Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options

Description

Eight Science-Fiction Anthologies, including: Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty, editors. Year's Best Science Fiction Novels: 1952. Edited, and With an Introduction by Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty. [New York]: Frederick Fell, Inc. Publishers, [1952]. First printing April 1952. Octavo. 351 pages. Publisher's blue cloth covers with the front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated dust jacket. Very light rubbing to the jacket, one small chip to the bottom front corner of the jacket. Altogether a near fine copy. Frederick Fell Publisher's chose the five best science fiction novels and included them in this large volume. Included in this distinguished selection: Izzard and the Membrane by Walter M. Miller, Jr., ...And Then There Were None by Eric Frank Russell, Flight to Forever by Poul Anderson, The Hunting Season by Frank Robinson, and Seeker of the Sphinx by Arthur C. Clarke. [and:] Harry Harrison and Brain W. Aldiss, editors. Best SF 1969. Edited by Harry Harrison and Brian W. Aldiss. New York: G. P. Pubnam's Sons, [1970]. First edition. Octavo. 243 pages. Black boards with the front cover ands pine lettered in pink. Illustrated dust jacket with a painting by Paul Lehr. Some rubbing to the jacket, some discoloration to the back of the jacket. Altogether a very good copy. An anthology featuring the sixteen best science fiction stories published in magazines in 1969. Some included stories are: The Schematic Man by Frederick Pohl, Eco-Catastrophe! By Dr. Paul Ehrlick, Nine Lives by Ursula K. Le Guin, and The Man Inside by Bruce McAllister. [and:] Everrett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty, editors. Year's Best Science Fiction Novels: 1954. Edited, and With an Introduction by Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty. [New York]: Frederick Fell, Inc. Publishers, [1954]. First edition. Octavo. 317 pages. Publisher's gray cloth covers with the front cover and spine lettered in red. Illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the jacket, some tiny closed tears to the edges of the jacket, slightly sunned spine. Altogether a very good copy. A collection of the five best science fiction novels, according to Frederick Fell Publishers, including: The Enormous Room... by H. L. Gold and Robert Krepps, Assignment to Aldebaran by Dendell Foster Grossen, The Oceans are Wide by Frank M. Robinson, The Sentimentalists by Murray Leinster, Second Variety by Philip K. Dick. [and:] Donald A. Wollheim, The 1972 Annual World's Best SF. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim with Arthur W. Saha. New York: Daw Books, Inc., [1972]. Book Club Edition. Octavo. x, 296 pages. Tan boards with the spine lettered in blue. Illustrated dust jacket with a painting by Frank Frazetta. Very slightly rubbed jacket, minor sunning to the jacket spine. Altogether a very good copy. This science fiction anthology includes fourteen imaginative stories including: The Sharks of Pentreath by Michael G. Coney, A Little Knowledge by Poul Anderson, Occam's Scalpel by Theodore Sturgeon, Transit of Earth by Arthur C. Clarke, and One Life, Furnished in Early Poverty by Harlan Ellison. [and:] T. E. Dikty. The Best Science-Fiction Stories and Novels: 1955. Edited by T. E. Dikty. With The Science-Fiction year, by T. E. Dikty. And The Science-Fiction Book Index, by Earl Kemp. New York: Frederick Fell, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. Octavo. 544 pages. Publisher's blue cloth covers with small stars blind-stamped across the front cover and the spine lettered in silver. Light green dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the covers and jacket, slight discoloration to the jacket spine with some moisture spotting, some small closed tears and chips to the jacket edges. Altogether a very good copy. Dikty compiled this oversized volume of vastly ranging science-fiction stories, including: Nightmare Blues by Frank Herbert, How-2 by Clifford D. Simak, Careless Love By Albert Compton Friborg, and Axolotl By Robert Abernathy. [and:] Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr, editors. World's Best Science Fiction 1971. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr. New York: Ace Publishing Corporation, [1971]. Book Club Edition. Octavo. x, 372 pages. Publisher's cream boards with the spine lettered in blue. Black dust jacket with lettering in teal, purple, green, and white. Some rubbing to the jacket, very tiny closed tears to the edges of the jacket. Altogether a very good copy. A collection of fifteen brilliant science fiction stories, including Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon, Waterclap by Isaac Asimov, The Thing in the Stone by Clifford D. Simack, and the Shaker Revival by Gerald Jonas. [and:] Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty. Year's Best Science Fiction Novels 1953. Edited, and With an Introduction by Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty. Frederick Fell, Inc. Publishers, [1953]. First printing March 1953. Octavo. 315 pages. Publisher's brown cloth covers with the front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the jacket, some sunning to the spine, some tiny closed tears to the jacket edges. This is the second annual volume presented by Frederick Fell Publishers, in includes the five best science-fiction novels of the year, including: Firewater by William Tenn, Category Phoenix by Boyd Ellanby, Surface Tension by James Blish, The Gadget Had A Ghost, by Murray Leinster, and Conditionally Human by Walter M. Miller, Jr. [and:] Judith Merril, editor. S-F: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. Edited by Judtih Merril. With an Introduction by Orson Welles. New York: Gnome Press, Inc. Publishers, [1956]. First edition. Octavo. 342 pages. Publisher's red cloth covers with the spine lettered in black. Illustrated dust jacket designed by Emsh. Some rubbing to the jacket, some small closed tears to the jacket edges, slightly sunned spine. Altogether a very good copy. Eighteen science-fantasy stories with an introduction by Orson Welles, including: The Cave of Night by James E. Gunn, Bulkhead by Theodore Sturgeon, Of Missing Persons by Jack Finney, Dreaming is a Private Thing by Isaac Asimov, and S-F: 1955 by Judith Merril.

Auction Info

Auction Dates
June, 2008
4th-5th Wednesday-Thursday
Bids + Registered Phone Bidders: 2
Lot Tracking Activity: N/A
Page Views: 731

Buyer's Premium per Lot:
19.5% of the successful bid per lot.

Shipping, Taxes, Terms and Bidding
Sales Tax information

Important information concerning Sales Tax and Resale Certificates. Learn More

Terms and Conditions  |  Bidding Guidelines and Bid Increments |  Glossary of Terms
Sold on Jun 5, 2008 for: Sign-in or Join (free & quick)
Track Item