Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (7)
Filters: (7)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sessions
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry.
The Little Prince.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943]. First edition in English. Square octavo. 91 pages. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. Illustrations by the author. Custom full red leather with gilt stamping. Portion of original cloth bound at rear. Lightly scattered foxing to pages. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90109 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$1,150.00
Ernest Hemingway.
The Old Man and the Sea.
Scribners, 1952. First edition, first printing. Faint toning and shelfwear to board edges. Toning to page edges and endpapers. Price-clipped dj with first state blue tinting to rear panel. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90076 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$1,075.00
Make Offer to Owner
$1,612 or more
Matt Groening, American Cartoonist and Producer. Signed and Inscribed Simpsons Photo, with Original Drawings.
Overall Fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90009 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$625.00
Arthur Machen.
The Three Impostors
.
London and Boston: John Lane and Roberts Bros., 1895. First edition. Publisher's cloth. Minor edge wear. Light foxing. Bookplate to front pastedown. A very nice copy, with bright gilt spine titles, in near fine condition.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90100 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$500.00
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The King of Elfland's Daughter.
Putnam, 1924. First edition, first printing.
Limited to 250 numbered and signed copies.
Light rubbing and soiling to binding of quarter vellum over cloth boards. Some fingering to endpapers. Lightly sprinkled foxing. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90057 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$487.50
Ernest Hemingway.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
Scribners, 1940. First edition, first printing without photographer's credit. Toning to page edges and endpapers, with some offsetting along gutters. Restored dj. Overall near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90072 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$450.00
Dwight Eisenhower Signed Photograph.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90003 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$406.25
T. H. White.
The Once & Future King
.
London: Collins, 1958. First edition. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor staining and dust-soiling to the jacket. A bright copy in very good condition.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90132 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$400.00
Arthur Rackham [illustrator]. Oliver Goldsmith. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The Vicar of Wakefield.
Harrap, 1929.
Limited to 775 numbered copies, signed by Rackham.
Publisher's vellum with light rubbing and toning. 12 color plates. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90066 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$375.00
Winston S. Churchill.
The Second World War.
Vol. I-VI.
Easton Press, 1989. Publisher's leather and still in original shrinkwrap. Fine. (Total: 6 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90147 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$362.50
Make Offer to Owner
$548 or more
Maxfield Parrish, American Artist and Illustrator. Typed Letter Signed.
Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90027 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$337.50
Make Offer to Owner
$512 or more
Thorstein Veblen. INSCRIBED.
The Vested Interests and the State of the Industrial Arts
.
New York: Huebsch, 1919. First edition.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90211 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$325.00
Make Offer to Owner
$495 or more
Ernest Hemingway.
Across the River and Into the Trees.
Scribners, 1950. First edition, first printing. Mild shelfwear to cloth with a slight spine lean. Light rubbing and toning to dj with a little foxing to verso. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90071 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$312.50
William George Maton.
Observations Relative Chiefly to the Natural History, Picturesque Scenery, and Antiquities, of the Western Counties of England.
Vol. I & II.
J. Easton, 1797. 19th century half calf with light rubbing. Scattered light foxing. Illustrated with 16 oval tinted lithographic plates. Folding map. Very good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90187 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$312.50
J. G. Ballard. SIGNED.
Empire of the Sun.
Gollancz, 1984. First edition, first printing.
Signed by the author.
Mild shelfwear to cloth. Lightly rubbed dj. Overall fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90043 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$287.50
[Iwo Jima] U.S. Treasury Poster Signed by John H. Bradley and Rene D. Gagnon.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90019 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
George C. Marshall Signed Photograph and Typed Letter Signed.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90023 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
Ernest Hemingway.
A Moveable Feast
.
Charles Scribner's Sons, [1964]. First edition, first printing (code A-3.64[H] on copyright page). Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Trivial edge wear to jacket, else a beautiful, fine copy.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90075 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
[Arthur Conan Doyle and others]. George Newnes, editor.
The Strand Magazine.
An Illustrated Monthly
. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1893. Volume V. January to June, 1893. Publisher's illustrated cloth. Spine darkened. Light dust-soiling to cloth. Hinges cracked. Toning to free endpapers. Heavy foxing to text edges, but only minimal foxing to interior text. A very good copy. Contains six Sherlock Holmes stories: "The Adventure of the Cardboard Box," "The Adventure of the Yellow Face," "The Adventure of the Stcokbroker's Clerk," "The Adventure of the 'Gloria Scott'," "The Adventure of the Musgrave Ritual," and "The Adventure of the Reigate Squire."
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90054 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Willy Pogany [illustrator]. SIGNED/LIMITED. Goethe.
Faust.
Musson, [n. d.].
Limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Pogany.
Publisher's decorated cloth with toning and light rubbing. Rear hinge cracked. Offsetting to endpapers. Color plates. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90065 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Homer. Alexander Pope [translator].
The Iliad.
Nonesuch Press, 1931.
Limited to 1450 numbered copies.
Publisher's full leather with light toning and soiling. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90078 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Make Offer to Owner
$408 or more
Daniel Webster Autograph Letter Signed.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90035 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$243.75
Chester W. Nimitz Signed Photograph.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90026 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$231.25
Ulysses S. Grant.
Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant.
Vol. I & II.
Webster, 1885. First edition. 584; 647 pages. Publisher's binding with rubbing and abrading to cloth extremities. Hinges cracking. Vol. I with staining to lower corner of front board, not affecting textblock. Light foxing to edges. A good set. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90163 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$231.25
Rudolph Wendelin, American Cartoonist and Creator of
Smokey the Bear.
Signed Original Drawing.
Overall fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90037 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$225.00
Make Offer to Owner
$355 or more
Charles Darwin.
The Origin of the Species.
John Murray, 1888. Sixth edition. Contemporary calf school award binding with rubbing and some chipping at head of spine. Award bookplate. Front hinge cracked. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90156 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$225.00
[Johann Lonicer].
Erotemata in Galeni, de usu partium in Hominis corpore, Libros XVII
.
Chr. Egenolphum, 1550. Small octavo. Disbound. Ownership signature, partially erased, to title page. Paper remnants to left margin of title page. Minor foxing. Small marginal hole in last leaf. Leaves 72-75 torn away, with remnants in the gutter. Fair.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90183 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$218.75
Lord Dunsany.
Tales of Wonder.
Elkin Mathews, 1916. First edition, first printing. Light rubbing and soiling to boards. Offsetting to endpapers. Foxing to page edges and throughout. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90059 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$212.50
A. B. Guthrie, Jr. SIGNED / LIMITED.
The Big Sky
.
William Sloane Associates, 1947. First edition, first printing,
number 117 of 500 copies signed by the author
on the limitation page. Publisher's binding and includes both the illustrated dust jacket and the rare printed limited edition dust jacket (both shown here). Minor edge wear to jacket, else a near fine copy.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90069 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
Chester W. Nimitz Signed Photograph.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90025 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
Montague Rhodes James.
More Ghost Stories of an Antiquary.
Edward Arnold, 1911. First edition, first printing. Minor rubbing and toning to cloth. Spine slightly leaning. Owner's names. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90079 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
J.R.R. Tolkien.
The Hobbit
and
The Lord of the Rings.
Easton Press, ca. 1984. Reprint editions. Four volumes in uniform full leather. Maps laid in. Bookplates. One volume with small creases to ffep. Overall fine. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90118 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
Robert A. Heinlein. Group of Two Books.
Various publishers and editions, 1959-1973. Good or better condition. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90070 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
Thomas Moore.
Nature-Printed British Ferns.
Vol. I & II.
Bradbury and Evans, 1863. Minor rubbing and toning to cloth with some scattered light bio-predation. Bookplates. Hinges and binding cracked. Occasional plates and leaves detached, including frontis of Vol. I. About good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90195 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$188.75
Kate Greenaway. Two Lovingly Illustrated Children's Titles.
Both published by George Rutledge, London. Small chip to front free endpaper of
Marigold Garden
.
A Day in a Child's Life
recased. Very good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90068 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$175.00
Douglas MacArthur Signed Print
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90022 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
Lord Dunsany.
The Sword of Welleran and Other Stories
.
George Allen & Sons, 1908. First edition. Publisher's cloth gilt. Light edge wear. Sunning to spine. Toning to endpapers. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90058 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED / LIMITED.
The Chronicles of Rodriguez
.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First edition, first printing, number 473 of 500 signed by the author and the illustrator (signed by the author at the end of the Preface and by the illustrator under the frontipiece). Publisher's vellum over cloth, gilt-lettered spine label, slipcase. Tiny tear to spine head. A couple of small abrasions to spine title label. Rubbing and bumping to corners. A very clean textblock. Very good condition.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90056 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
[Civil War]. George G. Smith.
The Boy in Gray.
Macon Publishing, 1894. First edition, first printing. Minor rubbing to decorated cloth with a leaning spine. Front hinge splitting. Foxing to endpapers. Bookplate. Ffep with small chip to corner. Overall very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90113 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
Clifford Webb [illustrator]. H. G. Wells.
The Country of the Blind 1939.
Golden Cockerel Press, 1939.
Limited to 280 numbered copies.
Quarter leather with light rubbing to cloth boards. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90124 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
H. G. Wells.
Tono-Bungay.
Macmillan, 1909. First edition, first printing. Mild rubbing and toning to cloth. Some offsetting to endpapers. Custom cloth chemise and slipcase. Near fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90129 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
William H. Halsey, Jr. Signed Menu
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90013 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$143.75
Kate Greenaway, Children's Book Illustrator.
Autograph Note Signed.
Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90007 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
[Aesop]. Samuel Croxall.
Fables of Aesop and Others
...
Longman, [n. d., 1790?]. Twelvemo. Original dark brown tree calf. Engraved frontis and 196 engraved vignettes. Minor foxing. Inked date to tp. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90040 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Maxfield Parrish [illustrator]. Kenneth Graham.
Dream Days.
John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1902. Light rubbing to decorated cloth. Bookplate. Rear hinge cracked. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90067 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Dennis McMillan [editor]. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Measures of Poison.
Dennis McMillan, 2002. First edition, first printing.
Limited to 400 numbered copies, signed by all then living contributors.
Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Slipcase. Fine.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90102 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
H. G. Wells.
Boon, The Mind of the Race, The Wild Asses of the Devil, and The Last Trump.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. First edition, first printing.
Publisher's letter laid in promoting the release of the second edition, with Wells correctly attributed as the author.
Light rubbing to cloth a tiny split at head of spine and a small abrasion to top board edge, near joint. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Front hinge broken. Dj with minor rubbing and small chips. One-inch abraded hole in rear panel. Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90123 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
Zane Grey, American Author of Western Novels. Typed Letter Signed.
Very good.
Auction 201308
| Lot: 90008 | Feb 21, 2013
Sold For:
$125.00
1
2
3
4
5
Results per page:
24
48
72