LOT #36058 |
Sold on Jun 8, 2010 for: Not Sold
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1924]. First ed... (Total: 4 Items)
Click the image to load the highest resolution version.
Description
An Excellent Set of the Four "Pooh" Books in First Editions with The Original Dust Jackets
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1924]. First edition (with p. ix numbered). Small octavo. x, [2], 99, [1] pages. Text illustrations. Original royal blue cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and back covers, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly browned. A couple very minor blemishes to cloth, else a fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with a few small chips and very light soiling, and spine slightly darkened. [and:]A. A. Milne. Winnie-the-Pooh. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1926]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [5], 158, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Offsetting to endpapers, as usual. Cloth bumped at edges, jacket darkened on spine, chipped on top of spine and rubbed along extremities. [and:]
A. A. Milne. Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927]. First edition. Small octavo. x, [2], 103, [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original dark red cloth ruled in gilt on front cover, pictorially stamped in gilt on front and back covers, and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. An about fine copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with a few minor chips and rubbing, a couple short closed tears, spine slightly darkened. [and:]
A. A. Milne. The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1928]. First edition. Small octavo. xi, [1, blank], 178, [1], [1, printer's imprint] pages. Text illustrations. Original salmon cloth pictorially stamped in gilt within a single gilt rule on front cover and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. A very good copy, in the original pictorial dust jacket. Boards a bit bumped and cloth slightly puckered. Endpapers with light offsetting, jacket slightly darkened on spine, with a few small chips and a short closed tear to the top of the rear panel. Overall, an excellent set. Now housed in a custom light-blue full morocco clamshell case with a book-backed spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Front of case with an in-laid tan and red morocco portrait of Winnie-the-Pooh.
Auction Info
2010 June Signature Rare Books Auction #6043 (go to Auction Home page)
Auction Dates
June, 2010
8th-9th
Tuesday-Wednesday
Bids + Registered Phone Bidders: 1
Lot Tracking Activity: N/A
Page Views: 4,712
Buyer's Premium per Lot:
19.5% of the successful bid per lot.
Shipping, Taxes, Terms and Bidding
Sales Tax information
Terms and Conditions | Bidding Guidelines and Bid Increments | Glossary of Terms
Important information concerning Sales Tax and Resale Certificates. Learn More
Terms and Conditions | Bidding Guidelines and Bid Increments | Glossary of Terms