Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (6)
Filters: (6)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Sessions
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
[Mickey Mantle]. INSCRIBED. Group of Two Books by Mickey Mantle.
Includes
The Mick
, hand numbered limited edition commemorating his 70th home run, warmly inscribed under the limitation statement, and
The Quality of Courage
, first edition, also inscribed. New York: Doubleday. Octavos. Publisher's bindings. Courage is lacking the issued just jacket. Fine condition. The books are inscribed to ABC news anchor Murphy Martin and his wife, Joyce. The Martins were good friends of the Mick's for decades. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91203 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$750.00
Robert A. Heinlein.
Waldo and Magic, Inc
.
Doubleday & Company, 1950. First edition. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Near fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91081 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$500.00
Thomas Rowlandson, [illustrator]. [William Combe].
The English Dance of Death.
Vol. I & II.
London: Ackermann, 1815-1816. First edition. Hand-colored plates. Contemporary leather with rubbing and abrading. Joints splitting from ends. Bookplates and ownership inscriptions. Scattered foxing. Staining to both textblocks and numerous leaves with reinforcement to corners or edges. Vol. I with one leaf detached. An about good set and sold with all faults. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91223 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$468.75
Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine
.
Sixty-three issues bound in nine twelvemo volumes spanning 1950-1955. Toning to pages, else very good. (Total: 9 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91073 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$437.50
Richard Marsh.
The Beetle. A Mystery
.
Skeffington & Son, 1897. Second edition. Illustrations by John Williamson. Publisher's original decorated cloth. Boards worn along the edges with some scuffing and soiling; light toning to pages; ownership marks on the FFEP, else good condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91098 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$375.00
Robert Oswald. INSCRIBED TO MURPHY MARTIN.
Lee: A Portrait of Lee Harvey Oswald
.
Coward-McCann, Inc., 1967. First edition.
Inscribed by the author on the FFEP, mentioning "Nov. 22 1963."
Illustrated. Publisher's original black cloth and dust jacket. Boards with modest shelf wear; jacket chipped along the edges; former owner's ink stamp on the title page, else very good.
Inscribed to ABC News anchor Murphy Martin and his wife, Joyce. The Martins were close friends with Robert Oswald for decades.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91214 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$375.00
[Slavery]. New Orleans Slave Sale Broadside REPRINT.
Reprint of a very interesting broadside that advertises the sale of ten slaves in New Orleans on May 13, 1835 by Hewlett and Bright. 11.75" x 17.25". Includes notes of prices for each listed slave. Toned and edgeworn with some loss. Very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91228 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$325.00
The Collected Catalogs of Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach
1904-1951.
New York: Arno Press in cooperation with McGraw Hill, 1967. Ten volumes. Publisher's cloth with gilt titles. Fine condition. (Total: 10 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91222 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$300.00
Neil Charles.
The Land of Esa
.
Curtis Warren Ltd., 1952. First edition. Publisher's original orange cloth and dust jacket. Pages toned, else near fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91048 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$287.50
[Lead Belly]. John A. Lomax and Alan Lomax, editors.
Negro Folk Songs as Sung by Lead Belly.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. First edition. Octavo. xiv, 242 pages. Publisher's yellow cloth with red titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Some minor chipping to the edges of the dust jacket, especially at the spine ends and corners. Front flaps slightly clipped, with $3.50 price stamped in black at the top of the front flap. Spine faded. Very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91199 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$275.00
Lyndon B. Johnson Photograph Signed
. Photo measures 9.5" x 7.5". Overall size with mat and frame measures 15" x 12".
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91010 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$250.00
T. J. Schoonover.
The Life and Times of Gen'l John A. Sutter
.
D. Johnston & Company, Printers, 1895. Illustrated pocket edition. Publisher's original blue cloth decorated in gilt. Housed in a fitted chemise within a half-leather custom slipcase. Later owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, else fine condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91225 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$250.00
[Natural History] Lot of Ten Color Lithograph Illustrations of Various Types of Fish.
10" x 14". Removed from a larger volume. Fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91292 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$237.50
Bob Hope Typed Letter Signed.
One page, 7.25" x 10.5", on his personal letterhead, n. p., February 10, 1940, to journalist William Moyes concerning "
two of your columns . . . they thrilled me no end. . . . it's going to be kind of hard living up to your raves
." Folds. Light staining at the edges.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91009 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$225.00
Pair of bookends depicting Abraham Lincoln.
4" x 5" x 8.5". Patinated metal. Unmarked. Very good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91240 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$225.00
Make Offer to Owner
$355 or more
Collection of Rolland Comstock's Correspondence on the Subject of Book Collecting.
Ten folders of correspondence between Rolland Comstock and journalists, publishers, writers and booksellers. Including manuscripts of essays and articles by Comstock submitted to Fine Books magazine regarding his collecting habits and rapport with authors Jonathan Franzen and William Gass.
From the Collection of Rolland Comstock.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91007 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
[Stephen King]. [
The Gunslinger
].
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
.
Mercury Press, 1978-1981. Five issues featuring stories by Stephen King, together comprising the first book in the Dark Tower series,
The Gunslinger
. Very good or better condition. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91093 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
Jesse T. Banfield, photographer. Signed Silver Print Photographic Portrait.
6" x 8". Signed in graphite by the photographer. Tipped-on to a larger backing sheet. Fine condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91271 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$200.00
Richard Nixon Typed Letter Signed
"Richard Nixon"
. One page, 6.75" x 8.75", on The White House letterhead, Washington, June 24, 1974, to May Miller, Pacific Palisades, California. Mounted to a larger backing sheet and slightly toned, else fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91014 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$187.50
[Dallas Cowboys]. Tony Dorsett, Mel Renfro, Gil Brandt, Rayfield Wright, Bob Lilly, Billy Joe Dupree, and many others. Football Signed by Numerous Players and Some Executives of the Dallas Cowboys.
Many Hall-of-Famers have signed and noted the year in which they were inducted. Fine condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91002 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
John James Audubon.
The Complete Audubon.
Kent: Published for the National Audubon Society by Volair Books, 1979. Seventy-fifth anniversary edition. Five octavo volumes. Publisher's binding with gilt titles at spine. Fine condition. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91166 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
Jacob Blanck.
Bibliography of American Literature.
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1959. Second printing. Nine volume set. Volume seven is missing. Publisher's cloth bindings. Some light rubbing. Very good. (Total: 8 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91169 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
[Leather Craftsmanship]
. Lot of Seven (7) Related Titles. Various publishers and dates. Generally good or better.
(Total: 7 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91196 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
Richard Nixon. INSCRIBED.
The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First printing.
Inscribed by Nixon on the FFEP.
Illustrated. Publisher's original blue cloth. Boards with modest shelf wear; spine a bit browned; former owner's blind stamp on the FFEP, else very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91211 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$162.50
L. Sprague De Camp. SIGNED.
The Wheels of If
.
Shasta Publishers, 1949. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket design by Hannes Bok. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Very good condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91058 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$150.00
[Dallas Cowboys]. Jerry Jones. Dallas Cowboys Football Helmet Inscribed and Signed by Jones to the "Voice of Texas Stadium," Murphy Martin.
The inscription reads, "To Murphy Your [
sic
] a winner that made the games special. 9/6/98" and is signed on the other side of the star, "Jerry Jones." Murphy was an anchorman and the public address announcer during the 1980s and until 1999, providing the voice of Texas Stadium through the 1990s Cowboys Super Bowl years. He passed away in 2008, just an hour shy of his 83rd birthday. The helmet is also accompanied by a printed appreciation card from the Jones family, and three candid photos of Martin on the 50-yard line at Texas Stadium receiving the helmet. Fine condition, and a lovely display piece for anyone interested in America's Team.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91001 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
Richard Nixon Photograph Signed
"Richard Nixon"
. 5" x 6" black and white photo mounted to a larger backing. Signed in full beneath the photo. Fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91012 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
Edwin Balmer and Philip Wylie.
When Worlds Collide
and
After Worlds Collide
.
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1933 and 1934.
After Worlds Collide
is a first edition and
When Worlds Collide
is a seventh edition. Publisher's original boards and dust jackets. Both copies in very good condition. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91035 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
Henry S. Whitehead.
Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales
.
Arkham House, 1944. First Arkham edition. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. A bit of toning to contents, else near fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91147 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
[Cornelius Mathews]
Behemoth: A Legend of the Mound-Builders
.
J. & H. G. Langley, 1839. First edition. Publisher's original cloth. Slight shelf wear especially at the edges, corners and spine ends; spine label worn; contemporary library label on front pastedown; heavy foxing on endpapers, else very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91204 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
Louis J. Wortham.
A History of Texas
From Wilderness to Commonwealth.
Fort Worth: Wortham-Molyneaux Company, 1924. Five octavo volumes. Half pebbled leather over cloth. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. rubbing and edgewear, especially at corners. Very good. (Total: 5 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91236 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$137.50
Ralph Henry Gabriel, Editor.
The Pageant of America:
A Pictorial History of the United States.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925-1929. 15 volume set. Quarto. Three Quarter leather binding with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Edgeworn. Very good. (Total: 15 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91182 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$132.50
Ernie Kovacs Autograph Letter Signed.
One page, 5" x 8", [New York], [October 22, 1956], to journalist William Moyes, in full: "
I buy the 'B' choice - Thank goodness they're tied up with homework though, I'm secure
." Kovac (1919-1962) was an American actor and comic. With the original transmittal letter addressed in his hand. Folds.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91011 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$125.00
William Pidgeon.
Traditions of De-Coo-Dah, and Antiquarian Researches
.
Horace Thayer, 1858. Early printing. Illustrated. Folding engraved frontispiece. Publisher's original blind-stamped red cloth lettered in gilt. Boards worn at the corners and spine ends; former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, else very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91217 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$125.00
John W. Campbell, Jr. SIGNED.
The Moon is Hell!
Fantasy Press, 1951. First edition. Jacket design by Hannes Bok. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Near fine.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91047 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$112.50
[Henry Miller]. INSCRIBED. Group of Four Books on Painting.
Includes two books on painting by miller,both inscribed, a book on Delacroix with a gift inscription by Miller, and one catalog of a retrospective of his paintings. Various publishers and dates. Two in publishers bindings and two softcovers. Good or better.
From the Pierre Sicari collection.
(Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91102 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$112.50
Harry Truman Typed Letter Signed.
One page, 7.25" x 10.5", on his personal letterhead, Independence [Missouri], August 12, 1960, to Edward E. Gideon thanking him for "
your good letter and invitation of August 6
." Folds.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91025 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$106.25
William Brady.
The Kedge-Anchor; or, Young Sailor's Assistant
.
Published by the author, 1850. Fifth edition. Illustrated. Publisher's original brown cloth boards, rebacked in black tape. Contents uniformly toned with some foxing on the endpapers; former owner's book plate on the front pastedown, generally very good condition.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91171 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$106.25
Henry Miller. INSCRIBED. Group of Two Books on Greece.
Includes First Impressions of Greece and The Colossus of Maroussi, inscribed by Miller. Various publishers and dates. Octavos. Publisher's bindings with pasted paper spine labels. Maroussi is lacking the issued dust jacket, and suffers rubbing and edgewear. Good to Very Good.
From the Pierre Sicari Collection.
(Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91104 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$100.00
Jules Verne.
Caesar Cascabel
.
Cassell Publishing Company, 1890. First American edition. Illustrated by George Roux. Publisher's original decorated cloth. Wear to the boards at the edges, corners and spine ends; toning around the edges of the pages; contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP. Very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91142 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$100.00
[Pro-Slavery Response to Harriet Beecher Stowe's
Uncle Tom's Cabin
]. Caroline Lee Hentz.
The Planter's Northern Bride.
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson, circa 1854. First edition. Octavo. 579 pages. Quarter-leather binding with Gilt titles. Cloth panels dampstained and rubbed. Edges worn with boards showing through. First gathering loosened. Bookplate. Foxing overall. Fair. An amazing contrast between the two views.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91083 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$93.75
Clark Ashton Smith.
Genius Loci and Other Tales
.
Arkham House, 1948. First edition. Jacket design by Frank Wakefield. Publisher's original cloth and dust jacket. Very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91117 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$93.75
John Updike. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Cunts
.
Frank Hallman, 1974. Un-numbered copy signed by Updike. Publisher's original brown cloth. Near fine.
From the collection of Alexander J. Jemal, Jr
.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91139 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$93.75
Wallis Nash.
Two Years in Oregon
.
D. Appleton and Company, 1882. With two-page autograph letter by the author laid-in. Publisher's original green cloth lettered in gilt. Former owner's book plate on the front pastedown, else very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91210 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$93.75
[Benjamin Rush].
Old Family Letters Relating to the Yellow Fever
.
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1892. First edition. Publisher's original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Former owner's book plate on the front pastedown; some pages uncut, else very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91224 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$93.75
Henry Miller. INSCRIBED.
Sunday After the War.
Norfolk: New Directions, 1944. First Edition. Octavo. 300 Pages. Publisher's cloth binding in dust jacket. Pages toned. Jacket suffers stains to top and bottom edges and a faint blue line running horizontally caused by an archival cover. Damage at extremities and spine ends with some loss. Good.
From the Pierre Sicari Collection.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91103 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$87.50
[Photoplay]. Four (4) Books Which Were Made into Photoplays
, including
The Hurricane, Sal of Singapore, Trader Horn
[and]
Madam Satan.
Various publishers and dates. All in dust jackets. Generally good to very good.
(Total: 4 Items)
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91113 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$87.50
[Limited Editions Club]. [Miguel Covarrubias, Illustrator.] Harriet Beecher Stowe.
Uncle Tom's Cabin.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Edition of 1500 copies, of which this is number 465. Signed by the illustrator. Quarto. 294 pages. Illustrations throughout. Half morocco binding with marbled boards and edges. Corners worn. Slipcase toned with a small dampstain and residue from a sticker. Very good.
Auction 201349
| Lot: 91121 | Dec 5, 2013
Sold For:
$87.50
1
2
3
4
5
6
Results per page:
24
48
72