Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (7)
Filters: (7)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sessions
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Henry Shaw.
Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages
.
William Pickering, 1843. Two octavo volumes. Profusely illustrated with hand-colored illustrations and vignettes. Contemporary half-leather over marbled boards. Top edges gilt. Boards worn at the edges; occasional moderate foxing; book plate on the front pastedown of each volume, else very good.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91183 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$1,750.00
John Milton.
Paradise Lost
[and:]
Paradise Regain'd
.
J. and R. Tonson, 1758. Sold by subscription. Two octavo volumes identically bound in later leather bindings. Modest shelf wear with more wear at the joints and spine ends; one volume with a detached front board; light foxing on the preliminary pages; child's scribble on the flyleaf of one volume, else very good.
From the Collection of Judith Adelman
. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91084 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$700.00
Mark Twain.
Life on the Mississippi
.
James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, first state with the author in flames on page 441 and illustration "St. Louis Hotel" page 443. Illustrated. Publishers brown cloth with titles backed in black and vignette stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Hinges broken, binding badly shaken. Ownership marks in ink on the front pastedown and FFEP. A great example for restoration. Fair condition.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91096 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$502.50
[Photography] George Barris, photographer. Two Marilyn Monroe Photographs Signed by the Photographer and a Copy of
Marilyn
.
Two color 5.5" x 8" matted color prints of Marilyn Monroe signed by the photographer George Barris and a copy of
Marilyn
by Gloria Steinem, published by Plume Books, 1987 illustrated with photographs by Barris. Very good. (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91153 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$425.00
[Black Americana]
Uncle John's Drolleries Simple Addition by a Little N*****
.
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, [no date]. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. An extremely racist children's book meant to help them learn addition. Poor condition with closed tears and chips along the edges but worthy of conservation.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91113 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$412.50
George Washington.
The Writings.
Vol. I-XII.
Ferdinand Andrews, 1839. Contemporary calf with rubbing and scuffing, occasional staining. Foxing and toning to pages, with scattered stains. Engraved frontis to Vol. I. Illustrated. About very good. (Total: 12 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91189 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$375.00
[Daniel Defoe]
The Whole Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
.
J. Walter, 1785. Illustrated edition. Two octavo volumes. Later 19th Century leather bindings. Boards worn at the edges and corners; joints cracked and weak; occasional light scattered foxing, else internally sound and in very good condition.
From the Collection of Judith Adelman
. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91058 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$243.75
[Perry's Expedition]. Group of Approximately 33 Original Tinted Lithographs from
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy by Order of the Government of the United States.
Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. Approx. 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91214 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
[Counterculture, Underground Journal].
Paperbag.
Vol. I. No. I.
MPS, 1968. First edition, first printing. Publisher's wrappers with mild toning and rubbing. Near fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91057 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
[Early Printing]
Early Venetian Printing Illustrated
.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Library rebind using library cloth and new endpapers. Ex-library copy with all the usual stamps, labels, etc. Very good condition.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91179 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
[Vanity Fair]. Group of Approximately 29 Color Plates of Gentlemen Taken from
Vanity Fair
Magazine.
1869-1873. Approx. 14.5 x 9.5 inches. Textual pages included. Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91221 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$187.50
Ray Bradbury. SIGNED.
Fahrenheit 451
.
Easton Press, 1998. First edition thus. Signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91047 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$181.25
George Cruikshank, illustrator.
George Cruikshank's Table-Book
.
Punch, 1845. With many illustrated plates and vignettes in text by George Cruikshank. Later leather binding. Marbled boards. Top edge gilt. FFEP loose; else a very good copy.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91123 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$181.25
Thomas Medwin.
The Angler in Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen
.
Richard Bentley, 1834. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Engraved illustrations. Modern half-leather over marbled boards. Private library labels on the front pastedowns. Near fine.
From the Collection of Judith Adelman
. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91144 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
[Arion Press]. Jean Toomer.
Cane.
Arion Press, 2000.
Limited to 400 copies of which this is number 124. Signed by Martin Puryear, illustrator.
Oblong folio. 141 pages. Publisher's oatmeal cloth with bound-in ribbon-tie closures. Bumping to tail of spine and lower corners, affecting textblock. Bumping at tail also created a one-half-inch split in cloth along front joint. Small areas of soiling to edges of front board. Overall near fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91109 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
George Louis Beer Paris Peace Conference Diary Typescript.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91004 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Rabbi Menahem Mendel Schneerson Typed Letter Signed
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91026 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Michael Crichton. SIGNED.
The Andromeda Strain
.
Easton Press, 2003. Special collector's edition signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91067 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
[Photography] James Van Der Zee, Owen Dodson, and Camille Billops.
The Harlem Book of the Dead
.
Morgan & Morgan, 1978. First edition. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91176 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Revolutionary War Pay Order.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91036 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$127.50
Tobias Smollett.
The History of England, for the Revolution to the Death of George the Second.
Vol. I-V.
Baldwin, 1812. New edition. Contemporary calf with minor rubbing. Joints cracking. Foxing to endpapers and lightly scattered throughout. Engraved portrait frontis in Vol. I. Very good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91184 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$125.00
[Children's Illustrated]. Gustave Dore, Edward G. McCandlish, et al. [illustrators]. Group of Three Books.
Various editions and publishers. Publisher's cloth. Generally very good or better condition. (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91054 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$115.00
[Arthur Rackham, illustrator]
The Allies' Fairy Book
.
London & Philadelphia: William Heinemann, [circa 1916]. First edition. With 12 color plates illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Publisher's blue cloth. Very good condition.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91087 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$115.00
Thomas Mawe.
Every Man His Own Gardner
.
William Griffin, 1771. Engraved frontispiece. 19th century leather binding. Boards worn scuffed, especially at the edges and spine ends; contents mainly bright, very good.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91143 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$110.00
[
Photography]. Louis Flader [editor].
Achievement in Photo-Engraving and Letter-Press Printing 1927.
American Photo-Engravers Association, 1927. First edition, first printing. Publisher's decorated binding with rubbing and scattered soiling. Paper residue and scuffing to rear board. Front hinge broken. Color plates. Good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91162 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
Arthur Miller Typed Quote Signed
"
Arthur Miller
". One page, 8" x 5", undated. The noted author signs a typed quote from an article of his that appeared in
U.S. News and World Report
, November 12, 1979. Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91023 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$97.50
Maya Angelou. SIGNED.
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
.
Easton Press, 1999. Special collector's edition signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91063 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
Mark Twain.
Death-Disk.
New York: Edgar S. Werner, 1913. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's wrappers. Near fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91095 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
Robert E. Brooker, Jr. LIMITED EDITION.
British Military Pistols 1603 to 1888
.
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1978.
Limited to 1000 copies.
Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth. Fine. Includes a section of proof marks. Rare.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91116 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
Edward Gorey, illustrator and Ennis Rees. SIGNED.
More of Brer Rabbit's Tricks
.
Young Scott Books, 1968. First edition. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Very good.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91076 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$90.00
Roy Lichtenstein. Box of 20 Note Cards Illustrated by Roy Lichtenstein and Signed by the Artist on the Box Top.
Published by the Museum of Modern Art, 1991. 20 Lichtenstein note cards and envelopes, signed by the artist on the box top. Fine.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91141 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$90.00
Oliver Wolcott, Jr. Signed Pay Warrant.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91031 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$85.00
Iain M. Banks. LIMITED/SIGNED.
Matter
.
Easton Press, 2008. First edition limited to 900 hand-numbered copies signed by the author and additionally signed on the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91065 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$80.00
Ray Bradbury. LIMITED/SIGNED.
Twin Hieroglyphs That Swim the River Dust
.
Lord John Press, 1978. First edition limited to 300 hand-numbered copies signed by the author. Publisher's quarter-cloth over marbled boards. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91048 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$77.50
Reverend C. C. Clarke.
The Hundred Wonders of the World and the Three Kingdoms of Nature
.
Richard Phillips and Company, 1820. Eighth printing. Engraved illustrations. Contemporary leather binding, with modern rebacked spine. Boards worn along the edges; former owner's library stamps; contents sound and clean. Very good.
From the collection of Judith Adelman
.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91121 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$72.50
James Bradley. SIGNED.
Flags of Our Fathers
.
Easton Press, 2007. First edition thus. Signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91126 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$70.00
H. Gordon Frost.
Blades and Barrels. Six Centuries of Combination Weapons
.
El Paso: Walloon Press, 1972. First edition. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Very good. Rare work on the subject and one of the few dedicated to the subject.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91128 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$68.00
Arthur C. Clarke.
Rendezvous with Rama.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First edition, first printing. Publisher's cloth with modest bumping to spine ends. A few pages with lightly creases corners. Mild rubbing to dj. Near fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91055 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
E. L. Doctorow. SIGNED.
Ragtime
.
Easton Press, 2001. Special collector's edition signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91059 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
Jonathan Franzen. SIGNED.
The Corrections
.
Easton Press, 2008. Special collector's edition signed by the author. Leather binding, all edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91072 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
J. R. R. Tolkien.
The Road Goes Ever On
.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First printing. Music by Donald Swain. Publisher's cloth and price-clipped dust jacket. Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91094 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
[Frederic Remington, illustrator] Poultney Bigelow.
The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser
.
Notes From Both Sides of the Russian Frontier. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Early printing. Profusely illustrated with drawings by Frederic Remington. Publisher's original cloth. Boards worn, otherwise very good condition.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91111 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
Chinese Carved Wood Printing Block.
Xu [Record of a Historical Narrative].
Ca. 19th Century. Carved text on both sides and held between wooden printing supports. Text area measures approx. 13.25 x 8 inches. Discovered in Korea. Very good condition.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91119 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
William O. Douglas. SIGNED.
My Wilderness: The Pacific West.
Doubleday, 1960. First edition, first printing.
Signed by the author.
Publisher's cloth with foxing and mild bio-predation. Foxing to endpapers. Dj with light rubbing and some wear to spine ends. Foxing to verso. About very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91124 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
[Photography] Helmut Gernsheim. INSCRIBED.
Lewis Carroll Photographer
.
Max Parrish & Co., 1949. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. With 6 photogravure plates. Publisher's original cloth. Moderate shelf wear along the edges and spine ends; endpapers foxed; text block a bit skewed, else about very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91163 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$66.00
Sidney B. Brinckerhoff and Pierce A. Chamberlain.
Spanish Military Weapons in Colonial America 1700-1821
.
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1972. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Fine. Hard to find and one of the only dedicated works on the subject.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91115 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$63.00
Ray Bradbury, editor. SIGNED.
The Circus of Dr. Lao
.
Bantam, 1956. First edition. With Ray Bradbury signed label, laid-in. Publisher's printed wrappers. Previous owner has marked out Bradbury's name on the title page and written in "
Written by Charles Finney!
". Very good.
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91046 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$62.00
[Authors] Robert Penn Warren and Carl Sandburg Signatures
Auction 201324
| Lot: 91001 | Jun 13, 2013
Sold For:
$60.00
1
2
3
4
5
Results per page:
24
48
72