|
|
Order our Auction Catalogs |
|
Session 1 |
|
|
Autographs |
|
| 90000 | English Poet William Wordsworth Clipped Signature, "W Wordsworth", 7.5" x 2.5", from a letter retaining nine lines in the author's hand. Smoothed folds, old archival repairs. Fair condition. William Wordsworth (1770 - 1850) was a native of northern England and is best remembered for an autobiographical poem, The Prelude and for his friendship with Samuel Coleridge.Sold for: $179.25. |
|
Explorers |
|
| 90001 | Astronaut Buzz Aldrin Check Signed, "Edwin E. Aldrin", one page, 6" x 2.75", Los Angeles, California, June 7, 1979, for $100 made out to Westward Ho Market. Extremely fine condition. Aldrin's place in history was assured when he became the second man to set foot on the moon's surface on July 20, 1969. This check quietly acknowledges Aldrin's accomplishment by having a smiling lunar crescent placed by the name and address panel.Not Sold. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90002 | Joyce Kilmer Autograph, 5.75" x 3.75", uneven left margin, else fine condition. Joyce Kilmer (1886 - 1918) met a premature death fighting in France during World War I. Despite his youth, Kilmer had already achieved a substantial measure of literary fame as author of the poem "Trees".Not Sold. |
| 90003 | James Forrestal Autographed Menu, 4.25" x 5.75", Andover, Massachusetts, June 1, 1946. Fine condition. James Forrestal (1892 - 1949) served as the nation's first Secretary of Defense following World War II. He was often at odds with President Truman and was forced to resign. Shortly thereafter former Secretary Forrestal was found dead under mysterious circumstances.Not Sold. |
| 90004 | Rosa Parks Signed Check, one page, 6" x 2.75", Detroit, Michigan, July 26, 1971, made our to "St Matthews AME Church" for six dollars. Perforated cancellation extends into signature, but does not detract visually. Fine condition. Rosa Parks (1913 - 2005) became an iconic figure for the American civil rights movement when she refused to give up her bus seat to a white man in 1955.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90005 | H. L. Mencken Typed Letter Signed, one page on personal letterhead, 8.5" x 5.5", Baltimore, Maryland, February 3, 1920, to Henry B. Fuller, Chicago, Illinois. The letter reads: "Let me see the sketches and the letters, by all means. I'll be delighted to see them. They sound very interesting, and I believe that they will fit into our great family journal as if made for it. What became of my first letter I don't know. The address I had was wrong. When you see Miss Monroe please give her my regards. I have a lot of admiration for her." Two vertical mailing folds, else fine condition. The original mailing envelope imprinted with Mencken's address is retained. An excellent opportunity to acquire a memento of America's greatest social critic of the 20th century.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90006 | Editorial Cartoonist Dick Locher Autograph Note Signed, above sketch of Dick Tracy, on lower margin of an autograph request dated October 27, 1994, 8.5" x 11", excellent condition. Locher, a cartoonist with the Chicago Tribune, worked as one of Tracy creator Chester Gould's successors.Not Sold. |
| 90007 | Calvin Coolidge Autograph Card, "Faithfully yours Calvin Coolidge" penned on 4.25" x 2.75" card mounted under the president's silhouette to an overall 5" x 8". Uneven margins, browning to edges. Good condition.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90008 | Sir Walter Scott Document Signed, one page, 7.75" x 3.25", Edinburgh, Scotland, February 18, 1824. Scott, here in the capacity of a barrister, endorses a financial note. Light soiling, one vertical fold. Overall good condition with a perfectly legible signature. Sir Walter Scott (1771 - 1832), although a member of the bar, is best remembered as an influential romantic novelist. His works such as Ivanhoe, Waverly and The Lady of the Lake helped mold the chivalrous ethos that 19th century gentlemen aspired to.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90009 | Sir Henry Morton Stanley Autograph Note Signed, "Henry M Stanley", one page, 5.5" x 3". London, June 22, 1895, reading, "Will you kindly accept this?". Lower left corner slightly turned, overall light browning. Very good condition. One of Victorian England's most celebrated journalists and explorers, Stanley played a large role in opening Africa up to colonialism.Sold for: $120.70. |
| 90010 | Julia Ward Howe Autograph Letter Signed, three pages, 4.25" x 6.75", Scotch Plains, New Jersey, December 29, ca. 1880, to Elizabeth M. Howe, Cambridge, Massachusetts. Light aging, very good condition. This letter and its original mailing envelope are "edged in black" as if this was a death notice. Hardly. Howe is merely sending regrets that she cannot attend a function. Julia Ward Howe's antebellum abolitionist fervor led her to pen the lyrics to Battle Hymn of the Republic.Not Sold. |
| 90011 | G. A. Armstrong Typed Letter Signed, one page on Armstrong Rubber Co. letterhead, 8.25" x 11", Garfield, New Jersey, March 12, 1923, to Albert Tacea, New York City. Business correspondence from one of the giants of American industry. Light aging, else fine condition.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90012 | Father Flanagan Typed Letter Signed, "E J Flanagan", one page on Father Flanagan's Boys' Home letterhead, 8.25" x 10.25", Boy's Town, Nebraska, May 20, 1939, to State Department of Education, Frankfort, Kentucky. The letter reads, "I would very much like to secure, as soon as possible, the current Public School Directory for the state of Kentucky. If you will be kind enough to send me a copy of this publication I will appreciate it sincerely, and will of course remit whatever the cost might be." Thin penciled check mark across text, light aging. Very good condition. Irish-born Edward J. Flanagan established his renowned "Boys' Town" in 1921 and was so successful in redeeming troubled youth that his efforts were dramatized in a 1938 movie starring Spencer Tracy as Flanagan.Not Sold. |
|
Books |
|
| 90013 | Charles A. Riley II. Signed The Art of Peter Max. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. [2002]. First edition. The frontispiece is inscribed, signed, and dated 2003 by Peter Max. Folio. 240 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Red cloth with gold titles on spine and front cover. Overall, book and dust jacket are fine. Born in Berlin in 1937, Peter Finkelstein was raised in Shanghai and lived in Israel before settling in the United States in 1953. Using the name Peter Max (now a registered trademark), he became an influential artist during the psychedelic '60s, and later began to incorporate American symbols into his work, accepting commissions from U.S. corporations, institutions, and several presidents.Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90014 | Sir Edmund Hillary Signed Photograph, "E. P. Hillary", 3.25" x 5.25" color postcard. Very fine condition. In 1953 New Zealander Edmund Hillary became the first man known to have scaled Mount Everest.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90015 | Edgar Rice Burroughs Signed Check, "E R Burroughs", one page, 7.5" x 3", Los Angeles, California, June 8, 1936, made out for $25 to Interphone Electric Company. Perforated cancellation skims the upper loop of the signature's "E", else very fine condition. Burroughs (1875 - 1950) created Tarzan in 1912 and thus assured his own immortality.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90016 | English Author H. Rider Haggard Autograph, 5.5" x 3", dated 1895. Smoothed folds, else fine condition. Henry Haggard (1856 - 1925) was a prolific writer of popular fiction and is best remembered for King Solomon's Mines.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90017 | Indira Gandhi Autograph Card, 4.5" x 3", dated 1974. Very fine condition. Includes secretarial note mentioning the autograph as an enclosure. The daughter of independence leader Jawaharlal Nehru, Indira Gandhi (1917 - 1984) served as India's Prime Minister for nearly twenty years.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90018 | Juan Manuel Fangio Signed Likeness, "J M Fangio", 8.25" x 11, very fine condition. Argentinian Juan Fangio (1911 - 1995) reigned as a Formula One World Racing champion during the 1950s and earned the sobriquet of "El Maestro".Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90019 | World War II-Dated Douglas Macarthur Autograph, 6" x 3" with accompanying mailing envelope imprinted General Headquarters Southwest Pacific Area and canceled April 10, 1945. The envelope and signature sheet both bear the typewritten name, Miss Consuelo Flores. Smoothed folds, light aging. Very good condition.Sold for: $107.55. |
| 90020 | Grandma Moses Autograph, "Grand ma moses", 4.5" x 1", matted with photograph to an overall 14" x 11". Excellent condition. Anna Mary Robertson (1860 - 1961) launched an artistic career using the Moses pseudonym at an age when most people are well into retirement. Her naïve paintings of rural New York State enjoy a distinctive and enduring charm.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90021 | Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. Letter Signed, "O W Holmes", one page, 4.5" x 5.5". matted with photograph to an overall 12" x 9", the letter reads, "As a rule I would think no born poet would write his thought in prose. One who is training himself to write poetry as an art might do so. I can lay down no positive rule on the subject but if you write a good poem nobody will quarrel with your methods." Very fine condition. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. (1809 - 1894) was a physician by training, however is best remembered for wielding a clever pen and for siring the great Supreme Court justice who carried his name.Sold for: $131.45. |
|
Books |
|
| 90022 | Stephen King. Signed Christine. New York: The Viking Press, 1983. First edition. The front endpaper is inscribed and signed in full "For Valerie-Be well. Stephen King / 7/19/94." Octavo. 526 pages. Quarter-bound with black cloth spine and pink cloth on boards. Red and silver spine titles. Overall near fine with minor wear on binding. Dust jacket is near fine with some wear, edge tears and paper loss at head of spine. Christine, Stephen King's 1983 novel about a murderous 1958 Plymouth Fury possessed by supernatural powers, predated his own brush with death when being struck by a Dodge Caravan during the summer of 1999. Shortly after its publication, Christine was adapted for the screen by horror specialist John Carpenter. This first edition copy includes a fine King signature.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90023 | Stephen King. Signed Nightmares and Dreamscapes. New York: Viking Penguin [1993]. The title page is inscribed and signed in full "For Patricia-With best wishes, Stephen King / 4/24/95." Octavo. 816 pages. Quarter-bound with blue cloth spine and black paper on boards. Gold spine titles. Overall fine. Dust jacket is near fine with minor wear. Nightmares and Dreamscapes is a short-story collection including many Stephen King stories initially published in periodicals and anthologies. Titles include "Dolan's Cadillac," "Suffer the Little Children," "Chattery Teeth," "You Know They Got a Hell of a Band," and "Sorry, Right Number." Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90024 | Stephen King. Signed Firestarter. New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Book club edition. The half-title page is inscribed and signed in full "For Patricia-Best wishes, Stephen King / 4/24/95." Octavo. 371 pages. Black binding with red spine titles. The book plate of a previous owner is affixed to the front endpaper. Overall near fine with minor wear. Dust jacket is very good with some wear, tears, and cellophane tape. Perhaps inspired by a CIA mind-control program called MKULTRA, Firestarter is the tale of Charlie McGee, a little girl who possesses pyrokinetic powers inherited from her parents, former subjects of a government-funded drug experiment. Drew Barrymore plays Charlie in the 1984 film adaptation. This book club edition includes an outstanding King signature.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90025 | Stephen King. Signed Dolores Claiborne. New York: Viking Penguin [1993]. The front endpaper is inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo. 305 pages, untrimmed. Quarter-bound with black cloth spine and black paper on boards. Red spine titles. Overall, book and dust jacket are fine. Dolores Claiborne is one of Stephen King's most unusual novels. Containing no supernatural elements, the story is narrated by the title character, who is being interrogated about the murder of her wealthy employer. As she recounts her life, which includes a confession of killing her husband, the story is told as a continuous narrative, with no separate chapters or section breaks. Dolores is portrayed memorably by Kathy Bates in Taylor Hackford's 1995 film adaptation.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90026 | Stephen King. Signed Pet Sematary. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. The title page is inscribed and signed in full "To Charles-All the best, Stephen King / 7/20/94." Octavo. 374 pages, untrimmed. Black cloth with gold titles on spine and facsimile signature on front cover. Overall fine. Dust jacket is near fine with minor wear. Set in a Micmac (Algonquian) burial ground outside the town of Ludlow, Maine, Pet Sematary deals with the reanimation of deceased animals and humans. Dissatisfied with previous film adaptations of his novels, King personally adapted Pet Sematary for the screen in 1989, resulting in a horror film remarkably faithful to its original literary source. This first edition includes a fine King signature.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90027 | Norman Mailer. Signed The Naked and the Dead. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1948]. The title page is inscribed and signed in full "For Charles Irion from Norman Mailer". Octavo. 626 pages, untrimmed. Red cloth with silver and gold titles on spine and front cover. The front endpaper includes the embossed stamp of a previous owner. No dust jacket. Overall fine with minor wear. During World War II, Norman Mailer (1923-2007) served with the 112th Cavalry in the Philippines. Though he saw limited combat, his experiences provided enough material for The Naked and the Dead (1948), his first and most popular novel. Considered one of the best wartime works, it also has been ranked by the Modern Library as one of the hundred best English-language novels. In 1958, Raoul Walsh directed a film version starring Cliff Robertson and Aldo Ray.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90028 | Stephen King. Signed Misery. New York: Viking Penguin [1987]. First edition. The title page is inscribed and signed in full "To Bev Irion-Best wishes from your #1 fan-Stephen King / 7/18/94." Octavo. 310 pages. Quarter-bound with black cloth spine and gray paper on boards. Red spine titles. Overall, book and dust jacket are fine. This masterful tale of a romance author's manipulation by his "number-one fan" was adapted into an extremely successful film version directed by Rob Reiner and starring Kathy Bates, who won the Best Actress Academy Award for her performance. King's tongue-in-cheek inscription ("from your #1 fan") to the recipient is an obvious inside joke!Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90029 | Norman Mailer. Signed Portrait of Picasso as a Young Man: An Interpretive Biography. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press [1999]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 400 pages. 250 illustrations. Quarter-bound with red cloth spine and blue paper on boards. Yellow spine titles. Overall, book and dust jacket are fine with minor wear. In this intimate biography, Norman Mailer comments on earlier critical assessments of Picasso while offering an unprecedented account of the great artist's personal life. Included in the 250 illustrations are color and black-and-white reproductions of Picasso's drawings, sketches, and major paintings. Boldly signed by Mailer.Sold for: $89.63. |
| 90030 | W. Woodrow ("Woody") Hayes. Signed You Win with People! Columbus, OH: Typographic Printing Company, 1975. Second edition. The front end paper is inscribed and signed in full "Yea Ohio! Woody Hayes". Octavo. 324 pages. Index. Orange cloth with silver titles on spine and front cover. Overall fine. Dust jacket is very good with some wear, tears, and minor paper loss on back cover. Ohio State head football coach "Woody" Hayes (1913-1987) was somewhat of an expert on winning. During his 28 years at OSU, he achieved an impressive record of 205-61-10 (.761), led his teams to thirteen Big 10 conference championships, four Rose Bowl appearances, and three national titles. One of the first major college football coaches to recruit African Americans as players and coaches, his top picks include Archie Griffin, the only two-time Heisman Trophy winner in gridiron history. Other than his record, Hayes is remembered for the volatile temper and self abusive tendencies he often displayed on the sidelines. Often quoted, his legendary sayings include "There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you." This second edition features a clear, bold signature. Sold for: $107.55. |
| 90031 | Stephen King. Signed Insomnia. New York: Viking Penguin [1994]. First edition. The title page is inscribed and signed in full "To Grant-With best wishes, Stephen King / 11/21/94." Octavo. 787 pages. Quarter-bound with white cloth spine and gray paper on boards. Red titles and decoration on spine and front cover. Overall, book and dust jacket are fine with minor wear. Stephen King has used the fictional town of Derry, Maine, as the setting for three novels, It (1986), Insomnia (1994), and Dreamcatcher (2001). Nominated for a Bram Stoker Award, Insomnia tells the tale of Ralph Roberts, a widower who begins to witness "invisible and intangible" entities after suffering from acute sleep deprivation. This first edition includes a fine King signature in blue ink.Sold for: $191.20. |
| 90032 | Carl Sagan. Signed Cosmos. New York: Random House, Inc., 1980. The half-title page is inscribed and signed in full "9/26/95 / For Charles, With every good wish, Carl Sagan". Octavo. 365 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Index. Black cloth with silver and gold spine titles. No dust jacket. Overall very good with some wear and dampstaining on binding. World-renowned American astronomer and astrochemist Carl Sagan (1934-1996) first published Cosmos in 1980. A 13-part PBS companion series, Cosmos: A Personal Voyage, captivated more than 600 million viewers. An ardent believer in the existence of extraterrestrial life, Sagan also warned against the destructive possibilities of technology, particularly nuclear weapons, and advocated reaching out into space as a way to avoid annihilation on Earth. His numerous awards include an asteroid and a Mars landing site bearing his name.Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Antiques |
|
| 90033 | Beautiful Gutta-percha Frame with Lincoln Portrait. A stunning gutta-percha frame measuring 5.75" x 9" ornately decorated with floral designs surmounted by a unique cameo motif of a delicate blue flower on a white background. The borders of the frame feature a variety of graceful curves. The integral mat is gilted. The reverse of the frame is marked "Patented. Aug. 7, 1855". The original baking with delicate hooks for securing to the frame is still present. The frame is virtually without flaw with the exception of one or two negligible chips on the edge. The Lincoln image is an engraving from a photograph. The image is still very good but the original mat has suffered a few stains. This is a fantastic frame and period image. Sold for: $95.60. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90034 | A Pair of Vintage Cotton Bowl Souvenir Badges. Both badges measure 1 ¾" in diameter, identical in design except one with "Houston" and one with "Maryland", a football suspended from one and a plastic football player from the other, probably from 1977 when Houston defeated Maryland 30 to 21, in very good condition. Not Sold. |
|
Advertising |
|
| 90035 | Pair of Uneeda Biscuit Letter Openers. Identical letter openers from the Uneeda Biscuit, later known as Nabisco. The openers are tin, 8.25" in length, and feature a color lithograph of a boy in a yellow raincoat holding a box of Uneeda Biscuits. Both examples show only minimal wear and as such are in very good condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90036 | Large Lot of Vintage Red Cross and Health Organization Related Pins. Over 50 pins and badges in assorted sizes and configurations from various health and social support organizations including the Red Cross, Salvation Army, Community Chest, and the Tuberculosis Association. All pins are metal and date from the 1920s through about WWII. All examples are in very good or better condition. Sold for: $65.73. |
| 90037 | Collection of Seven Vintage Advertising Pocket Mirrors. Examples include: Continental Tailoring, Chicago, Illinois, 1.75" in diameter, with wear to the obverse and rubbing to the mirror, good condition; McElwain, Morse & Rogers Shoes, New York, 2" in diameter, actually a game of utilizing small metal balls to be maneuvered into holes, stains to the front and toning to the reverse, good condition; Buster Brown Shoes for Boys and Girls, 1.75" in diameter, rusting along the edge of the front, mirror spotted, good condition; Garden City Tailoring Company, Chicago, Illinois, 2.25" in diameter, light wear to front, back glass cracked and portions missing, good condition; Krakoff's Fine Feminine Apparel, 2.25" in diameter, fine condition; Eastern Outfitting Company, oval, 2.75" x 1.25", scuffing to the front, mirror scratched, very good; and Goodfellow Shoes, St. Louis, 1.5" in diameter, front slightly rubbed, mirror still bright, very good. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90038 | Mixed Lot of Advertising Pocket Mirrors. An interesting selection of six celluloid-backed advertising pocket mirrors from various manufactures including: an oblong mirror for Twin Sisters vodka, 1.75" x 2.75", very good; a small rectangular specimen advertising Moore's Muresco decorations, 1.75" x 2.75", large section of mirror worn, else very good; a 1.75" in diameter mirror advertising Schmelzer's Toyland, mirror largely disintegrated, else very good; a 2.25" mirror for J. H. Quebes "If it's good we've got it", in very good condition; an oblong mirror, 1.75" x 2.75" featuring the image of a buxom young woman; and a 1.75" x 2.75 rectangular mirror advertising "The New King Snuff", mirror starting to give up some of the backing, else very good. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90039 | Mixed Lot of Stoves and Ranges Advertising Pocket Mirrors. A lot of six advertising pocket mirrors and one sharpening stone from various manufacturers including: three Garland Stoves and Ranges pocket mirrors, one celluloid backed, the other two pressed tin, 1.75" in diameter in very good condition; a 1.75" in diameter Andes Stoves and Ranges celluloid-backed pocket mirror in very good condition; an oblong celluloid-backed mirror from the Peninsular Stove Company, measuring 2" x 2.75", the mirror is cracked, else very good; and a 2.25" in diameter Engman-Matthews Range Company celluloid-backed sharpening stone, with some wear to the celluloid, else very good. Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90040 | Four Vintage Advertising Pocket Mirrors. Including: Granola Digestive Biscuits from Macfarlane, Land & Co., Glasgow & London, 2.5" in diameter, wear to front, rubbing to mirror, good condition; Fleischmann's Yeast, 2" in diameter, plastic, in very good condition; Morrell's Pride Meats, Ottumwa Iowa and Sioux Falls South Dakota, mirror significantly worn, else very good; and Haines The Shoe Wizard, cracks to celluloid front, else very good. Sold for: $34.00. |
| 90041 | Pair of Vintage Sears, Roebuck & Company Advertising Tape Measures. Each measure 1.5" in diameter, circa 1920s, manufactured by the Parisian Novelty Company, Chicago, with "Sears, Roebuck & Co. The World's Largest Store We Guarantee to Satisfy You and Save You Money" on the obverse and a floral pattern on the reverse. Both still function and are in near fine condition. Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90042 | Mixed Lot of Milk Advertising Buttons. A lot of twelve pin-back buttons of assorted shapes, sizes and manufacturers with milk related themes. Includes buttons for Metzger's Milk, Beatrice Creamery Company, United Dairies, Bordens, Bowman Milk, Kennedy-Mansfield Dairy, and Diamond Milk Products among others. All are in at least very good condition. Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Transportation |
|
| 90043 | Lot of Apollo Space Program Souvenir Badges. An assortment of nine badges of various sizes commemorating Nasa's Apollo space program including: large Apollo 8 "Man's First Flight Around the Moon Dec. 21-27, 1968", 3 ½", pin back, in very good condition; three badges commemorating Apollo XI "First Men on the Moon July 20, 1969", includes two 3 ½" badges and one 1 ¾" badge, all in very good condition; Apollo XII "Conrad-Gordon-Bean", 2", slight rubbing to obverse, else very good; Apollo 14, "Shepard Roosa Mitchell", 2", decoration printed slightly offset, else very good; two Apollo 15 "Scott Worden Irwin", 2", slightly faded, else very good, smaller version 1 ½", near fine; and Apollo 16 "Young - Mattingly - Duke", 2", slightly faded, else very good. Not Sold. |
|
Advertising |
|
| 90044 | Large Collection of Vintage Dog Breed Pins. A group of thirty-eight pin-back pins, .75" in diameter featuring painted images of several dog breeds including the cocker spaniel, wire fox terrier, dachshund, poodle, sheep dog, police dog, Eskimo huskie, Chow, Pomeranian, Irish terrier, Yorkshire terrier, and others. Several duplicates are included in the collection. A few have crazing to the surfaces, else they are mostly in very good condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90045 | Collection of State Flag Celluloid Advertising Premiums. Forty-four celluloid flags manufactured by Cruver Mfg. Co. of Chicago, U.S.A. from a full set of forty-eight. Each flag measures 1.25" x 1" and is mounted to a brass pin with a loop at the top. The front of each flag bears the seal of the state represented against an American flag design. The reverse of each flag gives a brief history of the state. These flag premiums have been attributed to tobacco companies and a bread company. Further research may provide a definitive attribution. All examples are in fine condition. Not Sold. |
| 90046 | Lot of Vintage Advertising Buttons. A small group of five advertising buttons for household products including: Dustbane Sweeping Compound, A. Hoefners Climax Washing Powder lapel button, Davis Baking Powder, a Bovril "For Energy and Strength" pocket mirror, and an unidentified button captioned "The Hunter". All examples are in very good condition. Not Sold. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90047 | Lot of Improved Order of Red Men Fraternal Badges. Though largely forgotten, at one time the I.O.R.M. boasted a membership of half a million members. Originally established in 1834 at Baltimore, the group started as a working man's drinking club with customs and regalia modeled after Native Americans. This collection of includes six badges of varied sizes that follow a similar form of pictorial celluloid pin back badge with satin multi-colored ribbon. The badges date from 1906 through 1930. The gilt titles on the ribbons have flaked off of several of the ribbons and a couple of the badges have toned and rusted, else they are mostly in very good condition. Sold for: $34.00. |
|
General Historic Events |
|
| 90048 | Lot of Early World's Fair Souvenir Buttons. Includes six pin-back buttons associated with various fairs including two from the 1939 New York World's Fair; three 1933 Chicago World's Fair "World Champion Log Rollers" buttons; a Lucky Teter [and no doubt his Hell Drivers] "World's Champion Daredevil" button, and a "100 Free Trips New York or San Francisco Ask Me" button (missing pin). All buttons are in very good condition. Sold for: $57.36. |
| 90049 | 1901 Pan-American Exposition Souvenir Buttons. A selection of four pin-back celluloid buttons from the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, New York. Includes a pair of buttons with the image of a running buffalo (one has lost its pin and the backing piece); an attractive color button commemorating "Commercial Traveler's Day" at the event; and a similar button in design only in blue half-tones. All examples are in very good condition with the exception of the aforementioned button. Sold for: $45.00. |
|
Advertising |
|
| 90050 | Pair of Vintage John Deere Advertising Stick Pins. Identical stick pins featuring a deer leaping over a plow. 2.25" long, no manufacturer's mark present. Fine condition. Not Sold. |
| 90051 | Collection of Three Advertising Pocket Mirrors and Pin. A small collection of three pocket mirrors circa early 1900s, advertising various remedies including: Natures Remedy Tablets - "Take One Tonight - You'll Feel Better in the Morning", 2" in diameter, Parisian Nov. Co., Chicago maker's mark, very good; Cascarets - "All Going Out - Nothing Coming In", 2" in diameter, no maker's mark, very good; Cavitt's System Regulator, 1.75" in diameter, rim slightly bent, very good; and a pin back 2" button advertising The Artesia Cream Company of Waco, Texas. A beautiful example bearing a Whitehead and Hoag manufacturer's mark, in near fine condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90052 | Kemp & Burpee Manufacturing Company Advertising Premium. An ingenious advertising giveaway that serves as a pin holder. The piece measures 2.25" in diameter, is constructed of tin with lithographed illustrations on each side. Kemp and Burpee of Syracuse, New York began manufacturing manure spreaders in 1877. The tag line for this advertising piece is "Pin your faith to Success Spreaders" and on the reverse "The Success Spreader Fertilizes the Earth". There are holes around the rim of the novelty to hold pins. In fine condition. Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90053 | Collection of 75 Pin Back Buttons and Celluloid Flags. The buttons are novelty with sayings like, "Hep Cat", "Crusin' for a Brusin'", and "What's Buzzin' Cousin'". The flags advertise Ponciana gum and Sweet Corporal Cigaretts. Various sizes, most very good or better. The collection is housed in a glass-topped display case.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90054 | Collection of Celluloid Flag Advertising Premiums. Eighteen celluloid flags manufactured by Cruver Mfg. Co. of Chicago, U.S.A. from a series titled "Flags of All Nations" and given as advertising premiums for Ponciana Chewing Gum. Each flag measures 1.25" x 1" and is mounted to a brass pin with a loop at the top. There are duplicates of several flags. Also included in the group are four flags with religious connotations, perhaps from the Salvation Army? All examples are in fine condition. Sold for: $49.00. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90055 | Vintage Menu for The Oceanic Hotel Star Island, New Hampshire. Dinner menu for September 10, 1873. 5.25" x 8.25". Four pages. With a vignette of the hotel on the front cover, includes a dinner menu and wine list. The first Oceanic hotel was built in 1873 and burned in 1875. It was rebuilt and remains a mainstay of Star Island to this day. This example bears witness to some heat - could it have been salvaged from the original fire? Else it is in very good condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
|
Photography |
|
| 90056 | Admiral Richard E. Byrd. Five Original Press Photos Four 6" x 8" and one 8" x 10", dated 1926-1927, from the files of Herbert Photos, Wide World, and International Newsreel. These historic photos show the famous explorer with Edsel Ford, who purchased Josephine, the plane Byrd used to fly over the North Pole; his colleagues; his 86-year-old grandmother, Mrs. J. Rivers Byrd; and even his little dog, aptly named Igloo! Overall fine condition with original press snipes attached. Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Political |
|
| 90057 | William Jennings Bryan Democratic National Convention Button. 1 1/4". "Kansas City, 1900". Whitehead & Hoag maker's mark on reverse. An interesting variation with sunflower leaves around the central portrait of Bryan. Fine. Sold for: $239.00. |
| 90058 | Collection of Adlai Stevenson Presidential Campaign Buttons. A selection of five badges from various runs at the presidency by perennial candidate Adlai Stevenson including: two 1 ¼" in diameter pin-back buttons from the 1960 campaign; a 1 ½" "Adlai and Estes" from the 1956 campaign; a large 3 ½" "Stevenson Sparkman" badge from the 1952 campaign; and 2 ¼" "I'm Still Madly for Adlai" button. All examples are in very good condition.Sold for: $448.13. |
| 90059 | Collection of Four William Jennings Bryan Campaign Items. Includes a ¾" pin-back button with Bryan's portrait and "First, Last and All the Time", in very good condition; a 2" stick pin with "Bryan" across a red-white-blue painted flag, in fine condition; a 2 ¼" stick pin with an image of a cross and wreath with "Bryan", very good condition; and a 1" pin with central Bryan image surrounded by simulated jewels, pin back, in very good condition. Sold for: $107.55. |
| 90060 | Theodore Roosevelt Campaign Pin. 1" in diameter, pin back, Greenduck Company, Chicago maker's mark on reverse, gilt metal with central hat motif with initials "T.R.", in red painted circle. Very good. Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90061 | Rare William Jennings Bryan and Adlai E. Stevenson Jugate Campaign Pin. 1" x ¾", pin back, gilt metal with painted flag motif with central jugate portrait of Bryan and Stevenson. No maker's mark present. Rare in this condition. Fine. Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90062 | Beautiful Grover Cleveland Presidential Commemorative Badge. 2 1/4", gilt brass brooch, no maker mark present. The outer frame reads "Cleveland Democracy 1884 1888." A turquoise silk insert has a brass bust of Cleveland affixed in the center. Near mint with original clasp attachment. A graceful yet ornate badge. Sold for: $78.87. |
| 90063 | 1932 Presidential Campaign Badge "Kick Out Depression With a Democratic Vote". 2 ¼" in diameter, pin back, Character Display Company, Chicago maker's mark on reverse, with articulated Democratic donkey, which when the string is pulled kicks the Republican elephant on the backside. An interesting campaign novelty. Near fine condition. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90064 | Woodrow Wilson Campaign Button. 1 ¼" in diameter, Whitehead & Hoag maker's mark on reverse, pin back, central portrait of Wilson surrounded by color flag motif with gilt trim. Near fine condition. Sold for: $155.35. |
|
Military & Patriotic |
|
| 90065 | Pair of Custer Related Badges. Includes a 50th Anniversary medal featuring a 1.25" in diameter bronzed medal with the Little Big Horn memorial in relief and "Custer Battle in Memoriam June 25, 1876" on the obverse and "At the Battlefield June 24-25, 1926" on the reverse. The medal is suspended from a "50th Anniversary" pendant and both are mounted to a red, white and blue satin ribbon. The commemorative medal is in very good condition. The second badge is a 1.75" six-sided pressed color litho star featuring a portrait of Custer. This badge was a cereal premium for Post's Raisin Bran, circa 1950s, in very good condition. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90066 | Pair of 1925 Stone Mountain Commemorative Half Dollars. 30mm. Generals Robert E. Lee and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson appear on the obverse with an eagle atop a mountain on the reverse. Tarnished, yet retaining good detail. Very good. Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Political |
|
| 90067 | William Henry Harrison Political Cartoon. 10" x 12", hand colored, some foxing and light toning. Small tears at the fold creases, else very good. Sold for: $49.00. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90068 | Ford and Bush Administrations Autographs, 4" x 2.5" clipped envelope signed "Gerald R. Ford", "Betty Ford", "George Bush" and "Barbara Bush". Very fine condition.Sold for: $77.68. |
| 90069 | Autographs of Four Supreme Court Justices, on First Day cover dated April 11, 1962. Included are signatures of William Rehnquist, Warren Burger, Lewis Powell and Anthony Kennedy. Very fine condition.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90070 | Dwight D. Eisenhower Typed Letter Signed, one page on War Department Chief of Staff letterhead, 7" x 9", Washington, D.C., May 22, 1947, to F. Darius Benham, New York City. The letter reads, "Many thanks for your kind letter. I shall be pleased indeed to have the desk set and hope that I am in Washington when you call so that I may have the pleasure of seeing you again." Light soiling, good condition.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90071 | William Howard Taft Typed Letter Signed, "Wm H Taft", one page, 7" x 9.25" on personal letterhead, Pointe-a-Pic, Canada, August 20, 1917, to Ambassador William G. Sharp, Paris, France. The letter reads, "I have your letter of July 16th, and thank you for your prompt reply, which I have transmitted to the authorities of Amherst." Marginal stains, a few pencil notations. Good condition with a bold signature of the nation's 27th president.Sold for: $203.15. |
| 90072 | Grace Kelly, Prince Ranier Autographed Postcard, 5.5" x 4.25", signatures placed on the face, which contains a map showing Monaco. Very fine condition. The gorgeous American actress Grace Kelly (1929- 1982) married Monaco's Prince Rainier in 1956 and enjoyed international celebrity until a car accident took her life.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90073 | General John J. Pershing Signature, on a menu from the S.S. Leviathan, four pages, 5.75" x 8.75", April 17, 1930. "Black Jack" Pershing's bold autograph tops a stack of signatures penned by the guests attending the shipboard birthday dinner for a Mr. J. E. Sheedy. Soiled with folds. Good condition. Included is a 1961 First Day cover for the release of a General Pershing commemorative stamp.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90074 | Benjamin Harrison Autograph Document Signed, "Harrison", one page with docketing, 7.75" x 10", likely Indianapolis, September 12, 1867. A legal document regarding the case of Stout vs. White. Uneven margins, light stains. Very good condition. Benjamin Harrison, who would become the nation's 23rd president in 1889, was serving as the reporter for the Indiana Supreme Court after the Civil War.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90075 | Gerald Ford as Post-Presidential Document Signed, "Gerald R. Ford 5/18/98", one page on personal stationery, 6.25" x 8.5", reading, "In 1964, the warren commission unanimously decided: 1. Lee Harvey Oswald was the assassin, and 2. The Commission found no evidence of a conspiracy, foreign or domestic. As a member of the Commission, I endorsed those conclusions in 1964 and fully agree now as the sole surviving Commission member." Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90076 | Yugoslav Patriot and President Josip Broz Tito Autograph, "Tito 28. V. 1952" on 3" x 1.75" card mounted to 1957 United States First Day cover bearing U.N. commemorative stamp. Very good condition.Not Sold. |
| 90077 | War-Date Chester W. Nimitz Typed Letter Signed, "C. W. Nimitz", one page, 5.75" x 8" on four-star Fleet Admiral's letterhead, n.p., January 14, 1945, to Junior Fishe, Berea, Kentucky. The letter reads, "Thank you very much for your letter of January 4 and for your good wishes. I am sorry that I am so far removed from the source of supply that I can not send you one of my insignia, but I hope you will like the enclosed rating badge for Yeoman, second class. With best wishes for a Happy New Year." With original mailing envelope. Folds and moderate soiling, mounting stains on verso. Good condition.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90078 | Presidential Candidate Al Smith Signed Check, "Alfred Smith", one page, 7.75" x 3", Albany, New York, October 9, 1923, made out for $13,500 to Daniel Mennan Corporation. Small crease on left margin, perforation cancel not affecting signature. Very good condition. Catholic Democrat and anti-Prohibitionist Smith ran unsuccessfully against Republican Herbert Hoover in 1928.Not Sold. |
| 90079 | Indira Gandhi Autograph Card, 3.5" x 2.25". Fine condition with trivial paperclip mark. Includes secretarial note mentioning the autograph as an enclosure. The daughter of independence leader Jawaharlal Nehru, Indira Gandhi (1917 - 1984) served as India's Prime Minister for nearly twenty years.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90080 | Victor Emmanuel III and Benito Mussolini Document Signed, "Vittorio Emanuele" and "Mussolini", one page, 9.5" x 14.5", September 3, 1926. A large imperial decree with bold signatures of Italy's puppet king and the fascist dictator behind the throne. Small marginal splits, even toning. Very good condition.Sold for: $65.73. |
|
Books |
|
| 90081 | Thomas Jefferson. Notes on the State of Virginia. With an Appendix. Boston: Printed by David Carlisle, for Thomas Andrews, et. al., 1801. Eighth American edition. Octavo. 364 pages. Contemporary full morocco with gilt spine titles on a title plate affixed to the spine. Noticeably shelf-worn with bumped corners. Both front and rear hinges tender, textblock foxed, most heavily at the endpapers. Overall, a good copy.Sold for: $203.15. |
| 90082 | Basil Kennett. Romæ Antiquæ Notitia: or, The Antiquities of Rome. In Two Parts. London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton, et. al., 1737. Tenth edition. Signed by Samuel Morris on the title page, possibly the American Revolutionary figure from Philadelphia. Octavo. 375 pages plus Index and Scriptores. Later full leather binding with gilt spine titles, five raised bands, six compartments on the spine. Mild shelf wear and lightly bumped corners. Approximately one-fifth of the title page missing, else a very good copy.Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90083 | N. Bailey. An Universal English Dictionary. London: Printed for J. Buckland, et. al., 1773. Twenty-third edition. Octavo. Unpaginated [over 1,000 pages of text]. Original leather binding with title plate affixed to the spine. Significant wear to the boards, bumped corners, front board detached. Overall, a fair copy of a dense and interesting dictionary.Not Sold. |
| 90084 | Daniel Defoe. Two Beautifully Bound Books, including: The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Philadelphia: Journeyman Printers' Union, 1850. Octavo. 464 pages. Rebound in beautiful blue smooth leather over coarse grain leather boards with gilt spine titles. Marbled endpapers. Binding excellent. Textblock mildly soiled and toned, with previous owner's stamp on the second front flyleaf, else a very good copy. [and:] The Works of Daniel De Foe, with a Memoir of His Life and Writings by William Hazlitt. London: John Clements, 1840. Octavo. Rebound in beautiful blue smooth leather over coarse grain leather boards with gilt spine titles. Marbled endpapers. Includes Life of De Foe, Lists of Works, Honour and Justice, Colonel Jack, The Fortunate Mistress, Moll Flanders, Memoirs of a Cavalier, and Round the World. Binding excellent. Textblock mildly foxed and toned, with previous owner's stamp on the second front flyleaf, else a very good copy. A great pair of Defoe classics.Sold for: $107.55. |
| 90085 | John Quincy Adams, LL.D. Lectures on Rhetoric and Oratory, Delivered to the Classes of Senior and Junior Sophisters in Harvard University. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1810. First edition. Two octavo volumes. 431 and 400 pages, respectively. Original full leather bindings with gilt lettered title plates on spine. Both volumes display moderate shelf wear, bumped corners, mild abrading and rubbing to the boards, and mild foxing throughout, most noticeable at the endpapers. Overall, a good set of Adams' lectures.Sold for: $262.90. |
| 90086 | [Edward Howard]. Outward Bound, or a Merchant's Adventures. Paris: Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1838. First edition. Personal copy of David Porter, American naval officer who commanded the "Essex." Signed by him on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 339 pages. Publisher's quarter leather over marbled boards. Noticeable shelf wear, bumped corners. Textblock foxed throughout. Overall, a good copy.Not Sold. |
| 90087 | Mungo Park. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed Under the Direction and Patronage of the African Association, in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. Philadelphia: Printed from the London Quarto Edition by James Humphreys, 1800. First American edition. Octavo. 484 pages. Publisher's full leather with gilt spine titles. Shelf-worn boards, titles faded, corners bumped, front board almost completely detached. Textblock toned, with the top fifth of the title page missing. Overall, a good copy of a scarce travel title.Not Sold. |
| 90088 | Thomas Kempis. The Imitation of Christ: Four Books. Translated from the Latin by W. Benham, B.D., Vicar of Margate. Leipzig: Bernard Tauchnitz, 1877. Copyright edition. Twelvemo. 288 pages. Beautifully tooled vellum binding with gilt, green, red, blue, and brown hand-coloring on the front board and spine. Moderate shelf wear, lightly bumped corners, and mildly rubbed boards. The coloring on the cover is flaking in parts, but mostly still intact. A very good, attractive copy with a stunning binding. A good example of the book arts in practice.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90089 | Parodies on Walt Whitman. Compiled by Henry S. Saunders. Preface by Christopher Morley. New York: American Library Service, 1923. First edition. Octavo. 171 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with orange titles. In original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Textblock clean and bright. Dust jacket tattered along the edges. Overall, a very good copy.Not Sold. |
| 90090 | Robert Hunter, editor. Sketches of War History 1861-1865. Papers Prepared for the Ohio Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States 1888-1890. Volume III. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1890. Octavo. 471 pages. Publisher's bright blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Minor shelf wear, mildly bumped corners, textblock lightly toned. Overall a very good copy.Sold for: $24.00. |
| 90091 | The Annals of the War Written by the Leading Participants North and South. Philadelphia: The Time Publishing Company, 1879. Octavo. 800 pages. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt and black titles on the spine and front board. Moderate shelf wear, bumped corners, small tear at the head of the spine, front hinge detached, but holding at rear. Overall, a good copy fit for any Civil War book collection.Not Sold. |
| 90092 | Thomas Percy. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and Other Pieces, of the Earlier Poets, with Some of Later Days, Not Included in Any Other Edition. To Which is Now Added a Supplement of Many Curious Historical and Narrative Ballads, Reprinted from Rare Copies. With a Copiuos Glossary and Notes. Philadelphia: Published by T. F. Bell, 1860. Later edition. Octavo. 558 pages. Later green half-leather binding over light green cloth with gilt rules, gilt spine titles with five raised bands, and six compartments on the spine. Previous owner's stamp on the second front flyleaf. Minimal wear to the binding, but tender at xvi. Textblock overall very clean. A very good copy.Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90093 | David Ramsay, M.D. The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the Armies of the United States of America, Throughout the War Which Established Their Independence; and First President of the United States. New York: Printed by Hopkins & Seymour, 1807. First edition. Small octavo. 376 pages. Full leather binding with a title plate affixed to the spine. All edges marbled. Leather covers cracking and noticeably worn, with the front board almost completely detached. Internal textblock foxed throughout. Overall, a fair copy.Not Sold. |
| 90094 | Louise Chandler Moulton. In the Garden of Dreams: Lyrics and Sonnets. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1890. First edition. Inscribed by John Greenleaf Whittier on the front free endpaper. Twelvemo. 170 pages. Publisher's green cloth over white boards with gilt titles. Moderate shelf wear, bumped corners, front hinge starting. Overall, a good copy.Not Sold. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90095 | Hamilton Fish Signed New York Land Transfer. Dated January 12, 1850, the document measures 19.25" x 15.5". It has the elaborate paper seal of the State of New York. The verso has docketing information. Minor tearing along central fold, else very good.Not Sold. |
| 90096 | President James Knox Polk Autograph Endorsement "John T. Hudson Collectorship at Buffalo N.Y. Referred to Sec. of the Treasury for examination of the report March 24th 45 J. K. P." on verso of Autograph Letter Signed "John T. Hudson", three pages, 8" x 10", March 22, 1845, Washington, D.C., to Polk in Washington. The two internal pages contain a report on Hudson as regards the appointment. Fine condition.Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Books |
|
| 90097 | Herbert Hoover. Signed The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover: The Great Depression, 1929-1941. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1952. First edition. The front endpaper is inscribed and signed in full "To Charles and Edna Weatherholt / With the kind regards of Herbert Hoover". Octavo. 503 pages. Index. Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and facsimile signature on front cover. Some wear on the binding and toning in the endpapers. Dust jacket is good with considerable wear, tears and paper loss. After leaving the White House in 1933, Herbert Hoover worked tirelessly on one literary project after another, at one point keeping four desks-one for each book he was writing-in his office at the Waldorf-Astoria Towers in New York City. The Great Depression is the third volume of his memoirs. This signed first edition is accompanied by the original TLS and envelope sent to the recipient by Hoover's secretary, Bernice Miller. Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90098 | Richard Nixon Typed Letter Signed, "Dick Nixon", on personal stationary, 7.25" x 10.5", July 31,1962, n.p.. Framed with two political buttons and a card from Nixon upon leaving Washington, January 1961 with a printed signature (21.5" x 17.5" overall). The letter is fine.Sold for: $89.63. |
| 90099 | Theodore Roosevelt Typed Letter Signed, "T. Roosevelt", on The Outlook stationary, 6.25" x 7.75", January 9, 1912, New York. Attractively framed with a printed picture of Roosevelt (24.5" x 17" overall). In the letter TR uncharacteristically writes, "...at the present time there is nothing I can add to what I have already said on the subject." The letter has two pin holes in the upper left corner, else near fine.Sold for: $448.13. |
| 90100 | Stephen Vincent Benét Signed Invitation. A framed printed picture and signed invitation to a talk by Benét before the New England Historic Genealogical Society, May 2, 1934 entitled "How to read Poetry". The attractive frame is 15.5" x 12.5" overall. Near fine.Not Sold. |
|
Books |
|
| 90101 | J. Edgar Hoover. Signed A Study of Communism. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. [1962]. Second printing. The front end paper is inscribed and signed in full "To Morris Schwartz / Best wishes / J. Edgar Hoover / 2.27.63". Octavo. 212 pages. Black cloth with red and gold titles on spine and front cover. Overall fine with minor wear. Dust jacket is near fine with some wear, small tears, and fading along the spine. It seems inevitable that J. Edgar Hoover (1895-1972), whose power and propaganda spanned eight presidential administrations, resulting in legal abuses that eventually damaged his reputation as Director of the FBI, would claim to write a volume decrying the raison d'etre of the Cold War, which Hoover, like Joseph McCarthy and others, went to extraordinary lengths to identify as a global conspiracy. Including a chapter outlining the simplistic differences between "Communism [and] Freedom," Hoover and his FBI ghostwriters identify "Communism's Target" as "the United States" in a book touted as "a most potent weapon for peace and freedom." This volume, boldly signed by Hoover on the front endpaper, provides a prime view of the Cold War mentality.Sold for: $45.00. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90102 | Tony Sarg Signed Illustration of an Elephant, 6" x 3.5", dated 1930, mounted on stiff card stock with brief typed biographical information. Fine. The U.S. commercial artist Tony Sarg (1882-1942) is best known as a designer and producer of puppet shows. He also illustrated children's books, magazines, and newspapers. Anthony Frederick Sarg was born on April 24, 1882, in Guatemala, where his father, a German, ran a coffee and sugar plantation; his mother was English. At age 7 Tony was sent to school in Germany. He later attended a German military academy and was commissioned an officer in the German army. In opposition to his father's wishes, Sarg left Germany and settled in England in 1905. There he established a reputation as a successful commercial illustrator. Sarg moved to the United States in 1915 and became a U.S. citizen in 1921. In the United States, Sarg began to make marionettes and soon created the puppet show Tony Sarg's Marionettes. It toured throughout the country in the 1920s, enjoying immense popularity. During this period Sarg also wrote and illustrated children's books, including Tony Sarg's Book for Children from Six to Sixty (1924), Tony Sarg's Wonder Zoo (1925), and Tony Sarg's Wonder Book (1941). He produced illustrations for The New York Times and many national magazines. For the annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York City, Sarg designed outsize cartoon-figure balloons, which quickly became icons of the annual event. He also designed furniture, wallpaper, and textiles for children. Sarg died of complications of an appendectomy on March 7, 1942, in New York City. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90103 | Lot of Five Signatures of Artists and Caraicaturists, including: Ernest Hamlin Baker (1889-1975), a self-taught illustrator responsible for eleven Fortune Magazine covers between 1929-1941. The majority of his work, however, could be found on the cover of Time Magazine. Baker enjoyed a seventeen-year career with the publication, during which he produced more than 300 covers; William Auerbach-Levy (1899-1964) best known for his Rembrandtesque portraits of patriarchal Jews of New York's lower East Side; William Robinson Leigh (1866-1855) is best known for his portrayal of the Southwestern United States and its inhabitants, especially the native people of the Zuni, Hopi and Navajo tribes. He captured the beauty and simplicity of their everyday lives against the breathtaking backdrop of the desert landscape. His combination of bold color and the subdued shades of the Southwest earned him the title "Sagebrush Rembrandt"; Boris Chaliapin (1904-1979), a noted portraitist and illustrator for Time Magazine, Boris Chaliapin did about 400 of these cover illustrations between 1939 and 1970. He was the son of Feodor Chaliapin, an important Russian opera singer. Boris received his art education in Russia and Paris and first exhibited his work in the foyer of the London Covent Garden Theatre in 1927. He painted a series of pictures of his father both on and off the stage and in the 1920 and 1930s had considerable reputation for portrait painting in Russia. He then moved to New York City where he supported himself as an illustrator; and, Boris Artzybasheff (1899-1965) an illustrator of nearly 50 books, some of which he authored, and over 200 "Time Magazine covers. His themes during the 1940s primarily focused on the war with his powerful images being very satirical and insightful. Various sizes, mounted on stiff card stock with brief typed biographical information. Fine. Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90104 | Lot of Four Political Autographs, including: "Alfalfa Bill" Murray (1869-1956) an American teacher, lawyer, and politician who served as a Congressman representing Oklahoma in the U.S. House and would serve as Oklahoma's first Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives and ninth Governor of Oklahoma; Hattie Wyatt Caraway (1878 -1950), the first woman elected to serve as a United States Senator. Her husband was elected to the United States Senate where he served until he died in office in 1931. Arkansas Governor Harvey Parnell appointed Caraway to serve out the rest of her husband's unfinished term. She was sworn in to office and was confirmed by a special election of the people in 1932 becoming the first woman elected to the United States Senate. She ran for a final time in 1944 and was defeated by J. William Fulbright; J. William Fulbright (1905-1995) was a well-known member of the United States Senate representing Arkansas. Fulbright was a Southern Democrat and a staunch multilateralist, supported racial segregation, supported the creation of the United Nations and opposed the House Un-American Activities Committee. He is also remembered for his efforts to establish an international exchange program, which thereafter bore his name, the Fulbright Fellowships; and, Margaret Chase Smith (1897-1995) a Republican Senator from Maine, and one of the most successful politicians in Maine history. She was the first woman to be elected to both the U.S. House and the Senate, and the first woman from Maine to serve in either. She was also the first woman to have her name placed in nomination for the U.S. Presidency at a major party's convention (1964). Various sizes. Most mounted on stiff card stock with brief typed biographical information. All are fine.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90105 | Financier Bernard Baruch Signature, 5" x 2", dated Sept. 1946, mounted on stiff card stock. Fine Bernard Mannes Baruch (1870-1965) was an American stock market speculator, statesman, and presidential adviser. After his success in business, he devoted his time toward advising Democratic presidents Woodrow Wilson and Franklin D. Roosevelt on economic matters. Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90106 | Two Criminologists' Signatures, Dr. LeMoyne Snyder, and Edward Oscar Heinrich, both 5.5" x 2", both mounted on stiff card stock with brief typed biographical information. Fine. Snyder graduated from the University of Michigan Medical School and had attended Harvard Medical School. During an internship in New York City, he treated "Leg" Diamond, a notorious gangster, who had been badly wounded by gunfire. He studied law while practicing medicine and was eventually admitted to the bar. He served the Michigan State Police as its medical-legal advisor and authored a book titled Homicide Investigation. Heinrich was a onetime police chief, onetime city manager, chemist, pharmacist, sanitary engineer, and crook catcher. Since 1919, hawk-nosed, bespectacled Criminologist Heinrich has plied the trade of scientific crime-solving, being called in from time to time as consultant in many a west coast cause célèbre, including the Black Tom Sabotage Affair and the case against Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle. D Snyder's signature is below the words "Dead men do tell tales." Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90107 | Inventor Charles Franklin Kettering Signature, 4.75" x 1.25", mounted on stiff card stock. Fine. Kettering (1876-1958), held more than 300 U.S. patents. He invented the all-electric starting, ignition, and lighting system for automobiles. His patents included a portable lighting system, Freon, a World War I "aerial torpedo," a treatment for venereal disease, and an incubator for premature infants. His engine-driven generator was combined with storage batteries to form a "Delco Plant", providing an electrical lighting system for farmhouses and other locations remote to the grid. He developed the idea of Duco paint and ethyl gasoline. He helped develop diesel engines and ways to harness solar energy. He was a pioneer in the application of magnetism to medical diagnostic techniques. Kettering was a researcher first for National Cash Register, and then for the U.S. automotive industry, founding the Dayton Engineering Laboratories company. Kettering became vice president of General Motors Research Corporation in 1920. He held the position as head of research for General Motors for 27 years. Sold for: $12.00. |
|
Books |
|
| 90109 | 1932 Illustrated Limited Edition Book Promoting World Peace - Pax Mundi. (Paris: Paxunis, 1932), number 37 of a limited edition of 245 copies, 287 pages, numerous illustrations (some hand colored), many facsimiles of autographs of the important statesmen, writers, and scientists of the day, including H. G. Wells, Albert Einstein, Marconi and many others, collected in a paper folder with contents unbound as issued, folio (15.5" x 12"), very good condition. Each contributor has written a short essay on the importance of world peace. The concept for this book was no doubt driven by the gathering storm clouds of war in Europe and China. Not Sold. |
|
Military & Patriotic |
|
| 90110 | World War I Liberty Loan Bond Poster, 20" x 30". The poster has new immigrants to the United States looking at the Statue of Liberty with "Remember Your First Thrill of American Liberty" and "Your Duty - Buy United States Government Bonds 2nd Liberty Loan of 1917" below. Tears at the top and very brittle paper, else good.Not Sold. |
|
Books |
|
| 90113 | Three-Volume History of Napoleon's Early Life L' Ecollier de Brienne, ou Le Chambellan Indiscret, Memoires Historiques et Inedits...by Baron de B--- (Paris:Pebronneau, 1817-1818), 968 pp. total, 6.5" x 4", marbleized covers with gilt tooled spine, each volume has tipped-in facsimile of a Bonaparte ALS. Foxing throughout, substantial wear to covers, binding remains tight. Good condition.Sold for: $89.63. |
| 90114 | The Sonnets of Michel Angelo Buonarroti. Now for the First Time Translated into Rhymed English by John Addington Symonds. Venice: S. Rosen - Publisher, [nd]. Twelvemo. 134 pages. Full morocco binding with decorative blind-stamping and two metal clasps at the fore-edge. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Hand-colored illustrations on front and rear flyleaves, and the title page. Minor wear at the spine ends and folds. Overall, a very good copy. A beautiful collection of sonnets.Sold for: $143.40. |
|
Political |
|
| 90115 | Historical Poster Advertising the Autobiography of Abraham Lincoln Published in 1872 by James R. Osgood and Co. of Boston, picturing a beautifully done litho of Lincoln in the center with facsimiles of his handwritten biographical notes. The 21.25" x 27" poster is in very good condition with only a few minor edge problems and one very fine tear in the center at the top. Easily framed and matted, it would present nearly mint and command importance on any wall on which it was hung. Sold for: $49.00. |
| 90116 | Franklin D. Roosevelt: 12" FDR - TVA Bottle. This is a rarely seen 12" aqua color bottle. The obverse is a portrait of FDR looking straight on; below his image is a bald eagle with an "E pluribus unum" banner in his beak. The reverse features a hydro-electric power dam. It is dated 1936 and has TVA atop the symbol of a closed hand grasping a lightning bolt.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90117 | John Fremont Campaign Ribbon. 2 1/4" x 6", circa 1856, bluish-green silk ribbon with two portraits of Fremont. He is depicted in an oval and standing atop a mountain peak. It reads "Liberty Union. Free Speech Free Men Free Territory Fremont." Moderate stains to the upper and lower portions of the ribbon with a few small holes and fraying at the pointed end. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90118 | William H. Seward: Two Unusual Period Plaques Depicting Lincoln's Secretary of State and the Architect of the Alaska Purchase. We have never seen these gorgeous, high-relief plaques before. Made of gutta percha or some similar composition material, they are clearly "period", and marked on the back in relief with the name of the presumed European manufacturer "Bois Durci." Both in beautiful condition, with original brass suspension loops at top.Not Sold. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90119 | Two Store Displays for Woolen Fabrics. One display is for Detmer Woolens showcasing their 1932 Spring and Summer collection, 27" x 7" x 10.75" deep. The other display is for Farris Woolen Company (successor to Detmer, Bruner & Mason) showcasing their 1942 Spring and Summer collection, 18" x 6" x 11" deep. Clear, strong colors. Some weakness and tape repair to the hinge on the smaller display, else very good.Not Sold. |
|
Advertising |
|
| 90120 | 1941 Skater Girl Coca-Cola Tray Made by the American Art Works in Coshocton, Ohio, the serving tray is 10.5" x 13.25". A dent most noticable on the back does not disturb the litho, which has very few nicks or scratches. Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90121 | 1935 Madge Evans Coca-Cola Tray Modeling on this 1935 tray is MGM starlet Madge Evans (1909-1981). Very few defects can be detected on the tray, but there are several rubs and abrasions throughout. Size: 10.5" x 13.25", by American Art Works, Coshocton, Ohio. Sold for: $57.36. |
| 90122 | Coca-Cola Tray Girl with Umbrella. This serving tray is the 1950s French version. The tray's design gives the retro look and feel of that time, and measures 10.5" x 13.25". Excellent condition. Not Sold. |
| 90123 | Coca Cola 1927 Soda JerkTray A 1927 promotional tray, distributed by Coke, picturing the fountain server bringing three full glasses of Coca-Cola. Surface scratches are throughout on the glossy finish and a small dent appears at the edge of the tray on the top left. Bright and colorful. size: 10.5" x 13.25". Not Sold. |
| 90124 | 1932 Coca Cola Serving Tray Artwork by Hayden Hayden. Lithographed by the American Art Works, Inc of Coshocton, Ohio. Scratches to the background surface are minor. Bright color.. Size: 10.5" x 13.25". Not Sold. |
| 90125 | Dr. Pepper Serving Tray Size: 10.5" x 13.25", made by Robertson, Springfield, Ohio. Classic and in very clean condition.. Sold for: $83.65. |
| 90126 | 1937 Beach girl Coca Cola Tray 10.5" x 13.25", American Art Works, Coshocton, Ohio. A few light spots are barely visible given the bright colors used by the artist. There is stippling to the finish that can be seen when in direct light. Condition, else fine. Not Sold. |
| 90127 | 1942 Coca-Cola Tray Girls by the Car is bold in its classic '40s design. A couple of light scratches are minimal. The high gloss finish has become dull but the colors are still bright.. Not Sold. |
| 90128 | Round 1950s Pepsi Tray Bottle cap design with a double dot Pepsi logo, this tray has minor light spotting. Diameter:13.25"Not Sold. |
| 90129 | Drink Coca-Cola Original Johnny Weissmuller Tray dated 1934 and featuring the Tarzan movie stars Maureen O'Sullivan and Johnny Weissmuller. Several rust spots are apparent with this example, the worst of which in the lower right corner. Colors are still very bright. Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90130 | American Painter Thomas Sully Autograph Letter Signed, "Thos Sully", one page, 4.75" x7.75", Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, October 28, 1869, to Thomas Blackburne, n.p. The letter reads: "The Portrait I saw at 431 Christian St. I thought was signed by Stuart, and one of uncommon force and skill." With original mailing envelope annotated by a 19th century autograph collector. The letter has some browning, very good condition. Thomas Sully (1783-1872) was one of early America's great portrait painters. He studied under Gilbert Stuart as a young man and no doubt is referring to his teacher's work in this letter. Not Sold. |
|
Books |
|
| 90131 | Frederic Kidder. History of the Boston Massacre, March 5, 1770; Consisting of the Narrative of the Town, the Trail of the Soldiers: and a Historical Introduction, Containing Unpublished Documents of John Adams, and Explanatory Notes. Albany, NY: Joel Munsell, 1870. First edition. Octavo. 291 pages. Index. Illustrated frontispiece and map of Boston. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Moderate wear and toning. Overall near fine. On March 5, 1770, tensions between civilians and a large British military force in Boston occurred after insults were traded. When a large crowd formed, then rioted, troops fired their muskets, resulting in five civilian deaths. Known as the Boston Massacre, the incident helped spark the Revolutionary War. The first edition of History of the Boston Massacre was published during the 100th anniversary of the event. Most copies that appear on the market are former library books. This is a hard-to-find copy from a private collection (the stamp of former owner George Reichenbach is located at the head of the title page). Sold for: $191.20. |
| 90132 | Sir John Leslie, R. Jameson, and H. Murray. Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions: with Illustration of Their Climate, Geology, and Natural History; and an Account of the Whale-Fishery. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1830. First Edition. Twelvemo. 424 pages. Engraved plates, plus many plates and illustrations in the text, folding map. Contemporary quarter roan, raised bands, gilt titles, marbled boards. Some wear at the edges, paper tanned, the plates (not the map or text) are heavily foxed, the front board detached. Overall good condition. It is an interesting antique exploration narrative. The book contains information on Arctic weather, salinity of the waters, temperature ranges, and wildlife. The book is also contains a lengthy chapter on whale hunting and information on whale behavior and anatomy. With several detailed sections on early Arctic explorations. Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Political |
|
| 90133 | Two Lionel "O" Scale Presidential Campaign Cars: Harry S. Truman and Dwight D. Eisenhower. Two Lionel train cars, dating from c.1976, each representing a political party: Harry Truman for the Democrats, and Dwight Eisenhower for the Republicans. The Truman car is designated "Pennsylvania Road, No. 6-9528," and the Ike car is "B&O Road, No. 6-9529." Each car is housed in its original box featuring an illustration of its respective President . Each is 12.5" L x 2.25" W x 3.5" H. Overall near fine. Sold for: $49.00. |
| 90134 | 1916 Democratic Campaign Poster. This black-and-white poster from the state of Missouri features incumbent Woodrow Wilson, Frederick D. Gardner (whose 1917-1921 term as governor was his only time in public office), and incumbent senator James A. Reed. This 10 ½" x 15 ½" poster was a supplement to the October 22, 1916, St. Louis Republic. Near fine with minor creases, tears, and paper loss along the borders.Sold for: $45.00. |
|
Books |
|
| 90135 | Four Book Lot on Political Buttons, Including: Ted [Theodore L.] Hake. Encyclopedia of Political Buttons. United States 1896-1972. Illustrated in full color. Including prices, campaign history, technical facts and statistics. New York: Dafran House, [1974]. Limted to 100 copies signed by the author (holograph limitation). Red cloth, lettered in gilt. A good copy, binding is partially failing and a few pages are loose. [and:] Theodore Hake. Political Buttons. Book II 1920-1976. Including revised prices for Book I 1896-1972. Includes prices, reference numbers, election statistics, and third party items. York, PA: Hake's Americana & Collectibles, [1985]. Quarto. Blue simulated leather, lettered in gitl. Very good. [and:] Theodore Hake. Political Buttons. Book III 1789-1916. A price guide to presidential americana. Includes prices, reference numbers, election statistics, and third party items. York, PA: Hake's Americana & Collectibles, [1985]. Quarto. White buckram lettered in gilt. Soiled, previous owner's embossed stamp. Very good. [and:] Dick Bristow. The Illustrated Political Button Book. By author: 1973. Fourth edition. Quarto. Color illustrated wrappers. Faded, worn, binding failing with loose sheets, previous cellophane tape repair to spine, previous owner's stamp. A fair copy, sold with all faults.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90136 | Roger A. Fischer and Edmund B. Sullivan. American Political Ribbons and Ribbon Badges 1825-1981. Lincoln, Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, Inc., [1985]. First edition. Inscribed by Roger Fischer on the front free endpaper. Quarto. 394 pages. Publisher's gray cloth lettered in white. Printed and illustrated dust jacket. Some chipping, tears and soilling to the jacket, else a fine copy. Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Political |
|
| 90137 | Lyndon B. Johnson Souvenir Plaque from 1964 Democratic National Convention. 13 ¾" x 9 ¾" souvenir plaque featuring a 7 ¾" x 10" color portrait of LBJ and a printed facsimile of his signature on a 1 ½" x 4 ¾" card with printed caption "Democratic National Convention / Atlantic City 1964", lacquered onto a sheet of particle board with easel stand attached to back. Fine with minor wear and slight warp.Not Sold. |
|
Books |
|
| 90138 | Charles McSorley. The Charles McSorley Collection of Nineteenth Century Political Campaign Tokens. Exonumia Auction by Presidential Coin & Antique Company, Inc. Public Auction Sale: November 15, 1997. [July 10 & 11, 1998]. Baltimore, Maryland, Conducted in Cooperation with James Reid Edwards Auction Sales. Parts I & II. Two quarto volumes. 176; 182 pages. Red and Blue printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Information and commentary on the various coins and medals, plus a brief biographical note on McSorley.Not Sold. |
|
Political |
|
| 90139 | Jefferson Gavel from 1968 Democratic Convention. Head: 5" L x 3 ¼" W; handle: 14 ¼" L. Head includes a 3 ¼" x 4" metal plaque with a descriptive caption in black letters. This gavel used by Chairman Carl Albert at the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago was made from a white oak beam, dating from 1770, taken from Thomas Jefferson's Monticello, located near Charlottesville, Virginia. The plaque also was fashioned from materials removed from the original structure of Jefferson's fabled home. Overall fine condition with some wear on bottom of head from its use during the convention. The plaque is very good with some removal of the lettering due to wear.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90140 | Hubert Humphrey Campaign Umbrella. Democratic candidate Hubert H. Humphrey lost the 1968 presidential election to Richard Nixon. During the campaign, his supporters had carried these "Humphrey" umbrellas, which were perfect for shielding them from the celebratory confetti raining down at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago and other venues. The shaft and mechanism (still workable) are metal and the handle is plastic. Overall fine, including the cloth, which is intact.Sold for: $34.00. |
| 90141 | Grover Cleveland Cane. Grover Cleveland (1837-1908) was the only U.S. President to serve two non-consecutive terms (1885-1889 and 1893-1897). This black 34" cane dates from one of his presidential campaigns. The top, including a portrait of Cleveland, is metal. Near fine condition with minor nicks and scuffs.Sold for: $83.65. |
| 90142 | Stevenson-Kefauver 1956 Presidential Campaign Umbrella, 26.5", bright color. Some wear to fabric, else very good. Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90143 | Franklin Roosevelt "FDR The Man of the Hour" Clock, 10" x 15", "United Electric" clock face. Moderate surface wear, else near fine.Not Sold. |
| 90144 | Theodore Roosevelt 1904 Presidential Walking Stick, with a sepia celluloid portrait of Roosevelt on the head, 34.25" long, black painted wood shaft, bullet tip. Some repairs to shaft, else very good.Sold for: $107.55. |
| 90145 | 1948 Democratic Campaign Poster. This red, white, and blue poster from Harry Truman's home state of Missouri also features his vice-presidential running mate, Alben Barkley, gubernatorial candidate Forrest Smith (who defeated Republican Murray Thompson), and others. Measures 21" x 13.5" (matted size), framed to 27" x 19". Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90146 | Roosevelt and Garner Campaign Poster Likely from the 1936 campaign, this poster includes some local candidates from Missouri. Pictured in the center is Lloyd Stark, a Missouri governor, who in 1940 had a fierce rivalry over a senate seat with Harry Truman. Excellent condition with the union bug along the bottom edge. Size as framed and matted 18.25" x 26.5".Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90147 | Cleveland and Hendricks 1884 Presidential Campaign Jugate Poster, 20" x 24", printed by Cosack & Co. Publishers, Buffalo, N.Y.. Chipping at corners and edges, minor water damage to bottom edge, and some tape repair, else good. Framed.Sold for: $49.00. |
| 90148 | 1960 John F. Kennedy "A Time for Greatness" Presidential Campaign Poster, 12.75" x 20.25", produced by the Massachusetts Committee for John F. Kennedy for President campaign committee. Attractively framed (18" x 26" overall). Strong colors, thus near fine.Sold for: $418.25. |
| 90149 | "Vote Democratic for Victory and Peace" 1944 Campaign Poster. This WWII-era poster from the state of Missouri includes Franklin Roosevelt, Harry Truman, Phil M. Donnelly (who was elected Governor), Roy McKittrick (who was defeated by Republican Forrest C. Donnell), and other candidates. Red, white, and blue, with the famous wartime "V" for victory prominently featured. Measures 21 ½" x 13 ½" (matted size), framed to 27" x 19". Fine.Sold for: $132.65. |
| 90150 | Kennedy-Johnson "Two Great Democrats" 1960 Campaign Poster. 13" x 20 ¼" (matted size) black-and-white image of JFK and LBJ with red, white, and blue titles. The bottom right corner bears the official endorsement "Democratic National Committee, Washington 6, D.C." Fine, framed to 18" x 25".Sold for: $215.10. |
| 90151 | Two 1930s Parker Brothers Presidential Games, including: The Game of Presidents, Up-to-Date (c. 1930). Includes two playing cards for each president from Washington to Hoover, plus instruction booklet, in illustrated box (4" x 5.5" x 1"). Very good with moderate wear and toning on box. [and:] Oswald B. Lord's Game of Politics: Can You Elect Yourself President of the United States? (1936) Partially complete equipment includes two instruction booklets, scrip of various denominations, speech cards, pins of various colors, and tally sheets. The original board showing a map of the U.S. and three dice are missing. The box measures 9" x 6.75" x 1.25". Very good with moderate wear, toning, stains, and tears.Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90152 | Lyndon B. Johnson Cigarette Lighters. A lot of three cigarette lighters spanning the political career of L.B.J. including a Bowers copper-colored lighter with a facsimile Johnson signature and "Majority Leader U.S. Senate" on one side, in the original box with the original instructions, appears to be unused; a very small gold metal lighter marked Japan, with the Democratic donkey and "L. B. J." in blue on one side, very good; and a Moss Invincible lighter with a photographic transfer of Johnson and "Johnson for 1964" on one side, in slightly worn condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90153 | Pair of Eisenhower Campaign Cigarette Lighters. Featuring a Penguin manufactured in Japan lighter with "Ike" emblazoned on one side in red. The lighter appears to be functionally sound and in about fine condition. The second lighter manufactured by Sapphire, New York, features a color portrait of Eisenhower on one side with the caption "1956", and a color portrait of Nixon on the other. The lighter is in fine condition. Sold for: $34.00. |
| 90154 | Lot of Richard Nixon Pens. A collection of ball-point pens from various points in Richard Nixon's political career including: a "Vice President Richard M. Nixon" pen; a novelty pen from Nixon's unsuccessful 1960 run for president which, when turned upside down reveals a portrait of Henry Cabot Lodge and when turned the opposite direction a portrait of Nixon; another version of the latter meant to be worn on a key ring; and a pen with "The White House" and a facsimile Nixon signature in the original box with Presidential seal on the top and a Nixon facsimile signature. To confound matters the lot includes a Hubert Humphrey pen, from his Vice President days. All pens are in very good or better condition. Sold for: $34.00. |
| 90155 | Eisenhower and Stevenson 1956 Campaign Pens. Two campaign giveaways from the 1956 presidential campaign. Both ballpoint pens were manufactured by Eversharp, both identical in construction, one featuring a black-and-white portrait of Dwight Eisenhower and the caption "We Want Ike in '56"; the other featuring a black-and-white portrait of Adlai Stevenson and the caption "Adlai & Estes for '56". The clicking mechanisms have frozen up, else they are in very good condition. Sold for: $34.00. |
| 90156 | Lyndon Johnson and Adlai Stevenson Political Campaign Mechanical Pencils. Two Ritepoint manufactured mechanical pencils, one from Adlai Stevenson's unsuccessful 1952 presidential bid featuring a portrait of Stevenson and his running mate John Sparkman and the caption "Win With Adlai Stevenson and John Sparkman", in very good condition. The other pencil, identical in form, features a portrait and facsimile signature of Lyndon Johnson with the caption "Compliments of Lyndon B. Johnson Your United States Senator". This pencil, too, is in very good condition. Sold for: $48.00. |
| 90157 | Three William Jennings Bryan Portrait Paperweights. A beautiful collection of three portrait paper weights circa 1896 featuring three different portraits of presidential contender William Jennings Bryan. The lot features two rectangular examples, each measuring about 2.5" x 4" and an attractive round version, 3" in diameter with a nice color image of Bryan. The reverse of the latter is marked "Photo Crystalgraphs" and bears the maker's mark of W. H. Haskell, St. Louis. All three examples are in near fine condition. Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90158 | Pair of Adlai Stevenson Campaign Cigarette Lighters. Two lighters from Stevenson's unsuccessful presidential campaigns including a Gem manufactured lighter with plastic turquoise body on which is embossed in gold "See the Light with Adlai", in very good condition. The second lighter was made in Japan and marked Lord Chesterfield. This lighter features the text of "The Adlai Creed" on one side and portraits of Stevenson and his running mate Estes Kefauver on the other. The lighter exhibits much use to the decoration but is still an excellent collectible from the perennial presidential candidate. Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90159 | William Jennings Bryan Glass Paperweight. 2.5" x 4" x .75". The glass paperweight features a portrait of Bryan mounted on the base of the glass. The top of the paperweight is slightly scratched and rubbed else it is in very good condition. Not Sold. |
| 90160 | Grover Cleveland Glass Paperweight. 3" in diameter, 1" thick. The paperweight features a black-and-white portrait of Cleveland with the caption "Grover Cleveland". The reverse displays a patent date of September 5, 1882 and a Barnes & Abrams maker's mark. The paperweight has a few impurities in the glass itself, else it is in near fine condition. Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90161 | Bryan and McKinley 1900 Presidential Campaign Glass Paperweights. Two examples of campaign memorabilia from the 1900 presidential campaign losers and winners including: a glass paperweight, 2.75" x 4" x 1", with an image of William Jennings Bryan and his running mate Adlai E. Stevenson, in fine condition; and another glass paperweight of similar proportions featuring an image of William McKinley and his running mate Theodore Roosevelt in fine condition. Sold for: $83.65. |
| 90162 | Morgan Bulkeley: Another Vice Presidential Hopeful Ribbon, This One a Rare Variant. It reads "For Republicanism/ He Dares To Lead Where Any Dare To Follow/ True Blue/ For Vice President/ Morgan Bulkeley/ Connecticut". Crisp, choice condition, but for a trivial piece missing at the upper left hand corner. While the preceding portrait version shows up from time to time, we cannot recall having had this slogan ribbon previously. 2.7" x 7".Not Sold. |
|
Military & Patriotic |
|
| 90163 | Three Unusual Propaganda Buttons Related to Nazi Germany. The largest reads "Niemals Saar 1935 zu Hitler" and measures 7/8". The other two are ¾". All are fine. Sold for: $51.00. |
|
Political |
|
| 90164 | Gold Toned Tin William McKinley and Garret Hobart Jugate Presidential Campaign Button, 2 1/2". Sold with a unfinished blank of the same button. Both fine. Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90165 | Benjamin Harrison and Levi Morton Jugate Badge, 1 ¼" x 2 ¼" (including suspension), silvered metal, reverse has an eagle in the center with REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES 1888 around. Brass eagle suspension. Missing backpin, but with original luster. Very fine. Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90166 | 1900 William Jennings Bryan and Adlai E. Stevenson Jugate Button, 1 ¼", with original backpaper.. Very slight toning spots, but overall a beauty. Sold for: $83.65. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90167 | Lot of Two Chicago Mayor Richard J. Daley Photographs Signed "Sincerely, Richard J. Daley". 8" x 10", black and white, signed in ink, fine condition. Richard J. Daley (1902-1976) was the longest serving mayor of Chicago. Daley was a politician from the "old school".Sold for: $39.00. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90168 | Lot of Four Postal Covers Marking Sporting Events, 1932-1935, 6.5" x 3.5", two covers mark the Army and Navy football game November 30, 1935; one is a race-day cover for the Hambletonian at Goshen, N.Y., August 17, 1932; and the last is a hand-painted cover for the 3rd Olympic Games in Lake Placid, N.Y. 1932. All fine. Sold for: $19.00. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90169 | Lot of Four Viet Nam War Signatures, including: General William Westmoreland, signed photograph, 8" x 10", Westmoreland (1914 -2005) was an American General who commanded American military operations in the Vietnam from 1964-68; General Creighton Abrams and General Maxwell Taylor, signed postal cover, 6.5" x 3.5". Abrams ( 1914 - 1974) was a United States Army general who commanded military operations in the Vietnam War from 1968-72. Taylor (1901-1987) was an American soldier and diplomat of the mid-20th century. He was of crucial importance during the first weeks and months of the Vietnam War, recommending that 8,000 American combat troops be sent to the region. He became Ambassador to South Vietnam from 1964 to 1965; and, Lieutenant William Calley, singed postal cover, 6.5" x 3.5", Calley, (born 1943) is a former U.S. Army officer who was found guilty of ordering the March 16, 1968, My Lai Massacre during the Vietnam war. All are fine. Sold for: $49.00. |
| 90170 | Lot of Three Vice-President's Signatures including a Lyndon B. Johnson first day postal cover signed "H. H. Humphrey", in fine condition; a 3" x 5" postcard signed "John N. Garner", mounting remnants on the verso, else fine; and "Nelson A. Rockefeller" signed on a State of New York Executive Mansion autograph card, in fine condition. Sold for: $83.65. |
|
Military & Patriotic |
|
| 90171 | 1975 Women's Year First Day Postal Cover Signed by "Tokyo Rose". 6.5" x 3.75", signed "Iva Toguri D'Aquino" on the recto. "Tokyo Rose" was a moniker given to several English speaking women broadcasting Japanese propaganda from the mainland. After the war, Iva Toguri D'Aquino was arrested, tried and served several years in prison for her complicity in the broadcasts. She was pardoned by Gerald Ford and her citizenship restored. Fine. Sold for: $34.00. |
|
Autographs |
|
| 90172 | General Adelbert Rinaldo Buffington Photograph and Signature "A. R. Buffington". Photograph 4.25" x 6.25", mounted and matted with signature to an overall size of 9" x 12", in protective plastic wrap, in near fine condition. General Buffington served as the Army's Chief of Ordnance from 1899 to 1901. Sold for: $27.00. |
| 90173 | General Douglas MacArthur Photograph Archive Signed By His Son and Wife. A lot of eight black and white photographs, all black and white, mainly 10" x 8", in very good or better condition. One double-sided photograph (likely removed from a book) has been signed "Jean MacArthur" on both sides. The remaining photographs have been signed by his son, "Arthur MacArthur" and his wife as "Mrs. Douglas MacArthur". Not Sold. |
| 90174 | Sargent Shriver Signature Lot "Sargent Shriver". Lot includes a signed John F. Kennedy memorial first day cover, 6.5" x 3.75", postmarked May 29, 1964, in fine condition and a signed 8" x 10" black and white photograph, in very good condition. Robert Sargent Shriver is an American Democratic politician and activist. He was instrumental in the formation of the Peace Corps. He may be better known as an in-law to the Kennedy clan, having married Eunice Kennedy. Not Sold. |
| 90175 | Alf Landon Signature Lot including two black and white photographs, 5.25" x 7.25", both signed in ink "Alf M. Landon", fine condition; six first day covers, four commemorating the centennial of Kansas statehood, postmarked May 10, 1961, 6.5" x 3.75", each signed in ink "Alf M. Landon" on the front, in fine condition; and two first day covers dated 1963, commemorating Christmas and the American flag, 6.5" x 3.75", both signed in ink "Alf M. Landon" on the front, in fine condition. Alfred Mossman Landon (1887-1897) held various political positions including governor of Kansas and attempted a failed run for president against Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1936. Not Sold. |
|
Miscellaneous |
|
| 90176 | Set of Six Medals, "The Fossil Collection", by Sculptor Don Everhart, produced by The Society of Medalists. The widest medal is 105mm, all are freeform shape, and antique bronze finish. The six medals feature Deinonychus, Diplodocus, Stegosaurus, Styrachosaurus, Pteranodon, and Tyrannosaurus Rex. They are in a fitted case with the original brochure. All are in excellent condition. Ex. Henry E. Luhrs Collection. Sold for: $215.10. |
|
Books |
|
| 90177 | Hillary Rodham Clinton. Signed Living History. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. First edition in slipcase. One of 1500 signed copies. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Octavo. 562 pages. Index. Black cloth with gilt spine titles. No dust jacket, as issued. Overall, book and slipcase are as new (still sealed). U.S. Senator and presidential candidate Hillary Clinton has written a highly readable autobiography, focusing primarily on her years as First Lady while "living history" (including all the controversies) with husband Bill. This signed, limited, slipcase edition in new condition is arguably the finest copy you'll find on the market. Sold for: $418.25. |
|
General Historic Events |
|
| 90178 | 1904 St. Louis Louisiana Purchase Exposition Souvenir Cup. Enameled metal, 2.75" tall, 2.75" in diameter, Austrian maker mark "Elite" and distributor mark "Norvell-Shapleigh Hardware Company, St. Louis, Mo." on bottom. This cup was a souvenir of the 1904 St. Louis Exposition, a centennial celebration of the Louisiana Purchase. The cup is decorated with a transfer featuring portraits of Napoleon and Jefferson, a map of the United States circa 1803 with another circa 1903, and a view of Eads Bridge, which at the time was the largest arch bridge in the world. There is minor loss to the enamel finish mainly at the rim and handle and some minor crazing to the interior of the cup, else it is in very good condition.Sold for: $29.00. |
|
Photography |
|
| 90179 | Superb Cabinet Photograph of Ulysses S. Grant. 4.25" x 6.5". Charles L. Ritzman, New York photographer's mark at the bottom of the image. Image toned and the corners are slightly bumped, old pencil notes on the reverse, else a very good image of Grant either during his presidency or shortly after. Sold for: $227.05. |
|
Session 2 |
|
|
Movie/TV Memorabilia |
|
| 90600 | Gracie Allen Signed Letter from Her 1940 Presidential Campaign. When Gracie Allen (half of the comedy duo Burns & Allen) decided to run for office in 1940 as the head of the "Surprise Party", the wave of support that followed was a surprise to all. She arranged a whistle-stop tour en route to her first national convention in Omaha, Nebraska. Included is a typed letter, signed by Allen in black ink, on her campaign letterhead matted alongside two b&w 6.5" x 4" photos of Allen on the whistle-stop tour. Though the 8" x 11" letter displays mild age-toning and three center folds, the piece is in overall Very Fine condition.Sold for: $262.90. |
| 90601 | "Apology" Cast Contracts Archive. Includes contracts for the 1986 made-for-TV thriller signed by Chris Noth and Harvey Fierstein, Peter Weller and Leslie Ann Warren's unexecuted contracts for the movie, a copy of the shooting script, publicity stills and color slides, press clippings, a promotional brochure for the movie, and a VHS screener copy of the the film. Items are in overall Very Fine condition with mild wear.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90602 | Fred Astaire Sketch and Signed Ticket. A 9" x 11" pencil sketch of Astaire, dated 1938, accompanied by a ticket to a December 16, 1974, opening-night supper party for the movie The Towering Inferno at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, signed by Astaire in black ballpoint. Both items are in Excellent condition with minor wear.Accompanied by LOA from PSA/DNA.Not Sold. |
| 90603 | Gene Autry Signed Photograph An 8 x 10 inch publicity photograph of Gene Autry, inscribed in blue ink To Walt With My Best Wishes Always Gene Autry. Photographed by Roman Freulich. In Fine Condition with staple holes in each corner and slight fading on ink.Sold for: $50.00. |
| 90604 | Mel Blanc Signed Photo. A great color 8" x 10" photo of voice actor Mel Blanc at his desk with many of the cartoon characters he voiced drawn into the picture, inscribed "Eh - what's up mike? Bugs Bunny and Gang 5-9-84" and signed by him in black ballpoint. In Excellent condition. Accompanied by LOA from PSA/DNA.Not Sold. |
| 90605 | Mel Blanc Handwritten Letter. A single-page letter on personal stationery with a large Bugs Bunny logo, handwritten and signed by legendary voiceover artist Mel Blanc in blue ballpoint. In it, Blanc describes a trip to Washington, D.C., to receive an award from the Smithsonian Institute; he concludes with "P.S. While at the White House we had coffee with the 'Prez'." The letter is in Excellent condition. Accompanied by LOA from PSA/DNA.Not Sold. |
| 90606 | Mel Blanc Signed Script Page. A 7.5" x 10.5" page of original script copy, signed by voice actor and comedian Mel Blanc. The page has been annotated in red pencil, presumably by Blanc, and is double-matted and framed to an overall size of 14.5" x 18". Blanc's signature is in pencil and partially overlaps text. In Excellent condition. Accompanied by COA from Toon Publishing Group.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90607 | Dan Blocker Autograph Cut with Photos, Matted and Framed. A handsome framed display featuring a 2.5" x 4" Dan Blocker autograph cut, matted alongside two color photos of Blocker from his Bonanza days. Though the autograph cut and photos have age-toned, the signature (in blue ballpoint) is large and clean. With minor surface scratches to 6.5" x 9" photo. Framed to an overall size of 22" x 18". In Very Fine condition.Not Sold. |
| 90608 | Carol Burnett Signed Sketch Print. An 8.5" x 11" printed version of a sketch by the legendary comedienne of "Eunice," her character from Mama's Family and many Carol Burnett Show episodes, inscribed and signed by Burnett in blue ballpoint. In Excellent condition.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90610 | Clint Eastwood Signed "Unforgiven" Poster. A one-sheet teaser for Eastwood's Academy Award-winning 1992 Western, signed by the director in gold marker. Framed to an overall size of 28" x 41" and in Excellent condition with a small area of cracking and some mild scratching to the clear vinyl cover; poster and signature are unaffected.Sold for: $310.70. |
| 90611 | Chris Farley Autographed "Beverly Hills Ninja" Poster. A 27" x 40" one sheet movie poster for Beverly Hills Ninja autographed by the much-adored comedian Chris Farley. Beverly Hills Ninja was Farley's last film to be released before his death in 1997, dating the autograph to the last months of his life. A rare keepsake and invaluable item for any Chris Farley fan. In Very Fine condition with minor signs of handling, including mild wrinkling and a few small scrapes to surface (none affecting autograph).Sold for: $83.65. |
| 90612 | Clark Gable Autograph Cut, Matted with Photo. A sealed and matted display including a large Clark Gable autograph cut matted beneath a color reproduction of the legendary actor. Gable's signature is large and in pencil; though typed text en verso is very slightly visible the autograph is clean. With tape residue along top and right borders of cut. In Very Fine condition.Sold for: $125.48. |
| 90613 | William S. Hart Signed Photo. A framed b&w 8' x 10" photo inscribed and signed by the silent era actor/filmmaker. In Fine to Very Fine condition with moderate overall toning and some fading to the "William" portion of the signature.Sold for: $191.20. |
| 90614 | Katharine Hepburn Handwritten Letter to Emile LaVigne. A handwritten note in black in on personal stationery, dated simply "September 8th," from Katharine Hepburn to Emile LaVigne. It reads: "Dear Emile, What can I say to you? Nothing which could possibly even begin to tell you how thankful I am that you were able to do it. I cannot imagine what I would have done without you. I didn't have to worry about the make-up. And I had a friend. What more could one ask?" and is signed by the actress in Excellent condition. From the Estate of Emile LaVigne.Not Sold. |
| 90615 | Katharine Hepburn Handwritten Note. A single-page handwritten note in black ink on personal stationery, undated, written and signed by Hepburn. In Excellent condition. Accompanied by LOA from PSA/DNA.Not Sold. |
| 90616 | "Honeymooners" Cast Autographs Display. Includes autographs by Jackie Gleason, Audrey Meadows, Art Carney, and Joyce Randolph, matted along with a b&w 8" x 10" cast photo to an overall size of 13" x 18". In Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90617 | Ron Howard Signed Limited Edition "Apollo 13" Shadow Box. A 20" x 22" 3-D shadow box display promoting the 1995 movie, signed on the lower right corner by director Ron Howard. Number 209 in a limited edition of 500, in Excellent condition. Accompanied by a COA from Universal Merchandising.Sold for: $239.00. |
| 90618 | Angela Lansbury Signed Photo. A b&w 8" x 10" photo of the Manchurian Candidate star, signed by her in black felt tip. In Very Fine to Excellent condition.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90619 | Clayton Moore and Jay Silverheels Autographs. Pair of autographs by Moore and Silverheels, matted along with a b&w 8' x 10" photo of the duo as the Lona Ranger and Tonto, to an overall size of 16" x 12". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90620 | "Monty Python's Flying Circus" Cast Autographs Display. A b&w 8" x 10" cast photo signed by John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, and Eric Idle, plus a card inscribed "with good wishes from Graham Chapman, Ni! Ni!" by the late Python, both items matted and framed together to an overall size of 11.5" x 14.5". In Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90621 | Paul Newman Signed Letter. A single-page, typed letter on personal stationery, dated May 16, 1984, signed by Newman in black ballpoint. In Excellent condition with two mailing creases, framed to an overall size of 10" x 12".Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90622 | "Orphan" Cast Contracts Archive. Includes contracts for the 1979 made-for-TV drama signed by Jill Eikenberry and Kevin Dobson, copies of the script, publicity stills with negatives and color slides, promotional brochures for the movie, and a three-tape VHS screener of the the film. Items are in overall Very Fine condition with mild wear.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90623 | "A Question of Honor" Cast Contracts Archive. Includes contracts for the 1982 made-for-TV crime drama signed by Ben Gazzara and Budd Schulberg, a copy of the script, publicity stills with negatives and color slides, press clippings, promotional brochures and a poster for the movie, and a VHS screener copy of the the film. Items are in overall Very Fine condition with mild wearSold for: $59.75. |
| 90624 | Roy Rogers Signed Photograph. An 8 x 10 in photograph on Roy Rogers inscribed in black ink To --Walt Always my best Roy Rogers. In Fine condition with staple corners and vertical edges, and minor age toning. Back shows glue residue on the corners and damaged backing on the lower corners.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90625 | Will Rogers Signed Photo. A b&w 8" x 10" photo inscribed and signed by Rogers in black ink. In Fine to Very Fine condition with some mild toning and wear, framed to an overall size of 8.25" x 10.25".Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90626 | "Seinfeld" Cast Signed Final Episode Script. A table draft script for the final episode of Seinfeld ("The Finale"), dated March 31, 1998, and signed on the front cover by Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jason Alexander, and Michael Richards. The episode -- written by Larry David -- was the third most watched finale of a U.S. television series ever, and brought the New York four back into contact with their nemeses (including the Soup Nazi, Bookman, and the Bubble Boy). In Excellent condition; an incredible keepsake from the series' last hurrah.Sold for: $388.38. |
| 90627 | "Seinfeld" Cast Signed Episode Script. A table draft script for episode #96 ("The Race"), dated December 2, 1994, and signed on the front cover by Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, and Jason Alexander. In Excellent condition. From the Estate of Emile LaVigne.Not Sold. |
| 90628 | "Singin' In the Rain" Cast Signed Photo. A b&w 8" x 10" promo photo of the movie's poster, signed by by stars Gene Kelly in green felt tip and Debbie Reynolds and Donald O'Connor in black, with Jean Hagen's signature near the bottom in blue ballpoint. In Very FIne condition with some discoloration, a small scuff mark, and a little edge and corner wear. Accompanied by LOA from PSA/DNA.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90629 | The Sopranos Cast Signed Photo. An 8" x 10 color photo of "da guys" of The Sopranos. Signed by James Gandolfini, Michael Imperioli, Tony Sirico, and Stevie Van Zandt in felt tip marker. In superb condition. Sold for: $227.05. |
| 90630 | "Star Trek" Cast Autographs Display. Includes autographs from Walter Koenig, James Doohan, DeForest Kelly, William Shatner, Nichelle Nichols, George Takei, and Leonard Nimoy, all matted along with a b&w 8" x 10" cast photo to an overall size of 24" x 14". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90631 | William Shatner and Patrick Stewart Signed "Star Trek: Generations" Poster. A one-sheet for the 1994 sci-fi extravaganza -- the first motion picture based on Star Trek: The Next Generation -- signed by William Shatner and Patrick Stewart in silver marker. Framed to an overall size of 27" x 40" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90632 | Blanche Sweet Signed Photo. A vintage b&w 7" x 8.5" photo of the silent-era movie star signed by her in black ink. In Fine to Very Fine condition with some mild wear and toning, and tack holes to the corners.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90633 | Spencer Tracy Autographed Picture. Striking matte finish 5" x 7" portrait of Spencer Tracy, circa 1935, about to begin his MGM tenure that won him two Oscars and fully established him as the screen's most respected male star. Signed in black fountain pen, "Sincerely Spencer Tracy, " with a slash through each S" so they resemble dollar signs. An intriguing portrait, especially in the smile, that somehow reminds you of Tracy's Manuel from Captains Courageous and his Mr. Hyde simultaneously. Excellent condition.Sold for: $203.15. |
| 90634 | Wallis Simpson, Duchess of Windsor, Autographed McCall's Magazine, 1956. A March 1956 McCall's magazine featuring a 17-page preview excerpt from the Duchess of Windsor's autobiography The Heart Has Its Reasons, signed in blue ink by the Duchess on the article's first page. The magazine was presented to guests at an accompanying reception in the Duchess' honor, held at the Waldorf-Astoria on February 20, 1956, where - according to an accompanying documentation - the autograph was acquired. Also included is a special edition magazine cover, as well as the event's press release (dated February 21, 1956), the reception menu, and a signed note referencing the acquisition of the autograph. In Very Fine condition, considering the lot's age, with moderate age-toning to documents, area of surface damage to extra cover, and signs of wear and tape residue to magazine. An intriguing glimpse into the country's fascination with Duchess of Windsor, and a rare chance to own her royal autograph.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90635 | Oprah Winfrey Signed "Saturday Night Live" Contract. A one-page contract engaging Oprah Winfrey to host the April 12, 1986 episode of Saturday Night Live. Signed twice by Winfrey in blue ink. In Excellent condition. Accompanied by COA from PSA/DNA.Sold for: $215.10. |
| 90636 | Assorted Vintage Autographs: Bing Crosby, Edward Arnold, Others. A set of twenty 8" x 11" pages (front and back) cut from a vintage autograph album. Al except four date from the early '40s. Includes notecards autographed by: Bing Crosby, Randolph Scott, Edward Arnold, Charles Boyer, Joel McCrea, Paul Henreid, Jack Carson, Paulette Goddard, Jane Withers (three), Roddy McDowall (two), Michael O'Shea, George Murphy, Virginia O'Brien, Janet Blair, Jinx Falkenberg, among others. All except four date from the early '40s. In overall Very Fine condition.Not Sold. |
| 90637 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs. A group of 20 Signature cuts including Dorothy Lamour (with signed photo), Dick Powell, Olivia DeHavilland, Ginger Rogers, Ann Sothern, Fay Bainter, Ida Lupino, Robert Taylor, Cesar Romero, and many more. In Fine condition with age toning most evident along the edges.Sold for: $161.33. |
| 90638 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Burt Lahr With 29 autograph cuts and 2 inscribed photographs, this is a treasure waiting to be explored. Among the signatures are Bob Hope, Burt Lahr, Billy Gilbert and June Lang. In Fine condition, there is age toning with heavier discoloration on some pieces at the edges.Sold for: $161.33. |
| 90639 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs. There are treasures to be found in this lot of 37 autograph cuts. The group includes autographs from Adolphe Menjou, Robert Ryan, Montagu Love, and Fibber McGee & Molly. In Fine condition there is age toning with heavier toning at some edges.Not Sold. |
| 90640 | Assorted Actor Autographed Photos. A group of seven autographed photos (all are 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Dom DeLouise, Richard Dysart (7" x 9"), Howie Mandel, William Daniels, Earl Holliman, among others. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $45.00. |
| 90641 | Assorted Celebrity Autographed Photos: Matthew Broderick, Ed Harris, Others. A set of 20 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Matthew Broderick, Ed Harris, Richard Dreyfuss (with COA), Ned Beatty, Paul Anka, George Segal, Al Franken, Tony Roberts (7" x 5"), Randall Batinkoff (two), Bill Macy, Kyle Secor, Yaphet Kotto, David Naughton, Chris Mulkey, among others. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90642 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Bob Hoskins, Tommy Lee Jones, Others. A group of 16 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Bob Hoskins (3.5" x 5.5"), Tommy Lee Jones, Dudley Moore, Taylor Hackford, Charles Grodin, Fred Ward, Paul LeMat, David Brenner, Bryan Brown, Philip Bosco (signed on front and back), Cliff Gorman, Bill Macy (4" x 6"), James Karen, Randall Batinkoff, Tom T. Hall, and Paul Thomas (reproduced image). All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90643 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Matthew Modine, Glen Campbell, Others. A group of 17 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Matthew Modine, Glen Campbell, Jimmy Smits, Richard Hatch, Al Franken, Scott Glen, Bruce Jenner, William Jordon, Ken Olin, Robert Prosky, Gedde Watanabe,William Katt, Charles Haid, King Kong Bundy, Stony Jackson, among others. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90644 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Norma Shearer. 17 signature cuts including Norma Shearer, Fredric March, Ralph Morgan, Alan Mowbray, Ken Duncan, Eddie Albert, and Andy Devine, among others. With mild age toning, these cuts are in Very Fine condition with clean signatures.Not Sold. |
| 90645 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Charlton Heston. A group of vintage celebrity autographs comprising 15 autograph cuts and 2 inscribed photographs. Within this collection is a signed 5 x 7 inch photograph of Charlton Heston inscribed in black in "My thanks, and best wishes to James," and autograph cuts from Ingrid Bergman, Ginger Rogers, Susan Peters and Bill Robinson. The collection is in Fine condition with minor age toning and tape residue.Not Sold. |
| 90646 | Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Fredric March. A treasure trove of 7 signature cuts, and 29 inscribed photographs, and several unsigned photographs. Includes signed photos of Fredric March, Robert Montgomery, Paul Henreid, Joan Bennett (two autographs), and Anne Baxter. The majority of the photos are signed in blue or black ink, though there are 11 printed signatures (none of the autographs mentioned above). In Very Fine condition with minor age toning.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90647 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Henry Fonda. This lot includes 15 signature cuts, 8 signed photographs and even a signed poem. The poem, by the comedian "Hoo Hoo" Hugh Herbert, was was signed along with 2 signature cuts, a letter about the poem and a photograph inscribed in black ink "To Corporal Jim Marrell with all the luck that's good. Sincerely 'Hoo Hoo' Hugh Herbert." Among the many signatures are Henry Fonda, Loretta Young, Rudy Valee, Jack Oakie, Jackie Cooper, Gene Lockhart and Red Skelton. These pieces are in Very Fine condition with mild age toning. The signatures are very clean.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90648 | Various Vintage Celebrity Autographs Including Eddie Cantor. A group of 15 signature cuts, many accompanied with images. Among this group is Eddie Cantor, Red Skelton, Mickey Rooney, Victor Moore and George Tobias. In Very Good condition there is age toning, which in some cases is uneven.Sold for: $167.30. |
| 90649 | Four Celebrity Autographs Including Barbara Perry Four 8 x 10 inch photographs. Barbara Perry inscribed in black ink "To Walter with fond memories & admiration Barbara Perry." Sheila Stuart inscribed in black ink "To Walt: You're a very nice person to work with. I wish you loads of success and happiness. Always - Sheila Stuart." Peg Stewart inscribed in blue "Walt! Gosh, those gloves were warm! Love ya! Peg Stewart." Ellene McKay inscribed in blue ink "To Walt.. You're certainly a wonderful 'party-giver'.. It's been fun knowing you these past two years. Here's wishing you all the best! sincerely.. Ellene McKay Ice Capades 42-45." In Fine condition. All have mild age toning and staple holes in corners. Barbara Perry's inscription has spotted fading.Sold for: $20.00. |
| 90650 | Four Vintage Celebrity Autographed Photographs, Including Bob Nolan (Sons of Pioneers.) Four 8 x 10 inch black and white photographs. A photograph of The Sons of the Pioneers, is inscribed in black ink To Walt from Bob Nolan and The Sons of the Pioneer 1945, and the others, also inscribed in black ink, are from Bill Elliott, Donald Berry "Red" and "Sunset" Carson. The photographs of the Sons of the Pioneers and "Wild Bill" Elliott are in Very Fine condition with mild age toning and staple holes in the corner. Fading to Nolan's inscription. The other two are in Fine condition with mild age toning, ripping to surface and staple holes at corners.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90651 | Five Vintage Celebrity Autographed Photographs Including Jane Wilken. Five 8 x 10 inch black and white photographs, including one of Jane Wilken inscribed in blue ink To Watler, A swell fella. Here's wishing you the best of everything. Always, Jane Wilken. Also includes photographs inscribed in black in by Helen Taleot and Dorothie Littlefield among others. The photographs are in Very Fine condition with minor age toning, staple holes and minor surface damage.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90652 | Four Vintage Celebrity Autographed Photographs Four 8 x 10 inch black and white photographs. These include a photograph of Pinky Lee inscribed in black in "To Walt-a grand guy, the mostest of the bestest, Pinky Lee." A photograph inscribed in blue ink by Tom Landon, black ink by Raymond Walburn and in black in by Franklin Pangborn. In Fine condition with staple holes at the corners and mild age toning. The signatures have some fading.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90653 | Five Vintage Celebrity Autographed Photographs Including Alan Mowbray. Five black and white inscribed photographs, including one in black ink To Walt, Her's hoping we do many more of these pictures together. Roy Barcroft. Also included are photographs inscribed in black in by Alan Mowbray and Ian Dine, one inscribed in blue by Kenne Duncan and in white ink by C.Aubrey Smith. They are all in Very Fine condition with mild age toning, staple holes in the corners and some fading to the inscriptions.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90654 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Lisa Bonet, Others. A group of 20 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Lisa Bonet, Cathy Moriarty, Jane Alexander, Gail Martin, Mimi Kuzyk, Toni Kalem, Joanna Cassidy (two), Amanda Bearse (5" x 7"), Pamela Bellwood, Deanna Lund, Candy Clark, Talia Balsam, Pamela Hensley, among others. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90655 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Kate Beckinsale, Karen Allen, Others. A group of 15 autographed photos, most are 8" x 10"), signed by: Kate Beckinsale (one 8" x 10", two 5.5" x 3.5"), Karen Allen, Jane Alexander, Joanna Cassidy, Barbara Feldon, Valerie Perrine, Leslie Ann Down, Cindy Pickett, Renee O'Connor (two), Adrienne Wilkinson, Candy Clark, and Toni Kalem. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 90656 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Kate Beckinsale, Gabrielle Anwar, Others. A group of 19 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted), signed by: Kate Beckinsale (two), Gabrielle Anwar, Tess Harper, Brigitte Nielsen Stallone (during her two year marriage to Sly), Pam Dawber (4" x 6"), Sally Struthers (5" x 7"), Joyce DeWitt (5" x 7"), Mimi Kuzyk, Martha German, Alyson Reed, Laurette Spang (4.5" x 5"), Cynthia Rhodes, Cynthia Sikes, Robyn Douglass, Lucinda Dickey, Jenny Wright, Renee O'Connor, and Adrienne Wilkinson. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90657 | Assorted Autographed Photos: Kate Beckinsale, Kate Capshaw, Others. A group of 22 autographed photos (all 8" x 10" unless otherwise noted) signed by: Kate Beckinsale, Kate Capshaw, Virginia Madsen (signed magazine page, includes Madsen doodles and notes), Gena Rowlands, Karen Allen (two), Nancy Allen, Genie Francis (3.5" x 5"), Fawn Hall, Priscilla Barnes, Linda Kelsey (4" x 6"), Cynthia Sikes, Lucinda Dickey, Nan Woods, Pamela Bellwood, among others. All are in Excellent condition.Sold for: $49.00. |
| 90658 | Hollywood Stars Large Autograph Selection. Large selection of about 50 autograph album pages and signature cuttings includes writing samples from Don Ameche, Ward Bond, Billie Burke, James Cagney, Eddie Cantor, Lee Cobb, Buster Crabbe, Olivia de Havilland, Deanna Durbin, John Garfield, Paul Henreid, Lena Horne, Dorothy Lamour (as "Dottie"), Charles Laughton, Cole Porter, Otto Preminger, Claire Trevor, Richard Widmark, Efrem Zimbalist, and dozens of others. The set is in overall Fine to Very Fine condition with some instances of soiling and/or wear. Great autograph collection starter set.Sold for: $262.90. |
| 90659 | Hollywood Stars Assorted Autograph Selection. Large selection of about 50 autographs, signed photos, and signature cuttings includes writing samples from Barbara Bel Geddes, Milton Berle, Enrico Caruso Jr., William Demarest, Andy Devine, Kirk Douglas, Glenn Ford, Lillian Gish, Farley Granger, Victor Jory, Ricardo Montalban, Ann Sheridan, Simone Simon, Jessica Tandy, Johnny Weissmuller, and many others. The set is in overall Fine to Very Fine condition with some instances of soiling and/or wear. Great autograph collection starter set.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90660 | Hollywood Stars Large Assorted Autograph Selection. Large selection of autograph album pages and signature cuttings includes writing samples from Eddie Albert, Pearl Bailey, William Bendix, Spring Byington, Yvonne de Carlo, Richard Chamberlain, Paulette Goddard, Louis Jourdan, Elia Kazan, Eartha Kitt, Ricardo Montalban, Agnes Moorehead, Sylvia Sidney, Keenan Wynn, and dozens of others. The set is in overall Fine to Very Fine condition with some instances of soiling and/or wear. Great autograph collection starter set.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90661 | Hollywood Legends Autograph Collection. Large selection of autograph album pages and signature cuttings includes writing samples from William Conrad, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Van Johnson, Danny Kaye, Agnes Moorehead, Gregory Peck, Zasu Pitts, Anthony Quinn, Cesar Romero, Franchot Tone, King Vidor, John Payne, Flip Wilson, and dozens of others. The set is in overall Fine to Very Fine condition with some instances of soiling and/or wear. Great autograph collection starter set.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 90662 | Autographed Photos: Wheeler & Woolsey, Sally Rand, Chief Shunatona. Includes a set of 11" x 14" photos inscribed and signed by comedy team Wheeler & Woolsey, fan dancer Sally Rand, and performer Chief Shunatona. With overall border and corner wear and age-toning.Sold for: $155.35. |
|
Music Memorabilia |
|
| 90663 | ABBA French "Voulez-Vous" Picture Disc (Vogue, 1979). Double-sided picture disc for their sixth studio album, issued only in France in 1979. Condition: MT 9/NM 8.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90664 | Aerosmith "Aerosmith" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of Aerosmith's 1973 debut LP. Features a mounted gold disc along with the RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90667 | Beatles "Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da"/"Julia" Promo 45 (Capitol 4347, 1976). Date stamp on the sleeve (October 29, 1976), and very low serial number (005060). Condition: NM 8/ EX 7.Sold for: $31.00. |
| 90668 | Beatles "Meet the Beatles" Mono LP (Capitol 2047, 1964). The Beatles first album on Capitol Records. Condition: VG-EX 6/EX 7.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90669 | Beatles "Help!" Mono LP (Capitol 2386, 1965). Despite offering only seven vocal cuts (the other five were instrumentals from the movie), the soundtrack album charted for 44 weeks, held the #1 spot on Billboard's Top 200 album chart for nine weeks, and sold more than three million copies. Condition: VG-EX 6/EX 7.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90670 | "Beatles '65" Mono LP (Capitol 2228, 1965). The Beatles' fourth music album on Capitol contained the single "I Feel Fine," plus cover versions of two of the artists that most influenced the band, Chuck Berry and Carl Perkins. Condition: EX 7/EX 7.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90671 | Beatles Limited Edition "Abbey Road" Lithograph. Print derived from artwork used on the Beatles' Abbey Road LP, with each of the bandmembers' signatures printed along the bottom, framed and matted to an overall size of 22.5" x 26.5". This is #6,902 in a limited edition of 9,800. In Excellent condition. Accompanied by a letter of authenticity.Sold for: $262.90. |
| 90672 | Jeff Beck Signed "Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop" Print. A large print of "Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop," #45 in a limited edition of 700 prints signed by Beck, matted and framed to an overall size of 38" x 25.75". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $143.40. |
| 90673 | Ben Folds Five "Whatever & Ever Amen" RIAA Gold Album Award. An RIAA award presented to Record & Tape Traders to commemorate the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the group's 1997 debut LP. Framed to an overall size of 31.5" x 25" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90674 | Black Crowes Signed Promo Poster. A 20" x 26" framed promo poster for the Black Crowes' 2006 two-CD release The Lost Crowes, signed by Chris Robinson, Rich Robinson, Eddie Harsch, Sven Pipien, Steve Gorman, and Marc Ford in silver marker. In Excellent condition.Sold for: $215.10. |
| 90675 | Black Crowes Signed Promo Poster. A promotional poster featuring the cover art for the band's 1990 debut album, signed by Chris Robinson, Rich Robinson, Jeff Cease, Johnny Colt, and Steve Gorman in gold marker. Matted and framed to an overall size of 17" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Sold for: $167.30. |
| 90677 | Bobby Darin Signed Contract, 1967. A Popular songwriter's Contract between Duchess Music Corporation, Don Kirshner and Bob Darin concerning the song Bubble Gum Bop, and discusses the royalty rate of two cents per local radio and television performance and three cents per network radio and television performance... It is initialed and signed in blue ink Bob Cassotto also know as Bob Darin. In Fine condition. There is overall age toning and smudging of the ink in a couple spots, while the signature reads clearly.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90678 | Bobby Darin Signed Contract, 1956 Uniform Popular Songwriters Contract Very early contract in Bobby Darin's career (he was just 19 at the time) between Songsmith, Inc. and Bob Darin, Don Kirshner and George M. Shaw concerning royalties for My First Real Love (Formerly know as Just a School Age Love.) The contract is signed by Bob Darin, Don Kirshner, George M. Shaw and the General Manager of songsmith, Inc., Leo Talent. In Very Fine condition with clean signatures.Sold for: $149.38. |
| 90679 | Bobby Darin Signed Contract, 1957. An agreement between Radlyn Music Co. and Bobby Darin, Don Kirshner and Eleanor Scheck describing the royalty schedule for the song Limbo. It is signed by each on the front and back in blue ink. On the back the 19-year old Bobby Darin's signature appears as the primary signer and as a writer. In Very Fine condition, the contract shows age toning and some surface smudges and wear especially along the folds.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90680 | Melissa Etheridge Signed Poster. A large poster featuring color and b&w images of Etheridge circa her 1995 release Your Little Secret, signed by her along the top row of images in black ink. In Excellent condition, matted and framed to an overall size of 25" x 35".Not Sold. |
| 90681 | Jerry Garcia Photo Signed by Artist. A very nice 11" x 14" b&w photo of the late Grateful Dead frontman, signed by legendary Jazz photographer Jeffrey Kliman in black ink at the lower right corner. In Excellent condition, framed to an overall size of 13" x 16".Sold for: $310.70. |
| 90682 | Gin Blossoms Signed "New Miserable Experience" RIAA Platinum Album Award. An RIAA award presented to Record & Tape Traders to commemorate the sale of more than one million copies of the group's 1992 debut album, signed on the glass by bandmembers Robin Wilson, Bill Leen, Phillip Rhodes, and Jesse Valenzuela, and crew member Scott Guess in silver marker. Framed to an overall size of 17" x 21" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90683 | Grin Filmore West Concert Poster, Second Printing. A reprint of the poster for Grin's concert at the Wheaton Youth Center, #1 in a limited edition of 100. It measures 17.75" x 23", and is in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90684 | George Harrison "All Things Must Pass" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of the late Beatle's 1970 triple album, often hailed as a masterpiece. Features replica cover art mounted along with a gold disc and RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90685 | Jimi Hendrix Vintage Promo Poster. A b&w 21" x 27" promo poster for Reprise Records featuring Hendrix, in Fine to Very Fine condition with mild to moderate creasing and wear, and mild toning.Sold for: $155.35. |
| 90686 | Hot Tuna Signed "Hot Tuna" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of the duo's 1970 debut LP, signed by bassist Jack Casady in black marker. Features a mounted gold disc along with the RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90687 | Jefferson Airplane Signed "Surrealistic Pillow" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of the 1967 LP. Features a mounted gold disc along with the RIAA-issued dedication plaque, and signed on the glass by Marty Balin and Paul Kantner in gold marker. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90688 | Tracy Lawrence Signed Guitar. An Art & Lutherie acoustic guitar signed in black ink by country singer Tracy Lawrence. In Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90689 | Led Zeppelin "Led Zeppelin II" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of Zep's 1969 sophomore album. Features a gold disc and RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90690 | Matisyahu "Live at Stubb's" RIAA Gold Album Award. An RIAA award presented to Record & Tape traders to commemorate the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the Jewish reggae/hip hop singer's 2005 live album. Framed to an overall size of 17" x 21" and in Very Fine to Excellent condition with some mild wear to the frame.Not Sold. |
| 90692 | 'N Sync Autographed Liner Notes, CD. 'N Sync's self-titled debut CD, autographed on the liner notes by each member in blue ink. In Excellent condition.Sold for: $31.00. |
| 90693 | Bee Palmer Vintage Photos, One Signed. Set of three vintage b&w photos, two 8" x 10" and one 11" x 14", of Jazz Age musician, dancer, and songwriter Bee Palmer, each matted and framed to overall sizes of 11.5" x 13.5" and 16" x 19". In overall Fine to Very Fine condition with mild toning.Sold for: $149.38. |
| 90695 | Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers 1981 Concert Poster. A poster for Petty's July 31, 1981 concert at the Merriweather Post Pavilion in Columbia Maryland. In Excellent condition, framed to an overall size of 12.5" x 20".Sold for: $119.50. |
| 90696 | The Postal Service "Give Up" RIAA Gold Album Award. An RIAA award presented to Record & Tape Traders to commemorate the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the group's 2003 debut LP. Framed to an overall size of 17" x 21" and in Very Fine to Excellent condition with some very mild wear to the top edge of the frame.Not Sold. |
| 90697 | Elvis Presley "Peace in the Valley" Mono EP (RCA 5121, 1959). Black label version of the re-release of the 1957 45 EP. Condition: EX 7/NM 8.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90698 | "Elvis' Christmas Album" Mono LP (RCA LOC-1035, 1957). Colorful Christmas motif front cover, full-color photoback of Elvis, and a ten-page gatefold featuring Presley in eight full-color, full-page photos. Condition: VG 5/VG-EX 6.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90699 | Elvis Presley "Clambake" Stereo LP (RCA 3893, 1967). A copy of the soundtrack recording complete with color photo, in original shrinkwrap (opened along right edge). EX 7/ EX 7 with minor cut to lower right corner.Sold for: $31.00. |
| 90700 | Diana Ross Signature on Motown Stationery. In a Motown public relations folder is a sheet of Motown stationery inscribed by Diana Ross To Bill, and a three page biography on Motown Record Corporation letter head. It is in its original mailing envelope. In Excellent condition.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90701 | Roxy Music "Roxy Music" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of glam rock band's eponymous 1972 debut album. Features replica cover art mounted along with a gold disc and RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90702 | Soundgarden/Pearl Jam Live at the Unicorn Poster. Second printing, #257 of 2,500, in Very Fine condition with mild wear, creasing, soiling, and tack holes to the corners.Sold for: $167.30. |
| 90703 | Bruce Springsteen Limited Edition "Playboy" Poster. A framed 24" x 37.5" poster promoting the article "The Ascension of Bruce Springsteen: From zero to sixty in five weeks flat with rock's newest superstar" in the March 1976 issue of Playboy. In Excellent condition.Sold for: $149.38. |
| 90704 | Ringo Starr "Ringo" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of the former Beatle's 1973 solo LP, which yielded the #1 singles "Photograph" and "You're Sixteen." Features replica cover art mounted along with a gold disc and RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90705 | Traffic "Traffic" RIAA Gold CD Award. Commemorating the sale of more than 500,000 copies of the compact disc release of Traffic's eponymous 1968 LP. Features replica cover art mounted along with a gold disc and RIAA-issued dedication plaque. Framed to an overall size of 13" x 17" and in Excellent condition.Not Sold. |
| 90706 | Frank Zappa Box Set. One of 600 sets pressed in 1991, containing copies of illegal bootleg albums that Zappa chose to release through legal channels in order to head off music pirates. Still sealed, accompanied by a promotional t-shirt and pop-up display.Sold for: $239.00. |
|
Session 3 |
|
|
Movie Posters |
|
| 90900 | Oceanliners Poster (Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1980). Poster (20.5" X 38"). Museum Poster. Limited edition (1159/1200) print for a museum exhibition on oceanliners. A small lower right corner chip. Scattered faint surface scuffs. Brilliant color. Printed on heavy stock. Signed by artist John Van Hamersveld. Rolled, Very Fine. Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90901 | Alcatraz Island (Warner Brothers, 1937). Window Card (14" X 22"). Drama. Starring John Litel, Ann Sheridan, Mary Maguire, Gordon Oliver, Dick Purcell, Ben Welden, Addison Richards, Vladimir Sokoloff, George E. Stone, Peggy Bates, Doris Lloyd, Charles Trowbridge. Directed by William C. McGann. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90902 | Amarcord (New World, 1974). French Grande (47" X 63"). Comedy. Starring Bruno Zanin, Pupella Maggio, Armando Brancia, Maria Antonietta Beluzzi, Magali' Noel, Ciccio Ingrassia, Josiane Tanzilli. Directed by Federico Fellini. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90903 | Anatomy of a Murder (Columbia, 1959). Italian 2 - Folio (39" X 55"). Drama. Starring James Stewart, Lee Remick, Ben Gazzara, Arthur O'Connell, Eve Arden, Kathryn Grant, George C. Scott, Orson Bean, Russ Brown, Murray Hamilton, Brooks West, John Qualen, Joseph N. Welch, Duke Ellington. Directed by Otto Preminger. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90904 | Brain Damage (Palisades Entertainment Group, 1988). French Grande (47" X 63"). Horror. Starring Rick Hearst, Gordon MacDonald, Jennifer Lowry, Theo Barnes, Lucile Saint-Peter. Directed by Frank Henenlotter. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Not Sold. |
| 90905 | The Brothers Karamazov (MGM, 1958). Window Card (14" X 22"). Drama. Starring Yul Brynner, Maria Schell, Claire Bloom, Lee J. Cobb, Albert Salmi, Richard Basehart, William Shatner. Directed by Richard Brooks. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90906 | Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (United Artists, 1969). Window Card (14" X 22"). Comedy. Starring Gina Lollobrigida, Shelley Winters, Phil Silvers, Peter Lawford, Telly Savalas. Directed by Melvin Frank. A very lightly used, unrestored poster with fresh, saturated colors. In folded posters, the most minimal wear at the folds is acceptable. The poster should have no holes, no tears, and no paper loss. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Near Mint-.Not Sold. |
| 90907 | The Cat from Outer Space (Buena Vista, 1978). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Ken Berry , Sandy Duncan, Harry Morgan, Roddy McDowall, McLean Stevenson, Jesse White, Alan Young, Hans Conried, Ronnie Schell, James Hampton. Directed by Norman Tokar. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $13.00. |
| 90908 | Chariots of Fire (Warner Brothers, 1981). British Color Stills (8) (8" X 10"). Academy Award Winner. Starring Ben Cross, Ian Charleson, John Gielgud, Ian Holm, Nigel Davenport, Cheryl Campbell, Alice Krige, Dennis Christopher, Brad Davis, Patrick Magee, Kenneth Branagh, Stephen Fry. Directed by Hugh Hudson. Unrestored items with bright color and a clean overall appearance. The may have general signs of use, such as slight edge wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine+.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90909 | Clash of the Titans (MGM, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41") Advance. Fantasy. Starring Harry Hamlin, Judi Bowker, Burgess Meredith, Maggie Smith, Ursula Andress, Claire Bloom, Sian Phillips, Flora Robson, Laurence Olivier. Directed by Desmond Davis. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $18.00. |
| 90910 | Cleopatra (20th Century Fox, 1963). Half Sheet (22" X 28"). Historical Drama. Starring Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Roddy McDowall, Pamela Brown, Hume Cronyn, Cesare Danova, Martin Landau, Carroll O'Connor, Jean Marsh, George Cole, Kenneth Haigh, Andrew Keir. Directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine+.Sold for: $23.00. |
| 90911 | Creature From the Black Lagoon (Universal International, 1954). Lobby Card (11" X 14"). Horror. Starring Richard Carlson, Julia Adams, Richard Denning, Antonio Moreno, Nestor Paiva, Whit Bissell, Ricou Browning, Ben Chapman. Directed by Jack Arnold. Canadian censor stamp in image. Title has been re-painted in French. An unrestored poster that may be slightly brittle due to age, show some paper loss or staining, very minor tape stains, writing in an unobtrusive place, and/or some very slight fading to colors. It is most likely in need of some degree of work or restoration. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Good+.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90912 | The Crime of Dr. Forbes (Fox, 1936). Window Card (14" X 22"). Crime. Starring Gloria Stuart, Robert Kent, Henry Armetta, J. Edward Bromberg, Sara Haden. Directed by George Marshall. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Fine-.Not Sold. |
| 90913 | Darby O'Gill and the Little People (Buena Vista, 1959). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Fantasy. Starring Albert Sharpe, Janet Munro, Sean Connery, Jimmy O'Dea, Kieron Moore, Estelle Winwood, Walter Fitzgerald, Denis O'Dea, J.G. Devlin, Nora O'Mahoney, Farrell Pelly, Jack MacGowran. Directed by Robert Stevenson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $13.00. |
| 90914 | Daredevil (20th Century Fox, 2003). Promotional Poster (13.5" X 27") SS. Action. Starring Ben Affleck , Jennifer Garner , Colin Farrell , Michael Clarke Duncan, Jon Favreau, Joe Pantoliano. Directed by Mark Steven Johnson. An unused, unrestored poster that might have one very minor flaw, such as a slight corner crease. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Near Mint/Mint.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90915 | Destination Gobi (20th Century Fox, 1953). One Sheet (27" X 41"). War. Starring Richard Widmark, Don Taylor, Casey Adams, Murvyn Vye, Darryl Hickman. Directed by Robert Wise. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90916 | Dingaka (Embassy, 1965). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Stanley Baker, Juliet Prowse and Ken Gampu. Directed by Jamie Uys. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90917 | The Enforcer (Warner Brothers, 1977). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Crime. Starring Clint Eastwood, Harry Guardino, Bradford Dillman, Tyne Daly, John Mitchum, Albert Popwell, John Crawford, Jocelyn Jones, Rob Reiner, Samantha Doane. Directed by James Fargo. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $18.00. |
| 90918 | Escape From Beyond (Cannon, 1983). Exhibitor's Book (Multiple Pages). Fantasy. Starring Tony Anthony. Directed by Ferdinando Baldi. This film was never completed but was set for release in 1983. The project was scrapped well into production and was to be the first film in a trilogy. An unrestored item that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90919 | The Exorcist (Warner Brothers, 1973). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Ellen Burstyn, Linda Blair, Max von Sydow, Jason Miller, Lee J. Cobb, Kitty Winn, Jack MacGowran, Peter Masterson, Reverend Thomas Bermingham, Mercedes McCambridge, Donna Mitchell, Vasiliki Maliaros. Directed by William Friedkin. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $14.00. |
| 90920 | Fighter Squadron (Warner Brothers, 1948). Title Lobby Card and Lobby Cards (4) (11" X 14"). War. Starring Edmond O'Brien, Robert Stack, John Rodney, Tom D'Andrea, Henry Hull. Directed by Raoul Walsh. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $37.00. |
| 90921 | The First 100 Years (MGM, 1938). Title Lobby Card and Lobby Cards (5) (11" X 14"). Comedy. Starring Robert Montgomery, Virginia Bruce, Warren William, Binnie Barnes. Directed by Richard Thorpe. Unrestored items with bright color and a clean overall appearance. They may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine-.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90922 | The Flame of New Orleans (Universal, 1941). Lobby Cards (2) (11" X 14"). Romance. Starring Marlene Dietrich, Bruce Cabot, Roland Young, Anne Revere, Andy Devine, Mischa Auer, Frank Jenks, Eddie Quillan. Directed by Rene Clair. Unrestored posters that may be slightly brittle due to age, show some paper loss or staining, very minor tape stains, writing in an unobtrusive place, and/or some very slight fading to colors. It is most likely in need of some degree of work or restoration. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Good+.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90923 | Flash Gordon (Universal, 1980). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Science Fiction. Starring Sam J. Jones, Melody Anderson, Max Von Sydow, Topol, Ornella Muti, Timothy Dalton, Brian Blessed, Peter Wyngarde, Mariangela Melato, Richard O'Brien, William Hootkins. Directed by Mike Hodges. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $35.00. |
| 90924 | Fritz the Cat (American International, 1972). French Petite (22.75" X 30.25"). Animated. Starring the voices of Skip Hinnant, Rosetta LeNoire, John McCurry, Phil Seuling, Ralph Bakshi, Judy Engles. Directed by Ralph Bakshi. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90925 | From Beyond the Grave (Howard Mahler Films, 1973). French Petite (23.5" X 31.5"). Horror. Starring Peter Cushing, Ian Bannen, Ian Carmichael, Diana Dors, Margaret Leighton, Donald Pleasence, Nyree Dawn Porter, David Warner, Lesley-Anne Down . Directed by Kevin Connor. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine+.Not Sold. |
| 90926 | The Furies (Paramount, 1950). Lobby Card Set of 8 (11" X 14"). Western. Starring Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey, Walter Huston, Judith Anderson, Gilbert Roland, Thomas Gomez, Beulah Bondi, Albert Dekker, John Bromfield, Wallace Ford, Blanche Yurka, Louis Jean Heydt, Movita, Arthur Hunnicutt. Directed by Anthony Mann. An unrestored lobby set with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Fine+.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90927 | Gilda Live (Warner Brothers, 1980). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Gilda Radner, Father Guido Sarducci, and Paul Schaeffer. Directed by Mike Nichols. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90928 | Godzilla (Columbia/Tristar, 1998). Lobby Cards (6) (11" X 14"). Science Fiction. Starring Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno , Maria Pitillo , Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer. Directed by Roland Emmerich. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90929 | The Golden Gloves Story (Eagle Lion, 1950). Insert (14" X 36"). Sports. Starring James Dunn, Kevin O'Morrison, Kay Westfall, Arch Ward. Directed by Felix E. Feist. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90930 | Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Columbia, 1967). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Spencer Tracy, Sidney Poitier, Katharine Hepburn, Katharine Houghton, Cecil Kellaway, Beah Richards, Roy Glenn, Isabell Sanford. Directed by Stanley Kramer. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $25.00. |
| 90931 | Gulliver's Travels (Paramount, 1936). Lobby Card (11" X 14"). Animated. Starring the voices of Jessica Dragonette, Lanny Ross, Pinto Colvig, Jack Mercer and Sam Parker. Directed by Dave Fleischer. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine-.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90932 | Guys and Dolls (MGM, 1955). Italian 4 - Folio (55" X 78"). Musical. Starring Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra , Vivian Blaine, Robert Keith, Stubby Kaye, B.S. Pulley, Johnny Silver, Sheldon Leonard, Danny Dayton, George E. Stone, Regis Toomey, Kathryn Givney, Veda Ann Borg, Mary Alan Hokanson, Joe McTurk, Kay E. Kuter, Stapleton Kent, Renee Renor. Directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine+.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90933 | Halloween (Compass International, 1978). French Petite (23.5" X 31.5"). Horror. Starring Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Nancy Loomis, P. J. Soles, Charles Cyphers, Kyle Richards, Brian Andrews, John Michael Graham. Directed by John Carpenter. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90934 | Hatari! (Paramount, 1962). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Adventure. Starring John Wayne, Elsa Martinelli, Hardy Krüger, Red Buttons, Gérard Blain, Bruce Cabot, Michèle Girardon, Valentin de Vargas, Eduard Franz, Cathy Lewis. Directed by Howard Hawks. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine+.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90935 | Heaven Can Wait (Paramount, 1978). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Warren Beatty, Julie Christie, James Mason, Jack Warden, Charles Grodin, Dyan Cannon, Buck Henry, Vincent Gardenia, Joseph Maher, Hamilton Camp, Arthur Malet, Stephanie Faracy, Jeannie Linero, Harry D.K. Wong, Frank Campanella, John Randolph, Jack T. Snow, Curt Gowdy, Chick Hearn, Charlie Cowan, Joe Corolla, Al DeRogatis. Directed by Warren Beatty and Buck Henry. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90936 | Hello, Dolly! (20th Century Fox, 1969). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Musical. Starring Barbra Streisand, Walter Matthau, Michael Crawford, Louis Armstrong, Marianne McAndrew, Fritz Feld, Danny Lockin, E.J. Peaker, Tommy Tune, Lisa Todd. Directed by Gene Kelly. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90937 | Hitler: The Last Ten Days (MGM, 1973). British One Sheet (27" X 40"). War. Starring Alec Guinness, Simon Ward, Adolfo Celi, Diane Cilento, Gabriele Ferzetti, Eric Porter, Doris Kunstmann, Joss Ackland, John Bennett, John Barron, Barbara Jefford, Julian Glover, Michael Goodliffe, Mark Kingston. Directed by Ennio De Concini. An unrestored poster that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90938 | Home Sweet Home (John Gorman Pictures, 1926). Title Lobby Card (11" X 14"). Drama. Starring Mahlon Hamilton, Vola Vale, Hugh Allan, Lila Leslie. Directed by John Gorman. An unrestored item that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90939 | The Iron Petticoat (MGM, 1956). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Bob Hope, Katharine Hepburn, Noelle Middleton, James Robertson Justice, Robert Helpmann, David Kossoff, Alan Gifford, Sid James, Sandra Dorne, Alexander Gauge, Nicholas Phipps, Paul Carpenter. Directed by Ralph Thomas. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Sold for: $24.00. |
| 90940 | I Saw What You Did and I Know Who You Are! (Universal, 1965). Half Sheet (22" X 28"). Horror. Starring Joan Crawford, John Ireland, Leif Erickson, Andi Garrett, Sarah Lane. Directed by William Castle. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine+.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90941 | The Island of Dr. Moreau (American International, 1977). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Burt Lancaster, Michael York, Nigel Davenport, Barbara Carrera, Richard Basehart, Nick Cravat. Directed by Don Taylor. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90942 | Jaws 2 (Universal, 1978). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Roy Scheider, Lorraine Gary, Murray Hamilton, Joseph Mascolo, Jeffrey Kramer, Collin Wilcox Paxton, Ann Dusenberry, Mark Gruner. Directed by Jeannot Szwarc. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90943 | John and Mary (20th Century Fox, 1969). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Romance. Starring Dustin Hoffman and Mia Farrow. Directed by Peter Yates. A restored or unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90944 | Journey to the Far Side of the Sun (Universal, 1969). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Science Fiction. Starring Loni von Friedl, Roy Thinnes, Patrick Wymark, Ian Hendry, Lynn Loring, Franco De Rosa, George Sewell, Herbert Lom, Philip Madoc, Ed Bishop. Directed by Robert Parrish. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90945 | Judgment at Nuremberg (United Artists, 1961). One Sheet (27" X 41") Academy Awards. Drama. Starring Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich, Maximilian Schell, Judy Garland, Montgomery Clift, Werner Klemperer, William Shatner. Directed by Stanley Kramer. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $12.00. |
| 90946 | The Jungle Book (Buena Vista, R-1984). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Animated. Starring the voices of Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, George Sanders, Sterling Holloway, Bruce Reitherman, Clint Howard, Verna Felton. Directed by Wolfgang Reitherman. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $17.00. |
| 90947 | King Kong (Paramount, 1976). New York One Sheet (29.5" X 45"). Horror. Starring Jeff Bridges, Charles Grodin, Jessica Lange, John Randolph, Rene Auberjonois, Julius Harris, Jack O'Halloran, Dennis Fimple, Ed Lauter, John Agar. Directed by John Guillermin. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90948 | Lady in a Cage (Paramount, 1964). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Thriller. Starring Olivia de Havilland, Ann Sothern, James Caan, Jennifer Billingsley, Scatman Crothers, Jeff Corey, Richard Kiel. Directed by Walter Grauman. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 90949 | Laurel and Hardy's Laughing 20's (MGM, 1965). Lobby Card (11" X 14"). Comedy. Starring Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy. Produced by Robert Youngson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90950 | The Left Handed Gun (Warner Brothers, 1958). Poster (30" X 40"). Western. Starring Paul Newman, Lita Milan, John Dehner, Hurd Hatfield, James Congdon, James Best. Directed by Arthur Penn. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Fine.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90951 | Legend (Universal, 1986). French Grande (47" X 63"). Fantasy. Starring Tom Cruise, Mia Sara, Tim Curry, Billy Barty, Robert Picardo, David Bennent, Alice Playten, Cork Hubbert, Peter O'Farrell, Kiran Shah. Directed by Ridley Scott. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90952 | Lenny (United Artists, 1974). One Sheet (27" X 41") Style B. Drama. Starring Dustin Hoffman, Valerie Perrine, Jan Miner, Stanley Beck, Guy Rennie, Martin Begley, Mickey Gatlin, Frankie Man. Directed by Bob Fosse. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine-.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90953 | The Man in the Iron Mask (United Artists, 1939). Polish One Sheet (24" X 34"). Adventure. Starring Louis Hayward, Joan Bennett, Warren William, Joseph Shildkraut, Alan Hale, Miles Mander, Bert Roach, Albert Dekker, Nigel De Brulier, Peter Cushing, Dwight Frye. Directed by James Whale. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90954 | The Man With the Golden Gun (United Artists, 1974). One Sheet (27" X 41"). James Bond. Starring Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams, Herve Villechaize, Clifton James, Bernard Lee, Lois Maxwell. Directed by Guy Hamilton. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90955 | Marco the Magnificent (MGM, 1966). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Adventure. Starring Anthony Quinn, Horst Buchholz, Elsa Martinelli, Omar Sharif and Orson Welles. Directed by Christian-Jaque, Denys de la Patellière and Noel Howard. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90956 | Mephisto (Analysis Film, 1982). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági and Rolf Hoppe. Directed by István Szabó. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90957 | Moran of the Marines (Paramount, 1928). Window Card (14" X 22"). Adventure. Starring Richard Dix, Ruth Elder, Roscoe Karns, Jean Harlow, Brooks Benedict, E.H. Calvert, Duke Martin, Tetsu Komai. Directed by Frank R. Strayer. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 90958 | Murders in the Rue Morgue (American International, 1971). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Jason Robards, Herbert Lom, Christine Kaufmann, Adolfo Celi, Maria Perschy, Michael Dunn, Lilli Palmer, Peter Arne, Rosalind Elliot, Marshall Jones, María Martín, Ruth Plattes, Brooke Adams, José Calvo. Directed by Gordon Hessler. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine-.Sold for: $12.00. |
| 90959 | The Music Lovers (United Artists, 1971). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Richard Chamberlain, Glenda Jackson, Max Adrian, Christopher Gable, Kenneth Colley, Izabella Telezynska, Maureen Pryor, Sabina Maydelle, Andrew Faulds, Bruce Robinson, Ben Aris, Xavier Russell, Dennis Myers, John Myers, Joanne Brown, Alexander Russell, Victoria Russell, Alex Brewer. Directed by Ken Russell. An unrestored poster that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90960 | Night Heaven Fell, The (Universal, 1958). Italian 2 - Folio (39" X 55"). Drama. Starring Brigitte Bardot, Stephen Boyd, Alida Valli, José Nieto, Fernando Rey, Maruchi Fresno. Directed by Roger Vadim. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 90961 | The Omen (20th Century Fox, 1976). One Sheet (27" X 41") Style F. Horror. Starring Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, David Warner, Billie Whitelaw, Harvey Stephens, Patrick Troughton, Martin Benson, Robert Rietty, Holly Palance. Directed by Richard Donner. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine.Sold for: $25.00. |
| 90962 | On Her Majesty's Secret Service (United Artists, 1969). Window Card (14" X 22"). James Bond. Starring George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti, Bernard Lee, Desmond Llewelyn, Lois Maxwell, George Baker, Virginia North, Julie Ege, Mona Chong, Joanna Lumley. Directed by Peter R. Hunt. An unused, unrestored poster that might have one very minor flaw, such as a slight corner crease. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Near Mint/Mint.Sold for: $65.73. |
| 90963 | A Pair of Briefs (Rank, 1963). British Three Sheet (40" X 78"). Comedy. Starring Michael Craig, Mary Peach, Brenda De Banzie and James Robertson Justice. Directed by Ralph Thomas. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90964 | The Parent Trap (Buena Vista, 1961). Window Card (14" X 22"). Comedy. Starring Hayley Mills, Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith, Cathleen Nesbitt, Charles Ruggles, Una Merkel, Joanna Barnes, Linda Watkins, Ruth McDevitt, Frank De Vol, Leo G. Carroll, Nancy Kulp, John Mills, Lynette Winter. Directed by David Swift. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine+.Sold for: $31.00. |
| 90965 | Patton (20th Century Fox, 1970). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Academy Award Winner. Starring George C. Scott, Karl Malden, Stephen Young, Michael Strong, James Edwards, Albert Dumortier, Karl Michael Vogler, John Barrie, Richard Münch, Michael Bates, Jack Gwillim, Tim Considine. Directed by Franklin J. Schaffner. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $42.00. |
| 90966 | Pennies from Heaven (MGM, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Steve Martin, Bernadette Peters, Christopher Walken, Jessica Harper, Vernel Bagneris, John McMartin, John Karlen. Directed by Herbert Ross. Bobo Peak art. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90967 | Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox, 1968). French Petite (23.5" X 31.5"). Science Fiction. Starring Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowall, Kim Hunter, Maurice Evans, James Whitmore, James Daly, Linda Harrison, Robert Gunner, Lou Wagner, Woodrow Parfrey, Buck Kartalian. Directed by Franklin J. Schaffner. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 90968 | Poltergeist (MGM/UA, 1982). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Craig T. Nelson, JoBeth Williams, Beatrice Straight, Dominique Dunne, Oliver Robins, Heather O'Rourke, Michael McManus, Virginia Kiser, Martin Casella, Richard Lawson, Zelda Rubinstein, Lou Perryman, Clair E. Leucart, James Karen, Dirk Blocker, Allan Graf. Directed by Tobe Hooper. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $12.00. |
| 90969 | Poltergeist II: The Other Side (MGM, 1986). One Sheet (27" X 41") Advance. Horror. Starring JoBeth Williams, Craig T. Nelson, Heather O'Rourke, Oliver Robins, Zelda Rubinstein, Will Sampson, Julian Beck and Geraldine Fitzgerald. Directed by Brian Gibson. An unrestored poster with good color and an overall very presentable appearance. It may have tears, slight paper loss, minor stains, and/or some fold separation. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine+.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90970 | Pretty Baby (Paramount, 1978). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Brooke Shields, Keith Carradine, Susan Sarandon, Frances Faye, Antonio Fargas, Matthew Anton, Diana Scarwid, Barbara Steele, Mae Mercer. Directed by Louis Malle. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90971 | The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (American International, 1975). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Michael Sarrazin, Jennifer O'Neill and Margot Kidder. Directed by J. Lee Thompson. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90972 | Revenge of the Jedi (20th Century Fox, 1982). Promotional Booklet (Multiple Pages). Science Fiction. Starring Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams, Sebastian Shaw, Ian McDiarmid, Frank Oz, Alec Guinness. Directed by Richard Marquand. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90973 | Road Games (Avco Embassy, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Thriller. Starring Stacy Keach, Jamie Lee Curtis, Marion Edward, Grant Page, Thaddeus Smith, Steve Millichamp, Alan Hopgood. Directed by Richard Franklin. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90974 | The Rose (20th Century Fox, 1979). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Bette Midler, Alan Bates, Frederic Forrest, Harry Dean Stanton , Barry Primus, David Keith, Doris Roberts. Directed by Mark Rydell. An unrestored poster that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $12.00. |
| 90975 | Roxanne (Columbia, 1987). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Comedy. Starring Steve Martin, Daryl Hannah, Rick Rossovich and Shelley Duvall. Directed by Fred Schepisi. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90976 | Rx Murder (20th Century Fox, 1958). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Crime. Starring Rick Jason, Marius Goring, Lisa Gastoni and Sandu Scott. Directed by Derek N. Twist. An unrestored poster that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $12.00. |
| 90977 | Satellite In The Sky (Warner Brothers, 1956). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Science Fiction. Starring Kieron Moore, Lois Maxwell, Donald Wolfit, Bryan Forbes , Jimmy Hanley, Thea Gregory. Directed by Paul Dickson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $23.00. |
| 90978 | Say It with Songs (Warner Brothers, 1929). Locally Produced Window Card (14" X 22"). Musical. Starring Al Jolson, Davey Lee, Marian Nixon, Holmes Herbert, Kenneth Thomson, Fred Kohler, John Bowers. Directed by Lloyd Bacon. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine+.Sold for: $38.00. |
| 90979 | The Secret of NIMH (MGM/UA, 1982). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Animated. Starring the voices of Hermione Baddeley, John Carradine, Dom DeLuise, Elizabeth Hartman, Derek Jacobi, Arthur Malet, Paul Shenar, Peter Strauss. Directed by Don Bluth. An unrestored poster that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90980 | Southern Comfort (20th Century Fox, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Keith Carradine, Powers Boothe, Fred Ward, Franklyn Seales, T.K. Carter, Lewis Smith, Les Lannom, Peter Coyote, Alan Autry, Brion James, Sonny Landham, Allan Graf, Ned Dowd, Rob Ryder, Greg Guirard, June Borel. Directed by Walter Hill. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90981 | Star Trek: Generations (Paramount, 1994). One Sheet (27" X 40") SS. Science Fiction. Starring Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner, LeVar Burton, Michael Dorn, Gates McFadden, Marina Sirtis, Malcolm McDowell, James Doohan, Walter Koenig, William Shatner. Directed by David Carson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine+.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90982 | Star Wars (20th Century Fox, 1977). Promotional Posters (5) (Various). Science Fiction. Starring Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness, Peter Cushing, Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, David Prowse and James Earl Jones. Directed by George Lucas. Boris Vallejo art. Unrestored posters that appears virtually unused. Closer inspection may reveal one or two minor flaws, such as small pinholes, or light edge or fold wear. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine/Near Mint.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 90983 | Star Wars (20th Century Fox, 1977). Pressbook (Multiple Pages). Science Fiction. Starring Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness, Peter Cushing, Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, David Prowse and James Earl Jones. Directed by George Lucas. Lot also includes two licensed portfolio folders. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90984 | The Sword in the Stone/Winnie the Pooh and a Day for Eeyore Combo (Buena Vista, 1983). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Animated. Starring the voices of Sebastian Cabot, Rickie Sorensen, Karl Swenson, Alan Napier, Hal Smith, John Fiedler, Paul Winchell, Ralph Wright. Directed by Wolfgang Reitherman and Rick Reinert. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $17.00. |
| 90985 | The Sword in the Stone (Buena Vista, 1963). Window Card (14" X 22"). Animated. Starring the voices of Sebastian Cabot, Karl Swenson, Rickie Sorensen, Junius Matthews. Directed by Wolfgang Reitherman. An unrestored poster that has an overall presentable appearance. May show some signs of age, including brittleness, staining, slight fading, pinholes, edge or fold wear, fold separations, or some paper loss. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Good/Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90986 | Synanon (Columbia, 1965). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Drama. Starring Edmond O'Brien, Chuck Connors, Stella Stevens, Alex Cord, Richard Conte and Eartha Kitt. Directed by Richard Quine. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine-.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90987 | Take a Letter, Darling (Paramount, 1942). Window Card (14" X 22"). Comedy. Starring Rosalind Russell, Fred MacMurray, Macdonald Carey, Constance Moore, Robert Benchley, Cecil Kellaway, Dooley Wilson. Directed by Mitchell Leisen. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $13.00. |
| 90988 | The Terminal Man (Warner Brothers, 1974). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Science Fiction. Starring George Segal, Joan Hackett, Richard Dysart, Donald Moffat, Michael C. Gwynne, Jill Clayburgh, James Sikking. Directed by Mike Hodges. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90989 | Time Bandits (Embassy, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Fantasy. Starring John Cleese, Sean Connery, Shelley Duvall, Katherine Helmond, Ian Holm, Michael Palin, Ralph Richardson, Peter Vaughan, David Warner, David Rappaport, Kenny Baker, Malcolm Dixon, Mike Edmonds, Jack Purvis, Tiny Ross, Craig Warnock, Jim Broadbent. Directed by Terry Gilliam. A very lightly used, unrestored poster with fresh, saturated colors. In folded posters, the most minimal wear at the folds is acceptable. The poster should have no holes, no tears, and no paper loss. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Near Mint-.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90990 | The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Warner Brothers, R-1959). Italian 2 - Folio (39" X 55"). Drama. Starring Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett, Barton MacLane, Alfonso Bedoya, Arturo Soto Rangel, Manuel Dondé, José Torvay, Margarito Luna, Robert Blake, Ralph Dunn, John Huston, Ann Sheridan. Directed by John Huston. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Not Sold. |
| 90992 | The Vanishing Legion (Mascot, R-1940s). Post-War Belgian (14" X 22"). Serial. Starring Harrey Carey, Edwina Booth, Frankie Darro, Rex the Wonder Horse, Rin Tin Tin, Jr., William Desmond, Yakima Canutt, Boris Karloff, Olive Carey, Joe Bonomo. Directed by Ford Beebe and B. Reeves "Breezy" Eason. Map on the back due to War-time paper shortage. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Very Fine.Sold for: $21.00. |
| 90993 | Walk a Tightrope (Paramount, 1964). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Crime. Starring Dan Duryea, Patricia Owens, Terence Cooper, Richard Leech, Trevor Reid, Neil McCallum. Directed by Frank Nesbitt. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90994 | Who Was That Lady? (Columbia, 1960). French Grande (47" X 63"). Comedy. Starring Tony Curtis, Dean Martin, Janet Leigh, James Whitmore, John McIntire, Barbara Nichols, Larry Keating, Larry Storch, Simon Oakland, Joi Lansing, Barbara Hines, Marion Javits, Mike Lane, Kam Tong, William Newell, Mark Allen, "Snub" Pollard, Jack Benny, Dyanne Thorne. Directed by George Sidney. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90995 | Willow (MGM, 1988). Lobby Cards (6) (11" X 14"). Fantasy. Starring Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley , Warwick Davis, Patricia Hayes, Jean Marsh, Kevin Pollak. Directed by Ron Howard. Unrestored items with bright color and a clean overall appearance. They may have general signs of use, such as slight edge wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90996 | Wolfen (Orion, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Albert Finney, Diane Venora, Edward James Olmos, Gregory Hines and Tom Noonan. Directed by Michael Wadleigh. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine.Sold for: $10.00. |
| 90997 | Woman of Straw (United Artists, 1964). Italian 2 - Folio (39" X 55"). Crime. Starring Sean Connery, Gina Lollobrigida, Ralph Richardson, Alexander Knox, Johnny Sekka, Laurence Hardy, Peter Madden. Directed by Basil Dearden. An unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 90998 | The Wrecking Crew (Columbia, 1969). Window Card (14" X 22"). Action. Starring Dean Martin, Elke Sommer, Sharon Tate, Nancy Kwan, Nigel Green, Tina Louise, John Larch. Directed by Phil Karlson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
| 90999 | The Young Swingers (20th Century Fox, 1963). Insert (14" X 36"). Comedy. Starring Rod Lauren, Molly Bee, Gene McDaniels, Jack Larson, The Sherwood Singers, Jack Younger, Jo Helton. Directed by Maury Dexter. A very lightly used, unrestored poster with fresh, saturated colors. In folded posters, the most minimal wear at the folds is acceptable. The poster should have no holes, no tears, and no paper loss. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Rolled, Near Mint-.Sold for: $19.00. |
| 91000 | Yours, Mine and Ours (United Artists, 1968). Window Card (14" X 22"). Comedy. Starring Lucille Ball, Henry Fonda, Van Johnson, Tim Matheson, Morgan Brittany, Tom Bosley, Tracy Nelson, Jennifer Leak, Kimberly Beck, Nancy Howard, Walter Brooke. Directed by Melville Shavelson. An unrestored poster with bright color and a clean overall appearance. It may have general signs of use, such as slight fold separation and fold wear, pinholes, or very minor tears. A poster graded Very Fine+ may still be on Linen, but this is the highest grade allowed for a poster in this state. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Very Fine+.Not Sold. |
| 91001 | The Zombie's Rage (Film Ventures International, 1981). One Sheet (27" X 41"). Horror. Starring Tisa Farrow, Saverio Vallone, Vanessa Steiger, George Eastman and Zora Kerova. Directed by Joe D'Amato. A restored or unrestored poster that displays signs of use. May include light edge or fold wear, slight fold separations, very minor paper loss, pinholes, or unobtrusive stains. Grades on all restored items are pre-restoration grades; Please see full-color, enlargeable image below for more details. Folded, Fine/Very Fine.Sold for: $11.00. |
|
Session 4 |
|
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91200 | The Amazing Spider-Man #1 (Marvel, 1963) CGC Apparent FN+ 6.5 Slight (P) Off-white to white pages. The Jack Kirby/Steve Ditko cover must have dazzled the eyeballs of comic book shoppers in 1963 - certainly, it was worth plunking down the 12¢ price to check out the new, very different superhero. The Marvel Age was well underway by this time, but this key issue ranks behind only Fantastic Four #1 and Amazing Fantasy #15 (Spidey's first appearance) in value. Spider-Man's origin is retold, and there are first appearances by John Jameson, J. Jonah Jameson, and the Chameleon. The issue also has the first Fantastic Four crossover. Steve Ditko handled the interior art, as he began his classic run on the title. CGC notes, "Restoration includes: very small amount of color touch on cover. Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $1,025; VG 4.0 value = $2,050; FN 6.0 value = $3,075; VF 8.0 value = $9,500. Sold for: $4,182.50. |
| 91201 | The Amazing Spider-Man #55 (Marvel, 1967) CGC VF+ 8.5 Off-white to white pages. Spider-Man battles Doctor Octopus. John Romita Sr. cover and art. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $79; VF/NM 9.0 value = $130. CGC census 2/08: 28 in 8.5, 71 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $77.68. |
| 91202 | The Amazing Spider-Man #56 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF+ 8.5 Off-white to white pages. First appearance of Captain George Stacy. Doctor Octopus appearance. John Romita Sr. cover and art. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $79; VF/NM 9.0 value = $130. CGC census 2/08: 20 in 8.5, 158 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $77.68. |
| 91203 | The Amazing Spider-Man #57 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white to white pages. Ka-Zar appearance. John Romita Sr. layouts with Don Heck pencils. Cover by Romita. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $130; NM- 9.2 value = $180. CGC census 2/08: 29 in 9.0, 107 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $113.53. |
| 91204 | The Amazing Spider-Man #58 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 White pages. J. Jonah Jameson with Professor Smythe and his Spider-Slayer attack Spider-Man. Ka-Zar appearance. John Romita Sr. breakdowns with Don Heck finished pencils and inks by Mike Esposito (as Mickey Demeo). Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $130; NM- 9.2 value = $180. CGC census 2/08: 38 in 9.0, 63 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $131.45. |
| 91205 | The Amazing Spider-Man #59 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white to white pages. Spider-Man versus the Brainwasher (who turns out to be the Kingpin). First cover appearance of Mary Jane Watson. John Romita Sr. breakdowns with Don Heck finished pencils. Cover by Romita. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $133; NM- 9.2 value = $185. CGC census 2/08: 60 in 9.0, 149 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $119.50. |
| 91206 | The Amazing Spider-Man #61 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white to white pages. Kingpin appearance. Bondage cover. First Gwen Stacy cover. John Romita Sr. cover and art. Don Heck art. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $100; NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 36 in 9.0, 71 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $89.63. |
| 91207 | The Amazing Spider-Man #62 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white to white pages. Spider-Man versus Medusa. Art by John Romita Sr. (breakdowns), Don Heck (finished pencils) Mike Esposito (inks, under the name Mickey Demeo). Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $100; NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 58 in 9.0, 167 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $89.63. |
| 91208 | The Amazing Spider-Man #64 (Marvel, 1968) CGC NM 9.4 White pages. Spider-Man versus the Vulture. John Romita Sr. cover. Romita and Don Heck art. Great page quality on this one! Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 87 in 9.4, 69 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $239.00. |
| 91209 | The Amazing Spider-Man #67 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white pages. Spider-Man versus Mysterio. First appearance of Randy Robertson. John Romita Sr. cover and art. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $100; NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 56 in 9.0, 118 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $77.68. |
| 91210 | The Amazing Spider-Man #68 (Marvel, 1969) CGC VF/NM 9.0 White pages. Spider-Man versus the Kingpin, with student demonstrations in the background. The "Clay Tablet" saga begins. Art by John Romita Sr. and Jim Mooney. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $100; NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 45 in 9.0, 111 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $155.35. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91211 | The Amazing Spider-Man #101 (Marvel, 1971) CGC VF 8.0 Off-white to white pages. First appearance of Morbius. The Lizard also appears. Gil Kane cover and art. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $121. CGC census 2/08: 40 in 8.0, 212 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $71.70. |
| 91212 | The Amazing Spider-Man #128 (Marvel, 1974) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. The Vulture (Dr. Clifton Shallot) appears. John Romita Sr. cover. Ross Andru art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $70. CGC census 2/08: 45 in 9.4, 32 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $77.68. |
| 91213 | The Amazing Spider-Man #178 (Marvel, 1978) CGC NM+ 9.6 Off-white to white pages. Green Goblin appearance. Ross Andru and Joe Sinnott cover. Andru and Jim Mooney art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $30. CGC census 2/08: 40 in 9.6, 6 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $57.36. |
| 91214 | The Amazing Spider-Man #190 (Marvel, 1979) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. Man-Wolf appearance. Keith Pollard and Al Milgrom cover. John Byrne and Jim Mooney art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $26. CGC census 2/08: 53 in 9.4, 84 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $29.00. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91215 | The Amazing Spider-Man #378 (Marvel, 1993) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Carnage and Venom appearances. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $3. CGC census 2/08: 41 in 9.8, none higher. From the Janowicz Collection.Sold for: $25.00. |
| 91216 | Amazing Spider-Man #129 The Punisher Movie Reprint (Marvel, 2004) CGC NM+ 9.6 White pages. "The Punisher" movie reprint of Amazing Spider-Man #129, Lions Gate Edition. Available to opening night ticket holders. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $2. CGC census 2/08: 43 in 9.6, 9 higher. From the Janowicz Collection.Sold for: $21.00. |
|
Golden Age (1938-1955) |
|
| 91217 | Batman #24 (DC, 1944) CGC FN/VF 7.0 Cream to off-white pages. Dick Sprang cover. Sprang and Jerry Robinson art. First appearance of Professor Carter Nichols. Tweedledum and Tweedledee appearances. Overstreet 2007 FN 6.0 value = $465; VF 8.0 value = $969. CGC census 2/08: 5 in 7.0, 26 higher.Sold for: $507.88. |
| 91218 | Batman #32 (DC, 1945) Condition: VG/FN. Origin of Robin retold. Joker appearance. Dick Sprang cover and art. Overstreet 2007 VG 4.0 value = $232; FN 6.0 value = $348.Sold for: $191.20. |
| 91219 | Batman #33 (DC, 1946) Condition: GD-. Penguin appearance. Christmas cover by Dick Sprang. Win Mortimer art. Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $132.Sold for: $65.73. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91220 | Bonanza #30 File Copy (Gold Key, 1968) CGC NM+ 9.6 Off-white pages. Photo cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $80. CGC census 2/08: 6 in 9.6, 1 higher.Sold for: $101.58. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91221 | Bonanza #32 File Copy (Gold Key, 1969) CGC NM- 9.2 Off-white to white pages. Photo cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $80. CGC census 2/08: 7 in 9.2, 7 higher.Sold for: $58.56. |
| 91222 | The Colossal Show #1 File Copy (Gold Key, 1969) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. One-shot TV comic set in ancient Rome. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $70. CGC census 2/08: 9 in 9.4, 6 higher.Sold for: $59.75. |
| 91223 | Cowboy in Africa #1 File Copy (Gold Key, 1968) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white pages. Chuck Connors photo cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $65. CGC census 2/08: 8 in 9.4, 5 higher.Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91224 | Crisis on Infinite Earths #1 (DC, 1985) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. First appearances of Blue Beetle and Detective Karp in DC comics. Wraparound cover. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $16. CGC census 2/08: 134 in 9.8, 2 higher. From the Janowicz Collection.Sold for: $65.73. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91225 | DC Comics Presents #1 Superman and the Flash (DC, 1978) CGC NM+ 9.6 White pages. Fourth Superman/Flash race. Superman team-ups begin. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $30. CGC census 2/08: 24 in 9.6, 4 higher.Sold for: $39.00. |
| 91226 | DC Comics Presents #2 Superman and the Flash (DC, 1978) CGC NM+ 9.6 White pages. Professor Zoom appearance. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $18. CGC census 2/08: 15 in 9.6, 5 higher.Sold for: $33.00. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91227 | DC Comics Presents #22 Superman and Captain Comet (DC, 1980) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Dick Dillin art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $6. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $65.73. |
| 91228 | DC Comics Presents #24 Superman and Deadman (DC, 1980) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $6. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $65.73. |
| 91229 | DC Comics Presents #26 Superman and Green Lantern (DC, 1980) CGC NM+ 9.6 White pages. First appearance of the New Teen Titans in 16-page preview. First appearances of Raven, Cyborg, and Starfire. Jim Starlin cover and art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $40. CGC census 2/08: 63 in 9.6, 21 higher.Sold for: $54.00. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91230 | DC Special Series #17 Swamp Thing (DC, 1979) CGC NM+ 9.6 Off-white to white pages. Bernie Wrightson cover. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $10. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 9.6, none higher.Sold for: $45.00. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91231 | DC Special Series #20 Swamp Thing (DC, 1980) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $10. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $60.95. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91232 | Dell Giant Comics - Bugs Bunny's Vacation Funnies #9 File Copy (Dell, 1959) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. Painted cover. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $170. CGC census 2/08: 6 in 9.4, 1 higher.Sold for: $123.09. |
| 91233 | Dell Giant Comics - Woody Woodpecker's County Fair #2 File Copy (Dell, 1958) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white pages. Painted cover. Andy Panda, Chilly Willy, and Oswald appearances. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $96; NM- 9.2 value = $135. CGC census 2/08: 9 in 9.0, 4 higher.Sold for: $60.95. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91234 | Devil Dinosaur #7 (Marvel, 1978) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Jack Kirby story, cover, and art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $10. CGC census 2/08: 3 in 9.8, none higher. From the Janowicz Collection.Sold for: $71.70. |
|
Platinum Age (1897-1937) |
|
| 91235 | Famous Funnies: A Carnival of Comics #nn (Eastern Color, 1933) CGC Apparent GD/VG 3.0 Cream to off-white pages. This is the second comic book ever published, preceded only by Funnies on Parade. This issue is a Gerber "8," and it's actually a book that never hit newsstands -- publisher M. C. Gaines, the "father of the comic book," marketed it to various retailers to use as a promotional giveaway for their customers. At this early date, nobody knew if people would actually pay ten cents for a comic! The content consists of reprints of popular strips of the day, with Mutt and Jeff, Reg'lar Fellers, Joe Palooka and the like all appearing. CGC notes, "Restoration includes: tear seals, spine splits sealed, piece added, reinforced, staples cleaned." Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $800; VG 4.0 value = $1,600.Sold for: $418.25. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91236 | Fantastic Four #241 (Marvel, 1982) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Black Panther, Frankie Raye, Nick Fury, and Gaius Tiberius appearances. John Byrne and Terry Austin cover. Byrne art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $5. CGC census 2/08: 53 in 9.8, 3 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $24.00. |
| 91237 | Fantastic Four #244 (Marvel, 1982) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. John Byrne story, cover, and art. Frankie Raye becomes Nova. Avengers, Dr. Strange, and Galactus appearances. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $5. CGC census 2/08: 12 in 9.8, none higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $71.70. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91238 | Fantastic Four Annual #2 (Marvel, 1964) CGC VF+ 8.5 Off-white to white pages. First detailed origin of Doctor Doom. Jack Kirby cover and art. Features 11 pin-ups. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $293; VF/NM 9.0 value = $497. CGC census 2/08: 14 in 8.5, 27 higher. From the Fantastic Frank Collection.Sold for: $334.60. |
|
Golden Age (1938-1955) |
|
| 91239 | Four Color #147 Donald Duck (Dell, 1947) CGC VF- 7.5 Off-white pages. Donald Duck in "Volcano Valley." Carl Barks story and art. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $765. CGC census 2/08: 7 in 7.5, 19 higher.Sold for: $478.00. |
| 91240 | Four Color #178 Donald Duck (Dell, 1947) CGC VF 8.0 Off-white to white pages. "Christmas on Bear Mountain," Donald's 8th appearance in Four Color, occasioned the first appearance of Uncle Scrooge, making this issue a milestone. Mickey Mouse and Goofy also appear in the Carl Barks story. Barks also contributed the story art, while Dan Gormley did the cover. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $952. CGC census 2/08: 6 in 8.0, 10 higher.Sold for: $956.00. |
| 91241 | Gene Autry Comics #6 File Copy (Fawcett, 1943) CGC VF 8.0 Cream to off-white pages. Nice copy of the early series that preceded the longer-running series from Dell. The cover is by Till Goodan. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $531. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 8.0, 3 higher.Sold for: $286.80. |
| 91242 | Green Lantern #8 (DC, 1943) CGC VG 4.0 Cream to off-white pages. Overstreet rates this Howard Purcell/ Sheldon Mayer cover collaboration a "classic", and we won't quibble! The popular Hop Harrigan feature begins in this issue. Overstreet 2007 VG 4.0 value = $468. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 4.0, 10 higher.Sold for: $286.80. |
| 91243 | Green Lantern #14 (DC, 1944) CGC FN 6.0 Off-white pages. Very few copies of #14 have been certified with higher grades by CGC to date. Overstreet 2007 FN 6.0 value = $462. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 6.0, 5 higher.Sold for: $358.50. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91244 | The Incredible Hulk #1 (Marvel, 1962) CGC FN- 5.5 White pages. One of the harder early Marvel Age "keys" to find in high grade is even harder to find with this kind of page quality. The fourth most valuable Marvel Silver Age issue of all had the origin and first appearance of the Hulk, as well as first appearances of Rick Jones, Betty Ross, and Thunderbolt Ross. Jack Kirby's cover is as iconic as it gets, and the Stan Lee created character one of the strangest superheroes (or super-villains, depending upon your perspective and the Hulk's state of mind at any one time) of all. Kirby and Paul Reinman art. Stan Lee story. Overstreet 2007 FN 6.0 value = $2,250. CGC census 2/08: 21 in 5.5, 91 higher.Sold for: $4,481.25. |
| 91245 | Journey Into Mystery #112 (Marvel, 1965) CGC NM- 9.2 Off-white to white pages. "The epic battle of the age" touts the cover, when Thor takes on the Incredible Hulk. The Tales of Asgard backup story features the origin of Loki and the Avengers and Sub-Mariner put in appearances. Jack "King" Kirby treats us to the cover image and interior art. Don't miss out on this high-grade stunner! Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $825. CGC census 2/08: 17 in 9.2, 14 higher. From the Fantastic Frank Collection.Sold for: $1,254.75. |
|
Golden Age (1938-1955) |
|
| 91246 | Marvel Mystery Comics #7 (Timely, 1940) CGC GD 2.0 Slightly brittle pages. The Alex Schomburg bondage/hypodermic needle cover is enough to give us bidding fever, and other Golden Age artist legends Bill Everett, Carl Burgos, Paul Gustavson, and Irwin Hasen provided interior art. CGC notes, "Very minor amount of glue on cover. (1 piece of tape on spine of cover.)" Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $770. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 2.0, 15 higher.Sold for: $507.88. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91247 | Marvel Spotlight #2 Werewolf by Night (Marvel, 1972) CGC VF 8.0 Off-white pages. Origin and first appearance of Werewolf by Night. Neal Adams cover. Mike Ploog art. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $116. CGC census 2/08: 25 in 8.0, 135 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $121.89. |
| 91248 | Marvel Spotlight #9 Ghost Rider (Marvel, 1973) CGC NM 9.4 White pages. Bondage cover by Mike Ploog. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $55. CGC census 2/08: 19 in 9.4, 16 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $62.14. |
| 91249 | Marvel Spotlight #11 Ghost Rider (Marvel, 1973) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. Last Ghost Rider of the series (his own title debuted the following month). "Death" of Witch-Woman. Tom Sutton and Syd Shores art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $55. CGC census 2/08: 18 in 9.4, 22 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $62.14. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91250 | Marvel Super Heroes Secret Wars #1 (Marvel, 1984) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $8. CGC census 2/08: 60 in 9.8, none higher. From the Janowicz Collection.Sold for: $49.00. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91251 | Mr. & Mrs. J. Evil Scientist #3 File Copy (Gold Key, 1965) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $75. CGC census 2/08: 6 in 9.4, 2 higher.Sold for: $58.56. |
| 91252 | Munsters #10 File Copy (Gold Key, 1966) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. Photo cover. Photo pin-up back cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $105. CGC census 2/08: 15 in 9.4, 3 higher.Sold for: $155.35. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91253 | Richie Rich Cash File Copies Group (Harvey, 1977-81) Condition: Average NM-. Includes file copies of issues #19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33 (Dr. Blemish appearance), 34, 35, 36, 37, and 38. Approximate Overstreet value for group = $125.Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91254 | The Silver Surfer #2 (Marvel, 1968) CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off-white pages. First appearance of the alien race known as the Badoon. John Buscema cover and art. Watcher back-up story with Gene Colan art. Overstreet 2007 VF/NM 9.0 value = $223; NM- 9.2 value = $310. CGC census 2/08: 62 in 9.0, 131 higher. From the Furfferi CollectionSold for: $167.30. |
|
Bronze Age (1970-1979) |
|
| 91255 | Spectacular Spider-Man #20 (Marvel, 1978) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. White Tiger appearance. Ernie Chan cover. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $12. CGC census 2/08: 8 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $49.00. |
| 91256 | Spectacular Spider-Man #25 (Marvel, 1978) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Keith Pollard cover. Jim Mooney art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $9. CGC census 2/08: 4 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $49.00. |
| 91257 | Spectacular Spider-Man #27 (Marvel, 1979) CGC NM+ 9.6 White pages. Frank Miller's first art on Daredevil is featured in this issue. Dave Cockrum cover. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $50. CGC census 2/08: 59 in 9.6, 6 higher.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 91258 | Spectacular Spider-Man #35 (Marvel, 1979) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Lee Elias art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $5. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $59.75. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91259 | Spectacular Spider-Man #59 (Marvel, 1981) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Jim Mooney art. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $5. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $83.65. |
|
Golden Age (1938-1955) |
|
| 91260 | Sub-Mariner Comics #38 Cosmic Aeroplane pedigree (Atlas, 1955) CGC VF- 7.5 Off-white pages. Timely had become Atlas by 1954, and the Sub-Mariner hadn't seen the light of a comic book page in nearly five years. This was the sixth issue in a short-lived comeback, featuring the origin of the Atlantean's wings, an appearance by the lovely Namora, a Syd Shores cover, and art by Bill Everett and Joe Maneely. It was the last pre-Code issue. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $538. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 7.5, 4 higher.Sold for: $510.27. |
|
Silver Age (1956-1969) |
|
| 91261 | Tales of Suspense #39 (Marvel, 1963) CGC Apparent FN- 5.5 Slight (P) Off-white to white pages. It's the 12th most valuable Silver Age comic book according to Overstreet, and it's easy to understand why. It has the origin and first appearance of Iron Man, with one of Jack Kirby's signature origin covers, plus interior art from Don Heck, Steve Ditko, and Gene Colan. CGC notes, "Restoration includes: very small tear seal to cover." Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $438; VG 4.0 value = $876; FN 6.0 value = $1,314. Sold for: $1,075.50. |
| 91262 | Three Stooges #15 File Copy (Gold Key, 1964) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white pages. Photo cover featuring The Three Stooges from their movie "...Go Around the World in a Daze." Professor Putter back-up story. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $160. CGC census 2/08: 6 in 9.4, none higher.Sold for: $179.25. |
| 91263 | Three Stooges #16 File Copy (Gold Key, 1964) CGC NM- 9.2 Cream to off-white pages. Photo cover. Professor Putter back-up story. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $150. CGC census 2/08: 4 in 9.2, 8 higher.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 91264 | Three Stooges #17 File Copy (Gold Key, 1964) CGC NM- 9.2 Off-white pages. Photo cover. Little Monsters begin. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $160. CGC census 2/08: 7 in 9.2, 3 higher.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 91265 | Three Stooges #38 File Copies (Gold Key, 1968) CGC NM- 9.2 Off-white pages. Photo cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $90. CGC census 2/08: 2 in 9.2, 7 higher.Sold for: $60.95. |
| 91266 | Three Stooges #40 File Copy (Gold Key, 1968) CGC NM 9.4 Off-white to white pages. Photo cover. CGC notes, "From the Random House Archives." Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $90. CGC census 2/08: 9 in 9.4, 2 higher.Sold for: $107.55. |
|
Modern Age (1980-Present) |
|
| 91267 | What If? #34 (Marvel, 1982) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 3 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 91268 | What If? #36 Fantastic Four (Marvel, 1982) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. John Byrne and Terry Austin cover. "What If The Fantastic Four Had Not Gained Their Super Powers?" Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 4 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 91269 | What If? #37 Beast, Thing, and Silver Surfer (Marvel, 1983) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Featuring Beast, Thing, and the Silver Surfer. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 4 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 91270 | What If? #40 Dr. Strange (Marvel, 1983) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Michael Golden cover. "What If Dr. Strange Had Not Become Master of the Mystic Arts?" Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 5 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $113.53. |
| 91271 | What If? #42 Invisible Girl (Marvel, 1983) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Michael Golden cover. "What If The Invisible Girl Had Died?" Featuring the Fantastic Four. Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 4 in 9.8, 1 higher.Sold for: $119.50. |
| 91272 | What If? #43 Conan (Marvel, 1984) CGC NM/MT 9.8 White pages. Bill Sienkiewicz cover. "What If Conan the Barbarian Were Stranded in the 20th Century?" Overstreet 2007 NM- 9.2 value = $4. CGC census 2/08: 1 in 9.8, none higher.Sold for: $119.50. |
|
Golden Age (1938-1955) |
|
| 91273 | World's Finest Comics #3 (DC, 1941) CGC VF- 7.5 Off-white to white pages. A 7.5 copy is quite impressive for this particular square bound book -- none has been graded higher than 8.5 as of this writing. This issue features the origin and first appearance of the Scarecrow, which is a much bigger deal than it used to be now that he scared the living heck out of America in the movie Batman Begins, in a story drawn by Bob Kane and Jerry Robinson. Also of note are the Sandman's debut in this series, and stories with Superman and Johnny Thunder. The CGC slab says "Jack Burnley cover," Overstreet says Fred Ray, and in this case we lend more credence to the latter. Overstreet 2007 VF 8.0 value = $2,152. CGC census 1/08: 2 in 7.5, 5 higher.Sold for: $1,314.50. |
| 91274 | World's Finest Comics #6 (DC, 1942) CGC FN/VF 7.0 Off-white to white pages. Every time we check the census for this book there's no copy graded higher than 7.5, and as of this writing that still hasn't changed! That makes this copy one of the nicest ones out there. This issue features the series debut of the new "superhero" Sandman by Simon and Kirby (the character had sported his traditional "gas mask" look until this time). The issue also has the Star-Spangled Kid's debut in this title as well as the only Aquaman story of the series' entire Golden Age run. And let's not forget the book's stars, Batman and Superman, or the great patriotic cover by Fred Ray. Overstreet 2007 FN 6.0 value = $567; VF 8.0 value = $1,181. CGC census 2/08: 5 in 7.0, 3 higher.Sold for: $597.50. |
| 91275 | Young Allies Comics #1 (Timely, 1941) CGC Apparent VG/FN 5.0 Extensive (P) Off-white pages. Adolf Hitler and the Red Skull only appeared together on one Timely cover, and this is it, drawn by Jack Kirby, no less! Simon and Kirby created many kid groups in their day, but the Young Allies were their very first, and the group debuted just a few months after S&K's Captain America took the comic world by storm. The issue also has the first-ever meeting of Captain America and the Human Torch, who show up to help the kids (Bucky, Toro, Jeff, Knuckles, Tubby, and Whitewash) out of a jam. CGC notes, "Restoration includes: color touch, pieces added, tear seals, cover cleaned, reinforced." Overstreet 2007 GD 2.0 value = $1,365; VG 4.0 value = $2,730; FN 6.0 value = $4,095.Sold for: $956.00. |
|
Memorabilia |
|
| 91276 | The Poor Little Rich Boy, Richie Rich Board Game (Milton Bradley, 1982). It's a game full of wily thieves and wacky inventions. This game has its box, game board, unpunched game and character cards, one die, and four plastic character card holders. The game instructions are printed on the box lid, and the game is in Very Good condition.Sold for: $19.00. |
|
Original Comic Art |
|
| 91277 | Charles Bragg - "The Lord of Earthly Delights," Signed Limited Edition Lithograph #11/300 Original Art (undated). This amusing, erotic lithograph has an image area of 16" x 15", and the piece has been framed to an overall size of 77.5" x 29", and the art is in Excellent condition. Signed and numbered in the lower border.Sold for: $51.00. |
|
Illustration |
|
| 91278 | AMERICAN ILLUSTRATOR (20th Century) Lady in Profile, original illustration Pastel on paper 15 x 9in. Not signedSold for: $19.00. |
| 91279 | HY HINTERMEISTER (American 1897 - 1970) Re-elect New Jersey Senator Hamilton F. Kean, circa 1920s, original illustration Oil on canvas mounted on board 21-1/2 x 24-1/2in. Signed lower right Perhaps best known for his genre work involving children and dogs, Hy Hintermeister achieved considerable success as an illustrator. His images graced the covers of many magazines and over 1000 of his scenes have been used on prints, calendars, and puzzles. Although Hintermeister's witty sense of humor was a consistent thread throughout his body of work, this fine original takes on a more serious subject, politics, with a portrait of the Teddy Roosevelt-look-alike, Senator Hamilton Kean.Sold for: $83.65. |
| 91280 | JAFFEE (American 20th Century) Boeing 303, original Pan American advertising illustration Gouache on board 16-1/2 x 24in. Signed lower rightSold for: $167.30. |
| 91281 | LESTER RONDELL (American b.1907) Memorial Day, 1940, original illustration Oil on canvas 24 x 36in. Signed lower leftSold for: $179.25. |
|
Memorabilia |
|
| 91282 | "Voice For Children," Cartoon Mural Print, Featuring the Signatures of 69 Famous Cartoonists (1986). The cartoon and comic strip characters in this jam-packed scene include: The Amazing Spider-Man, Captain America, Ms. Peach, Mama, the Wizard of Id, B. C., Nancy and Sluggo, Robotman, U. S. Acres, Gasoline Alley, Dondi, Conrad, Broom-Hilda, Mama, Wee Pals, Luann, Animal Crackers, Terry and the Pirates, Wright Angles, Dick Tracy, Family Circus, Benchley, the Neighborhood, Charlie Brown, Peanuts and Snoopy, Beetle Bailey, Hi and Lois, Hagar the Horrible, Groo the Wanderer, Cathy, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck, Popeye, Blondie, Woody Woodpecker, Little Annie Fannie, Mr Abernathy, Little Orphan Annie, Dennis the Menace, Herman, President Ronald Reagan, Nancy Reagan, Buddy Hackett, Snuffy Smith, Garfield, Alfred E Neuman, and it was signed by these creators, Stan Lee, Charles Schultz, Walter Lantz, Jim Davis, John Romita Sr., Milton Caniff, Mort Drucker, Jack Kirby, Bill Keane, Mike Royer, Moebius, Sergio Aragones, Hank Ketchum, Kelly Freas, Bob Thaves, Jim Unger, Jack Hannah, Don Dougherty, Jerry Van Amerongen, Leonard Starr, Arnold Roth, Tom Batiuk, Mike Peters, Harvey Kurtzman, Al Jaffee, Morrie Turner, Mel Lazarus, B. K. Taylor, Marty Murphy, Dean Young and Stan Drake, Russell Myers, Jim Meddick, Dick Locher, Mort Walker, Jeff MacNelly, Johnny Hart, Fred Lasswell, Paul Coker Jr., Irwin Hasen, Ray Salmon, Dick Browne, Will Elder, Bud Sagendorf, Dick Moores, Joe Martin, Jack Davis, Bob Foster, Judd Hurd, Frank Ridgeway, Al Williamson, and Bill Mauldin. This incredible piece has an approximate image area of 33.5" x 25" and it has been framed to an approximate overall size of 47" x 31.5". The piece is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $358.50. |
|
Original Comic Art |
|
| 91283 | Scott Lewis - Satanika Illustration Original Art (Verotik, 1998). Scott Lewis brings a wicked eroticism to Verotik's popular comic character Satanika, in this painted illustration. The image area measures 10" x 15.5", and the art is in Excellent condition. Signed by Scott Lewis at the bottom right.Sold for: $388.38. |
| 91284 | Bill Sienkiewicz - Kadabra and Mage Illustration original Art (undated). "Wild" Bill Sienkiewicz has created a gem-like light to infuse this magical, mystical scene. This piece has an image area of 10" x 15.5", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $507.88. |
| 91285 | Mark Beacham - Pin Up Page With Bondage Original Art (undated). This scene with a chained "warrior woman", perhaps Valkyrie, hails from an unidentified title, and has an image area of 10" x 15", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $131.45. |
| 91286 | Silvio Cadelo - Venise Limited Edition Print #92/150 (Editions Aedena, 1985). A female harlequin taunts revelers at a carnival in this outrageous limited edition print by Silvio Cadelo. The image area measures 15.5" x 19.5", and, aside from some edge wear, the print is in Very Good condition. Signed by Silvio Cadelo at the bottom right. Sold for: $19.00. |
| 91287 | Harrison Cady - Harbor Scene Illustration Original Art (undated). Peter Rabbit comic strip artist and illustrator, Harrison Cady, created this wonderful waterfront panorama, with a lively pen and ink illustration in sepia ink on a 21" x 15" sheet of textured paper. There is light paper tanning; otherwise, the condition is Very Good.Not Sold. |
| 91288 | Harrison Cady - Small Town Scene Illustration Original Art (undated). This sensitive pen and ink illustration by Harrison Cady features a small town scene from simpler times. Rendered in sepia ink on textured paper, the art measures 21" x 15". Aside from some light paper tanning, the art is in Very Good condition. Not Sold. |
| 91289 | Bradshaw Crandell (American 1896-1966) - "Girl In Black and Parrot," Pin Up Illustration Original Art (undated). Bradshaw Crandell was a noted magazine and "glamour" illustrator who did covers for numerous magazines, including Collier's and The Saturday Evening Post. This oil on board painting has an overall size of 30" x 40". The board has "bowed" and there is some edge and corner wear; otherwise, the art is in Very Good condition. This painting was signed at the lower left. Sold for: $418.25. |
| 91290 | Enric (Enrique Torres Prat) - "Somewhere We Only Know," Painting Original Art (undated). This oil on canvas fantasy sensation, so reminiscent of the surrealist Rene Magritte, has an overall size of 19.5" x 30", and its condition is Excellent. The piece was signed "Enric" at the lower right.Sold for: $657.25. |
| 91291 | Anton Otto Fischer (American 1882-1962) - Magazine Story Illustration Original Art (undated). Although perhaps best known for his paintings of marine subjects, Anton Otto Fischer had a much more varied career that just that work. He was a student of the Acadamie Julien and teacher Jean Paul Laurens. Fischer had a 40-year career and created many illustrations for the "slick" magazines, including Harper's Weekly, The Saturday Evening Post, Life, and Scribner's. This oil on board painting has an overall size of 20.5" x 31". There is a large stress crack in the lower center of the board; otherwise, the art is in Good condition. The art was signed in its lower left corner.Sold for: $286.80. |
| 91292 | Jim Fletcher - "No More Could Be Said" Illustration Original Art (1984). This highly detailed pen and ink portfolio plate illustration by Jim Fletcher measures 10.75" x 13.75". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $29.00. |
| 91293 | Jim Fletcher - Warrior Woman Portfolio Illustration Original Art (1986). This detailed drawing of a she-devil with a sword has an overall size of 11.5" x 17", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $45.00. |
| 91294 | Tom Grindberg - Death Dealer Painting Original Art (2003). This chiller, painted on a canvas panel, has an overall size of 14" x 18", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $262.90. |
| 91295 | Tony Harris and Wade Von Grawbadger - Starman #31, page 11 (DC, 1997). Explosives genius and Opal City terrorist Dr. Pip hires Copperhead as a bodyguard, in this masterful page by Tony Harris. Here is page 11 from the James Robinson story, "Infernal Devices." The art has an image area of 10" x 15" and is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $215.10. |
| 91296 | Johnny Hart - "The B. C. Open," Signed Print (Stabur Graphics, 1985). The "B.C. Open" was a PGA Tour golf tournament held annually from 1971- 2006. The event has been said to have been named in honor of Johnny Hart's comic strip feature, B.C.. Hart was born and raised in Endicott and his characters were widely used in advertising the event. This signed print has an overall size of 22" x 28", and is in Excellent condition. Sold for: $59.75. |
| 91297 | Drew Hayes - Poison Elves #16, Complete 20-page Story "Inquisition" Original Art (Sirius, 1996). The life and times of Lusiphur continue in this 20 page tale written and illustrated by Drew Hayes. Each page has an image area of 10" x 15". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $717.00. |
| 91298 | Drew Hayes - Poison Elves #23, Complete 20-page Story "E'jja" Original Art (Sirius, 1997). Lusiphur confronts dimension-jumping assassins, in this twenty page story written and illustrated by Drew Hayes. Each page has an image area of 10" x 15". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $507.88. |
| 91299 | Drew Hayes - Poison Elves #24, Complete 20-page Story "Walking Spanish Down the Hall" Original Art (Sirius, 1997). Drew Hayes' cult hit, Poison Elves continues with this twenty page tale, " Sanctuary Book 4, Part 5: Walking Spanish Down The Hall." Each page has an image area of 10" x 15". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $507.88. |
| 91300 | Mike Hoffman - Lady Executioner Illustration Original Art (2000). This deadly and delicious lady killer by Mike Hoffman was rendered in watercolor on illustration paper. Measures 7.5" x 10.75". In Excellent condition. Sold for: $167.30. |
| 91301 | Mike Hoffman - Death Dealer Illustration Original Art (2000). Macabre Mike Hoffman's barbaric illustration has an overall size of 11" x 14", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $95.60. |
| 91302 | Michael Kaluta - The Shadow Ablaze Limited Edition Lithograph Artist's Proof #38/125 (First Team Press, 1987). Like a phoenix rising from the ruins of a burning building, the Shadow blazes a path of justice with his .45's in hand, in this dramatic lithograph by Michael Kaluta. The image area measures 13.5" x 18", and the print is in Excellent condition. Signed by Michael Kaluta at the bottom right. Also included in this lot is the original protective envelope (which has a tear through its upper flap) and a print documentation card.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 91303 | Jae Lee - Namor #35, page 24 Original Art (Marvel, 1993). The evil smell of the Faceless Ones hangs in the water, in this page from the Bob Harras story, "Dark Awakenings." Namor and Tiger Shark appear on this page which has an image area of 10" x 15". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $113.53. |
| 91304 | Rick Magyar - Doc Savage Illustration Original Art (1991). The Man of Bronze finds himself up to his jodhpurs in Aztec danger, in this glorious pen and ink illustration by Rick Magyar. The image area measures 10" x 15". In Excellent condition.Sold for: $71.70. |
| 91305 | Moebius - Signed Limited Edition Print #5/50 (Starwatcher Graphics, 1985). This cosmic costume ball scene by Jean "Moebius" Giraud has an image area of 15" x 18.5", and the print is in Excellent condition. This print was signed and numbered #85/500. Sold for: $131.45. |
| 91306 | John Romita Jr. and Joe Rubinstein - X-Men Unlimited #7, page 16 Original Art (Marvel, 1994). Mutant street urchin, Jamil, faces Storm and Bishop in an Egyptian alleyway, in this page from the Howard Mackie tale, "Memories." The page has an image area measuring 10" x 15", and the condition is Excellent.Sold for: $51.00. |
| 91307 | John Sink - First Love Illustrated #84, page 4 Original Art (Harvey, 1957). John Sink was the master of big and beautiful romance pages and this one is terrific. This page has an image area of 12" x 18", and the art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $35.00. |
| 91308 | Tick Tock Tales #17 Cover Original Art (ME, 1947). Cute, lighthearted fun from the Golden Age is the focus of this circus cover scene. This piece has an image area of 12.5" x 18", and the art is in Very Good condition. A copy of the comic book is included in this lot. Sold for: $179.25. |
| 91309 | Tick Tock Tales #27 Cover Original Art (ME, 1950). "Rock on" with Coca and Cola Bear in this musical mirth-maker from the Golden Age. This piece has an image area of 10.5" x 15.5", and the art is in Very Good condition. Sold for: $191.20. |
| 91310 | Tick Tock Tales #6 Cover Original Art (ME, 1946). The Trixie Pixies have turned Raymond's ice cream dish into a winter wonderland in this scene of frothy delight. This piece has an image area of 11.5" x 16", and the art is in Very Good condition. Sold for: $179.25. |
| 91311 | Tim Truman - Dead Folks #3 Cover Original Art (Avatar, 2003). This grim and gritty cover illustration by Tim Truman was created for the third issue of Joe R. Lansdale's and Truman's zombie/horror series, Dead Folks. Rendered in ink and watercolor, the art has an image area of 9.5" x 14.25", and is in Excellent condition. Includes a copy of Dead Folks #3 signed by Tim Truman.Sold for: $227.05. |
| 91312 | Clarence Underwood (American, 1871-1929) - Hearst's Magazine Story Illustration Original Art (undated). Clarence Underwood was a first-rate "pretty girl artist" whose illustrations were published in The Saturday Evening Post and Ladies' World magazines, as well as such novels as The Spoilers, The Flirt, The Port of Missing Men, and The Incomplete Amorist. This gouache on board illustration, done for a story in Hearst's Magazine, has an overall size of 22.5" x 28.5", and aside from some edge and corner wear, is in Very Good condition. This piece was signed at the lower left.Sold for: $388.38. |
| 91313 | Boris Vallejo - "Deathstalker II" Movie Poster Illustration Painting Original Art (1986). Boris Vallejo detailed this sultry sword and sorcery scene for the movie poster of the sequel to the "Deathstalker" movie. In this second film, Princess Evie of Jzafir is exiled by the evil sorcerer Jerak and his ally, Sultana. Disguised as Reena the Seer, Princess Evie asks for the aid of the celebrated warrior, Deathstalker, and as a team, they take on a clone of Evie (created by Jerak), to win back Evie's kingdom. This painting has an image area of 24.5" x 28" and it has been framed to an approximate overall size of 35.5" x 39.5". The art is in Excellent condition.Sold for: $4,033.13. |
| 91314 | Alex Varenne - Vibora Limited Edition Print #15/150 (Editions Aedena, undated). This limited edition print is a recreation of Alex Varenne's cover art for El Vibora #51. The print has an image area of 18" x 24". Aside from some light edge wear, the print is in Very Good condition. Signed by Alex Varenne at the lower right. Sold for: $83.65. |