Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (6)
Filters: (6)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Sessions
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. Group of Pencil Studies for Laura Ingalls Wilder's
Little House on the Prairie
, circa late-1940s.
Includes one fully realized pen and ink study. Drawing and tracing paper.
All initialed by Williams.
Various sizes; largest is 9 x 12 inches. Minor edgewear, else near fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93337 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. SIGNED. Group of Preliminary Illustrations for Anne Colver's
Bread and Butter Indian
(1964)
.
Drawing paper and tracing paper.
All initialed or signed by Williams.
Various sizes; none larger than 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93339 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$1,781 or more
Christopher Isherwood. SIGNED.
A Single Man.
London: The Land Press, 1980. Limited edition. Signed by Isherwood. Quarto. Publisher's cloth binding with gilt titles and decorations. In a slipcase that is lightly sunned. Printed on fine paper, uncut. Fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93081 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. SIGNED. Preliminary Watercolor Cover Design for
Three Bedtime Stories.
Williams's pencil notes on verso say "I prefer this - GW" and "Title error - should be 'THREE BEDTIME STORIES' GW." Measures 6.5 x 8 inches. Fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93342 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. SIGNED. Lot of Color Washes and Watercolor Proofs Used in the Production of Jan Wahl's
Push Kitty
(1968).
Watercolor painted by Williams. Heavy watercolor paper.
Most signed or initialed by Williams.
Various sizes; largest is about 12 x 19 inches. Some edge- and handling wear, else fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93334 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$1,549 or more
James Monroe Land Grant Signed.
One partially-printed page, 16" x 9.75", Washington, November 10, 1821, granting "
Dominique Riople of Michigan Territory . . . the East half of the South West quarter of Section number four."
Blind embossed paper seal of the Land Grant Office attached. Folds; light toning along the edges.
From the collection of Judith Adelman.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93013 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$666 or more
Cynthia Asquith, editor.
Shudders.
New York: Scribner's, 1929. Anthology with contributions by Asquith, Algernon Blackwood, W. Somerset Maugham and others. First American edition. Publisher's binding stamped in black in original jacket. Boards lightly rubbed with some soiling, black smudge near joint at top edge, spine ends lightly faded and rubbed, rubber stamp mostly erased, with some small bruises, offsetting to end paper. Jacket tattered, tape repairs, chips, spine sun-toned, dampstains, large closed tear at front flap. Good.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93024 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Carl Sandburg. SIGNED.
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1926]. Later printing. Signed by Sandburg. Two octavo volumes. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's cloth binding. Some edgewear and soiling to boards. Bookplate. Text block toned. Good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93211 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Original Art]. Raymond Houlihan. SIGNED. Original Pen and Ink Drawing,
3rd Day at Gettysburg
.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93278 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Antiquarian Leaf]. Original Leaf From Ranulf Higden's
Polychronicon
.
Printed by William Caxton, 1482. 7" by 10.5". Tipped onto mat. Toned and edgeworn. Creasing across one corner. Some autograph notations at margin. Very good.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93269 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
(Artist Unknown). Original Pen and Ink Drawing Depicting Studies of a Man Being Robbed and a Hobo with a Dog.
N.d., ca. mid-19th century. Artist is most likely a contemporary of George Cruikshank. Adhered to backing and matted to an overall size of 10 x 12 inches. Fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93325 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$565 or more
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. SIGNED. Proof, Correspondence and Pencil Sketch for Margaret Wise Brown's
Home for a Bunny
(1956).
Largest item is the pencil sketch, which measures 16.75 x 11 inches.
Proof and pencil sketch are signed by Williams.
The proof is very edgeworn and wrinkled. Overall, the lot is very good.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93333 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$565 or more
[Almanac]
Old Fogy's Comic Almanac 1860
.
New York: Philip J. Cozans, 1860. Illustrated. Publisher's original printed wrappers, string bound. A bright copy in about fine condition.
From the collection of Zita Books
.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93169 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
(Artist Unknown). Original Watercolor,
Crossing the Creak
.
Pen, ink and watercolor. N.d., ca. mid-19th century. Artist is most likely a contemporary of George Cruikshank. Matted to an overall size of 14.5 x 12.25 inches. Fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93315 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$495 or more
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. SIGNED. Group of Studies for an Interior Illustration from George Selden's
The Old Meadow
(1987)
.
Includes one fully realized pen and ink study,
signed in ink by Williams
. The others are initialed. Measures 9 x 11 inches. Some smudges and wrinkling, else fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93343 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$982 or more
F. O. Morris.
A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds.
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1853. Two octavo volumes. Color plates throughout. Cloth binding with gilt titles and decorations and blindstamped borders. Edges worn. Corners bumped. Spines darkened slightly. Some light toning. Good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93209 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
(Artist Unknown). Original Watercolor Depicting a Caricature of a Man.
Pen, ink and watercolor. N.d., ca. mid-19th century. Artist is most likely a contemporary of George Cruikshank. Matted to an overall size of 14.5 x 11.25 inches. Fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93308 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$460 or more
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator
.
SIGNED. Four Pen and Ink and Two Pencil Preliminary Drawings for Evelyn Eaton's
Every Month was May
(1947).
Drawing paper.
All signed by Williams.
Measures 23 x 16 inches. Some handling wear, else fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93338 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Franklin D. Roosevelt]. Two Inauguration Invitations, One Party Invitation, and One Program.
(Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93015 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Mark Twain. LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
.
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1939.
Limited to 1500 hand-numbered copies, this copy numbered 341 and signed by Thomas Hart Benton
, the illustrator. Octavo. Illustrated with drawings by Thomas Hart Benton. Publisher's original blue cloth and partial slipcase of issue. Former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, else very good in a worn, incomplete slipcase.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93125 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$425 or more
[Almanac]
Frank Leslie's Comic Almanac for 1867
.
New York: Frank Leslie, [1967]. Illustrated. Publisher's original printed wrappers, string bound. Closed tears and chipping along the edges; slightly toned, else about very good condition.
From the collection of Zita Books.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93170 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Almanac]
Rip Snorter Comic Almanac 1860
.
New York: Philip J. Cozans, 1860. Illustrated. Publisher's original printed wrappers, string bound.
Very good. From the collection of Zita Books
.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93165 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$390 or more
John James Audubon. Striking Double Elephant Folio Reprint of a Color Engraving,
Brown Pelican Pelicanus Fuscus
.
38.5 x 25 inches. Originally engraved and colored by Robert Havell, 1838. Marked 85 and Plate CCCCXXI. A few closed tears along the edges; modest toning to margins, else very good condition.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93266 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$640 or more
Guillaume Thomas Raynal.
Tableau et Revolutions des Colonies Angloises Dans L'Amerique Septentrionale.
Amsterdam, 1781. Rebound in a later quarter leather over marbled boards, with orange morocco spine label and spine ruled in gilt in compartments. Rubbing to extremities. Very good.
From the library of James Strohn Copley, with his bookplate.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93253 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Original Art]. Molly Benatar. Original Illustrated Dust Jacket Design for Edith Elias's
Margaret and the Currant Bunny.
Ca. 1920. Pen, ink, and watercolor. Affixed to backing board for an overall size of 9.75 x 11.25 inches. Minimal edgewear. A very clean, bright copy of artwork related to a very sought after children's book.
From the collection of Judith Adelman.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93267 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Sax Rohmer. Group of Five
Fu Manchu
Novels.
Collier, 1931-1936. Orient edition. Five uniformly bound volumes in black cloth with stamping in gilt and blind. Mild toning along some spines with light rubbing to extremities. Titles include:
Daughter of Fu Manchu, The Mask of Fu Manchu, Fu Manchu's Bride, The Trail of Fu Manchu,
and
President Fu Manchu.
Very good.
(Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93107 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Almanac]
Sam Slick's Comic Almanac for 1857
.
New York: Philip J. Cozans, 1857. Illustrated. Publisher's original printed wrappers, string bound. Chipping and closed tears along the edges; portion of back wrapper lacking, else good condition.
From the collection of Zita Books
.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93167 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Jacobus Houbraken. Group of Three Hand-Colored Engravings.
London: I. and P. Knapton, 1738. Mary Queen of Scots, Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester and Robert Devereaux Earl of Essex. Measures approximately 16 x 22 inches. Mats have some soiling and extraneous markings. Colors are clean and bright. Very good.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93277 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. Group of Preliminary Illustrations for Shirley Trammell's
Upside Over
(1969).
Drawing paper and tracing paper.
All initialed by Williams.
Measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine. Ultimately, the book did not use any Williams art.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93335 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
James A. Michener. SIGNED.
The Bridge at Andau.
New York: Random House, [1957]. First printing. Octavo. Publisher's cloth binding in original dust jacket. Light toning. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Near fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93207 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Ruth Nichols. INSCRIBED.
Wings for Life
.
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1957. First edition. Inscribed by Ruth Nichols on the front free endpaper. Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's original binding and price-clipped dust jacket. Very good. Rare account, especially inscribed, by an early aviatrix who set many aviation records.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93223 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
General H. H. Arnold. SIGNED. Global Mission.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1949. First edition.
Signed by the author on the FFEP.
Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's original black cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93215 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Garth Williams (1912-1996), illustrator. Group of Four Pencil Studies for
Animal ABC
.
Drawing paper.
All initialed by Williams.
Measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine.
From the estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93340 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Enola Gay]. Three Signed Cards by Enola Gay Crewmembers.
(Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93001 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
J. Edgar Hoover Typed Letter Signed.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93009 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Brothers Grimm.
Fairy Tales for the Children.
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry, and Co., 1896. Quarto. Chromolithographs and half tone illustrations. Publisher's pictorial binding. Boards heavily toned, edgeworn and rubbed. Light toning to textblock. Good.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93066 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Weird Tales Magazine. Lot of Ten Issues.
New York: Popular Fiction, 1931-1933. Original wrappers (front wrappers all in facsimile). Some wear, toning. Fair. (Total: 10 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93132 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Lily Young Cohen.
Lost Spirituals
.
New York: Walter Neale, 1928. First edition. Octavo. With 36 illustrations & "41 plates of music as composed by Negroes and set down in music by the author." Publisher's light blue cloth with illustration mounted on the front board. Dust jacket. Jacket with some modest chipping and toning, else a very good copy.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93158 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
General Jonathan M. Wainwright. SIGNED.
General Wainwright's Story. The Account of Four Years of Humiliating Defeat, Surrender, and Captivity
.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First edition. Boldly signed on the FFEP: "
J. M. Wainwright / General USA
". Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Dust jacket. Very good in a slightly tatty dust jacket. Original photograph of Wainwright laid-in.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93227 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Music, Broadside]. Broadside Advertising The De Rue Bros, Ideal Minstrels.
Ca. 1909. Adhered to foam board backing. Measures approximately 14 x 11 inches. Some edgewear, toning and wrinkling. Very good. Bobby and Billy De Rue were brothers that traveled with a 22-man band, frequently playing their minstrel show in the traditional blackface.
From the collection of Judith Adelman.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93268 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Herbert Hoover Card Signed.
The thirty-first president has signed his name to a 3.5" x 2" card reading "
The Autograph of.
" Toned with mounting remnants on the verso.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93007 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Chinese Carved Wood Printing Block.
Ban po lu [Record of Ban po; geographic narrative].
Ca. 19th century. Carved text on both sides and held between wooden printing supports. Text area measures approx. 13.25 x 7.75 inches. Discovered in Korea. A bit dusty and in overall very good condition.
From the Korean and Asian Arts and Artifacts collection of Jerry Lee Musslewhite.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93141 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Slavery] Henry Wheaton. Enquiry into the Validity of the British Claim to a Right of Visitation & Search of American Vessels Suspected to be Engaged in the African Slave-Trade.
London: John Miller, 1842. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Boards moderately worn along the edges; boards soiled; spine sunned; foxing to the endpapers, else good condition.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93159 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Original Art]. Robert C. Osborn (1904-1994). SIGNED. Original Pencil and Watercolor Drawing,
The $24 Swindle.
Used in December 1959 issue of
American Heritage.
Signed by the artist in the lower left corner.
Black pencil and watercolor. Watercolor paper. Measures 21.5 x 14.5 inches. Production notes to margins and adhesive residue to top edge, easily matted out. Near fine.
During WWII, Osborn drew Navy pilot training manuals. He began drawing a cartoon of an arrogant pilot, "Dilbert the Pilot." Scott Adams credits Osborn as a source of inspiration for his own Dilbert cartoons. Following the war, Osborn produced a series of political cartoons for
Fortune, Harper's Life,
et al.
From the American Heritage Publishing Archives.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93288 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Charles Nelan.
Cartoons of Our War With Spain
.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1898. Second edition. Octavo. Illustrated with the cartoons of Charles Nelan. Publisher's original pictorial boards. Boards worn along the edges and moderately toned; contents generally clean. Very good.
From the collection of Zita Books
.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93174 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Adolf Galland. INSCRIBED.
The First and the Last. The Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces, 1938-1945
.
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Second Bantam Book paperback edition.
Inscribed by Luftwaffe fighter ace Adolf Galland on the half-title page.
Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's original pictorial wrappers. Toning to wrappers, else very good condition. Classic WWII Luftwaffe memoir.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93216 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Eight Issues of
Action Stories.
New York: Fiction House, [1924, 1930]. Seven Issues from 1924, and one from 1930. Publisher's bindings in wrappers. Covers rubbed, edges frayed, spines lightly faded and worn with some small chips, small dampstains to some issues. Very Good. (Total: 8 Items)
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93021 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Edgar Rice Burroughs]. Group of Thirty-One Issues of the
Burroughs Bulletin.
Chicago: Chicago Press, [1990s-2000s]. Publisher's saddle-stitched binding in illustrated wrappers. Some issues lightly rubbed with some small tears. Overall Near Fine.
Auction 201411
| Lot: 93032 | Mar 13, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Results per page:
24
48
72