Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (7)
Filters: (7)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sessions
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Garth Williams.
SIGNED.
Three Preliminary Drawings for Illustrations in
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960.
Pencil on tracing paper. Three sheets measuring roughly 14 x 8.5 inches (two in landscape format), folded once by the artist.
Two signed in full by Garth Williams, one initialed by Williams.
Near fine.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93372 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$750.00
Garth Williams.
Four Items Relating to
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960
, including:
Garth Williams' copy of the book
, a later edition with a $3.95 price on dust jacket flap. Small hole in the first "E" in "Bedtime" on jacket spine. Else, a fine copy. Tantalizingly, on the rear flap, after the bio of author Russell Hoban which ends with "He is also the author of a novel for older readers,
The Mouse and His Child
,"
Garth Williams has written "STOLEN!" followed by his initials
. [and:] (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93376 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$750.00
Larry McMurtry. INSCRIBED.
Lonesome Dove.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1985]. First edition, first printing.
Signed and inscribed by McMurtry on front free endpaper, "For Marvin Slomin / All the / cowboys you'll / ever need / L McMurtry".
Octavo. 843 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Rear hinge a bit soft, typical for this title. Mild toning to jacket edges with some light sunning along spine and a little mild rubbing at head of spine. About fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93266 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$625.00
Raymond Chandler.
The Little Sister
.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. First edition. Octavo. 249 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Very good condition.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93114 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$500.00
Two Volume Set of Wonderful Engravings Featuring "Remarkable Characters", Circa 1821.
Two octavo volumes, unpaginated and with no publication data present, but certainly printed in London in the early 19th Century. Each volume has hundreds of engraved portraits of weird, odd, and unusual characters - some famous; some infamous. Each volume is bound in three-quarter leather with marbled boards. The front board of Volume I has detached but the contents of each volume are bright and in very good condition. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93412 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$500.00
Make Offer to Owner
$750 or more
Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra.
Don Quixote de la Mancha.
London: W. Stockdale, 1819. Later English edition. With twenty-four colored plates. Translated from the original Spanish by Charles Jarvis. Bound in full mottled calf with handtooled gilt borders. Decorative gilt-tooled spines with morocco labels with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Spine ends, joints and abraded, bumped corners well worn with some minor loss. Joints somewhat weak with occasional splitting. Light toning and some offsetting to images. Bookplates in all volumes. Otherwise, a very good set with wonderful illustrations. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93111 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$437.50
Norman Mailer. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Marilyn
.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., [1973]. First printing.
Signed by Norman Mailer and Lawrence Schiller on a special page bound in front.
Quarto. 270 pages. Illustrated with photographs of the screen legend by many eminent photographers. Publisher's white cloth with blind-stamped titles. Decorative endpapers. A beautiful copy in fine condition, housed in the original clamshell case, as issued.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93476 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$437.50
Make Offer to Owner
$656 or more
Garth Williams. Personal Notebook with Story Ideas Titled "Badgers / Ideas / + Letters" and "Notes for Adult Books."
(Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93395 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$406.25
Herman Wouk. SIGNED.
The Caine Mutiny.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First illustrated edition, first printing.
Signed by Wouk
on tipped in page. Octavo. 494 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Faint offsetting to endpapers. Toned jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Near fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93404 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$406.25
Make Offer to Owner
$609 or more
J. K. Rowling. SIGNED.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
[New York]: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic, [2000]. Book club edition.
Signed by Rowling
on title page. Octavo. 734 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, otherwise fine. Includes a signed guarantee of authenticity provided by previous seller, H&H Books.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93316 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$375.00
Make Offer to Owner
$622 or more
Ray Bradbury.
Switch on the Night.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1955. First edition, earliest printing statement. Octavo. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. A few small spots of soiling to boards with mild toning to edges. Toned jacket shows light wear to extremities. Near fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93067 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$325.00
Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone Magazine.
Complete and Continuous Run of All 60 Issues.
New York: TZ Publications, April, 1981-June, 1989. 60 quarto issues. Publisher's wrappers. Three issues with covers split along spines. Occasional small edge tears and mild toning to pages. A clean set, rarely found complete, in overall very good or better condition. (Total: 60 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93341 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$325.00
Garth Williams.
SIGNED.
Four Preliminary Drawings for an Illustration in
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960.
Pencil on tracing paper. Four sheets, with two measuring roughly 8.5 x 7 inches, and two measuring roughly 17 x 14 inches. All with folds. One of the larger drawings with a hole at top right corner, outside the image area.
All are signed in full by Garth Williams.
Else all very good and better. Also included is a photocopy of the drawing from the book,
initialed by Garth Williams
.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93375 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$325.00
[Jerry Weist]. Isaac Asimov. SIGNED.
The Foundation Trilogy.
Garden City: Doubleday, [n. d.]. Book club edition.
Signed by Asimov
on title page. Octavo. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93030 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$300.00
[John] Gay. BOOKPLATE.
Fables.
London: J. Tonson and J. Watts, 1728. Second edition. Octavo. [xiv], 194 pages. With fifty beautiful engraving depicting each fable, a frontispiece, and ornamental devices throughout. Full period mottled calf with gilt ruling and morocco label with gilt titles to spine. Covers and extremities somewhat worn with a few corners exposed, the others retipped. Spine rebacked, but with rubbing an cracking to both hinges and a significant crack down its middle. Later endpapers. A spot of nibbling to the tail of the spine at rear.
With the bookplate of Augustine Birrell, early 20th-century English statesmen and husband to the widow of Alfred, Lord Tennyson's son, Lionel.
A beautifully-designed book with wonderful illustrations and ample margins. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93198 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$300.00
David Brin. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Startide Rising.
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition,
limited to 375 numbered copies. Signed by Brin.
Octavo. 392 pages. Publisher's binding, dust jacket, and slipcase. Minor toning to slipcase, otherwise fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93071 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Tarzan and the Forbidden City.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1938]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 315 pages. Publisher's blue cloth binding and dust jacket. Color frontispiece. Minor rubbing to cloth extremities with soft bumping to lower corners. Jacket with $2.00 price on front flap and light wear to spine ends. Overall near fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93088 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Truman Capote. CAPOTE'S FIRST BOOK.
Other Voices, Other Rooms
.
New York: Random House, 1948. First printing. Octavo. 231 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket ($2.75 price). Trivial toning to jacket and book, else fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93103 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
[William Everson, Charles Bukowski, et al.]. SIGNED BY ALL AUTHORS.
Sparrow 61-72
.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. One of 50 autographed copies of the bound issues of this periodical, unnumbered. Octavo. Publisher's cloth and label. Fine condition. The authors in this volume include Michael Davidson, Eve Shelnutt, William Everson, Edouard Roditi, Clayton Eshelman,
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93165 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Make Offer to Owner
$425 or more
Arthur Miller. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Death of a Salesman
.
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Special autographed edition limited to five hundred copies.
Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Octavo. 139 pages. Publisher's brown cloth and matching slipcase. Fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93268 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Garth Williams.
INITIALED.
Preliminary Drawing for an Illustration in
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960.
Pencil on tracing paper. One sheet measuring roughly 14 x 8.25 inches, folded once by the artist.
Initialed by Garth Williams.
Near fine.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93370 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Garth Williams.
INITIALED.
Approximately Forty Rough Pencil Drawings for Illustrations in
The Rescuers
by Margery Sharp, 1959.
Pencil on paper. Approximately forty sheets, mostly measuring 11 x 8.5 inches.
All initialed by Garth Williams.
Some with paper clip stains and indentations. Included is a manila file folder labeled "Pencil Roughs." All very good or better. Large collection of mostly rough sketches for various illustration ideas for the book, most of them with little detail.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93385 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$275.00
Garth Williams.
SIGNED.
Two Preliminary Drawings for an Illustration in
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960.
Pencil on tracing paper. Two sheets measuring roughly 14 x 7.25 inches, and 14 x 8.5 inches, folded once by the artist.
Both signed in full by Garth Williams.
Near fine.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93371 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$250.00
Isaac Asimov. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Robots and Empire.
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition,
limited to 650 numbered copies. Signed by Asimov.
Octavo. 349 pages. Publisher's binding, dust jacket, and slipcase. Some dusting to slipcase, otherwise fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93032 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$237.50
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Escape on Venus.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1946]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 347 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Areas of darkening to cloth along top board edges and front joint. Jacket shows mild rubbing and wear to edges with a few tiny chips and tears. Some toning to edges. About near fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93080 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$237.50
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Thuvia: Maid of Mars.
Chicago: McClurg, 1920. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 256 pages. Publisher's binding with mild rubbing and wear to cloth extremities. Rear board with soft bump to fore-edge. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase and chemise. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93092 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$225.00
[Joseph Marie] Eugène Sue. FINE BINDINGS.
The Mysteries of Paris.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. First edition in English. Three royal octavo volumes. Full contemporary morocco with extensive blindstamping and gilt borders to covers. Spine with exquisite gilt stamping, ruling, and borders. Morocco spine labels with gilt titles. Rich dentelles, marbled endpapers. All edges marbled. Very light wear to covers with a few light bumps to corners and abrasions. Interior clean and tight with only a touch of toning to volume I. Otherwise, a near fine set with wonderful bindings. (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93330 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$212.50
[John Henry Brown].
The Indian Wars and Pioneers of Texas.
Austin: L. E. Daniell, [n.d.]. Presumably the 1896 first edition. Quarto. 762 pages. With numerous illustrations of notable figures. Modern library binding with gilt spine titles and ruling. New endpapers. All edges marbled. Pages 232-243 have some corner loss, slight staining and fill. A few pages have small tears, slight stains or minor amount of fill at edges. Pages lightly toned. Lacking title, but with
Texas: The Country and Its Men, Historical, Biographical, Descriptive
by L. E. Daniell instead. Otherwise, a better than very good copy. Howes B857, Rader 514.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93429 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$212.50
[Walt Disney]. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The Little Mermaid: The Sketchbook Series.
Bedford: Applewood Books, [1997]. First edition,
limited to 2500 copies.
Signed by animators Glen Keane and Andreas Deja, and actor Jodi "Ariel" Benson.
Quarto. Publisher's binding and slipcase. Fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93444 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$212.50
Make Offer to Owner
$338 or more
[Jerry Weist]. Jorge Luis Borges. Group of Five First Editions,
including:
The Book of Imaginary Beings.
New York: Dutton, 1969. First American edition, first printing. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93062 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
The Master Mind of Mars.
London: Methuen, [1939]. First British edition, first printing. Octavo. 216 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Mild wear to cloth extremities with a leaning spine. Foxing to endpapers. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few tiny chips and tears. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93083 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
[Samuel Johnson]. FINE BINDINGS.
The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
A new edition, in twelve volumes. With An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq.
London: J. Nichols & Son, F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1810. Twelve octavo volumes. Engraved frontispiece in volume I. Bound in full crimson leather with decorative blindstamped designs and gilt borders. Spines with gilt-stamped decorations, ruling, and titles on morocco labels. All edges gilt. Covers rubbed with some scuffing to extremities, notably joints, corners, and spine ends. Interiors lightly toned. Bookplates. Otherwise, a beautifully bound set in very good condition. (Total: 12 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93233 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
George Moore. SIGNED/LIMITED.
The Collected Works of George Moore.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922-1926. Carre edition,
limited to 1250 numbered sets.
Ulick and Soracha
signed by Moore on limitation page.
Twenty-one octavo volumes. Publisher's binding and dust jackets. Three volumes lacking jacket. Minor rubbing and soft bumping to extremities. Most hinges cracked. Overall very good set. (Total: 21 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93273 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
Make Offer to Owner
$320 or more
Symon Patrick. BOOKPLATE.
The Parable of the Pilgrim.
London: Printed by Robert White for Francis Tyton, 1673. Fourth edition. [xiv], 527 pages. Full period leather. Spine rebacked. Blindtooling to covers, gilt spine titles. Covers well worn and rubbed with abraded edges and corners. Front board detached with preliminaries and title attached. Following two leaves detached as well. Interior clean with only minor toning to page edges and occasional spotting.
Front pastedown has bookplate of David Garrick, English actor, playwright, theatre manager, producer, and friend of Dr. Samuel Johnson.
Rear pastedown has another different bookplate. Housed in a clamshell box. A prime candidate for some minor repairs. Otherwise, generally very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93289 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
Mark Twain.
Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World.
Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 712 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with minor rubbing to extremities and a few light scuffs. Rear board with a few small blemishes. Sound hinges. Name to front free endpaper. A few pages with some light abrading to fore-edge. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrated. Overall near fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93522 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
Truman Capote.
Local Color
.
New York: Random House, [1950]. First edition, first printing of the author's third book. Octavo. 92 pages. Illustrated with photographs by Cecil Beaton, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and others. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. A superb copy in fine condition.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93102 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
Garth Williams.
INITIALED.
Five Preliminary Drawings for Illustrations in
The Rescuers
by Margery Sharp, 1959.
Pencil on paper. Five sheets measuring 11 x 8.5 inches (one in landscape format).
All initialed by Garth Williams.
A few shallow bends at corners. All very good or better. Studies of Bianca.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93379 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
Paul Lacroix.
Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and at the Period of the Renaissance
.
London: Bickers and Son, 1878. First edition. Octavo. 552 pages. Illustrated with thirteen chromolithographic prints by F. Kellerhoven and over four hundred wood engravings. Contemporary three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A beautiful book in very good condition.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93472 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
[Map].
1776 Map of the Original Thirteen Colonies.
Washington: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1878. Measures 12.5 x 15.25 inches. Color. Toning to edges with chipping and tears to edges. Two tears affecting border of image. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93563 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
Clive Barker.
Books of Blood. Volumes I-III.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1984]. First hardcover editions, first printings.
Signed by Barker
on title page of each volume. Three octavo volumes. Covers illustrations by the author. Publisher's bindings and dust jackets. Soft bumping to some extremities. Minor rubbing to spine ends of jackets. Overall fine condition. (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93039 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Patricia Daniels Cornwell.
Postmortem.
New York: Scribners, [1990]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 293 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine and unread.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93122 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
William Everson. SIGNED / LIMITED.
The Poet is Dead.
A Memorial for Robinson Jeffers
. Santa Cruz: The Good Book Press, 1987. First edition,
number 53 of 140 signed and numbered copies.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93160 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Robert A. Heinlein.
Beyond This Horizon.
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948. First edition, first printing. Currey binding (A). Octavo. 242 pages. Publisher's brick red cloth binding and dust jacket. Mild toning to top board edges and along spine. Softly bumped corners. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few tiny chips and tears. Very good.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93207 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Anne Rice.
Interview With a Vampire
.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Octavo. 372 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Trivial slant to text block, else very good in a creased but very good jacket.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93305 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Garth Williams.
SIGNED.
Three Preliminary Drawings for an Illustration in
Bedtime for Frances
by Russell Hoban, 1960.
Pencil on tracing paper. Three sheets, with two measuring roughly 14 x 15 inches, and one measuring roughly 14 x 27.5 inches (two sheets have been taped together by the artist to form the double-page illustration). All with yellowed cellotape. All with folds by the artist.
All are signed in full by Garth Williams.
Generally very good.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93373 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Garth Williams.
Several Items Relating to
Harry Cat's Pet Puppy
by George Selden, 1973
, including:
Seven large printed proof illustrations signed in full by Garth Williams.
[and:]
Three pages of notes handwritten by Garth Williams
listing illustrations for the book. [and:]
Eighteen small printed proof illustrations and three larger printed proofs
. [and:]
Two illustrations printed on clear acetate
. All items in this lot very good or better.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93378 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Garth Williams.
INITIALED. Thirty-Four Proof Cuttings from
Farmer Boy
by Laura Ingalls Wilder, 1953
. Approximately 42 illustrations printed on thirty-four pieces of paper, mostly sheets with a single printed drawing, most measuring 11 x 8.25 inches, with
each drawing initialed by Garth Williams.
Also included is a sheet of Garth Williams' note paper (with printed letterhead reading "...studio Garth / sculpture painting photography") containing a handwritten list of what appear to be research contacts in Malone, NY, the setting of
Farmer Boy
. Also included is a manila file folder with Williams' notations. Fine.
From the Estate of Garth Williams.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93393 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Lot of Two LIMITED, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED Trophy Room Books
including:
Hugh W. Foster.
Someone of Value. A Biography of Robert Ruark
.
Agoura (California): Trophy Room Books, 1992. First edition limited to one thousand copies.
Signed by the author on a special limitation page bound in front and with an inscription on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. 316 pages. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Fine condition. [and:]
Lou Hallamore and Bruce Woods.
Chui! A Guide to Hunting for the African Leopard
.
Agoura (California): Trophy Room Books, 1994. First edition limited to one thousand copies.
Signed by the author on a special limitation page bound in front and with an inscription on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. 238 pages. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Fine.
Auction 201206
| Lot: 93520 | Feb 9, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Results per page:
24
48
72