Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (6)
Filters: (6)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Sessions
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Arthur Miller. SIGNED.
Death of a Salesman.
New York: Viking Press, [1949]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by the author on the front flyleaf.
Publisher's orange cloth and dust jacket. Very minor edgewear to jacket, else a fine copy.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92086 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$2,812 or more
Paul McCartney Sheet Music Signed.
Sheet music for "How Many People" neatly removed from a songbook published in 1989. Measures 9 x 12 inches. Tape to verso of top edge. Near fine. Includes a black and white photographic reprint of Paul McCartney, which is extremely sunned.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92009 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[James Bond]. Ian Fleming. SIGNED.
Thunderball.
New York: Viking Press, [1961]. First book club edition.
Signed by the author on the FFEP.
Publisher's black and blue cloth over boards, with original price-clipped dust jacket. Some shelfwear. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92048 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$2,062 or more
J.K. Rowling. SIGNED.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone.
Arthur A. Levine, [2000]. Collector's edition.
Signed by Rowling and the illustrator, Mary GrandPré, on the title page.
A second signature of Rowling's located at the bottom margin of the frontispiece is likely an autopen. Publisher's black leather binding with gilt titles and part of the dust jacket illustration affixed to the front board, as issued. In fine condition.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92098 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$1,594 or more
Ian Fleming. Three First Editions, Two Later Impressions, and Four Reprints in the James Bond Series.
Various publishers, UK and US. First UK editions are
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
(first trade),
Goldfinger
, and
Octopussy and the Living Daylights
. Later UK impressions are
You Only Live Twice
and
Diamonds Are Forever
. The remainder are reprints or book club editions. Octavos. Publisher's bindings in original dust jackets. Some edgewear and toning. Very good. (Total: 9 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92049 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
William Grosart Johnstone and Alexander Croall.
The Nature-Printed British Sea-Weeds.
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1859-1860. First edition. Complete in four octavo volumes. Numerous colored engravings throughout. Uniformly bound in publisher's green cloth stamped in blind with gilt titles. Front gathering of volume one sprung, with all bindings somewhat shaken. Scattered foxing throughout.
This four volume set has considerable importance - not just in the study of British Sea-Weeds, but is also an excellent example of color "nature-printing" in which the plants were pressed into a soft lead plate making an impression that was then used in manufacturing the printing plate. This technique, invented by Louis Auer in Vienna, was brought to England by Henry Bradbury. This work is his second use of this technique.
(Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92216 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Group of Five Issues of
Strange Tales.
Various issues 1931-1933. January 1932 is a reproduction. 7" x 9.5". Original wraps. Heavily toned. Creases and edgewear. Good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92112 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Limited Editions Club]. Leo Tolstoy. Group of Three Limited Edition Club Titles.
Includes:
War and Peace.
Glasgow: LEC, 1938. Limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 1402, and signed by the illustrator Barnett Freedman with red-ink thumbprint. Six volumes in two slipcases. Spines lightly faded with very mild soiling. Slipcases rubbed with wear at edges, one edge splitting. [and:]
Anna Karenina.
Cambridge: LEC, 1951. Limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 273, and signed by the illustrator Barnett Freedman. Slipcase rubbed, spine panel faded with a couple small splashes and faint dampstain at lower edge, fore edges chipped. [and:]
Resurrection.
New York: LEC, 1963. Limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 273, and signed by the illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. Slipcase lightly rubbed with some mild soiling. Each title with bookplate. All publisher's bindings in original slipcases. Very Good or better. (Total: 9 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92114 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$609 or more
Group of Twelve Issues of
Dusty Ayres and His Battle Birds.
Popular Publications, 1934-1935. 7" x 9.5". Original wraps. Heavily toned and edgeworn. Pages brittle. Creasing to wraps. Good. (Total: 12 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92038 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Group of Five Issues of
Horror Stories.
Various issues 1939-1941. 7" x 9.5". Original wraps. One volume lacking front panel. Toned. Creasing and edgewear. Good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92067 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Ray Bradbury]. John Updike. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Hub Fans Bid Kid Adieu.
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1977. First edition, limited to 326 copies
signed by the author. "Ray Bradbury's Copy" is noted on the limitation page.
Octavo. Publisher's brown cloth over printed paper. Some shelfwear. Near fine.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92117 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
William Hazlitt.
The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte.
Illustrated London Library, 1852. Second edition, complete in four octavo volumes. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. All volumes have frontispiece engravings, with offsetting to the half-title pages. Some foxing to preliminary pages of all volumes. Mild rubbing to extremities. A very good set. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92207 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936, English author) Typed Letter Signed.
June 4, 1932. Measures 8 x 10.5 inches. One horizontal and one vertical crease. Wrinkled, with tone toning and wear to edges. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92004 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Upton Sinclair.
The Jungle
.
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. First edition, first state. Publisher's original green cloth. Boards worn and faded; corners and spine ends abraded; contents with scattered soiling, else good condition.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92102 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$478 or more
[Dave Eggers, publisher]. [Stephen King, Art Spiegelman, David Mamet, Roddy Doyle, Joyce Carol Oates, and many, many others].
McSweeney's Quarterly Concern
.
Issues Twenty-One Through Thirty-Six. McSweeney's, 2006-2010. Sixteen issues. Publisher's original bindings (including one issue presented as a newspaper - still sealed). Near fine or better. (Total: 18 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92044 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Dave Eggers, publisher]. [Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Jonathan Ames, William T. Vollmann, Michael Chabon, and many, many others].
McSweeney's Quarterly Concern
.
Issues Eight Through Twenty. McSweeney's, 2002-2006. Thirteen issues. Publisher's original bindings (including one issue stored in a cigar box, and one presented as a pile of junk mail - still sealed). Near fine or better. (Total: 13 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92046 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
The National Comic Almanac, 1836.
Published by the President of the American Eating Club. Octavo. Illustrated throughout. String bound. Heavily edgeworn. Some stains and foxing. Good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92155 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Charles William Wilson, editor.
Picturesque Palestine, Sinai and Egypt.
London: Virtue, [n.d., ca. 1880]. With numerous steel-cut engravings and woodcuts. Three large quarto volumes only of four. Maroon morocco with gilt titles. Rubbing to corners and extremities. Very good. (Total: 3 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92267 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Lynd Ward, Illustrator]. Victor Hugo. Les
Miserables.
Limited Editions Club, 1938. Limited Edition. Signed by the illustrator. Five Quarto volumes. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's bindings in slipcase. Bookplates. Light wear to spine. Slipcase edgeworn. Good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92068 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Mario Puzo. SIGNED.
The Godfather.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1969]. First book club edition.
Signed by the author on the title page.
Publisher's black cloth with bumped spine ends. Original pictorial dust jacket, with minor edgewear. Bookplate to the FFEP. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92092 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Clark Ashton Smith.
Genius Loci and Other Tales
.
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. First edition, one of 3,000 copies. Octavo. 228 pages. Publisher's binding. Original dust jacket. Minor hand-soiling to boards, with a small bump to the bottom of the rear board. Dust jacket spine ever so slightly darkened, with a small bump to the spine head and a tiny smudge near the middle. Tiny edge bump and minimal dust-soiling to the rear panel. Tiny split to dj at bottom of rear flap fold. An absolutely gorgeous copy in near fine condition.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92107 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$425 or more
Itineraire D'Italie.
Florence, 1801. Second edition. Includes several impressive folding maps, including a hand-colored frontispiece. Large dampstain to top edge of textblock, which does affect the text and maps. Contemporary notes on front pastedown and the FFEP. Still, a very bright, good copy.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92215 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Group of Four Hand-Colored Bird Prints.
1735 to 1737. 9" x 11.5". Removed from a larger volume with three leaves of text. Lightly toned. Some minor foxing. Some edgewear. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92322 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Ray Bradbury. Two SIGNED/LIMITED First Edition Titles.
Various publishers, [19973, 1982].
Both are numbered and signed by the author
on the colophon.
The Love Affair
is also signed by the illustrator, Joe Mugnaini. Publisher's printed cloth. Fine.
(Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92023 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Nicolas de Bonnefons.
Le Jardinier Francois.
Paris: 1696. Includes a section on fruit trees, a section on vegetables, herbs and fruits of the soil, and a third section consisting of recipes
.
Text in French. Later edition. Twelvemo. Publisher's vellum. Some soiling to spine. Overall, a very clean copy of a popular 17th century textbook.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92172 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
The Secret Court Memoirs.
Comprising Sweden and Denmark; Berlin; St. Cloud; St. Petersburg; Empress Josephine; Madame de Montespan; Marie Antoinette; Henry IV; Louis XIV; Louis XV and XVI; Cardinal de Retz; Marguerite de Valois. Deluxe edition, limited to 1,000 copies. A 20 volume set, uniformly bound in half black morocco over blue straight grain morocco, with gilt titles and decoration on the spines. Raised bands on spines exhibit some rubbing, with additional rubbing to extremities. Corners bumped, some showing. Overall, a very good, complete, set. (Total: 20 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92187 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Make Offer to Owner
$355 or more
[William Hogarth]. Samuel Ireland.
Graphic Illustrations of Hogarth.
London: R. Faulder, 1794. 100 engraved plates (of 103). Two quarto volumes. Contemporary marbled boards with printed spine labels. One cover detached. Spines worn with some loss. Some offsetting from the engravings. Good or better. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92214 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Charles Francis Adams, editor.
Letters of John Adams, Addressed to His Wife.
Boston: Little and Brown, 1841. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Publishers black cloth stamped in blind with gilt titles. Boards rubbed, with edgewear. Still, very good copies. From the library of James Strohn Copley, with his bookplate. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92147 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Sam Slick's Comic Almanac, 1858.
New York: Philip J. Cozans. Octavo. Illustrations throughout. String bound. Two gatherings separated. Heavily toned. Dampstained. Good.
From the collection of Zita Books.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92152 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
William Whiston, translator.
The Works of Flavius Josephus.
London: William Tegg, 1848. Complete in four octavo volumes. Frontispiece engraving and folding map in volume one. Full vellum with gilt titles. Edges stained red. Ex-library. Bookplates on front pastedowns. A very good set. (Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92266 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Group of Twenty-Six Tarzan Later Editions and Reprints.
Various publishers and dates, though most are Grosset & Dunlap reprints. Publisher's bindings, no dust jackets. Some rubbing and edgewear. Very good. (Total: 25 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92030 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Richard Hildreth.
Atrocious Judges.
Lives of Judges Infamous as Tools of Tyrants and Instruments of Oppression.
New York and Auburn: Miller, Orton and Mulligan, 1856. First edition. Publisher's cloth binding. Spine sunned. Boards rubbed and soiled. Corners slightly bumped. Good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92249 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
John Gould. Elephant Folio Hand-Colored Lithograph,
Serilophus Rubropygus.
Hullmandel & Walton, [late-19th century]. Measures 15 x 22 inches. A fine, bright copy. Includes page of accompanying text.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92305 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Dave Eggers, publisher]. [David Foster Wallace, Sarah Vowell, John Hodgman, Michael Chabon, Jonathan Lethem, and hundreds of other authors]. A Near Complete Run of
The Believer
Magazine.
McSweeney's, 2003-2012. 69 issues (2-13, 15-24, 26-27, 29, 31-41, 43-44, 47-48, 51, 56-57, 59-63, 65-83, 85-86). Publisher's uniquely-designed original wrappers. Minor wear. A few music issues missing CDs. Very good or better. The premier pop-literary periodical of the last ten years. (Total: 69 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92045 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Mary GrandPré, Illustrator]. J.K. Rowling.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince.
New York: Scholastic Press, [2005]. First American edition, first printing. Signed by the Illustrator. Octavo. Publisher's binding in dust jacket. Raised lettering at front panel of dust jacket slightly rubbed. Else fine.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92097 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Mark Twain.
Life on the Mississippi.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. First edition, later state. Octavo. Illustrations throughout. Half leather binding with five raised bands and gilt titles and decorations. Light toning. Heavy edgewear. Joints tender. Small stain to cloth at rear panel. Good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92115 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Walt Kuhn (1877-1949, American painter) Christmas Card Signed and Hand-Watercolored.
Includes original hand-addressed envelope, dated December 18, 1935. What appears to be a hand-printed Christmas card, on which Kuhn has added his own watercolor accents. Unfolded to 7.75 x 11.5 inches. Fine.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92006 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
John Dryden.
Fables, Ancient and Modern; Translated into Verse, From Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: With Original Poems.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1727. Later edition. Sixteenmo. Contemporary full calf, rebacked. Some scratches to boards and rubbing to extremities, else very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92037 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Robert W. Lowndes.
Mystery of the Third Mine.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1953]. First edition, first printing. Publisher's blight green cloth binding and original dust jacket. Minor edgewear; rubbing to rear panel. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92076 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Lost Generation]. Sisley Huddleston.
Paris Salons, Cafes, Studios
.
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1928]. First edition. Publisher's orange cloth and very evocative color-printed dust jacket (though unpriced). Light soiling and wear to the binding edges and corners. Offsetting to endpapers from the dj flaps. Minor chipping at the spine ends and corners of the jacket. Some soiling and staining to the jacket, but rare in any condition. A very good copy.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92213 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Mathias Mareschal.
Traicte des Droicts Honorifiques des Seigneurs es Eglises.
Paris: 1615. Published for Marie de Bourbon, Duchess of Montpensier. Twelvemo. Publisher's vellum. Modest wear, else near fine.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92228 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Aristophanes, Aristotle, Plato, Herodotus, Epicurus].
Group of Five Greek Classics.
Limited Editions Club, 1948-1968. Limited editions, some signed by the illustrators. Quartos. Illustrations throughout. Publisher's bindings in slipcases. Bookplates. One with previous owner's signature. Some rubbing, sunning and edgewear to slipcases. Very good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92284 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Edward Bevan.
The Honey-Bee: Its Natural History, Physiology and Management.
London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1827. Modern full smooth calf with red morocco spine label and gilt titles. Some scratches to rear board. Corners bumped. Very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92164 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
[Newspaper].
Gazette of the United States.
Four Issues, January-March, 1791.
Each issue contains four integral pages. Measures 10 x 16.5 inches. One issue has a large closed tear down the middle, causing some pieces to become detached. All are Toned and edgeworn, with varying degrees of foxing. Fair to very good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92236 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
John Gould. Elephant Folio Hand-Colored Lithograph,
Ruticilla Erythrogastra.
Hullmandel & Walton, [late-19th century]. Measures 15 x 22 inches. Some toning and edgewear, but colors remain bright and vibrant. Includes page of accompanying text.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92304 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Turner's Comick Almanack, 1840.
Boston: James Fischer. Octavo. Illustrations throughout. Stringbound. Toned. Heavily edgeworn. Previous owner's signature at top of the front wrap. Good.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92156 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
W. A. Evans. SIGNED/LIMITED.
Mrs. Abraham Lincoln.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First edition,
limited to 195 numbered and signed copies.
Publisher's maroon cloth. Contemporary NYT book review has been adhered to paper and laid in. Near fine, in a scuffed slipcase. From the library of James Strohn Copley, with his bookplate.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92191 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
Mario Puzo.
The Godfather
Typescript Signed.
Measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Minor wrinkling, else fine.
Auction 201410
| Lot: 92013 | Mar 6, 2014
Sold For:
Sign-in
or
Join (free & quick)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Results per page:
24
48
72