|
Lot 37089 |
David Roberts. The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt & Nubia. From Drawings Made on the Spot by David Robe... (Total: 6 Items)
2010 February Signature Rare Books Auction #6038
|
Bid Information
For your convenience, the bid information on this page automatically refreshes with the most up to date data so you don't have to refresh/reload this page.Minimum Next Bid
Bid increments determine the lowest amount you may bid on a particular lot. Normally, bids must be at least one bidding increment over the Current Bid. However, podium, fax, phone and mail bidders submit bids at various times without knowing the current bid and must be on-increment or at a half increment (called a Cut Bid). Any podium, fax, phone, or mail bids that do not conform to a full or half increment will be rounded up or down to the nearest full or half increment.Internet bids are required only to bid the increment past the Current Bid, or more. Internet bids greater than one increment over the Current Bid can be any whole dollar amount.
It is possible under several circumstances for winning bids to be between increments. It is also possible for an existing bid to be outbid by less than a full increment, sometimes by only $1. This usually happens when two bidders feel that a lot is worth about the same amount, but one places an off-increment bid. Generally when this happens, the Current Bid was much lower than the high secret maximum bid when the off-increment bidder placed his bid.
For example: On Tuesday, you bid $1500 against Bidder A's Maximum Bid of $1000, raising Current Bid to $1100. Then on Thursday, Bidder B, seeing a Current Bid of $1100, guesses the final price and decides to bid $1501, outbidding your Maximum Bid by $1. You would now have to bid $1600 through Heritage Internet bidding or $1550 on Heritage Live (if available for the auction) to possibly win that lot. Next time, maybe you'll bid $1502 and outbid Bidder B by $1!
Number of Bidders
This number represents the number of individual bidders prior to the close of Internet bidding on each lot. An individual who bids more than once is still counted only once. During the live session, only the winning bidder is included in this number, although detailed records are kept of all forms of bids.Status
Reserve (If Any) Not Posted Yet:
Although many lots will not get reserves, this signifies that we have not yet posted any reserves to this entire auction. Reserves are usually posted approximately 3 days prior to the closing for Internet-only auctions, and approximately 7 days prior to the live session for Signature auctions. At that point, any unmet Reserve will become both the price shown (with an asterisk) and the Minimum Next Bid, regardless of any previous bids.
Consignor Has Not Yet Submitted a Reserve:
Although the consignor's agreement allows a reserve on this lot, the deadline for submitting such a reserve has elapsed. If consignor submits a reserve post-deadline and the item fails to meet that reserve, we may charge the consignor a higher reserve fee.
No Reserve:
This lot is being sold without a consignor reserve.
(Note: By law, consignors may still bid under certain conditions, but they are responsible for paying the full Buyer's Premium and Seller's Commission if they do.)
Reserve Not Met:
A reserve has been posted on this lot, but no bids have met the reserve. The current bid has been set to the reserve amount, and the next bid will meet the reserve.
Reserve Met:
Reserves have been posted for this auction, and there is a reserve on this lot that has already been met.
Opening Bid:
Lots bearing estimates and without Consignor Reserve shall open at Auctioneer's discretion (usually 25% to 60% of the low estimate).
What's This?
Our Auction Results Archives now allow our members to make anonymous offers on items that may not be auctioned again for some time. Please note that the winner of this Heritage auction lot may or may not still own this item and may or may not be willing to sell.This Make Offer to Owner (MOTO) program is still in the Beta Test phase, and we would appreciate any suggestions to help us improve our system. Please email your suggestions to Webmaster@HA.com.
Heritage retains 10% (minimum $40 per lot) of the total price as its commission (compared with a 12%-25% Buyer's Premium charged on auction transactions), from which Heritage absorbs all credit card/PayPal costs. This service is free to the buyer (no Buyer's Premium), includes a 7 day return policy, and protects the identity of both parties. Because no Buyer's Premium is charged on Make Offer to Owner transactions, auction consignment discount coupons are invalid.
Our software allows offers and counter-offers, but we suggest making your best offer the first time as most owners will not respond to low offers at all. You will receive a response or no-response email from Heritage within 72 hours.
What's This?
The owner of this item has indicated that they would sell this item at the amount, although their acceptance of your offer is required before the item can be purchased.Our Auction Results Archives now allow our members to make anonymous offers on items that may not be auctioned again for some time. Please note that the winner of this Heritage auction lot may or may not still own this item and may or may not be willing to sell.
This Make Offer to Owner (MOTO) program is still in the Beta Test phase, and we would appreciate any suggestions to help us improve our system. Please email your suggestions to Webmaster@HA.com.
Heritage retains 10% (minimum $40 per lot) of the total price as its commission (compared with a 12%-25% Buyer's Premium charged on auction transactions), from which Heritage absorbs all credit card/PayPal costs. This service is free to the buyer (no Buyer's Premium), includes a 7 day return policy, and protects the identity of both parties. Because no Buyer's Premium is charged on Make Offer to Owner transactions, auction consignment discount coupons are invalid.
Our software allows offers and counter-offers, but we suggest making your best offer the first time as most owners will not respond to low offers at all. You will receive a response or no-response email from Heritage within 72 hours.
BP - Buyer's Premium
A Buyer's Premium will be added to each successful bid. For this sale: 19.5% of the successful bid (minimum $14) per lot. Please see #2 in our Terms & Conditions.Not Sold
This indicates an item that did not sell at auction because it did not receive bids equal to or greater than the reserve (minimum bid) amount set by the consignor, or the opening bid.Opening Bid:
Lots bearing estimates and without Consignor Reserve shall open at Auctioneer's discretion (usually 25% to 60% of the low estimate).Extended Payment Plan
Available on select items as noted on the item page in the bidding area.
[+] Extended Payment Plan Details
- Minimum invoice total is $2,500.
- You may take up to four (4) months to pay the balance (monthly payments of at least 1/4th of invoice total).
- Interest is calculated at only 1% per month (12% annually) on the unpaid balance, and must be kept current.
- Minimum down payment is 25% within two weeks of the sale date. All down payments made beyond this 2 week window will require a 35% down payment, and the term will be shortened to 3 months.
- Subject to a refundable 3% set-up fee, which will be paid as part of your 1st monthly installment. This fee will be refundable upon completion of the plan if the following conditions are satisfied:
- All payments (including the down payment) must be made on-time per your specific EPP schedule (there will be a brief grace period).
- All payments must be made using one or a combination of the following payment methods: cash, check, cashier's check, eCheck, money order, or bank draft.
- There is no penalty for paying off early.
- Non-dealers only
- With pre-approved credit application
All traditional sales policies still apply. Due to the nature of the business and market volatility, there is no return privilege once you have confirmed your sale, and penalties can be incurred on cancelled orders.
[+] To participate in this program, follow these steps:
- Get pre-approved by filling out a credit application.
- Bid normally and win some lots.
- Heritage will maintain possession of all the lots until paid in full. Therefore, you must notify us of your intent to use our Extended Payment Plan on or before the day of the auction. All pre-shipped material must be returned to Heritage in order for the plan to be in effect.
- When you get your electronic invoice, select "other" from the payment options.
- Send an e-mail to CreditDept@HA.com indicating the invoice number and your intention to use the Extended Payment Plan.
Note: This offer may not be available on some items.
Terms and Conditions
Extended Payment Plan for Heritage Owned Inventory Items
(excludes Virtual Bourse, Comic Market and Virtual Sports Show)[+] Extended Payment Plan Details for Heritage Owned Inventory Items
- Minimum invoice total is $2,000.
- You may take up to 6 months to pay the balance (monthly payments of at least 1/6th of invoice total).
- Interest is calculated at only 1% per month (12% annually) on the unpaid balance, and must be kept current.
- Minimum down payment is 20%.
- Payments (including the down payment) must be made on-time per your specific EPP schedule (there will be a brief grace period).
- Payments must be made using one or a combination of the following payment methods: cash, check, cashier's check, eCheck, money order, bank draft, bank wire or PayPal.
- There is no penalty for paying off early.
- Non-dealers only
All traditional sales policies still apply. Due to the nature of the business and market volatility, there is no return privilege once you have confirmed your sale, and penalties can be incurred on cancelled orders.
SMS Alerts
-
Receive a text message approximately 35 lots ahead of your item being up for bidding at auction, with a link to bid in Heritage Live in the text message. Haven't registered? Visit MyProfile to sign-up for free by entering your mobile number. The green icon indicates Live Bidding Text Alerts are on for that lot. Live Bidding Text Alerts are only available for lots in live sessions.
| Sold for: | Sign-in or Join (free & quick) | |
| Make Offer: |
|
|
| Auction Ended On: | Feb 11, 2010 | |
| Item Activity: |
2 Internet/mail/phone bidders
5,609 page views |
|
| Location: |
Heritage Auctions |
First edition of "the most ambitious work ever published in England with lithographed plates" (Twyman). The Holy Land in three elephant folio volumes (24.5625 x 17.375 inches; 625 x 442 mm.), in the original twenty parts in eighteen. Volume I (Parts I-VI): uncolored lithographed frontispiece portrait of Roberts after C. Baugniet, dated 1844, on india paper mounted; tinted lithographed vignette title, dated 1842; dedication leaf; two leaves of text, "List of Subscribers"; one leaf of text, "Notice of Mr. Roberts's Journey in the East"; one leaf of text, "The Armorial Ensigns of Jerusalem," with description of title vignette on verso; fifteen leaves of text, "Israel" (pages 1-30); forty-two tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (twenty-one unnumbered leaves). Volume II (Parts VII-X, XI/XII, XIII): tinted lithographed vignette title, dated 1843; one leaf of text, "Bethlehem"; forty-two tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (twenty-one unnumbered leaves). Volume III (Parts XIV-XV, XVI/XVII, XVIII-XX): duplicate of the tinted lithographed vignette title for Volume II; one leaf of text, "Idumea" (pages [1]-2); thirty-six tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (eighteen unnumbered leaves). Together 122 tinted lithographed plates (two vignette titles, one in duplicate, and 120 plates), all drawn on stone by Louis Haghe after David Roberts. The plates are all in the scarcest form, finely colored by hand, cut to the edge of the image, and mounted on card in imitation of watercolors, as issued.
This copy is complete as issued, without the vignette title to Volume III (which did not appear until 1849), the engraved map ("Map to Illustrate the Route of David Roberts Esq: R.A. in the Holy Land, Petrea & Syria"), and the leaf of descriptive text for the title vignettes for Volumes II and III. Part I does have the "List of Subscribers", the rare printed slip explaining "The delay which has unavoidably occurred in the publication of 'Roberts's Sketches in the Holy Land'", and one leaf of advertisements, beginning "Mr. Moon, having received Her Majesty's Commands, has the honour to announce the national and first full-length historical state portrait of Her Most Gracious Majesty the Queen".
The Holy Land text and plates are loosely laid into the original publisher's portfolios, as issued, of quarter brown roan over brown diamond-grain cloth over thin boards. Front covers decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Yellow or pale yellow coated endpapers. The portfolios show some rubbing and wear, but are remarkably well preserved.
Egypt & Nubia in three elephant folio volumes (23.875 x 17.125 inches; 607 x 435 mm., with the mounts measuring 23.875 x 16.375 inches; 607 x 417 mm.). Volume I: tinted lithographed vignette title, dated 1846; dedication leaf; four leaves of text, "Egypt. An Introduction" (pages 1-8); one leaf with description of title vignette; forty-two tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (twenty-one unnumbered leaves). Volume II: tinted lithographed vignette title, dated 1849; one leaf with description of title vignette and "List of Subjects" of Volumes I and II; forty-two tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (twenty-one unnumbered leaves); engraved map ("Map to Illustrate the Sketches of David Roberts, Esq: R.A. in Egypt and Nubia. 1849"). Volume III: tinted lithographed vignette title, dated 1849; one leaf with description of frontispiece and title vignette and "List of Subjects" of Volume III; thirty-seven tinted lithographed plates, each with one page of descriptive text (eighteen unnumbered leaves). Together 124 tinted lithographed plates (three vignette titles and 121 plates), all drawn on stone by Louis Haghe after David Roberts, and one engraved map. The plates are all finely colored by hand, cut to the edge of the image, and mounted on card in imitation of watercolors, as issued. Guarded throughout.
The three volumes of Egypt & Nubia are bound in contemporary burgundy morocco, expertly rebacked to style. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt, spines in six compartments with five gilt-decorated raised bands, decoratively tooled in gilt in three compartments and lettered in gilt in the remaining two, with the date in gilt at the foot, board edges decoratively tooled in gilt (a little rubbed), gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Volume I with a neatly repaired tear to the front free endpaper, Volume II with a short tear to the front free endpaper.
A beautiful copy of this exceptionally rare set, with the images generally very clean, and the delicate hand-coloring quite vivid. Light foxing and slight rippling or occasional faint creasing to some of the plates, a few plates very slightly browned at the edges, a few with very slight rubbing, occasionally causing the loss of tiny areas of color, a few neatly reattached to mounts. The plate "Convent of St. Saba April 4th 1839" (Abbey 51, Tooley 50) in Part VII of The Holy Land has two ink splotches at the top of the image. Occasional light foxing and a few small neat marginal repairs to the text leaves, a few corners faintly creased, a few text leaves in The Holy Land with offsetting from the plates, where guard sheets have been misplaced, a few text leaves in Egypt & Nubia splitting or strengthened at the gutter. Occasional thumbsoiling and a few tiny tears or repairs to the edges of the mounts. Guard sheets occasionally browned and chipped or worn at the edges, a few with tears or repairs, a few guard sheets in Egypt & Nubia splitting or strengthened at the gutter.
Together the six volumes are uniformly housed in six custom quarter burgundy morocco gilt over maroon cloth clamshell cases lined with felt. The spines of the cases match the rebacked spines of Egypt & Nubia. The corners and lower edges of the cases are rubbed.
The Holy Land "was originally published between January 1842 and the end of 1845 in twenty parts, in eighteen wrappers, containing all of the plates above, but not the map ("Map to Illustrate the Route of David Roberts Esq: RA in the Holy Land, Petrea & Syria"), and not in the same order. There were two title-pages only. Each part was available at £1. 1s. for Prints in Covers (i.e. paper wrappers), at £1. 11s. 6d. for Proofs in Portfolios, and at £2. 2s. Coloured and Mounted as Originals, in Portfolios...The entire work, consisting of the twenty parts of the above, and the twenty-one parts of the Egypt and Nubia...was apparently available in parts in 1849 at prices which are simply the multiplication of the part prices, that is £43. 1s. for Prints Tinted in Paper Parts, £64. 11s. 6d. for Proofs Tinted in thin Cloth Cases, and £86. 2s. Coloured and Mounted, in thin Cloth Cases" (Abbey).
The Holy Land and Egypt & Nubia were originally issued in forty-one parts over seven years, in three states: tinted, tinted proofs, and hand-colored and mounted on card. "It is worth noting in this connection that all the plates in the above work (The Holy Land) were printed with a single tint, while those in the later Egypt and Nubia are in many cases, in two tints" (Abbey). Later editions were published in quarto, with the plates reduced photographically. This set, with the plates mounted on card and with splendid contemporary hand-coloring, is by far the most desirable, and because so many copies have been broken up for framing, complete sets with all of the plates are very scarce.
David Roberts (1796-1864) "was brought up in a village outside Edinburgh, the son of a poor shoemaker, and began his working life as an apprentice house-painter. Soon after completing his apprenticeship he began to design and paint stage scenery, practising this trade for several years before moving to London in 1822 to work at Drury Lane and Covent Garden. He began to exhibit and sell oil paintings, and was soon able to give up his theatre work in order to concentrate on painting as a career. From 1824 he travelled on the Continent in search of picturesque subject-matter, to France, Belgium and the Rhineland. Drawings made in Spain between 1832 and 1833 established his reputation as a topographical draughtsman, but his most successful venture by far was the Near Eastern journey of 1838-1839.
"In August 1838 David Roberts left England for Alexandria to begin his extensive travels through Egypt, Sinai and Palestine. His journey was the fulfillment of a long-held desire to draw Egyptian antiquities and scenes of biblical history, and he was determined to bring back a portfolio that would surpass anything that had yet been seen in Britain. As a topographical artist he was constantly faced with the necessity of finding novel subjects for his paintings, and he was well aware that the relative unfamiliarity of Egyptian temples, Islamic mosques and Holy Land scenery would make images of them highly desirable. As he wrote in the journal he kept during his journey, his sketches would make 'one of the richest folios that ever left the East'.
"The first leg of his journey was a voyage by boat up the Nile as far as Abu Simbel, and he returned to Cairo with over 100 sketches of the Egyptian monuments. 'I am the first artist, at least from England, that has yet been here', he claimed, 'and there is much in this'.
"He knew well the Description de l'Egypte, the ambitious French survey of Egypt and its antiquities made by Napoleon's team of savants after the French invasion in 1798. But he now dismissed it as conveying 'no idea of the splendid remains'. Although several English draughtsmen had in fact preceded him up the Nile during the 1820s and early 1830s, their records of the tombs and temples were not widely known because few were published, and in any case few possessed the same degree of artistic skill as Roberts. Unlike these earlier topographical draughtsmen-many of them architects by training-who visited Egypt under the auspices of a rich aristocratic patron, Roberts was a well known professional artist, an exhibitor at the Royal Academy who was travelling independently primarily to further his career. In Cairo he could draw with confidence the city's crowded streets and intricate medieval architecture, and he even obtained permission to sketch inside the mosques, provided he wore Turkish dress, shaved his side whiskers and did not use pig's bristle brushes. Travelling through Sinai to Petra, on to Jerusalem and other biblical sites in the Holy Land, and finally to the magnificent Roman ruins at Baalbek, he encountered further curious and mighty monuments as well as a bleak and rugged landscape that held significant historic associations for his audience at home.
"Roberts returned to England in July 1839 with 272 sketches, most of which he redrew during the following decade for his great series of lithographs The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia, published...between 1842 and 1849. Their success assured Roberts's fame as an artist (which continues to the present day) and encouraged many others to follow in his footsteps" (Hisham Khatib, Palestine and Egypt under the Ottomans: Paintings, Books, Photographs, Maps, Manuscripts (London: 2003), pages 121-123).
"There is a deep and absorbing interest in the subject, for in no other publication have the sites and buildings famous in sacred history and Eastern legend been so vividly represented. It is difficult to speak in sufficiently high terms of the beauty and interest of the varied subjects in this great work. It represents the results of Roberts's travels in the East during the years 1838 and 1839. The extraordinary merit and interest of the drawings which he exhibited on his return created a great sensation. The fidelity of his accurate pencil, his skilful adherence to truth of costume and surroundings, his attention to characteristic effect in architecture and landscape, won immediate recognition and praise. Commissions from royal and other patrons of art crowded upon him for pictures of his Eastern subjects, and a publisher, F. G. Moon, was soon found to undertake their reproduction for wider circulation. The result was the present work with about two hundred and fifty plates, accompanied by an admirable descriptive text by the Rev. Dr. Croly and W. Brockedon. The book was published in parts from 1842 to 1849, and the original cost for subscribers for a coloured copy was close on £150. For the coloured edition the plates were all executed in two tints by Louis Haghe, and were exquisitely coloured by hand in imitation of the original drawings" (Martin Hardie).
"In point of bulk and ambition Roberts's Holy Land was one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing, and it was the apotheosis of the tinted lithograph...[There] is pleasure to be had from many of the individual plates, where Haghe's skilful and delicate lithography, and his faithful interpretation of Roberts's draughtsmanship and dramatic sense, combine in what are undoubtedly remarkable examples of tinted lithographic work. Particularly in the Egypt and Nubia section, one feels that the colossal subjects and broad vistas were ideally suited to Roberts's talent, trained as he was in theatrical scene-painting during his early days in Carlisle, Glasgow, Edinburgh, and London...Roberts was fully appreciative of Haghe's work, [writing that]: 'Haghe has not only surpassed himself, but all that has hitherto been done of a similar nature. He has rendered the views in a style clear, simple, and unlaboured, with a masterly vigour and boldness which none but a painter like him could have transferred to stone'" (Abbey).
Abbey, Travel, 385 and 272. Blackmer 1432. Gay 25. Ibrahim-Hilmy II, page 176. Lipperheide 1590 and 1591. Martin Hardie, pages 251-252. Tooley 401-402. Twyman, Lithography 1800-1850, pages 220-224.
View large image(s) of this item
Service and Handling Description: Requires 3rd Party Shipping (view shipping information)
).




