Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (7)
Filters: (7)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sessions
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Ernest Hemingway.
The Sun Also Rises.
Scribners, 1926. First edition, first printing with "stoppped" on page 181. Minor rubbing and soiling to cloth. Spine a bit leaning with abrading to spine label and splitting to joint ends. Tail of spine with small repair. Hinges cracking. Light staining to edges of endpapers. Facsimile dj. Good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93073 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$1,025.00
Make Offer to Owner
$1,538 or more
Mark Twain Signature on a Card.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93030 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$775.00
[Presidents]. Four Presidential Autographs.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93022 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$562.50
[Alfred and Charles Tennyson].
Poems, by Two Brothers.
London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1827. First edition. Octavo. xii, 228 pages with advertisement leaf following title. Bound in full morocco with blindstamped devices and double-rule gilt
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93132 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$512.50
H. G. Wells.
Anticipations.
Chapman & Hall, 1902. First edition. Spine very slightly sunned, minor rubbing to binding, light foxing to text. Very good. Hammond E3.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93216 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$445.00
Ernest Hemingway.
Death in the Afternoon.
Jonathan Cape, 1932. First British edition, first printing. Mild toning to cloth with a leaning spine and soft bumping to corners. Owner's names. Offsetting to endpapers. Minor rubbing and toning to dj with chipping to spine ends. Overall very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93071 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$433.75
James Monroe Signed Land Grant.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93017 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$425.00
Make Offer to Owner
$638 or more
H. G. Wells, Julian Huxley, G. P. Wells. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
The Science of Life.
Doubleday, Doran, 1931.
First edition, one of 750 copies signed by all three authors.
Four octavo volumes. Spines sunned, some rubbing. Very good. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93222 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$387.50
Make Offer to Owner
$582 or more
D. H. Mahan.
A Complete Treatise on Field Fortification, With the General Outlines of the Principles Regulating the Arrangement, the Attack, and the Defence of Permanent Works.
Wiley & Long, 1836. First edition. Folding diagrams. Original blind stamped brown cloth. Small portion lacking from top of spine; front board detached but the text block is tight and sound. Scattered moderate foxing throughout, else very good and easily restored. Rare first edition of a manual used as the basis of instruction throughout the Civil War.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93192 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$350.00
[Parody]. Hyder Ragged [pseudonym of Sir Henry Chartres Biron].
King Solomon's Wives.
Vizetelly, 1887. First edition of this parody of H. Rider Haggard, once thought to be done by Andrew Lang. Contemporary half turquoise morocco, gilt. With wrappers and ads bound-in. Spine sunned, binding worn, joints starting, bookplate. Still, good. Rare.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93122 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$313.75
[Guide Books]. [G. Shaw, editor].
The Official Tourists' Picturesque Guide to the London & North-Western Railway...
Norton and Shaw, [n.d., 1876]. First edition. Illustrated with several folded maps and plates (some in color or tinted). Some minor soiling and wear to binding, several gutters cracked, a few tears to some maps. Still, very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93174 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$300.00
Ernest Dudley. Group of 10 First Edition, First Printing Books.
Various publishers. Generally very good condition. (Total: 10 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93058 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
Matt Groening, American Cartoonist and Producer. Signed and Inscribed
Simpsons
Photo, with Original Drawings.
Overall Fine.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93007 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Brett Halliday. Group of 15 First Edition, First Printing Books.
Various publishers. Generally very good condition. (Total: 15 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93069 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
[Abraham Lincoln's Presidential Campaign]. [Charles G. Leland].
Pipps Among the Wide-Awakes.
Wevill & Chapin, 1860. Twelvemo. Original printed wrappers. Disbound, many leaves loose. Worn, creased and torn. Poor. This rare pamphlet showcasing the Wide-Awake movement of (usually young) radicals campaigning for Abraham Lincoln.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93190 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Bill Wittliff. SIGNED/LIMITED.
A Book of Photographs from Lonesome Dove.
UT Press, 2007. First edition, first printing.
Limited to 250 numbered and signed copies.
With suite of two plates laid in. Fine in slipcase.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93226 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$262.50
Make Offer to Owner
$408 or more
H. G. Wells.
The Country of the Blind.
Privately Printed, 1915. First edition. Original patterned boards, printed paper label on front. Some wear to spine, corners. Still, very good. Rare.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93135 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$251.25
Maxfield Parrish, American Artist and Illustrator. Signature on Small Card.
Very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93021 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$250.00
Make Offer to Owner
$390 or more
Edward Gorey and John Updike. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
The Twelve Terrors of Christmas.
Gotham Book Mart, 1993.
First edition, one of 500 wrappered copies signed by Gorey and Updike.
Sixteenmo. Fine.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93067 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$250.00
Rudolph Wendelin, American Cartoonist and Creator of
Smokey the Bear.
Signed Original Drawing.
Approx. 10.25 x 7 inches. Overall fine.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93034 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$237.50
[Guide Books]. John Ogilby and [William] Moran.
The Traveller's Pocket-Book.
Brotherton, et al., 1770. Fifth edition. Sixteenmo. With detached folding map (one tape repair to map verso). Contemporary full calf. Rebacked to style, some wear, soiling to boards, hinges damaged (still solid), some soiling in text. Fair.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93175 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$231.25
Brett Halliday. Group of 18 Books.
Various publishers. Generally very good condition. (Total: 18 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93068 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$225.00
[Anti-Slavery]. White Slavery!! Or Selling White Men for Debt!
June 27, 1840. Four octavo pages on one folded quarto leaf. Some creasing, short tears and wear. Still, a good copy of this leaflet against the sale of white men or women to satisfy debts.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93148 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$218.75
W. Somerset Maugham. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Of Human Bondage: With a Digression on the Art of Fiction.
Library of Congress, 1946. First thus edition, first printing.
Limited to 500 unnumbered and signed copies.
Light rubbing and toning to boards with a small gouge along front joint. Near fine.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93114 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$206.25
H. G. Wells.
What is Coming?
A Forecast of Things after the War.
Cassell, 1916. First edition. Dust jacket with tape reinforcements on verso, some rubbing to jacket, else fine. Hammond E14.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93224 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
Millard Fillmore (1800-1874, American President). Signature.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93003 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
Herbert Hoover (1874-1964, American President).
Typed Letter Signed.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93011 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
[Limited Editions Club]. Ray Bradbury. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The Martian Chronicles.
LEC, 1974.
Limited to 2000 numbered and signed copies.
Mild foxing to prelims, else fine in lightly rubbed slipcase.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93086 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
Colonel Harold B. Simpson. SIGNED.
Audie Murphy American Soldier
.
Hill Jr. College Press, 1975. Bi-Centennial Edition limited to 5,000 copies.
Signed by the author on the flyleaf.
Illustrated. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Near fine.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93209 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$193.75
Chinese Carved Wood Printing Block.
Yin zi lei mu
[Table of Contents for
Works of Master Yin
].
Ca. 19th Century. Carved text on both sides and held between wooden printing supports. Text area measures approx. 14.75 x 6.5 inches. Discovered in Korea. A bit dusty and in overall very good condition.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93162 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$187.50
Joseph Heller, American Writer. Typed Letter Signed.
Very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93010 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$175.00
Leslie Charteris. Group of 13 Books.
Various publishers and editions. Good or better condition. (Total: 13 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93046 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$175.00
[Prints and Engravings]. W. Heins. Lot of Six Tinted Prints from Perry's Expedition to Japan
. Sarony, [n.d.,1856] . Approximately 11.25 x 9 inches. Generally good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93232 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$175.00
James Buchanan (1791-1868, American President). Clipped Signature.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93001 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
James A. Garfield (1831-1881, American President).
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93005 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
Herbert Paul.
A History of Modern England.
Vol. I-V.
Macmillan, 1905-1908. Various impressions. Custom half leather by Hatchards with light rubbing. Very good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93202 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$156.25
Elizabeth B. Custer.
Tenting on the Plains or General Custer in Kansas and Texas
.
Charles L. Webster & Company, 1889. Early edition. Illustrations. Maps. Engraved portrait of General Custer used as frontispiece. Publisher's olive cloth over beveled boards with cavalry guidon vignette on the front board. Very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93168 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$143.75
Francis Spinner Signed Check.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93025 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
James Joyce.
Ulysses.
First Edition Library, ca. 2004. Facsimile edition. Fine in lightly bumped publisher's slipcase.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93079 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$131.25
[Wharton Esherick, illustrator]. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
The Song of Solomon.
[Centaur Press, 1927].
One of 525 copies signed by the illustrator.
Quarto. Spine sunned and a bit soiled, some rubbing, light soiling to binding, last gutter overopened. Bookplate. Overall, good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93063 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$107.50
[Civil War]. Thomas Wentworth Higginson.
Army Life in a Black Regiment.
Fields, Osgood, 1870. First edition. Spine dull, binding worn and soiled, first gutter cracked, text and binding dampstained. Skewed. Poor.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93163 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$107.50
William Styron, American Writer. Autograph Postcard Signed.
Very good.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93028 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
Make Offer to Owner
$300 or more
[Satire]. Bricktop.
Fred Douglass and His Mule;
a Story of the War.
Collin & Small, 1873. First edition of this rare postwar satire. Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Some wear, creasing and soiling to wrappers. Still, a very good example of this rare item.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93040 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
[Humor].
The Ten Cent "Shoo Fly" Joker
[No. 2].
De Witt, 1869. Sixteenmo. Original printed wrappers, with front cover hand-colored. Minor rubbing, else a fine example of this fragile item.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93075 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
[H. L. Stephens, illustrator].
The House That Jack Built.
[Hurd & Houghton, 1865]. First edition, one of 100 unnumbered proof copies printed for subscribers, with thirteen lithographed plates. Rebacked preserving most of the original spine. Binding soiled and worn, some staining and chipping to plates, tissue guards tattered, previous owner's gift inscription. Fair.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93131 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$102.50
William Perry Sanders. INSCRIBED.
Days That Are Done.
Grafton, 1918. First edition.
Warmly inscribed by Sanders on the first leaf.
Original printed wrappers. Some rubbing to wrappers, book detached from wrappers. Fair.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93208 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$100.00
Warren G. Harding (1865-1923, American President).
Clipped Signature.
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93008 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
Lilly Langtry and Lillian Russell Signatures
Auction 201306
| Lot: 93013 | Feb 7, 2013
Sold For:
$95.00
1
2
3
4
5
Results per page:
24
48
72