. & M. L. An Old Sanctuary: Shakespeare's Resting Place. Stratford-on-Avon: Herald Printing Works, [n.d.]. Presumed first edition. Octavo. 28 pages. Very good condition.
Neil Simon. Five Signed First Editions, including: The Star-Spangled Girl. [1967]. [and:] Last of the Red Hot Lovers. [1970]. [and:] Biloxi Blues. 1986. Uncorrected proof. [and:] Jake's Women. [1994]. [and:] Laughter on the 23rd Floor. [1995]. All very good or better.
[Peter Singer]. Humoristische Zoologie oder Vieh-Ideen theils selbst erzeugt, theils von Andern adoptirt von einem Menschen- und Viehfreunde [Humorous Zoology or Livestock Ideas partly Created Themselves, partly Adopted by Others, by a Human and Animal Friend]. Zweite Auflage. Munich: J. N. Reichardt's Selbstverlag, In Commission bei Friedrich Gypen, [n.d.].

Second edition. Twelvemo in sixes. VIII, 224 pages. Original gray printed wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Just slightly skewed, wrappers with a few chips and tears, front wrapper with a few small stains and with lower corner torn away. Some occasional foxing and browning. German library stamp on title-page and on verso of title-page.

Jane Smiley. A Thousand Acres. Two signed editions, including: Uncorrected Proof. New York: Knopf, 1991. Publisher's orange wrappers. [and:] First edition in dust jacket. New York: Knopf, 1991. Both near fine or better.
Walter E. Smith. The Brontë Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions 1846-1860 With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Title Pages. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 1991. First edition. Publisher's red cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.
Muriel Spark. Two First Editions, including: Voices At Play, Stories and Ear-Pieces. London: Macmillan & Co., 1961. Fine. A collection of short stories and radio plays. [and:] The Mandelbaum Gate. London: Macmillan, 1965. Near fine. Dust jackets.
Ralph Steadman. Two Signed First Editions, including: Doodaaa. [London]: Bloomsbury, [2002]. In addition to his signature, Steadman has written "This is No. 149" on page opposite title. [and:] The Joke's Over. Orlando: Harcourt, [2006]. Both fine in dust jacket.
Jonathan Stroud. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Last Siege. [and:] The Amulet of Samarkand. Both fine in dust jackets.
William Styron. Sophie's Choice - Two Signed Editions, including: New York: Random House, [1979]. First trade edition. [and:] New York: The Modern Library, [1999]. The twentieth anniversary edition. First edition thus. Both fine in dust jackets.
Booth Tarkington. The Works of Booth Tarkington. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1922. Seawood edition. Number 204 of 1,075 limited edition sets with a portrait frontispiece signed by the author in Volume I. Very good condition.
Booth Tarkington. Three First Editions, including: The Gentleman From Indiana. Near fine. Author's first book. [and:] Monsieur Beaucaire. Very good or better. [and:] Alice Adams. First edition, first printing. Near fine in the rare dust jacket, lightly worn.
Booth Tarkington. Five First Editions, Two of Which are Signed, including: Poe's Run & Other Poems. [and:] Penrod. [and:] Penrod and Sam. [and:] The Fascinating Stranger and Other Stories. Signed. [and:] The Midlander. Signed. All very good to near fine.
Peter Taylor. Five Books, including: The Widows of Thornton. Signed. [and:] The Old Forest and Other Stories. [and:] A Summons to Memphis. Signed. [and:] A Summons to Memphis. [and:] The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court. All volumes are first edition and in very good or better condition.
[Alfred Lord Tennyson]. Poems MDCCCXXX. MDCCCXXXIII. [Toronto]: Privately printed [for J. Dykes Campbell], 1862. Pirated edition. Small octavo. 112 pages. Original printed wrappers. Untrimmed. Many pages uncut. A fresh copy of this well-known piracy, in near fine condition.
Hunter S. Thompson. The Proud Highway. New York: Villard, [1997]. First edition, with a bookplate signed "HST" affixed to half-title page. Fine in dust jacket. A collection of Thompson's letters.
James Thomson. The Seasons, in Four Books, by the Late James Thomson, with the Life of the Author, to Which are Added Notes, Illustrations, & a Complete Index by G. Wright, Esq. London: Printed for J. French, [no date]. Early edition. Quarto. xxiv, 228, [11] index pages. With a few woodcut illustrations throughout.
Mark Twain [Samuel Clemens]. Death-Disk. New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1913. First separate printing. Twain's short story first appeared in Harper's Magazine in 1901 and also appeared later in two collections. Octavo. [8] pages. Printed wraps. About fine.
Mark Twain. A Tramp Abroad. London: Chatto & Windus, 1880. First British edition. Publisher's red cloth. Generally very good.
Anne Tyler. The Accidental Tourist. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. Publisher's gilt-stamped terracotta cloth over beige paper boards. Boards rubbed. Lower corners bumped. Some discoloration to page edges. Very good in dust jacket.
Anne Tyler. Celestial Navigation. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition. Publisher's goldenrod cloth. Top edge stained green. Inked name. Very good in dust jacket.
Anne Tyler. Searching for Caleb. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Publisher's beige cloth over blue paper boards. Discoloration to head of both cloth spine and dust jacket spine. Very good.
Anne Tyler. The Tin Can Tree. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. Signed by Tyler. Publisher's gilt-stamped maroon cloth over blue paper boards. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly chipped with some dampstaining to darkened spine. Very good.
Anne Tyler. Three Signed First Editions, including: A Patchwork Planet. [and:] Back When We Were Grownups. [and:] The Amateur Marriage. All are first editions published by Knopf. All signed by Tyler on the title page. All fine in dust jackets.
Anne Tyler. Seven First Editions, including: Earthly Possessions. [and:] Morgan's Passing. [and:] Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant. [and:] Breathing Lessons. [and:] Saint Maybe. [and:] Tumble Tower. [and:] Ladder of Years. Generally fine, in dust jackets.
John Updike. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Centaur. 1963. First edition. Slightly cocked. Near fine in dust jacket. [and:] Licks of Love. 2000. First trade edition. Fine in dust jacket. Both books published by Knopf, both signed by Updike on the title page.
Octave Uzanne. Two Titles, including: Son Altesse La Femme. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885. [and:] La Française du Siècle. 1886. Both illustrated and in French. Both in wrappers; both with broken bindings. Both good.
Alice Walker. Three Signed First Editions, including: The Third Life of Grange Copeland. [1970]. [and:] In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens. [1983]. [and:] Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful. [1984]. All volumes are first edition and signed. All in near fine or better condition.
David Foster Wallace. Two Signed First Editions, including: Girl With Curious Hair. New York London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. Minor rubbing of the dust jacket, else fine. [and:] A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again. Boston New York Toronto London: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. A fine copy. Both copies signed by the author on the title page.
Robert James Waller. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Bridges of Madison County. [New York:] Warner Books, [1992]. First edition. [and:] Old Songs in a New Café. [New York:] Warner Books, [1994]. First edition. Both volumes are signed in dust jacket and in near fine or better condition.
Isaac Watts. Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind. In Three Books. Sacred I. To Devotion and Piety. II. To Virtue, Honor and Friendship. III. To the Memory of the Dead. Vergennes: Jepthah Shedd and Co., 1813. Later edition. Octavo. 216 pages.
Autographs
H. G. Wells. Autograph Note Signed. Approximately 4.5 x 6.75 inches, [n.p., New York], [n.d., circa early 1920s], black ink, Ardea Hotel stationery. A short note thanking a Mrs. Palmer for her letter. Two horizontal mailing folds. Light spots of scattered toning. Fine condition. Please see our website for the full text of the note.
Books
H. G. Wells. The Outline of History - Complete 24 Issues of the Original Magazine Series. London: George Newnes Limited, [1919-1920]. First edition, in magazine format. A near fine complete set. Housed in two quarter leather slipcases.
Eudora Welty. The Optimist's Daughter. New York: Random House, [1972]. First edition, limited to 300 copies, signed by the author. Publisher's maroon cloth in slipcase. Near fine. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
Eudora Welty. Two Books, including: Losing Battles. New York: Random House, [1970]. First edition in dust jacket. [and:] In Black and White. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1985. Limited to 400 copies of which this is number 381 and signed by Welty. Both volumes in near fine or better condition.
Eudora Welty. Three First Editions, including: Delta Wedding. [1946]. [and:] The Bride of the Innisfallen. [1955]. [and:] The Optimist's Daughter. [1972]. All near fine or better in dust jackets.
Elie Wiesel. Two Signed Books, including: Night. New York: Hill and Wang, [1958]. First edition in dust jacket. [and:] And the Sea is Never Full. New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition in dust jacket. Both volumes signed on title page and in very good or better condition.
Thornton Wilder. Two First Editions, One Signed, including: Our Town. New York: Coward McCann, [1938]. Near fine. [and:] The Ides of March. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. Signed limited edition of 750 copies. Very good. Both in dust jackets.
Charles Willeford. Three Firsts Editions, including: Proletarian Laughter, Poems. Willeford's first appearance in print. [and:] Cockfighter. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket. [and:] Off the Wall. Dust jacket. All near fine or better.
Tennessee Williams. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. [New York]: New Directions, [1955]. First edition, first printing. Fine in first issue dust jacket.
Thomas Wolfe. From Death to Morning. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First edition, first issue ("A" and Scribner seal on copyright page; "rer" for "her" on p. 59). Publisher's gilt-stamped maroon cloth; top edge stained red. Fine in dust jacket.
Tom Wolfe. Two Signed First Editions, including: The Bonfire of the Vanities. [1987]. [and:] A Man in Full. [1998]. Both first trade editions, published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Both signed by Wolfe on title page. Both fine in dust jacket.
Herman Wouk. The Caine Mutiny. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1951. First edition. Signed by Wouk on title page. A fine copy in a lightly worn first issue dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.
Herman Wouk. Marjorie Morningstar. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. First edition. Signed on title page. Modest foxing along edges. A near fine copy in dust jacket.
Herman Wouk. Four Signed Books, including: The Winds of War. [1971]. Uncorrected proof. [and:] War and Remembrance. [1978]. [and:] The Glory. [1994]. [and:] A Hole in Texas. [2004]. All volumes in this lot are signed on title page and in very good or better condition.
Two Pirate Titles, including: Anonymous (Matilda Douglas). Blackbeard. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. Two volumes. Good. [and:] Don C. Seitz. The Buccaneers. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. Inscribed by author. Dust jacket. Very good.
Two Signed First Editions, One Signed by 19 Writers, including: Jill Krementz. The Writer's Desk. Inscribed to previous owner by Krementz. Also signed by Updike and 17 other writers (see website for complete list). [and:] John Updike. In the Beauty of the Lilies. First trade edition. Inscribed to by Updike. Both fine.
Three Books About Books, including: Bruce Ferrini. Books of Hours Livres D'Heures. [and:] George Robert Minkoff. A Bibliography of The Black Sun Press. [and:] A. T. Hazen. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. All generally very good.
Three Signed Modern First Editions, including: Nadine Gordimer. July's People. [and:] V. S. Naipaul. Magic Seeds. [and:] Charles R. Johnson. Black Humor. All fine.
Karen Armstrong, Margaret Atwood, Jeanette Winterson, and Philip Pullman. The Myths - Boxed Set. Edinburgh: Canongate, 2005. Edition limited to 1,500 sets, this being number 442, each book signed by the author. All volumes slipcased together. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap.
Three Modern First Editions, One Signed, including: Peter Benchley. Jaws. Very good. [and:] John Irving. The World According to Garp. Fine. [and:] Amy Tan. The Joy Luck Club. Signed by Tan. Fine. All in dust jackets.
Three First Editions, Two of Which Won the Pulitzer Prize, including: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter. [and:] The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford. [and:] Eugene O'Neill. More Stately Mansions. All in dust jackets, all very good or better.
Three Modern First Editions, including: Robert Lewis Taylor. The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters. [and:] Edwin O'Connor. The Edge of Sadness. [and:] Walker Percy. The Last Gentleman. All in near fine or better condition; all in dust jackets.
Three Modern First Editions, All Signed, including: Junot Díaz. Drown. New York. Riverhead Books, 1996. [and:] Ursula LeGuin. The Telling. New York: Harcourt, Inc., [2000]. [and:] DBC Pierre. Vernon God Little. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2003]. All fine in dust jackets.
Four Literary First Editions, including: John G. Whittier. Poems. Good. [and:] Michael Scott. The Cruise of the Midge. [1894]. First edition thus. Near fine. [and:] Mary Johnston. To Have and To Hold. Good. [and:] William Somerset Maugham. The Explorer. Generally very good.
Four Pulitzer Prize-Winning First Editions, Two Signed, including: Geraldine Brooks. March. Signed. [and:] James Agee. A Death in the Family. [and:] Michael Chabon. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay. Signed. [and:] Allen Ginsberg. Cosmopolitan Greetings. All very good or better.
Four First Editions, Three Signed, including: Shirley Ann Grau. The Keepers of the House. Two copies, one of which is inscribed. [and:] Tim O'Brien. The Things They Carried. Signed. [and:] Kent Anderson. Night Dogs. Signed. All fine in dust jackets.
Four First Editions, Including Three Pulitzer Winners, including: A. B. Guthrie, Jr. The Way West. [and:] Conrad Richter. The Town. [and:] MacKinlay Kantor. Andersonville. Limited edition signed by the author. [and:] D. H. Lawrence. Lady Chatterley's Lover. All very good or better.
Four Signed Modern First Editions, including: Pat Conroy. The Prince of Tides. Near fine. [and:] John Fowles. A Maggot. Fine. [and:] Elizabeth Spencer. This Crooked Way. Near fine. [and:] Elizabeth Spencer. The Voice at the Back of the Door. Very good. All in dust jackets.
Five Modern First Editions, Four Signed, including: Paul Theroux. Waldo. [and:] Wallace Stegner. Angle of Repose. [and:] Malachy McCourt. A Monk Swimming. [and:] Nathan Englander. For the Relief of Unbearable Urges. [and:] Yann Martel. Life of Pi. All very good or better, in dust jackets. All but Stegner are signed.
Five Original Dust Jackets, including: Burroughs. The Lad and the Lion. [and:] Hemingway. For Whom the Bell Tolls. [and:] James. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. [and:] Morrison. Sula. [and:] Thurber. The Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze. All very good.
Ten Books on Ants. All in good to very good condition.
Sherwin Carlquist. Two Books on the Natural History of Islands, including: Island Life. A Natural History of the Islands of the World. [and:] Island Biology. Both very good.
[Frankfurter Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte]. Festschrift zur Feier des 25jährigen Bestehens der Frankfurter Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte [Festschrift to Celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the Frankfurt Society for Anthropology, Ethnology, and Prehistory]. Mit 21 Tafeln in Bunt-, Licht- oder Kunstdruck und 78 Abbildungen im Text...Frankfurt am Main: Im Kommissionsverlag der Gesellschaft bei H. Bechhold Verlag und H. L. Brönner's Druckerei (F. W. Breidenstein), 1925.

Abhandlungen zur Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte, Band II. Folio. 140 pages. Twenty-one plates, including color frontispiece and two additional color plates. Original tan printed wrappers. Front wrapper reattached with tissue. Bookplate and stamps of neurologist Cyril Courville's private library, the Bibliotheca Neurologica Courvilli. Additional previous owner's ink presentation inscription inside front wrapper.

Includes "Frankfurts Anteil an der Rassen- und Völkerkunde" by Richard N. Wegner; "Ein bemaltes Büffelfell und andere seltene amerikanische Ethnographica im Städtischen Völkermuseum zu Frankfurt a. M." by Ernst Vatter.
L. Feuchtwanger. A Popular Treatise on Gems, In Reference to Their Scientific Value. New York: D. Appleton, 1859. Publisher's cloth. Color frontispiece. Light rubbing and edge wear. Very good condition.
Oliver Goldsmith. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. Edinburgh, London and Dublin: A. Fullarton and Co., [n.d.]. Two quarto volumes. Volume 1: engraved portrait frontispiece, vignette title, 34 colored plates. Volume 2: colored frontis, colored vignette title, and 37 colored plates. Full calf with gilt tiles. Binding heavily worn and partially perished. Joints and hinges cracked and starting. Very good.
Hans-Dietrich Kahlke. Grosssäugetiere im Eiszeitalter [Large Mammals during the Ice Age]. Lebensbilder nach mitteleuropäische Funden. Mit Farbtafeln von Kurt Hübner nach Angaben des Verfassers. Leipzig/Jena: Urania-Verlag, [1955].

Folio. 87 pages. Publisher's light blue cloth over boards lettered in brown. Original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with some edgewear. Together with the "Anhang" ["Supplement"] laid in at end, containing forty color plates on twenty leaves, including five maps, and bound in green printed wrappers. Bookplate and stamps of neurologist Cyril Courville's private library, the Bibliotheca Neurologica Courvilli.
A. B. Reichenbach. Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der wichtigsten in- und ausländischen Pflanzen... Leipzig: H. Frankesche, 1837. Quarto. 393 pages plus 80 colored plates numbered A-H, and 1-72. Brown leather shelfback over brown buckram with gilt spine titles. Scattered foxing. Text detached from binding. Very good.
O. Zembsch. Verzeichniss einer ethnographischen Sammlung aus der Südsee [Catalog of an Ethnographic Collection from the South Seas]. Während der Jahre 1880-1882 angelegt...Mit vier Tafeln in Schwarz- und vier in Lichtdruck. Leiden: Buchhandlung und Druckerei vormals E. J. Brill, 1897.

First edition. Folio. 30 pages. Eight plates. Original gray printed wrappers. Spine chipped and covered with black cloth lettered in white. Bookplate and stamps of neurologist Cyril Courville's private library, the Bibliotheca Neurologica Courvilli.
Two Zoology Books, including: Peter P. Good. A Materia Medica Animalia. 1853. [and:] Georges Cuvier. The Animal Kingdom, Arranged According to its Organization. 1863. Both good or better.
Three Geology Books, including: Roderick Impey Murchison. Siluria. [and:] A. C. Ramsay. The Physical Geology and Geography of Great Britain. [and:] W. B. Wright. The Quaternary Ice Age. All in good or better condition.
Four Books Concerning the Natural History of Pacific Islands, including books by: H. Humbert. [and:] Luis Maldonado-Robles. [and:] Roedelberger and Groschoff. [and:] Hans-Helmut Schaeffer. All very good.
Four Natural History of Islands Books, including books by: Bernard and Harriet Pertchik. [and:] Irenaus Eibl-Eibesfeldt. [and:] J. R. Lewis. [and:] R. Perry (editor). All books in very good condition.
Three Books on Gem Lore, including: William Jones. Finger-Ring Lore. [and:] W. R. Cattelle. Precious Stones. [and:] George Frederick Kunz. The Magic of Jewels and Charms. All very good or better.
Three Books of Gemology, including: C. W. King. Antique Gems. [and:] Harry Emanuel. Diamonds and Precious Stones. [and:] C. W. King. The Natural History of Gems or Decorative Stones. All in custom leather bindings. All very good or better.
47 Natural History Photographs. 8" x 10". Black and white. A cornucopia of all things natural history including insects, rodents, rock formations, various mammals, poisonous snakes, lizards, sand dunes, etc. All are in fine condition.
92 Natural History Photographs. Various sizes. Black and white. A cornucopia of all things natural history including rodents, rock formations, various mammals, and many, many shots of lizards. All are in fine condition.
Antiques
John James Audubon Fiber Zibethicus - Plate XIII (Bowen Edition). Hand-colored lithograph of the Musk-Rat from the imperial folio edition of Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America (Philadelphia: 1845-1848). Generally excellent.
John James Audubon. Two Prints: Herring Gull. [and:] Brasilian Caracara Eagle. (Amsterdam Edition). Photolithographs from the full-size facsimile reproduction of the original Havell Edition of Audubon's Birds of America (Amsterdam: 1971-1972). Fine.
John James Audubon. Three Prints: Winter Hawk. [and:] Cock of the Plains. [and:] Black-Throated Divers. (Amsterdam Edition). All excellent.
Books
A. de Baudot and J. Roussel. Dessins Inedits de Viollet-Le-Duc. Paris: Armand Guerinet, [n.d., circa 1880]. Loose sheets in three folio volumes. Profusely illustrated with dozens of black-and-white plates. Publisher's cloth-backed paper portfolios. Spine on one perished. Edge wear. Light toning to plates. A very good set.
Antiques
Basilius Besler. Melilotus Germanica flore luteo, Galega flore cinereo, Galega flore albo. Hand-colored copperplate engraving from Hortus Eystettensis. In excellent condition.
Twenty Vintage Illustrations Featuring Biblical Themes. From The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, Muscatine. 9 inches x 11.75 inches. All illustrations are in good condition.
Fourteen Steel Engravings Depicting Religious Scenes. From The Life of Our Blessed Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: and the Lives and Sufferings of His Holy Apostles and Evangelists, Philadelphia: Bradley & Company, 1869, by Reverend John Fleetwood. Each plate measures 5.5 inches x 8.5 inches and feature scenes from the life of Jesus. All examples display light to moderate foxing and an occasional water stain, else they are in good condition.
Twelve Biblical Plates. Twelve Old Testament scenes engraved by Picart and Hoet, on sheets of laid paper measuring approximately 16.25 x 11 inches to 16.75 x 11.5 inches. All remarkably clean and bright with only occasional faint foxing. All fine.
Harry Clarke. Eight Color Illustrations From Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination. 5.75 x 8 inches, mounted to a 8 x 10.5 inch backing sheet. From Tales of Mystery and Imagination, London: George G. Harrap, [1928]. Some of the backing sheets on the color illustrations and some of the black-and-white illustrations are tatty along the edges, otherwise the illustrations themselves are bright and in very good condition.
W. W. Denslow. 20 Color Illustrations From The Night Before Christmas. 8.5 x 11 inches. From Denslow's Night Before Christmas, New York: G. W. Dillingham Co., 1902, by Clement C. Moore. Twenty cheerful color illustrations by W. S. Denslow from the beloved Christmas tale. All are in good condition.
Nineteen Color Illustrations of Baby Birds. 6.5 x 5.5 inches, mounted to a 9 x 11.25 inch backing sheet. From The Book of Baby Birds, New York: Hodder & Stoughton, no date, illustrated by E. J. Detmold.
George Edwards. Four Falcon Prints. Four hand-colored engravings from Wilkes' Encyclopaedia Londinensis (London: 1796-1828). All very good.
George Edwards. Four Long-Legged Bird Prints. Four hand-colored engravings from John Wilkes' Encyclopaedia Londinensis. All very good.
Pair of Steel Engravings Featuring Scenes of Jerusalem Circa 1881. From Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, Volume I, New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881, by Colonel Charles W. Wilson. 12.5 inches x 9.5 inches. Very good condition.
Pair of Steel Engravings With Scenes of Nazareth and Bethlehem Circa 1881. From Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt, Volume I, New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881, by Colonel Charles W. Wilson. 12.5 inches x 9.5 inches. Very good condition.
Six 1858 Chromolithograph Illustrations of French Clothing Through the Centuries. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. 10.5 inches x 8.5 inches. Very good condition.
Six French 1858 Chromolithograph Illustrations of European Clothing Through the Centuries. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. Each chromolithograph plate measures 10.5 inches x 8.5 inches (one 8.5 inches x 10.5). Very good condition.
Six French 1858 Color Illustrations of European Clothing and Decorative Items Through the Centuries. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. The plates measure 10.5 inches x 8.5 inches (three 8.5 inches x 10.5). The paper has toned along the edges but the colors remain bright and each example is in very good condition.
Pair of 1858 Chromolithograph Illustrations Featuring 15th Century French Clothing. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. Each chromolithograph plate measures 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. The paper has toned along the edges but the colors remain bright and each example is in very good condition.
Six 1858 Chromolithograph Illustrations of European Clothing Styles From 1100-1500. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. Plates measure10.5 x 8.5 inches. These beautiful illustrations are wonderful examples of the art of early chromolithography. The paper has toned along the edges but the colors remain bright and each example is in very good condition.
Pair of 1858 French Chromolithograph Illustrations of Allegorical Scenes. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
Pair of 1858 French Chromolithograph Illustrations of Allegorical Scenes. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. Each plate measures 8.5 inches x 10.5 inches. Very good.
1858 French Chromolithograph Illustration of 15th Century Italian Noble Women. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries Qui S'Y Rattachent Sous la Direction de Hangard-Mauge Dessins de Clus Ciappori, Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. 10.5 inches x 8.5 inches.
Books
P. Gelis-Didot and H. Laffillee. La Peinture Decorative en France Du XI au XVI Siecle. Paris: Librairie des Imprimeries Reunies, [n.d.]. Folio. Loose sheets in a portfolio. Profusely illustrated with numerous color plates and illustrations in the text. Original ties present. Spine detached but present. Wear and abrading to boards. Some wear to margins of text. Foxing. Very good.
Antiques
John Gould. Hydrophasianus Sinensis. Hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Birds of Asia (1850-83). Very good.
Books
John Gould. Sypheotides Auritus. Hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Birds of Asia (London: 1850-1883). Very good.
Antiques
John Gould. Urocissa Flavirostris. Hand-colored lithograph from Gould's Birds of Asia (London: 1850-1883). Very good.
John Gould. Two Water Bird Prints, including: Chaulelasmus Strepera. [and:] Uria Carbo. Both generally very good.

John Gould. Two Prints: Halcyon Fulgidus. [and:] Halcyon Pyrrhopygia. Two hand-colored lithographs. Both in very good condition.
John Gould. Three Prints: Nyctiornis Athertoni. [and:] Nucifraga Multipunctata. [and:] Corvus Cornix. Three original hand-colored lithographs in very good condition.
John Gould. Three Prints: Caprimulgus Mahrattensis. [and:] Anthus Spinoletta. [and:] Merops Viridis. Three original hand-colored lithographs in very good condition.
Fifteen Engraved Illustrations From the U.S. Navy Expedition to the Amazon Valley Circa 1854. 8.75 x 5.75 inches, and 5.75 x 8.75 inches. From Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon Made Under Direction of the Navy Department by W. M. Lewis Herndon and Lardner Gibbon, Part I, Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1854, by Lieutenant Lewis Herndon Each plate is significantly foxed and slightly toned, otherwise they are in good condition.
Sixteen Hand-Colored Engravings of American Indians. 5.25 x 8.75 inches. From The Natural History of Man; Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family, London: Hippolyte Bailliere, Publisher, 1845, by James Cowles Prichard. These colorful engravings feature portraits of American Indians from woodland and plains tribes. The paper has toned a bit but the images remain bright and in very good condition.
Four Illustrations From Perry's Expedition to Japan Circa 1852-54. From Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States, Volume II, Washington: Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. Each plate measures 11.5 inches x 9 inches. Good condition.
Fourteen Wood Engravings Illustrating Various Scenes of a Journey Through Persia and Asia Minor, 1818-1809. 9.25 x 11.75 inches. Moderate to heavy foxing on several examples, and the paper has toned, otherwise all are in very good condition.
Miscellaneous
Manuscript Leaf from the Koran. Original manuscript leaf from an early eighteenth-century Arabic Koran, written in Maghrebi Sudani script with letter-pointing and full vocalization in red and highlighted with saffron, on both sides of fine hand-made paper. Fine.
Antiques
Adolphe Lalauze. Proof Illustrations From Walter Scott's Waverley Novels. Proof impressions for The Waverley Novels, Connoisseur Edition, Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Publishers, 1893-1894. 6.75 x 9 inches, photo-etched illustrations Excellent condition.
Cornelius Nozeman. Three Bird Prints: Rusticola. [and:] Scolopax, Arquata, Numenius. [and:] Ardeola. Hand-colored engravings from Nederlandsche Vogelen (Amsterdam: 1770-1827). All in good or very good condition.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Arched Portals. Plate mark 10.5 x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 x 20.75 inches. A lot of three beautiful copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman arched entrances including La Porte Navale, La Porte Aurele, and La Porte Fontinale.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Temples. Plate mark 10.5 x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 x 20.75 inches. A lot of four beautiful copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman temples including du Dieu Faune, de Romulus bati au pie du Mont Palatin, de Minerve, and de Saturne.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Baths. Plate mark 10.5 x 15.75 inches (five examples 15.75 x 10.5 inches), sheet size 16 x 20.75 inches. A lot of eight beautiful copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman baths including seven of de Philippe, three of de Diocletien, d' Grippa, de Paul, and two of de Tite.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Temples. Plate mark 10.5 x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 x 20.75 inches. A lot of four beautiful copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman temples including de Venus & Rome, de la Reine Junon, and de la Fortune Virile.
Bonaventure D'Overbeke. Engraved Illustrations of Ancient Roman Obelisks. Plate mark 10.5 x 15.75 inches, sheet size 16 x 20.75 inches. A lot of five beautiful copper-engraved plates depicting various surviving ancient Roman obelisks including two of Pamphilio, du Peuple, des S. Mahut, and de Medicis.
Eleven Beautifully Engraved Plates From Ovid's Narrative Poem Metamorphoses. 7.5 x 10 inches. All plates in very good condition with only slight toning to paper. From Les Metamorphoses D'Ovide, Paris: Barrois [and] Leclerc, 1768 and 1771.
Eleven Beautifully Engraved Plates From Ovid's Narrative Poem Metamorphoses. 7.5 x 10 inches. All plates in very good condition with only slight toning to paper. From Les Metamorphoses D'Ovide, Paris: Barrois [and] Leclerc, 1768 and 1771.
Ten Steel Engravings of Distinguished American Military Officers From the National Portrait Gallery. From The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans With Biographical Sketches, in four volumes, Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1859. Each plate measures 7.25 inches x 10.5 inches. The paper has toned a bit and there is some occasional light foxing at the edges, but by and large the engravings are clean and in very good condition.
Ten Steel Engravings of Distinguished American Generals From the National Portrait Gallery. From The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans With Biographical Sketches, in four volumes, Philadelphia: D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1859. Each plate measures 7.25 inches x 10.5 inches. By and large the engravings are clean and in very good condition.
Arthur Rackham. Signature and Ten Tipped-On Color Rackham Illustrations. From the limited signed edition of L'Oeuvre de Arthur Rackham, Paris: Hachette, no date. Signature and illustrations in near fine condition.
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Sanseviera Zeylanica. Stipple engraving with hand-coloring, from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). In very good condition.
Books
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Tritoma Media. Stipple engraving with hand-coloring, from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). In excellent condition.


Antiques
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Veltheimia Capensis. Stipple engraving with hand-coloring, from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). In generally excellent condition.



Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Two Prints: Magnolia Pumila. [and:] Magnolia Macrophylla. Two stipple engravings of magnolias. Both are in generally very good condition.
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Two Prints: Yucca Filamentosa. [and:] Yucca Filamentosa (Detail). Two stipple engravings of the yucca, with hand-coloring, from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). Both are in generally excellent condition.
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Two Prints: Yucca Gloriosa. [and:] Yucca Gloriosa (Detail). Two stipple engravings with hand-coloring, from Les Liliacées (Paris: 1802-1816). Both in generally excellent condition except for general toning and faint foxing.
Books
Pierre-Joseph Redouté. Two Prints: Calendula Chrysanthemifolia. [and:] Calendula Flaccida. Two stipple engravings with hand-coloring, from Malmaison. Excellent condition.
Antiques
Six Detailed Engraved Illustrations Featuring Scenes of China Circa 1836. 11 x 8.5 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. The illustrations are clean with some light toning at the margins and occasional light scattered foxing which doesn't affect the central image.
Prideaux John Selby. Wild Duck - Plate L. Hand-colored engraving from the second edition of Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology (London: 1841-1846). In generally very good condition.


Robert Seymour: Eleven Illustrations From the Adventures of a Cockney Sportsman. From An Evening's Amusement; or the Adventures of a Cockney Sportsman, no place of publication or publisher, 1846 by Richard Brinsley Peake. Illustrated by Robert Seymour. Each full-page illustration measures 5.75 inches x 9 inches. Good condition.
Robert Seymour. Eleven Humorous Cockney Sportsman Illustrations. From An Evening's Amusement; or the Adventures of a Cockney Sportsman, no place of publication or publisher, 1846 by Richard Brinsley Peake. Illustrated by Robert Seymour. Each full-page illustration measures 5.75 inches x 9 inches. Good condition.
Books
Sacheverell Sitwell. Great Flower Books 1700-1900 and Fine Bird Books 1700-1900. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. First editions. Two octavo volumes. 190; 180 pages. Lavishly illustrated. Original publisher's navy blue cloth with original dust jackets. Fine condition.
Antiques
Jessie Willcox Smith. Five Color Children's Story Book Illustrations. 8.25 x 11.25 inches. From The Now-A-Days Fairy Book, London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1922, by Anna Alice Chapin, illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Five adorable full-page color illustrations with an early 20th century take on classic fairy tales such as The Three Bears, Beauty and the Beast, Little Red Riding Hood, and two others. All examples remain bright, but are slightly tatty along the edges.
Johann Wilhelm Weinmann. Two Botanical Prints. Color engravings with additional color added by hand, from Phytanthoza Iconographia (Regensburg: 1737-1745). Both in excellent condition.
Five Color Lithograph Illustrations by Francis Wheatley of 18th Century London Street Scenes. 9.5 x 12 inches. From a later edition of Cries of London 1747-1801 illustrated by Francis Wheatley.
Five Color Lithograph Illustrations by Francis Wheatley of 18th Century London Street Scenes. 9.5 x 12 inches. From a later edition of Cries of London 1747-1801 illustrated by Francis Wheatley. Each illustration is captioned in English and French. Each plate is in very good condition.
William Miller. Fifteen Prints, including: Ten hand-colored stipple engravings from The Costume of the Russian Empire (London: 1817), and five of engravings of English scenes. All very good or better.
Ten Proof Illustrations From Walter Scott's Waverley Novels. Proof impressions for The Waverley Novels, Connoisseur Edition, Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Publishers, 1893-1894. Various illustrators. 6.75 x 9 inch photo-etched illustrations. Excellent condition.
Ten Proof Illustrations From Walter Scott's Waverley Novels. Proof impressions for The Waverley Novels, Connoisseur Edition, Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Publishers, 1893-1894. Various illustrators. 6.75 x 9 inch photo-etched illustrations. Excellent condition.
Ten Proof Illustrations From Walter Scott's Waverley Novels. Proof impressions for The Waverley Novels, Connoisseur Edition, Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Publishers, 1893-1894. Various illustrators. 6.75 x 9 inch photo-etched illustrations. Excellent condition.
Four Beautiful Nineteenth-Century Illustrations Engraved From Works by European Artists. 9.5 inches x 12.25 inches. Paper has toned a bit and there is light to moderate scattered foxing present on each example, else good condition.
Six French 1858 Color Illustrations of European Clothing Through the Centuries. From Les Arts Somptuaires Histoire Du Costume ed de L'Ameublement et des Arts et Industries.... Paris: Chez Hangard-Mauge, 1858. Very good or better.
Six Detailed Engraved Illustrations Featuring Scenes of Delhi Circa 1836. 11 x 8.5 inches. Extracted from Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1836, London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., 1836. The illustrations are clean with some light toning at the margins and occasional light scattered foxing which doesn't affect the central image.
Ten Proof Illustrations From Walter Scott's Waverley Novels. Proof impressions for The Waverley Novels, Connoisseur Edition, Boston: Estes & Lauriat, Publishers, 1893-1894. Various illustrators. 6.75 x 9 inch photo-etched illustrations. Excellent condition.
Ten Engraved Illustrations of Pastoral Scenes and Architecture Circa 1844. 8.25 x 10.5 inches. From The Gallery of Engravings, Volumes I and II, London: Fisher, Son, & Co., circa 1844, edited by G. N. Wright. Though each is generally in very good condition, there are a few instances of scattered foxing, soiling, and toning, mainly at the margins.
Eleven Circa 1844 Engraved Portraits of Women Circa 1844. 8.25 x 10.5 inches. From The Gallery of Engravings, Volumes I and II, London: Fisher, Son, & Co., circa 1844, edited by G. N. Wright. Beautifully engraved portraits of women of noble birth as well as women from literature. Though each is generally in very good condition, there are a few instances of scattered foxing and toning, mainly at the margins.
Eleven Hand-Colored Illustrations of Napoleonic Soldiers. 6.25 x 9.75 inches. From Histoire Anecdotique, Politique et Militaire de La Garde Imperiale, Paris: Eugene et Victor Penaud Freres, [circa 1847], by Emile Marco de Saint-Hilaire. Beautiful hand-colored illustrations of men of the French Imperial Guard. The illustrations make for excellent reference for the uniforms and equipment of the Napoleonic period. The paper has slightly toned, otherwise all examples are in very good condition.
Nineteen Engraved Illustrations of Napoleonic War Scenes. 6.25 x 9.75 inches. From Histoire Anecdotique, Politique et Militaire de La Garde Imperiale, Paris: Eugene et Victor Penaud Freres, [circa 1847], by Emile Marco de Saint-Hilaire. Several plates are moderately foxed but they are all generally in good condition.
Twenty Fine Photogravure Illustrations Depicting Scenes From Classic Literature. 8.25 x 11.25 inches. These photogravure plates feature vignettes from some of the greatest works of literature. The paper has toned a bit and there is a damp stain along the edge of each plate which typically doesn't affect the illustration, else very good.
Twenty-One Hand-Colored Engravings of South Sea Islanders and East Asians. 5.25 x 8.75 inches. From The Natural History of Man; Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family, London: Hippolyte Bailliere, Publisher, 1845, by James Cowles Prichard. The paper has toned a bit but the images remain bright and in very good condition.
Books
The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, [n.d., ca. 1855]. Quarto. 1338 pages. Publisher's full morocco with decorative brass corners and clasps. Blind-stamped with gilt spine title. All edges gilt and gauffered. Marbled endpapers. A very good copy.
Benjamin Colman. Practical Discourses Upon the Parable of the Ten Virgins. London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1707. First edition. Octavo. 423 pages. Contemporary full calf with spine rebacked, and general rubbing and scuffing. Repair to title leaf affecting text. A very good copy.
Peres Fobes. A Sermon, Preached Before His Excellency Samuel Adams, Esq. Governour. Boston: Young & Minns, 1795. Edition unknown. Octavo. 42 pages. Disbound with toning, scattered foxing, and a few small tears. Good condition.
Increase Mather. A Discourse Concerning Faith and Fervency in Prayer. Boston: T. Green, 1710. Presumed first edition. Twelvemo. 112 pages. Contemporary full leather with rubbing, scuffing, and repaired hinges. Title leaf in facsimile. Toning and foxing throughout. A good copy.
Thomas Merton. Two First Editions, including: The Seven Storey Mountain. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1948]. Very good. [and:] No Man Is an Island. [1955]. Near fine. Both first editions in dust jackets.
Antiques
Egyptian Torah Fragment. Leather fragment from an Egyptian Torah scroll, circa sixteenth-to-seventeenth century. Hebrew lettering on brown deer skin. 20.25 x 8.5 inches. Very good to near fine. This section contains the Covenant with Abraham from Genesis 15:4-17:23.
Yemen Torah Fragment. Leather fragment from a Yemen Torah scroll, circa seventeenth century. Hebrew lettering on orange deer skin. 19.75 x 11.25 inches. Leather supple with a few spots. Near fine. This section is A Bride For Isaac from Genesis 24:30-26:18 T510.
Yemen Torah Fragment. Leather fragment from a Yemen Torah scroll, circa seventeenth century. Hebrew lettering on orange deer skin. 20 x 5.5 inches. Leather supple. Near fine. This section is Jacob Deceives Isaac, from Genesis 26: 18-27:17 T.
Books
A Collection of Testimonies Concerning Several Ministers of the Gospel Amongst the People Called Quakers, Deceased. London: Luke Hinde, 1760. First edition. Octavo. 372 pages. Contemporary full leather with front board detached. Pages are toned and lightly foxed. Overall, a very good copy.
Ludwig Bechstein. Geschichte der Astrologie [History of Astrology]. Separat-Abdruck aus "Die Wissenschaften &c., V. Band." Sondershausen: Verlag von G. Neuse, 1860.

Octavo. 24 pages. Diagrams. Contemporary brown paste paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink taped to front wrapper. Wrappers foxed inside. Paper browned at the edges and slightly crinkled, a few scattered brown spots. Title with two small stains and a couple of tiny chips. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Michael R[icard] Buck. Medicinischer Volksglauben u. Volksaberglauben aus Schwaben [Folk Medicine and Folk Superstition in Swabia]. Eine kulturgeschichtliche Skizze. Ravensburg: Verlag der Dorn'schen Buchhandlung, 1865.

First edition. Octavo. VIII, 72 pages. First gathering incorrectly bound. Contemporary paste paper over thin boards. Printed paper label on spine and additional paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Extremities rubbed, paper chipped away from head and foot of spine and gatherings separating. Light foxing throughout. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
C. G. R. Poetische Religions- und Secten-Musterung; Allen denen, Welche daran Theil nehmen wollen und sollen, zur Oeffentlichen Beschauung dargestellet...Durchgehens geänderte und viel verbesserte Ausgabe. [N.p.]: 1742.

Small quarto. 20 pages. "Anhang. Geistliches Soldaten-Lied. Sam. Lucius. Leide dich als ein guter Streiter Jesu Christi" (pages 17-20"). Decorative woodcut head- and tail-piece. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink around wrappers. Paper slightly browned and foxed. Something inked out at head of title-page. German library stamp on title-page.
William Danmar. Geisterkenntnis. Empirisch-Wissenschaftliche Erklärung der Geisterwelt [Spiritual Knowledge. An Empirical-Scientific Explanation of the Spirit World]. Leipzig: Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1925.

First edition. Octavo. XII, 137 pages. Photographic portrait of the author and three diagrams in the text. Publisher's red cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt and black. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Spine slightly faded, just slightly skewed. Short tear to lower blank margin of one leaf. Otherwise near fine. German library stamp on title-page and on verso of last leaf. Additional ink stamp (of distributor?) on title-page.
[Anonymous]. Das Buch der Geheimnisse. Eine Sammlung von mehr als zweihundert, besonders magnetischen und sympathetischen Mitteln wider Krankheiten, körperliche Mängel und Uebel und zur Beförderung anderer nützlicher und wohlthätiger Zwecke [The Book of Secrets. A collection of more than two hundred, especially magnetic and sympathetic agents, against sickness, physical defects and evils, and for other useful and charitable purposes]. Ilmenau: Gedruckt und verlegt bei Bernh. Fr. Voigt, 1824.

Twelvemo. X, 126 pages. Illustration on page 60. Uncut, in the original blue printed wrappers. Spine lettered in ink. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Largely unopened. A few leaves poorly opened. A few leaves sprung (loose). Edges lightly foxed. Some edgewear.
[Anonymous]. Das Tischrücken. Eine Reihe auffallender Erscheinungen, welche aus der Einwirkung einer bisher noch unbekannten Naturkraft hervorgehen sollen, nebst besondern Wahrnehmungen bei mehrerern darüber angestellten Versuchen [Table-Turning. A number of striking phenomena, which should result from the action of a hitherto unknown force of nature together with particular perceptions of several experiments made it]. Zweiter Abdruck. Nuremberg: Verlag von Bauer und Raspe, 1853.

Second impression. Small octavo. 31 pages. Sewn and then stapled into later dark green stiff paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Light foxing to edges and at beginning and end. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Georg Fr[iedrich] Daumer. Das Reich des Wundersamen und Geheimnissvollen [The Realm of the Wondrous and Mysterious]. Thatsache und Theorie. Mit Veröffentlichung vieler noch unbekannter, aus zuverlässigen Quellen geschöpfter und mit namhaft gemachten Autoritäten versehener Erscheinungen, Erfahrungen und Beobachtungen. Regensburg: Verlag von A. Coppenrath, 1872.

First edition. Octavo. 304 pages. Contemporary quarter black cloth over black pebble-grain paper boards. Cloth tips. Edges sprinkled brown. Extremities rubbed. Slight discoloration to cloth on spine. Early paper label lettered in ink across spine (chipped and browned). Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine (covering an older circular label). Edges and endpapers foxed. Text slightly browned, with occasional foxing, primarily at beginning and end. Tear to upper blank margin of one leaf. German library stamp on title-page and at foot of page 304. Armorial bookplate of Heiligenberg on front pastedown.
L. v. D. Das grosse Geheimniss der sich bewegenden Tische durch Kettenbildung menschlicher Hände [The Great Secret of Self Moving Tables by the Formation of a Chain of Human Hands]. Fünfte vermehrte Auflage. Bremen: Bei A. D. Geisler, 1853.

Fifth enlarged edition (first published in 1853). Octavo. 32 pages. Uncut, in the original pale gray green printed wrappers. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Some light foxing. Dampstain to the gutter margin of text and wrappers.
Joseph Fehr. Der Aberglaube und die katholische Kirche des Mittelalters [Superstition and the Catholic Church of the Middle Ages]. Ein Beitrag zur Kultur- und Sittenseschichte. Stuttgart: Gebrüder Scheitlin, 1857.

First edition. Small octavo. IV, 164 pages. Contemporary marbled boards. Edges sprinkled blue. Early printed paper label on spine and additional later paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Extremities lightly rubbed. Occasional light foxing, heaviest at beginning and end. Small blue ink stain on title-page. A few blue ink marginal markings. Overall, a very good, clean copy.
[Georg Josef] Flügel. Volksmedizin und Aberglaube im Frankenwalde [Folk Medicine and Superstition in Franconia]. Nach zehnjähriger Beobachtung dargestellt...Munich: Verlag der J. J. Lentner'sche Buchhandlung (G. Stahl), 1863.

First edition. Octavo. VIII, 81 pages. Contemporary marbled boards. Printed paper label on spine and later paper labels lettered in ink across spine and onto boards. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Free endpapers browned. Light to moderate foxing. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Johann Georg Theodor Grässe. Bibliotheca Magica et Pneumatica [Magical and Pneumatic Library] oder Wissenschaftlich geordnete Bibliographie der wichtigsten in das Gebiet des Zauber-, Wunder-, Geister- und sonstigen Aberglaubens vorzüglich älterer Zeit einschlagenden Werke. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1843.

First edition of this exhaustive listing of early works dealing with magic and superstition. Octavo. 175 pages. Uncut, in the original yellow printed wrappers. Largely unopened. Some browning and edgewear to wrappers, spine chipped. Text browned. A few marginal pencil markings.
[Johannes von Guenther, editor]. Der Erzzauberer Cagliostro [The Arch Magician Cagliostro]. Die Dokumente über ihn nebst zwölf Bilderbeigaben...Munich: Georg Müller Verlag, 1919.

First edition ("1.-4. Tausend"). Octavo. XIV, 508 pages. Portrait plate, ten additional plates, and folding facsimile. Title printed in red and black. Contemporary half parchment over decorative paper boards. Spine decoratively stamped in green and black and lettered in black. Top edge stained blue green. Green ribbon marker. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Very slightly shaken, vellum soiled. Text browned, dampstainnig to the top edge through page 16. German library stamp on title and on page [500]. Embossed remains of wax (?) stamp on half-title.

A selection of documents and contemporary opinions relating to Count Alessandro Cagliostro, assumed name of Italian adventurer Giuseppe Balsamo, 1743-1795, who posed successfully as an alchemist and magician in late eighteenth-century Paris society, was banished after his involvement in the Affair of the Diamond Necklace, and was arrested in Rome in 1789 and spent his final years in prison.
Constantin Gutberlet. Der Spiritismus [Spiritualism]. Cologne: Druck und Commissions-Verlag von J. P. Bachem, 1882.

"Görres-Gesellschaft zur Pflege der Wissenschaft im katholischen Deutschland. I. Vereinschrift für 1882" (at foot of first leaf of each gathering). Octavo. 99 pages. Wood-engraved vignette of Saint Athanasius on title-page. Contemporary marbled boards. Printed paper title label on spine and later paper shelf label lettered in ink across spine. Extremities rubbed. Slight dampstaining to upper margin, light foxing at beginning and end. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
[Johannes Karl Vogt]. Ludwig Hauff. Der Astrolog und Seher zu München und sein Versuch einer Wiederherstellung der Astrologie, nebst Andeutungen über sein Betreiben derselben und seiner Vorhersagungen [The Astrologer and Seer in Munich and his Attempt to Restore Astrology]. Mit sechs astrologischen Tafeln. Heilbronn und Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ulrich Landherr, 1858.

First edition of Hauff's biography of astrologer Johannes Karl Vogt (1813-1860). Octavo. VIII, 84 pages. Six plates containing astrological charts. Contemporary paste paper over thin boards. Edges sprinkled brown. Extremities rubbed. Two paper labels lettered in ink taped across spine. Slight crinkling (from dampness) at lower edge. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Christoph Elisa Hering. Das Tischrücken in 64 neuen physikalischen Versuchen mit Angabe der Resultate derselben [Table-Turning in 64 New Physical Experiments showing the Same Results]. Aus dem Gesichtspunkte der Naturwissenschaft betrachtet, beschrieben und erklärt...Mit einer Abbildung der bei diesen Versuchen angewandten Apparaten. Gotha: Verlag der Stollbergschen Buchdruckerei, 1853.

First edition. Octavo. VII, 74 pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece. Uncut, in the original pale green printed wrappers. Author's name in ink on spine. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Occasional light foxing and edge browning. Dampstaining in the gutter margin. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Justinus Kerner. Geschichte des Mädchens von Orlach [History of the Maid of Orlach]. Stuttgart: Druck von J. Wachendorf, 1834.

Twelvemo. 59 pages. Contemporary (original?) blue paper wrappers. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Laid into a stiff tan paper folder. Wrappers foxed and worn, spine splitting. Foxed. Small dampstain in the lower gutter. A few leaves coming loose from stitching. Edgeworn. German library stamp on verso of title-page and at foot of final blank page. Additional ink stamp on verso of title-page.

Kerner's account of the case of the demonic possession of a young girl, Magdalene Grombach of Orlach, over whom two spirits fought for control.
Justinus Kerner. Die somnambülen Tische. Zur Geschichte und Erklärung dieser Erscheinung [Somnambulant Tables. On the History and Explanation of This Phenomenon]. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1853.

First edition of German Romantic poet and medical doctor Justinus Kerner's study of the history, theory, and practice of spiritualist table-turning that had been spreading throughout Germany since the late 1840s, and by 1853 was described as "epidemic." Octavo. XVI, 64 pages. Uncut, in the original gray printed wrappers. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Wrappers darkened and a little edgeworn, with some foxing and a few small stains. Dampstaining in the inner and outer margins, some foxing. A few leaves have come loose. A good copy.
Bruno Emil König. Ausgeburten des Menschenwahns im Spiegel der Hexenprozesse und der Autodafés [Monstrosities of Human Madness in the Mirror of the Witchcraft Trials and Burning of Heretics]. Eine Geschichte des After- und Aberglaubens bis auf die Gegenwart historische Schandsäulen des Aberglaubens. Ein Volksbuch...261. bis 275. Tausend. Berlin-Friedenau: A. Bock Verlag, [n.d., 1940s].

Cover and spine title: Hexenprozesse. Small thick octavo. 734 pages. Title vignette, twenty plates (five double-page), diagrams in the text. Original blue cloth pictorially stamped in red and yellow and lettered in black and red. Top edge stained red. Slightly shaken, binding rubbed, cloth splitting at spine. Over-opened in several places. Some browning and occasional light foxing, a few tiny tears and marginal stains. German library stamp on title-page and at foot of page 734.
J. Kernning [pseudonym of Johann Baptist Krebs]. Schlüssel zur Geisterwelt oder Die Kunst des Lebens [Key to the Spirit World or The Art of Living]. Leipzig und Stuttgart: J. Scheible's Verlags-Expedition, 1833.

First edition. Twelvemo. IV, 248 pages. Contemporary blue boards with blue printed labels affixed to front and rear board. Edges sprinkled brown. Early paper label lettered in ink on spine. Two later paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Just slightly skewed, endpapers browned. Some foxing and occasional staining, a few leaves with tiny tears in the upper margin. German library stamp on verso of title-page. Ink manuscript note, dated 1848, affixed to rear pastedown.
Alfred [Georg Ludvig] Lehmann. Aberglaube und Zauberei von den ältesten Zeiten an bis in die Gegenwart [Superstition and Magic from the Earliest Times to the Present Day]. Deutsche autorisierte Ausgabe von Dr. Petersen. Mit 75 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1898.

First edition, translated from the Danish of Dr. Lehmann (1858-1921), Director of the Psychophysical Laboratory at the University of Copenhagen. Large octavo. XII, 556 pages. Seventy-five text illustrations. Contemporary (publisher's?) quarter brown cloth over marbled boards. Cloth tips. Spine lettered in gilt. Marbled edges. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark taped to spine. Binding rubbed, cloth split at upper rear joint, slight discoloration to cloth spine. Paper slightly browned, occasional marginal soiling or staining. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Augustin Lercheimer, pseudonym of Hermann Witekind. Carl Binz. Augustin Lercheimer (Professor H. Witekind in Heidelberg) und seine Schrift wider den Hexenwahn [Augustin Lercheimer (Professor H. Witekind in Heidelberg) & His Work against the Witch Craze]. Lebensgeschichtliches und Abdruck der letzten vom Verfasser besorgten Ausgabe von 1597. Sprachlich bearbeitet durch Anton Birlinger. Strassburg: J. H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz und Mündel), 1888.

First edition. Octavo. XXXII, 188 pages. Contemporary marbled boards. Orange leather spine label decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Additional paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Just slightly skewed, extremities lightly rubbed, spine a little faded. Text slightly browned. Otherwise near fine. German library stamp on verso of title-page.

[Lutz Mackensen, editor]. Geister, Hexen und Zauber in Texten des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts [Ghosts, Witches and Magic in Texts of the 17th and 18th Centuries]. Dresden: Verlag L. Ehlermann, 1938.

Volkskundliche Texte, Heft 7. Octavo. 76 pages. Original light blue printed wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Wrappers faded at edges and on spine, a few small faint stains to front wrapper. Text very slightly browned, faint marginal staining to two pages.
Dr. Friedrich E[verhard] v[on] Mering, and Ludwig Reischert. Historische Nachrichten über Teufelsbanner, Wahrsager, Wundermenschen, Geisterseher und andere dergleichen ausserordentliche Erscheinungen in den Rheinlanden und Westphalen seit Beginn dieses Jahrhunderts [Historical Reports of Exorcists, Diviners, Miraclemen, Visionaries, and Other such Extraordinary Phenomena in the Rhineland and Westphalia since the Beginning of this Century]. Bei Gelegenheit des Auftretens des Wunderdoktors Heinrich Mohren zu Niederempt nach meist noch unbenutzten und zuverlässigen Quellen bearbeitet. Cologne: Verlag von J. M. Dunst, 1843.

First edition. Octavo. IV [i.e., VI], [2], [9]-32 pages. Later plain blue paper wrappers lettered in ink on front wrapper. Remains of paper shelf label on rear wrapper. Paper browned and foxed. Small ink stain at the foot of most leaves.
A. Mielay. Das Berliner Wunderkind [The Berlin Prodigy]. Ein Beitrag zur Tagesgeschichte nach vierzehntägigen genauesten Beobachtungen. Berlin: Ferd. Dümmler's Buchhandlung, 1849.

First edition. Octavo. 31 pages. Disbound and laid into a buff paper folder. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Paper slightly browned, a few small stains to last leaf.

The case of twelve-and-a-half-year-old child prodigy, Marie Luise Braun (born 18 June 1836), whose visions electrified the people of Berlin.
René Fülöp-Miller. Führer, Schwärmer und Rebellen. Die grossen Wunschträume der Menschheit [Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels. An Account of the Great Mass Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams that Inspired Them]. Mit 130 Abbildung. Munich: Verlag F. Bruckmann, [1934].

First edition ("1. Auflage 1.-10. Tausend"), written in response to events in Nazi Germany. Octavo. XII, 458 pages. With eighty plates (on forty leaves) containing 130 illustrations. Original blue linen over boards stamped and lettered in red and blue. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark on spine. Slightly shaken, hinges cracked. Occasional soiling. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Johann Adam Müller. Geschichte, Erscheinungen und Prophezeihungen des Joh. Adam Müller eines Landmanns auf dem Maisbacher Hofe, zwei Stunden von Heidelberg [History, Visions, and Prophecies of Joh. Adam Müller, a Farmer at the Maisbach Court, Two Hours from Heidelberg]. Aus seinem eignen Munde aufgesetzt...Mit dem getreuen Bildnisse des Mannes, einergenauen Nachahmung seiner Handschrift, der Abbildung seines Wohnhauses, nebst der Umgegend, und dem von ihm selbst entworkenen Plane der noch zu erbauenden Bundestadt Neu-Jerusalem und der Burg Zion. Frankfurt am Main: Bei den Gebrüdern Wilmans, 1816.

First edition of this account of the peasant prophet Johann Adam Müller. Small octavo. 131 pages. Frontispiece portrait and two folding plates (all plates signed "Steindruck von J. Susenbeth"). Nineteenth-century dark brown paste paper over boards. Edges sprinkled brown. Early paper spine label lettered in ink. Two later paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Light rubbing to extremities. Some light foxing and dampstaining. German library stamp on verso of title-page and on each folding plate.
Johann Adam Müller. Eine Weissagung eingegeben von Gott über den Türken- oder Muhamedanischen Krieg, wie er ein Ende nimmt, wie es mit der ganzen Welt-Begebenheit, so uns alle angeht, und hernach mit der ganzen Menschheit werden wird...[ A Prophecy given by Inspiration of God over the Turks or Mahommean War as it has an end, as with the whole world-event, so all of us, and afterwards be with all mankind is...] Heidelberg: Gedruck und verlegt bei J. M. Gutmann, Universitätsbuchdrucker, Zu haben bei Johann Jakob Müller in der Vorstadt, 1829.

First edition. Small octavo. VI, 90 pages. Contemporary marbled paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Some edgewear to wrappers. Text slightly browned and foxed.
Dr. Paulus. Magikon. Wunderbare Prophezeihungen über das Papstthum und dessen baldigen Untergang, nebst Weissagungen über Amerika, über das Ende der Welt und Das Erstehen der Neuen Erde...[ Magicon. Wonderful Prophecies concerning Popery and its Impending Overthrow and Fall, together with Predictions relative to America, the End of the World, and the Formation of the New Earth]. Mit 24 magischen Figuren. New-York: 1869.

First edition in German. Octavo. 147 pages. Title and pages 146 and 147 printed in red and black. Twenty-four wood-engraved plates (included in pagination). Original maroon cloth over bevelled boards. Covers ruled in blind, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt and lettered in blind. Dark gray coated endpapers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Spine faded, a few small stains and some discoloration to cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. Two German library stamps on title and one on rear flyleaf. Sabin 59229.
[Anonymous]. La Prescience, ou Grande interprétation des songes, des rèves et des visions. Traité curieux. Extrait de tous les ouvrages des anciens et des modernes qui se sont adonnés à l'étude de la philosophie, et à l'explication des sciences occultes. Paris: Chez Delarue, [n.d., ca. 1850?].

Twelvemo. 243 pages. Frontispiece and thirty-four plates. Contemporary half black cloth over green marbled boards. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Boards rubbed. Occasional light foxing. Previous owner's ink stamp on half-title: Princessin Leontine zu Fürstenberg.

Ludwig Rapp. Die Hexenprozesse und ihre Gegner in Tirol [Witchcraft Trials and Their Opponents in the Tyrol]. Zweite vermehrte Auflage. Mit dem Bildnisse Tartarotti's. Brixen: Druck und Verlag von A. Weger's Buchhandlung, 1891.

Second enlarged edition (first published in 1874). Octavo. IV, 170 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Italian author Girolamo Tartarotti (1706-1761), noted for his works Congresso notturno delle lammie (1749) and Apologia del Congresso notturno delle lammie (1751), in which he attacked belief in the existence of witches as depicted by the Church. Contemporary marbled boards with purple cloth spine. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Spine faded, corners and board edges rubbed, light foxing to pastedowns. German library stamp on verso of title-page. A very good clean copy.

Girolamo Tartarotti.
[F. W. Rechenberg, editor]. Die Geheimnisse des Tages. Geschichte und Wesen der klopfenden Geister und tanzenden Tische von der ersten Wahrnehmung ihrer Existenz an bis auf die neueste Zeit. Ein Blick in das Dunkel der Geisterwelt und das verborgene Walten ungeahnter Naturkräfte. [The Secrets of the Day. History and Nature of the Beating Spirits and Dancing Tables from the first evidence of its existence until the present time. A look into the darkness of the spirit world and the hidden workings of unexpected forces of nature]. Nach Henry Spicer's "Sight and Sounds" und auf Grund anderer englischer, amerikanischer und deutscher Autoritäten...Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Spamer, 1853.

First edition. Small quarto. VIII, 250 pages. One diagram and one wood-engraved illustration. Original tan printed wrappers with wood-engraved vignette illustrating table-turning on front wrapper. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Wrappers slightly darkened and a little worn at the edges. Top edge dust-soiled. Some light foxing. Pages 221/222 creased.
Sigmund Riezler. Geschichte der Hexenprozesse in Bayern [History of the Witch Trials in Bavaria]. Im Lichte der allgemeinen Entwickelung dargestellt. Stuttgart: Verlag der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung / Nachfolger, 1896.

First edition. Octavo. X, 340 pages. Contemporary (original?) quarter dark purple cloth over paste paper boards with cloth tips. Spine lettered in gilt. Edges sprinkled red. Paper label across spine lettered in ink with shelfmark. Slightly skewed. Spine faded, light rubbing to boards and to spine ends. Endpapers slightly browned. A few minor marginal stains, otherwise near fine. German library stamp on verso of title-page.

August Rohling. Orakel und Zauberwunder [Oracle and Strange Magic]. Alte pikante Sachen neu mitgetheilt...Mainz: Verlag von Franz Kirchheim, 1882.

First edition. Octavo. 124 pages. Original blue printed wrappers (lacking front wrapper, upper portion of rear wrapper torn away, and several small pieces missing from spine). Gatherings held together by one thread. Laid into a stiff paper folder with two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Partially unopened. A few leaves poorly opened. Paper slightly browned and lightly frayed at the edges. German library stamp on title and at foot of final page.
[Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria (1858-1889)]. Einige Worte über den Spiritismus [A Few Words about Spiritualism]. [N.p.]: 1882.

First edition of this anonymously published pamphlet in which he criticized spiritualism. Small quarto. 39 pages. Original buff printed wrappers. Spine lettered in ink. Paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Wrappers soiled, spine chipped and becoming detached. Dampstained and lightly foxed. A few leaves detached. Previous owner's ink stamp at head of title: Prinzessin Leontine zu Fürstenberg. German library stamp on title and on blank verso of final leaf. Blue pencil number "282" on front wrapper and on title-page.

Together with Archduke Johann Salvator, Crown Prince Rudolf exposed the famous American medium Bastian in the course of a séance, revealing that he was nothing more than a swindler.
John Salvator, Archduke of Austria (1852-1890). Einblicke in den Spiritismus [Insights into Spiritualism]. Vierte Auflage. Linz: Verlag der F. J. Ebenhöch'schen Buchhandlung (Heinrich Korb), 1884.

Fourth edition. Octavo. 102 pages. Contemporary marbled boards. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Extremities rubbed, most of the marbled paper is missing from spine. Text slightly browned. A few short mostly marginal tears, two with early repairs. German library stamp on verso of title-page.

Archduke Johann Salvator writes adversely of spiritualism in his Einblicke in den Spiritismus. Together with Crown Prince Rudolf, he exposed American medium Bastian.
Christoph Friedrich Schott (1720-1775), Professor of Rhetoric at Tübingen. Primae Lineae Philosophiae Practicae Universalis...Tübingen: Litteris Jo. A. Sigmundi, 1771.

Small quarto. 42 pages. Decorative woodcut head-piece. Disbound (with paste paper around spine). Edges sprinkled red. First and last leaf browned and foxed, faint dampstain in the lower margin.
Gotthilf Heinrich von Schubert. Die Zaubereisünden in ihrer alten und neuen Form...Neuer unveränderter Abdruck. Erlangen: Verlag von J. J. Palm und Ernst Enke (Adolph Enke), 1854.

New edition (first published in 1854). Octavo. VII, 42 pages. Uncut, in the original printed (self?) wrappers. Stapled into later dark green stiff paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Largely unopened. Wrappers darkened and soiled. Some light foxing, browning, and edgewear.
[Anonymous]. Sechstes und Siebentes Buch Moses [Sixth and Seventh Books of Moses] oder das Buch der Wahren Praktik in der uralten göttlichen Magie, wie sie durch die heilige Cabbala und durch Elohym mitgetheilt worden ist. Das Originalwerk kostet 6 Mark. Nur für Erwachsene. Berlin: Verlagsdruck der Berliner Verlagsbuchhandlung Reinhold Klinger, [n.d.].

Octavo. [4], 6-17 pages. Stapled self wrappers. Laid into a stiff paper folder with two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Slightly browned. Ink stamp at foot of first page of text and page 17.

First published in Stuttgart in 1849, this magical, became one of the most famous magical books in American folk magic and hoodoo.
[Emanuel Swedenborg]. Dr. J. F. Immanuel Tafel. Swedenborg und der Aberglaube [Swedenborg and Superstition]. Offenes Sendschreiben an Herrn Dr. M. J. Schleiden, Professor in Jena. Tübingen: in der Verlags-Expedition; London: at the Swedenborg Printing Society's House, 1856.

Octavo. 142 pages. Contemporary plain dark blue paper wrappers. Stapled into dark green stiff paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Some light foxing, primarily to edges. A very good, clean copy.
[Anonymous]. La veritable philosophie de la Canaille [The True Philosophy of the Scoundrel] D[as] ist die warhaffte Ochsen-Philosophie, Welche von der 1723. anders wo so getaufften falschen Ochsen-Philosophie unterschieden ist...Freiburg: 1725.

First published in 1705, translated from French by Casper Melcher Baltzer. Small octavo. 86 pages. Contemporary sprinkled boards. Paper label lettered in ink on front board. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Extremities rubbed, spine cracked. Paper slightly browned and foxed, a few small stains. German library stamp on verso of title-page. A few red pencil marks in the margins. Early ink ownership inscription inside front board: "Villae Epponis Ad Bibliothecam / J. Lassbergii."
Heinrich Werner. Die Flugschrift "onus ecclesiae" (1519) mit einem Anhang über sozial- und kirchenpolitische Prophetien [The Pamphlet "Onus ecclesiae" (1519) with an Appendix on Social and Ecclesiastical Prophecies]. Ein Beitrag zur Sitten- und Kulturgeschichte des ausgehenden Mittelalters. Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung (Alfred Töpelmann), 1901.

Octavo. 106 pages. Uncut, in the original tan printed wrappers. Stapled into later stiff blue wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Wrappers faded at the edges and on spine. A few leaves loose. Paper slightly browned. A very good, clean copy.

The "Onus Ecclesiae" ["Burden of the Church"], written in 1519 and published anonymously in Landshut in 1524, is an exposition of the abuses then prevalent in the Church.
Dr. Johann K[arl] W[etzel] [or Wötzel]. Meiner Gattin wirkliche Erscheinung nach ihrem Tode [My Wife's Actual Appearance after Her Death]. Eine wahre unlängst erfolgte Geschichte für jedermann zur Beherzigung und vorzüglich für Psychologen zur unpartheiischen Prüfung dargestellt...Dritte durchaus verbesserte und mit neuen Aufschlüssen vermehrte Ausgabe. Zofingen: 1805.

Third edition (first published in 1804). Small octavo. XIII, 157 pages. Leaves F3 and F4 (pages 85-88) are lacking and replaced with two blank leaves. Contemporary marbled paper over boards. Edges sprinkled brown. Early paper label lettered in ink on spine and two later paper labels lettered in ink across spine onto boards. Dampstain in the lower gutter margin throughout. Occasional light foxing. Partial black ink stamp on title-page.

Wetzel's controversial work elicited many responses, including Christoph Martin Wieland's Euthanasia (1805) and Gottlob Heinrich Heinse's Meiner Katze wirkliche Erscheinung nach ihrem Tode (1806).
[Johann Weyer, or Johannes Wier]. Carl Binz. Doctor Johann Weyer, ein rheinischer Arzt, der erste Bekämpfer des Hexenwahns [Doctor Johann Weyer, a Rhenish Doctor, the First Opponent of the Witch Craze]. Ein Beitrag zur deutschen Kulturgeschichte des 16. Jahrhunderts. Mit dem Bildnissen Weyers und seines Lehrers Agrippa. Bonn: Bei Adolph Marcus, 1885.

"Sonderabdruck aus dem 21. Band der Zeitschrift des Bergischen Geschichtsvereins" (verso of title-page). Octavo. VII, 167 pages. Frontispiece portrait and one portrait plate. Contemporary marbled boards. Edges sprinkled black. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine (the shelf label covering an earlier label). Extremities lightly rubbed. Light foxing to edges and at beginning and end of text. German library stamp on verso of title-page.

German physician Johann Weyer (1515-1588) was the author of the first great systematic demonology opposing witch-hunting, De praestigiis daemonum [Of the Tricks of Demons], published in 1563, at the beginning of the revival of German witch-hunting.
Adolf Wuttke. Der deutsche Volksaberglaube der Gegenwart [German Popular Superstition of the Present Day]. Hamburg: Agentur des Rauhen Hauses, 1860.

First edition. Octavo. IX, 268 pages. Contemporary marbled boards. Edges sprinkled red. Early blue printed paper label on spine. Later paper label lettered in ink with shelfmark across spine. Extremities rubbed. Endpapers slightly browned and foxed. Two pages browned in the upper gutter from slip of paper laid in. A few scattered fox marks. A few marginal pencil markings. Otherwise a very good, clean copy. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
[Anonymous]. Zwölf Sibillen Weissaugungen [Predictions of the Twelve Sibyls]. Welche Viel wunderbare Zukunft von Anfang bis zu Ende der Welt angedeutet haben. Wie auch der Königin von Saba Prophezeyhung, welche sie dem König Salomon gethan...Augsburg: 1797.

Small octavo. 67 [i.e. 72] pages. Woodcut of Saint Brigitta on title-page, fourteen woodcuts in the text, decorative woodcut tail-piece. Original decorative wrappers cut away and stapled into black morocco-grain paper wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Text browned and foxed. Leaf A2 creased at outer edge and crinkled, with some loss on verso. German library stamp on title-page.
[Elisabetha Bönke]. Kurze Lebens-Geschichte der reisenden Wunder-Dame Elisabetha Bönke, die ohne Arme geboren, mit den Füssen näht, spinnt, schreibt und andere weibliche Arbeiten mit der grössten Geschichtlichkeit verrichtet [Short Life History of the Fascinating Wonder-Woman Elisabetha Bönke, who was born without arms, sewed, spun, wrote and performed other feminine tasks with her feet with the greatest dexterity]. [N.p.: n.d.].

Small octavo. 8 pages. Title within typographic border. Stapled into stiff gray wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink around spine. Light foxing to title.
M. Cuvier. Essay on the Theory of the Earth. New York: Kirk & Mercein, 1818. Full leather. Scattered foxing throughout. Very good.
Charles Darwin. The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin. Edited by His Son, Francis Darwin. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Authorized edition. Two octavo volumes. 558, 562 pages. Half-maroon leather over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. Light wear and abrading to bindings. Corners rubbed. Overall, a very good set.
Guêpes médicales. Janvier. Paris: Librairie médicale et scientifique de A. Gardembas, Éditeur, 1841.

The first of two parts (the second part was for February-March 1841). Twelvemo in sixes. 72 pages (pages [69]-72 are advertisements). Uncut, in the original green printed wrappers. A few small stains to front wrapper. Paper slightly browned, occasional light foxing.

Guêpes médicales. Février et mars. Paris: Librairie médicale et scientifique de A. Gardembas, Éditeur, 1841.

The second of two parts (the first part was for January 1841). Twelvemo. [73]-144 pages. Uncut, in the original pink printed wrappers. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Wrappers edgeworn, spine faded. Text slightly browned and edgeworn. German library stamp on verso of title-page.
Alexander von Humboldt. Kosmos. Entwurf einer Physischen Weltbeschreibung. Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'scher Verlag, 1845-1858. First edition. Four octavo volumes. Contemporary leather. Near fine.
Peter Matthiessen. Three Signed Books, including: The Tree Where Man Was Born. [and:] The Wind Birds. [and:] Wildlife in America. Very good or better.
Georg Wolfgang Wedel. Proempticon Inaugurale de quaesitis per urim [Hebrew transliterated] et thummin [Hebrew transliterated]. Jena: Litteris Krebsianis, [1710].

Small quarto. 12 pages. Decorative woodcut head-piece and initial. Original self wrappers. Stapled into later pink stiff paper wrappers. Stab marks visible in the gutter margin. Two paper labels lettered in ink across spine. Paper very browned, especially the first and last page, some occasional foxing, a few leaves creased. German library stamp on verso of title-page and at foot of page 12.
Robert S. Woods, compiler. The Naturalist's Lexicon. A List of Classical Greek and Latin Words Used or Suitable for Use in Biological Nomenclature. Pasadena: Abbey Garden Press, 1944. First edition. Accompanied by a 47-page addenda issued in 1947, bound in printed wraps. Fine.
Miscellaneous
[Map]. Small Map Showing California as an Island. Large sheet from an unknown almanac or travel reference work with tables, information on American governments, etc. Map shows both North and South America, and California as an island. Folio. Bifolia measuring 22.25 x 15.25 inches. Spine fold. Sheet tipped onto a larger piece of heavier stock paper, presumably for matting. Fine condition.
[Map]. Guillaume Delisle. "America das Mitternächtige nach der Zeichnung." Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752. Engraved map of North and Central America. 13.25 x 17 inches, now fully mounted to cardboard. A couple of small areas of paper loss. Very good.
[Map]. Guillaume Delisle. "America das Südliche nach der Zeichnung." Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752. Map of South America. 13.5 x 17.125 inches, now fully mounted to cardboard. Minor professional repair; a couple of small areas of paper loss. Very good.
Antiques
[Map]. City Scene of Landau, Germany from Münster's Cosmographia, circa 1550. Original double-page woodblock print on laid paper, measuring 12.875 x 16.25 inches. French text and other scenes on reverse. Center vertical fold. Minimal toning. Fine.
[Map]. Nicolo d'Aristotile detto Zoppino. La gran Citta di Temistitan [Mexico City]. One leaf from Bordone's Libro...de tutti l'isole del mondo, originally published in 1528. On laid paper, approximately 11.75 x 8 inches. One spot at top edge. Fine.
Miscellaneous
[Map]. John Speed. Cumberland and the Ancient Citie Carlile Described with Many Memorable Antiquities Therein Found Observed. [London]: [Sudbury & Humble], 1611. An interesting double-page engraved map of the Cumberland region of North West England. With an inset plan of Carlile. Decorative cartouches and numerous decorative embellishments. Measures 20.25 x 16 inches inside the mat. Matted to an overall size of 25.5 x 21.5 inches. Central vertical fold. Light toning. Fine condition.
Books
George Anson. A Voyage Round the World. London: W. Strahan, [et al.], 1781. Sixteenth edition. Octavo. 369 pages. Custom full cloth binding with gilt-stamped spine. Maps front and rear. Pages are lightly thumbed and mildly toned. A very good copy.
W. G. Browne. Travels in Africa, Egypt, and Syria. London: T. Cadell, 1799. First edition. Quarto. Engraved frontispiece, two large folding maps. Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked. A lovely copy.
Malcolm Burr. Dersu the Trapper. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1941. First edition. Rubbed and toned with small dampstains to fore-edge. Dust jacket is chipped and soiled. A good copy.
Filippo de Filippi. Ruwenzori: An Account of the Expedition of H. R. H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1908. Publisher's red cloth. Ex-library copy. Front hinge weak. Very good.
Captain Basil Hall. Extracts From a Journal, Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822. Philadelphia: E. Littell, 1824. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Good.
Hendschels Telegraph. Nr. 5, Juli 1914. Eisenbahn-Kursbuch Deutschland Oesterreich Schweiz. Nach offiziellen Quellen bearbeitet. Frankfurt a. M.: Expedition von Hendschels Telegraph, M. Hendschel, 1914.

Small quarto.

Four Modern Books of Adventure, including: Charles A. Lindbergh. The Spirit of St. Louis. [and:] Peter Matthiessen. The Snow Leopard. Signed. [and:] Jon Krakauer. Into Thin Air. Signed. [and:] Sebastian Junger. The Perfect Storm. Signed. All first editions in dust jacket; all very good or better.
E. George Squier. Peru. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. Publisher's green cloth is rubbed and fraying at corners and spine ends. Hinges weak. Minor chipping to front free endpaper. Very good.
Doris Stone. Introduction to the Archaeology of Costa Rica. San Jose: Museo Nacional, 1958. First edition. Octavo. 54 pages. Profusely illustrated. Printed wraps, spiral bound. Very good.

Gerald Camden Wheeler. Mono-Alu Folklore (Bougainville Strait, Western Solomon Islands). London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1926. First edition. Octavo. 392 pages.
A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of the Most Remarkable Places... London: Printed for W. Peacock and Sons for C. Rickaby, 1804. Third edition. Two sixteenmo volumes. Illustrated with numerous folding colored maps. Full calf with gilt spine titles. Binding somewhat worn and abraded. Overall, a very clean copy in very good condition.
Three American Travel Titles, including: Thomas L. McKenney. Sketches of a Tour to the Lakes. [and:] Washington Irving. Astoria. [and:] Zena Irma Trinka. Out Where the West Begins. All books in good or better condition.
Three Books of Travel and Adventure, including: C. and S. Lambert. The Voyage of The "Wanderer." 1883. [and:] Frank T. Bullen. The Cruise of the "Cachalot." 1898. [and:] Robert E. Peary. The North Pole. 1910. All first editions. All good or better.
Eight Books About Tropical Islands. All very good.
Leonardo Agostini. Le Gemme Antiche Figurate di Leonardo Agostini Alla Santita di Alessandro VII. Rome: Battista Brussotti, 1686. Second edition. Text in Italian. Two folio volumes. Engraved title page dated 1657, engraved frontispiece, and 267 copper engravings. Overall, a very good copy.
[Almanac]. Calendario Manual y Guia de Forasteros en Madrid. En la Imprenta Real: 1818. [bound with:] Estado Militar de Espana. En la Imprenta Real: 1818. Very good condition.
George French Angas. The Kafirs Illustrated. A Facsimile Reprint of the Original 1849 Edition of Hand-Coloured Lithographs. Cape Town and Rotterdam: 1974. Limited to 950 numbered copies signed by Frank R. Bradlow. Very good.
[Sir Francis Bacon]. The Historie of the Reigne of King Henry the Seventh. London: Printed by I. H. and R. Y for Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, 1629. Second edition. Octavo. (iv), 248, (10) pages. Good.
Richard Le Gallienne. The Romance of Perfume. New York and Paris: Richard Hudnut, 1928. First edition. With drawings by George Barbier. With booklet titled At 20 Rue de la Paix inserted into a pocket on the rear pastedown. Very good.
[Nicolás Sylvester] Bergier. El Deismo Refutado Por Si Mismo. O Examen De Los Principios de Incredulidad... Madrid: En las Imprenta de Blas Roman, Plazuela de Santa Catalina de los Donados, 1777. Part one only. Octavo. 371 pages. Full sheep. A very good copy in a worn binding.
Isabel de Borbon. Meditaciones Christianas Para Un Retiro Espiritual... Madrid: Imprenta Real de la Gazeta, 1777. Seventh printing. Twentyfourmo. Engraved title and frontispiece. 142 pages plus "En La Calle De Las" (6 pages). Later full calf with gilt spine rules. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding worn, broken at first flyleaf and tender. Scattered minor foxing. Good condition.
Jean de La Bruyère. Les Caracteres de La Bruyère. Paris: Chez Lefevre, 1823. Volume I only. Twentyfourmo. 266 pages. Full brown leather tooled in blind and gilt with gilt spine titles. Binding worn. Spine ends frayed and chipped. Scattered minor foxing. Very good.
Pedro De Calatayud. Doctrinas Practicas, Que Solia Explicar En Sus Misiones. Madrid: Don benito Cano, 1797. Fourth edition. Noticeable wear, numerous abrasions and some worming to the binding. Over-opened at title page. Scattered foxing and toning to text. Very good.
Antiques
Nürnbergischer Raths Kalender, 1772. A 1772 calendar, printed in black and red, decorated with engraved images of the city of Nürnberg and thirty-four crests and shields. Measures 37.25 x 15.875 inches. Minor mat burn. Strengthened and repaired on reverse; a few shallow creases. Text in German. Fine.
Books
Winston S. Churchill. The Second World War. London Toronto Melbourne Sydney Wellington: Cassell & Co., Ltd., [1948-1954]. First English editions. Six octavo volumes. Numerous folding maps, diagrams, and printed documents throughout, and some illustrations in the text. Very good condition.
[Marcus Tullius Cicero]. M. T. Ciceronis. De Officiis Libri Tres. Cato major, vel de Senectute Laelius... Antverpiae [Antwerp]: Apud Hieronymum et Ioan Bapt. Verdussen, 1673. Thirtytwomo. 280 pages plus Index. Contemporary vellum. Binding wrinkled and shaken. Title page mounted, with some paper loss, affecting the printer's name. Paper loss to last page of Index, affecting some text. Good condition.
Edward Coke. Institutes of the Laws of England - Second, Third and Fourth Parts. London: 1681 (sixth edition), 1680 (sixth edition), and 1671 (fifth edition). All very good.
R. M. Devens. American Progress: or the Great Events of the Greatest Century, Including also Life Delineations of Our Most Noted Men. Chicago: Hugh Heron, 1882. First edition. Octavo. 739 pages. Illustrated with over 300 engravings. Very good.
[Denis Diderot and Jean le Rond d'Alembert]. Menuisier en Batimens. (From Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris]: [Briasson, et al.], [circa 1751]. Folio. 17 text pages plus 38 exquisite full-page steel engraved architectural plates. Bound in marbled paper wrappers. Occasional foxing. Some plates toned. Very good condition.
[Denis Diderot and Jean le Rond d'Alembert]. Menuisier an Voitures. (6 text pages plus 30 engraved plates) [and:] Menuisier en Meubles. (5 text pages plus 20 engraved plates) [and]: Marechal Ferrant. (2 text pages plus 7 engraved plates, one folding) [and]: Marechal Grossier. (2 text pages plus 10 engraved plates, one folding) (From Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris]: [Briasson, et al.], [circa 1751]. Three folio volumes. Bound in marbled paper wrappers. Occasional foxing. Some plates with minimal toning and marginal staining. Very good.
[Denis Diderot and Jean le Rond d'Alembert]. Verrerie. (From Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris]: [Briasson, et al.], [circa 1751]. Folio. 9 text pages plus 58 exquisite full-page steel engraved plates, 15 of which are either folding or double-page engravings. Bound in marbled paper wrappers. Occasional foxing. Some plates with minimal toning. Near fine.
Hans Dietschy. Die Amerikanischen Keulen und Holzschwerter in ihrer Beziehung zur Kulturgeschichte der Neuen Welt [American Clubs and Wooden Swords in Relation to the Cultural History of the New World]. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1939.

Reprinted from Internationales Archiv für Ethnographie, Band XXXVII, 1939. Folio. XIX, [89]-196 pages. Four plates. Original gray green printed wrappers. Wrappers browned at edges, with minor chipping. Text with minor edge browning and chipping, and separated from wrappers. Bookplate and stamps of neurologist Cyril Courville's private library, the Bibliotheca Neurologica Courvilli.
Diego De Saavedra Faxardo. Idea de un Principe Politico, Y Christiano, Representada en Cien Empressas. Valencia: Vicente Cabrera, 1695. Profusely illustrated with engraved emblems. Contemporary full limp vellum. A very good copy despite the issues with the binding.
[John Gauden]. Eikon Basilike: Vel Imago Regis Caroli, in Illis Suis Aerumnis et Solitudine. Hagae-Comitis: Ex Officina Samuelis Broun, 1649. Twelvemo. 272 pages. Later half leather over marbled boards. Binding worn and wormed. Good condition.
Stephen V. Grancsay. Loan Exhibition of Mediaeval and Renaissance Arms and Armor From the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum, 1953. First edition. Octavo. 34 pages plus large pictorial section on glossy paper illustrating the helmets, armor, and weapons in the exhibit. Very good.
Václav Havel. Summer Meditations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First American edition. Signed on the half-title page by Havel. Octavo. 151 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Fine in dust jacket. Havel's first book as president of the Czech Republic.
Four Modern Signed Non-Fiction Books, including: Seymour M. Hersh. The Dark Side of Camelot. [and:] Martin Gilbert. Never Again. [and:] Lance Armstrong. Every Second Counts. [and:] Shirin Ebadi. Iran Awakening. Allfirst editions, in near fine or better condition.
Alejandre de Humbolt [Humboldt]. Ensayo Politico Sobre el Reino de La Nueva-Espana. Paris: En Casa de Rosa, 1822. Book four only. Octavo. 415 pages plus Indice. Folding map of Mexico at rear. Nineteenth-century green leather, rebacked, with gilt spine titles on a red leather title plate. Binding worn. Hinges starting. Foxing. Three-inch tear and foxing to map. Very good.
Junius, pseudonym. Junius: Including Letters by the Same Writer, Under Other Signatures, (Now First Collected.) To Which are Added, His Confidential Correspondence With Mr. Wilkes, and His Private Letters, Addressed to Mr. H. S. Woodfall. With a Preliminary Essay, Notes, Fac-similes, &c. in Two Volumes. Philadelphia: Walker, 1836. Presumed first edition. Two octavo volumes. Good.
G. Lenotre. Le Tribunal Révolutionnaire (1793-1795). Paris: Perrin Et Cie, 1908. First edition. Octavo. 364 pages. French text. Illustrated with photogravure illustrations. Very good.
G. Lenotre. Vieilles maisons, vieux papiers. Paris: Perrin Et Cie, 1908. First edition. Octavo. 399 pages. French text. Illustrated with photogravure illustrations. Very good.
Eduard von Lenz. In Russland gefundene früh-mittelalterliche Helme [Early Medieval Helmets Found in Russia]. Berlin and Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1924.

"I. Beiheft der Zeitschrift für Historische Waffen- und Kostümkunde." Folio. 19 pages. Original tan wrappers printed in dark green. Front wrapper splitting at head and tail near spine and with a few chips. Bookplate and stamps of neurologist Cyril Courville's private library, the Bibliotheca Neurologica Courvilli.
Edmund Lodge. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. London: Harding, Mavor and Lepard, 1823-1834. Twelve quarto volumes in six. 240 engraved plates, with tissue guards. Contemporary full morocco. Very good.
[Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery]. Arms and Armor of Ancient Japan. An Historical Survey. Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, 1964. First edition. Octavo. 66 pages. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps, spiral bound. Very good.
Robert William Mackay. The Progress of the Intellect, as Exemplified in the Religious Development of the Greeks and Hebrews. London: John Chapman, 1850. First edition. Two octavo volumes. xv, 488; xi, 520 pages. Good condition.

Balthasar de Medina. Vida, Martyrio, Y Beatificacion del Invicto Proto-Martyr de el Japon San Felipe de Jesus... Madrid: Imprenta de los Herederos de la Viuda de Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1751. Octavo. 176 pages. Full limp vellum. A good copy.
Miguel Mestre. Vida, Y Milagros del Glorioso San Antonio de Padua... Madrid: Angel Pasqual Rubio, 1724. Octavo. 308 pages plus Tabla. Full vellum. Binding heavily worn, wrinkled, and chipped. Hinges partially separated. Some paper loss to several leaves. Scattered foxing. Fair condition.
[Mexico]. Constitucion Politica de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Mexico: Imprenta de la Secretaria de Gobernacion, 1917. Official edition. Octavo. 118 pages. Contemporary blind-tooled leather with gilt spine titles and four raised spine bands. Original wrappers bound in. Binding worn and abraded, but sturdy. Text lightly toned, but clean. Tiny dampstain to bottom edge. A very good copy.
The Mirror of the Graces; or, The English Lady's Costume. New York: I. Riley, 1813. First American edition. Sixteenmo. 226 pages. Contemporary full leather with leather spine label. Rubbed and scuffed. Foxing throughout. Four hand-colored plates. Overall, a very good copy.
[Cornelius Nepos]. Cornelii Nepotis Vitae Excellentium Imperatorum... Lugduni Batavorum: Samuelem Luchtmans, 1734. Twelvemo. 765 pages plus Addenda & Emendanda and Index. Text in Latin. Contemporary leather with gilt flourish on boards and spine. Leather title plate affixed to spine. Binding worn and abraded, but firm. Newspaper clippings adhered to rear blanks. Scattered pencil markings. A very good copy.
Serge Oukrainsky. My Two Years With Anna Pavlowa. Los Angeles, San Francisco and New York: Suttonhouse Publishers, 1940. First edition. Octavo. 196 pages. Lavishly illustrated with sepia-toned photographs throughout. Very good.
Matthew Paris. Monachi Albanensis, Angli, Historia Major, a Guilielmo Conquestore, ad ultimum annum Henrici tertij. Tiguri: Andrea Cambieri, 1606. Quarto. 977 pages. Contemporary full leather. Title page trimmed, paper-backed, and tipped-in. Bookplates. A good copy.
John Henry Parker. Six Volumes on Roman Archeology, published between 1876 and 1879. All uniformly bound in half leather; all lightly worn. All books in very good or better condition.
Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Down to Earth. Speeches and Writings of His Royal Highness... London: Collins, [1988]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A near fine copy.
Begue de Presle. El Conservador de la Salud... Translated into Spanish by Felix Galisteo y Xiorro. Madrid: Oficina de Pedro Marin, 1776. Twelvemo. 475 pages. Antique leather with gilt spine titles. Binding worn. Chipped at spine ends. Scattered minor foxing. Very good.
R. C. P. L. Rhytmus pacificus, scriptus et dicatus Hollandiae ordinibus, quos seriò & Politicè ad Pacem hortatur. Pacem & veritatem diligite, ait Dominus Omnipotens. Zachar. 8. Impressum Concordiæ: in Cubo Veritatis Ex opposito Puncti Honoris, [n.d.].

Small quarto. 11 pages. Sewn into nineteenth-century paste paper wrappers.
Alonso Rodriguez. Exercicio de Perfeccion, y Virtudes Christianas. Sevilla: 1727. Three octavo volumes. Antique green leather with gilt titles. All edges yellow. Woodcut device on titles. Several decorative headpieces. Bindings worn and rubbed. Paper repair on title pages of Volumes II and III. Title page of Volume III detached. Scattered minor foxing throughout. Good condition.
[Charles] Rollins. The Ancient History of the Egyptians.... Boston: 1807. Twelfth edition, complete in eight volumes. All volumes good or better.
Alano De Rupe. Psalterivm Sive Rosarium Christi, Et Maria, Cum Summa Priuilegorium Confraternitatis Eivsdem. Christophori de Reqvena, 1693. Octavo. 480 pages plus Index. Text in Latin. Full vellum. Spine detached along front joint and partially perished. Binding worn and stained. Scattered minor foxing throughout. A very good text in a poor binding.
Don Ventura Salzas. Discurso Sobre la Verdadera Libertad Natural y Civil del Hombre. Madrid: Administration de la Rif, 1798. Twelvemo. 286 pages. Antique calf with gilt-lettered leather spine title plate. Marbled endpapers. Binding worn, but strong. Even toning to text. Very good condition.
[Madeleine de Scudery]. Clelia, An Excellent New Romance: The Whole Work in Five Parts. London: Printed and are to be sold by H. Herringman, et al., 1678. A good copy.
Pablo Seneri. El Incredulo Sin Escusa. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1762. Octavo. 342 pages plus Index. Contemporary vellum. Binding severely worn and stained. About a quarter of the binding perished at the head, and front board almost completely detached. Dampstaining to text throughout. No preliminaries. A good copy.
Julian H. Steward (editor). Handbook of South American Indians, Volume 2 The Andean Civilizations, Volume 3 The Tropical Forest Tribes, Volume 4 The Circum-Caribbean Tribes. Washington: United States Printing Office, 1946 and 1948. First editions. Three octavo volumes. Part of the Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology series. Ex-library. Good.
The Gospel According to St. Luke. New York: The John Day Company, 1926. Limited to 750 copies for sale. 82 pages. Original light blue cloth with gilt rules stamped on the boards and title stamped in gilt on the spine. With the original rather worn, soiled and broken issue box. Bookseller's small label on the front pastedown, else near fine.
[Samuel A. A. D.] Tissot. Aviso al pueblo acerca de su salud o Tratado de las Enfermedades Mas Frequentes de Las Gentes del Campo. Madrid: Viuda e Hijo de Marin, 1795. Sixth edition. Octavo. 646 pages plus Errata. Three folding plates at rear. Contemporary dark brown tooled leather with gilt titles. Good.
[Samuel A. A. D.] Tissot. Tratado de las Enfermedades Mas Frequentes de Las Gentes del Campo. Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1774. Octavo. 501 pages. Full vellum with inked titles to spine. A clean, very good text in a fair binding.
Juan de Torquemada. Monarquia Indiana. Mexico City: Salvador Chavez Hayhoe, 1943-44. Third edition. Three quarto volumes. 768, 634, 623 pages. Modern full orange cloth with gilt spine stamping. Trimmed pages. Index in each volume with folding map in Volume I. The set in near fine condition.
Jose Francisco Valdes. Devocionarios Para Implorar el Poderoso Patrocinio de Maria Santisima en su Soberana Imagen de Guadalupe. Mexico: Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1845. Octavo. 202 pages. Six full-page engravings. Original tooled cloth with titles and decorations in gilt and blind. Binding worn and abraded. Foxing and mild staining. Very good.
P. Miguel Venegas. Manual de Parrocos, Para Administrar Los Santos Sacramentos... Mexico: Imprenta del Colegio Real de San Ignacio de la Puebla./ y por su original en Mexico en la imprenta de los herederos del Lic. Joseph de Jauregui, 1783. A mostly clean and bright text in a good binding.
Lech Walesa. A Way of Hope. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1987]. First American edition. Signed by Walesa on the half-title page. Octavo. 325 pages. Publisher's silver-stamped maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket.
[Hermann von Wedderkop, editor]. Der Querschnitt. X. Jahrgang, Heft 7, Ende Juli 1930. [And:] XI. Jahrgang, Heft 4, Ende April 1931. Berlin: Im Propyläen-Verlag, 1930-1931.

Two issues of the German literary and artistic magazine Der Querschnitt, which was published 1921-1936. Two small quarto volumes. 425-496; 219-290 pages. Thirty-two photographic plates (on sixteen leaves) in each issue, numerous text illustrations. Original yellow wrappers pictorially printed in red and black (worn). Wrappers of the 1930 issue detached. Paper browned and brittle.
E. T. C. Werner. Chinese Weapons. Shanghai: The Royal Asiatic Society (North China Branch), 1932. First edition. Octavo. 59 pages. Line illustrations. Printed wraps. Very good.
Paramahansa Yogananda. Autobiography of a Yogi. Los Angeles: Self-Realization Fellowship Publishers, 1959. Eighth edition. Octavo. 514 pages. Illustrated. Very good.
Juan de Zamora. El Eclesiastico Perfecto. Madrid: D. Pedro Marin, 1782. Second printing. All in all, a very good copy.
Catecismo para uso de los Parrocos, hecho por el IV Concilio Provincial Mexicano celebrado. Mexico & Calle de San Bernardo: De Orden de el Santo Concilio, Impreso en Mexico, en la Imprenta de el Lic. D. Josef de Jauregui, 1772. First edition. Very good.
Three Books on Egyptology, including: M. Brodrick and A. A. Morton. A Concise Dictionary of Egyptian Archaeology. 1936. [and:] James Baikie. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting. 1925. [and:] Harold Hayden Nelson. Medinet Habu, Vol I. 1930. All very good.


Copyright © 1999-2026 Heritage Capital Corporation

Mailing Address:
PO Box 619999
Dallas, TX 75261-6199

Street Address:
2801 W. Airport Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75261-4127
(Northwest corner of W. Airport Freeway & Valley View Lane)
All Rights Reserved
1-800-872-6467 / (214) 528-3500 / Fax: (214) 443-842