Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (7)
Filters: (7)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sessions
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Click here to view images
Marilyn Monroe. Famous Nude Image on an Unused 1954 Calendar.
Image measures 10 x 7.75 and calendar measures 15.5 x 9.5 inches. About fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93235 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$1,562.50
Miguel Cervantes de Saavedra
.
The Life and Exploits of the ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha
.
Translated from the original Spanish by Charles Jarvis
. London: J. and R. Tonson, S. Draper, R. Dodsley, 1749. Stated Second Edition. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93010 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$1,150.00
Charles W. Eliot [editor].
The Harvard Classics.
50 Volumes.
Easton Press, 1993. Millennium edition. Publisher's leather. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93033 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$700.00
Make Offer to Owner
$1,050 or more
[Slavery] [Dred Scott Case].
Read! Read! Read! Let Every Citizen Read & Judge for Himself! Official Report of the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States, in the Case of Dred Scott Versus John F. A. Sandford
.
[No stated publisher or date]. Tract format, string bound. Paper toned, else very good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93200 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$650.00
Samuel Richardson
.
The Works of Samuel Richardson
.
London: James Carpenter and William Miller, 1811. First collected edition. Complete in nineteen twelvemo volumes. Bound in dark blue half calf over marbled boards. (Total: 19 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93081 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$437.50
[Slavery] [Dred Scott Case].
Supreme Court of the United States. No. 7 December Term, 1856. Dred Scott, (A Colored Man) vs. John F. A. Sandford. Argument of Montgomery Blair, of Counsel for the Plaintiff in Error
.
Gideon, [no date, circa 1857]. Tract format, string bound with printed wrappers. Paper toned with a vertical stain and lacking the right lower corner on the front wrapper. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93208 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$387.50
[American Newspapers] Volume I Number I Issue of
The Satirist and Boston Punch or Charivari
.
12.5" x 18.5", four pages, published by an "Association of Gentlemen", October, 28, 1849. Toned with some scattered foxing; pages a bit ragged at the edges; with the usual old fold creases. Good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93169 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$350.00
Lot of 25 19th Century Maps of North America.
All examples approximately 13.5" x 16", most published by Baldwin & Cradock, London, circa 1833-1835. Many examples with modest hand-coloring. Maps mainly represent the eastern United States and Canada. Removed from a larger volume at some point. Paper toned, especially along the edges. Generally good to very good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93159 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$325.00
[Joel P. Whitney].
Silver Mining Regions of Colorado, With Some Account of the Different Processes Now Being Introduced for Working the Gold Ores of That Territory.
[New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1865]. First edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Custom quarter leather.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93228 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$312.50
William Faulkner.
Soldiers' Pay
.
Boni & Liveright, 1926. Second printing. Publisher's original cloth. Damp staining and insect damage to the boards, especially on the spine; hinges cracked; edge of text block toned. Fair externally; internally good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93034 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
[Books About Books]. Jacob Blanck [editor].
Bibliography of American Literature.
Vol. 1-9.
Yale University Press, 1955. Publisher's cloth. Ex-library with typical markings and wear. Good. (Total: 9 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93110 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
[Civil Rights Movement] [Black Panthers]. "Bomb Plot or DA's Plot?", Circa 1970.
One page, typed, 8.5" x 11". A hand-out in support of 21 members of the Black Panther Party arrested for plotting to blow up five department stores in New York City. With old fold creases and small closed tears along the edges, else very good. "Power to the People".
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93121 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
[Slavery] [Dred Scott Case].
Remarks of the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas on Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision, Delivered at Springfield, Illinois, June 12th, 1857
.
Printed at the Daily Times Book and Job Office, 1857. Tract format, 15 pages folded as usual. Paper toned, else near fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93202 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
[Slavery] Thomas H. Talbot.
The Constitutional Provision Respecting Fugitives From Service or Labor, and the Act of Congress, of September 18, 1850
.
Bela Marsh, 1852. Publisher's original printed wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on the front and rear wrappers. Perhaps Talbot's signature on the front wrapper. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93191 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
[Mystery]. Group of Four First Edition, First Printing Books.
Various publishers. Good or better condition. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93071 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$187.50
[Slavery] George Bourne.
Picture of Slavery in the United States of America
.
Isaac Knapp, 1838. Engraved illustrations. Publisher's original cloth. Boards moderately worn; contents with damp staining and scattered foxing. Good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93197 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$181.25
[Slavery] Arthur Cannon, Samuel Dalrymple and James J. Robbins.
Report of the Trial of Castner Hanway for Treason in Resistance of the Execution of the Fugitive Slave Law
.
King and Baird, 1852. Contemporary three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Edges of boards worn; contents clean. Joints and hinges appear to have been professionally reinforced. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93203 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$175.00
Jonnie Lockhart Wallis. LIMITED/SIGNED.
Sixty Years on the Brazos. The Life and Letters of Dr. John Washington Lockhart 1824-1900
.
Privately printed, 1930. Limited to 200 hand-numbered copies signed by the author. Publisher's original blue cloth. Ex-library copy with all the usual stamps, marks, etc., else a very good copy.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93224 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
Colin L. Powell. SIGNED/LIMITED.
My American Journey
.
Easton Press, 1995. Limited to 3500 hand-numbered copies signed by the author on a special limitation page and the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93129 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
Gerald Ford. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Churchill Lecture. An Address by Gerald R. Ford at the English-Speaking Union, London, England, November 30, 1983
.
Lord John Press, 1984. First edition limited to 100 hand-numbered copies signed by Ford. Original vellum and decorated paper over boards, in a clam-shell case, as issued. Fine in a very good slipcase.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93139 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
A. Pendarves Vivian.
Wanderings in the Western Land.
London: Sampson Low, et al., 1880. Second edition. Octavo. Publisher's binding. Minor rubbing and toning to cloth extremities with a slight spine lean. Mild soiling to boards.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93222 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
William Edgar Geil.
Eighteen Capitals of China
.
Constable & Co., 1911. First edition. Illustrated. Publisher's original blue cloth with decoration and titles stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Modest wear at the corners and spine ends, else very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93142 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$150.00
Harold Pinter. SIGNED.
The Homecoming
.
Easton Press, 2000. Signed by the author on a special limitation page and also signed on the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93025 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$143.75
Douglas Adams. SIGNED.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency.
Simon and Schuster, 1987. First American edition, first printing.
Signed by Adams on the title page.
Publisher's binding with light shelfwear and small areas of soiling to rear board. Binding cracked at page 44. Owner's embossment on ffep. Minor rubbing and toning to dj. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93004 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
[Sir Arthur Conan Doyle].
The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes
.
2005. First edition thus. Two octavo volumes. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth and dust jackets, offered in the slipcase, as issued. Fine. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93021 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
William Styron. SIGNED.
Sophie's Choice
.
Easton Press, 1999. Signed by the author on a special limitation page as well as signed on the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93029 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Leon Uris. SIGNED.
Trinity
.
Easton Press, 1999. Signed by the author on a special signature page and also signed on the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93031 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Bernie Wrightson [illustrator]. Stephen King. SIGNED BY WRIGHTSON.
Creepshow.
New American, 1982. First edition, first printing.
Signed by Bernie Wrightson on the title page.
Mild rubbing to covers, else a fine copy.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93049 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
[Limited Editions Club]. Isaac Bashevis Singer.
The Magician of Lublin.
LEC, 1984.
One of 1,500 copies signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer and the illustrator, Larry Rivers.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93053 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Henry Kissinger. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Diplomacy
.
Easton Press, 1994. Limited to 2500 hand-numbered copies signed by the author on a special limitation page and the on the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93127 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Pair of 19th Century Hand-Colored Maps of the West Indies.
The larger measuring 19" x 15.25" published by Henry Teesdale & Company, London; the other 13.25" x 10.5" published by A. Finley, Philadelphia. With some toning along the edges of both examples, else very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93160 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
William Pulteney.
Thoughts on the Present State of Affairs with America.
Dodsley and Cadell, 1778. Fourth edition. Bookplate. Mild foxing and toning. Recased. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93177 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$122.50
Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr. Autograph Letter Signed.
One page, 4.5" x 7", with integral blank, Boston, October 27, 1891. The author and professor writes three years before his death to a friend about a "
mere newspaper invention
." In part: "
I do not wish to say anything about that foolish story you refer to
." Signed "
OW Holmes
." Overall fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93003 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$120.00
[Bible].
The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
. In Sgau Karen
. Maulmain: American Mission Press, 1850. Second edition. Octavo. Contemporary full sheep with gilt ruling and faded gilt-stamped titles on spine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93108 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$115.00
Four 19th Century Maps of Florida.
Including two identical examples, one published by Chapman & Hall, 1834; the other by Chapman & Cradock; a plat map of the state of Florida, circa 1852; and a map of Florida copyright 1839 by H. S. Tanner, Pennsylvania. All examples with some modest toning, otherwise in generally very good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93158 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$115.00
D. C. Johnson.
Phrenology Exemplified and Illustrated, With Upward of Forty Etchings: Being Scraps No. 7, for the Year 1837 (Second Edition)
.
[No publisher stated, Boston circa 1837]. Publisher's printed wrappers. Oblong format. Etched illustrations. Very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93148 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$107.50
[Star Wars]. Jeremy Bulloch. INSCRIBED/LIMITED.
Flying Solo.
Jeans Press, 2004. First edition, first printing.
Limited to 2000 numbered and inscribed copies.
Slipcase. Signed trading card laid in. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93090 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
Superb 19th Century Colored Lithograph.
Approximately 24.5" x 20". Matted and mounted on studio board. Probably dating from the mid-19th century, this extremely bright and colorful scene features a young mother watching her two children playing with their goat cart. No publication or artist information present on the lithograph. Fine condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93255 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
Tom Brokaw. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The Greatest Generation
.
Easton Press, 1999. Limited to 3000 hand-numbered copies signed by the author on a special limitation page and the publisher's certificate of authenticity. Leather binding. All edges gilt. Fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93126 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$96.25
Donald Crews. Two INSCRIBED Children's Books
including:
Freight Train
. Greenwillow Books, 1978. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Publisher's illustrated cloth and dust jacket. Some toning to dust jacket, else very good. [and:]
Truck
. Greenwillow Books, 1980. Later printing. Inscribed by the author. Publisher's illustrated boards and dust jacket. Very good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93018 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
[Literature]. Twain, Whitman, and Others. Group of Four Books Published by Easton Press.
Publisher's leather. All still sealed in shrinkwrap. Fine. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93057 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
[WWII Aviation] Jim Ray.
The Inside Story of the Flying Fortress Boeing B-17
.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1943. A wartime look inside the venerable B-17 bomber. Many die cut pages which when turned reveal greater detail of frame, engines, crew positions, all illustrated by the author. Pictorial boards, spiral bound, contemporary gift inscription, else in very good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93180 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
Maurice Sendak. SIGNED.
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life
.
Harper & Row, 1979. First paperback edition. Signed by the author on the FFEP. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. Some foxing to the fore edges, else very good.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93086 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$92.50
Christopher Golden. SIGNED/LETTERED.
The Secret Backs of Things.
Cemetery Dance, 2010. First edition, first printing.
Limited to 52 lettered and signed copies.
Publisher's binding and dj. Held in publisher's box. Fine and unread.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93143 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$92.50
[Slavery] Thomas H. Benton.
Historical and Legal Examination of That Part of the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in the Dred Scott Case
.
D. Appleton and Company, 1858. Contemporary brown cloth. Spine sunned and chipped at the ends; contemporary ownership signature on the FFEP, else very good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93193 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$90.00
Henry Hallam.
The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. Volume
II.
London: John Murray, 1846. Fifth edition. Octavo. 624 pages. Boards detached. Textblock bright and clean. Fair.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93145 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$85.00
[Slavery] Rev. Le Roy Sunderland.
Anti Slavery Manual, Containing a Collection of Facts and Arguments on American Slavery
.
S. W. Benedict, 1837. Second edition, improved. Contemporary cloth. Boards modestly worn with some spotting; contemporary child's scribble in pencil on the preliminary pages; contents with moderate scattered foxing. Good condition.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93188 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$85.00
Pedro Alonso O'Crouley.
A Description of The Kingdom of New Spain.
[San Francisco: John Howell, 1972. First edition. Quarto. 148 pages. Wonderfully illustrated, and with a folded map in pocket at rear. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Jacket somewhat toned and rubbed with small tears. Publication party invite tipped in. Interior clean and tight. Otherwise, generally near fine.
Auction 201321
| Lot: 93172 | May 23, 2013
Sold For:
$82.50
1
2
3
4
5
Results per page:
24
48
72