Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Register
Contact Us
Home
/
Historical, Books, Nature & Science
/
Search Results
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (6)
Filters: (6)
Department
Department (C)
Sold Collectibles & Art
Sold Collectibles & Art
Archive Status
Auctions
Auction Year
Sale Number
Bid/Buy Formats
Historical Department
Historical Category
Highlights
Auction Type
Special Attributes
Price Range
Sold For
Sessions
Featured Collection
Bid or Buy
Available Items
View Past Sale Prices
Sold Items
List
Gallery
Get Notified of New Matches
Create a Wantlist
Create Wantlist
Have a similar item to sell?
Ask about cash advances.
Free Appraisal
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Tarzan and the Ant Men.
Chicago: McClurg, 1924. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 346, [4] pages. Publisher's brown cloth and dust jacket. Modest rubbing to cloth extremities with a bit of offsetting to endpapers. Jacket with several tears and restoration. No price to front inner flap. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92039 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$1,750.00
Make Offer to Owner
$2,625 or more
James H. Schmitz. INSCRIBED.
A Tale of Two Clocks.
New York: Dodd, Mead, [1962]. Book club edition.
Inscribed by Schmitz to Cordes
on front free endpaper. Octavo. 206 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and bumping to cloth extremities with a slightly leaning spine. Toned jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears, and a few small areas of bio-predation. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92188 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$562.50
J. A. Hunter SIGNED.
Hunter's Tracks.
London: Hamilton, [1957]. First English edition.
Inscribed by the author on the frontispiece.
Octavo. 240 pages. Illustrated with photos. Publisher's binding, dust jacket. Jacket spine somewhat sunned, some wear and soiling to jacket, with several long tears and chips, some rubbing to binding. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92275 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$468.75
Make Offer to Owner
$703 or more
Robert E. Howard.
Always Comes Evening.
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1957. First edition, one of 636 copies (this being one of the first 536 copies with the title on the cloth spine running bottom to top, in the European style). Octavo. 86 pages. Publisher's black cloth and dust jacket. Mild rubbing to cloth with offsetting to endpapers. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with crude price removal from front inner flap. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92103 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$437.50
[Mercury Astronaut]. John Glenn. SIGNED. John Glenn: A Memoir.
New York: Bantam Books, [1999]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by Glenn
on a label affixed to verso of half-title page. Octavo. 422 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92270 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$406.25
Ian Fleming.
Thunderball.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1961]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 253 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and bumping to cloth extremities with a slightly leaning spine. Light spotting to page edges. Toned jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Drink circle to front panel. Overall very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92080 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$375.00
Make Offer to Owner
$565 or more
Ambrose Bierce (American Writer, 1842-1913). Autograph Letter Signed with Initials.
[N.p., n.d.]. Writing to an editor about the composition and printing of his
Collected Works.
Approximately 8 x 6.5 inches. Mild toning, else fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92005 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$375.00
[Jerry Weist]. Murray Leinster.
The Forgotten Planet
.
New York: Gnome Press Inc., 1954. First edition. Octavo. 175 pages. Jacket design by Emsh. Publisher's tan cloth with scattered green "planets" and dust jacket. Spine lettered in light green ink. Light foxing to top edge, else near fine.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92150 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$350.00
Mervyn Peake.
Gormenghast
.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First edition. Octavo. 454 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Boards stained at the lower edges, contents toned at the edges of the text block, else a very good copy.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92169 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$350.00
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Tarzan's Quest.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1936]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 318 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing to cloth extremities with faint sunning along spine and a very slight lean. Offsetting to endpapers. Jacket shows light rubbing to edges with a few tiny tears. Fold line through rear panel. No price on inner panel. Overall near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92040 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$300.00
Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Tarzan the Magnificent.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, [1939]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 318 pages. Publisher's blue cloth and dust jacket. Mild rubbing and bumping to cloth extremities. Laminated jacket shows light wear to edges with a few small chips and tears, mainly along top edge. Mild sunning to spine. $2.00 price to front inner flap. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92041 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$300.00
Ian Fleming.
The Diamond Smugglers.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1957]. First edition, first printing. Twelvemo. 160 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Softly bumped at head of spine. Foxing to page edges. Price clipped jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92078 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$300.00
Ian Fleming.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1962]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 221 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and bumping to cloth extremities with a slightly leaning spine. Name to half-title page. Faint soiling to page edges. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Internal tape reinforcement to jacket. Overall very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92079 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$250.00
Make Offer to Owner
$390 or more
[Jerry Weist]. Lewis Padgett.
Robots Have No Tails
.
New York: Gnome Press Inc., 1952. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Top edge dirty, else very good.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92163 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$237.50
Isaac Walton and Charles Cotton.
The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing
.
London: F. and C. Rivington, et al., 1797. Sixth edition. Twelvemo. lxxiv, 262; xxxii, 111, [10, index] pages. Nineteenth century three-quarter leather binding and marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Front board detached, boards worn and slightly faded. Contents sound and in very good condition.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92304 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$237.50
William Hope Hodgson.
The House on the Borderland, and Other Novels.
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 639 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and finger-soiling to cloth extremities. Some mild scuffing along spine with gilt titles slightly dulled. Offsetting to endpapers and a few light scuffing to page edges. Binding cracked. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Overall very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92101 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$225.00
Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward. SIGNED BY WOODWARD.
All the President's Men.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by Woodward.
Octavo. 349 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Faint toning to board edges with a slightly leaning spine. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few tiny tears. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92237 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$225.00
William Everson [subject]. Virginia Spanner. SIGNED.
Brother Antoninus / Mystic of the Flesh.
[n. p., n. d.]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by Everson as Brother Antoninus.
Quarto. 7 leaves. Publisher's red covers and stapled at top left-hand corner.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92070 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$200.00
Fredric Brown. LIMITED.
Brother Monster.
[Miami Beach]: Dennis McMillan, 1987. First edition,
limited to 400 numbered copies. Signed by Harry Altshuler,
who provides introduction. Twelvemo. 180 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92034 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$187.50
Fred Hoyle. SIGNED.
The Black Cloud.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. Book club edition.
Signed by Hoyle
on label affixed to front free endpaper. Octavo. 200 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Toning to extremities of jacket with sunning along spine. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92122 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$187.50
[Wormhole Vintage Chapbook Series]. SIGNED LIMITED. Edward Bryant, Dawn Dunn, Connie Willis, et al. A Collection of 10 Wormhole Chapbooks.
Fort Wayne: Wormhole Books, [various dates].
Each volume is first edition, one of 750 copies signed by the author(s).
10 octavo volumes. Publisher's harlequin cloth. Bright and fine.
An excellent collection of horror, science fiction and fantasy.
(Total: 10 Items)
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92227 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
[Bookbinding]. Le Bibliophile Julien.
Album de Reliures Artistiques & Historiques.
Paris: Bachelin-Deflorenne, 1869. First edition (Volume I only). Folio. With numerous tinted lithographed plates. Half green morocco, gilt over boards. Spine sunned and rubbed, spine label a bit worn, one text leaf has a tear. Overall, near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92238 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$175.00
Herbert Hoover (American President, 1874-1964). Envelope Signed.
Washington: Jan. 1, 1932.
Signed by Hoover during presidency on George Washington Bicentennial envelope with 12 postage stamps.
Approximately 4.25 x 9.5 inches. Mild toning, tape residue on verso of envelope, else fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92007 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
Frank Frazetta and Richard Corben [illustrators]. Robert E. Howard. LIMITED.
Night Images.
Leawood: Morning Star Press, [1976]. First edition,
limited to 1000 numbered copies.
Quarto. 102 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Mild scuffing to top page edges with a bit of bowing to boards. Light rubbing to jacket extremities with sunning along spine. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92113 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
[Jerry Weist]. Henry Kuttner.
Ahead of Time
.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. First edition. Octavo. 177 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Light shelf wear, else very good.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92146 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$162.50
John W. Eddy.
Hunting the Alaska Brown Bear.
New York: Putnam's, 1930. First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. Illustrated. Publisher's binding. Spine slightly dull, bookplate, previous owner's inscription on front blank, bookseller's sticker on rear pastedown. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92268 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$158.75
Peter Benchley (American Writer, 1940-2006). Autograph Sentiment Signed with an Original Drawing of a Shark.
[N.p., n.d.]. Signed and drawn in blue ink, profile of shark's head. On plain white paper. Approximately 9.5 x 8.5 inches. Two creases, else fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92003 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$150.00
Ron and Val Lakey Lindahn [illustrators]. Douglas E. Winter [editor].
Night Visions 5.
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1988. First edition,
limited to 850 numbered copies. Signed by all contributors.
Octavo. 274 pages. Publisher's binding, dust jacket, and slipcase. Faint fading along spine of jacket, otherwise fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92053 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$150.00
John Grisham. SIGNED.
The Pelican Brief.
New York: Doubleday, [1992]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by Grisham
on half-title page. Octavo. 371 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92094 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$150.00
Robert E. Howard.
Conan the Barbarian.
New York: Gnome, [1954]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 224 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing to cloth extremities. Pages toned and with mild offsetting to endpapers. Jacket shows light rubbing and wear to edges with a few small chips and tears. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92107 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$150.00
[Jerry Weist]. Murray Leinster.
The Forgotten Planet
.
New York: Gnome Press Inc., 1954. First edition. Octavo. 175 pages. Publisher's marbled-paper over boards and having two dust jackets. Spine lettered in light green. Book very good. One jacket slightly worn, the other very good.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92149 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$150.00
Fred Hoyle. SIGNED.
Ossian's Ride.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1959]. Book club edition.
Signed by Hoyle
on label affixed to front free endpaper. Octavo. 189 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Mild bumping to corners of boards. Toning to extremities of jacket with sunning along spine. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92123 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$137.50
Randy Wayne White. SIGNED.
The Heat Islands.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1992]. First edition, first printing.
Signed by White
on title page. Octavo. 276 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Modest rubbing to upper edge of jacket, otherwise a fine copy.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92225 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$137.50
Ernest George.
Etchings of Old London.
With Descriptive Letterpress by the Author. London: Fine Art Society, 1884. First edition. Folio. Illustrated with 20 full-page lithographed plates. Publisher's binding. Binding is broken, with all text and plates loose. Some wear to binding, plates foxed, bookplate. Good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92330 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$137.50
Vladimir Horowitz (Russian-born, American Virtuoso Pianist, 1903-1989). Signed Photograph.
New York: 1943. Black and white portrait photograph,
signed by Horowitz in blue ink on the lower margin.
Approximately 5.25 x 3.5 inches. Photo slightly toned, else fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92008 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$125.00
[Aubrey Beardsley, illustrator]. Oscar Wilde.
Salome.
London: The Bodley Head, 1927. First edition of this version. Quarto. Illustrated by Beardsley. Publisher's binding. Some wear, browning to spine, boards rubbed, soiled, endleaves offset, bookplate. Still, a very good copy of this handsome book.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92015 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$125.00
Robert E. Howard.
The Coming of Conan.
New York: Gnome, [1953]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 224 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Minor rubbing and wear to cloth extremities with a bit of foxing to page edges. Light offsetting to endpapers. Jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn with a few small chips and tears. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92106 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$125.00
Homer S. Thrall.
A Pictorial History of Texas, From the Earliest Visits of European Adventurers, to A.D. 1883
.
St. Louis: N. D. Thompson & Co., 1883. First edition. Quarto. 888 pages. Illustrated. Modern binding in brown cloth and leather spine label with titles stamped in gold. Portion of the cloth from the front board mounted to rear pastedown. Edge of the text block slightly toned, else a very good, sound re-bound copy.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92301 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$125.00
William Everson. SIGNED/LIMITED.
In Medias Res.
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, [1984]. First edition,
limited to 226 numbered copies. Signed by Everson,
et al. Folio. 24 pages. Publisher's quarter leather. Fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92073 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$118.75
L. Ron Hubbard.
Death's Deputy.
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1948. First edition, first printing, Currey binding (A). Twelvemo. 167 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Soft bumping to one corner. Jacket shows mild rubbing and toning with a bit of soiling along spine. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92124 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$118.75
[Wilhelm Kaulbach, illustrator].
The Heroic Life and Exploits of Siegfried the Dragon Slayer.
London: Cundall, 1848. First English edition with these illustrations. Octavo. 118 pages.
With 8 hand-tinted lithographed plates.
Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards. Binding slightly rubbed, some moderate soiling in text, frontispiece with a worn crease near the gutter (yet solid). Bookplate. Still, fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92140 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$118.75
[Jerry Weist]. Hans Stefan Santesson, editor. SIGNED.
The Fantastic Universe Omnibus
.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1960. First edition.
Signed by the editor and contributing authors Robert Silverberg, William Tenn, and one other unidentified signature on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. 270 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Very good.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92185 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$118.75
Nelson DeMille.
Cathedral.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 483 pages. Publisher's binding and price clipped dust jacket. Light rubbing to cloth spine. Mild toning and wear to jacket edges. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92057 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$112.50
Count Henrik Apponyi.
My Big-Game Hunting Diary.
From India and the Himalayas.
London: Selwyn & Blount, [1937]. First edition. Octavo. [254] page. Publisher's binding. Spine slightly sunned, some rubbing, minor soiling. Previous owner's neat gift inscription. Near fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92234 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$112.50
Fredric Brown. LIMITED.
The Gibbering Night.
[Hilo]: Dennis McMillan, 1991. First edition,
limited to 425 numbered copies. Signed by Joe R. Lansdale,
who provides introduction. Twelvemo. 190 pages. Publisher's binding and dust jacket. Fine.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92035 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$106.25
[Jerry Weist]. James Gunn. SIGNED.
Isaac Asimov. The Foundations of Science Fiction
.
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. First edition.
Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. 236 pages. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket. Near fine.
From the Jerry Weist collection.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92095 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$106.25
[Books about Books]. Holbrook Jackson.
The Anatomy of Bibliomania
.
London: Soncino Press, 1930. First edition, one of 1,000 copies. Two octavo volumes. Publisher's binding, price-clipped dust jackets. Jacket spines browned, jackets worn and soiled. Very good. (Total: 2 Items)
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92247 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$106.25
John James Audubon. Hand-Colored Lithographic Print of the
Black Footed Ferret.
Plate XCIII. Taken from
The Quadrupeds of North America.
New York: V. G. Aubudon, 1854. Octavo, measuring 10.5 x 7 inches. Toned with scattered foxing. Very good.
Auction 201210
| Lot: 92309 | Mar 8, 2012
Sold For:
$106.25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Results per page:
24
48
72